Volta ao Algarve start list: Tao Geoghegan Hart, John Degenkolb and Fabio Aru set to ride

The teams and riders taking part in the Portuguese stage race, from February 20-24

The Volta ao Algarve is just around the corner and there will be some strong competition in the early season test.

Amongst the big names taking part in the Portuguese stage race are Britain’s Tao Geoghegan Hart (Team Sky), sprinter John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) and Italian climber Fabio Aru (UAE Team Emirates).

The five-day race has a testing parcours, with three lumpy days, one mountain stage and a 20km individual time trial.

>>> 2019 WorldTour bikes guide

Last year’s race was won by Team Sky’s Michał Kwiatkowski, who is not expected to return to defend his titled.

Other past winners include Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) and Geraint Thomas (Team Sky).



Teams have not yet confirmed their rosters, but these are the riders currently expected to appear.

Volta ao Algarve start list

Bora-Hansgrohe (Ger)

1. ACKERMANN Pascal (Ger) 
2. BODNAR Maciej (Pol) 
3. DRUCKER Jempy (Ned)
4. KONRAD Patrick (Aut) 
5. SCHILLINGER Andreas (Ger)
6. SCHWARZMANN Michael (Ger) 
7.  SELIG Rüdiger (Ger) 

CCC Team (Pol)

11. ANTUNES Amaro (Por) 
12. BARTA Will (USA)
13. BERNAS Paweł (Pol) 
14. ČERNÝ Josef (Cze)
15. GESCHKE Simon (Ger)
16. TEN DAM Laurens (Ned) 
17. ZOIDL Riccardo (Aut) 

Deceuninck – Quick-Step (Bel)

21. DECLERCQ Tim (Bel)
22. JAKOBSEN Fabio (Ned)
23. LAMPAERT Yves (Bel) 
24. MARTINELLI Davide (Ita) 
25. MAS Enric (Esp)
26. SÉNÉCHAL Florian (Fra)
27. ŠTYBAR Zdeněk (Cze) 

Groupama-FDJ (Fra)

31. DÉMARE Arnaud (Fra) 
32. GUARNIERI Jacopo (Ita) 
33. KONOVALOVAS Ignatas (Ltu) 
34. KÜNG Stefan (Sui) 
35. LE GAC Olivier (Fra) 
36. SEIGLE Romain (Fra) 
37. VAUGRENARD Benoît (Fra) 
38. ARMIRAIL Bruno (Fra) 

Lotto-Soudal (Bel)

41. DE BUYST Jasper (Bel) 
42. DEWULF Stan (Bel) 
43. FRISON Frederik (Bel) 
44. HAGEN Carl Fredrik (Nor) 
45. MAES Nikolas (Bel)
46. NAESEN Lawrence (Bel) 
47. VAN GOETHEM Brian (Ned) 

Dimension Data (RSA)

51. VALGREN Michael (Den) 
52. BAK Lars Ytting (Den) 
53. BOASSON HAGEN Edvald (Nor) 
54. CUMMINGS Steve (GBr) 
55. KING Ben (USA) 
56. VERMOTE Julien (Bel) 
57. WYSS Danilo (Sui) 

Jumbo Visma (Ned)

61. GROENEWEGEN Dylan (Ned) 
62. JANSEN Amund Grøndahl (Nor) 
63. VAN DER HOORN Taco (Ned) 
64. POWLESS Neilson (USA) 
65. ROOSEN Timo (Ned) 
66. TEUNISSEN Mike (Ned) 
67. WYNANTS Maarten (Bel) 

Katusha-Alpecin (Sui)

71. DEBUSSCHERE Jens (Bel) 
72. GONÇALVES José (Por)
73. GUERREIRO Ruben (Por) 
74. POLITT Nils (Ger) 
75. ŠPILAK Simon (Slo)
76. STRAKHOV Dmitry (Rus) 
77. WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads (Den) 

Team Sky (GBr)

81. DE LA CRUZ David (Esp) 
82. DUNBAR Eddie (Irl) 
83. GEOGHEGAN HART Tao (GBr) 
84. POELS Wout (Ned) 
85. ROWE Luke (GBr) 
86. STANNARD Ian (GBr) 
87. VAN BAARLE Dylan (Ned) 

Sunweb (Ger)

91. KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren (Den)
92. CURVERS Roy (Ned) 
93. HIRSCHI Marc (Sui) 
94. PEDERSEN Casper (Den) 
95. OOMEN Sam (Ned)
96. TUSVELD Martijn (Ned)
97. VERVAEKE Louis (Ger) 

Trek-Segafredo (USA)

101. BRAMBILLA Gianluca (Ita)
102. DEGENKOLB John (Ger) 
103. KIRSCH Alex (Ned) 
104. MULLEN Ryan (Irl) 
105. PEDERSEN Mads (Den) 
106. STUYVEN Jasper (Bel)
107. THEUNS Edward  (Bel) 

UAE Team Emirates (UAE)

111. ARU Fabio (Ita)
112. CONSONNI Simone (Ita) 
113. CONTI Valerio (Ita) 
114. ĐURASEK Kristijan (Cro)
115. PETILLI Simone (Ita)
116. PHILIPSEN Jasper (Bel) 
117. RIABUSHENKO Alexandr (Blr) 

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA (Esp)

121. GONÇALVES Domingos (Por) 
122. ABERASTURI Jon (Esp)
123. MALUCELLI Matteo (Ita) 
124. MOREIRA Mauricio (Uru) 
125. CHERNETSKI Sergei (Rus) 
126. MOLINA Antonio (Esp) 
127. SERRANO Gonzalo (Esp) 

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits (Fra)

131. LAPORTE Christophe (Fra) 
132. CLAEYS Dimitri (Bel)
133. HERRADA José (Bel)
134. MATHIS Marco (Ger)
135. VANBILSEN Kenneth (Bel)
136. VAN LERBERGHE Bert (Bel)
137. WAEYTENS Zico (Bel) 

W52/FC Porto (Por)

141. ALARCÓN Raúl (Esp)
142. SILVA Joaquim (Por) 
143. PINTO Edgar (Por) 
144. RODRIGUES João (Por)
145. MESTRE Ricardo (Por)
146. MESTRE Daniel (Por) 
147. CALDEIRA Samuel José (Por) 

Wanty-Groupe Gobert (Bel)

151. BACKAERT Frederik (Bel)
152. DE GENDT Aimé (Bel) 
153. DEVRIENDT Tom (Bel) 
154. DUPONT Timothy (Bel) 
155. MEURISSE Xandro (Bel)
156. OFFREDO Yoann (Fra) 
157. VLIEGEN Loïc  (Bel) 

Ludofoods Louletano Aviludo (Por)

161. GARCÍA DE MATEOS Vicente (Esp) 
162. DE LA FUENTE David (Esp) 
163. FERNANDES Luis (Por) 
164. HERNANDEZ Oscar (Esp)
165. GARCÍA Francisco (Esp) 
166. BARBOSA Márcio (Por)
167. MEIRELES Nuno (Por) 

Efapel (Por)

171. PAULINHO Sérgio Miguel (Por)
172. CASIMIRO Henrique (Por) 
173. SILVA Rafael (Por)
174. SILVA Bruno (Por)
175. PAULINHO Pedro (Por) 
176. ANGULO Antonio (Esp) 
177. MIHAYLOV Nikolay (Bul) 

LA Aluminios (Por)

181. BARBIO António (Por)
182. DUARTE Emanuel (Por)
183. CRISPIM André (Por)
184. RIBEIRO David (Por)
185. LEAÇA Gonçalo (Por) 
186. OLIVEIRA Fabio (Por)
187. SCHEULEN Marvin (Por) 

Miranda-Mortágau (Por)

191. FREITAS Daniel (Por)
192. SANCHO Hugo (Por)
193. GONCALVES Gaspar (Por)
194. NANCLARES Jesus Angel (Esp) 
195. VEGA Sergio (Esp) 
196. LEAL Tiago (Por)
197. PINHEIRO Ivo (Por) 

Radio Popular Boavista (Por)

201. MENDONÇA Luis (Por)
202. SILVA Daniel (Por)
203. BENTA João (Por)
204. GOMES Luis (Por) 
205. GUERRERO Pablo (Esp) 
206. NUNES Hugo (Por) 
207. SALGADO João (Por) 

Sporting Clube de Portugal/ Tavira (Por)

211. MACHADO Tiago (Por) 
212. FIGUEIREDO Frederico (Por)
213. GRIGORYEV Alexander (Rus)
214. MENDES José (Por)
215. TOFFALI Nicola (Ita)
216. NOCENTINI Rinaldo (Ita)
217. MARQUE Alejandro Manuel (Esp) 

UD Oliveirense/ InOutbuild (Por)

221. CARNEIRO Joao (Por)
222. COSTA Fabio (Por)
223. FERNANDES Venceslau (Por)
224. LOPES Pedro Jose (Por)
225. LOPES Pedro Miguel (Por)
226. LOURENCO Rafael (Por)
227. SOUSA José (Por)

Vito-Feirense-Pnb (Por)

231. MATIAS Joao (Por)
232. THURAU Björn (Ger) 
233. DEL PINO Jesus (Esp) 
234. PELEGRÍ Óscar (Esp) 
235. BARBOSA João (Por) 
236. RODRIGUES Rui Emanuel (Por) 
237. CARDOSO Filipe (Por) 

Go to Source