Matt Hayman: ‘If I beat Boonen in Paris-Roubaix, I’ll retire on Sunday’

Australian Mathew Hayman says that he may consider hanging up his wheels on the spot if he wins Paris-Roubaix for a second consecutive year

Thirty-eight-year-old Paris-Roubaix title holder Mathew Hayman has said he may retire on Sunday if he beats Belgian classics legend Tom Boonen to victory a second time.

The Australian bagged the biggest win of his career at the Hell of the North last year when he led out a sprint finish and Boonen, one of a group of four contesting the win, was unable to come around him.

Boonen himself has said he will hang up his wheels after this Sunday’s race.

Speaking ahead of the 2017 edition, Hayman told Cycling Weekly: “I did tell everybody at the start of Flanders that if I beat Boonen again on Sunday then I’ll retire with him.”

>>> Paris-Roubaix 2017: Latest news and race info

However, the wily cobbles specialist added: “I might change my mind though.”

Hayman also said that there is a “pretty fair chance” he won’t win again on Sunday. “Out of my 15 years I’ve been pretty disappointed most times,” he said.

Matt Hayman with his coveted Paris-Roubaix cobble. Photo: Yuzuru Sunada

The Orica-Scott rider admitted that he did consider making retirement plans around the time his wife gave birth to twins over the winter. “It’s a job that requires a lot of dedication and you have to be fairly selfish. Having the twins was a bit of a hurdle like, what is that going to do to us?

“My wife has been tremendous at supporting me and the whole family. It [continuing riding] seems doable,” he said.

He added that while there are aspects of the sport “travelling, getting dropped, riding in the rain,” that he often dislikes the positives of working with a group of motivated young riders outweigh the negatives.

>>> This is the Quick-Step line-up that will try and help Tom Boonen to a final Paris-Roubaix victory

“I look forward to not being tired, maybe I’ll be more tired chasing three kids around than training. I’ve been fatigued for the last however many years but there’s a funny thing in the back of my mind that sees me racing next year.”

Hayman, who suffered a broken arm just weeks before last year’s race, which compromised his preparation, said he still has “a bit of disbelief” that he has won Paris-Roubaix, even a year after he crossed the velodrome’s line in first place.

“I was fully aware I needed everything to come right. It’s a pretty unbelievable story, that you make the breakaway and win after coming here with no racing,” he said.

Turbo comes good
Orica-Scott go into Sunday’s race with several possible options for the win, while Hayman as defending champion is the obvious one Belgian Jen Keukeleire is another option ad Australian Luke Durbridge is a third.

Both Keukeleire and Durbridge have enjoyed stand-out classics campaigns this year. Keukeleire was second at Ghent-Wevelegem and Durbridge scored top 10s in E3 Harelbeke, Dwars Door Vlaanderen and Strade Bianche.

Durbridge, who is 25-years-old, said he has had a “great” classics campaign with “consistent” results. “I think I’ve set a new benchmark of what this time of year means, that its possible to get podiums and wins,” he said.

He added: “I think I wanted it to be my thing for a couple of years now but I didn’t have the results on the board… I’ve worked hard to get here.”

“Next season I want to podium in Flanders.”


Go to Source

Specialized launches new Hell of the North tubs and 28mm S-Works Turbo Cotton tyres for Paris-Roubaix

Specialized has launched not only a new Hell of the North tubular tyre but a new width to the S-Work Turbo Cotton tyres too in celebration of all the classic races taking in the cobbles, most notably Paris-Roubaix.

American brand Specialized supports one of the biggest and most successful Classic race teams on the World Tour circuit. The Belgian Quick Step Floors team, which includes riders such as Tom Boonen and Phillipe Gilbert have won Flanders, Roubaix and the Three Days of De Panne between them over the years.

With cobble munching bikes like the new Roubaix, which features front suspension, Specialized has launched a new tubular called the Hell of the North, which will be raced by Peter Sagan and the Bora-Hans Grohe team as well as Tom Boonen and Quick Step Floors during Paris-Roubaix.

Boonen and Sagan are both riding the new tubs (Photo: Jim Fryer / BrakeThrough Media | brakethroughmedia.com)

Those of you with a keen eye will have spotted these tyres on Tom Boonen’s bike in last week’s Cycling Weekly, when we took a closer look at his celebratory white and gold race machine.

>>> Peter Sagan: ‘Tom Boonen was my role model

The new Hell of the North tubulars are specifically made for the Classics and feature Spesh’s ‘next generation’ Gripton compound, which utilizes a 290 TPI Turbo Cotton casing weighing in at just 290g.

New 28mm width for S-Works Turbo Cotton too

As well as the new tubular Specialized has introduced a wider 28c option for the S-Works Turbo Cotton, previously only available in 24 and 26c. These have a higher thread count at 320 TPI making them an ultra supple tyres that is said to be more comfortable but with less rolling resistance than before. These weigh a claimed 260g each.

>>> Are wider tyres really faster?



Tan sidewalls help make all the Specialized pro bikes look extra bling and both Bora-Hans Grohe and Quick Step Floors will be hoping they help their riders to victory later this afternoon.

We’ve got a test set and will share our findings on the website soon, though if you can’t wait and want a set anyway you can expect the Hell of the North tubular to cost £80.00 and the new wider Turbo Cotton to set you back £58.00 each.


Go to Source

Cate Campbell Sprints To Top of 100 Free World Rankings at 2017 Australian Championships

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

The 2017 Hancock Prospecting Australian Championships splashed into action with swift prelim swims. Olympic sprinters Cate Campbell and Cam McEvoy sprinted to the top of the world rankings in the 100 and 50 freestyles respectively.

Mitch Larkin turned in the top time in prelims of the men’s 200 back, stopping the clock at a 1:58.06. Larkin’s time moves him into the top 20 world rankings for 2017. Jack Cartwright turned in a 1:58.90 to return as second, followed by Clyde Lewis’ 1:58.91.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 LARKIN, MITCH    23 UNAQ              1:53.90    1:58.06  q851  
    r:+0.57  27.34        57.49 (30.15)
        1:27.98 (30.49)     1:58.06 (30.08)
  2 CARTWRIGHT, JAC  18 STPETERSWESTERN   1:58.80    1:58.90  q834  
    r:+0.61  27.70        57.58 (29.88)
        1:28.34 (30.76)     1:58.90 (30.56)
  3 LEWIS, CLYDE     19 STPETERSWESTERN   1:59.77    1:58.91  q833  
    r:+0.51  27.62        57.28 (29.66)
        1:27.72 (30.44)     1:58.91 (31.19)
  4 BEAVER, JOSHUA   24 NUN               1:56.19    1:59.01  q831  
    r:+0.39  27.59        58.03 (30.44)
        1:28.54 (30.51)     1:59.01 (30.47)
  5 GILLILAND, JARE  22 CHANDLER          1:59.78    1:59.47  q822  
    r:+0.60  27.87        58.22 (30.35)
        1:28.82 (30.60)     1:59.47 (30.65)
  6 LUDLOW, TRISTAN  19 RACKLEY           1:59.51    1:59.55  q820  
    r:+0.54  27.98        57.82 (29.84)
        1:28.58 (30.76)     1:59.55 (30.97)
  7 TYSOE, CAMERON   20 GIND              2:06.00    2:00.97  q791  
    r:+0.53  27.95        58.04 (30.09)
        1:29.31 (31.27)     2:00.97 (31.66)
  8 BOSKOVIC, KAZIM  21 NUN               2:04.52    2:01.01  q791  
    r:+0.52  28.33        59.30 (30.97)
        1:30.40 (31.10)     2:01.01 (30.61)

David Morgan led a trio of athletes beneath the 52 mark in the men’s 100 fly, turning in the top time of prelims with a 52.69. Christopher Raven and Brayden McCarthy delivered times of 52.77 and 52.98 to join Morgan in the middle of the pool. All three athletes moves into the top 20 world rankings with their times.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 MORGAN, DAVID    23 TSS AQUATICS        51.64      52.69  q845  
    r:+0.51  24.88        52.69 (27.81)
  2 RAVEN, CHRISTOP  23 USC SPARTANS        53.62      52.77  q841  
    r:+0.62  24.81        52.77 (27.96)
  3 MCCARTHY, BRAYD  19 BOND                54.41      52.98  q831  
    r:+0.54  25.19        52.98 (27.79)
  4 IRVINE, GRANT    26 STPETERSWESTERN     51.76      53.31  q816  
    r:+0.57  25.06        53.31 (28.25)
  5 BROWN, NICHOLAS  21 WSS                 53.16      53.41  q811  
    r:+0.60  25.22        53.41 (28.19)
  6 JONES, CAMERON   20 STPETERSWESTERN     53.69      53.49  q807  
    r:+0.55  24.83        53.49 (28.66)
  7 BENEHOUTSOS, (V  19 UNAV                53.86      53.52  q806  
    r:+0.61  25.18        53.52 (28.34)
  8 GOUGH, BOWEN     18 NUN                 54.21      53.53  q806  
    r:+0.60  25.25        53.53 (28.28)

Sprint queen Cate Campbell posted the fastest time in the women’s 100 free prelims at a 52.78. Her time further solidifies her spot atop the world rankings as she becomes the first woman beneath the 53-second mark for the 2017 season. Emma McKeon picked up a second place seed with a time of 53.26, while Bronte Campbell qualified third with a 53.54.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 CAMPBELL, CATE   24 COMMERCIAL          52.06      52.78Q q959  
    r:+0.67  25.31        52.78 (27.47)
  2 MCKEON, EMMA     22 STPETERSWESTERN     52.80      53.26Q q933  
    r:+0.60  25.61        53.26 (27.65)
  3 CAMPBELL, BRONT  22 COMMERCIAL          52.58      53.54Q q919  
    r:+0.62  25.92        53.54 (27.62)
  4 JACK, SHAYNA     18 COMMERCIAL          54.11      53.60Q q916  
    r:+0.59  25.62        53.60 (27.98)
  5 WILSON, MADISON  22 STPETERSWESTERN     53.93      54.29  q881  
    r:+0.62  26.43        54.29 (27.86)
  6 NGAWATI, KOTUKU  22 MVC                 54.10      54.44  q874  
    r:+0.54  26.41        54.44 (28.03)
  7 SEEBOHM, EMILY   24 BRISBANE GRAMMAR    54.74      54.59  q867  
    r:+0.63  26.26        54.59 (28.33)
  8 ELMSLIE, BRITTA  22 BRISBANE GRAMMAR    53.54      54.64  q864  
    r:+0.60  26.49        54.64 (28.15)

The first several heats of the women’s 800 free swam this morning with Chelsea Gubecka posting the fastest time at an 8:42.32. Sacha Downing posted a time of 8:48.17 for second fastest, followed by Lani Pallister’s 8:53.78. The fastest heat will swim with finals.

 -- ASHWOOD, JESSIC  23 CHANDLER          8:18.14    No Data        
 -- MELVERTON, KIAH  20 TSS AQUATICS      8:30.97    No Data        
 -- LEE, KAREENA     23 MTCRKMOOL'ABA     8:31.06    No Data        
 -- MESSER, MIKAYLA  17 CHANDLER          8:37.46    No Data        
 -- TITMUS, ARIARNE  16 STPETERSWESTERN   8:37.50    No Data        
 -- JOHNSON, MOESHA  19 COOPERS BURLEIGH  8:38.88    No Data        
 -- GOUGH, MADELEIN  17 TSS AQUATICS      8:41.63    No Data        
 -- ROGERS, DAHLAS   22 GOOD SHEPHERD     8:43.44    No Data        
  1 GUBECKA, CHELSE  18 KAWANA WATERS     8:44.35    8:42.32   799  
    r:+0.56  29.90      1:01.85 (31.95)
      2:39.42 (1:37.57)         2:06.75 ( )
      3:44.89 (1:38.14)         3:12.17 ( )
                                4:18.03 ( )
        4:51.11 (33.08)     5:24.37 (33.26)
        5:57.51 (33.14)     6:30.80 (33.29)
        7:04.10 (33.30)     7:37.56 (33.46)
        8:10.50 (32.94)     8:42.32 (31.82)
  2 DOWNING, SACHA   19 PERC              8:50.33    8:48.17   773  
    r:+0.65  31.09      1:03.88 (32.79)
      2:43.52 (1:39.64)         2:10.18 ( )
      3:50.00 (1:39.82)         3:16.72 ( )
                                4:23.36 ( )
        4:56.75 (33.39)     5:30.03 (33.28)
        6:03.32 (33.29)     6:36.63 (33.31)
        7:09.74 (33.11)     7:42.98 (33.24)
        8:16.03 (33.05)     8:48.17 (32.14)
  3 PALLISTER, LANI  14 USC SPARTANS      8:44.94    8:53.78   749  
    r:+0.62  28.35      1:00.84 (32.49)
                                2:06.68 ( )
                                3:13.40 ( )
                                4:21.93 ( )
                                5:30.19 ( )
        6:04.53 (34.34)     6:38.59 (34.06)
        7:12.70 (34.11)     7:47.16 (34.46)
      8:53.78 (1:06.62)                    
  4 HARRIS, MACKENZ  17 MCA               8:48.28    8:58.18   730  
    r:+0.75  29.64      1:02.12 (32.48)
      2:42.07 (1:39.95)         2:08.55 ( )
      3:50.04 (1:41.49)         3:15.88 ( )
                                4:24.09 ( )
        4:58.52 (34.43)     5:32.94 (34.42)
        6:07.47 (34.53)     6:42.04 (34.57)
        7:16.88 (34.84)     7:51.34 (34.46)
        8:25.72 (34.38)     8:58.18 (32.46)
  5 ESSAM, JACINTA   15 GIND              9:00.48    8:58.35   730  
    r:+0.76  30.53      1:03.49 (32.96)
      2:44.56 (1:41.07)         2:10.80 ( )
                                3:18.32 ( )
        3:52.19 (33.87)     4:25.91 (33.72)
        5:00.11 (34.20)     5:34.14 (34.03)
        6:08.61 (34.47)     6:42.79 (34.18)
        7:17.03 (34.24)     7:51.70 (34.67)
        8:25.33 (33.63)     8:58.35 (33.02)
  6 LAVIN, JESSICA   17 UNAQ              8:59.62    8:59.55   725  
    r:+0.68  30.00      1:02.30 (32.30)
      2:42.83 (1:40.53)         2:09.05 ( )
                                3:16.72 ( )
        3:50.91 (34.19)     4:25.04 (34.13)
        4:59.21 (34.17)     5:33.59 (34.38)
        6:08.13 (34.54)     6:42.83 (34.70)
        7:17.43 (34.60)     7:52.05 (34.62)
        8:26.57 (34.52)     8:59.55 (32.98)

Cameron McEvoy sprinted to the top of the men’s 50 free world rankings. McEvoy dashed to a 21.73 to better upon his season best of 21.88 from the NSW State Championships. James Roberts picked up the second place seed with a 22.38, followed by Alexander Graham and his time of 22.52.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 MCEVOY, CAMERON  22 BOND                21.44      21.73Q q891  
         r:+0.60                       
  2 ROBERTS, JAMES   25 SOMERSET GC         22.22      22.38  q815  
         r:+0.75                       
  3 GRAHAM, ALEXAND  21 BOND                22.87      22.52  q800  
         r:+0.70                       
  4 TOWNSEND, LOUIS  19 RACKLEY             23.08      22.61  q790  
         r:+0.59                       
  5 ABOOD, ANDREW    26 MARI                22.14      22.63  q788  
         r:+0.75                       
  6 STOCKWELL, WILL  21 COMMERCIAL          22.17      22.74  q777  
         r:+0.64                       
  7 MORGAN, DAVID    23 TSS AQUATICS        22.45      22.91  q760  
         r:+0.66                       
  8 MCCARTHY, BRAYD  19 BOND                23.01      22.95  q756  
         r:+0.67                       
  8 JONES, CAMERON   20 STPETERSWESTERN     22.71      22.95  q756  
         r:+0.71

The men’s 400 free was a tight race with three swimmers all qualifying with times of 3:49. David McKeon led the charge with a 3:49.23, improving upon his season best of 3:49.87. Olympic gold medalist Mack Horton qualified second overall with a 3:49.52, while Jack McLoughlin took third overall with a 3:49.79.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 MCKEON, DAVID    24 STPETERSWESTERN   3:44.68    3:49.23  q884  
    r:+0.60  25.62        53.75 (28.13)
        1:22.54 (28.79)     1:51.38 (28.84)
        2:20.44 (29.06)     2:49.54 (29.10)
        3:19.74 (30.20)     3:49.23 (29.49)
  2 HORTON, MACK     20 MVC               3:41.55    3:49.52  q881  
    r:+0.62  26.14        54.39 (28.25)
        1:23.21 (28.82)     1:52.36 (29.15)
        2:21.55 (29.19)     2:51.20 (29.65)
        3:21.00 (29.80)     3:49.52 (28.52)
  3 MCLOUGHLIN, JAC  22 CHANDLER          3:46.27    3:49.79  q878  
    r:+0.60  26.30        54.81 (28.51)
        1:23.53 (28.72)     1:52.64 (29.11)
        2:21.63 (28.99)     2:51.22 (29.59)
        3:20.77 (29.55)     3:49.79 (29.02)
  4 VINCENT, JACOB   18 MIAMI             3:54.06    3:54.59  q825  
    r:+0.61  27.28        56.57 (29.29)
        1:26.44 (29.87)     1:56.29 (29.85)
        2:26.24 (29.95)     2:56.05 (29.81)
        3:25.69 (29.64)     3:54.59 (28.90)
  5 WINNINGTON, ELI  16 BOND              3:50.63    3:55.11  q820  
    r:+0.56  26.68        55.89 (29.21)
        1:24.91 (29.02)     1:54.79 (29.88)
        2:24.32 (29.53)     2:54.40 (30.08)
        3:24.78 (30.38)     3:55.11 (30.33)
  6 HERTZ, JOSHUA    21 SOSC              3:54.69    3:55.18  q819  
    r:+0.62  27.18        56.32 (29.14)
        1:25.79 (29.47)     1:55.76 (29.97)
        2:25.73 (29.97)     2:55.73 (30.00)
        3:25.56 (29.83)     3:55.18 (29.62)
  7 PARRISH, JOSHUA  19 TSS AQUATICS      3:49.06    3:55.90  q811  
    r:+0.61  26.48        55.82 (29.34)
        1:25.69 (29.87)     1:55.28 (29.59)
        2:25.40 (30.12)     2:55.83 (30.43)
        3:26.37 (30.54)     3:55.90 (29.53)
  8 OWENS, ETHAN     20 MARI              3:54.27    3:56.54  q805  
    r:+0.65  27.39        56.72 (29.33)
        1:26.63 (29.91)     1:56.64 (30.01)
        2:26.71 (30.07)     2:56.87 (30.16)
        3:27.26 (30.39)     3:56.54 (29.28)

Jessica Hansen entered the top 20 world rankings with a 31.19 in prelims of the women’s 50 breast. Georgia Bohl picked up the second place seed with a 31.50, while Aisling Scott rounded out the top qualifiers with a 32.23.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 HANSEN, JESSICA  21 NUN                 31.46      31.19  q844  
         r:+0.67                       
  2 BOHL, GEORGIA    19 STPETERSWESTERN     30.58      31.50  q819  
         r:+0.67                       
  3 SCOTT, AISLING   24 BRISBANE GRAMMAR    32.63      32.23  q765  
         r:+0.69                       
  4 HODGES, CHELSEA  15 SOUTHPORT           32.32      32.31  q759  
         r:+0.75                       
  5 VAN BREUGEL, CA  23 WOYW                32.90      32.36  q756  
         r:+0.70                       
  6 WALLACE, TESSA   23 PELICAN WTRS        32.10      32.44  q750  
         r:+0.71                       
  7 WELLS, GEORGIA   18 COMMERCIAL          32.78      32.57  q741  
         r:+0.65                       
  8 STRAUCH, JENNA   20 BOND                32.30      32.81  q725  
         r:+0.70

Go to Source

FINA Proposes Larger Event Schedule for Tokyo, Includes 50s Stroke, Distance Free and Mixed Relays

Photo Courtesy: David Rieder

FINA has proposed expanding the swimming program to 42 events for the Tokyo Olympic Games, according to a report from InsideTheGames. The proposed lineup would include adding the 50s of each stroke, the men’s 800 and women’s 1500 free and mixed 400 free and 400 medley relays to the current schedule of 32 events.

The addition of those events would bring the Olympic swimming schedule to match that of the biannual FINA World Championships. FINA introduced the 50s of stroke and the non-Olympic distances to its signature meet in 2001, and mixed relays were added in 2015.

These additions are just some of the more than 25 possible events various international federations have proposed adding to the Olympic schedule. There were 306 events contested in Rio, but according to InsideTheGames writer Nick Butler, the IOC is hopeful to keep the total number of events at or under 310.

Therefore, it’s not likely the IOC will accept all of FINA’s recommendations for swimming, particularly with so many other recommendations on the table. This is not the first time FINA has proposed the additional events—prior to the 2016 Games, FINA proposed 40 events for Rio, but that suggestion was denied.

FINA has also asked the IOC to consider new events in other aquatic sports, including high diving (27 meters high for men and 20 meters for women) and a mixed synchro duet, which would allow male synchronized swimmers into the Games for the first time.

FINA has also proposed an expanded water polo tournament (12 teams of 11 instead of eight teams of 13) and the addition of 24 divers and 20 open water swimmers to the current caps.

Again, if the IOC decides to include any of these proposals of the more-than-25, it would be very few of them, and Butler writes that of all the proposals, a three-vs-three basketball tournament appears most likely for inclusion.

Read more from InsideTheGames by clicking here.

Go to Source

Valverde continues 2017 stage race success with first Vuelta al Pais Vasco title

Alejandro Valverde remains unbeaten in stage races this season as the Movistar rider sealed his first career win at the Vuelta al Pais Vasco. The 36-year-old has enjoyed a winning start to the 2017 season that started with victory at the Vuelta Ciclista a Murcia.

Valverde carried his form into Ruta del Sol, Volta Ciclista a Catalunya and then Pais Vasco with Alberto Contador runner-up on all three occasions. Valverde started the final stage time trial in Eibar timed on time with Rigoberto Uran (Cannondale-Drapac), Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale), Louis Meintjes (UAE Team Emirates) and Michael Woods (Cannondale-Drapac) with it all to race for.

While he couldn’t add to his stage 5 victory, second place to Primoz Roglic (LottoNL-Jumbo) sealed the victory by 17 seconds over Contador. The overall win wasn’t as crushing as Catalunya with Valverde’s bike handing and race smarts helping deliver the title.

“I really wanted to win this Itzulia. I have been on the verge of success so many years, always came close without a win – fortunately, it seems like I’m on a good streak this season, and claiming overall honours at last makes for a very special success,” said Valverde. “Having no pressure before this race was possible thanks to that excellent start to 2017. It was a different País Vasco from previous editions, with lighter routes in the beginning – always demanding but not to much – and, at the end and as in every edition, it came down to the final TT. That’s where we had to give everything for the win.”

The overall win also continues Movistar’s success in the one-week tours so far this season with Nairo Quintana winning Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana and Tirreno-Adriatico for the team. The victory is also the third straight WorldTour stage race for Movistar who now have 13 wins for the season.

With Valverde chalking up the victories with ease, he reflected on his performances in 2017 explaining that he is unsure exactly why he has hit such a rich vein of form.

“I’m even more surprised than anyone about how things are going for me this season. Every single year, at this point of the season, I yell it’s my best start ever,” he said. “But this time, you can’t have any doubts: it’s the best one.”

Valverde’s next races come in the Ardennes where he will aim to defend his La Fleche Wallonne title and add to his three Liege-Bastogne-Liege wins. And having finished on the Amstel Gold Race podium three times, Valverde is aiming to complete his Ardennes ‘hat trick’ with his first races outside Spain in 2017.

“With everything that I’ve won so far, I’m heading into the classics without any stress… maybe if I win one in the Ardennes, I can skip the rest of the season! (Laughs) Seriously: I’m in very good condition and we must try and take advantage from it at the Ardennes. After that, we’ll have some rest and start preparing for the Tour,” he added.

Go to Source

2017 Canadian Swimming Trials: Day Three Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Kevin Light/Swimming Canada

Follow along with full live coverage of the second night of finals at the 2017 Canadian Swimming Trials in Victoria. The session begins at 6 p.m. PT, and highlights include the women’s 200 back, which features Hilary Caldwell and Dominique Bouchard, and the women’s 100 fly, featuring Katerine Savard and Penny Oleksiak.

Hit refresh for updates throughout the session.

Prelims recap
Heat sheet
Live results

Event schedule:

  • Women’s 400 free
  • Men’s 400 free
  • Women’s 100 fly
  • Men’s 100 fly
  • Women’s 200 back
  • Men’s 200 back
  • Women’s 50 breast
  • Men’s 50 breast

Women’s 400 free

Prelims results:

Event 19  Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 4:10.57
        World: w 3:56.46  8/7/2016  Katie Ledecky, USA
     Canadian: n 4:03.43  8/7/2016  Brittany MacLean, ESWIM
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Padington, Mack  99 ISC               4:13.94    4:11.47  q831  
             28.70      1:00.02 (31.32)
        1:31.69 (31.67)     2:03.67 (31.98)
        2:35.76 (32.09)     3:08.12 (32.36)
        3:40.26 (32.14)     4:11.47 (31.21)
  2 Goss, Kennedy    96 GATORS            4:10.30    4:14.09  q805  
             29.67      1:01.83 (32.16)
        1:34.20 (32.37)     2:06.86 (32.66)
        2:38.89 (32.03)     3:10.74 (31.85)
        3:42.28 (31.54)     4:14.09 (31.81)
  3 Ludlow, Danica   96 UCSC              4:12.82    4:15.18  q795  
             29.46      1:01.20 (31.74)
        1:33.70 (32.50)     2:06.28 (32.58)
        2:38.70 (32.42)     3:11.29 (32.59)
        3:43.63 (32.34)     4:15.18 (31.55)
  4 *Gowans, Molly   99 ISC               4:15.24    4:15.46  q793  
             29.67      1:01.43 (31.76)
        1:33.73 (32.30)     2:05.91 (32.18)
        2:38.17 (32.26)     3:10.63 (32.46)
        3:43.33 (32.70)     4:15.46 (32.13)
  5 Anderson, Olivi  99 ESWIM             4:14.20    4:16.69  q781  
             29.69      1:01.51 (31.82)
        1:33.93 (32.42)     2:06.50 (32.57)
        2:39.09 (32.59)     3:11.95 (32.86)
        3:44.89 (32.94)     4:16.69 (31.80)
  6 Hodge, Caitlin   94 UL                4:20.98    4:17.77  q771  
             30.25      1:02.33 (32.08)
        1:34.49 (32.16)     2:07.21 (32.72)
        2:39.66 (32.45)     3:12.36 (32.70)
        3:45.13 (32.77)     4:17.77 (32.64)
  7 Ruck, Taylor M   00 UNCAN             4:09.93    4:18.92  q761  
             28.70      1:00.55 (31.85)
        1:32.98 (32.43)     2:05.91 (32.93)
        2:38.74 (32.83)     3:12.02 (33.28)
        3:45.44 (33.42)     4:18.92 (33.48)
  8 Gervais, Kaitli  96 UVIC-PCS          4:22.89    4:21.23  q741  
             30.43      1:03.49 (33.06)
        1:36.48 (32.99)     2:09.69 (33.21)
        2:42.62 (32.93)     3:15.75 (33.13)
        3:48.65 (32.90)     4:21.23 (32.58)

Men’s 400 free

Prelims results:

Event 20  Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 3:48.15
        World: w 3:40.07  7/26/2009 Paul Biedermann, GER
     Canadian: n 3:43.46  8/10/2014 Ryan Cochrane, IS
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 *Davila, Rafael  98 ISC               3:53.28    3:53.56  q836  
             27.19        56.50 (29.31)
        1:26.45 (29.95)     1:56.32 (29.87)
        2:25.51 (29.19)     2:54.88 (29.37)
        3:24.67 (29.79)     3:53.56 (28.89)
  2 Bagshaw, Jeremy  92 ISC               3:50.96    3:54.05  q831  
             27.60        56.96 (29.36)
        1:26.74 (29.78)     1:56.75 (30.01)
        2:26.63 (29.88)     2:56.32 (29.69)
        3:25.79 (29.47)     3:54.05 (28.26)
  3 Gilbert, Colin   98 KCS               3:54.52    3:55.01  q821  
             27.39        56.95 (29.56)
        1:26.68 (29.73)     1:56.40 (29.72)
        2:26.42 (30.02)     2:56.60 (30.18)
        3:26.48 (29.88)     3:55.01 (28.53)
  4 Brothers, Peter  96 UCSC              3:51.26    3:55.43  q816  
             27.70        57.34 (29.64)
        1:27.32 (29.98)     1:57.04 (29.72)
        2:26.77 (29.73)     2:56.95 (30.18)
        3:27.15 (30.20)     3:55.43 (28.28)
  5 Pratt, Alexande  00 CASC              4:00.51    3:57.98  q790  
             28.25        58.34 (30.09)
        1:28.89 (30.55)     1:59.34 (30.45)
        2:29.31 (29.97)     2:59.53 (30.22)
        3:29.22 (29.69)     3:57.98 (28.76)
  6 Cote, Tristan    95 ESWIM             3:55.35    3:58.04  q790  
             27.34        56.96 (29.62)
        1:26.92 (29.96)     1:57.21 (30.29)
        2:27.02 (29.81)     2:57.30 (30.28)
        3:27.73 (30.43)     3:58.04 (30.31)
  7 McKay, Jon       95 UVIC-PCS          3:57.22    3:59.85  q772  
             28.26        58.29 (30.03)
        1:28.46 (30.17)     1:58.95 (30.49)
        2:29.19 (30.24)     2:59.60 (30.41)
        3:29.92 (30.32)     3:59.85 (29.93)
  8 Kalp, Teddy      96 NYAC              4:00.85    3:59.98  q771  
             27.87        58.58 (30.71)
        1:29.09 (30.51)     1:59.95 (30.86)
        2:30.49 (30.54)     3:00.77 (30.28)
        3:30.96 (30.19)     3:59.98 (29.02)

Women’s 100 fly

Prelims results:

Event 21  Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 58.48
        World: w 55.48  8/7/2016  Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
     Canadian: n 56.46  8/7/2016  Penelope Oleksiak, TSC
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Savard, Katerin  93 CAMO                57.72      57.96f q877  
             26.85        57.96 (31.11)
  2 Oleksiak, Penny  00 TSC/HPCO            56.46      58.61  q848  
             27.51        58.61 (31.10)
  3 Smith, Rebecca   00 SCAR/HPCO           58.84      58.64  q846  
             27.18        58.64 (31.46)
  4 Zavaros, Mabel   00 OAK               1:00.31      59.37  q816  
             27.88        59.37 (31.49)
  5 MacNeil, Maggie  00 LAC                 59.80      59.60  q806  
             28.07        59.60 (31.53)
  6 *DeBever, McKen  96 UNATTACHED        1:02.24    1:00.91  q755  
             28.68      1:00.91 (32.23)
  7 Fazekas, Sadie   97 WAC/AKRON         1:01.08    1:01.01  q751  
             28.32      1:01.01 (32.69)
  8 Darcel, Sarah    99 ISC               1:01.26    1:01.03  q751  
             27.87      1:01.03 (33.16)

Men’s 100 fly

Prelims results:

Event 22  Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 52.29
        World: w 49.82  8/1/2009  Michael Phelps, USA
     Canadian: n 51.83  8/11/2016 Santo Condorelli, UNATT
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Perreault, Alex  98 OTTSC               53.93      53.42  q811  
             24.93        53.42 (28.49)
  2 Binnema, Josiah  97 KEYANO              54.00      53.69  q798  
             25.43        53.69 (28.26)
  3 Darragh, Mack    93 OAK                 53.37      53.97  q786  
             25.22        53.97 (28.75)
  4 Dekker, Nicolaa  95 RAPID               53.99      54.22  q775  
             25.57        54.22 (28.65)
  5 Dans, Matthew    95 GO/UT               54.70      54.41  q767  
             25.41        54.41 (29.00)
  6 Assaad, Gamal    95 OAK                 54.15      54.61  q759  
             25.87        54.61 (28.74)
  7 *Robrock, Kyle   93 DU-CO               54.87      54.63  q758  
             25.45        54.63 (29.18)
  8 Champagne, Mont  96 GO                  55.83      54.76  q753  
             25.82        54.76 (28.94)

Women’s 200 back

Prelims results:

Event 23  Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 2:11.53
        World: w 2:04.06  8/3/2012  Melissa Franklin, USA
     Canadian: n 2:06.80  8/3/2020  Hilary Caldwell, PSW
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Caldwell, Hilar  91 ISC               2:07.96    2:08.48f q900  
             30.64      1:02.66 (32.02)
        1:35.45 (32.79)     2:08.48 (33.03)
  2 Bouchard, Domin  91 OAK               2:08.52    2:11.23f q844  
             31.42      1:04.02 (32.60)
        1:37.25 (33.23)     2:11.23 (33.98)
  3 Masse, Kylie     96 WEST/UT           2:08.79    2:11.99  q830  
             30.78      1:04.21 (33.43)
        1:38.81 (34.60)     2:11.99 (33.18)
  4 Goss, Kennedy    96 GATORS            2:09.64    2:12.23  q825  
             31.72      1:05.53 (33.81)
        1:39.06 (33.53)     2:12.23 (33.17)
  5 Pickrem, Sydney  97 ISC/TA&M          2:12.83    2:12.39  q822  
             31.74      1:05.05 (33.31)
        1:39.18 (34.13)     2:12.39 (33.21)
  6 Zevnik, Alexia   94 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  2:11.35    2:12.44  q821  
             31.16      1:04.87 (33.71)
        1:39.23 (34.36)     2:12.44 (33.21)
  7 McCann, Meryn    98 ESWIM             2:11.11    2:12.87  q813  
             32.27      1:05.42 (33.15)
        1:39.46 (34.04)     2:12.87 (33.41)
  8 Glover, Mackenz  98 UMAN              2:12.00    2:12.98  q811  
             32.11      1:06.04 (33.93)
        1:39.74 (33.70)     2:12.98 (33.24)

Men’s 200 back

Prelims results:

Event 24  Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 1:58.55
        World: w 1:51.92  7/31/2009 Aaron Peirsol, USA
     Canadian: n 1:57.34  7/11/2009 Matthew Hawes, UBCD
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 *Loncar, Anton   96 CRO               2:01.41    2:00.44  q802  
             28.89        59.51 (30.62)
        1:30.27 (30.76)     2:00.44 (30.17)
  2 Zeng, Tim        97 CHENA             2:04.82    2:01.98  q772  
             28.98        59.61 (30.63)
        1:30.69 (31.08)     2:01.98 (31.29)
  3 Acevedo, Javier  98 AAC               2:00.19    2:02.65  q759  
             29.50      1:00.98 (31.48)
        1:32.06 (31.08)     2:02.65 (30.59)
  4 Hill, Rob        96 CHENA             2:01.50    2:02.77  q757  
             29.67      1:01.12 (31.45)
        1:32.62 (31.50)     2:02.77 (30.15)
  5 Klein, Anders    97 KEYANO            2:04.42    2:03.98  q735  
             29.49      1:01.16 (31.67)
        1:32.86 (31.70)     2:03.98 (31.12)
  6 Duke, Nicolas    98 CHENA             2:04.79    2:04.68  q723  
             29.80      1:00.83 (31.03)
        1:32.77 (31.94)     2:04.68 (31.91)
  7 Mac, Matthew     98 OAK/UT            2:02.15    2:04.99  q717  
             30.06      1:01.37 (31.31)
        1:33.29 (31.92)     2:04.99 (31.70)
  8 Somerset, Sebas  01 CASC              2:04.78    2:05.58  q707  
             29.86      1:02.00 (32.14)
        1:34.14 (32.14)     2:05.58 (31.44)

Women’s 50 breast

Prelims results:

Event 25  Women 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 31.22
        World: w 29.48  8/3/2013  Ruta Meilutyte, LTU
     Canadian: n 30.23  7/8/2009  Amanda Reason, ESWIM
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Nicol, Rachel    93 LASC                31.05      31.33  q833  
  2 Wog, Kelsey      98 UMAN                31.55      31.61  q811  
  3 Knelson, Faith   01 ISC                 31.99      31.94  q786  
  4 Angus, Sophie G  99 UNCAN               33.13      32.17  q769  
  5 McGregor, Ashle  93 POINTE-CLAIRE SW    32.24      32.28  q761  
  6 Godin, Marie-La  97 MÉGOPHIAS           32.40      32.52  q744  
  7 Gagné, Karyn     94 CLUB NATATION BO    33.25      32.59  q740  
  8 Carnevale, Sofi  98 ESWIM               32.85      32.75  q729

Men’s 50 breast

Prelims results:

Event 26  Men 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 27.51
        World: w 26.42  8/4/2015  Adam Peaty, GBR
     Canadian: n 27.45  7/28/2009 Scott Dickens, UBCD
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Funk, Richard    92 TSC/HPCO            27.64      27.76  q862  
  2 Guest, James     96 POINTE-CLAIRE SW    29.22      28.60  q788  
  3 Wall, Eli        95 TSC/UT              28.63      28.63  q785  
  4 Freund, Kaelan   98 UNVAR               28.58      28.68  q781  
  5 Dergousoff, Jam  96 CHENA               28.62      28.89  q764  
  6 Naisby, Jonatha  93 SHER                28.81      28.99  q756  
  7 Mastromatteo, G  02 KENORA SWIMMING     29.47      29.18  q742  
  7 Telford, Ryan    98 AAC                 29.62      29.18  q742

Hit refresh for updates.

Go to Source

Captain Smith positive despite GB Davis Cup defeat

Leon Smith

Great Britain’s Davis Cup captain Leon Smith says his squad “lack depth” but remained positive about their progress despite defeat in the quarter-finals.

Britain – without world number one Andy Murray – were knocked out by France on Saturday, going down 3-0 in Rouen.

It was their first defeat over two days since 2009 – the year before Leon Smith took over the captaincy.

“A quarter-final, a win, a semi-final, a quarter-final – in decades previous you weren’t getting that,” said Smith.

“It’s a damn sight better than it used to be but there’s still work to be done.”

Kyle Edmund and Dan Evans both suffered straight-sets defeats in their singles rubbers on Friday, before Jamie Murray and Dom Inglot were beaten in four sets in Saturday’s doubles.

GB failed to make the semi-finals for the first time in three years, but Leon Smith insisted there were still positives to take away.

“It’s always really disappointing to lose because we’ve got used to going a little bit deeper into the year.

“But we played against a very good team and we’ve still maintained our World Group status, which is important for us.”

Media playback is not supported on this device

Smith succeeded John Lloyd as captain in 2010, when GB were on the verge of relegation to the competition’s bottom tier.

And in November 2015 he led the team to their first Davis Cup title in 79 years with victory over Belgium, before another semi-final appearance in 2016.

But without the services of Murray this year – who opted to rest in the first-round win over Canada and was ruled out of the quarter-final with an elbow injury – GB looked short of star quality.

“Do we lack depth? Yes, of course we lack depth – that’s pretty obvious,” added Smith.

“We want to make sure that we find a few more players both on the men’s and women’s side that are playing on the main tour.

“Everyone knows Andy was going to play this tie, so hopefully when Andy comes in everyone else is stronger and then you go again.

“We’ve had a great couple of ties this year, we’ve absolutely loved it, the spirit’s still really good. We just lost a tennis match, that’s it.”

The two singles dead rubbers will be played on Sunday before France progress to September’s semi-final against Serbia.

Go to Source

Masters 2017: Justin Rose & Sergio Garcia share lead after day three

Justin Rose

England’s Justin Rose jumped into a share of the lead with Spain’s Sergio Garcia as the battle for the Masters intensified on day three at Augusta.

Rose, 36, sunk five birdies in the last seven holes in his five-under-par 67 to join Garcia, who hit 70, on six under.

Rickie Fowler finished a shot back, while Jordan Spieth carded a 68 to move level with fellow Americans Charley Hoffman and Ryan Moore on four under.

Lee Westwood (68) moved to one under while Rory McIlroy (71) is level par.

More to follow.

Go to Source