2017 Arena Pro Swim Series Indy: Day Two Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Caroline Kosciusko

Follow along with full coverage of the second night of finals at the 2017 arena Pro Swim Series meet in Indianapolis. The meet begins at 7 p.m. ET at the IUPUI Natatorium. Hit refresh for updates

Prelims recap
Heat sheet

Event schedule:

  • Women’s 400 IM
  • Men’s 400 IM
  • Women’s 200 Free
  • Men’s 200 Free
  • Women’s 200 Back
  • Men’s 200 Back
  • Women’s 50 Free
  • Men’s 50 Free

Go to Source

2017 NAIA Championships: Day 3 Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Olivet Nazarene Athletics

Heading into day three finals at the 2017 NAIA Men’s and Women’s National Swimming and Diving Championships, Olivet Nazarene leads on both the men and women’s sides, followed closely by SCAD.

Click here for this morning’s prelim recap.

Click here for the women’s meet records.

Click here for the men’s meet records.

Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Tonight’s Events:

Women’s 200 Medley Relay
Men’s 200 Medley Relay
Women’s 400 IM
Men’s 400 IM
Women’s 100 Fly
Men’s 100 Fly
Women’s 200 Free
Men’s 200 Free
Women’s 100 Breast
Men’s 100 Breast
Women’s 100 Back
Men’s 100 Back
Women’s 3m Diving
Men’s 3m Diving

Women’s 200 Medley Relay

Olivet Nazarene won the first event of the evening by nearly one second. The team of Deirdre Gerke (27.28), Andrea Vega (28.67), Amanda Moran (25.07), and Leanne Latocha (23.23) took gold in 1:44.25.

SCAD’s Julie Henninger (27.50), Sara Lacusky (29.54), Cadie Crow (25.84), and Julie Woody (22.24) finished second in 1:45.12 and Biola’s Rachel Stinchcomb (27.70), Emily Silzel (30.63), Lisa Tixier (23.90), and Rebecca Brandt (24.34) took third in 1:46.57.

Event 17  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:41.40  2012      Fresno Pacific, Fresno Pacific
                          Coffman/Malthaner/Swanson/Brown
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 Olivet Nazarene                     1:47.34    1:44.25   40  
     1) Deirdre Gerke JR              2) Andrea Vega SO               
     3) Amanda Moran JR               4) Leanne Latocha               
                 27.28        55.95 (28.67)
        1:21.02 (25.07)     1:44.25 (23.23)
  2 SCAD                                1:47.23    1:45.12   34  
     1) Julie Henninger SO            2) Sara Lacusky SO              
     3) Cadie Crow JR                 4) Julie Woody SR               
                 27.50        57.04 (29.54)
        1:22.88 (25.84)     1:45.12 (22.24)
  3 Biola                               1:47.09    1:46.57   32  
     1) Rachel Stinchcomb FR          2) Emily Silzel FR              
     3) Lisa Tixier JR                4) Rebecca Brandt SO            
                 27.70        58.33 (30.63)
        1:22.23 (23.90)     1:46.57 (24.34)
  4 L W C                               1:48.68    1:48.01   30  
     1) Bailey Seitz SO               2) Ronni Borders SO             
     3) Jessica Macdonald FR          4) Ines Khiyara FR              
                 28.30        56.88 (28.58)
        1:23.22 (26.34)     1:48.01 (24.79)
  5 St Andrews                          1:49.47    1:48.32   28  
     1) Xiomara Getrouw SR            2) Chiara Knebelkamp FR         
     3) Tarryn Holmes JR              4) Choolwe Lourens JR           
                 26.20        57.65 (31.45)
        1:23.67 (26.02)     1:48.32 (24.65)
  6 Brenau                              1:49.32    1:48.41   26  
     1) Lindsay Dowling SO            2) Yanne Toussaint FR           
     3) Alisha Hodgetts JR            4) Ella Kleinschmidt JR         
                 27.39        58.44 (31.05)
        1:23.89 (25.45)     1:48.41 (24.52)
  7 LU-BV                               1:51.47    1:49.81   24  
     1) Hristina Krasteva JR          2) Lina Hartwig FR              
     3) McKenna Rafferty SO           4) Claire Featherstone FR       
                 28.49        59.39 (30.90)
        1:25.68 (26.29)     1:49.81 (24.13)
 -- C of I                              1:50.57         DQ  
      Early take-off swimmer #4
     1) Kiera Supple FR               2) Abigail Schwarte SO          
     3) Madison Kelly SO              4) Hannah Roberts FR            
                 28.14        58.99 (30.85)
        1:24.61 (25.62)          DQ (24.39)

Men’s 200 Medley Relay

SCAD won the first men’s event of the evening. The team of Brogan Bunner (23.12), Anton Arvidsson (24.54), Ryan Sweat (22.51), and Joel Ax (19.34) stopped the clock in 1:29.51.

Keiser’s Nick Oh (23.87), Lukas Macek (24.74), Danny Hartley (21.70), and Andrei Stukov (19.88) took second in 1:30.19 and Olivet Nazarene’s Magnus Poulsen (22.92), Guilherme Magnoler (25.14), Magnus Andersen (21.93), and Vladislav Khoroleetc (20.29) finished third in 1:30.28.

Event 18  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:26.83  3/6/2014  Oklahoma Baptist University, Oklahoma Baptis
                          D Ramirez, G Penny, G Sullivan, L Lassley
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 SCAD                                1:32.82    1:29.51   40  
     1) Brogan Bunner SO              2) Anton Arvidsson JR           
     3) Ryan Sweat SO                 4) Joel Ax SR                   
                 23.12        47.66 (24.54)
        1:10.17 (22.51)     1:29.51 (19.34)
  2 Keiser                              1:31.96    1:30.19   34  
     1) Nick Oh FR                    2) Lukas Macek FR               
     3) Danny Hartley JR              4) Andrei Stukov SO             
                 23.87        48.61 (24.74)
        1:10.31 (21.70)     1:30.19 (19.88)
  3 Olivet Nazarene                     1:32.39    1:30.28   32  
     1) Magnus Poulsen FR             2) Guilherme Magnoler JR        
     3) Magnus Andersen FR            4) Vladislav Khoroletc JR       
                 22.92        48.06 (25.14)
        1:09.99 (21.93)     1:30.28 (20.29)
  4 W B U                               1:32.73    1:30.31   30  
     1) Nico Ruiz-Rojas JR            2) Bjoern Globke SR             
     3) Josiah Morales SR             4) Henri G�nther FR             
                 23.09        48.06 (24.97)
        1:09.66 (21.60)     1:30.31 (20.65)
  5 St Andrews                          1:32.18    1:30.92   28  
     1) Georgi Krastev SR             2) Elliot Boon SR               
     3) Josh Dixon SR                 4) Juan Patino FR               
                 23.11        48.79 (25.68)
        1:11.48 (22.69)     1:30.92 (19.44)
  6 Thomas                              1:32.32    1:31.52   26  
     1) Igor Dos Santos JR            2) Mitch Graham                 
     3) Tan Dang JR                   4) Perry Lindo                  
                 23.75        48.87 (25.12)
        1:11.87 (23.00)     1:31.52 (19.65)
  7 L W C                               1:33.80    1:33.50   24  
     1) Clemens Paetzold SO           2) Jonas Mueller JR             
     3) Jose Prado de Lima SO         4) Iker Larzabal SR             
                 23.88        49.53 (25.65)
        1:12.47 (22.94)     1:33.50 (21.03)
  8 LU-BV                               1:34.97    1:34.81   22  
     1) Arthur do Nascimento Brilhant 2) Maxime Eekhof FR             
     3) Timo Billmann SO              4) Tim Schmalzreich JR          
                 24.46        49.89 (25.43)
        1:13.16 (23.27)     1:34.81 (21.65)

Women’s 400 IM

Event 19  Women 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 4:24.03  1993      Laurette Hakansson, Drury
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Tiffany Ray            SR Olivet Nazarene   4:42.00    4:29.04  
                 28.64      1:00.66 (32.02)
        1:34.37 (33.71)     2:07.40 (33.03)
        2:46.62 (39.22)     3:26.08 (39.46)
        3:57.66 (31.58)     4:29.04 (31.38)
  2 Rebecca Justus         JR SCAD              4:29.69    4:30.45  
                 29.09      1:01.63 (32.54)
        1:37.73 (36.10)     2:13.04 (35.31)
        2:52.04 (39.00)     3:30.40 (38.36)
        4:00.99 (30.59)     4:30.45 (29.46)
  3 Christina Klouda       SO Cumberlands       4:33.00    4:32.41  
                 28.87      1:00.96 (32.09)
        1:35.20 (34.24)     2:08.89 (33.69)
        2:48.69 (39.80)     3:29.40 (40.71)
        4:01.41 (32.01)     4:32.41 (31.00)
  4 Hayley Ronci           SR Olivet Nazarene   4:46.65    4:32.79  
                 29.40      1:01.73 (32.33)
        1:36.18 (34.45)     2:10.21 (34.03)
        2:50.33 (40.12)     3:30.39 (40.06)
        4:02.49 (32.10)     4:32.79 (30.30)
  5 Courtney Hayward       SR Brenau            4:33.56    4:33.62  
                 29.33      1:02.84 (33.51)
        1:38.06 (35.22)     2:12.97 (34.91)
        2:52.52 (39.55)     3:32.08 (39.56)
        4:03.11 (31.03)     4:33.62 (30.51)
  6 Sophia Dammann         JR Biola             4:42.69    4:38.02  
                 30.91      1:04.95 (34.04)
        1:39.43 (34.48)     2:13.78 (34.35)
        2:54.35 (40.57)     3:34.98 (40.63)
        4:06.75 (31.77)     4:38.02 (31.27)
  7 Mckayla Stevens        SR C of I            4:45.06    4:38.93  
                 28.97      1:03.18 (34.21)
        1:39.12 (35.94)     2:14.37 (35.25)
        2:54.56 (40.19)     3:35.46 (40.90)
        4:07.94 (32.48)     4:38.93 (30.99)
  8 Erika Roller           FR SCAD              4:47.11    4:41.09  
                 29.28      1:03.45 (34.17)
        1:39.65 (36.20)     2:15.48 (35.83)
        2:56.25 (40.77)     3:37.23 (40.98)
        4:09.87 (32.64)     4:41.09 (31.22)

Men’s 400 IM

Event 20  Men 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 3:53.86  2010      Kevin Sellars, Cal Baptist
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Daniil Kuzmin          SO Olivet Nazarene   4:01.06    3:59.31  
                 25.24        54.21 (28.97)
        1:25.02 (30.81)     1:55.13 (30.11)
        2:28.67 (33.54)     3:03.52 (34.85)
        3:32.28 (28.76)     3:59.31 (27.03)
  2 Nico Tscherner         FR LU-BV             4:01.28    4:00.84  
                 25.82        55.64 (29.82)
        1:26.03 (30.39)     1:56.01 (29.98)
        2:29.98 (33.97)     3:04.25 (34.27)
        3:33.06 (28.81)     4:00.84 (27.78)
  3 Keith Jessee           SO Asbury            4:06.27    4:02.53  
                 26.30        56.31 (30.01)
        1:29.05 (32.74)     2:01.25 (32.20)
        2:33.32 (32.07)     3:06.16 (32.84)
        3:35.18 (29.02)     4:02.53 (27.35)
  4 Charles Bennett        JR Olivet Nazarene   4:12.07    4:05.01  
                 26.42        56.35 (29.93)
        1:28.20 (31.85)     1:59.38 (31.18)
        2:34.36 (34.98)     3:09.60 (35.24)
        3:37.58 (27.98)     4:05.01 (27.43)
  5 Joel Westerlind        FR Cumberlands       4:07.53    4:05.37  
                 25.94        55.40 (29.46)
        1:26.51 (31.11)     1:56.47 (29.96)
        2:32.29 (35.82)     3:08.06 (35.77)
        3:37.30 (29.24)     4:05.37 (28.07)
  6 Ivar de Jong           SO Union College     4:06.58    4:07.88  
                 26.33        56.74 (30.41)
        1:29.53 (32.79)     2:01.87 (32.34)
        2:34.95 (33.08)     3:08.97 (34.02)
        3:38.63 (29.66)     4:07.88 (29.25)
  7 Niels Engeln           FR LU-BV             4:08.38    4:08.95  
                 26.52        57.66 (31.14)
        1:30.58 (32.92)     2:02.99 (32.41)
        2:36.24 (33.25)     3:11.04 (34.80)
        3:40.45 (29.41)     4:08.95 (28.50)
  8 Thomas Sheridan        JR C of I            4:12.47    4:09.55  
                 25.95        56.39 (30.44)
        1:28.20 (31.81)     2:00.24 (32.04)
        2:36.43 (36.19)     3:12.77 (36.34)
        3:41.35 (28.58)     4:09.55 (28.20)

Women’s 100 Fly

Event 21  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 54.25  3/6/2015  Christine Tixier, BIOLA
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lisa Tixier            JR Biola               55.72      55.05  
                 25.82        55.05 (29.23)
  2 Amanda Moran           JR Olivet Nazarene     58.18      56.95  
                 26.35        56.95 (30.60)
  3 Lydia Reinhardt        FR SCAD                56.76      57.25  
                 27.12        57.25 (30.13)
  4 Cadie Crow             JR SCAD                56.89      57.90  
                 26.76        57.90 (31.14)
  5 Madison Kelly          SO C of I              59.29      58.52  
                 27.21        58.52 (31.31)
  6 Samantha Dammann       JR Biola               59.53      58.61  
                 27.54        58.61 (31.07)
  6 Kara DeLong            JR Olivet Nazarene   1:00.95      58.61  
                 27.76        58.61 (30.85)
  8 Claire Goodrum         SO Asbury              58.71      58.67  
                 27.23        58.67 (31.44)

Men’s 100 Fly

 Event 22  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 46.12  3/6/2015  Daniel Ramirez, OBU
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Magnus Poulsen         FR Olivet Nazarene     49.51      49.08  
                 22.72        49.08 (26.36)
  2 Danny Hartley          JR Keiser              49.07      49.62  
                 23.48        49.62 (26.14)
  3 Jason Schroeder           SGU                 50.75      49.85  
                 22.73        49.85 (27.12)
  4 Magnus Andersen        FR Olivet Nazarene     49.25      50.01  
                 23.93        50.01 (26.08)
  5 Josiah Morales         SR W B U               48.95      50.04  
                 23.34        50.04 (26.70)
  6 Timo Billmann          SO LU-BV               51.28      50.06  
                 23.59        50.06 (26.47)
  7 Georgi Krastev         SR St Andrews          50.81      50.21  
                 23.86        50.21 (26.35)
  8 Igor Dozortsev         SR Cumberlands         49.46      50.28  
                 23.56        50.28 (26.72)

Women’s 200 Free

Event 23  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:49.58  2011      Alex Peters, Concordia
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Abigail Richey         SO SCAD              1:52.70    1:52.79  
                 26.44        54.94 (28.50)
        1:24.05 (29.11)     1:52.79 (28.74)
  2 Julie Henninger        SO SCAD              1:54.15    1:53.38  
                 26.76        55.47 (28.71)
        1:24.20 (28.73)     1:53.38 (29.18)
  3 Rachel Munschauer      FR Keiser            1:54.51    1:54.07  
                 27.46        56.21 (28.75)
        1:25.03 (28.82)     1:54.07 (29.04)
  4 Suzanna Gonzalez       JR Morningside       1:54.72    1:54.57  
                 26.78        55.71 (28.93)
        1:25.13 (29.42)     1:54.57 (29.44)
  5 Jessica Macdonald      FR L W C             1:53.86    1:54.66  
                 26.24        55.03 (28.79)
        1:24.95 (29.92)     1:54.66 (29.71)
  6 Deirdre Gerke          JR Olivet Nazarene   1:56.61    1:54.75  
                 26.89        56.27 (29.38)
        1:25.51 (29.24)     1:54.75 (29.24)
  7 Taylor Karnilaw        SR SOKA              1:54.68    1:55.16  
                 26.92        55.75 (28.83)
        1:25.32 (29.57)     1:55.16 (29.84)
  8 Brittany Litke         JR Cumberlands       1:56.22    1:55.30  
                 26.52        55.37 (28.85)
        1:25.10 (29.73)     1:55.30 (30.20)

Men’s 200 Free

Event 24  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:34.90  3/4/2016  Joel Ax, SCAD
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Joel Thatcher          FR SCAD              1:39.13    1:39.22  
                 23.19        48.25 (25.06)
        1:13.76 (25.51)     1:39.22 (25.46)
  2 Joel Ax                SR SCAD              1:36.29    1:39.95  
                 23.10        48.67 (25.57)
        1:13.98 (25.31)     1:39.95 (25.97)
  3 Joshua Bouma           JR Olivet Nazarene   1:43.39    1:40.55  
                 23.75        49.38 (25.63)
        1:14.93 (25.55)     1:40.55 (25.62)
  4 Wyatt Engler           JR Keiser            1:42.48    1:40.89  
                 23.45        49.19 (25.74)
        1:15.04 (25.85)     1:40.89 (25.85)
  5 Tim Schmalzreich       JR LU-BV             1:42.41    1:41.09  
                 23.60        48.99 (25.39)
        1:15.01 (26.02)     1:41.09 (26.08)
  6 Iker Larzabal          SR L W C             1:43.08    1:42.20  
                 23.89        49.60 (25.71)
        1:15.63 (26.03)     1:42.20 (26.57)
  6 Michael Nunn           JR SOKA              1:43.23    1:42.20  
                 23.55        48.78 (25.23)
        1:14.93 (26.15)     1:42.20 (27.27)
  8 Alex Zolotukhin        FR Cumberlands       1:44.31    1:42.36  
                 23.27        48.42 (25.15)
        1:14.94 (26.52)     1:42.36 (27.42)

Women’s 100 Breast

Event 25  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:02.09  2012      Catherine Duquet, SCAD
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Sara Lacusky           SO SCAD              1:04.60    1:04.07  
                 30.59      1:04.07 (33.48)
  2 Ronni Borders          SO L W C             1:05.52    1:04.66  
                 29.92      1:04.66 (34.74)
  3 Andrea Vega            SO Olivet Nazarene   1:04.36    1:05.84  
                 30.49      1:05.84 (35.35)
  4 Emily Rozar            FR SCAD              1:06.60    1:06.37  
                 30.51      1:06.37 (35.86)
  5 Alle Ragland           JR SCAD              1:08.08    1:06.86  
                 31.26      1:06.86 (35.60)
  6 Kendra Monnin          JR Wvu Tech          1:06.71    1:07.18  
                 31.66      1:07.18 (35.52)
  6 Emilia Rittenbach      FR SCAD              1:08.82    1:07.18  
                 31.89      1:07.18 (35.29)
  8 Emily Silzel           FR Biola             1:08.55    1:07.21  
                 31.42      1:07.21 (35.79)

Men’s 100 Breast

Event 26  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 53.06  2009      Bryan Haile, Cal Baptist
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lukas Macek            FR Keiser              55.83      55.52  
                 26.08        55.52 (29.44)
  2 Anton Arvidsson        JR SCAD                56.47      55.80  
                 25.62        55.80 (30.18)
  3 Jacob Smith            SO Cumberlands         56.63      55.88  
                 25.91        55.88 (29.97)
  4 Mitch Graham              Thomas              56.84      56.04  
                 25.79        56.04 (30.25)
  5 Jonas Mueller          JR L W C               56.96      56.20  
                 26.46        56.20 (29.74)
  6 Maxime Eekhof          FR LU-BV               56.77      56.28  
                 26.30        56.28 (29.98)
  7 Bjoern Globke          SR W B U               56.70      56.50  
                 26.24        56.50 (30.26)
  8 Paulo Ignacio Jr       FR Wvu Tech            56.34      56.64  
                 26.82        56.64 (29.82)

Women’s 100 Back

Event 27  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 52.76  2012      Cheyenne Coffman, Fresno Pacific
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Julie Woody            SR SCAD                56.43      55.64  
                 26.85        55.64 (28.79)
  2 Amanda Moran           JR Olivet Nazarene     57.88      55.94  
                 27.66        55.94 (28.28)
  3 Xiomara Getrouw        SR St Andrews          59.05      57.77  
                 27.82        57.77 (29.95)
  4 Julie Henninger        SO SCAD                58.34      57.96  
                 28.22        57.96 (29.74)
  5 Megan Monahan          SR Columbia            59.62      58.08  
                 28.48        58.08 (29.60)
  6 Lindsay Dowling        SO Brenau              57.99      58.16  
                 28.29        58.16 (29.87)
  7 Cydney Donnelly        SR Columbia            58.39      58.59  
                 28.86        58.59 (29.73)
  8 Nina Mantich           FR Loyola              59.32      58.65  
                 28.74        58.65 (29.91)

Men’s 100 Back

Event 28  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 46.28  3/7/2014  Daniel Z Ramirez, Oklahoma Baptist
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Magnus Poulsen         FR Olivet Nazarene     50.93      49.82  
                 23.97        49.82 (25.85)
  2 Nico Ruiz-Rojas        JR W B U               51.26      49.94  
                 23.97        49.94 (25.97)
  3 Georgi Krastev         SR St Andrews          50.96      50.67  
                 24.65        50.67 (26.02)
  4 Clemens Paetzold       SO L W C               51.15      50.84  
                 24.35        50.84 (26.49)
  5 Brogan Bunner          SO SCAD                51.55      50.91  
                 24.55        50.91 (26.36)
  6 Vladislav Khoroletc    JR Olivet Nazarene     51.96      51.25  
                 24.49        51.25 (26.76)
  7 Danny Hartley          JR Keiser              49.75      51.26  
                 24.83        51.26 (26.43)
  8 Clay Bisher            FR Asbury              51.43      51.48  
                 24.72        51.48 (26.76)

Women’s Top 10 Team Scores:

1. Olivet Nazarene-285
2. SCAD-234
3. Biola-176
4. Brenau-151
5. Lindsey Wilson-135
6. Cumberlands-127
7. College of Idaho-106
8. Lindenwood-Belleville-83
9. WVU Tech-62
10. Saint Andrews-61

Men’s Top 10 Team Scores:

1. Olivet Nazarene-253.5
2. SCAD-214.5
3. Keiser-168
4. Thomas-151
5. Lindenwood-Belleville-134
6. Wayland Baptist-128
7. Wayland Baptist-98
8. Lindsey Wilson-115
9. Saint Andrews-94
10. Asbury-86

Go to Source

Andy Murray beats Lucas Pouille to reach Dubai Championships final

Andy Murray

Britain’s Andy Murray beat Frenchman Lucas Pouille 7-5 6-1 to reach his second Dubai Championships final.

The world number one, who was involved in a 31-minute tie-break in his quarter-final, struggled in the first set against seventh seed Pouille.

The pair broke each other twice before Murray took the set after 68 minutes with his third break.

The final set was a one-sided affair as the Scot set up a meeting with Fernando Verdasco in Saturday’s final.

Spaniard Verdasco, 33, beat Dutchman Robin Haase 7-6 (7-5) 5-7 6-1.

“It was tough and I made a lot of mistakes,” Murray said. “But there was some good stuff in there.

“I think potentially the match yesterday had something to do with that – sometimes if your legs are a little bit tired, the serve is one of the first things that goes.

“As the match went on, I started serving a bit better and that helped me.”

Murray, 29, is into his second final of the year but has never won the title in Dubai, losing to Roger Federer in his previous final appearance in 2012.

Playing his first tournament since his fourth-round defeat at the Australian Open in January, the Scot could extend his lead at the top of the world rankings with victory on Saturday.

World number two Novak Djokovic was knocked out of the Mexico Open quarter-finals in straight sets by Australian Nick Kyrgios on Thursday.

Go to Source

Heat Sheets Out for Day Two Finals at arena Pro Series Indy; Mallory Comerford Scratches

Editorial content for the 2017 Arena Pro Swim Series Indy is sponsored by Arena. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For full Swimming World coverage, check out our event coverage page.

The heat sheets have been posted for the day two finals session at the arena Pro Swim Series meet in Indianapolis. The session begins at 7 p.m. ET, and live coverage will be available on Swimming World.

View the heat sheet by clicking here.

The session will begin with the 400 IMs, where 2012 Olympic gold medalist Ye Shiwen and two-time World Champion Daiya Seto are favored after cruising to the top seed in prelims.

Other swimmers holding down lane four include Federica Pellegrini and Stephen Milne in the 200 free, Hillary Caldwell and Jacob Pebley in the 200 back and Michelle Williams and Bruno Fratus in the 50 free.

The most notable scratch for the session was Louisville’s Mallory Comerford, who is done for the meet after winning the 100 free on day one and then qualifying for the finals of the 50 and 200 free. Comerford will be back in Indianapolis soon enough, though, when she swims at the women’s NCAA championships in two weeks.

Go to Source

Peter Sagan against disc brakes in a mixed peloton

Peter Sagan has confirmed he will not use disc brakes in Saturday’s Strade Bianche, saying he is only in favour of the UCI’s trial of the new braking technology if the whole peloton uses the same braking system.

The world champion has used a Specialized disc brake bike in training several times so far this season but has always switched to rim brakes for races. He is not against disc brakes per se and understands the advantages, having used them in mountain bike races, but would simply like to see all of the peloton use the same system for matters of fairness. 

When asked by Cyclingnews if he will use disc brakes in Strade Bianche, he said: “I don’t think I’ll use them…”

When asked to explain why, he added: “There’s a reason. I agree with using disc brakes if everyone in the peloton uses them – not only a few people.”

Asked if it was for safety reasons, he said: “No, not for safety. Safety left cycling a while ago…”

Sagan later confirmed to Cyclingnews that the risk of losing time – and perhaps a race – due to a slow wheel or bike change was his biggest concern.

‘I’m here to win – why am I here otherwise?’

Sagan makes no effort to hide his disdain for pre-race press conferences, but he joined women’s world champion Amalie Dideriksen in the Strade Bianche press conference in Siena on Friday, and fielded the vast majority of the media’s questions.

He was patient as the local dignitaries gave their speeches and only once seemed bored, briefly resting his head on the microphone.

Sagan has ridden Strade Bianche several times and finished second twice. He recalled his debut in 2012 when he was part of the Liquigas team. He finished 26th, more than seven minutes down on winner Fabian Cancellara.

“I rode a lot of Italian races and it was part of my schedule before Tirreno-Adriatico. I crashed after 50 or 60km. Then I had a flat tyre on the Monte Saint Marie section and my race was over. I have nice memories of it though,” he said.

Sagan finished second in 2013, behind then-teammate Moreno Moser. Since then he has developed into one of the best Classics riders and sprinters in the peloton.

When asked if he can win this year, his reply was blunt: “I’m here to win – why am I here otherwise? I can’t say that I won’t come next year if I don’t win. I’ll come because I like it.

“Every race is different; nobody knows how I’ll go tomorrow. For sure someone will win.”

Sagan dismissed the idea that the roads of Strade Bianche and his excellent bike handling skills could make a difference. He also shrugged off reports that it could rain.

“If you’re riding well, you can win in cycling, but the best doesn’t always win. It’s the same tomorrow,” he said.

“If it rains, it rains for everyone. I don’t know if that changes things. It could be more dangerous; the group could split. I’ve never raced Strade Bianche in the rain. It will change things for sure.”

Go to Source

Car passenger fined £80 after dooring incident that led to death of cyclist

Mandy Chapple pleads guilty to opening taxi door leading to injury, after Leicester school teacher Sam Boulton was involved in a fatal collision
– Cycling UK calls for tougher penalties for ‘dooring’ incidents

The passenger of a taxi who opened her door into the path of a cyclist, ultimately leading to his death, has been fined £80 after pleading guilty.

Mandy Chapple and taxi driver Farook Bhikhu appeared in Leicester Magistrates Court on Friday charged with opening a car door, or causing or permitting it to be opened, so as to cause injury.

Castle Rock High School teacher Sam Boulton collided with a van after being hit by the taxi’s rear driver’s side door opened by Chapple as he cycled. The incident took place outside Leicester railway station on July 27 2016.

Boulton received severe injuries in the incident, and died later that day in Leicester Royal Infirmary.

Chapple pleaded guilty to the charge and was ordered to pay £150: £80 fine for the offence, £40 victim surcharge and £30 court costs.

>>> Cyclist died in collision with van after being doored by taxi

The court was told that Chapple had checked behind her before opening the door, but could not get a clear view due to the nature of the vehicle, reports the Leicester Mercury.

Chapple’s defence, Nigel Hallchurch, told the court: “It was a series of things that happened – it was not entirely down to my client, who opened the door.”

“Since this she has been affected very badly with her nerves. She has been to see a doctor and is awaiting counselling and has been given anti-depressants. She thinks about it all of the time and is very sorry.”

Initially, the Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) elected not to prosecute Chapple and Bhikhu. Boulton’s family and national organisation Cycling UK – formerly the CTC – intervened to bring the case to court after the CPS reviewed it.

Duncan Dollimore, Cycling UK’s senior road safety and legal campaigns officer commented: “The biggest problem is that this offence is not taken seriously because of the limited penalties. Cycling UK has repeatedly pressed the Government to introduce new offences of causing serious injury or death by car dooring, with tougher penalties. It is not right or just that tragic cases, such as Sam’s, see derisory penalties handed down.”

Dollimore continued: “It’s baffling how the Government is happy for an offence which breaks up families to be trivialised in our courts, and does nothing to help put an end to it.”

Bhikhu pleaded not guilty to the charge, and his case will be heard at Loughborough Magistrates Court in June.


Go to Source

Olivet Nazarene, SCAD Each Have Four Top Seeds at NAIA Championships

Photo Courtesy: Olivet Nazarene Athletics

Olivet Nazarene leads on both the men and women’s side at the 2017 NAIA National Championships, followed closely by SCAD. Each team has four swimmers as the top seed in tonight’s A-Final.

2017 NAIA Championships Day 3 Prelims – Results

Women’s 200 Medley Relay

The top three teams are seeded less than three-tenths apart, making it anyone’s race tonight. Biola’s Rachel Stinchcomb (27.78), Emily Silzel (30.57), Lisa Tixier (24.16), and Rebecca Brandt (24.58) will swim in the middle land this evening after finishing first this morning in 1:47.09.

SCAD (1:47.23) and Olivet Nazarene (1:47.34) sit second and third, respectively, not too far behind Biola.

Event 17  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:41.40  2012      Fresno Pacific, Fresno Pacific
                          Coffman/Malthaner/Swanson/Brown
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Biola                               1:34.42    1:47.09  
     1) Rachel Stinchcomb FR          2) Emily Silzel FR              
     3) Lisa Tixier JR                4) Rebecca Brandt SO            
                 27.78        58.35 (30.57)
        1:22.51 (24.16)     1:47.09 (24.58)
  2 SCAD                                1:46.82    1:47.23  
     1) Julie Woody SR                2) Alle Ragland JR              
     3) Lydia Reinhardt FR            4) Sara Lacusky SO              
                 26.22        57.47 (31.25)
        1:23.25 (25.78)     1:47.23 (23.98)
  3 Olivet Nazarene                     1:48.06    1:47.34  
     1) Deirdre Gerke JR              2) Andrea Vega SO               
     3) Kara DeLong JR                4) Susan Stelmar FR             
                 27.47        57.02 (29.55)
        1:23.09 (26.07)     1:47.34 (24.25)
  4 L W C                               1:49.09    1:48.68  
     1) Bailey Seitz SO               2) Ronni Borders SO             
     3) Jessica Macdonald FR          4) Ines Khiyara FR              
                 28.78        57.91 (29.13)
        1:24.00 (26.09)     1:48.68 (24.68)
  5 Brenau                              1:47.87    1:49.32  
     1) Lindsay Dowling SO            2) Yanne Toussaint FR           
     3) Alisha Hodgetts JR            4) Ella Kleinschmidt JR         
                 27.58        59.03 (31.45)
        1:24.69 (25.66)     1:49.32 (24.63)
  6 St Andrews                          1:50.59    1:49.47  
     1) Xiomara Getrouw SR            2) Chiara Knebelkamp FR         
     3) Tarryn Holmes JR              4) Choolwe Lourens JR           
                 26.62        58.47 (31.85)
        1:24.90 (26.43)     1:49.47 (24.57)
  7 C of I                              1:51.89    1:50.57  
     1) Kiera Supple FR               2) Abigail Schwarte SO          
     3) Madison Kelly SO              4) Hannah Roberts FR            
                 28.31        59.65 (31.34)
        1:25.70 (26.05)     1:50.57 (24.87)
  8 LU-BV                               1:52.03    1:51.47  
     1) Hristina Krasteva JR          2) Lina Hartwig FR              
     3) McKenna Rafferty SO           4) Claire Featherstone FR       
                 28.84      1:00.61 (31.77)
        1:28.07 (27.46)     1:51.47 (23.40)

Men’s 200 Medley Relay

Keiser took the top spot for tonight’s relay final in what is sure to be another close and exciting race. The team of Danny Hartley (23.04), Lukas Macek (25.17), Evin Zekthi (22.96), and Wyatt Engler (20.79) posted a time of 1:31.96 to be tonight’s top seed.

Saint Andrews took second in 1:32.18 while Thomas finished a close third in 1:32.32.

Event 18  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:26.83  3/6/2014  Oklahoma Baptist University, Oklahoma Baptis
                          D Ramirez, G Penny, G Sullivan, L Lassley
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Keiser                              1:30.47    1:31.96  
     1) Danny Hartley JR              2) Lukas Macek FR               
     3) Evin Zekthi SO                4) Wyatt Engler JR              
                 23.04        48.21 (25.17)
        1:11.17 (22.96)     1:31.96 (20.79)
  2 St Andrews                          1:34.19    1:32.18  
     1) Georgi Krastev SR             2) Elliot Boon SR               
     3) Josh Dixon SR                 4) Juan Patino FR               
                 23.11        49.07 (25.96)
        1:12.02 (22.95)     1:32.18 (20.16)
  3 Thomas                              1:33.83    1:32.32  
     1) Igor Dos Santos JR            2) Mitch Graham                 
     3) Tan Dang JR                   4) Perry Lindo                  
                 23.85        49.24 (25.39)
        1:11.86 (22.62)     1:32.32 (20.46)
  4 Olivet Nazarene                     1:33.10    1:32.39  
     1) Vladislav Khoroletc JR        2) Guilherme Magnoler JR        
     3) Magnus Andersen FR            4) Nate Peterson JR             
                 23.57        48.79 (25.22)
        1:11.30 (22.51)     1:32.39 (21.09)
  5 W B U                               1:32.04    1:32.73  
     1) Nico Ruiz-Rojas JR            2) Dillon Frazier JR            
     3) Josiah Morales SR             4) Henri G�nther FR             
                 23.54        49.36 (25.82)
        1:11.60 (22.24)     1:32.73 (21.13)
  6 SCAD                                1:32.45    1:32.82  
     1) Brogan Bunner SO              2) Nick Wargo JR                
     3) Ryan Sweat SO                 4) Tim Olbrich SO               
                 23.76        49.99 (26.23)
        1:12.64 (22.65)     1:32.82 (20.18)
  7 L W C                               1:33.92    1:33.80  
     1) Clemens Paetzold SO           2) Jonas Mueller JR             
     3) Jose Prado de Lima SO         4) Iker Larzabal SR             
                 23.79        49.63 (25.84)
        1:12.72 (23.09)     1:33.80 (21.08)
  8 LU-BV                               1:35.37    1:34.97  
     1) Arthur do Nascimento Brilhant 2) Maxime Eekhof FR             
     3) Timo Billmann SO              4) Tim Schmalzreich JR          
                 24.66        50.42 (25.76)
        1:13.46 (23.04)     1:34.97 (21.51)

Women’s 400 IM

After winning last night’s 200 IM, Olivet Nazarene’s Tiffany Ray will return tonight as the top qualifier in the 400 IM. The senior dropped 13 seconds from her entry time to stop the clock in 4:29.04.

SCAD’s Rebecca Justus finished second this morning in 4:30.45 and Cumberlands’ Christina Klouda took third in 4:32.41.

Event 19  Women 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 4:24.03  1993      Laurette Hakansson, Drury
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Tiffany Ray            SR Olivet Nazarene   4:42.00    4:29.04  
                 28.64      1:00.66 (32.02)
        1:34.37 (33.71)     2:07.40 (33.03)
        2:46.62 (39.22)     3:26.08 (39.46)
        3:57.66 (31.58)     4:29.04 (31.38)
  2 Rebecca Justus         JR SCAD              4:29.69    4:30.45  
                 29.09      1:01.63 (32.54)
        1:37.73 (36.10)     2:13.04 (35.31)
        2:52.04 (39.00)     3:30.40 (38.36)
        4:00.99 (30.59)     4:30.45 (29.46)
  3 Christina Klouda       SO Cumberlands       4:33.00    4:32.41  
                 28.87      1:00.96 (32.09)
        1:35.20 (34.24)     2:08.89 (33.69)
        2:48.69 (39.80)     3:29.40 (40.71)
        4:01.41 (32.01)     4:32.41 (31.00)
  4 Hayley Ronci           SR Olivet Nazarene   4:46.65    4:32.79  
                 29.40      1:01.73 (32.33)
        1:36.18 (34.45)     2:10.21 (34.03)
        2:50.33 (40.12)     3:30.39 (40.06)
        4:02.49 (32.10)     4:32.79 (30.30)
  5 Courtney Hayward       SR Brenau            4:33.56    4:33.62  
                 29.33      1:02.84 (33.51)
        1:38.06 (35.22)     2:12.97 (34.91)
        2:52.52 (39.55)     3:32.08 (39.56)
        4:03.11 (31.03)     4:33.62 (30.51)
  6 Sophia Dammann         JR Biola             4:42.69    4:38.02  
                 30.91      1:04.95 (34.04)
        1:39.43 (34.48)     2:13.78 (34.35)
        2:54.35 (40.57)     3:34.98 (40.63)
        4:06.75 (31.77)     4:38.02 (31.27)
  7 Mckayla Stevens        SR C of I            4:45.06    4:38.93  
                 28.97      1:03.18 (34.21)
        1:39.12 (35.94)     2:14.37 (35.25)
        2:54.56 (40.19)     3:35.46 (40.90)
        4:07.94 (32.48)     4:38.93 (30.99)
  8 Erika Roller           FR SCAD              4:47.11    4:41.09  
                 29.28      1:03.45 (34.17)
        1:39.65 (36.20)     2:15.48 (35.83)
        2:56.25 (40.77)     3:37.23 (40.98)
        4:09.87 (32.64)     4:41.09 (31.22)

Men’s 400 IM

Olivet Nazarene’s Daniil Kuzmin was the only swimmer under the four-minute barrier this morning, posting a time of 3:59.31. He’ll aim to defend his NAIA National Championship title in the event as the top qualifier for tonight’s A-Final.

Lindenwood-Belleville’s Nico Tscherner swam to second in 4:00.84 and Asbury’s Keith Jessee finished third in 4:02.53 during prelims.

Event 20  Men 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 3:53.86  2010      Kevin Sellars, Cal Baptist
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Daniil Kuzmin          SO Olivet Nazarene   4:01.06    3:59.31  
                 25.24        54.21 (28.97)
        1:25.02 (30.81)     1:55.13 (30.11)
        2:28.67 (33.54)     3:03.52 (34.85)
        3:32.28 (28.76)     3:59.31 (27.03)
  2 Nico Tscherner         FR LU-BV             4:01.28    4:00.84  
                 25.82        55.64 (29.82)
        1:26.03 (30.39)     1:56.01 (29.98)
        2:29.98 (33.97)     3:04.25 (34.27)
        3:33.06 (28.81)     4:00.84 (27.78)
  3 Keith Jessee           SO Asbury            4:06.27    4:02.53  
                 26.30        56.31 (30.01)
        1:29.05 (32.74)     2:01.25 (32.20)
        2:33.32 (32.07)     3:06.16 (32.84)
        3:35.18 (29.02)     4:02.53 (27.35)
  4 Charles Bennett        JR Olivet Nazarene   4:12.07    4:05.01  
                 26.42        56.35 (29.93)
        1:28.20 (31.85)     1:59.38 (31.18)
        2:34.36 (34.98)     3:09.60 (35.24)
        3:37.58 (27.98)     4:05.01 (27.43)
  5 Joel Westerlind        FR Cumberlands       4:07.53    4:05.37  
                 25.94        55.40 (29.46)
        1:26.51 (31.11)     1:56.47 (29.96)
        2:32.29 (35.82)     3:08.06 (35.77)
        3:37.30 (29.24)     4:05.37 (28.07)
  6 Ivar de Jong           SO Union College     4:06.58    4:07.88  
                 26.33        56.74 (30.41)
        1:29.53 (32.79)     2:01.87 (32.34)
        2:34.95 (33.08)     3:08.97 (34.02)
        3:38.63 (29.66)     4:07.88 (29.25)
  7 Niels Engeln           FR LU-BV             4:08.38    4:08.95  
                 26.52        57.66 (31.14)
        1:30.58 (32.92)     2:02.99 (32.41)
        2:36.24 (33.25)     3:11.04 (34.80)
        3:40.45 (29.41)     4:08.95 (28.50)
  8 Thomas Sheridan        JR C of I            4:12.47    4:09.55  
                 25.95        56.39 (30.44)
        1:28.20 (31.81)     2:00.24 (32.04)
        2:36.43 (36.19)     3:12.77 (36.34)
        3:41.35 (28.58)     4:09.55 (28.20)

Women’s 100 Fly

Not long after helping Biola take the top spot in the 200 medley relay, Tixier was in the water again, taking the top spot by nearly two seconds in the 100 fly. The senior posted a time of 55.05 as she’ll look to defend her title.

Olivet Nazarene’s Amanda Moran dropped significant time from her entry time to take second in 56.95 and SCAD’s Lydia Reinhardt finished third in 57.25.

Event 21  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 54.25  3/6/2015  Christine Tixier, BIOLA
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lisa Tixier            JR Biola               55.72      55.05  
                 25.82        55.05 (29.23)
  2 Amanda Moran           JR Olivet Nazarene     58.18      56.95  
                 26.35        56.95 (30.60)
  3 Lydia Reinhardt        FR SCAD                56.76      57.25  
                 27.12        57.25 (30.13)
  4 Cadie Crow             JR SCAD                56.89      57.90  
                 26.76        57.90 (31.14)
  5 Madison Kelly          SO C of I              59.29      58.52  
                 27.21        58.52 (31.31)
  6 Samantha Dammann       JR Biola               59.53      58.61  
                 27.54        58.61 (31.07)
  6 Kara DeLong            JR Olivet Nazarene   1:00.95      58.61  
                 27.76        58.61 (30.85)
  8 Claire Goodrum         SO Asbury              58.71      58.67  
                 27.23        58.67 (31.44)

Men’s 100 Fly

Olivet Nazarene’s Magnus Poulsen will get a second swim tonight as the top qualifier in the A-Final. The freshman posted a time of 49.08 during prelims.

Keiser’s Danny Hartley finished second this morning in 49.62 and Saint Gregory’s Jason Schroeder took third in 49.85.

 Event 22  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 46.12  3/6/2015  Daniel Ramirez, OBU
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Magnus Poulsen         FR Olivet Nazarene     49.51      49.08  
                 22.72        49.08 (26.36)
  2 Danny Hartley          JR Keiser              49.07      49.62  
                 23.48        49.62 (26.14)
  3 Jason Schroeder           SGU                 50.75      49.85  
                 22.73        49.85 (27.12)
  4 Magnus Andersen        FR Olivet Nazarene     49.25      50.01  
                 23.93        50.01 (26.08)
  5 Josiah Morales         SR W B U               48.95      50.04  
                 23.34        50.04 (26.70)
  6 Timo Billmann          SO LU-BV               51.28      50.06  
                 23.59        50.06 (26.47)
  7 Georgi Krastev         SR St Andrews          50.81      50.21  
                 23.86        50.21 (26.35)
  8 Igor Dozortsev         SR Cumberlands         49.46      50.28  
                 23.56        50.28 (26.72)

Women’s 200 Free

SCAD’s Abigail Richey had the fastest time during prelims to secure her spot in tonight’s A-Final. The sophomore posted a time of 1:52.79 as she’ll look to win her second-straight NAIA National title in this event.

Her teammate Julie Henninger will be in the lane right next to after the 1:53.38 she posted this morning and Keiser’s Rachel Munschauer finished third in 1:54.07.

Event 23  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:49.58  2011      Alex Peters, Concordia
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Abigail Richey         SO SCAD              1:52.70    1:52.79  
                 26.44        54.94 (28.50)
        1:24.05 (29.11)     1:52.79 (28.74)
  2 Julie Henninger        SO SCAD              1:54.15    1:53.38  
                 26.76        55.47 (28.71)
        1:24.20 (28.73)     1:53.38 (29.18)
  3 Rachel Munschauer      FR Keiser            1:54.51    1:54.07  
                 27.46        56.21 (28.75)
        1:25.03 (28.82)     1:54.07 (29.04)
  4 Suzanna Gonzalez       JR Morningside       1:54.72    1:54.57  
                 26.78        55.71 (28.93)
        1:25.13 (29.42)     1:54.57 (29.44)
  5 Jessica Macdonald      FR L W C             1:53.86    1:54.66  
                 26.24        55.03 (28.79)
        1:24.95 (29.92)     1:54.66 (29.71)
  6 Deirdre Gerke          JR Olivet Nazarene   1:56.61    1:54.75  
                 26.89        56.27 (29.38)
        1:25.51 (29.24)     1:54.75 (29.24)
  7 Taylor Karnilaw        SR SOKA              1:54.68    1:55.16  
                 26.92        55.75 (28.83)
        1:25.32 (29.57)     1:55.16 (29.84)
  8 Brittany Litke         JR Cumberlands       1:56.22    1:55.30  
                 26.52        55.37 (28.85)
        1:25.10 (29.73)     1:55.30 (30.20)

Men’s 200 Free

SCAD’s Joel Thatcher, who set a new meet record in the 500 last night, is the top qualifier in the 200 free today. The freshman posted a time of 1:39.22.

He’ll face tough competition from his teammate and current meet record holder Joel Ax, who took second in 1:39.95. Olivet Nazarene’s Joshua Bouma finished third in 1:40.55.

Event 24  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:34.90  3/4/2016  Joel Ax, SCAD
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Joel Thatcher          FR SCAD              1:39.13    1:39.22  
                 23.19        48.25 (25.06)
        1:13.76 (25.51)     1:39.22 (25.46)
  2 Joel Ax                SR SCAD              1:36.29    1:39.95  
                 23.10        48.67 (25.57)
        1:13.98 (25.31)     1:39.95 (25.97)
  3 Joshua Bouma           JR Olivet Nazarene   1:43.39    1:40.55  
                 23.75        49.38 (25.63)
        1:14.93 (25.55)     1:40.55 (25.62)
  4 Wyatt Engler           JR Keiser            1:42.48    1:40.89  
                 23.45        49.19 (25.74)
        1:15.04 (25.85)     1:40.89 (25.85)
  5 Tim Schmalzreich       JR LU-BV             1:42.41    1:41.09  
                 23.60        48.99 (25.39)
        1:15.01 (26.02)     1:41.09 (26.08)
  6 Iker Larzabal          SR L W C             1:43.08    1:42.20  
                 23.89        49.60 (25.71)
        1:15.63 (26.03)     1:42.20 (26.57)
  6 Michael Nunn           JR SOKA              1:43.23    1:42.20  
                 23.55        48.78 (25.23)
        1:14.93 (26.15)     1:42.20 (27.27)
  8 Alex Zolotukhin        FR Cumberlands       1:44.31    1:42.36  
                 23.27        48.42 (25.15)
        1:14.94 (26.52)     1:42.36 (27.42)

Women’s 100 Breast

Lacusky swam the breaststroke leg during SCAD’s 200 medley relay earlier this morning and will return tonight as the top qualifier in the 100 breast. The sophomore posted a time of 1:04.07.

Lindsey Wilson’s Ronni Borders finished second in 1:04.66 and Olivet Nazarene’s Andrea Vega took third in 1:05.84.

Event 25  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:02.09  2012      Catherine Duquet, SCAD
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Sara Lacusky           SO SCAD              1:04.60    1:04.07  
                 30.59      1:04.07 (33.48)
  2 Ronni Borders          SO L W C             1:05.52    1:04.66  
                 29.92      1:04.66 (34.74)
  3 Andrea Vega            SO Olivet Nazarene   1:04.36    1:05.84  
                 30.49      1:05.84 (35.35)
  4 Emily Rozar            FR SCAD              1:06.60    1:06.37  
                 30.51      1:06.37 (35.86)
  5 Alle Ragland           JR SCAD              1:08.08    1:06.86  
                 31.26      1:06.86 (35.60)
  6 Kendra Monnin          JR Wvu Tech          1:06.71    1:07.18  
                 31.66      1:07.18 (35.52)
  6 Emilia Rittenbach      FR SCAD              1:08.82    1:07.18  
                 31.89      1:07.18 (35.29)
  8 Emily Silzel           FR Biola             1:08.55    1:07.21  
                 31.42      1:07.21 (35.79)

Men’s 100 Breast

Appalachian Conference Championship winner Macek is the favorite to win the NAIA 100 breast title after taking first this morning. The Keiser freshman posted a time of 55.52.

SCAD’s Anton Arvidsson took second in 55.80 and Cumberlands’ Jacob Smith finished third in 55.88.

Event 26  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 53.06  2009      Bryan Haile, Cal Baptist
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lukas Macek            FR Keiser              55.83      55.52  
                 26.08        55.52 (29.44)
  2 Anton Arvidsson        JR SCAD                56.47      55.80  
                 25.62        55.80 (30.18)
  3 Jacob Smith            SO Cumberlands         56.63      55.88  
                 25.91        55.88 (29.97)
  4 Mitch Graham              Thomas              56.84      56.04  
                 25.79        56.04 (30.25)
  5 Jonas Mueller          JR L W C               56.96      56.20  
                 26.46        56.20 (29.74)
  6 Maxime Eekhof          FR LU-BV               56.77      56.28  
                 26.30        56.28 (29.98)
  7 Bjoern Globke          SR W B U               56.70      56.50  
                 26.24        56.50 (30.26)
  8 Paulo Ignacio Jr       FR Wvu Tech            56.34      56.64  
                 26.82        56.64 (29.82)

Women’s 100 Back

SCAD’s Woody swam the leadoff leg of her team’s 200 medley relay earlier this morning and will come back tonight as the top seed in the 100 back. The senior posted a time of 55.64.

Olivet Nazarene’s Amanda Moran took second in 55.94 and Saint Andrews’ Xiomara Getrouw finished third in 57.77.

Event 27  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 52.76  2012      Cheyenne Coffman, Fresno Pacific
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Julie Woody            SR SCAD                56.43      55.64  
                 26.85        55.64 (28.79)
  2 Amanda Moran           JR Olivet Nazarene     57.88      55.94  
                 27.66        55.94 (28.28)
  3 Xiomara Getrouw        SR St Andrews          59.05      57.77  
                 27.82        57.77 (29.95)
  4 Julie Henninger        SO SCAD                58.34      57.96  
                 28.22        57.96 (29.74)
  5 Megan Monahan          SR Columbia            59.62      58.08  
                 28.48        58.08 (29.60)
  6 Lindsay Dowling        SO Brenau              57.99      58.16  
                 28.29        58.16 (29.87)
  7 Cydney Donnelly        SR Columbia            58.39      58.59  
                 28.86        58.59 (29.73)
  8 Nina Mantich           FR Loyola              59.32      58.65  
                 28.74        58.65 (29.91)

Men’s 100 Back

Olivet Nazarene’s Poulsen has his second A-Final swim tonight as the top qualifier in the 100 back. The freshmen was one of two swimmers under the 50-second barrier, posting a time of 49.82.

Wayland Baptist’s Nico Ruiz-Rojas posted a close second in 49.94 and Saint Andrews’ Georgi Krastev finished third in 50.67.

Event 28  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 46.28  3/7/2014  Daniel Z Ramirez, Oklahoma Baptist
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Magnus Poulsen         FR Olivet Nazarene     50.93      49.82  
                 23.97        49.82 (25.85)
  2 Nico Ruiz-Rojas        JR W B U               51.26      49.94  
                 23.97        49.94 (25.97)
  3 Georgi Krastev         SR St Andrews          50.96      50.67  
                 24.65        50.67 (26.02)
  4 Clemens Paetzold       SO L W C               51.15      50.84  
                 24.35        50.84 (26.49)
  5 Brogan Bunner          SO SCAD                51.55      50.91  
                 24.55        50.91 (26.36)
  6 Vladislav Khoroletc    JR Olivet Nazarene     51.96      51.25  
                 24.49        51.25 (26.76)
  7 Danny Hartley          JR Keiser              49.75      51.26  
                 24.83        51.26 (26.43)
  8 Clay Bisher            FR Asbury              51.43      51.48  
                 24.72        51.48 (26.76)

Finals will begin at 5 p.m. EST.

All results can be found on Meet Mobile-NAIA National Championships 2017.

Go to Source

Katie Meili Joins Kevin Cordes as New Speedo Swimmers

Photo Courtesy: Eric Seals-USA TODAY Sports

Editorial content for the 2017 Arena Pro Swim Series Indy is sponsored by Arena. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For full Swimming World coverage, check out our event coverage page.

Katie Meili has joined Kevin Cordes as a new Speedo-sponsored athlete, as she posted a photo of herself in Speedo gear to her twitter page. Speedo also announced both signings.

Meili won a bronze medal in the 100 breast at the Olympic Games in Rio, and she became a gold medalist a few days later when she provided the prelims leg for the U.S. 400 medley relay that went on to win gold in the final. Meili’s split of 1:04.93 turned out to be the fastest breaststroke leg from either prelims or finals, and the U.S. prelims squad actually would have won the silver medal in the finals behind the “A” team.

Meili continues to train with Team Elite in Charlotte, N.C., under coach David Marsh.

Go to Source

British elite team VCUK-Champions System plots route to WorldTour

New top-flight squad planned for 2019

The manager of the British junior team, alumni of which include Adam and Simon Yates, has outlined plans to start a WorldTour squad, possibly as early as 2019.

VCUK-Champion System are currently an elite team racing mainly on the national circuit, and its junior teams have produced the Yates twins, Cannondale-Drapac neo-pro Hugh Carthy, Axeon Hagens Berman rider Chris Lawless and most recently current junior world cyclo-cross champion Tom Pidcock.

Now, though, the team’s manager Wayne Greenhalgh has grander ambitions.

“We have big aspirations,” Greenhalgh told Cycling Weekly.

>>> Too early for WorldTour deal with British junior sensation Tom Pidcock, says Trek-Segafredo boss

“Wouldn’t it be a fantastic story: we developed these riders in Britain and then created a WorldTour team with all those guys back together.

“It would be a mega story. And it’s on, we’re doing it. Absolutely the WorldTour is an aim.”

Clothing company Champion System — where Greenhalgh is a director — currently make WorldTour team UAE-Abu Dhabi’s jerseys (formerly Lampre-Merida), and they have been talking to large sponsors about co-investing in their own WorldTour project.

“We’re actively working on a few sponsorship deals for the next year or two and talking to different people,” Greenhalgh said.


Watch: 2017 WorldTour changes


“The sponsors we are talking to, these are big brands who don’t want to do it small, they want to be associated with something big. Are they interested? Absolutely.

“It might be that we create a Professional-Continental team first, but who knows, if we get some of the bigger backers on board, a WorldTour team [from the start].”

Though Greenhalgh says that they plan to learn from failed top-level teams of the past, similar projects have been unable to get going in previous years, such as Formula One driver Fernando Alonso’s much talked about WorldTour team.

Additionally, with the UCI insisting that there will only be 16 WorldTour teams in 2019, it would mean three present teams would have to either fold or be relegated to Pro-Conti level, if the successor to VCUK were to be granted a top-tier licence.

But promisingly for their aims, Carthy’s current Cannondale-Drapac and the Yates twins’ Orica-Scott contracts run out at the end of 2018 — leaving the door open for a potential reunion with Greenhalgh, if the required sponsors can be found.


Go to Source

Swimming World Presents “Stanford — The Prohibitive Favorite”

Photo Courtesy: Stanford Athletics

Stanford — The Prohibitive Favorite

Not even a relay disqualification—which hurt Stanford’s chances of winning last year’s NCAA Division I Women’s Swimming and Diving Championships—can prevent the Cardinal from taking the title at this year’s meet.

At the 2016 NCAA Division I Championships, the Stanford Cardinal suffered a relay disqualification resulting in a major loss of relay points. The Cardinal settled for second behind the Georgia Bulldogs, but have re-gained momentum this year with the addition of freshman Katie Ledecky. Redshirt Simone Manuel returns as well to competition.

To read more about our NCAA predictions for the women’s Championships, check out the March issue, available now!

march-2017-cover-ryan-murphy

[PHOTO BY MATT RUBEL OF RUBEL PHOTOGRAPHY]

Not a subscriber?  Subscribe With This Special 3-Year Offer! Swimming World Magazine gives you unlimited access to all online content on SwimmingWorldMagazine.com and access to all of the back issues of Swimming World Magazine dating back to 1960!  Visit the Swimming World Magazine Vault.  

Order a single “Collectors” issue print copy here or download a single .pdf copy here.

Take a video tour of the current issue of Swimming World Magazine…

FEATURES
014 AMERICAN SWIMMING TEAM (Part IV): PRESENT—THE CORE AND BASE OF THE TEAM
by Chuck Warner
In this fourth of a six-part series on the American Swimming Team, Swimming World addresses the questions: Where do American world-ranked swimmers come from? Which LSCs are most successful at developing them? And why?

016 TEXAS—NOBODY BETTER
by Dan D’Addona
After dominating the last two NCAA Division I Men’s Swimming and Diving Championships, the University of Texas is poised for a three-peat…and they have the talent to win big again!

020 STANFORD—THE PROHIBITIVE FAVORITE
by Dan D’Addona
Not even a relay disqualification—which hurt Stanford’s chances of winning last year’s NCAA Division I Women’s Swimming and Diving Championships—can prevent the Cardinal from taking the title at this year’s meet.

024 FAMILIAR FAVORITES
by James Sica, Diana Pimer and David Rieder
At the start of every season, there’s always hope for a new team to make its way to the top. But in NCAA Division II, Division III, NAIA and NJCAA swimming circles, the top teams just have a way of continuing their winning traditions.

028 OLYMPIC-SIZED DREAMS COME TRUE
by Annie Grevers
Twenty-one-year-old Rio rookie Ryan Murphy navigated the Olympic waters last summer like a seasoned sailor and produced golden results, winning three gold medals and setting a world record in the 100 meter backstroke.

COACHING
009 SPECIAL SETS: TAPER TIPS
by Michael J. Stott
University of Georgia associate head coach Harvey Humphries along with Stanford women’s head coach Greg Meehan and associate head coach Tracy Clusser talk taper

010 LESSONS WITH THE LEGENDS: MIKE PEPPE
by Michael J. Stott

012 SWIMMING TECHNIQUE MISCONCEPTIONS: VIDEO
by Rod Havriluk
Two common misconceptions are that video is an appropriate technology to evaluate the technique of competitive swimmers…and that the video of a champion provides an appropriate model for effective technique. In reality, video does not provide the quantitative data necessary to evaluate technique accurately and unequivocally.

032 RESISTANCE TRAINING: DRAGSOX, PARACHUTES AND OTHER TOOLS
by Michael J. Stott
This is the third and final article of a multipart series on resistance training and how coaches are using it to make their athletes stronger and faster in the water.

043 Q&A WITH COACH BILL WADLEY
by Michael J. Stott

044 HOW THEY TRAIN MATT McHUGH
by Michael J. Stott

TRAINING
027 DRYSIDE TRAINING: THE IM DRYLAND WORKOUT
by J.R. Rosania

JUNIOR SWIMMER
047 UP & COMERS
by Taylor Brien

COLUMNS & SPECIAL SECTIONS
008 A VOICE FOR THE SPORT
034 2017 SWIM CAMP DIRECTORY
048 GUTTER TALK
050 PARTING SHOT

Go to Source