Jack Armstrong Breaks 100 Free Record At Texas 5A State Prelims

Photo Courtesy: Competitor

Manvell High School’s Jack Armstrong’s 100 free was the highlight of Texas 5A prelims after he broke the 5A record set in 2017. He stopped the clock in 44.57, eclipsing the old mark by two hundredths of a second. He will also be tomorrow’s top seed in the 50 free after posting a 20.31.

The boys’ 200 free will be a close race tomorrow. Corby Furrer powered his way to the top seed in 1:40.51, followed closely by Alexander Ellison (1:40.53) and Will Barton (1:40.63). Furrer will also be the top seed in the 500 free with a time of 4:33.38.

Peter Simmons will look to win two 5A titles after winning prelims in both the boy’s 100 fly (49.62) and 100 back (49.68). David Hallaron finished first this morning in the boy’s 200 IM (1:51.38) and will try to improve his time tomorrow.

Ana Herceg leads the way in the girl’s 200 free with a time of 1:49.37. Raime Jones was the only other girl under the 1:50 barrier, posting a time of 1:49.79. Jones is also the top qualifier in the 500 free in 4:59.18.

Jesse Stovall will be the top seed in both the girl’s 50 free (23.73) and 100 free (52.49). Lindsay Looney will also be in the middle lane in two events tomorrow after winning the girl’s 200 IM (2:02.22) and 100 fly (55.11).

On the 1-meter board, Payton Props is the girl’s top seed after posting a score of 307.50. Hunter Jaynes scored 363.65 points to be the boy’s top seed for tomorrow’s final.

Finals will begin tomorrow at 9:30 a.m. CST. Results can be found on Meet Mobile – 2018 5A State Meet.

Go to Source

SMU’s Samaradzic Nabs Meet Record on Night Three of 2018 AAC Championships

Day three of the 2018 American Athletic Conference Championships got underway tonight with intense match-ups all over the pool as the Houston women and Cincinnati men head for AAC team titles.

SMU seniors Matea Samardzic (4:09.75) and Jonathan Gomez (3:50.18) each won the 400 IM to open up the session, for the women’s and men’s teams at SMU.

Southern Methodist continued to roll with sophomore Erin Trahan took a win in the 100 fly with a quick 53.28, ahead of Houston’s Victoria Tillman (54.26) and Tulane’s Kaitlin Simpson (54.28).

ECU got it’s first win of the night with sophomore Gustavo Santos winning the 100 fly in a time of 46.82, which dipped under the old meet record of 47.04. SMU’s Golcyzk Szymon took second in 47.44.

The Houston women put together a 1-2-3 sweep of the women’s 200 free. Zarena Brown (1:45.78) led the way while Ksenia Yuskova (1:47.71) and Mykenzie Leehy (1:47.85) followed behind.

The Cincinnati men completed the exact same feat in same race with Johannes Kabelk (1:36.83) leading the way with his teammates Din Selmanovic (1:36.85) and Justin Crew (1:37.49) taking second and third place, respectively.

Houston’s Peyton Kondis took the win in the women’s 100 breaststroke with a quick 59.73 with SMU freshman Andrea Podmanik taking second in 59.95. Third place went to HU’s Angeliki Mavran who posted a 1:01.40.

ECU freshman Jacek Arentewic broke a pool record on his way to winning a conference title with a time of 53.78 in the men’s 100 breast. Taking second in the race was Cincinnati freshman Dominic Polling (53.90) took second while his teammate Zachary Hostoff in 53.98.

Matea Samaradzic out of SMU took the women’s 100 backstroke in a meet record time of 52.75 while UConn’s William Kearsey took the men’s race in a time of 48.01.

On the diving boards, SMU’s Bryce Klein won the men’s 3-meter event with a score of 362.25.

To finish up the meet the Houston women took the win in the 400 medley relay with a time of 3:35.48 while the ECU men produced a win by putting together a 3:14.19.

Go to Source

UNLV’s Sofia Carnevale Posts Sub-1:00 100 Breast at Mountain West Championships

Photo Courtesy: UNLV Swimming and Diving Facebook

UNLV’s Sofia Carnevale won the women’s 100 breast in under one minute to highlight day three of the 2018 Mountain West Swimming and Diving Championships.

Heading into the final day of competition, Boise State sits in first place with 817 points, followed by Nevada (736.5), San Diego (734.5), Wyoming (657) and Colorado State (493).

Full Results

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

Boise State began day three with a win in the 400 medley relay, edging out the runner-up by .04. Allyson Kleinsorgen (53.28), Laura Williams (1:01.45), Emmie Jennings (53.05) and Abbey Sorensen (48.25) touched first in 3:36.03.

Wyoming took a close second in 3:36.07 while UNLV finished third in 3:36.77.

Event 9  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     MW Champ: # 3:34.40  2/17/2017 Boise State, Boise
                          A Kleinsorgen, L Williams, B Aoyama, K Martin
  MW All Time: % 3:34.40  2/17/2017 Boise State, Boise
                          A Kleinsorgen, L Williams, B Aoyama, K Martin
  Pool Record: ! 3:35.13  2014      San Diego State University, San Diego State
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Boise State Swim  'A'               3:40.35    3:36.03   64  
     1) Kleinsorgen, Allyson G JR     2) Williams, Laura J JR         
     3) Jennings, Emmie T SO          4) Sorensen, Abbey C JR         
                 25.48        53.28 (53.28)
        1:21.57 (28.29)   1:54.73 (1:01.45)
        2:18.76 (24.03)     2:47.78 (53.05)
        3:10.35 (22.57)     3:36.03 (48.25)
  2 Wyoming (W)  'A'                    3:40.96    3:36.07   56  
     1) Burke, Samantha A JR          2) Harutjunjan, Maria SR        
     3) McLean-Leonard, Hannah M FR   4) Ryan, Isobel M JR            
                 25.92        53.27 (53.27)
        1:21.63 (28.36)   1:53.99 (1:00.72)
        2:18.26 (24.27)     2:47.34 (53.35)
        3:10.01 (22.67)     3:36.07 (48.73)
  3 Unlv (W)  'A'                       3:40.45    3:36.77   54  
     1) Phillips, Kyndal N SR         2) Carnevale, Sofia G SO        
     3) Afanasyeva, Katsiaryna FR     4) Schuette, Sydney A JR        
                 26.35        53.70 (53.70)
        1:21.66 (27.96)   1:54.09 (1:00.39)
        2:17.84 (23.75)     2:47.07 (52.98)
        3:10.57 (23.50)     3:36.77 (49.70)

Women’s 400 IM

Colorado State’s Haley Rowley dropped an additional two seconds from her morning swim to win the gold tonight. The junior stopped the clock in 4:10.67.

San Diego’s Mckenna Meyer was second in 4:12.64 and her teammate Frida Berggren was third in 4:13.16.

Colorado State’s Marie Goodwyn (4:16.85), Boise State’s Emily Mathis (4:19.11), New Mexico’s Matea Sumajstoricic (4:19.33), Air Force’s Emma Strom (4:22.45) and San Diego’s Rachael Kelch (4:25.13) rounded out the top eight.

Event 10  Women 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     MW Champ: # 4:06.70  2/27/2009 Zsuzanna Jakabos, UNLV
  MW All Time: % 4:05.56  3/20/2015 Yawen Li, Nevada
  Pool Record: ! 4:07.09  2014      Y Li, Nevada
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Rowley, Haley C        JR Colorado St.      4:12.54    4:10.67   32  
                 26.95        57.58 (30.63)
        1:29.06 (31.48)     1:59.67 (30.61)
        2:36.10 (36.43)     3:12.83 (36.73)
        3:42.08 (29.25)     4:10.67 (28.59)
  2 Meyer, Mckenna M       SO San Diego State   4:12.36    4:12.64   28  
                 26.89        56.89 (30.00)
        1:28.32 (31.43)     1:59.63 (31.31)
        2:36.40 (36.77)     3:14.32 (37.92)
        3:43.78 (29.46)     4:12.64 (28.86)
  3 Berggren, Frida K      SR San Diego State   4:16.56    4:13.16   27  
                 26.84        57.33 (30.49)
        1:29.93 (32.60)     2:01.49 (31.56)
        2:39.89 (38.40)     3:16.41 (36.52)
        3:45.60 (29.19)     4:13.16 (27.56)
  4 Goodwyn, Marie K       SO Colorado St.      4:15.99    4:16.85   26  
                 27.24        57.57 (30.33)
        1:30.42 (32.85)     2:02.86 (32.44)
        2:39.89 (37.03)     3:17.36 (37.47)
        3:47.87 (30.51)     4:16.85 (28.98)
  5 Mathis, Emily D        SR Boise State Swim  4:17.21    4:19.11   25  
                 27.52        59.02 (31.50)
        1:33.45 (34.43)     2:07.74 (34.29)
        2:42.11 (34.37)     3:17.97 (35.86)
        3:49.28 (31.31)     4:19.11 (29.83)
  6 Sumajstorcic, Matea    FR New Mexico        4:19.65    4:19.33   24  
                 27.26        58.42 (31.16)
        1:31.56 (33.14)     2:04.83 (33.27)
        2:42.23 (37.40)     3:20.10 (37.87)
        3:50.04 (29.94)     4:19.33 (29.29)
  7 Strom, Emma R          JR Air Force (W)     4:20.81    4:22.45   23  
                 27.89        59.84 (31.95)
        1:33.17 (33.33)     2:06.28 (33.11)
        2:44.24 (37.96)     3:22.99 (38.75)
        3:52.74 (29.75)     4:22.45 (29.71)
  8 Kelch, Rachael R       JR San Diego State   4:21.38    4:25.13   22  
                 27.76        58.98 (31.22)
        1:32.18 (33.20)     2:04.94 (32.76)
        2:44.53 (39.59)     3:22.90 (38.37)
        3:54.14 (31.24)     4:25.13 (30.99)

Women’s 100 Fly

San Diego’s Courtney Vincent was the only swimmer under the 53-second barrier in the 100 fly, winning the event in 52.89.

San Jose’s Brenna Bushey took second in 53.21 and Air Force’s Elise Hart was third in 53.75.

Boise State’s Emmie Jennings (53.77), Wyoming’s Hannah McLean-Leonard (53.79), New Mexico’s Kanoha Shinada (53.93), UNLV’s Katsiaryna Afanasyeva (53.96) and Wyoming’s Samantha Burke (54.53) also swam in the top heat.

Event 11  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     MW Champ: # 51.48  2/21/2014 Katelyne Herrington, UNLV
  MW All Time: % 51.48  2/21/2014 Katelyne Herrington, UNLV
  Pool Record: ! 51.48  2014      K Herrington, UNLV
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Vincent, Courtney R    SO San Diego State     52.41      52.89   32  
                 11.41        24.79 (13.38)
          38.61 (13.82)       52.89 (14.28)
  2 Bushey, Brenna M       JR San Jose St         53.10      53.21   28  
                 11.30        24.55 (13.25)
          38.65 (14.10)       53.21 (14.56)
  3 Hart, Elise D          SR Air Force (W)       54.20      53.75   27  
                 11.35        24.69 (13.34)
          39.29 (14.60)       53.75 (14.46)
  4 Jennings, Emmie T      SO Boise State Swim    54.14      53.77   26  
                 11.76        25.27 (13.51)
          39.37 (14.10)       53.77 (14.40)
  5 McLean-Leonard, Hanna  FR Wyoming (W)         53.57      53.79   25  
                 11.60        25.11 (13.51)
          39.24 (14.13)       53.79 (14.55)
  6 Shinada, Kanoha        JR New Mexico          54.17      53.93   24  
                 11.44        24.90 (13.46)
          39.17 (14.27)       53.93 (14.76)
  7 Afanasyeva, Katsiaryn  FR Unlv (W)            54.25      53.96   23  
                 11.24        24.75 (13.51)
          39.02 (14.27)       53.96 (14.94)
  8 Burke, Samantha A      JR Wyoming (W)         54.25      54.53   22  
                 11.97        25.63 (13.66)
          40.21 (14.58)       54.53 (14.32)

Women’s 200 Free

The Mountain West 200 freestyle title came down to .01 with Emma Chard taking the crown. The senior won the event in 1:47.23, just out-touching the runner-up. She still owns the Mountain West meet and all-time record from 2016.

Nevada’s Rebecca Murray was a very close second in 1:47.24 while her teammate Andrea Cholodovskis Lima (1:47.36) finished third.

Nevada’s Diana Sokolowska (1:47.79), Boise State’s Cody Evans (1:48.38), New Mexico’s Adriana Palomino (1:48.42), Boise State’s Hill Hayley (1:48.59) and Wyoming’s Kelly Anna Sheldon (1:48.95) also competed in the A-final.

Event 12  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     MW Champ: # 1:45.11  2/17/2016 Emma J Chard, Boise State-SR
  MW All Time: % 1:45.11  2/17/2016 Emma J Chard, Boise State-SR
  Pool Record: ! 1:43.97  1997      M Moravcova, SMU
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Chard, Emma J          SR Boise State Swim  1:47.28    1:47.23   32  
                 25.20        52.41 (27.21)
        1:19.81 (27.40)     1:47.23 (27.42)
  2 Murray, Rebecca E      JR Nevada            1:48.21    1:47.24   28  
                 25.29        52.41 (27.12)
        1:19.91 (27.50)     1:47.24 (27.33)
  3 Cholodovskis Lima, An  SO Nevada            1:47.83    1:47.36   27  
                 25.32        52.29 (26.97)
        1:19.69 (27.40)     1:47.36 (27.67)
  4 Sokolowska, Diana      SO Nevada            1:47.85    1:47.79   26  
                 25.46        52.41 (26.95)
        1:20.00 (27.59)     1:47.79 (27.79)
  5 Evans, Cody C          JR Boise State Swim  1:47.85    1:48.38   25  
                 25.56        53.19 (27.63)
        1:21.07 (27.88)     1:48.38 (27.31)
  6 Palomino, Adriana A    JR New Mexico        1:48.63    1:48.42   24  
                 25.59        52.78 (27.19)
        1:20.32 (27.54)     1:48.42 (28.10)
  7 Hayley, Hill           FR Boise State Swim  1:48.97    1:48.59   23  
                 25.73        53.15 (27.42)
        1:20.59 (27.44)     1:48.59 (28.00)
  8 Sheldon, Kelly Anna C  SR Wyoming (W)       1:49.21    1:48.95   22  
                 25.80        53.37 (27.57)
        1:21.16 (27.79)     1:48.95 (27.79)

Women’s 100 Breast

UNLV’s Sofia Carnevale got her hands to the wall first in 59.87 as the only swimmer to break the one minute barrier. The sophomore set a new pool record but was .02 off the Mountain West meet and all-time mark.

San Diego’s Morganne McKennan was second in 1:00.87 while her teammate Klara Thormalm finished third in 1:00.93.

Colorado State’s Madison Ward (1:01.44), San Diego’s Caitlin Delany (1:01.51), Fresno’s Manuela Mendolicchio (1:02.02), Nevada’s Donna Depolo (1:02.06) and Boise State’s Laura Williams (1:02.07) rounded out the A-final

Event 13  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     MW Champ: #   59.85  2/17/2017 Maria Harutjunjan, Wyoming-WY
  MW All Time: %   59.85  2/17/2017 Maria Harutjunjan, Wyoming-WY
  Pool Record: ! 1:00.25  2006      T Kirk, UN
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Carnevale, Sofia G     SO Unlv (W)          1:00.53      59.87!  32  
                 13.06        28.15 (15.09)
          59.87 (31.72)                    
  2 McKennan, Morganne A   SO San Diego State   1:01.12    1:00.87   28  
                 13.00        28.35 (15.35)
          44.24 (15.89)     1:00.87 (16.63)
  3 Thormalm, Klara L      FR San Diego State   1:01.41    1:00.93   27  
                 12.98        28.41 (15.43)
          44.46 (16.05)     1:00.93 (16.47)
  4 Ward, Madison W        FR Colorado St.      1:01.72    1:01.44   26  
                 13.46        28.99 (15.53)
          45.22 (16.23)     1:01.44 (16.22)
  5 Delany, Caitlin        SO San Diego State   1:01.40    1:01.51   25  
                 13.25        28.80 (15.55)
          44.95 (16.15)     1:01.51 (16.56)
  6 Mendolicchio, Manuela  SO Fresno State      1:02.06    1:02.02   24  
                 13.62        29.43 (15.81)
          45.53 (16.10)     1:02.02 (16.49)
  7 Depolo, Donna L        FR Nevada            1:01.41    1:02.06   23  
                 13.35        29.22 (15.87)
          45.52 (16.30)     1:02.06 (16.54)
  8 Williams, Laura J      JR Boise State Swim  1:02.08    1:02.07   22  
                 13.43        29.17 (15.74)
          45.58 (16.41)     1:02.07 (16.49)

Women’s 100 Back

It was another close race in the evening’s last event. Wyoming’s Samantha Burke won gold in the 100 back in a time of 52.88, dropping nearly two seconds from her entry time.

Colorado State’s Tonicia Thomas swam to silver in 52.97 and San Jose’s Colleen Humel earned bronze in 53.29.

Wyoming’s Isobel Ryan (53.29), Boise State’s Allyson Kleinsorgen (53.47), Boise State’s Abbey Sorensen (53.59), Nevada’s Imogren Watson (54.27) and Colorado State’s Rowan Hauber (56.76) completed tonight’s fastest heat.

Event 14  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     MW Champ: # 51.92  2/21/2014 Anika Apostalon, San Diego State
  MW All Time: % 51.92  2/21/2014 Anika Apostalon, San Diego State
  Pool Record: ! 51.92  2014      A Apostalon, San Diego State
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Burke, Samantha A      JR Wyoming (W)         53.13      52.88   32  
                 12.83        26.22 (13.39)
          39.83 (13.61)       52.88 (13.05)
  2 Thomas, Tonicia N      JR Colorado St.        52.94      52.97   28  
                 12.58        25.82 (13.24)
          39.45 (13.63)       52.97 (13.52)
  3 Humel, Colleen V       SR San Jose St         53.41      53.09   27  
                 12.54        25.44 (12.90)
          38.96 (13.52)       53.09 (14.13)
  4 Ryan, Isobel M         JR Wyoming (W)         53.28      53.29   26  
                 12.75        25.97 (13.22)
          39.66 (13.69)       53.29 (13.63)
  5 Kleinsorgen, Allyson   JR Boise State Swim    53.85      53.47   25  
                 12.37        25.60 (13.23)
          39.64 (14.04)       53.47 (13.83)
  6 Sorensen, Abbey C      JR Boise State Swim    53.23      53.59   24  
                 12.66        25.79 (13.13)
          39.68 (13.89)       53.59 (13.91)
  7 Watson, Imogen         FR Nevada              53.85      54.27   23  
                 12.93        26.49 (13.56)
          40.48 (13.99)       54.27 (13.79)
  8 Hauber, Rowan H        SR Colorado St.        54.07      56.76   22  
                 14.04        27.86 (13.82)
          42.37 (14.51)       56.76 (14.39)

Go to Source

More Records Fall on Night Three of the Atlantic 10 Championships

Duquesne freshman Emma Brinton and George Washington senior Gustav Hokfelt highlighted night three of the 2018 Atlantic 10 Championships.

Both Brinton and Hokfelt have won both of their individual events so far. In addition to last night’s 200 IM, Brinton added a win and the meet and pool records tonight in the 400 IM. Hokfelt took down his own meet, conference, and pool records in the 100 back tonight, in addition to winning the 50 free last night. At the end of the night, Hokfelt once again broke his 100 back records with his time of 46.02 in the relay.

Duquesne freshman Emma Brinton got the night rolling with a set of meet and pool records in the women’s 400 IM. Her time of 4:15.90 took down the previous meet record of 4:16.02 and the previous pool record of 4:16.08.

Jackie Torrez of George Washington followed in 4:17.88 for second. Brinton’s teammate Lexi Santer rounded out the top three in 4:18.00.

Event 15  Women 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 4:10.53  3/21/2009 Lauren Beaudreau, Univ of Richmond
    A-10 Meet: M 4:16.02  2/24/2012 Mali Kobelja, Univ of Richmond
         Pool: P 4:16.08  3/13/2014 Kristina Novichenko, Wayne State
                 4:04.70  A
                 4:19.39  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 #Brinton, Emma   FR Duquesne          4:21.01    4:15.90MB       20  
                 27.41        58.55 (31.14)
        1:29.99 (31.44)     2:01.82 (31.83)
        2:38.46 (36.64)     3:16.17 (37.71)
        3:46.28 (30.11)     4:15.90 (29.62)
  2 Torrez, Jackie   SO G. Washington     4:25.27    4:17.88 B       17  
                 28.70      1:00.56 (31.86)
        1:32.46 (31.90)     2:04.60 (32.14)
        2:40.74 (36.14)     3:17.15 (36.41)
        3:47.83 (30.68)     4:17.88 (30.05)
  3 Santer, Lexi     SR Duquesne          4:22.09    4:18.00 B       16  
                 27.37        58.70 (31.33)
        1:30.85 (32.15)     2:02.60 (31.75)
        2:41.72 (39.12)     3:20.67 (38.95)
        3:49.86 (29.19)     4:18.00 (28.14)
  4 Gilbert, Lexie   SO Richmond          4:20.60    4:18.86 B       15  
                 27.92        59.97 (32.05)
        1:33.31 (33.34)     2:05.62 (32.31)
        2:42.25 (36.63)     3:19.80 (37.55)
        3:49.75 (29.95)     4:18.86 (29.11)
  5 #Wardner, Katri  FR St Bonaventure    4:25.97    4:21.49         14  
                 27.65        58.82 (31.17)
        1:32.38 (33.56)     2:05.10 (32.72)
        2:43.83 (38.73)     3:22.43 (38.60)
        3:51.94 (29.51)     4:21.49 (29.55)
  6 Smith, Morgan    JR Duquesne          4:22.62    4:22.83         13  
                 27.82        59.29 (31.47)
        1:32.94 (33.65)     2:06.27 (33.33)
        2:43.99 (37.72)     3:22.20 (38.21)
        3:52.68 (30.48)     4:22.83 (30.15)
  7 Piercy, Nicole   JR Richmond          4:24.01    4:23.85         12  
                 28.18      1:00.20 (32.02)
        1:33.18 (32.98)     2:05.90 (32.72)
        2:45.00 (39.10)     3:24.58 (39.58)
        3:54.75 (30.17)     4:23.85 (29.10)
  8 Dominger, Jacqu  JR Fordham           4:25.40    4:25.52         11  
                 28.35        59.95 (31.60)
        1:33.89 (33.94)     2:07.28 (33.39)
        2:46.20 (38.92)     3:25.91 (39.71)
        3:55.94 (30.03)     4:25.52 (29.58)

George Washington’s Emils Pone dominated the men’s 400 IM to take the win. His time of 3:52.84 was over three seconds faster than his teammate, Youssef Ragab, who was second in 3:56.09. Ragab finished just ahead of Davidson’s Crossan Cooper. Cooper placed third in 3:56.36.

Event 16  Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 3:50.68  2/21/2014 Fernando Rubio, George Mason
    A-10 Meet: M 3:50.68  2/21/2014 Fernando Rubio, George Mason
         Pool: P 3:46.00  3/6/2015  Uvis Kalnins, Missouri State
                 3:39.95  A
                 3:54.49  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Pone, Emils      SO G. Washington     3:55.19    3:52.84 B       20  
                 25.99        55.47 (29.48)
        1:24.73 (29.26)     1:53.74 (29.01)
        2:26.31 (32.57)     2:59.17 (32.86)
        3:26.25 (27.08)     3:52.84 (26.59)
  2 #Ragab, Youssef  FR G. Washington     3:58.35    3:56.09         17  
                 25.20        54.66 (29.46)
        1:25.34 (30.68)     1:55.27 (29.93)
        2:28.50 (33.23)     3:02.54 (34.04)
        3:29.87 (27.33)     3:56.09 (26.22)
  3 Cooper, Crossan  SO Davidson          3:58.17    3:56.36         16  
                 26.00        54.82 (28.82)
        1:25.55 (30.73)     1:55.81 (30.26)
        2:28.73 (32.92)     3:01.38 (32.65)
        3:29.24 (27.86)     3:56.36 (27.12)
  4 #Swedenborg, Gu  FR La Salle          3:57.55    3:56.38         15  
                 25.46        54.28 (28.82)
        1:24.82 (30.54)     1:55.18 (30.36)
        2:28.09 (32.91)     3:01.89 (33.80)
        3:29.86 (27.97)     3:56.38 (26.52)
  5 Riggan, Cole     SR Davidson          3:58.56    3:57.99         14  
                 25.73        55.09 (29.36)
        1:26.84 (31.75)     1:57.63 (30.79)
        2:30.75 (33.12)     3:04.07 (33.32)
        3:31.54 (27.47)     3:57.99 (26.45)
  6 Craig, Steven    SR George Mason      3:57.80    3:58.20         13  
                 26.05        55.05 (29.00)
        1:25.85 (30.80)     1:56.70 (30.85)
        2:30.49 (33.79)     3:04.10 (33.61)
        3:31.46 (27.36)     3:58.20 (26.74)
  7 Burton, Nick     JR George Mason      3:57.75    3:59.87         12  
                 25.69        55.45 (29.76)
        1:26.56 (31.11)     1:56.96 (30.40)
        2:31.04 (34.08)     3:04.62 (33.58)
        3:32.32 (27.70)     3:59.87 (27.55)
  8 Mars, Justin     JR Saint Louis       3:58.11    4:02.71         11  
                 25.63        55.30 (29.67)
        1:27.33 (32.03)     1:59.01 (31.68)
        2:32.20 (33.19)     3:05.83 (33.63)
        3:34.88 (29.05)     4:02.71 (27.83)

St. Bonaventure’s Anhelina Kutsko claimed her second win of the meet in the women’s 100 fly. She finished just ahead of of George Washington’s Abbey Fusco with a time of 53.61. Fusco was second in 53.99. Tara Brunner of Fordham came in third in 54.63.

Event 17  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 53.10  11/18/2016Sydney Fisher, George Mason
    A-10 Meet: M 53.42  2/19/2016 Shannon Lulley, Fordham
         Pool: P 53.42  2/19/2016 Shannon Lulley, Fordham
                 51.19  A
                 54.49  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 #Kutsko, Anheli  FR St Bonaventure      53.89      53.61 B       20  
                 11.30        24.88 (13.58)
          38.73 (13.85)       53.61 (14.88)
  2 Fusco, Abbey     SR G. Washington       54.53      53.99 B       17  
                 11.46        25.23 (13.77)
          39.45 (14.22)       53.99 (14.54)
  3 Brunner, Tara    JR Fordham             55.83      54.63         16  
                 11.69        25.52 (13.83)
          39.43 (13.91)       54.63 (15.20)
  4 #Martin, Michel  FR Fordham             55.19      55.05         15  
                 11.61        25.34 (13.73)
          39.92 (14.58)       55.05 (15.13)
  5 #Cote, Mia       FR St Bonaventure      55.66      55.53         14  
                 12.27        26.16 (13.89)
          40.99 (14.83)       55.53 (14.54)
  6 Guccione, Caitl  SO Rhode Island        55.49      55.80         13  
                 11.98        26.10 (14.12)
          40.59 (14.49)       55.80 (15.21)
  7 McElrath, Isabe  SO Davidson            56.13      55.92         12  
                 12.65        26.35 (13.70)
          41.45 (15.10)       55.92 (14.47)
  8 Albanese, Marla  JR George Mason        56.13      56.48         11  
                 11.63        26.15 (14.52)
          41.04 (14.89)       56.48 (15.44)

Ryan McCoy of St. Louis slid under the 47 second barrier to take first in the men’s 100 fly. His time of 46.96 was just off of Andrea Bolognesi‘s meet and pool records of 46.91, set last year. Joseph Mercurio from Fordham was a second behind McCoy in 47.98 for second. McCoy’s teammate, Isaiah Williams, claimed third place in 48.43.

 Event 18  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 46.91  2/17/2017 Andrea Bolognesi, G. Washington
    A-10 Meet: M 46.91  2/17/2017 Andrea Bolognesi, G. Washington
         Pool: P 45.45  3/13/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
                 45.49  A
                 48.29  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 McCoy, Ryan      SR Saint Louis         47.28      46.96 B       20  
                  9.91        21.71 (11.80)
          34.14 (12.43)       46.96 (12.82)
  2 Mercurio, Josep  SR Fordham             48.48      47.98 B       17  
                  9.85        21.70 (11.85)
          34.39 (12.69)       47.98 (13.59)
  3 Williams, Isaia  JR Saint Louis         48.82      48.43         16  
                 10.56        22.61 (12.05)
          35.55 (12.94)       48.43 (12.88)
  4 #Alarcon, Andre  FR George Mason        48.98      48.52         15  
                 10.42        22.83 (12.41)
          35.48 (12.65)       48.52 (13.04)
  5 Morin, Alec      SR George Mason        49.63      48.79         14  
                 10.25        22.41 (12.16)
          35.44 (13.03)       48.79 (13.35)
  6 Batosiewicz, Ja  SR La Salle            49.05      48.87         13  
                 10.46        22.54 (12.08)
          35.80 (13.26)       48.87 (13.07)
  7 Berry, Kevin     SO Fordham             49.67      49.10         12  
                 10.17        22.71 (12.54)
          35.58 (12.87)       49.10 (13.52)
  8 Hellwig, Logan   SR St Bonaventure      49.44      49.72         11  
                 10.29        22.93 (12.64)
          35.57 (12.64)       49.72 (14.15)

The women’s 200 free went to George Washington’s Emily Zhang. Zhang won in a time of 1:47.34. Richmond claimed second and third. Virginia Marsh narrowly out-touched Annie Lane, with times of 1:48.11 and 1:48.15, respectively.

Event 19  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:45.14  2/17/2017 Elise Lankiewicz, Davidson
    A-10 Meet: M 1:45.14  2/17/2017 Elise Lankiewicz, Davidson
         Pool: P 1:45.14  2/17/2017 Elise Lankiewicz, Davidson
                 1:43.30  A
                 1:47.99  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Zhang, Emily     JR G. Washington     1:48.79    1:47.34 B       20  
                 25.04        51.85 (26.81)
        1:19.34 (27.49)     1:47.34 (28.00)
  2 Marsh, Virginia  SO Richmond          1:47.76    1:48.11         17  
                 24.58        51.46 (26.88)
        1:19.44 (27.98)     1:48.11 (28.67)
  3 Lane, Annie      SR Richmond          1:50.18    1:48.15         16  
                 25.41        52.71 (27.30)
        1:20.60 (27.89)     1:48.15 (27.55)
  4 Atherley, Gemma  SO G. Washington     1:49.61    1:48.60         15  
                 25.18        52.38 (27.20)
        1:20.39 (28.01)     1:48.60 (28.21)
  5 Gross, Carson    SO Duquesne          1:50.26    1:49.50         14  
                 25.40        52.88 (27.48)
        1:21.26 (28.38)     1:49.50 (28.24)
  6 #McNary, Caitli  FR Fordham           1:50.53    1:49.56         13  
                 25.40        53.14 (27.74)
        1:21.53 (28.39)     1:49.56 (28.03)
  7 Devorace, Laure  SO Duquesne          1:50.44    1:49.87         12  
                 26.19        53.91 (27.72)
        1:21.72 (27.81)     1:49.87 (28.15)
  8 Svitavsky, Heat  SO Duquesne          1:51.23    1:50.97         11  
                 26.55        54.59 (28.04)
        1:22.44 (27.85)     1:50.97 (28.53)

Dropping nearly two seconds from his morning swim, Davidson senior Clay Resweber won the men’s 200 free with a time of 1:36.52. Resweber was joined by two George Washington swimmers on the podium. Moritz Fath took second in 1:37.28, while Maximilian Forstenhaeusler claimed third in 1:37.52.

Event 20  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:35.99  2/17/2016 Ryan McCoy, Saint Louis
    A-10 Meet: M 1:35.99  2/17/2016 Ryan McCoy, Saint Louis
         Pool: P 1:34.21  3/13/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
                 1:32.54  A
                 1:37.99  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Resweber, Clay   SR Davidson          1:38.37    1:36.52 B       20  
                 23.22        47.63 (24.41)
        1:12.03 (24.40)     1:36.52 (24.49)
  2 Fath, Moritz     SO G. Washington     1:38.28    1:37.28 B       17  
                 23.19        47.92 (24.73)
        1:12.66 (24.74)     1:37.28 (24.62)
  3 Forstenhaeusler  SO G. Washington     1:37.79    1:37.52 B       16  
                 22.63        47.62 (24.99)
        1:12.58 (24.96)     1:37.52 (24.94)
  4 Drury, Adam      SR G. Washington     1:38.28    1:38.25         15  
                 22.67        47.38 (24.71)
        1:12.60 (25.22)     1:38.25 (25.65)
  5 Burdo, Nick      SO St Bonaventure    1:38.41    1:38.39         14  
                 23.00        48.33 (25.33)
        1:13.47 (25.14)     1:38.39 (24.92)
  6 Shakhnazarov, D  SO St Bonaventure    1:39.33    1:38.80         13  
                 23.32        48.70 (25.38)
        1:13.87 (25.17)     1:38.80 (24.93)
  7 Wright, Owen     SR Massachusetts     1:38.89    1:39.84         12  
                 22.43        47.16 (24.73)
        1:13.29 (26.13)     1:39.84 (26.55)
  8 Auster, Alex     JR G. Washington     1:39.43    1:40.54         11  
                 22.87        48.08 (25.21)
        1:13.85 (25.77)     1:40.54 (26.69)

Ansley Baker, a junior from Massachusetts, picked up the win in the women’s 100 breast. She swam to a time of 1:01.57. Rhode Island’s Nicole Petta was second in 1:01.87. Third place went to Abby Stauffer of Duquesne in 1:01.98.

Event 21  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:01.23  2/19/2016 Katy Williams, Davidson
    A-10 Meet: M 1:01.23  2/19/2016 Katy Williams, Davidson
         Pool: P 1:00.66  3/14/2014 Kayla Scott, Wayne State
                   58.85  A
                 1:02.49  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Baker, Ansley    JR Massachusetts     1:01.84    1:01.57 B       20  
                 13.60        28.64 (15.04)
          44.89 (16.25)     1:01.57 (16.68)
  2 Petta, Nicole    JR Rhode Island      1:01.96    1:01.87 B       17  
                 13.27        28.96 (15.69)
          45.05 (16.09)     1:01.87 (16.82)
  3 Stauffer, Abby   JR Duquesne          1:02.68    1:01.98 B       16  
                 13.30        29.18 (15.88)
          45.04 (15.86)     1:01.98 (16.94)
  4 Owens, Kayla     SR Duquesne          1:03.25    1:02.35 B       15  
                 13.65        29.24 (15.59)
          45.82 (16.58)     1:02.35 (16.53)
  5 Barry, Erin      SR Richmond          1:02.36    1:02.50         14  
                 14.06        29.93 (15.87)
          46.28 (16.35)     1:02.50 (16.22)
  6 Lane, Annie      SR Richmond          1:03.59    1:02.64         13  
                 13.96        29.53 (15.57)
          46.14 (16.61)     1:02.64 (16.50)
  7 Tansill, Amy     SR George Mason      1:03.43    1:03.00         12  
                 13.12        29.81 (16.69)
          45.68 (15.87)     1:03.00 (17.32)
  8 Soulia, Morgan   JR Richmond          1:03.81    1:03.98         11  
                 13.13        29.30 (16.17)
          45.89 (16.59)     1:03.98 (18.09)

George Mason took the top two spots in the men’s 100 breast. Michael Pettinichi got to the wall first, finishing in 54.01. Christopher Stankiewicz came in second in 54.85. Justin Mars of St. Louis swam to third in 54.85.

Event 22  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 52.06  3/25/2016 Andrea Bolognesi, G. Washington
    A-10 Meet: M 52.24  2/17/2017 Andrea Bolognesi, G. Washington
         Pool: P 52.24  2/17/2017 Andrea Bolognesi, G. Washington
                 51.74  A
                 55.39  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Pettinichi, Mic  JR George Mason        53.76      54.01 B       20  
                 11.62        25.22 (13.60)
          39.57 (14.35)       54.01 (14.44)
  2 Stankiewicz, Ch  SO George Mason        55.02      54.76 B       17  
                 11.59        25.61 (14.02)
          39.85 (14.24)       54.76 (14.91)
  3 Mars, Justin     JR Saint Louis         54.89      54.85 B       16  
                 11.74        25.76 (14.02)
          39.76 (14.00)       54.85 (15.09)
  4 Wolst, Tommi     JR G. Washington       54.94      54.98 B       15  
                 11.70        25.60 (13.90)
          40.20 (14.60)       54.98 (14.78)
  5 O'Brien, Collin  SO Saint Louis         55.66      55.07 B       14  
                 11.37        25.68 (14.31)
          39.83 (14.15)       55.07 (15.24)
  6 Forsgren, Marcu  SO La Salle            55.41      55.16 B       13  
                 11.51        25.73 (14.22)
          39.96 (14.23)       55.16 (15.20)
  7 League, Riley    SR Davidson            55.12      55.18 B       12  
                 12.01        25.57 (13.56)
          40.36 (14.79)       55.18 (14.82)
  8 Gordon, Luke     SO Massachusetts       55.55      55.62         11  
                 12.35        26.15 (13.80)
          41.09 (14.94)       55.62 (14.53)

The women’s 100 back went to Richmond’s Hannah Gouger, who touched in a time of 53.35. She was followed by La Salle’s Olivia Distefano, who was second in 54.33. Distefano finished just ahead of another Spider swimmer, Jordan Kohut. Kohut swam to third place in 54.36.

 Event 23  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 52.59  3/16/2012 Lauren Hines, Univ of Richmond
    A-10 Meet: M 52.76  2/25/2011 Lauren Hines, Univ of Richmond
         Pool: P 52.45  3/14/2014 Mary Hanson, Cal Baptist
                 51.16  A
                 55.09  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Gouger, Hannah   SO Richmond            53.48      53.35 B       20  
                 12.58        25.78 (13.20)
          39.64 (13.86)       53.35 (13.71)
  2 Distefano, Oliv  JR La Salle            54.49      54.33 B       17  
                 12.46        25.74 (13.28)
          39.76 (14.02)       54.33 (14.57)
  3 #Kohut, Jordan   FR Richmond            55.98      54.36 B       16  
                 12.11        26.06 (13.95)
          39.74 (13.68)       54.36 (14.62)
  4 McFadden, Devon  SR St Bonaventure      55.52      54.95 B       15  
                 12.93        26.71 (13.78)
          40.60 (13.89)       54.95 (14.35)
  5 #Ho, Andrea      FR G. Washington       54.87      55.00 B       14  
                 13.03        26.23 (13.20)
          40.67 (14.44)       55.00 (14.33)
  6 #Martin, Michel  FR Fordham             55.78      55.60         13  
                 12.81        26.85 (14.04)
          40.94 (14.09)       55.60 (14.66)
  7 Verrette, Hanna  SR Richmond            55.85      55.86         12  
                 13.35        26.83 (13.48)
          41.48 (14.65)       55.86 (14.38)
  8 Kirby, Riley     SR Saint Louis         55.75      56.00         11  
                 13.30        26.79 (13.49)
          41.49 (14.70)       56.00 (14.51)

Gustav Hokfelt of George Washington rebroke his own conference, meet, and pool records set this morning in the men’s 100 back. His time of 46.24 tonight was just ahead of his 46.44 from this morning. He also set the meet and conference records last year with a time of 46.94. The previous pool record was 46.80, held by Paul Le.

Last night’s 200 IM champion, Fabian Bergman of La Salle, came in second behind Hokfelt in 47.65. The third place finisher was St. Bonaventure’s Tjaard Krusch.

Event 24  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 46.44  2/16/2018 Gustav Hokfelt, G. Washington-PV
    A-10 Meet: M 46.44  2/16/2018 Gustav Hokfelt, G. Washington-PV
         Pool: P 46.44  2/16/2018 Gustav Hokfelt, G. Washington-PV
                 45.25  A
                 48.49  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Hokfelt, Gustav  SR G. Washington       46.44      46.24RB       20  
                 10.68        22.04 (11.36)
          33.98 (11.94)       46.24 (12.26)
  2 Bergman, Fabian  SR La Salle            47.77      47.65 B       17  
                 11.10        22.58 (11.48)
          34.85 (12.27)       47.65 (12.80)
  3 #Krusch, Tjaard  FR St Bonaventure      47.76      48.12 B       16  
                 11.26        22.93 (11.67)
          35.31 (12.38)       48.12 (12.81)
  4 Pone, Emils      SO G. Washington       48.58      48.55         15  
                 11.28        23.50 (12.22)
          35.93 (12.43)       48.55 (12.62)
  5 Eubanks, Logan   SO George Mason        48.93      48.93         14  
                 11.28        23.86 (12.58)
          36.33 (12.47)       48.93 (12.60)
  6 Wyeth, Oliver    SR Massachusetts       48.93      48.97         13  
                 11.66        23.52 (11.86)
          36.58 (13.06)       48.97 (12.39)
  7 #Ramsay, Auston  FR Fordham             48.72      49.04         12  
                 11.61        23.55 (11.94)
          36.40 (12.85)       49.04 (12.64)
  8 #Halliburton, T  FR Saint Louis         49.08      49.10         11  
                 11.12        23.46 (12.34)
          35.98 (12.52)       49.10 (13.12)

St. Bonaventure won the women’s 4×100 medley relay. Devon McFaddenMaria Rocchi, Anhelina Kutsko, and Katrina Wardner swam to a time of 3:41.18. Notably, after winning the individual event, Kutsko split 52.10 in the 100 fly leg.

Richmond’s team of Hannah Gouger, Erin BarryMorgan Soulia, and Virginia Marsh touched second in 3:42.07. Third place went to Emma Brinton, Abby Stauffer, Morgan Smith, and Lexi Santer of Duquesne in 3:43.21.

Event 26  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 3:40.20  2/24/2012 University of Richmond
                          L Hines, M Kobelja, J Smaniotto, C Brackett
    A-10 Meet: M 3:40.20  2/24/2012 University of Richmond
                          L Hines, M Kobelja, J Smaniotto, C Brackett
         Pool: P 3:39.29  3/13/2014 Drury
                          Y Rudenko, A Ostrowska, W Yu, S Pullen
                 3:32.67  A
                 3:34.48  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 St Bonaventure                3:48.88    3:41.18         40  
     1) McFadden, Devon SR            2) Rocchi, Maria SR             
     3) #Kutsko, Anhelina FR          4) #Wardner, Katrina FR         
                 26.99        55.04 (55.04)
        1:24.18 (29.14)   1:58.38 (1:03.34)
        2:22.55 (24.17)     2:50.48 (52.10)
        3:14.43 (23.95)     3:41.18 (50.70)
  2 Richmond                      3:52.37    3:42.07         34  
     1) Gouger, Hannah SO             2) Barry, Erin SR               
     3) Soulia, Morgan JR             4) Marsh, Virginia SO           
                 26.06        53.84 (53.84)
        1:23.52 (29.68)   1:56.94 (1:03.10)
        2:22.50 (25.56)     2:52.49 (55.55)
        3:16.03 (23.54)     3:42.07 (49.58)
  3 Duquesne                      3:49.82    3:43.21         32  
     1) #Brinton, Emma FR             2) Stauffer, Abby JR            
     3) Smith, Morgan JR              4) Santer, Lexi SR              
                 27.19        55.69 (55.69)
        1:24.01 (28.32)   1:57.37 (1:01.68)
        2:23.20 (25.83)     2:52.44 (55.07)
        3:16.53 (24.09)     3:43.21 (50.77)

George Washington’s Gustav Hokfelt, Tommi Wolst, Maximilian Forstenhaeusler, and Mortiz Fath took down the conference and meet records with their time of 3:12.46. Second went to the St. Louis team of TJ HalliburtonJustin Mars, Isaiah Williams, and Ryan McCoy in 3:14.90. George Mason rounded out the top three, with Logan Eubanks, Michael Pettinichi, Andres Alarcon, and Alec Morin swimming to a time of 3:15.12.

 Event 27  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 3:12.46  2/16/2018 George Washington University
                          G Hokfelt, T Wolst, M Forstenhaeusler, M Fath
    A-10 Meet: M 3:12.46  2/16/2018 George Washington University
                          G Hokfelt, T Wolst, M Forstenhaeusler, M Fath
         Pool: P 3:10.56  3/6/2015  Missouri State
                          P Le, I Springer, V Baryshok, U Kalnins
                 3:07.46  A
                 3:08.95  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 G. Washington                 3:22.02    3:12.46R        40  
     1) Hokfelt, Gustav SR            2) Wolst, Tommi JR              
     3) Forstenhaeusler, Maximilian S 4) Fath, Moritz SO              
                 22.13        46.02 (46.02)
        1:10.90 (24.88)     1:40.20 (54.18)
        2:02.50 (22.30)     2:28.11 (47.91)
        2:49.23 (21.12)     3:12.46 (44.35)
  2 Saint Louis                   3:19.98    3:14.90         34  
     1) #Halliburton, TJ FR           2) Mars, Justin JR              
     3) Williams, Isaiah JR           4) McCoy, Ryan SR               
                 23.56        48.78 (48.78)
        1:14.19 (25.41)     1:43.74 (54.96)
        2:05.88 (22.14)     2:31.79 (48.05)
        2:52.31 (20.52)     3:14.90 (43.11)
  3 George Mason                  3:22.41    3:15.12         32  
     1) Eubanks, Logan SO             2) Pettinichi, Michael JR       
     3) #Alarcon, Andres FR           4) Morin, Alec SR               
                 23.86        49.20 (49.20)
        1:14.04 (24.84)     1:42.76 (53.56)
        2:04.61 (21.85)     2:30.68 (47.92)
        2:50.98 (20.30)     3:15.12 (44.44)

At the end of night three, Richmond leads the women’s race by one point over Duquesne, 401 to 400. George Washington is at the top of the men’s standings with 494 points.

Meet results can be found here and on Meet Mobile.

Go to Source

Jack Saunderson Crushes 100 Fly Record on Day Three of CAA Championships

Photo Courtesy: Jim Agnew College of William&Mary

A total of three records fell on the third day of the 2018 Colonial Athletic Association men’s and women’s Swimming and Diving Championships.

Full Results

Heading into the final day of competition, the William and Mary men (619) have a comfortable lead over Drexel (518). James Madison (418) has a narrow lead over William and Mary (407) on the women’s side.

Women’s 400 IM

William and Mary’s Morgan Smith knocked off another two seconds from her morning swim to win the CAA 400 IM crown this evening. The junior posted a time of 4:19.88 for the win.

James Madison took the next two spots: Abby Ortman finished in 4:22.93 while teammate Katie Parker finished in 4:23.28.

William and Mary’s Julia Bland (4:23.42), Towson’s Kendall Krumenacker (4:24.00), UNCW’s Kyra Schemmel (4:25.69), Towson’s Karlee Carminati (4:26.71) and Drexel’s April Forsthoffer (4:28.27) rounded out the top eight.

Event 17  Women 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
     CAA-MEET: ! 4:10.67  2/25/2001 Meredith Budner, Towson
 CAA All-Time: @ 4:10.67  2/25/2011 Meredith Budner, Towson
                 4:04.70  A
                 4:19.39  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Smith, Morgan L  JR W&M-VA            4:21.60    4:19.88        
    r:+0.81  28.12        59.50 (31.38)
        1:32.42 (32.92)     2:04.94 (32.52)
        2:42.53 (37.59)     3:20.89 (38.36)
        3:50.95 (30.06)     4:19.88 (28.93)
  2 Ortman, Abby     SR JMU-VA            4:23.57    4:22.93        
    r:+0.85  28.32      1:00.52 (32.20)
        1:33.61 (33.09)     2:05.88 (32.27)
        2:44.62 (38.74)     3:23.43 (38.81)
        3:53.52 (30.09)     4:22.93 (29.41)
  3 Parker, Katie    SR JMU-VA            4:24.62    4:23.28        
    r:+0.70  27.81        59.56 (31.75)
        1:34.55 (34.99)     2:08.79 (34.24)
        2:46.37 (37.58)     3:23.59 (37.22)
        3:53.68 (30.09)     4:23.28 (29.60)
  4 Bland, Julia V   SO W&M-VA            4:22.79    4:23.42        
    r:+0.71  28.60      1:00.93 (32.33)
        1:34.68 (33.75)     2:07.98 (33.30)
        2:47.47 (39.49)     3:25.30 (37.83)
        3:55.17 (29.87)     4:23.42 (28.25)
  5 Krumenacker, Ke  SR Towson-MD         4:26.03    4:24.00        
    r:+0.65  28.67      1:01.15 (32.48)
        1:34.34 (33.19)     2:07.47 (33.13)
        2:46.65 (39.18)     3:25.46 (38.81)
        3:55.67 (30.21)     4:24.00 (28.33)
  6 Schemmel, Kyra   JR UNC Wilmington-N  4:26.49    4:25.69        
    r:+0.71  28.24      1:00.74 (32.50)
        1:34.56 (33.82)     2:09.49 (34.93)
        2:47.13 (37.64)     3:25.72 (38.59)
        3:56.15 (30.43)     4:25.69 (29.54)
  7 Carminati, Karl  FR Towson-MD         4:26.17    4:26.71        
             28.29      1:00.17 (31.88)
        1:34.16 (33.99)     2:06.66 (32.50)
        2:46.18 (39.52)     3:25.98 (39.80)
        3:57.02 (31.04)     4:26.71 (29.69)
  8 Forsthoffer, Ap  JR Drexel-MA         4:25.49    4:28.27        
    r:+0.67  28.16      1:00.01 (31.85)
        1:34.45 (34.44)     2:09.10 (34.65)
        2:47.77 (38.67)     3:26.82 (39.05)
        3:58.19 (31.37)     4:28.27 (30.08)

Men’s 400 IM

William and Mary had five swimmers in the top heat and Ben Skopic cruised to victory, winning the event in 3:50.17. The William and Mary sophomore stopped the clock in 3:50.17.

Towson’s Colin Roddy swam to second in 3:53.04 and William and Mary’s Ian Bidwell was third in 3:54.20.

William and Mary’s Conrad Zamparello (3:54.21), William and Mary’s Chris Balbo (3:54.46), Delaware’s Patrick Savidge (3:57.21), Drexel’s Jon Pat Ransom (3:58.57) and William and Mary’s Brett Barden (4:01.62) also competed in the A-final.

Event 18  Men 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
     CAA-MEET: ! 3:48.84  2/27/2015 Jeremiah O'Donnell, William and Mary
 CAA All-Time: @ 3:48.02  3/1/1994  Frederick Hviid, American
                 3:39.95  A
                 3:54.49  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Skopic, Ben H    SO W&M-VA            3:54.35    3:50.17 B      
    r:+0.76  25.11        53.29 (28.18)
        1:22.98 (29.69)     1:53.12 (30.14)
        2:24.99 (31.87)     2:57.30 (32.31)
        3:24.39 (27.09)     3:50.17 (25.78)
  2 Roddy, Colin T   SR Towson-MD         3:54.59    3:53.04 B      
    r:+0.76  25.00        53.76 (28.76)
        1:23.44 (29.68)     1:53.04 (29.60)
        2:26.27 (33.23)     2:59.03 (32.76)
        3:26.29 (27.26)     3:53.04 (26.75)
  3 Bidwell, Ian W   SO W&M-VA            3:55.55    3:54.20 B      
    r:+0.78  25.47        54.15 (28.68)
        1:26.06 (31.91)     1:56.75 (30.69)
        2:29.55 (32.80)     3:02.74 (33.19)
        3:28.92 (26.18)     3:54.20 (25.28)
  4 Zamparello, Con  SR W&M-VA            3:56.90    3:54.21 B      
    r:+0.74  25.25        53.34 (28.09)
        1:24.28 (30.94)     1:55.26 (30.98)
        2:27.51 (32.25)     3:00.72 (33.21)
        3:28.02 (27.30)     3:54.21 (26.19)
  5 Balbo, Chris M   SO W&M-VA            3:56.46    3:54.46 B      
    r:+0.77  25.38        53.93 (28.55)
        1:24.95 (31.02)     1:54.84 (29.89)
        2:28.02 (33.18)     3:01.26 (33.24)
        3:28.47 (27.21)     3:54.46 (25.99)
  6 Savidge, Patric  SR DEL-MA            3:57.99    3:57.21        
    r:+0.74  25.04        53.75 (28.71)
        1:24.35 (30.60)     1:54.66 (30.31)
        2:26.50 (31.84)     2:59.85 (33.35)
        3:29.40 (29.55)     3:57.21 (27.81)
  7 Ransom, Jon Pat  SO Drexel-MA         3:59.67    3:58.57        
    r:+0.68  25.10        54.07 (28.97)
        1:25.42 (31.35)     1:56.00 (30.58)
        2:30.57 (34.57)     3:05.04 (34.47)
        3:32.36 (27.32)     3:58.57 (26.21)
  8 Barden, Brett A  SR W&M-VA            4:00.10    4:01.62        
    r:+0.73  25.94        55.10 (29.16)
        1:26.70 (31.60)     1:58.28 (31.58)
        2:30.70 (32.42)     3:04.50 (33.80)
        3:33.54 (29.04)     4:01.62 (28.08)

Women’s 100 Fly

Northeastern’s Sara Touchette-McGowan led the way of three women under the 55-second barrier, winning the event in 54.30. The senior’s time met the NCAA B standard.

William and Mary’s Abby Mack finished second in 54.83 and UNCW’s Viv Louviere took a close third in 54.95.

Delaware’s Tessa Hayman (55.23), William and Mary’s Maria Oceguera (55.59), Towson’s Megan Cowan (55.75), Drexel’s Charlotte Myers (55.86) and Drexel’s Hollie Hopf (56.86) were also in the top eight.

Event 19  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
     CAA-MEET: ! 53.21  2/26/2016 Jessie Ustjanauskas, William and Mary
 CAA All-Time: @ 53.06  12/4/2009 Kaitlin Kirsteier, UNCW
                 51.19  A
                 54.49  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Touchette-McGow  SR NU-NE               54.80      54.30 B      
    r:+0.65  25.24        54.30 (29.06)
  2 Mack, Abby R     SR W&M-VA              55.21      54.83        
    r:+0.74  25.74        54.83 (29.09)
  3 Louviere, Viv G  JR UNC Wilmington-N    55.92      54.95        
    r:+0.66  25.77        54.95 (29.18)
  4 Hayman, Tessa L  JR DEL-MA              55.53      55.23        
    r:+0.78  26.85        55.23 (28.38)
  5 Oceguera, Maria  JR W&M-VA              55.96      55.59        
             26.43        55.59 (29.16)
  6 Cowan, Megan     SO Towson-MD           55.20      55.75        
    r:+0.74  25.86        55.75 (29.89)
  7 Myers, Charlott  JR Drexel-MA           55.91      55.86        
    r:+0.73  25.79        55.86 (30.07)
  8 Hopf, Hollie L   SO Drexel-MA           56.04      56.86        
    r:+0.74  26.58        56.86 (30.28)

Men’s 100 Fly

Jack Saunderson dominated the men’s 100 fly, winning the event by 2.5 seconds. The Towson junior touched the wall in a quick 45.75, crushing his own CAA meet and all-time record of 47.01 set at this meet last year. His swim was only 0.26 off the NCAA A standard.

William and Mary’s Jack Doherty finished second in 48.17 while his teammate Ian Thompson took third in 48.35.

William and Mary’s Tommy Kealy (48.55), UNCW’s Connor Forsythe (48.75), Drexel’s Joe Short (49.03), William and Mary’s Joey Rento (49.34) and Drexel’s Spencer Hill (50.02) rounded out the final heat.

Event 20  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
     CAA-MEET: ! 47.01  2/24/2017 Jack P Saunderson, Towson
 CAA All-Time: @ 47.01  2/24/2017 Jack P Saunderson, Towson
                 45.49  A
                 48.29  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Saunderson, Jac  JR Towson-MD           47.16      45.75!B      
    r:+0.67  21.36        45.75 (24.39)
  2 Doherty, Jack T  SO W&M-VA              48.40      48.17 B      
    r:+0.76  22.32        48.17 (25.85)
  3 Thompson, Ian R  SO W&M-VA              48.44      48.35        
    r:+0.70  22.03        48.35 (26.32)
  4 Kealy, Tommy D   SR W&M-VA              48.18      48.55        
    r:+0.64  22.58        48.55 (25.97)
  5 Forsythe, Conno  SO UNC Wilmington-N    48.74      48.75        
    r:+0.72  22.85        48.75 (25.90)
  6 Short, Joe M     SO Drexel-MA           48.75      49.03        
    r:+0.61  22.81        49.03 (26.22)
  7 Rento, Joey A    JR W&M-VA              49.34      49.34        
             23.10        49.34 (26.24)
  8 Hill, Spencer    SO Drexel-MA           49.70      50.02        
    r:+0.75  23.91        50.02 (26.11)

Women’s 200 Free

Northeastern’s Megan Clark won her second individual CAA title of the weekend, winning the event in 1:47.20. The sophomore took it out fast but was able to hold on for the win.

James Madison’s Bonnie Zhang finished in 1:47.90 for second place while her teammate Quinn MacMillan posted a 1:48.46 for third.

James Madison’s Kristie Darmody (1:49.87), Drexel’s Tanja Kirmse (1:50.00), William and Mary’s Megan Bull (1:50.19), Towson’s Annemarie Schnoor (1:51.34) and James Madison’s Julianna Jones (1:51.48) completed the A-final.

 Men’s 200 Free

In a close race for the CAA men’s 200 free win, Drexel’s Stithies Malamas edged out the runner-up for the title. The sophomore won the event in 1:37.55, fast enough for an NCAA B standard.

William and Mary’s Colin Wright took a close second in 1:37.80 and Drexel’s Patrick Cobb finished third in 1:38.52.

William and Mary’s Eric Grimes (1:38.55), UNCW’s Jack Cosgrove (1:38.73), William and Mary’s Kyle Neri (1:38.92), Drexel’s Luke Hanner (1:39.85) and William and Mary’s Christopher Pfuhl (1:39.94) rounded out the top eight.

Event 22  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     CAA-MEET: ! 1:35.85  2/26/2010 Eric Knight, George Mason
 CAA All-Time: @ 1:35.85  2/26/2010 Erc Knight, George Mason
                 1:32.54  A
                 1:37.99  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Malamas, Stathi  SO Drexel-MA         1:37.91    1:37.55 B      
    r:+0.65  23.34        48.36 (25.02)
        1:13.43 (25.07)     1:37.55 (24.12)
  2 Wright, Colin J  SO W&M-VA            1:38.38    1:37.80 B      
    r:+0.66  22.35        47.09 (24.74)
        1:12.07 (24.98)     1:37.80 (25.73)
  3 Cobb, Patrick    JR Drexel-MA         1:39.21    1:38.52        
    r:+0.74  23.42        48.39 (24.97)
        1:13.81 (25.42)     1:38.52 (24.71)
  4 Grimes, Eric E   JR W&M-VA            1:39.51    1:38.55        
    r:+0.65  22.67        47.43 (24.76)
        1:12.89 (25.46)     1:38.55 (25.66)
  5 Cosgrove, Jack   SO UNC Wilmington-N  1:39.28    1:38.73        
    r:+0.70  22.81        48.03 (25.22)
        1:13.27 (25.24)     1:38.73 (25.46)
  6 Neri, Kyle D     SR W&M-VA            1:39.69    1:38.92        
    r:+0.73  22.48        47.21 (24.73)
        1:12.53 (25.32)     1:38.92 (26.39)
  7 Hanner, Luke     JR Drexel-MA         1:39.36    1:39.85        
    r:+0.67  23.47        48.82 (25.35)
        1:14.51 (25.69)     1:39.85 (25.34)
  8 Pfuhl, Christop  FR W&M-VA            1:39.60    1:39.94        
    r:+0.69  23.50        49.00 (25.50)
        1:14.92 (25.92)     1:39.94 (25.02)

Women’s 100 Breast

In one of the closest races of the evening, Towson’s Jaclyn Schoening got her hands to the wall first for the win. The sophomore posted a final time of 1:01.67 with less than three tenths between first and third.

Drexel’s Gab Rudy finished a close second in 1:01.78 and Northeastern’s Klara Juliusson wasn’t too behind in 1:01.96 for third.

UNCW’s Meagan Johnson (1:02.07), James Madison’s Megan Marsh (1:02.72), Towson’s Amanda Rosa (1:03.27), William and Mary’s Jasmine Harper (1:04.65) and Northeastern’s Matilda Weiler (1:03.35) completed the fastest heat.

Event 23  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
     CAA-MEET: ! 59.06  2/26/2010 Ashley Danner, George Mason
 CAA All-Time: @ 59.02  3/16/2012 Ashley Danner, George Mason
                 58.85  A
               1:02.49  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Schoening, Jaca  SO Towson-MD         1:01.90    1:01.67 B      
    r:+0.77  29.62      1:01.67 (32.05)
  2 Rudy, Gab R      FR Drexel-MA         1:02.80    1:01.78 B      
    r:10.43  29.31      1:01.78 (32.47)
  3 Juliusson, Klar  FR NU-NE             1:01.94    1:01.96 B      
    r:+0.78  29.00      1:01.96 (32.96)
  4 Johnson, Meagan  JR UNC Wilmington-N  1:02.66    1:02.07 B      
    r:+0.68  29.37      1:02.07 (32.70)
  5 Marsh, Megan C   SO JMU-VA            1:02.92    1:02.72        
    r:+0.77  29.26      1:02.72 (33.46)
  6 Rosa, Amanda M   JR Towson-MD         1:03.19    1:03.27        
    r:+0.74  30.23      1:03.27 (33.04)
  7 Crowley, Jess M  SR W&M-VA            1:03.55    1:04.32        
    r:+0.68  29.87      1:04.32 (34.45)
  8 Harper, Jasmine  FR W&M-VA            1:03.70    1:04.65        
    r:+0.69  30.25      1:04.65 (34.40)

Men’s 100 Breast

Drexel took the top two spots in the men’s 100 breast with only .03 separating the two teammates. Ralph Cannarozzi III ultimately got his hands to the wall first in a time of 54.86.

His teammate Joseph Brown was right behind him, taking second in 54.89. UNCW’s Gianmichel D’Alessandro was third in 55.11.

UNCW’s Ben Whitty (55.37), William and Mary’s Devin McNulty (55.53), William and Mary’s Brooks Peterson (56.07), Delaware’s Brandon Evers (57.16) and Drexel’s Harrison Schultz (56.28) were also in the top eight.

Event 24  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
     CAA-MEET: ! 53.02  2/24/2012 Arni Arnason, Old Dominion
 CAA All-Time: @ 53.02  2/24/2012 Arni Arnason, Old Dominion
                 51.74  A
                 55.39  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Cannarozzi III,  JR Drexel-MA           55.24      54.86 B      
    r:+0.75  25.60        54.86 (29.26)
  2 Brown, Joseph M  JR Drexel-MA           55.26      54.89 B      
    r:+0.73  25.97        54.89 (28.92)
  3 D'Alessandro, G  FR UNC Wilmington-N    54.56      55.11 B      
    r:+0.69  25.46        55.11 (29.65)
  4 Whitty, Ben C    SO UNC Wilmington-N    55.57      55.37 B      
    r:+0.79  26.20        55.37 (29.17)
  5 McNulty, Devin   FR W&M-VA              55.09      55.53        
    r:+0.70  25.21        55.53 (30.32)
  6 Peterson, Brook  JR W&M-VA              56.35      56.07        
    r:+0.67  26.48        56.07 (29.59)
  7 Evers, Brandon   FR DEL-MA              56.72      57.16        
    r:+0.70  26.40        57.16 (30.76)
 -- O'Leary, Ryan J  SO Towson-MD           55.96         DQ        
    r:+0.70  26.41           DQ (29.76)

Women’s 100 Back

Alex Kutch dominated the women’s 100 back, winning the event by over two full seconds. The Drexel sophomore won the gold in 52.99. Kutch broke her own CAA meet and all-time record this morning during prelims in 52.95.

Drexel’s Alicia Diaz won the silver in 55.13 and William and Mary’s Katie Sell won bronze in 55.23.

James Madison’s Abby Ortman (55.55), Towson’s Haley Sutton (55.58), Northeastern’s Sidney Smith (55.89), Towson’s Jacy Icard (56.09) and Northeastern’s Christine Leong (56.24) rounded out the top heat.

Event 25  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
     CAA-MEET: ! 53.22  2/24/2017 Alexa L Kutch, DREXEL
 CAA All-Time: @ 53.07  11/16/2017Alexa Kutch, Drexel
                 51.16  A
                 55.09  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Kutch, Alexa L   SO Drexel-MA           52.95      52.99@B      
             25.64        52.99 (27.35)
  2 Diaz, Alicia M   SO Drexel-MA           54.74      55.13        
             26.68        55.13 (28.45)
  3 Sell, Katie K    JR W&M-VA              55.38      55.23        
             26.40        55.23 (28.83)
  4 Ortman, Abby     SR JMU-VA              55.78      55.55        
             27.15        55.55 (28.40)
  5 Sutton, Haley M  JR Towson-MD           55.59      55.58        
             27.34        55.58 (28.24)
  6 Smith, Sidney O  SO NU-NE               56.06      55.89        
             27.00        55.89 (28.89)
  7 Icard, Jacy P    SR Towson-MD           55.60      56.09        
             27.08        56.09 (29.01)
  8 Leong, Christin  SR NU-NE               55.81      56.24        
             27.27        56.24 (28.97)

Men’s 100 Back

Drexel’s Jason Arthur won the final individual race of the evening in yet another close finish. The sophomore got his hand to the wall in 48.10 for the win.

William and Mary’s Colin Demers was second in 48.24 and his teammate Jake Kealy was third in 49.15.

William and Mary’s Lee Bradley (49.33), Towson’s Erek Nelson (49.50), William and Mary’s Wyatt Grubb (49.54), Delaware’s Asher Kiely (50.12) and Towson’s Zach Bishop (50.35) also swam in the A-final.

Event 26  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
     CAA-MEET: ! 46.90  2/27/2015 Timothy Ware, Delaware
 CAA All-Time: @ 46.90  2/27/2015 Tim Ware, Delaware
                 45.25  A
                 48.49  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Arthur, Jason J  SO Drexel-MA           48.67      48.10 B      
             23.22        48.10 (24.88)
  2 Demers, Colin D  SO W&M-VA              48.22      48.24 B      
             23.45        48.24 (24.79)
  3 Kealy, Jake B    FR W&M-VA              49.18      49.15        
             23.94        49.15 (25.21)
  4 Bradley, Lee W   SO W&M-VA              49.35      49.33        
             23.79        49.33 (25.54)
  5 Nelson, Erek L   FR Towson-MD           49.55      49.50        
             24.20        49.50 (25.30)
  6 Grubb, Wyatt A   SR W&M-VA              49.61      49.54        
             23.80        49.54 (25.74)
  7 Kiely, Asher J   JR DEL-MA              49.65      50.12        
             23.72        50.12 (26.40)
  8 Bishop, Zach C   JR Towson-MD           49.86      50.35        
             24.51        50.35 (25.84)

Men’s 3-meter Diving

Drexel’s Anthony Musciano won his second diving title of these CAA Championships, this time on the 3-meter board. The sophomore posted a final score of 306.75 for gold.

UNCW’s Seth O’Dea dove to silver with 299.40 points while Towson’s Will Canny earned bronze with a score of 290.35.

Delaware’s Jacob Lukens (276.20), Drexel’s Simon Carne (263.20), UNCW’s Trent Igoe (261.95), Towson’s John Casey (241.40) and Drexel’s Joel Keefer (235.55) also dove in the top eight.

Event 2  Men 3 mtr Diving
==================================================================
     CAA-MEET: ! 409.35  2/21/2006 Bean Berman, UNCW
 CAA All-Time: @ 409.35  2/21/2006 Dean Berman, UNCW
                 320.00  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Musciano, Antho  SO Drexel-MA          246.20     306.75        
  2 O'Dea, Seth      FR UNC Wilmington-N   274.50     299.40        
  3 Canny, Will H    FR Towson-MD          273.60     290.35        
  4 Lukens, Jacob M  FR DEL-MA             223.20     276.20        
  5 Carne, Simon     SR Drexel-MA          279.25     263.20        
  6 Igoe, Trent      FR UNC Wilmington-N   236.95     261.95        
  7 Casey, John      JR Towson-MD          233.30     241.40        
  8 Keefer, Joel S   FR Drexel-MA          218.50     235.55

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

Northeastern’s Christine Leong (56.21), Klara Juliusson (1:01.71), Sara Touchette-McGowan (51.66) and Megan Clark (50.68) swam their way to gold in a time of 3:40.26. This is the second relay the Huskies have won this meet.

Drexel finished second in 3:42.35 and Towson was a close third in 3:42.39.

Event 27  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
     CAA-MEET: ! 3:38.32  2/26/2016 William and Mary, W&M
                          S.Rittenhouse,  A.Valls, J.Ustjanauskas, J.Miller
 CAA All-Time: @ 3:38.32  2/26/2016 William & Mary, Willi
                          S.Rittenhouse, A.Valls,J.Ustjanauskas,J.Miller
                 3:32.67  A
                 3:34.48  B
    School                           Seed     Finals              
====================================================================
  1 NU-NE  'A'                    3:42.44    3:40.26        
     1) Leong, Christine J SR         2) r:+0.0 Juliusson, Klara FR   
     3) r:0.37 Touchette-McGowSara SR 4) r:0.25 Clark, Megan SO       
             27.13        56.21 (56.21)
        1:24.33 (28.12)   1:57.92 (1:01.71)
        2:22.49 (24.57)     2:49.58 (51.66)
        3:40.26 (50.68)                    
  2 Drexel-MA  'A'                3:44.19    3:42.35        
     1) Kutch, Alexa L SO             2) r:0.23 Rudy, Gab FR          
     3) r:0.27 Forsthoffer, April JR  4) r:0.36 Kirmse, Tanja SR      
             26.04        53.60 (53.60)
        1:23.06 (29.46)   1:56.33 (1:02.73)
        2:21.93 (25.60)     2:51.40 (55.07)
        3:15.70 (24.30)     3:42.35 (50.95)
  3 Towson-MD  'A'                3:45.84    3:42.39        
     1) Sutton, Haley M JR            2) r:0.21 Schoening, Jacalyn SO 
     3) r:0.14 Cowan, Megan SO        4) r:+0.0 Manthe, Caitlin SR    
             27.28        55.83 (55.83)
        1:25.06 (29.23)   1:57.59 (1:01.76)
        2:22.88 (25.29)     2:52.33 (54.74)
        3:15.79 (23.46)     3:42.39 (50.06)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

The top two finishers were both under the CAA meet and all-time record, but William and Mary got their hand to the wall first for the title. Colin Demers (48.36), Devin McNulty (53.33), Jack Doherty (48.10) and Colin Wright (43.50) are the new record-holders in 3:13.29. They eclipsed their own record set back in 2015.

Towson was also under the previous record with their 3:13.56 for second. Drexel was third in 3:14.72.

Go to Source

2018 SEC Swimming and Diving Championships: Day Three Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Thomas Campbell/Texas A&M Athletics

Follow along with full live coverage of the Friday night finals session at the 2018 SEC swimming and diving championships in College Station, Texas. The session begins at 6 p.m. CT.

Prelims recap
Live results

Event Schedule:

  • Women’s 400 IM
  • Men’s 400 IM
  • Women’s 100 fly
  • Men’s 100 fly
  • Women’s 3-meter diving
  • Women’s 200 free
  • Men’s 200 free

Hit refresh for updates.

Go to Source

2018 Women’s Big Ten Championships: Night Three Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Dan D’Addona

The third night of Women’s Big Ten’s from Ohio State features a lot of events with the 100 fly, 400 IM, 200 free, 100 breast and the 100 back as individual events. The 200 free relay will close out the session as the only relay of the night. Ohio State has a chance to win more individual events with Liz Li and Meg Bailey at the top of the 100 fly and the 400 IM. Michigan also had a strong morning with the most swims for tonight. Gabby DeLoof is actually the only top seed for the Wolverines as she leads the 200 free with three other Michigan girls in the final with her. Indiana’s Lilly King and Wisconsin’s Beata Nelson are top seeds in the 100 breast and the 100 back.

100 Fly

400 IM

200 Free

100 Breast

100 Back

200 Free Relay

Go to Source

2018 Women’s ACC Championships: Day Three Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Sarah D. Davis/theACC.com

With the race for the 2018 women’s Atlantic Coast Conference team title becoming closer as the meet goes on, the action in Greensboro becomes more exciting.

Tonight’s events include:

  • Women’s 100 Fly
  • Women’s 400 IM
  • Women’s 200 Free
  • Women’s 100 Breast
  • Women’s 3-meter Diving
  • Women’s 400 Medley Relay

Check below for event-by-event coverage.

Women’s 100 Fly

Women’s 400 IM

Women’s 200 Free

Women’s 100 Breast

Women’s 3-meter Diving

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

Go to Source

Beisel, DiRado, Other Swimmers to Compete in BigsMacDown for Charity

Photo Courtesy: Colin Babcock

On March 10, teams of four will compete in the “BigsMacDown” in San Francisco, an event which the co-founders describe as a “burger-eating pageant.” U.S. Olympic medalists Elizabeth Beisel and Maya DiRado will be among eight swimmers competing.

Beisel and DiRado will join with former Stanford swimmers Felicia Lee and Andie Taylor on the “Breakfast of Champions relay.” The four will comprise Team Fast and McFlurry-ous. “Each girl will eat a McDonald’s breakfast item as fast as possible and the fastest relay to finish will be crowned champion.”

Check out a hype video the team put out.

Four former Stanford men’s swimmers, David NolanDrew CosgareaMike Carter and Thomas Stephens, will have a relay team for a different event, “McDay in the Life.” “Each competitor will eat a single food item that spans from breakfast to lunch to dinner to desert.”

Former Stanford swimmers Chad LaTourette and Bryan Offutt will provide their version of “color commentary” for the event, while Notre Dame alums Frank Dyer and Emma Reaney host the event. The two founders described the BigsMacDown in the video below.

The duo hopes to raise $10,000 or more from the event to donate proceeds to the San Francisco-Marin Food Bank. As of Feb. 14, $1200 had been collected. Anyone can donate to the cause by clicking here.

bigsmacdown-1

Photo Courtesy: Colin Babcock

bigsmacdown-2

Photo Courtesy:

Go to Source