Meredith Rogers – Feel Free Reformer (50 mins) – Level 2/3

Description

Get ready to challenge yourself with this Reformer workout by Meredith Rogers. She teaches precise movements, concentrating on working from the middle of your body so you can maintain a strong connection while being free in your movements. She includes wonderful variations of exercises like Down Stretch, Rowing, and so much more.

What You’ll Need: Reformer

Go to Source

(Video Interview) Mauro Castillo Luna Ready to Swim Even Faster

Photo Courtesy: Thomas Campbell/Texas A&M Athletics

Texas A&M’s Mauro Castillo Luna finished second in the 100 fly, 100 breast and 200 breast at the 2018 SEC Championships. He praises his team and his senior class for helping the Aggies get to where they are now and says that they are excited and ready for what’s in store next month at NCAAs.

Go to Source

Tour of Oman: Stage 6 highlights – Video

After five top-ten results to start his 2018 season, Alexander Kristoff broke through on the final stage of the Tour of Oman for his first win in UAE Team Emirates colours. The Norwegian timed his run to the line to perfection, holding off Bryan Coquard (Vital Concept) and Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek-Segafredo).

Alexey Lutsenko finished 18th in the bunch to secure his overall win while Astana teammate Miguel Angel Lopez also placed safely in the finale to hold onto second place. The final place on the podium going to Gorka Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida). There was on change in the classifications with Nathan Haas stealing in to place fifth and with it, the points jersey from the shoulders of Greg Van Avermaet (BMC).

Earlier in the stage, Adam Blythe of Aqua Blue Sports had stopped for a bike change but it was deemed ‘irregular’ and he was disqualified from the race as a result.

Racing in the Persian Gulf moves across to UAE for the Abu Dhabi Tour (21-25 February).

Go to Source

(Video Interviews) Asia Seidt, Lars Jorgensen Have Their Sights Set on March

Photo Courtesy: Thomas Campbell/Texas A&M Athletics

Kentucky’s Asia Seidt swept both backstroke events at the 2018 SEC Championships, including dipping under 1:50 in the 200. The sophomore discusses being pleased with her times despite not being shaved and tapered. She also talks about how she has more confidence and is ready to put in the work leading up to NCAAs.

Lars Jorgensen is pleased that Kentucky gained more NCAA qualifiers at these SEC Championships. He also discusses how his team has been focused on NCAAs all season long and that SECs prepares them for the National meet atmosphere.

Go to Source

(Video Interviews) Caeleb Dressel, Gregg Troy Aren’t Done Yet

Fresh off an impressive meet, three-time SEC Swimmer of Meet Caeleb Dressel talks about his role as part of the Florida Gator dynasty and discusses how he doesn’t get complacent with anything. He also talks about his senior class doing their part to earn the team title in a talented SEC Conference and is ready to do something special in March.

Gregg Troy talks about how his sixth SEC title is still just as special. He says his group is focused on the next target–NCAAs–and that the seniors will leave a legacy. He also notes that losing his voice is a great feeling when he gets to work with a fantastic group in a competitive conference.

Go to Source

SEC Championships: Florida Men, Texas A&M Women Claim Team Titles

Florida’s Maxime Rooney. Photo Courtesy: Tennessee Athletics

The Florida Gators captured the men’s SEC Championship on Sunday. The Gators, led by Caeleb Dressel, totaled a stunning 1,237 points to finish more than 200 points ahead of runner-up Texas A&M. Here are the team scores:

   Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 42                      
 
  1. University of Florida            1237   2. Texas A&M University              994
  3. University of Georgia           975.5   4. University of Tennessee           899
  5. University of Missouri          794.5   6. Auburn University               791.5
  7. University of South Carolina      765   8. University of Alabama           661.5
  9. University of Kentucky          575.5  10. Louisiana State University      430.5

The Texas A&M Aggies won the women’s SEC Championship. The Aggies scored 1,319 points to finish ahead of Georgia (1,030). Third place went to Tennessee (950.5), followed by Kentucky (877.5), Auburn (770), Missouri (739), Florida (619), South Carolina (591), Alabama (539), Arkansas (461), LSU (374) and Vanderbilt (182).

                     Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 41                     
 
  1. Texas A&M University             1319   2. University of Georgia            1030
  3. University of Tennessee         950.5   4. University of Kentucky          877.5
  5. Auburn University                 770   6. University of Missouri            739
  7. University of Florida             619   8. University of South Carolina      591
  9. University of Alabama             539  10. University of Arkansas            461
 11. Louisiana State University        374  12. Vanderbilt University             182

Women’s 1650 Free

Georgia freshman Olivia Anderson was the top seed in the 1650, and she took an early lead through the first third of the race. But over in lane two, fellow Bulldog freshman Courtney Harnish eased her way up and eventually moved past Anderson around the halfway point.

Harnish dealt with a challenge from Florida’s Taylor Ault for much of the second half of the race but ended up pulling away to secure her first SEC conference title.

Harnish touched in 15:57.68, while Ault came in at 16:03.36. Anderson took third in 16:07.73.

Kentucky’s Kathryn Painter had the top time out of the afternoon heats, and her mark of 16:09.91, and the rest of the top eight included Missouri’s Courtney Evensen (16:11.10), Arkansas’ Peyton Palsha (16:12.53), South Carolina’s Emma Barksdale (16:12.58) and Kentucky’s Paige Kelly (16:12.90).

Event 32  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
      US Open: O 15:03.31  11/18/2017Katie Ledecky, Stanford
         NCAA: N 15:03.31  11/18/2017Katie Ledecky, Stanford
     American: M 15:03.31  11/18/2017Katie Ledecky, Stanford
     SEC Meet: S 15:36.52  2/20/2016 Brittany MacLean, Georgia
  Pool Record: P 15:03.31  11/18/2017Katie Ledecky, STAN
                 15:53.50  A
                 16:30.59  B
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Courtney Harnis  FR Georgia          16:18.54   15:57.68 B       32  
    r:+0.89  27.25        56.51 (29.26)
        1:25.76 (29.25)     1:54.86 (29.10)
        2:24.22 (29.36)     2:53.54 (29.32)
        3:22.93 (29.39)     3:52.23 (29.30)
        4:21.52 (29.29)     4:50.73 (29.21)
        5:19.79 (29.06)     5:48.99 (29.20)
        6:18.07 (29.08)     6:47.01 (28.94)
        7:16.15 (29.14)     7:45.34 (29.19)
        8:14.61 (29.27)     8:43.85 (29.24)
        9:12.96 (29.11)     9:41.98 (29.02)
       10:11.04 (29.06)    10:40.19 (29.15)
       11:09.30 (29.11)    11:38.44 (29.14)
       12:07.54 (29.10)    12:36.57 (29.03)
       13:05.91 (29.34)    13:35.03 (29.12)
       14:04.02 (28.99)    14:32.94 (28.92)
       15:01.71 (28.77)    15:29.94 (28.23)    15:57.68 (27.74)
  2 Taylor Ault      FR Florida          16:21.67   16:03.36 B       28  
    r:+0.79  27.20        56.35 (29.15)
        1:25.50 (29.15)     1:54.83 (29.33)
        2:24.20 (29.37)     2:53.73 (29.53)
        3:22.92 (29.19)     3:52.31 (29.39)
        4:21.62 (29.31)     4:50.87 (29.25)
        5:20.13 (29.26)     5:49.38 (29.25)
        6:18.53 (29.15)     6:47.65 (29.12)
        7:16.80 (29.15)     7:46.20 (29.40)
        8:15.36 (29.16)     8:44.39 (29.03)
        9:13.62 (29.23)     9:42.72 (29.10)
       10:11.78 (29.06)    10:41.00 (29.22)
       11:10.27 (29.27)    11:39.20 (28.93)
       12:08.13 (28.93)    12:37.40 (29.27)
       13:06.58 (29.18)    13:36.04 (29.46)
       14:05.48 (29.44)    14:35.10 (29.62)
       15:04.78 (29.68)    15:34.53 (29.75)    16:03.36 (28.83)
  3 Olivia Anderson  FR Georgia          16:07.07   16:07.73 B       27  
    r:+0.78  26.74        55.23 (28.49)
        1:23.98 (28.75)     1:52.94 (28.96)
        2:21.91 (28.97)     2:50.82 (28.91)
        3:19.65 (28.83)     3:48.71 (29.06)
        4:18.00 (29.29)     4:47.32 (29.32)
        5:16.61 (29.29)     5:46.07 (29.46)
        6:15.44 (29.37)     6:44.65 (29.21)
        7:13.99 (29.34)     7:43.47 (29.48)
        8:13.25 (29.78)     8:42.47 (29.22)
        9:11.97 (29.50)     9:41.56 (29.59)
       10:11.10 (29.54)    10:41.09 (29.99)
       11:10.84 (29.75)    11:40.50 (29.66)
       12:10.43 (29.93)    12:40.20 (29.77)
       13:10.09 (29.89)    13:39.70 (29.61)
       14:09.56 (29.86)    14:39.49 (29.93)
       15:09.05 (29.56)    15:38.98 (29.93)    16:07.73 (28.75)
  4 Kathryn Painter  JR Kentucky         16:39.23   16:09.91 B       26  
    r:+0.71  27.22        56.36 (29.14)
        1:25.85 (29.49)     1:55.27 (29.42)
        2:24.85 (29.58)     2:54.59 (29.74)
        3:24.26 (29.67)     3:53.60 (29.34)
        4:22.88 (29.28)     4:52.13 (29.25)
        5:21.29 (29.16)     5:50.75 (29.46)
        6:19.96 (29.21)     6:49.45 (29.49)
        7:18.86 (29.41)     7:48.38 (29.52)
        8:17.94 (29.56)     8:47.48 (29.54)
        9:16.92 (29.44)     9:46.41 (29.49)
       10:15.89 (29.48)    10:45.61 (29.72)
       11:15.19 (29.58)    11:44.79 (29.60)
       12:14.27 (29.48)    12:44.00 (29.73)
       13:13.62 (29.62)    13:43.18 (29.56)
       14:12.90 (29.72)    14:42.53 (29.63)
       15:11.99 (29.46)    15:41.40 (29.41)    16:09.91 (28.51)
  5 Courtney Evense  JR Missouri         16:23.39   16:11.10 B       25  
    r:+0.78  27.27        56.43 (29.16)
        1:25.58 (29.15)     1:55.03 (29.45)
        2:24.44 (29.41)     2:53.93 (29.49)
        3:23.29 (29.36)     3:52.70 (29.41)
        4:22.08 (29.38)     4:51.52 (29.44)
        5:20.92 (29.40)     5:50.10 (29.18)
        6:19.60 (29.50)     6:48.95 (29.35)
        7:18.36 (29.41)     7:47.73 (29.37)
        8:17.10 (29.37)     8:46.32 (29.22)
        9:15.58 (29.26)     9:44.91 (29.33)
       10:14.37 (29.46)    10:43.98 (29.61)
       11:13.55 (29.57)    11:43.15 (29.60)
       12:12.87 (29.72)    12:42.86 (29.99)
       13:12.59 (29.73)    13:42.48 (29.89)
       14:12.41 (29.93)    14:42.40 (29.99)
       15:12.45 (30.05)    15:42.37 (29.92)    16:11.10 (28.73)
  6 Peyton Palsha    FR Arkansas         16:30.65   16:12.53 B       24  
    r:+0.79  27.17        56.43 (29.26)
        1:26.18 (29.75)     1:56.19 (30.01)
        2:26.05 (29.86)     2:56.08 (30.03)
        3:26.04 (29.96)     3:56.08 (30.04)
        4:25.87 (29.79)     4:55.57 (29.70)
        5:25.35 (29.78)     5:55.18 (29.83)
        6:24.91 (29.73)     6:54.68 (29.77)
        7:24.37 (29.69)     7:54.13 (29.76)
        8:23.52 (29.39)     8:52.98 (29.46)
        9:22.59 (29.61)     9:52.26 (29.67)
       10:21.70 (29.44)    10:51.36 (29.66)
       11:20.80 (29.44)    11:50.47 (29.67)
       12:19.96 (29.49)    12:49.31 (29.35)
       13:19.02 (29.71)    13:48.77 (29.75)
       14:18.55 (29.78)    14:47.79 (29.24)
       15:17.16 (29.37)    15:45.89 (28.73)    16:12.53 (26.64)
  7 Emma Barksdale   JR South Carolina   16:16.53   16:12.58 B       23  
    r:+0.80  26.77        55.58 (28.81)
        1:24.41 (28.83)     1:53.61 (29.20)
        2:22.92 (29.31)     2:52.12 (29.20)
        3:21.35 (29.23)     3:50.65 (29.30)
        4:19.91 (29.26)     4:49.46 (29.55)
        5:18.57 (29.11)     5:47.92 (29.35)
        6:17.15 (29.23)     6:46.75 (29.60)
        7:16.35 (29.60)     7:45.75 (29.40)
        8:15.23 (29.48)     8:44.70 (29.47)
        9:14.42 (29.72)     9:44.06 (29.64)
       10:13.76 (29.70)    10:43.61 (29.85)
       11:13.84 (30.23)    11:43.84 (30.00)
       12:14.00 (30.16)    12:44.19 (30.19)
       13:14.41 (30.22)    13:44.67 (30.26)
       14:14.78 (30.11)    14:44.94 (30.16)
       15:14.93 (29.99)    15:44.58 (29.65)    16:12.58 (28.00)
  8 Paige Kelly      JR Kentucky         16:24.56   16:12.90 B       22  
    r:+0.75  27.18        56.74 (29.56)
        1:26.49 (29.75)     1:56.36 (29.87)
        2:26.22 (29.86)     2:55.92 (29.70)
        3:25.58 (29.66)     3:55.32 (29.74)
        4:25.27 (29.95)     4:54.87 (29.60)
        5:24.45 (29.58)     5:54.04 (29.59)
        6:23.71 (29.67)     6:53.64 (29.93)
        7:23.19 (29.55)     7:52.77 (29.58)
        8:22.31 (29.54)     8:52.26 (29.95)
        9:21.84 (29.58)     9:51.37 (29.53)
       10:20.64 (29.27)    10:50.17 (29.53)
       11:19.88 (29.71)    11:49.32 (29.44)
       12:18.79 (29.47)    12:48.32 (29.53)
       13:17.85 (29.53)    13:47.26 (29.41)
       14:16.61 (29.35)    14:46.13 (29.52)
       15:15.35 (29.22)    15:44.73 (29.38)    16:12.90 (28.17)

Men’s 1650 Free

South Carolina’s Akram Mahmoud has finished in the top three in the 1650 at each of the last two NCAA championships, so he was heavily favored to dominate the race at the SEC championships — which he did, after fending off an early challenge from Florida’s Blake Manganiello.

After turning at the 1000-yard mark, Mahmoud accelerated his tempo, and he powered his way to a final time of 14:37.01, passing Anton Ipsen of NC State as the fastest swimmer in the country so far this season.

Missouri’s Jacob Wielinski stormed home over the final third of the race to pass Manganiello and take second. Wielinski finished in 14:44.24, to Manganiello’s 14:46.19.

The Gamecocks put up a massive point haul in the event as after Mahmoud, Cody Bekemeyer finished fourth (14:48.58), Brandonn Almeida took fifth (14:48.60) and Rafael Davila was sixth (14:51.39). For good measure, Tom Peribonio took tenth (14:55.79).

Finishing seventh and eighth, respectively, were Florida’s Ben Lawless (14:52.03) and Auburn’s Josh Dannhauser (14:52.29). Dannhauser swam in the first heat of the 1650 as he was swimming the event for the very first time.

Event 33  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
      US Open: O 14:18.25  12/2/2017 Zane Grothe, Unattached
         NCAA: N 14:22.41  3/25/2017 Clark Smith, Texas
     American: M 14:18.25  12/2/2017 Zane Grothe, Unattached
     SEC Meet: S 14:35.47  2/18/2006 Sebastian Roualt, Georgia
  Pool Record: P 14:26.62  3/23/2001 Chris Thompson, MICH
                 14:40.75  A
                 15:30.39  B
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Akaram Mahmoud   SR South Carolina   14:57.88   14:37.01 A       32  
    r:+0.73  23.97        50.55 (26.58)
        1:17.42 (26.87)     1:44.31 (26.89)
        2:11.07 (26.76)     2:37.76 (26.69)
        3:04.62 (26.86)     3:31.58 (26.96)
        3:58.55 (26.97)     4:25.21 (26.66)
        4:51.68 (26.47)     5:18.43 (26.75)
        5:44.94 (26.51)     6:11.59 (26.65)
        6:38.14 (26.55)     7:04.90 (26.76)
        7:31.54 (26.64)     7:58.38 (26.84)
        8:25.01 (26.63)     8:51.85 (26.84)
        9:18.35 (26.50)     9:44.94 (26.59)
       10:11.62 (26.68)    10:38.24 (26.62)
       11:04.88 (26.64)    11:31.48 (26.60)
       11:58.12 (26.64)    12:24.80 (26.68)
       12:51.55 (26.75)    13:18.20 (26.65)
       13:44.90 (26.70)    14:11.47 (26.57)    14:37.01 (25.54)
  2 Jacob Wielinski  JR Missouri         14:59.10   14:44.24 B       28  
    r:+0.70  24.63        51.17 (26.54)
        1:17.99 (26.82)     1:44.95 (26.96)
        2:11.81 (26.86)     2:38.78 (26.97)
        3:05.66 (26.88)     3:32.50 (26.84)
        3:59.60 (27.10)     4:26.54 (26.94)
        4:53.28 (26.74)     5:20.17 (26.89)
        5:47.19 (27.02)     6:14.18 (26.99)
        6:41.18 (27.00)     7:08.30 (27.12)
        7:35.49 (27.19)     8:02.62 (27.13)
        8:29.42 (26.80)     8:56.10 (26.68)
        9:22.78 (26.68)     9:49.47 (26.69)
       10:16.15 (26.68)    10:43.11 (26.96)
       11:10.06 (26.95)    11:37.02 (26.96)
       12:04.15 (27.13)    12:31.33 (27.18)
       12:58.53 (27.20)    13:25.63 (27.10)
       13:52.47 (26.84)    14:18.91 (26.44)    14:44.24 (25.33)
  3 Blake Manganiel  SR Florida          14:57.55   14:46.19 B       27  
    r:+0.79  24.72        51.05 (26.33)
        1:17.70 (26.65)     1:44.30 (26.60)
        2:10.88 (26.58)     2:37.35 (26.47)
        3:03.92 (26.57)     3:30.54 (26.62)
        3:57.27 (26.73)     4:24.03 (26.76)
        4:50.71 (26.68)     5:17.48 (26.77)
        5:44.35 (26.87)     6:11.35 (27.00)
        6:38.39 (27.04)     7:05.39 (27.00)
        7:32.53 (27.14)     7:59.60 (27.07)
        8:26.81 (27.21)     8:53.92 (27.11)
        9:21.06 (27.14)     9:48.41 (27.35)
       10:15.27 (26.86)    10:42.24 (26.97)
       11:09.45 (27.21)    11:36.75 (27.30)
       12:03.90 (27.15)    12:31.05 (27.15)
       12:58.31 (27.26)    13:25.66 (27.35)
       13:53.01 (27.35)    14:20.00 (26.99)    14:46.19 (26.19)
  4 Cody Bekemeyer   JR South Carolina   15:03.82   14:48.58 B       26  
    r:+0.63  24.63        51.10 (26.47)
        1:17.61 (26.51)     1:44.65 (27.04)
        2:11.53 (26.88)     2:38.24 (26.71)
        3:05.06 (26.82)     3:31.95 (26.89)
        3:58.98 (27.03)     4:25.83 (26.85)
        4:52.74 (26.91)     5:19.69 (26.95)
        5:46.84 (27.15)     6:14.00 (27.16)
        6:40.67 (26.67)     7:07.38 (26.71)
        7:34.58 (27.20)     8:01.96 (27.38)
        8:29.23 (27.27)     8:56.60 (27.37)
        9:23.84 (27.24)     9:51.30 (27.46)
       10:18.24 (26.94)    10:45.42 (27.18)
       11:12.81 (27.39)    11:40.13 (27.32)
       12:07.43 (27.30)    12:34.45 (27.02)
       13:01.81 (27.36)    13:28.73 (26.92)
       13:55.65 (26.92)    14:22.55 (26.90)    14:48.58 (26.03)
  5 Brandonn Almeid  FR South Carolina   15:02.90   14:48.60 B       25  
    r:+0.68  24.48        51.00 (26.52)
        1:17.83 (26.83)     1:44.70 (26.87)
        2:11.57 (26.87)     2:38.31 (26.74)
        3:05.09 (26.78)     3:31.90 (26.81)
        3:58.80 (26.90)     4:25.73 (26.93)
        4:52.68 (26.95)     5:19.73 (27.05)
        5:46.98 (27.25)     6:14.10 (27.12)
        6:41.15 (27.05)     7:08.22 (27.07)
        7:35.38 (27.16)     8:02.49 (27.11)
        8:29.56 (27.07)     8:56.55 (26.99)
        9:23.64 (27.09)     9:50.86 (27.22)
       10:18.14 (27.28)    10:45.57 (27.43)
       11:13.19 (27.62)    11:40.72 (27.53)
       12:08.33 (27.61)    12:35.63 (27.30)
       13:02.97 (27.34)    13:29.87 (26.90)
       13:56.97 (27.10)    14:24.06 (27.09)    14:48.60 (24.54)
  6 Rafael Davila    FR South Carolina   15:04.56   14:51.39 B       24  
    r:+0.78  24.44        51.18 (26.74)
        1:17.74 (26.56)     1:44.39 (26.65)
        2:11.15 (26.76)     2:37.71 (26.56)
        3:04.50 (26.79)     3:31.43 (26.93)
        3:58.46 (27.03)     4:25.43 (26.97)
        4:52.38 (26.95)     5:19.64 (27.26)
        5:46.63 (26.99)     6:13.91 (27.28)
        6:41.02 (27.11)     7:07.73 (26.71)
        7:34.74 (27.01)     8:02.11 (27.37)
        8:29.35 (27.24)     8:56.67 (27.32)
        9:23.98 (27.31)     9:51.33 (27.35)
       10:18.47 (27.14)    10:45.58 (27.11)
       11:12.82 (27.24)    11:40.22 (27.40)
       12:07.59 (27.37)    12:35.04 (27.45)
       13:02.40 (27.36)    13:29.96 (27.56)
       13:57.51 (27.55)    14:24.97 (27.46)    14:51.39 (26.42)
  7 Ben Lawless      SR Florida          14:57.04   14:52.03 B       23  
    r:+0.67  24.36        51.08 (26.72)
        1:17.92 (26.84)     1:44.92 (27.00)
        2:11.76 (26.84)     2:38.63 (26.87)
        3:05.44 (26.81)     3:32.40 (26.96)
        3:59.35 (26.95)     4:26.21 (26.86)
        4:52.95 (26.74)     5:19.79 (26.84)
        5:46.68 (26.89)     6:13.56 (26.88)
        6:40.66 (27.10)     7:07.68 (27.02)
        7:34.72 (27.04)     8:01.86 (27.14)
        8:28.97 (27.11)     8:56.15 (27.18)
        9:23.16 (27.01)     9:50.46 (27.30)
       10:17.73 (27.27)    10:45.02 (27.29)
       11:12.37 (27.35)    11:39.84 (27.47)
       12:07.52 (27.68)    12:35.00 (27.48)
       13:02.55 (27.55)    13:30.06 (27.51)
       13:58.11 (28.05)    14:25.82 (27.71)    14:52.03 (26.21)
  8 Josh Dannhauser  FR Auburn                 NT   14:52.29 B       22  
    r:+0.89  24.91        51.90 (26.99)
        1:19.04 (27.14)     1:46.13 (27.09)
        2:13.16 (27.03)     2:40.27 (27.11)
        3:07.36 (27.09)     3:34.33 (26.97)
        4:01.23 (26.90)     4:28.30 (27.07)
        4:55.37 (27.07)     5:22.55 (27.18)
        5:49.74 (27.19)     6:16.83 (27.09)
        6:43.81 (26.98)     7:10.85 (27.04)
        7:37.87 (27.02)     8:04.95 (27.08)
        8:31.93 (26.98)     8:58.96 (27.03)
        9:26.11 (27.15)     9:53.12 (27.01)
       10:20.13 (27.01)    10:47.40 (27.27)
       11:14.60 (27.20)    11:41.86 (27.26)
       12:09.26 (27.40)    12:36.71 (27.45)
       13:04.28 (27.57)    13:31.69 (27.41)
       13:58.85 (27.16)    14:26.20 (27.35)    14:52.29 (26.09)

Women’s 200 Back

Kentucky’s Asia Seidt pulled off the backstroke sweep, adding a win in the 200-yard event to her earlier win in the 100, but she had to work to hold off a big push from Texas A&M’s Lisa Bratton. Bratton took a slight lead at the 150, but Seidt fought back with exceptional underwater kickouts off the last two walls.

Seidt finished in 1:49.65, just ahead of Bratton in 1:49.83. Beata Nelson (1:49.59) is the only swimmer to go faster this season and the only other to break 1:50.

Ali Galyer also got on the podium for Kentucky, finishing third in 1:50.63. Georgia’s Kylie Stewart took fourth in 1:51.32.

Others in the final included Auburn’s Erin Falconer (1:52.07), Kentucky’s Bridgette Alexander (1:52.17), Auburn’s Sonnele Oeztuerk (1:52.28) and Tennessee’s Micah Bohon (1:52.80).

Event 34  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
      US Open: O 1:47.84  3/21/2013 Elizabeth Pelton, California
         NCAA: N 1:47.84  3/21/2013 Elizabeth Pelton, California
     American: M 1:47.84  3/21/2013 Elizabeth Pelton, California
     SEC Meet: S 1:48.34  2/21/2009 Gemma Spofforth, Florida
  Pool Record: P 1:49.11  3/21/2009 Gemma Spofforth, UF
                 1:50.99  A
                 1:59.19  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Asia Seidt       SO Kentucky          1:50.81    1:49.65 A       32  
             26.16        54.19 (28.03)
        1:22.41 (28.22)     1:49.65 (27.24)
  2 Lisa Bratton     SR Texas A&M         1:51.86    1:49.83 A       28  
             26.34        54.38 (28.04)
        1:22.33 (27.95)     1:49.83 (27.50)
  3 Ali Galyer       SO Kentucky          1:51.81    1:50.63 A       27  
             26.49        54.67 (28.18)
        1:22.75 (28.08)     1:50.63 (27.88)
  4 Kylie Stewart    SR Georgia           1:51.94    1:51.32 B       26  
             26.67        55.03 (28.36)
        1:23.47 (28.44)     1:51.32 (27.85)
  5 Erin Falconer    JR Auburn            1:52.43    1:52.07 B       25  
             26.33        54.69 (28.36)
        1:23.41 (28.72)     1:52.07 (28.66)
  6 Bridgette Alexa  SR Kentucky          1:52.07    1:52.17 B       24  
             26.59        54.42 (27.83)
        1:22.95 (28.53)     1:52.17 (29.22)
  7 Sonnele Oeztuer  FR Auburn            1:52.83    1:52.28 B       23  
             26.44        54.87 (28.43)
        1:23.80 (28.93)     1:52.28 (28.48)
  8 Micah Bohon      SR Tennessee         1:52.79    1:52.80 B       22  
             26.91        55.15 (28.24)
        1:24.26 (29.11)     1:52.80 (28.54)

Men’s 200 Back

Georgia’s Javier Acevedo opened up a bodylength lead by the halfway point, and he looked to be in great position to complete the backstroke sweep after winning the 100 back Saturday night. But Alabama’s Christopher Reid stormed back and went by Acevedo over the final 75 yards.

Reid finished in 1:39.42, while Acevedo touched in 1:40.11. Auburn’s Hugo Gonzalez, the 400 IM winner, was third in 1:40.82.

Tennessee’s Joey Reilman claimed third in 1:41.25, and Georgia’s Jay Litherland took fifth (1:41.64). Other A-finalists included Missouri’s Nick Alexander (1:41.82), Texas A&M’s Anthony Kim (1:41.87) and Florida’s Brennan Balough (1:42.10).

Event 35  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
      US Open: O 1:35.73  3/26/2016 Ryan Murphy, California
         NCAA: N 1:35.73  3/26/2016 Ryan Murphy, California
     American: M 1:35.73  3/26/2016 Ryan Murphy, California
     SEC Meet: S 1:38.29  2/17/2005 Ryan Lochte, Florida
  Pool Record: P 1:37.58  3/28/2009 Tyler Clary, MICH
                 1:39.66  A
                 1:46.39  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Christopher Rei  SR Alabama           1:41.09    1:39.42 A       32  
             23.71        48.87 (25.16)
        1:13.97 (25.10)     1:39.42 (25.45)
  2 Javier Acevedo   SO Georgia           1:40.51    1:40.11 B       28  
             23.31        48.38 (25.07)
        1:14.07 (25.69)     1:40.11 (26.04)
  3 Hugo Gonzalez    FR Auburn            1:41.43    1:40.82 B       27  
             23.65        49.20 (25.55)
        1:15.17 (25.97)     1:40.82 (25.65)
  4 Joey Reilman     JR Tennessee         1:41.57    1:41.25 B       26  
             23.74        49.31 (25.57)
        1:15.19 (25.88)     1:41.25 (26.06)
  5 Jay Litherland   SR Georgia           1:42.14    1:41.64 B       25  
             24.02        50.01 (25.99)
        1:15.64 (25.63)     1:41.64 (26.00)
  6 Nick Alexander   SO Missouri          1:42.04    1:41.82 B       24  
             23.89        49.70 (25.81)
        1:15.59 (25.89)     1:41.82 (26.23)
  7 Anthony Kim      SO Texas A&M         1:41.49    1:41.87 B       23  
             23.94        49.60 (25.66)
        1:15.66 (26.06)     1:41.87 (26.21)
  8 Brennan Balogh   JR Florida           1:41.99    1:42.10 B       22  
             23.93        49.73 (25.80)
        1:15.87 (26.14)     1:42.10 (26.23)

Women’s 100 Free

Tennessee’s Erika Brown continued her strong swimming, winning the 100 free in 47.17, a half second ahead of the field. Georgia’s Veronica Burchill took second (47.66), followed by Auburn’s Aly Tetzloff (47.96), Texas A&M’s Kristin Malone (48.31), Missouri’s Ann Ochitwa (48.34), Alabama’s Bailey Scott (48.41), Auburn’s Julie Meynen (48.43) and Texas A&M’s Claire Rasmus (48.56).

Event 36  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
      US Open: O 45.56  3/18/2017 Simone Manuel, Stanford
         NCAA: N 45.56  3/18/2017 Simone Manuel, Stanford
     American: M 45.56  3/18/2017 Simone Manuel, Stanford
     SEC Meet: S 46.61  2/18/2012 Ariana Vanderpool-Wallace, Auburn
  Pool Record: P 46.62  11/20/2014Simone Manuel, STAN
                 47.53  A
                 49.99  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Erika Brown      SO Tennessee           47.36      47.17 A       32  
    r:+0.69  10.87        22.58 (11.71)
          35.14 (12.56)       47.17 (12.03)
  2 Veronica Burchi  SO Georgia             48.00      47.66 B       28  
    r:+0.71  11.02        22.95 (11.93)
          35.45 (12.50)       47.66 (12.21)
  3 Alyssa Tetzloff  JR Auburn              48.09      47.96 B       27  
    r:+0.67  10.64        22.61 (11.97)
          35.46 (12.85)       47.96 (12.50)
  4 Kristin Malone   SR Texas A&M           48.13      48.31 B       26  
    r:+0.73  11.06        23.30 (12.24)
          35.80 (12.50)       48.31 (12.51)
  5 Ann Ochitwa      JR Missouri            48.22      48.34 B       25  
    r:+0.72  11.01        23.13 (12.12)
          35.62 (12.49)       48.34 (12.72)
  6 Bailey Scott     SR Alabama             48.79      48.41 B       24  
    r:+0.72  10.85        23.02 (12.17)
          35.65 (12.63)       48.41 (12.76)
  7 Julie Meynen     SO Auburn              48.55      48.43 B       23  
    r:+0.68  11.17        23.36 (12.19)
          35.81 (12.45)       48.43 (12.62)
  8 Claire Rasmus    JR Texas A&M           48.49      48.56 B       22  
    r:+0.70  11.32        23.76 (12.44)
          36.37 (12.61)       48.56 (12.19)

Men’s 100 free

It wasn’t quite an American record, but Caeleb Dressel set an SEC meet record to win the 100 free in 41.01. His own American record is 40.00.

Dressel finished ahead of Auburn’s Peter Holoda (41.78), Auburn’s Zach Apple (41.91), Florida’s Maxime Rooney (42.51), Alabama’s Robert Howard (42.58), Florida’s Khader Baglah (42.74), Missouri’s Mikel Schreuder (43.03) and Tennessee’s Kyle Decoursey (43.09).

Event 37  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
      US Open: O 40.00  3/25/2017 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
         NCAA: N 40.00  3/25/2017 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
     American: M 40.00  3/25/2017 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
     SEC Meet: S 41.07  2/20/2016 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
  Pool Record: P 41.08  3/28/2009 Nathan Adrian, CAL
                 42.11  A
                 44.29  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Caeleb Dressel   SR Florida             41.50      41.01SA       32  
     r:+0.66  9.07        19.41 (10.34)
          30.18 (10.77)       41.01 (10.83)
  2 Peter Holoda     SR Auburn              42.17      41.78 A       28  
     r:+0.69  9.61        20.10 (10.49)
          30.98 (10.88)       41.78 (10.80)
  3 Zachary Apple    JR Auburn              42.40      41.91 A       27  
     r:+0.68  9.50        20.09 (10.59)
          31.03 (10.94)       41.91 (10.88)
  4 Maxime Rooney    SO Florida             42.94      42.51 B       26  
     r:+0.68  9.58        20.28 (10.70)
          31.32 (11.04)       42.51 (11.19)
  5 Robert Howard    JR Alabama             42.64      42.58 B       25  
     r:+0.69  9.70        20.30 (10.60)
          31.43 (11.13)       42.58 (11.15)
  6 Khader Baqlah    SO Florida             42.86      42.74 B       24  
     r:+0.71  9.99        20.92 (10.93)
          31.89 (10.97)       42.74 (10.85)
  7 Mikel Schreuder  JR Missouri            42.83      43.03 B       23  
     r:+0.73  9.79        20.67 (10.88)
          31.86 (11.19)       43.03 (11.17)
  8 Kyle Decoursey   JR Tennessee           42.72      43.09 B       22  
     r:+0.72  9.86        20.72 (10.86)
          32.09 (11.37)       43.09 (11.00)

Women’s 200 breast

Texas A&M’s Sydney Pickrem dominated the 200 breaststroke, winning the event in 2:04.62. Her time is six hundredths faster than Indiana’s Lilly King for fastest time this season. It also was an SEC meet record.

It topped one of the most dominating team performances in one event as the Aggies went 1-2-3-4-7. Teammate Anna Belousova was second (2:05.08), followed by Bethany Galat (2:06.77) and Esther Gonzalez (2:07.15).

Kentucky’s Bailey Bonnett was fifth in 2:07.17, followed by South Carolina’s Kersten Dirrane (2:08.84), A&M’s Jorie Caneta (2:09.16) and South Carolina’s Albury Higgs (2:09.23)

Event 38  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
      US Open: O 2:03.18  3/18/2017 Lilly King, Indiana
         NCAA: N 2:03.18  3/18/2017 Lilly King, Indiana
     American: M 2:03.18  3/18/2017 Lilly King, Indiana
     SEC Meet: S 2:04.92  2/22/2014 Breeja Larson, Texas A&M
  Pool Record: P 2:05.17  2/20/2016 Breeja Larson, NYAC
                 2:07.18  A
                 2:15.99  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Sydney Pickrem   JR Texas A&M         2:06.10    2:04.62SA       32  
    r:+0.73  28.65      1:00.65 (32.00)
        1:32.73 (32.08)     2:04.62 (31.89)
  2 Anna Belousova   SO Texas A&M         2:07.48    2:05.08PA       28  
    r:+0.73  28.60      1:00.77 (32.17)
        1:32.95 (32.18)     2:05.08 (32.13)
  3 Bethany Galat    SR Texas A&M         2:08.87    2:06.77 A       27  
    r:+0.68  29.74      1:01.43 (31.69)
        1:33.78 (32.35)     2:06.77 (32.99)
  4 Esther Gonzalez  SR Texas A&M         2:07.43    2:07.15 A       26  
    r:+0.72  29.60      1:01.58 (31.98)
        1:34.28 (32.70)     2:07.15 (32.87)
  5 Bailey Bonnett   FR Kentucky          2:07.69    2:07.17 A       25  
    r:+0.68  29.06      1:01.42 (32.36)
        1:34.52 (33.10)     2:07.17 (32.65)
  6 Kersten Dirrane  SR South Carolina    2:08.98    2:08.84 B       24  
    r:+0.73  29.07      1:01.70 (32.63)
        1:34.59 (32.89)     2:08.84 (34.25)
  7 Jorie Caneta     SR Texas A&M         2:09.24    2:09.16 B       23  
    r:+0.70  29.62      1:02.38 (32.76)
        1:34.95 (32.57)     2:09.16 (34.21)
  8 Albury Higgs     SO South Carolina    2:09.46    2:09.23 B       22  
    r:+0.76  29.18      1:01.75 (32.57)
        1:35.50 (33.75)     2:09.23 (33.73)

Men’s 200 Breast

Another Florida swimmer earned an individual victory on Sunday. Senior Mark Szaranek won the 200 breast in 1:51.86.

Texas A&M’s Mauro Castillo was second (1:52.15), followed by South Carolina’s Nils Wich-Glasen (1:53.53), A&M’s Jonathan Tybur (1:53.55), Georgia’s James Guest (1:54.05), A&M’s Tanner Olson (1:52.29), A&M’s Austin Van Overdam (1:54.81) and Florida’s Ross Palazzo (1:55.24).

Event 39  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
      US Open: O 1:47.91  3/25/2017 Will Licon, Texas
         NCAA: N 1:47.91  3/25/2017 Will Licon, Texas
     American: M 1:47.91  3/25/2017 Will Licon, Texas
     SEC Meet: S 1:51.58  2/21/2015 Nic Fink, Georgia
  Pool Record: P 1:51.40  3/28/2009 Neil Versfeld, UGA
                 1:52.94  A
                 1:59.79  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Mark Szaranek    SR Florida           1:53.40    1:51.86 A       32  
    r:+0.72  25.17        53.83 (28.66)
        1:23.00 (29.17)     1:51.86 (28.86)
  2 Mauro Castillo   SR Texas A&M         1:52.84    1:52.15 A       28  
    r:+0.63  25.63        53.87 (28.24)
        1:22.65 (28.78)     1:52.15 (29.50)
  3 Nils Wich-Glase  SR South Carolina    1:54.60    1:53.53 B       27  
    r:+0.69  24.95        53.44 (28.49)
        1:23.46 (30.02)     1:53.53 (30.07)
  4 Jonathan Tybur   SR Texas A&M         1:53.56    1:53.55 B       26  
    r:+0.73  25.46        54.09 (28.63)
        1:23.33 (29.24)     1:53.55 (30.22)
  5 James Guest      JR Georgia           1:54.21    1:54.05 B       25  
    r:+0.68  25.45        54.39 (28.94)
        1:23.86 (29.47)     1:54.05 (30.19)
  6 Tanner Olson     FR Texas A&M         1:54.98    1:54.29 B       24  
    r:+0.69  25.59        54.30 (28.71)
        1:24.01 (29.71)     1:54.29 (30.28)
  7 Austin Van Over  JR Texas A&M         1:54.45    1:54.81 B       23  
    r:+0.67  25.58        54.46 (28.88)
        1:24.30 (29.84)     1:54.81 (30.51)
  8 Ross Palazzo     JR Florida           1:54.95    1:55.24 B       22  
    r:+0.68  26.05        55.18 (29.13)
        1:24.99 (29.81)     1:55.24 (30.25)

Women’s Platform Diving

Texas A&M’s Alais Kalonji won platform diving, Tennessee’s Rachel Rubadue followed. Here is the final:

Event 40  Women Platform Diving
=========================================================================
     SEC Meet: S 356.10  2/22/2014 Victoria Lamp, Tennessee
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Alais Kalonji    JR Texas A&M          297.05     308.70         32  
  2 Rachel Rubadue   JR Tennessee          303.95     295.65         28  
  3 Madeline McKern  SR Missouri           273.60     287.70         27  
  4 Freida Lim       SO Georgia            297.75     285.30         26  
  5 Brooke Madden    SO Florida            252.25     265.50         24.5
  5 Alison Maillard  SO Auburn             263.05     265.50         24.5
  7 Lizzie Cui       JR LSU                256.00     264.45         23  
  8 Erin Norton      FR Auburn             261.50     229.20         22

Women’s 400 Free Relay

Auburn’s Aly Tetzloff, Julie Meynen, Ashton Ellzey and Erin Falconer won the 400 free relay in 3:12.64, holding off Tennessee’s Micah Bohon, Stanzi Moseley, Madeline Banic and Meghan Small (3:12.76).

Event 41  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
      US Open: O 3:07.61  3/18/2017 Stanford
                          S. Manuel, K. Ledecky, J. Hu, L. Neal
         NCAA: N 3:07.61  3/18/2017 Stanford
                          S. Manuel, K. Ledecky, J. Hu, L. Neal
     American: M 3:07.61  3/18/2017 Stanford
                          S. Manuel, K. Ledecky, J. Hu, L. Neal
     SEC Meet: S 3:11.23  2/23/2013 Georgia
                          A. Schmitt, C. VanLandeghem, S. Vreeland, M Romano
  Pool Record: P 3:09.88  3/21/2009 California, CAL
                          Wilson, Jensen, Dagg, Vollmer
                 3:15.43  A
                 3:16.93  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Auburn                        3:13.88    3:12.64 A       64  
     1) Alyssa Tetzloff JR            2) r:+0.40 Julie Meynen SO      
     3) r:+0.36 Ashton Ellzey SR      4) r:+0.34 Erin Falconer JR     
    r:+0.66  22.49        47.39 (47.39)
        1:10.59 (23.20)     1:35.76 (48.37)
        1:58.56 (22.80)     2:24.26 (48.50)
        2:47.22 (22.96)     3:12.64 (48.38)
  2 Tennessee                     3:13.68    3:12.76 A       56  
     1) Micah Bohon SR                2) r:+0.31 Stanzi Moseley SO    
     3) r:+0.28 Madeline Banic JR     4) r:+0.42 Meghan Small SO      
    r:+0.68  23.41        49.09 (49.09)
        1:12.15 (23.06)     1:37.67 (48.58)
        2:00.03 (22.36)     2:25.52 (47.85)
        2:48.10 (22.58)     3:12.76 (47.24)
  3 Georgia                       3:15.05    3:14.17 A       54  
     1) Sammie Burchill FR            2) r:+0.49 Kylie Stewart SR     
     3) r:+0.37 Gabrielle Fa'asili FR 4) r:+0.31 Meaghan Raab SR      
    r:+0.69  22.85        47.86 (47.86)
        1:11.26 (23.40)     1:36.96 (49.10)
        2:00.18 (23.22)     2:25.72 (48.76)
        2:49.00 (23.28)     3:14.17 (48.45)
  4 Texas A&M                     3:14.00    3:14.76 A       52  
     1) Kristin Malone SR             2) r:+0.28 Katie Portz SO       
     3) r:+0.37 Sydney Pickrem JR     4) r:+0.28 Claire Rasmus JR     
    r:+0.74  23.49        48.64 (48.64)
        1:11.97 (23.33)     1:37.49 (48.85)
        2:00.89 (23.40)     2:26.11 (48.62)
        2:49.42 (23.31)     3:14.76 (48.65)
  5 Missouri                      3:15.53    3:15.25 A       50  
     1) Ann Ochitwa JR                2) r:+0.13 Hannah Stevens SR    
     3) r:+0.35 Erin Metzger-Smour SR 4) r:+0.37 Sharli Brady SR      
    r:+0.72  23.32        48.67 (48.67)
        1:11.61 (22.94)     1:37.24 (48.57)
        2:00.33 (23.09)     2:25.71 (48.47)
        2:49.38 (23.67)     3:15.25 (49.54)
  6 Alabama                       3:15.39    3:15.74 B       48  
     1) Flora Molnar FR               2) r:+0.22 Temarie Tomley SR    
     3) r:+0.23 Leonie Kullmann FR    4) r:+0.19 Bailey Scott SR      
    r:+0.67  23.86        49.41 (49.41)
        1:12.62 (23.21)     1:38.31 (48.90)
        2:01.83 (23.52)     2:27.17 (48.86)
        2:50.27 (23.10)     3:15.74 (48.57)
  7 Kentucky                      3:17.95    3:17.69         46  
     1) Asia Seidt SO                 2) r:+0.31 Geena Freriks JR     
     3) r:+0.24 Madison Winstead SO   4) r:+0.17 Ali Galyer SO        
    r:+0.76  23.81        48.65 (48.65)
        1:12.35 (23.70)     1:37.94 (49.29)
        2:01.60 (23.66)     2:27.62 (49.68)
        2:51.42 (23.80)     3:17.69 (50.07)
  8 Florida                       3:18.98    3:18.61         44  
     1) Sherridon Dressel SO          2) r:+0.29 Amelia Maughan SR    
     3) r:+0.46 Isabella Garofalo SO  4) r:+0.35 Kelsey Dambacher SO  
    r:+0.67  23.66        48.75 (48.75)
        1:12.19 (23.44)     1:38.13 (49.38)
        2:02.21 (24.08)     2:28.47 (50.34)
        2:52.40 (23.93)     3:18.61 (50.14)
  9 Arkansas                      3:23.09    3:19.19         40  
     1) Olivia Weekley SR             2) r:+0.26 Annah Carney JR      
     3) r:+0.08 Chelsea Tatlow SR     4) r:+0.26 Erin Kelly JR        
    r:+0.66  23.79        50.07 (50.07)
        1:13.42 (23.35)     1:39.71 (49.64)
        2:02.90 (23.19)     2:28.49 (48.78)
        2:52.27 (23.78)     3:19.19 (50.70)
 10 South Carolina                3:20.35    3:19.20         34  
     1) Emma Barksdale JR             2) r:+0.50 Christina Lappin SO  
     3) r:+0.12 Meredith Vay SR       4) r:+0.31 Edith Lingmann SO    
    r:+0.73  24.02        49.92 (49.92)
        1:13.38 (23.46)     1:39.57 (49.65)
        2:03.10 (23.53)     2:29.35 (49.78)
        2:52.63 (23.28)     3:19.20 (49.85)
 11 LSU                           3:22.04    3:19.83         32  
     1) Haylee Knight JR              2) r:+0.61 Grace Horton FR      
     3) r:+0.43 Leyre Casarin FR      4) r:+0.24 Ellie Baldwin FR     
    r:+0.74  23.96        49.58 (49.58)
        1:13.29 (23.71)     1:39.21 (49.63)
        2:02.81 (23.60)     2:29.71 (50.50)
        2:53.68 (23.97)     3:19.83 (50.12)
 12 Vanderbilt                    3:25.64    3:26.31         30  
     1) Breanna Sapienza SR           2) r:+0.37 Madeline Hunt SR     
     3) r:+0.41 Johanna Goldblatt JR  4) r:+0.36 Kaley Buchanan FR    
    r:+0.62  24.42        51.94 (51.94)
        1:16.22 (24.28)     1:43.43 (51.49)
        2:07.70 (24.27)     2:34.74 (51.31)
        2:58.80 (24.06)     3:26.31 (51.57)

Men’s 400 Free Relay

Florida put the exclamation point on an SEC title by winning the final relay.

Caeleb Dressel, Khader Baglah, Maxime Rooney and Mark Szanarek won the 400 free relay in 2:47.06, well ahead of Auburn (2:48.58) and Alabama (2:50.24).

 Event 42  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
      US Open: O 2:45.39  3/25/2017 Texas
                          B. Ringgold, J. Conger, T. Haas, J. Schooling
         NCAA: N 2:45.39  3/25/2017 Texas
                          B. Ringgold, J. Conger, T. Haas, J. Schooling
     American: M 2:47.02  3/28/2009 Texas
                          J. Feigen, R. Berens, P. Jameson, D. Walters
     SEC Meet: S 2:46.03  2/21/2009 Auburn
                          J. Andkjaer, G. Louw, K. Norys, M. Targett
  Pool Record: P 2:46.67  3/28/2009 Auburn University, AUB
                          Andkjaer, Targett, Norys, McGill
                 2:52.10  A
                 2:53.23  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Florida                       2:51.53    2:47.06 A       64  
     1) Caeleb Dressel SR             2) r:+0.21 Khader Baqlah SO     
     3) r:+0.31 Maxime Rooney SO      4) r:+0.27 Mark Szaranek SR     
    r:+0.64  19.45        40.87 (40.87)
        1:00.98 (20.11)     1:22.85 (41.98)
        1:42.64 (19.79)     2:04.83 (41.98)
        2:24.65 (19.82)     2:47.06 (42.23)
  2 Auburn                        2:51.04    2:48.58 A       56  
     1) Zachary Apple JR              2) r:+0.37 Peter Holoda SR      
     3) r:+0.43 Liam McCloskey JR     4) r:+0.31 Hugo Gonzalez FR     
    r:+0.69  20.13        41.64 (41.64)
        1:01.16 (19.52)     1:22.73 (41.09)
        1:43.01 (20.28)     2:05.72 (42.99)
        2:26.10 (20.38)     2:48.58 (42.86)
  3 Alabama                       2:50.46    2:50.24 A       54  
     1) Robert Howard JR              2) r:+0.49 Zane Waddell SO      
     3) r:+0.34 Christopher Reid SR   4) r:+0.32 Laurent Bams JR      
    r:+0.70  20.26        42.56 (42.56)
        1:02.75 (20.19)     1:25.25 (42.69)
        1:45.10 (19.85)     2:07.61 (42.36)
        2:27.76 (20.15)     2:50.24 (42.63)
  4 Tennessee                     2:51.70    2:50.64 A       52  
     1) Alec Connolly SO              2) r:+0.08 Joey Reilman JR      
     3) r:+0.24 Kyle Decoursey JR     4) r:+0.34 Austin Hirstein SR   
    r:+0.73  20.68        43.19 (43.19)
        1:03.24 (20.05)     1:25.66 (42.47)
        1:45.85 (20.19)     2:07.92 (42.26)
        2:28.01 (20.09)     2:50.64 (42.72)
  5 Missouri                      2:51.86    2:52.87 B       50  
     1) Mikel Schreuders JR           2) r:+0.22 Luke Mankus JR       
     3) r:+0.20 Giovanny Lima SO      4) r:+0.31 Sam Coffman JR       
    r:+0.73  20.78        43.48 (43.48)
        1:03.83 (20.35)     1:27.36 (43.88)
        1:47.50 (20.14)     2:10.24 (42.88)
        2:30.23 (19.99)     2:52.87 (42.63)
  6 Kentucky                      2:57.53    2:53.27         48  
     1) John Mitchell SO              2) r:+0.29 Glen Brown SO        
     3) r:+0.18 Shane Anderson JR     4) r:+0.29 Peter Wetzlar SO     
    r:+0.70  20.96        43.80 (43.80)
        1:04.17 (20.37)     1:26.80 (43.00)
        1:47.22 (20.42)     2:10.64 (43.84)
        2:30.71 (20.07)     2:53.27 (42.63)
  7 Georgia                       2:55.15    2:53.80         46  
     1) Javier Acevedo SO             2) r:+0.03 Camden Murphy FR     
     3) r:+0.35 Jay Litherland SR     4) r:+0.31 Gunnar Bentz SR      
    r:+0.65  21.28        43.49 (43.49)
        1:04.01 (20.52)     1:27.36 (43.87)
        1:48.12 (20.76)     2:11.14 (43.78)
        2:31.47 (20.33)     2:53.80 (42.66)
  8 Texas A&M                     2:53.87    2:54.73         44  
     1) Adam Koster SO                2) r:+0.08 Mike Thibert SO      
     3) r:+0.40 Steven Richardson JR  4) r:+0.34 Connor Long JR       
    r:+0.65  20.81        43.45 (43.45)
        1:04.14 (20.69)     1:27.36 (43.91)
        1:48.20 (20.84)     2:10.93 (43.57)
        2:31.58 (20.65)     2:54.73 (43.80)
  9 LSU                           2:58.47    2:55.54         40  
     1) Jake Markham SR               2) r:+0.25 Lewis Clough SO      
     3) r:+0.30 Karl Luht SO          4) r:+0.33 Joao Victor Melote SR
    r:+0.72  21.31        44.50 (44.50)
        1:05.00 (20.50)     1:28.18 (43.68)
        1:48.62 (20.44)     2:12.00 (43.82)
        2:32.09 (20.09)     2:55.54 (43.54)
 10 South Carolina                2:59.37    2:57.61         34  
     1) Fynn Minuth JR                2) r:+0.23 Patrick McCrillis SR 
     3) r:+0.30 Justin Rose SO        4) r:+0.36 Allen (Aj) Ross FR   
    r:+0.70  21.26        44.57 (44.57)
        1:05.11 (20.54)     1:28.72 (44.15)
        1:49.21 (20.49)     2:13.54 (44.82)
        2:34.33 (20.79)     2:57.61 (44.07)

Go to Source

New Hampshire Women, UMBC Men Win America East Championships

Photo Courtesy: America East

The 2018 America East men’s and women’s Swimming and Diving Championships concluded on Feb. 18 with a total of eight conference records broken over the course of the four-day meet.

The New Hampshire Wildcats won the women’s America East Conference team title with 794 points. University of Maryland-Baltimore County (UMBC) finished a close second with 789.5 points, followed by Vermont (652), Binghamton (485.5), Maine (402) and Virginia Military Institute (134).

The UMBC men won all of the swimming events and relays as well as one diving event to win the men’s meet with 1113 points. Binghamton took second with a total score of 817.5, followed by Maine (576.5) and Virginia Military Institute (358).

New Hampshire’s Liza Baykova had herself a meet, sweeping the 50 (22.95), 100 (49.58) and 200 (1:47.76) freestyles. The senior rewrote the America East record in the shortest sprint to become the first swimmer to dip under the 23-second barrier. At finals, she also broke her own 100 free record by .02 that she set during prelims.

UMBC’s Hania Moro, who is the Egyptian national record holder in the 400-meter and 800-meter freestyles, earned gold in both the women’s 500 free (4:51.89) and the 1650 (16:53.55). She also picked up third in the 200 free (1:50.39).

UMBC’s Emily Vance swept both backstroke events, finding herself on top of the podium for the 100 (54.50) and 200 (1:57.61). The sophomore eclipsed the previous conference record of 1:57.98 set back in 2011 in the longer of the two distances.

New Hampshire’s Corinne Carbone earned gold in both the 200 IM (2:01.86) and 400 IM (4:17.76). The sophomore also picked up the bronze in the 100 free (51.59).

UMBC freshman Natalija Marin and Binghamton junior Brooke Pettis tied for first in the women’s 100 fly, both stopping the clock in 55.37. Marin was the individual champion in the 200 fly after posting a final time of 2:02.67.

New Hampshire sophomore Milana Evsten won the 100 breast in 1:02.40 and Vermont senior Shannon Cowley got her hands to the wall first in the 200 breast (2:18.84).

On the boards, New Hampshire’s Hailee Miller won the 1-meter (236.80) and her teammate Allyson Stefanelli dove to first on the 3-meter (244.75).

On the men’s side, UMBC’s Alexander Gliese swam his way to the gold medal in three different events. The junior won the 500 free (4:27.81), 100 back (48.55) and 200 back (1:45.27). His time in the 200 back set a new conference record.

UMBC’s Ilia Rattsev also won three events, finishing first in the 50 free (20.00), just .02 shy of the conference mark of 19.98. He also took the top spot in the 100 free (43.92) and 200 free (1:37.14).

UMBC’s Nikola Trajkovic won both the 200 IM (1:49.30) and 400 IM (3:55.20) while his teammate Philip Adejumo won the 100 fly in 47.43 and the 200 fly in 1:48.13. Haythem Abdelkhalek won the men’s mile in 15:21.31 in record-setting fashion to pick up more points for the Retrievers.

UMBC’s Luis Galvan Cardenas set records in both breaststroke events. The sophomore won the 100 breast en route to setting a new America East record with a final time of 55.05 and set a new mark in the 200 with a time of 1:58.77.

On the boards, Binghamton rookie David Walters won the 1-meter (277.05) while UMBC’s Ben Parker took first on the 3-meter (276.85).

Full results can be found on Meet Mobile – 2018 America East Championships.

Go to Source

(Video Interview) SEC Championships Lived Up to Expectations for Courtney Harnish

Photo Courtesy: Erich Schlegel/USA Today Sports Images

Georgia’s Courtney Harnish swam a life-time best to win the women’s 1650 free at the 2018 SEC Championships. The rookie was the only swimmer in the field to break the 16-minute barrier, stopping the clock in 15:57.68.

She talks about the atmosphere at her first SEC Championships, citing cheering on her teammates as her favorite part. The Georgia Bulldog also discusses the training environment in college.

Go to Source

(Video Interview) Akram Mahmoud “Will Do Whatever It Takes” for NCAA Title in Men’s 1650

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

South Carolina’s Akram Mahmoud won the men’s 1650 free at the the 2018 SEC Championships, posting a final time of 14:37.01 for an NCAA automatic qualifying standard.

The senior talks about wanting to go under 14:35 but is still proud of his final time. He also discusses the training environment at South Carolina and his race plan next month at NCAAs.

Go to Source

Mona McSharry Dominates at McCullagh Internationals

Mona McSharry. Photo Courtesy: Stephen McCarthy / SPORTSFILE

Mona McSharry continued her impressive form as the 2018 McCullagh International came to a close on Sunday in Bangor, Ireland. The 17-year-old twice broke the 50m Freestyle Irish Senior Record and brought her medal tally to six gold overall.

The World Junior 100m Breaststroke Champion, knocked three hundredths of a second of Danielle Hill’s 2017 record of 25.85. In this evening’s final, the Marlins swimmer smashed that time taking .25 of a second off her heat time to set a new standard of 25.60 and claim her fifth gold medal of the weekend. Just minutes later, McSharry was back in the pool for the 50m Breaststroke (31.42) where she collected gold number six to finish the weekend.

McSharry collected gold in both the 50m Butterfly and 200m Breaststroke adding to 100m Freestyle and Breaststroke gold.

Scarlett Armstrong, Amelia Kane, Rebecca Reid and Victoria Catterson set a new standard in the 400m Freestyle Relay with a time of 3:58.95, the first ever junior club team to break four minutes.

In the Men’s 50m Breaststroke Final National Centre Dublin (NCD) and UCD’s Darragh Greene completed a clean sweep of the Breaststroke events winning gold in 28.30 while Commonwealth Games bound Calum Bain claimed the Men’s 50m Freestyle Final in 23.06. He also won the Men’s 50m Butterfly in 24.82 seconds

Ards relays collected yet another Irish Record and claimed two further podium places. With the 400m Mixed Medley Relay being swam for the first time at a national meet it was the team in the silver medal position of Paddy Johnston, Jack Angus, Rebecca Reid and Victoria Catterson who set the first Irish Senior and Junior Record in the event clocking 4:10.45, while their teammates Bethy Firth, Morgan Berryman, Emma Reid and Conor Munn took the gold medals in 4:09.02.

Mullingar’s Darragh Hughes won the first of the day’s age group finals. The 14-year-old touched in 2:26.57 in the 200m Individual Medley.

The first of the girl’s finals saw Marlins Cora Rooney win a closely fought 200m Freestyle Final, touching in 2:16.35 ahead of Limericks Ella Carroll (2:16.63).

Both Conor Ferguson and Maria Godden completed golden hat tricks in the weekends Backstroke events. Ferguson added 200m Gold to his 50m and 100m in 2:00.08 ahead of NCD team mates Rory McEvoy (2:05.24) and Sean Scannell (2:08.04). Kilkenny’s Godden picked up her third Backstroke gold in a best time of 2:16.96.

Brendan Hyland added to 200m Butterfly gold with victory in the 100m event. The NCD and Tallaght swimmer was the winner in 53.94.

NCL and Mallow Swan’s Cadan McCarthy, having won 400m Individual Medley silver on Friday, went one better in the 200m event to claim the gold medal in 2:08.08, his team mate at the NCL Alan Corby was second in 2:09.24 with Mark Walsh third in 2:10.76. Rebecca Reid knocked an impressive 11 seconds off her heat time to win the women’s event in 2:20.43.

Limerick’s Zac O’Connor won the final age group event of the weekend when he came home in 2:26.66 in the 200m Butterfly Final.

Jack McMillan was the only swimmer to break four minutes as he took 400m Freestyle gold in 3:58.49. The final event of the weekend saw Rachel Bethel add to her 200m Freestyle Gold with a win in the 400m event in 4:18.41.

National Centre Dublin (NCD) and Bangor swimmer Conor Ferguson took the first individual gold medal of the meet when he won the Men’s 50m Backstroke Final. The 18-year-old continued his preparations for the Commonwealth Games in April with a 25.62 second swim.

The last presentation of the evening saw Ards Swimming Club collect the Dave McCullagh Trophy for their outstanding team performance across the three days of competition.

Go to Source