Jamie Murray and Bruno Soares win Mexico Open doubles

Jamie Murray and Bruno Soares celebrate their win at the Mexican Open

Top seeds Jamie Murray and Bruno Soares won their first ATP doubles title of 2017 at the Mexican Open.

They beat American John Isner and Spain’s Feliciano Lopez 6-3 6-3 in Acapulco.

It is their fourth title since Briton Murray teamed up with the Brazilian last year.

“Today was a difficult match. We knew we weren’t going to get loads of chances, but we were able to take the ones we had,” said Murray.

“We did well to win the first match this week [against Marin Cilic and Nikola Mektic],” added Murray. “But that’s what often happens in doubles.

“You squeeze through the first match and go on to win the tournament.”

Go to Source

Swimming World Magazine Presents the 2017 Camp Directory

Swimming World Presents the 2017 Camp Directory

For over 40 years Swimming World has been featuring swim camps from around the country in our annual Swim Camp Directory. This month Swimming World is excited to present a nine-page directory of camps for you to choose from.

Featured Camps:

march-2017-cover-ryan-murphy

[PHOTO BY MATT RUBEL OF RUBEL PHOTOGRAPHY]

Not a subscriber?  Subscribe With This Special 3-Year Offer! Swimming World Magazine gives you unlimited access to all online content on SwimmingWorldMagazine.com and access to all of the back issues of Swimming World Magazine dating back to 1960!  Visit the Swimming World Magazine Vault.  

Order a single “Collectors” issue print copy here or download a single .pdf copy here.

Take a video tour of the current issue of Swimming World Magazine…

FEATURES
014 AMERICAN SWIMMING TEAM (Part IV): PRESENT—THE CORE AND BASE OF THE TEAM
by Chuck Warner
In this fourth of a six-part series on the American Swimming Team, Swimming World addresses the questions: Where do American world-ranked swimmers come from? Which LSCs are most successful at developing them? And why?

016 TEXAS—NOBODY BETTER
by Dan D’Addona
After dominating the last two NCAA Division I Men’s Swimming and Diving Championships, the University of Texas is poised for a three-peat…and they have the talent to win big again!

020 STANFORD—THE PROHIBITIVE FAVORITE
by Dan D’Addona
Not even a relay disqualification—which hurt Stanford’s chances of winning last year’s NCAA Division I Women’s Swimming and Diving Championships—can prevent the Cardinal from taking the title at this year’s meet.

024 FAMILIAR FAVORITES
by James Sica, Diana Pimer and David Rieder
At the start of every season, there’s always hope for a new team to make its way to the top. But in NCAA Division II, Division III, NAIA and NJCAA swimming circles, the top teams just have a way of continuing their winning traditions.

028 OLYMPIC-SIZED DREAMS COME TRUE
by Annie Grevers
Twenty-one-year-old Rio rookie Ryan Murphy navigated the Olympic waters last summer like a seasoned sailor and produced golden results, winning three gold medals and setting a world record in the 100 meter backstroke.

COACHING
009 SPECIAL SETS: TAPER TIPS
by Michael J. Stott
University of Georgia associate head coach Harvey Humphries along with Stanford women’s head coach Greg Meehan and associate head coach Tracy Clusser talk taper

010 LESSONS WITH THE LEGENDS: MIKE PEPPE
by Michael J. Stott

012 SWIMMING TECHNIQUE MISCONCEPTIONS: VIDEO
by Rod Havriluk
Two common misconceptions are that video is an appropriate technology to evaluate the technique of competitive swimmers…and that the video of a champion provides an appropriate model for effective technique. In reality, video does not provide the quantitative data necessary to evaluate technique accurately and unequivocally.

032 RESISTANCE TRAINING: DRAGSOX, PARACHUTES AND OTHER TOOLS
by Michael J. Stott
This is the third and final article of a multipart series on resistance training and how coaches are using it to make their athletes stronger and faster in the water.

043 Q&A WITH COACH BILL WADLEY
by Michael J. Stott

044 HOW THEY TRAIN MATT McHUGH
by Michael J. Stott

TRAINING
027 DRYSIDE TRAINING: THE IM DRYLAND WORKOUT
by J.R. Rosania

JUNIOR SWIMMER
047 UP & COMERS
by Taylor Brien

COLUMNS & SPECIAL SECTIONS
008 A VOICE FOR THE SPORT
034 2017 SWIM CAMP DIRECTORY
048 GUTTER TALK
050 PARTING SHOT

Go to Source

Team Sky doctor prevented Richard Freeman from applying for a fourth Bradley Wiggins TUE

Team Sky doctor Alan Farrell changed the password to the system where doctors request TUEs; Dr Richard Freeman was intending to apply for a TUE for Bradley Wiggins before the 2013 Tour of Britain.

Team Sky doctor prevented Dr Richard Freeman from applying for a fourth therapeutic exemption order (TUE) for Bradley Wiggins, just days before the 2013 Tour of Britain, a race he won.

It is reported in today’s Sunday Times that Alan Farrell, another doctor at Sky, changed the team’s password for the World Anti-Doping Agency’s ADAMS (anti-doping administration and management system) – the program where doctors formally request a TUE – after hearing that Freeman was wanting to apply for a Wiggins TUE before the national tour; it is not known what substance Freeman was hoping to be permitted to give Wiggins.

A new password for ADAMS is required every six months, and three days before the Tour of Britain, Farrell changed Sky’s, without informing Freeman. Farrell explained why he refused to notify Freeman of the password to fellow doctor Richard Usher, who was Sky’s medic at the upcoming race. Usher was supportive of Farrell’s actions.

>>> Everything you need to know about the British Cycling/Sky mystery package saga

In the latest revelation surrounding an investigation that is increasingly becoming focused on the circumspect practises of Freeman, The Sunday Times‘ David Walsh also reveals:

  • Freeman took delivery of an unknown quantity of banned testosterone patches in 2011. He has informed the UK Anti-Doping authorities that they were not intended for any British Cycling or Sky riders and that they were returned, claiming that the delivery was an administrative error.
  • Other doctors at Team Sky disapproved of Wiggins being granted three TUEs to take triamcinolone before the 2011 and 2012 Tour de Frances and 2013 Giro d’Italia. They believed that it was at odds with the team’s ethical standards.
  • 60 and 70 vials of triamcinolone were delivered to British Cycling’s Manchester headquarters in 2011, each containing 40mg.
  • The three other doctors at Sky in 2011 – Steve Baynes, Phil Riley and Usher – were not consulted on Wiggins’ TUE before that year’s Giro, and didn’t find out that one had been administrated until some time later.
  • Farrell was apparently unhappy with the lack of communication between Freeman and his colleagues. Sir Dave Brailsford, the team’s principal, was aware of the tension, but Freeman continued to look after Wiggins.
  • Not long after the 2013 Tour of Britain, Sky introduced a new policy whereby a TUE had to be signed off by two or more doctors.

>>> British Cycling acknowledges ‘serious failings’ over medical package, while Sky deny wrongdoing

These revelations increase the pressure on Freeman, whose actions have come under intense scrutiny.

Dr Steve Peters, a BC doctor, told the Sunday Times about the delivery of testosterone patches. “I was with a colleague when the order arrived and it was immediately brought to our attention. Dr Freeman, who was responsible for ordering medical supplies, explained that the order had never been placed and so must have been sent in error,” he said.

“He contacted the supplier by phone the same day and they confirmed this. I asked Dr Freeman to repack and return it to the supplier, and to make sure they provided written confirmation that it was sent in error and had been received.

“That confirmation arrived and was shown to me by Dr Freeman. I was satisfied that this was simply an administrative error and it wasn’t necessary to escalate it further, and so Dave Brailsford was not made aware.”

After UKAD’s Nicole Sapstead told a Culture, Media and Sport Select Committee last week that the amount of triamcinolone delivered far exceeded what one rider would require, Freeman told UKAD that he treated other staff with the drug.

Brailsford has said that he was given triamcinolone in 2008 to treat a knee injury, while GB coach Keith Lambert has also admitted to being given the drug.

Freeman was due to appear at the Parliament Select Committee last week but didn’t, citing illness. It is reported elsewhere that he declined to give evidence via video link.


Go to Source

Mexican Open: Sam Querrey shocks Rafael Nadal to win title

American tennis player Sam Querrey

American Sam Querrey claimed the biggest title of his career after defeating Rafael Nadal in straight sets in the final of the Mexican Open.

The world number 40 won 6-3 7-6 (7-3) against the second seed, who was chasing his 70th career title.

The Spaniard had reached the final without dropping a set but he had no answer to Querrey’s power.

The 29-year-old from California served 19 aces and hit a host of groundstroke winners.

He did not face a break point in the opening set in Acapulco, racing through it in 29 minutes and breaking the Nadal serve to love in the eighth game with a crosscourt backhand winner.

The Spaniard, 30, fought back in the second set but failed to convert any of his six break point opportunities.

It allowed Querrey, who had beaten three top-10 players, plus Britain’s Kyle Edmund, on his way to the final, to capitalise in the tie-break and dispatch the 14-time major champion for his ninth ATP title.

Go to Source

New Jersey State High School Championship Preview

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website AgonSwim.com.

By Katie Wingert, Swimming World College Intern. 

New Jersey’s top high school girls are poised to deliver at tomorrow’s finals of the individual state championship meet. The competition will start at the Gloucester Institute of Technology in Sewell at 10 am on March 5.

The meet will open with a tight 200 yard medley relay race. Montgomery leads the field with a 1:47.33 entry time, but Mendham (1:47.65) and Chatham (1:47.67) are not far behind. Meanwhile, sitting at a deceiving seventh in the psych sheets, the returning state champion and record holder, Scotch Plains Fanwood, maintains the same squad as last year with the exception of their anchor (DeeDee Maizes). Scotch Plains seems likely to move up at least a few more platforms on the podium at finals.

In the women’s 200 yard freestyle, Ocean City’s Amanda Nunan will aim to defend her title in her final high school season. Nunan swam a conservative 1:50.67 in the prelims, which was good for second seed to top-ranked Sophia Kudryashova—the only woman under 1:50, with a 1:49.11—of New Providence. Solidly seeded third, Hillsborough’s Megan Bull posted a 1:50.88 this morning and looks likely to be in the thick of the hunt for gold.

Bull’s choice to swim the 200 freestyle, after silver medaling in the 200 IM last year, leaves the IM field far more open. Caroline Gmelich, a senior from Trinity Hall who placed fifth last year, currently holds the top seed in the event with a 2:05.60. Freshman Grace Yoon of Cherry Hill East owns the second seed in 2:06.45, and just behind her, returning champion Sarah Hardy of Bishop George Ahr (2:06.69) is also poised for the podium.

Meanwhile, a battle is once again brewing in the girls’ 50 yard freestyle. Ryann Styer (23.43) of Ocean City and Abbey Berloco (23.61), who transferred from Princeton High School to Notre Dame this year, will once again duel in the 50 freestyle. Last year, it was Berloco who came out ahead, with Styer only 0.22 seconds behind. The blazing heat promises to parallel last year’s top heat; five of the eight swimmers are returning from the 2016 A-Final, including third-place seed (and 2016 bronze medalist) Darlene Fung.

The 100-yard butterfly promises to be similarly exciting, as last year’s silver medalist, Monika Burzynska of Colonia—seeded with a 55.86—prepares to face off against Pasvack Valley School’s Cassidy Freeman (55.98). The entire heat remains thick with 56-second seed times, including that of third-place seed, Manasquan’s Kathryn Petrone (56.15), as well as that of Mendham’s Mary Laurita (56.48), fresh out of the 50 freestyle.

The 100 yard freestyle will pit the meet’s star distance swimmer, Sophia Kudryashova, against the meet’s star sprinter, Abbey Berloco. Kudryashova is currently the top seed with a 50.79, while Berloco posted a 51.14 in the prelims. To round out the bunch, Immaculate Heart’s Kate Sheridan will prepare for finals at a 51.59.

In the 500 freestyle, Ocean City High School’s Amanda Nunan and Maggie Wallace, last year’s champion and runner-up, respectively, will once again lead the pack. Last year, Nunan broke the meet record and set the pace for Wallace, who finished six seconds behind her. This year, Wallace (4:51.00) goes into Sunday’s final ahead of Nunan (4:51.69), and their closest competitor, Gloucester Catholic’s Emily Jones, remains ten seconds behind (5:01.30).

In the 200 yard freestyle relay, Ocean City High School combined the talents of Nunan and Wallace, along with those of Andrea Teofanova and 50 freestyler Styer for a speedy prelims swim of 1:36.66. Immaculate Heart Academy is not far behind with a well-rounded group of girls, seeded with a 1:36.90. Morristown High School is set up for third, in 1:37.57, but Notre Dame High School—headed up by Berloco, with a prelims time of 1:37.60—seems likely to battle for a spot on the podium as well.

This year’s 100 backstroke final promises to be fast. Last year’s second-place finisher, senior Gmelich of Trinity Hall, is seeded first with a 55.19. She is followed by Shay Hollander of Mount Saint Mary’s Academy, who posted a 56.15 in prelims, and Wall’s Grace Kayal, who dropped considerable time during prelims for her 56.35. Mackenzie O’Connor of Bishop Eustace, the 2016 bronze medalist, is another swimmer to watch. She is currently seeded fifth with a 57.01.

The final individual event of the meet, the girls’ 100 breaststroke, promises to be a close one, as the top eight competitors are all within 1.05 seconds of one another. Yoon currently leads the pack with a 1:04 flat. Rachel Maizes of Scotch Plains, last year’s bronze medalist, is seeded second with a 1:04.09, while Ping’s Lindsay Rispoli posted a 1:04.58 during prelims.

The finals will conclude with the girls’ 400 yard freestyle relay. Immaculate Heart Academy is currently ahead of the field with a 3:31.49, but, based on the split times of Ocean City High School (3:32.77) and Chatham High School (3:34.92), the race for gold will likely be closer than the prelim results might suggest.

All results can be found on Meet Mobile – 2017 Meet of Champions. 

Go to Source

Brent Anderson – Optimize Your Home Practice (10 mins) – Level N/A

What You’ll Need:

No props needed

Explore why we move so you can optimize your home practice with this quick tutorial by Brent Anderson. He goes over the top five reasons why we move so you can get the best benefit from your online training. This will encourage you to move more so you can increase your energy and happiness throughout your life.

(Level N/A)

(Pace N/A)

Mar 05, 2017

(Log In to track)

Go to Source

Ashley Twichell Wins 800 Free Out of Early Heat at Indy Pro Swim

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Editorial content for the 2017 Arena Pro Swim Series Indy is sponsored by Arena. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For full Swimming World coverage, check out our event coverage page.

16-year-old Argentinian Delfina Pignatiello posted the fastest time in the final heat of the 800 free, but her 8:38.49 was not quick enough to beat out the time put up by North Carolina Aquatic Club’s Ashley Twichell in the morning heats.

Twichell won the event with a 8:36.17, six seconds behind her top time this season, an 8:30.19 from the arena Pro Swim Series meet in Austin that ranks third in the world.

Pignatiello finished second, and Carmel’s Emma Nordin took third in 8:46.32, just ahead of Great Britain’s Isobell Griffiths, who ended up fourth in 8:46.47.

Mary-Sophie Harvey finished fifth in 8:47.11, while Japan’s Runa Kasahara (8:50.75), Eliot Kennedy (8:52.33) and Great Britain’s Leah Crisp (8:53.41) completed the top eight.

800-free-indy

Go to Source

Melanie Margalis Dominates Back Half of Indy 200 IM

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Editorial content for the 2017 Arena Pro Swim Series Indy is sponsored by Arena. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For full Swimming World coverage, check out our event coverage page.

Athens Bulldog’s Melanie Margalis was behind Island’s Sarah Darcel after the butterfly leg, but she pulled away after that on her way to a dominant, 3.55-second victory. Margalis finished in 2:10.43, just behind Japanese swimmers Rikako Ikee and Ruma Imai. Margalis’ previous season best had been a 2:11.06 from the Austin Pro Swim Series meet in January.

Finishing second was Darcel in 2:13.98, and Great Britain’s Hannah Miley took fourth in 2:15.51. Just behind her was another Brit, Abbie Wood, who touched in 2:15.72.

China’s Ye Shiwen, the 2012 Olympic gold medalist in the event, finished fifth in 2:15.78, and she was followed by three swimmers all competing in their second final of the night: Island’s Hilary Caldwell (2:16.78), Canada’s Kayla Sanchez (2:18.15) and Club Wolverine’s Miranda Tucker (2:18.45).

women-200-im-indy

Go to Source

World Golf Championships: Justin Thomas leads after hole-in-one in round three

Justin Thomas

WGC Mexico Championship, third-round leaderboard:
-12 J Thomas (US); -11 D Johnson (US); -10 R McIlroy (NI), P Mickelson (US); -9 L Westwood (Eng), J Rahm (US); -8 T Fleetwood (Eng), T Hatton (Eng), T Pieters (Bel)
Selected others: -7 J Spieth (US); -6 R Fisher (Eng); -5 A Sullivan (Eng); Level J Rose (Eng)
Full leaderboard (external site)

American Justin Thomas made a hole-in-one at the 13th on his way to taking the lead from world number one Dustin Johnson in round three of the World Golf Championships event in Mexico.

Thomas, 23, watched as his ball bounced once and flew into the hole on 13, helping him to a round of 66.

He leads on 12 under, one clear of Johnson (66) and two ahead of Rory McIlroy (70) and Phil Mickelson (68).

Jordan Spieth of the US made a bogey-free 63 to move to seven under par.

Johnson led for much of the day as overnight leader McIlroy failed to fire, but after five birdies the American slipped back with a bogey on 16, allowing Thomas to go past him.

Thomas came through the back nine in 31 shots, adding birdies at the 15th and 16th to ensure he will go out last alongside Johnson on the final day.

Mickelson finished the day on 10 under par after an extraordinary back nine, which saw him require three free drops in succession after a spectator picked up his ball on the 10th, and he then drove into the bushes on 11 and 12.

Playing partner McIlroy remained very much in contention after a back nine that produced one birdie and eight pars.

England’s Westwood moved within a shot of the Northern Irishman thanks to a 66, while compatriots Tommy Fleetwood (66) and Tyrell Hatton (68) are one further back on eight under.

Go to Source

NAIA National Championships: Day Four Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: SCAD Athletics

Today marks the final day of the 2017 NAIA Men’s and Women’s National Swimming and Diving Championships held in Columbus, Georgia. Heading into tonight’s finals, Olivet Nazarene leads both the men and women’s meets with SCAD looking to catch up.

Click here for this morning’s prelim recap.

Click here for the women’s meet records.

Click here for the men’s meet records.

Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Tonight’s Events:

Women’s 1650 (fastest heat)
Men’s 1650 (fastest heat)
Women’s 200 Back
Men’s 200 Back
Women’s 100 Free
Men’s 100 Free
Women’s 200 Breast
Men’s 200 Breast
Women’s 200 Fly
Men’s 200 Fly
Men’s 1m Diving
Women’s 400 Free Relay
Men’s 400 Free Relay

Women’s 1650

Brenau’s Courtney Hayward began day four finals with a win in the women’s mile. The senior won in 17:19.77, seven seconds ahead of the competition. This is her second-straight NAIA National Championship title in the event.

Olivet Nazarene’s Sierra Rhodes dropped 17 seconds from her seed time to place second in 17:26.38. Murningside’s Suzanna Gonzalez finished third in 17:27.77.

Keiser’s Jane Lev (17:30.34), Union College’s Lara Kaufmann (17:46.16), Lindsey Wilson’s Emily Wood (18:04.29), Brenau’s Chloe Ireland (18:08.14), and Thomas’ Monica Yoo (18:15.40) completed the top eight.

Event 29  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 16:43.37  2007      Kathryn Rosberg, Simon Fraser
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Courtney Hayward       SR Brenau           17:14.67   17:19.77   20  
                 28.06        59.05 (30.99)
        1:30.46 (31.41)     2:01.79 (31.33)
        2:33.19 (31.40)     3:04.71 (31.52)
        3:36.36 (31.65)     4:07.71 (31.35)
        4:39.23 (31.52)     5:10.67 (31.44)
        5:42.23 (31.56)     6:13.54 (31.31)
        6:45.21 (31.67)     7:16.48 (31.27)
        7:47.92 (31.44)     8:19.63 (31.71)
        8:51.15 (31.52)     9:22.79 (31.64)
        9:54.30 (31.51)    10:26.16 (31.86)
       10:57.57 (31.41)    11:29.39 (31.82)
       12:01.22 (31.83)    12:32.89 (31.67)
       13:05.03 (32.14)    13:36.97 (31.94)
       14:09.01 (32.04)    14:40.78 (31.77)
       15:12.74 (31.96)    15:44.75 (32.01)
       16:16.79 (32.04)    16:48.70 (31.91)    17:19.77 (31.07)
  2 Sierra Rhodes          SO Olivet Nazarene  17:43.35   17:26.38   17  
                 29.00      1:00.40 (31.40)
        1:32.08 (31.68)     2:04.21 (32.13)
        2:36.36 (32.15)     3:08.46 (32.10)
        3:40.65 (32.19)     4:12.67 (32.02)
        4:44.62 (31.95)     5:16.59 (31.97)
        5:48.56 (31.97)     6:20.08 (31.52)
        6:51.86 (31.78)     7:23.83 (31.97)
        7:55.61 (31.78)     8:27.36 (31.75)
        8:58.87 (31.51)     9:30.72 (31.85)
       10:02.56 (31.84)    10:34.20 (31.64)
       11:06.08 (31.88)    11:37.88 (31.80)
       12:09.65 (31.77)    12:41.40 (31.75)
       13:13.27 (31.87)    13:45.19 (31.92)
       14:17.10 (31.91)    14:48.98 (31.88)
       15:20.85 (31.87)    15:52.97 (32.12)
       16:24.86 (31.89)    16:56.11 (31.25)    17:26.38 (30.27)
  3 Suzanna Gonzalez       JR Morningside      17:32.53   17:27.77   16  
                 28.19        59.07 (30.88)
        1:30.64 (31.57)     2:02.43 (31.79)
        2:34.09 (31.66)     3:05.78 (31.69)
        3:37.26 (31.48)     4:08.59 (31.33)
        4:40.37 (31.78)     5:12.04 (31.67)
        5:43.57 (31.53)     6:15.26 (31.69)
        6:46.94 (31.68)     7:18.84 (31.90)
        7:50.81 (31.97)     8:22.64 (31.83)
        8:54.62 (31.98)     9:26.81 (32.19)
        9:59.15 (32.34)    10:31.12 (31.97)
       11:03.24 (32.12)    11:35.57 (32.33)
       12:07.56 (31.99)    12:40.10 (32.54)
       13:12.60 (32.50)    13:44.92 (32.32)
       14:17.53 (32.61)    14:50.28 (32.75)
       15:22.59 (32.31)    15:54.45 (31.86)
       16:26.69 (32.24)    16:57.79 (31.10)    17:27.77 (29.98)

Men’s 1650

Joel Thatcher dominated the men’s mile, winning by 27 seconds. The SCAD freshman stopped the clock in 15:18.39, breaking the previous meet record by just over one second. This is his second record of the meet after winning the 500 free.

Olivet Nazarene’s Xavier Bordes Adell finished second in 15:45.05 and Lindenwold-Belleville’s Matija Luka Rafaj took third in 15:46.59.

Lindenwood-Belleville’s Niels Engeln (15:47.77), WVU Tech’s Manuel Laguna Gomez (15:55.50), Thomas’ Vinny Lijoi (16:07.38), Keiser’s Wyatt Engler (16:08.86), and SCAD’s Josh Smilie (16:19.08) rounded out the top eight.

Event 30  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 15:19.50  3/5/2016  Joel Ax, SCAD
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Joel Thatcher          FR SCAD             15:57.90   15:18.39*  20  
                 25.23        52.78 (27.55)
        1:20.91 (28.13)     1:49.15 (28.24)
        2:17.47 (28.32)     2:45.93 (28.46)
        3:14.30 (28.37)     3:42.80 (28.50)
        4:11.24 (28.44)     4:39.85 (28.61)
        5:07.06 (27.21)     5:34.48 (27.42)
        6:02.38 (27.90)     6:30.30 (27.92)
        6:58.51 (28.21)     7:26.99 (28.48)
        7:55.41 (28.42)     8:23.65 (28.24)
        8:51.78 (28.13)     9:19.64 (27.86)
        9:47.09 (27.45)    10:14.74 (27.65)
       10:42.58 (27.84)    11:10.55 (27.97)
       11:38.58 (28.03)    12:06.56 (27.98)
       12:34.57 (28.01)    13:02.56 (27.99)
       13:30.30 (27.74)    13:58.11 (27.81)
       14:25.54 (27.43)    14:52.65 (27.11)    15:18.39 (25.74)
  2 Xavier Bordes Adell    FR Olivet Nazarene  15:40.80   15:45.05   17  
                 25.93        53.52 (27.59)
        1:21.73 (28.21)     1:50.09 (28.36)
        2:18.33 (28.24)     2:46.57 (28.24)
        3:14.85 (28.28)     3:42.87 (28.02)
        4:11.18 (28.31)     4:39.78 (28.60)
        5:08.24 (28.46)     5:36.89 (28.65)
        6:05.64 (28.75)     6:34.49 (28.85)
        7:03.69 (29.20)     7:32.75 (29.06)
        8:01.92 (29.17)     8:31.01 (29.09)
        8:59.90 (28.89)     9:28.80 (28.90)
        9:57.65 (28.85)    10:26.80 (29.15)
       10:55.83 (29.03)    11:24.83 (29.00)
       11:53.59 (28.76)    12:22.50 (28.91)
       12:51.67 (29.17)    13:21.13 (29.46)
       13:50.29 (29.16)    14:19.58 (29.29)
       14:48.56 (28.98)    15:17.31 (28.75)    15:45.05 (27.74)
  3 Matija Luka Rafaj      FR LU-BV            16:10.99   15:46.59   16  
                 25.13        52.74 (27.61)
        1:21.24 (28.50)     1:49.71 (28.47)
        2:18.08 (28.37)     2:46.45 (28.37)
        3:14.74 (28.29)     3:43.15 (28.41)
        4:11.51 (28.36)     4:39.81 (28.30)
        5:08.24 (28.43)     5:36.66 (28.42)
        6:05.41 (28.75)     6:34.48 (29.07)
        7:03.40 (28.92)     7:32.79 (29.39)
        8:01.84 (29.05)     8:31.02 (29.18)
        9:00.26 (29.24)     9:28.95 (28.69)
        9:58.21 (29.26)    10:27.21 (29.00)
       10:56.33 (29.12)    11:25.65 (29.32)
       11:55.08 (29.43)    12:24.59 (29.51)
       12:54.27 (29.68)    13:23.46 (29.19)
       13:52.78 (29.32)    14:21.51 (28.73)
       14:50.31 (28.80)    15:19.22 (28.91)    15:46.59 (27.37)

Women’s 200 Back

Amanda Moran cruised to first in the 200 back in 1:56.87 to sweep both backstroke events this weekend. The Olivet Nazarene senior was the only swimmer under the two-minute barrier and won the event by four seconds. Her time crushed the pervious meet record of 1:58.20 set back in 2012.

Columbia College’s Megan Monahan touched second in 2:00.69 and Olivet Nazarene’s Tiffany Ray finished third in 2:03.73.

Cumberlands’ Christina Klouda (2:05.86), Columbia College’s Cydney Donnelly (2:06.88), Brenau’s Lindsay Dowling (2:07.24), Olivet Nazarene’s Kara DeLong (2:08.04), and SCAD’s Julie Henninger (2:08.94) also swam in the A-final.

Event 31  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:58.20  2012      Cheyenne Coffman, Fresno Pacific
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Amanda Moran           JR Olivet Nazarene   2:00.77    1:56.87*  20  
                 27.40        56.78 (29.38)
        1:26.86 (30.08)     1:56.87 (30.01)
  2 Megan Monahan          SR Columbia          2:02.86    2:00.69   17  
                 28.27        58.21 (29.94)
        1:29.27 (31.06)     2:00.69 (31.42)
  3 Tiffany Ray            SR Olivet Nazarene   2:04.60    2:03.73   16  
                 29.12        59.75 (30.63)
        1:31.43 (31.68)     2:03.73 (32.30)
  4 Christina Klouda       SO Cumberlands       2:05.70    2:05.86   15  
                 29.75      1:01.36 (31.61)
        1:33.73 (32.37)     2:05.86 (32.13)
  5 Cydney Donnelly        SR Columbia          2:06.78    2:06.88   14  
                 29.70      1:02.31 (32.61)
        1:34.82 (32.51)     2:06.88 (32.06)
  6 Lindsay Dowling        SO Brenau            2:06.39    2:07.24   13  
                 29.49      1:01.10 (31.61)
        1:34.04 (32.94)     2:07.24 (33.20)
  7 Kara DeLong            JR Olivet Nazarene   2:07.66    2:08.04   12  
                 30.33      1:02.89 (32.56)
        1:35.87 (32.98)     2:08.04 (32.17)
  8 Julie Henninger        SO SCAD              2:07.74    2:08.94   11  
                 29.88      1:02.26 (32.38)
        1:35.16 (32.90)     2:08.94 (33.78)

Men’s 200 Back

Magnus Andersen won his second individual event of the weekend, this time in the 200 back. The Olivet Nazarene freshman finished in 1:46.95, nearly two seconds ahead of of the runner-up.

Keiser’s Danny Hartley swam to second in 1:48.38 and Saint Andrews’ Georgi Kristen finished third in 1:50.02.

Lindsey Wilson’s Clemens Paetzold (1:51.53), Olivet Nazarene’s Charles Bennett (1:51.63), Olivet Nazarene’s Vladislav Khoroletc (1:51.71), Olivet Nazarene’s Seth Cripe (1:51.97), and Asbury’s Clay Bisher (1:52.33) also swam in the final heat.

Event 32  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:45.61  2012      Ryan Searles, SCAD
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Magnus Andersen        FR Olivet Nazarene   1:49.29    1:46.94   20  
                 25.18        51.99 (26.81)
        1:19.45 (27.46)     1:46.94 (27.49)
  2 Danny Hartley          JR Keiser            1:50.32    1:48.38   17  
                 23.94        50.29 (26.35)
        1:18.55 (28.26)     1:48.38 (29.83)
  3 Georgi Krastev         SR St Andrews        1:50.07    1:50.02   16  
                 26.24        53.73 (27.49)
        1:22.28 (28.55)     1:50.02 (27.74)
  4 Clemens Paetzold       SO L W C             1:52.06    1:51.53   15  
                 25.88        53.93 (28.05)
        1:22.89 (28.96)     1:51.53 (28.64)
  5 Charles Bennett        JR Olivet Nazarene   1:51.02    1:51.63   14  
                 26.50        54.10 (27.60)
        1:22.48 (28.38)     1:51.63 (29.15)
  6 Vladislav Khoroletc    JR Olivet Nazarene   1:50.71    1:51.71   13  
                 26.36        54.66 (28.30)
        1:22.70 (28.04)     1:51.71 (29.01)
  7 Seth Cripe             FR Olivet Nazarene   1:52.09    1:51.97   12  
                 26.29        54.76 (28.47)
        1:23.37 (28.61)     1:51.97 (28.60)
  8 Clay Bisher            FR Asbury            1:51.23    1:52.33   11  
                 25.42        53.15 (27.73)
        1:22.47 (29.32)     1:52.33 (29.86)

Women’s 100 Free

SCAD’s Julie Woody was the only swimmer under 50 seconds to take the title in 49.24. The senior broke the previous NAIA National Championship meet record of 49.33 set back in 2012.

Biola’s Lisa Tixier finished second in 50.42 and College of Idaho’s Madison Kelly took third in 51.67.

SCAD’s Abigail Richey (52.34), Lindsey Wilson’s Jessica Macdonald (52.55), Olivet Nazarene’s Deirdre Gerke (52.62), Lindenwood-Belleville’s McKenna Rafferty (52.95), and Cumberlands’ Brittany Litke (53.23) completed the final heat.

Event 33  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 49.33  2012      Cheyenne Coffman, Simon Fraser
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Julie Woody            SR SCAD                51.67      49.24*  20  
                 23.85        49.24 (25.39)
  2 Lisa Tixier            JR Biola               51.39      50.42   17  
                 24.20        50.42 (26.22)
  3 Madison Kelly          SO C of I              52.26      51.67   16  
                 24.84        51.67 (26.83)
  4 Abigail Richey         SO SCAD                52.35      52.34   15  
                 25.18        52.34 (27.16)
  5 Jessica Macdonald      FR L W C               52.93      52.55   14  
                 25.53        52.55 (27.02)
  6 Deirdre Gerke          JR Olivet Nazarene     52.64      52.62   13  
                 25.31        52.62 (27.31)
  7 McKenna Rafferty       SO LU-BV               53.19      52.95   12  
                 25.71        52.95 (27.24)
  8 Brittany Litke         JR Cumberlands         53.28      53.23   11  
                 25.75        53.23 (27.48)

Men’s 100 Free

Joel Ax won his second individual event of the weekend after taking first in the 50 free. The SCAD senior stopped the clock in 43.56.

Second place went to Thomas’ Perry Lindo in 44.21 and third place went to his teammate Alex Haymond in 45.01.

Olivet Nazarene’s Daniil Kuzmin (45.42), Keiser’s Andrei Stukov (45.47), Cumberlands’ Alex Zolotukhin (45.69), Keiser’s Justin Lewis (45.99), and Olivet Nazarene’s Joshua Bouma (46.40) completed the A-Final.

Event 34  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 42.53  3/8/2014  Daniel Z Ramirez, Oklahoma Baptist
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Joel Ax                SR SCAD                44.43      43.56   20  
                 21.01        43.56 (22.55)
  2 Perry Lindo               Thomas              45.23      44.21   17  
                 21.48        44.21 (22.73)
  3 Alex Haymond              Thomas              45.23      45.01   16  
                 21.78        45.01 (23.23)
  4 Daniil Kuzmin          SO Olivet Nazarene     46.24      45.42   15  
                 21.58        45.42 (23.84)
  5 Andrei Stukov          SO Keiser              45.79      45.47   14  
                 21.81        45.47 (23.66)
  6 Alex Zolotukhin        FR Cumberlands         45.61      45.69   13  
                 22.22        45.69 (23.47)
  7 Justin Lewis           FR Keiser              46.23      45.99   12  
                 22.07        45.99 (23.92)
  8 Joshua Bouma           JR Olivet Nazarene     46.26      46.40   11  
                 22.14        46.40 (24.26)

Women’s 200 Breast

SCAD’s Sara Lacusky won the 200 breaststroke in 2:17.53. The sophomore dropped an additional three seconds from her prelims time.

Olivet Nazarene’s Andrea Vega finished second in 2:18.31 and Lindsey Wilson’s Ronni Borders took third in 2:19.83.

SCAD’s Alle Ragland (2:23.95), Lindsey Wilson’s Ines Khiyara (2:24.29), SCAD’s Emilia Rittenbach (2:25.62), College of Idaho’s Mckayla (2:26.41), and WVU Tech’s Kendra Monnin (2:27.48) also swim in the top heat.

Event 35  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 2:14.90  1993      Laurette Hakansson, Drury
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Sara Lacusky           SO SCAD              2:20.65    2:17.53   20  
                 31.09      1:06.06 (34.97)
        1:42.11 (36.05)     2:17.53 (35.42)
  2 Andrea Vega            SO Olivet Nazarene   2:21.49    2:18.31   17  
                 30.68      1:05.84 (35.16)
        1:41.73 (35.89)     2:18.31 (36.58)
  3 Ronni Borders          SO L W C             2:23.36    2:19.83   16  
                 30.63      1:05.29 (34.66)
        1:42.05 (36.76)     2:19.83 (37.78)
  4 Alle Ragland           JR SCAD              2:25.25    2:23.95   15  
                 32.12      1:08.02 (35.90)
        1:45.40 (37.38)     2:23.95 (38.55)
  5 Ines Khiyara           FR L W C             2:25.60    2:24.29   14  
                 32.51      1:08.30 (35.79)
        1:45.27 (36.97)     2:24.29 (39.02)
  6 Emilia Rittenbach      FR SCAD              2:26.03    2:25.62   13  
                 33.17      1:09.44 (36.27)
        1:47.38 (37.94)     2:25.62 (38.24)
  7 Mckayla Stevens        SR C of I            2:24.49    2:26.41   12  
                 32.69      1:09.34 (36.65)
        1:47.62 (38.28)     2:26.41 (38.79)
  8 Kendra Monnin          JR Wvu Tech          2:26.41    2:27.48   11  
                 32.38      1:08.99 (36.61)
        1:47.29 (38.30)     2:27.48 (40.19)

Men’s 200 Breast

Event 36  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:56.96  3/7/2015  Fernando Morillas, OBU
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lukas Macek            FR Keiser            2:01.66    2:01.26  
                 27.22        57.48 (30.26)
        1:28.91 (31.43)     2:01.26 (32.35)
  2 Jacob Smith            SO Cumberlands       2:03.72    2:03.32  
                 26.66        56.92 (30.26)
        1:29.52 (32.60)     2:03.32 (33.80)
  3 Jonas Mueller          JR L W C             2:06.48    2:03.80  
                 28.15        59.67 (31.52)
        1:31.47 (31.80)     2:03.80 (32.33)
  4 Bjoern Globke          SR W B U             2:09.27    2:04.76  
                 27.38        58.78 (31.40)
        1:31.33 (32.55)     2:04.76 (33.43)
  5 Paulo Ignacio Jr       FR Wvu Tech          2:04.97    2:05.53  
                 28.57      1:00.66 (32.09)
        1:33.33 (32.67)     2:05.53 (32.20)
  5 Keith Jessee           SO Asbury            2:09.77    2:05.53  
                 29.00      1:01.26 (32.26)
        1:33.43 (32.17)     2:05.53 (32.10)
  7 Nate Peterson          JR Olivet Nazarene   2:10.64    2:05.76  
                 27.88        59.31 (31.43)
        1:31.58 (32.27)     2:05.76 (34.18)
  8 Styrbjorn Torell       SR SCAD              2:13.47    2:06.34  
                 28.42      1:00.17 (31.75)
        1:32.40 (32.23)     2:06.34 (33.94)

Women’s 200 Fly

Event 37  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 2:00.89  3/7/2015  Christine Tixier, BIOLA
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lydia Reinhardt        FR SCAD              2:03.26    2:03.77  
                 27.55        58.40 (30.85)
        1:30.53 (32.13)     2:03.77 (33.24)
  2 Rebecca Justus         JR SCAD              2:06.95    2:07.07  
                 29.02      1:01.09 (32.07)
        1:33.84 (32.75)     2:07.07 (33.23)
  3 Samantha Dammann       JR Biola             2:08.95    2:08.23  
                 29.15      1:01.42 (32.27)
        1:34.21 (32.79)     2:08.23 (34.02)
  4 Cadie Crow             JR SCAD              2:13.24    2:09.53  
                 28.46      1:00.72 (32.26)
        1:34.45 (33.73)     2:09.53 (35.08)
  5 Hayley Ronci           SR Olivet Nazarene   2:08.94    2:09.72  
                 29.12      1:01.36 (32.24)
        1:34.62 (33.26)     2:09.72 (35.10)
  6 Madeline Miller        JR Olivet Nazarene   2:14.35    2:10.96  
                 29.97      1:01.89 (31.92)
        1:36.09 (34.20)     2:10.96 (34.87)
  7 Whitney Whitehead      SR Olivet Nazarene   2:14.71    2:11.24  
                 29.86      1:02.81 (32.95)
        1:37.13 (34.32)     2:11.24 (34.11)
  8 Casey Walin            FR Cumberlands       2:11.49    2:11.41  
                 29.12      1:02.27 (33.15)
        1:36.88 (34.61)     2:11.41 (34.53)

Men’s 200 Fly

Event 38  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:46.62  2011      Javier Hernandez, Lindenwood
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Magnus Poulsen         FR Olivet Nazarene   1:49.79    1:50.17  
                 23.70        51.36 (27.66)
        1:20.69 (29.33)     1:50.17 (29.48)
  2 Igor Dozortsev         SR Cumberlands       1:49.63    1:50.18  
                 25.28        53.67 (28.39)
        1:22.67 (29.00)     1:50.18 (27.51)
  3 Timo Billmann          SO LU-BV             1:56.19    1:52.71  
                 24.28        52.77 (28.49)
        1:22.29 (29.52)     1:52.71 (30.42)
  4 Mihovil Bakovic        FR W B U             1:58.67    1:53.14  
                 24.92        53.32 (28.40)
        1:22.81 (29.49)     1:53.14 (30.33)
  5 Carl Rogne             SO Cumberlands       1:54.51    1:53.33  
                 25.33        53.86 (28.53)
        1:23.24 (29.38)     1:53.33 (30.09)
  6 Tim Schmalzreich       JR LU-BV             1:54.51    1:53.45  
                 25.36        53.86 (28.50)
        1:23.32 (29.46)     1:53.45 (30.13)
  6 Josiah Morales         SR W B U             1:52.98    1:53.45  
                 24.55        52.81 (28.26)
        1:22.10 (29.29)     1:53.45 (31.35)
  8 Ryan Sweat             SO SCAD              1:55.32    1:53.49  
                 25.08        53.06 (27.98)
        1:22.48 (29.42)     1:53.49 (31.01)

Men’s 1m Diving

Event 2  Men 1 mtr Diving
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 587.35  2004      Grant Brehaut, Simon Fraser
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Shane Brinson          SR Biola                  NP     255.60  
  2 David Groh             SO Cumberlands        238.20     203.85  
  3 Tyler Timmer           SO Olivet Nazarene        NP     193.50  
  4 Matas Skultinas        FR Olivet Nazarene        NP     173.40  
  5 Timothy Pitts          SO Union College      208.72     123.10

Women’s 400 Free Relay

Event 39  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
  Meet Record: * 3:23.11  3/7/2015  Oklahoma Baptist University, OBU
                          L Galarza, E Forbes-Milne, A Antonissen, L Keller
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 SCAD                                3:29.93    3:32.62  
     1) Julie Henninger SO            2) Julie Woody SR               
     3) Sara Lacusky SO               4) Abigail Richey SO            
                 25.54        52.77 (52.77)
        1:17.65 (24.88)     1:45.04 (52.27)
        2:11.15 (26.11)     2:39.88 (54.84)
        3:05.01 (25.13)     3:32.62 (52.74)
  2 Biola                               3:43.35    3:33.31  
     1) Emily Silzel FR               2) Bethany Harper FR            
     3) Rebecca Brandt SO             4) Lisa Tixier JR               
                 25.80        54.51 (54.51)
        1:20.26 (25.75)     1:48.27 (53.76)
        2:13.61 (25.34)     2:42.10 (53.83)
        3:06.09 (23.99)     3:33.31 (51.21)
  3 Olivet Nazarene                     3:35.10    3:34.35  
     1) Susan Stelmar FR              2) Sierra Rhodes SO             
     3) Meredith Lee SR               4) Deirdre Gerke JR             
                 26.88        54.55 (54.55)
        1:20.17 (25.62)     1:48.22 (53.67)
        2:14.43 (26.21)     2:42.62 (54.40)
        3:07.49 (24.87)     3:34.35 (51.73)
  4 C of I                              3:40.55    3:35.69  
     1) Mckayla Stevens SR            2) Hailie Mazick SO             
     3) Taylor Baker SR               4) Madison Kelly SO             
                 26.25        54.24 (54.24)
        1:20.66 (26.42)     1:49.83 (55.59)
        2:15.94 (26.11)     2:43.99 (54.16)
        3:08.63 (24.64)     3:35.69 (51.70)
  5 Brenau                              3:39.89    3:36.56  
     1) Yanne Toussaint FR            2) Anna Rose FR                 
     3) Chloe Ireland FR              4) Courtney Hayward SR          
                 26.16        53.59 (53.59)
        1:19.67 (26.08)     1:49.39 (55.80)
        2:14.84 (25.45)     2:43.11 (53.72)
        3:08.68 (25.57)     3:36.56 (53.45)
  6 Cumberlands                         3:36.38    3:37.27  
     1) Katy Smeltzer SO              2) Nicole Ceausu FR             
     3) Christina Klouda SO           4) Brittany Litke JR            
                 26.38        54.98 (54.98)
        1:20.83 (25.85)     1:49.99 (55.01)
        2:15.92 (25.93)     2:43.89 (53.90)
        3:09.78 (25.89)     3:37.27 (53.38)
  7 L W C                               3:35.41    3:37.91  
     1) Ronni Borders SO              2) Bailey Seitz SO              
     3) Ines Khiyara FR               4) Jessica Macdonald FR         
                 25.99        55.09 (55.09)
        1:21.07 (25.98)     1:50.53 (55.44)
        2:16.79 (26.26)     2:45.25 (54.72)
        3:10.34 (25.09)     3:37.91 (52.66)
  8 Asbury                              3:39.07    3:38.02  
     1) Claire Goodrum SO             2) Susanna Hall JR              
     3) Lindsey Sauer SO              4) Leah Haeuber JR              
                 26.05        54.14 (54.14)
        1:19.93 (25.79)     1:49.59 (55.45)
        2:16.65 (27.06)     2:45.46 (55.87)
        3:10.77 (25.31)     3:38.02 (52.56)

Men’s 400 Free Relay

Event 40  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
  Meet Record: * 2:56.93  3/7/2015  Oklahoma Baptist University, OBU
                          J Goyetche, M Sambolin, J Sossa, D Ramirez
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 SCAD                                3:02.29    3:02.10  
     1) Nick Wargo JR                 2) Tim Olbrich SO               
     3) Joel Thatcher FR              4) Joel Ax SR                   
                 22.53        46.75 (46.75)
        1:08.40 (21.65)     1:32.53 (45.78)
        1:54.13 (21.60)     2:17.51 (44.98)
        2:38.65 (21.14)     3:02.10 (44.59)
  2 Olivet Nazarene                     3:09.05    3:03.53  
     1) Drew Logan JR                 2) Guilherme Magnoler JR        
     3) Joshua Bouma JR               4) Daniil Kuzmin SO             
                 23.15        47.75 (47.75)
        1:09.61 (21.86)     1:33.13 (45.38)
        1:54.70 (21.57)     2:18.44 (45.31)
        2:40.04 (21.60)     3:03.53 (45.09)
  3 Cumberlands                         3:06.66    3:04.73  
     1) Alex Zolotukhin FR            2) Chase Simmons JR             
     3) Bryce Pierce SO               4) Joey Sedacca JR              
                 22.39        45.85 (45.85)
        1:07.95 (22.10)     1:32.39 (46.54)
        1:54.58 (22.19)     2:19.09 (46.70)
        2:40.58 (21.49)     3:04.73 (45.64)
  4 Thomas                              3:09.85    3:05.84  
     1) Perry Lindo                   2) Vinny Lijoi                  
     3) Igor Dos Santos JR            4) Alex Haymond                 
                 22.33        45.85 (45.85)
        1:08.45 (22.60)     1:33.25 (47.40)
        1:55.32 (22.07)     2:19.91 (46.66)
        2:42.28 (22.37)     3:05.84 (45.93)
  5 Keiser                              3:04.71    3:06.32  
     1) Wyatt Engler JR               2) Max Troell FR                
     3) Joaquin Uz FR                 4) Justin Lewis FR              
                 22.37        46.28 (46.28)
        1:08.55 (22.27)     1:32.98 (46.70)
        1:54.96 (21.98)     2:20.37 (47.39)
        2:42.73 (22.36)     3:06.32 (45.95)
  6 L W C                               3:07.01    3:06.54  
     1) Jose Prado de Lima SO         2) Zac Patzer JR                
     3) Clemens Paetzold SO           4) Iker Larzabal SR             
                 22.93        47.90 (47.90)
        1:09.87 (21.97)     1:34.27 (46.37)
        1:55.85 (21.58)     2:20.25 (45.98)
        2:42.50 (22.25)     3:06.54 (46.29)
  7 W B U                               3:05.84    3:07.07  
     1) Henri G�nther FR              2) Hugo Gallegos SR             
     3) Josiah Morales SR             4) Mihovil Bakovic FR           
                 22.84        47.50 (47.50)
        1:09.64 (22.14)     1:33.65 (46.15)
        1:55.84 (22.19)     2:20.57 (46.92)
        2:42.87 (22.30)     3:07.07 (46.50)
  8 St Andrews                          3:10.03    3:07.80  
     1) Juan Patino FR                2) Josh Dixon SR                
     3) Cameron Dixon SR              4) Sebastian Riano SO           
                 21.78        45.35 (45.35)
        1:07.10 (21.75)     1:32.18 (46.83)
        1:54.34 (22.16)     2:19.45 (47.27)
        2:42.06 (22.61)     3:07.80 (48.35)

Women’s Top 10 Team Scores:

1. Olivet Nazarene-571
2. SCAD-541.5
3. Biola-286
4. Brenau-264
5. Lindsey Wilson-229
6. Cumberlands-200
7. College of Idaho-176
8. Columbia College-125
9. Lindenwood-Belleville-105
10. Saint Andrews-91

Men’s Top 10 Team Scores:

1. Olivet Nazarene-549.5
2. SCAD-370
3. Keiser-338
4. Lindenwood-Belleville-248
5. Cumberlands-232.5
6. Thomas-226
7. Wayland Baptist-191
8. Lindsey Wilson-178
9. Saint Andrews-145
10. WVU Tech-134

All results can be found on Meet Mobile-NAIA National Championships 2017

Go to Source