Johnson holds off Europeans to win in Mexico

Dustin Johnson

WGC Mexico Championship, final leaderboard:
-14 D Johnson (US); -13 T Fleetwood (Eng); -12 R Fisher (Eng), J Rahm (Spa); -11 T Pieters (Bel), J Thomas (US); -10 B Snedeker (US), P Mickelson (US), R McIlroy (NI)
Selected others: -9 T Hatton (Eng); -7 S Garcia (Spa), J Spieth (US); -6 P Casey (Eng), M Fitzpatrick (Eng); -5 A Sullivan (Eng); -2 L Westwood (Eng)
Full leaderboard (external site)

American Dustin Johnson held off a strong European challenge to win his first tournament as world number one at the World Golf Championships in Mexico.

Johnson, 32, closed with a round of 68 to finish 14 under par, one shot clear of England’s Tommy Fleetwood (66).

Another Englishman, Ross Fisher (65), was tied for third on 12 under with Spanish rookie Jon Rahm (68).

Northern Ireland’s Rory McIlroy, the halfway leader, did not threaten as he ended with a level-par 71 for 10 under.

Johnson moved to the top of the rankings last month and becomes only the fifth player after Ian Woosnam, David Duval, Vijay Singh and Adam Scott to win his first tournament since becoming number one.

“It means a lot, it’s a tough spot to be in,” said Johnson. “There a lot of pressure on you. I played just well enough I guess, because I won by one.”

Johnson looked to be cruising to victory when he led by four shots midway through the final round but he would be briefly overhauled by Rahm.

The 22-year-old from northern Spain is based in the US but confirmed last week he had taken out affiliate membership of the European Tour to be eligible for the Ryder Cup team.

A victory in his maiden WGC event looked possible when Rahm moved to 14 under – and a one-shot lead – with birdies on 14 and 15, but successive bogeys followed to leave him in a tie for third.

Southport’s Fleetwood, 26, sank a superb 40ft putt on the last to secure second place on his own, and with it a cheque for £850,000.

Fisher, from Ascot, surged into contention with nine bogeys in a final round that left the 36-year-old tied with Rahm in third place.

Tommy Fleetwood

Go to Source

Destin Lasco Dominates Twice At New Jersey Boys High School Meet of Champions

Photo Courtesy: Competitor

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website AgonSwim.com.

Following the women’s meet this morning the New Jersey high school boys swam their Meet of Champions this afternoon.

Mainland Regional HS led a tight trio of teams into the wall in the opening 200 medley relay. The team of Destin LascoErik TruongJoey Rogers, and Justin Liu combined for a 1:34.28.

Westfield High School’s David LindrosSteven WarrenColin Daniel, and Aedan Collins were just behind in 1:34.50. Bridgewater Raritan’s Carter WeilandChristopher RuhnkeRiley Pestorius, and Daniel Petrillo posted a 1:35.90 for third place.

Morristown Beard’s Ryan Waters won the 200 freestyle with a 1:39.21. Mainland’s Glenn Lasco touched in 1:40.37 to place second. Notre Dame’s Matt Lequang finished third (1:41.45).

Destin Lasco then won the 200 IM in a dominating 1:48.07. Mountain Lake’s Joe Scerbo secured runner up honors in 1:50.55. Michael Macchia of Morristown finished third (1:52.13). Destin Lasco dominated the 100 backstroke with a 47.67. Egg Harbor Township’s Cristian Bell (50.18) and Phillipsburg’s Owen Thomas (50.24) rounded out the podium.

The splash and dash saw Liu get to the wall first with his 20.71. St. Augustine Prep’s Luke Snyder touched second (21.11), just ahead of Cherry Hill East’s Kevin Gillooly in 21.14. Liu made it a sprint double with his 45.59 in the 100 freestyle just ahead of Snyder (45.80) and Scerbo (46.08).

Liam Cosgrove of St. Rose High School claimed 100 butterfly victory in 48.68. Also under 50 seconds was Mountain Lake’s Matthew Luciano (49.84). Moorestown’s Joshua Fong (50.17) finished third.

Waters followed his 200 freestyle victory up with a dominant 500 freestyle, touching in 4:28.86. St. Augustine Prep’s Zach Washart (4:35.64) and Scotch Plains Fanwood’s Josh Cohen (4:37.13) finished third.

In the 200 freestyle relay St. Augustine Prep team of Matt MahonDominick SheppardMark Taccard, and Snyder combined for a 1:25.23. Westfield’s Eric BebelGriff MorganRyan Bebel, and Collins touched second (1:25.90). Victor VollbrechthausenKevin MaSean Tan, and Will Zhang finished third (1:26.29) for The Pingry School.

Christ Bondarowicz of Scotch Plains Fanwood won the 100 breaststroke in 56.98. Sean Foster of Immaculate high school (57.41) and Wayne Valley’s Zach Valenzuela (57.62) earned silver and bronze.

Liu, Lasco, Rogers and Lasco ended the meet with a dominating victory in the 400 freestyle relay with a 3:02.31 for Mainland. St. Augustine Prep’s Mahon, Sheppard, Zach Washart, and Snyder (3:04.41) were second.

All results can be found on Meet Mobile – 2017 Meet of Champions. 

Go to Source

Tyler Hill Wins Twice At New York Boys High School State Championship

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website AgonSwim.com.

Three different teams took home relay victories on Saturday at the 2017 New York high school boys swimming state championship. St. Anthony’s claimed the 200 medley relay in record setting fashion. The team of Conor RutiglianoMichael ChangAndrew Stange, and Justin Meyn posted a 1:33.32, just a tenth faster than Half Hollow Hills’ Dylan ChanAlex ParkEthan Tack, and Daniel Lee in 1:33.42. Both teams were under the old Federation record of 1:33.83 set by Ithaca in 2014.

Stange then won the 200 freestyle in 1:38.21. The senior edged Saratoga junior Zac Zwijacz (1:38.62) and Chaminade’s Christian Sztolcma (1:38.86) for the title.

Stange followed that up with a runner up finish in the 100 freestyle. Greeley’s Tyler Hill was first to the wall there with a 44.53. Brockport senior Brandon Amthor finished third (45.41). The entire top eight, and nine of the ten in the championship final were seniors. Seven of the ten swimmers in the B final were also seniors. With the rest juniors and only one sophomore in the mix, that event should look very different in coming years.

The 100 freestyle was just the first win of the day for Hill. He also topped the 100 backstroke in 49.01, again leading a large group of seniors. Chris O’Shea of Rocky Point was on his tail in 49.26 while Lourdes’ Christian Thomas (50.39) touched third.

A different trio stood atop the 50 freestyle podium. Watertown’s Maclean Crossley (20.38) won the event. Olean’s Seth Farrand (20.59) took second and Michael Tartakovsk of North Rockland (20.77) finished third.

O’Shea dominated the 100 buttefly in 48.76. Brooklyn Tech’s Elan Oumarov finished second (50.11) and Orry Zayit of Port Roslyn finished third with a 50.27.

Shoreham-Wading’s Jason Louser won the 100 breaststroke title with his 55.74. Hauppauge’s Jack Casey claimed runner up honors in 56.16 and Lewis senior Evan Zhang (56.24) was third.

New Bro’s Andrew Babyak (4:26.26) and Fordham Prep’s Spencer LaFata (4:29.62) both finished under 4:30 as the topped the 500 freestyle. In 4:32.37 Ithaca senior Jamie Lovette snagged bronze.

The 200 IM went to Half Hollow Hill’s Park in 1:50.28. Louser (1:51.17) and Fordham Prep’s Nick Torres (1:51.38) completed the podium.

West Islip’s Patrick Carter won the 1 meter diving with a score of 580.05. Ossining’s Alec DeCaprio was second with 538.75 points and Shenendehowa’s Nick Lydon (521.80) placed third.

Half Hollow Hills’ Lee, Tack, Chan and Park swam a 1:25.27 to win the 200 freestyle relay, just .03 faster than Long Beach’s Shane MorrisMatthew CannonRyan Aroesty, and Troy Morris in 1:25.30. To end the meet Fordham Prep then claimed the 400 freestyle relay in 3:06.14 with the team of Steven Amato, Torres, Spencer LaFata, and Aristides Speres.

Full results available here.

Go to Source

Watch All Race Videos from 2017 arena Pro Series Indy!

Photo Courtesy: Melissa Lundie

Editorial content for the 2017 Arena Pro Swim Series Indy is sponsored by Arena. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For full Swimming World coverage, check out our event coverage page.

The 2017 arena Pro Series continued this weekend with a stop in Indianapolis and featured an abundance of fast racing as national and international stars gathered at the IUPUI natatorium.

The stop in Indy marked Great Britain’s Adam Peaty’s first time swimming on U.S. soil. The 100 breast World Record holder capitalized on the experience with a new U.S. Open record in his signature event, posting a final time of 58.86.

Watch Adam Peaty post new U.S. Open record:

Peaty was not the only swimmer in Indy to etch their name in the record books, as Race Pace Club’s Michael Andrew delivered a new World Junior Record of 1:59.12 in the men’s 200 IM.

Watch Michael Andrew’s 200 IM WJR swim:

Additional highlights include a variety of top stars recording times that sit in the top of the world rankings. Among those who dashed to the tops of the 2017 world rankings are China’s Li Zhuhao, Canada’s Hilary Caldwell, and Italy’s Federica Pellegrini.

To watch all race videos from the 2017 arena Pro Series in Indy, CLICK HERE! 

Go to Source

Division II NCAA Preview: 5 Races To Watch

Photo Courtesy: Kyle Staggs

The 2017 Division II Swimming and Diving NCAA Championships in Birmingham, Alabama are set to be one for the record books. Queens is the defending team champions for both the men and women’s meets, but expect this year’s team race to be much closer than last year. Drury and Nova Southeastern both have championship caliber teams, and there are plenty of newcomers at the meet who will be challenging for the top of the podium.

Take a look below to see five of the must watch races at the meet, and take a look at the full psych sheet for the men’s and women’s meets. And be sure to check back into Swimming World during the meet (March 8 -11) for recaps of prelims and finals. 

Women’s 1000 Free

Top 3 Seeds

  1. Georgia Wright (West Chester) 9:54.86
  2. Leonie Van Noort (Grand Valley State) 9:55.35
  3. Christina Halverson (Cal Baptist) 9:58.75

While this race may not be on everybody’s radar, the opening race of the meet should be because of West Chester freshman Georgia Wright. Wright is about 5 seconds off of the NCAA record in the event that is currently held by Southern Connecticut State’s Kristen Frost, the second oldest record for Division II women’s swimming (the oldest is the 1650, which Frost also owns). Wright popped a huge 9:54.86 at the PSAC Championships just last month, dropping 30 seconds from her time in December. Wright will be battling it out with Grand Valley State senior Leonie Van Noort, who is seeded just off her best time of 9:52.51 from last year’s meet, and the defending 2016 champion, junior Christina Halverson from Cal Baptist.

Women’s 100 Breast

Top 3 Seeds

  1. Theresa Michalak (West Florida) 1:00.04
  2. Bailee Nunn (Drury) 1:00.28
  3. Zuzanna Chwadeczko (Drury) 1:00.86

This is shaping up to be the race to watch at the 2017 NCAA meet, with the top three seeds all having swum faster than last year’s winning time. West Florida junior Theresa Michalak returns as the 2016 champion in this event, having already swum nearly a second faster than her winning time from last year (1:01.05). However, her best from this season (1:00.28) still ranks second going into the meet, as Drury freshman Bailee Nunn will come into the meet as the top seed with a 1:00.04 from the Panther’s conference meet that stands as the current NCAA record. Nunn’s teammate, junior Zuzanna Chwadeczko, will also come into the meet with a seed under last year’s winning time with a 1:00.86 to her name. Expect it to take a NCAA record to win this event, and while Nunn is the fastest seed Michalak’s best time is 59.94 from 2015, making her the only woman in the field to have broken a minute.

Women’s 200 Free

Top 3 Seeds

  1. Emma Wahlstrom (Nova) 1:46.43
  2. Leonie Van Noort (Grand Valley State) 1:47.15
  3. Oksana Marchuk (Bridgeport) 1:47.91

Another tight race will be the women’s 200 free, where the top 2 entering seeds have already been faster than last year’s winning time and will try to cap off their senior year with an individual championship title. Grand Valley State University senior Leonie Van Noort was the NCAA champion in this event in 2016, winning in 1:47.32. The senior has already been faster than that this year from a 1:47.15 from the Calvin Winter Invitational in December which also stands as her lifetime best. But Nova senior Emma Wahlstrom will come into this event as the favorite, seeded three quarters of a second ahead of Van Noort with a 1:46.43 from December. Wahlstrom has had arguably one of the best senior seasons across all of Division II, and she will be looking for an individual championship to put that exclamation point on her collegiate career. And while the race should come down to the two seniors, don’t sleep on junior Alexis Divelbiss from Wingate, who enters the meet as the fourth seed (1:48.10) and has had huge drops from her sophomore year times to go big lifetime bests. Divelbiss is really hitting her stride, so don’t be surprised to see the junior in the race with Wahlstrom and Van Noort in finals.

Men’s 50 free

Top 3 Seeds

  1. Serghei Golban (Lindenwood) 19.71
  2. Lajos Budai (Northern Michigan) 19.72
  3. Rodrigo Caceres (Drury) 19.79

Lindenwood junior and 2016 NCAA Champion and NCAA record holder Serghei Golban will enter the meet at the top seed with a 19.71, a little over three tenths off his winning time from last year and about 6 tenths off his national record of 19.18. Last year Golban was entered with a 19.56 and was the top seed by 3 tenths, but he should have some company this year. The top seven seeds in this meet have all cleared 20.00 this season, and returning All-American Rodrigo Caceres from Drury has already been faster than his 6th place time from last year. The wildcard is going to be Lajos Budai, the freshman from Northern Michigan University who enters as the second seed of 19.72. Only .01 behind Golban in the D2 rankings this year, it will be tough to say how much more of a drop he has in him and how the freshman responds to the big meet.

Men’s 500 free

Top 3 Seeds

  1. Konrad Stepien (Drury) 4:17.19
  2. Joan Casanovas (Drury) 4:22.02
  3. Franco Lupoli (Nova Southeastern) 4:22.81

All eyes will be on Drury freshman Konrad Stepien, who is coming into the meet as the top seed by nearly 5 seconds with his 4:17.19. That time is just a tenth off of Dion Dreesens’ NCAA record from last year. Dreesens himself will be in this race as well, but this year will come into the meet seeded 10th at 4:25.77, about 8 seconds and change off of his NCAA record. Last year, Dreesens was the top seed coming into the meet with a 4:21.37. Dreesens typically has pretty significant drops at championship meets, but we’ll have to see come race day if he will have enough to defend his championship title and NCAA record.

Go to Source

Porte: It was a disaster but not too much of a disaster

As he stood on the start line, Richie Porte (BMC Racing) casually waxed lyrical about training, form and the desire to see a no-frills, and predictable sprint at end of the stage 1 of Paris-Nice.

“No silly business,” was his exact wish, but in the end the stage around Bois d’Arcy was anything but silly, and Porte’s ambitions of winning the overall for the third time in his career were hanging by a thread when he was caught out in a crosswind split. He wasn’t the only overall contender to miss the move as Lotto Soudal and Quick-Step destroyed the field with echelon skills straight from the Belgian textbook.

For almost two hours, Porte and his BMC Racing teammates toiled in the wind and rain as the gap to the lead group sat at more than a minute. The Australian found assistance in Trek-Segafredo and Orica-Scott as both teams missed the split for their respective leaders in Alberto Contador and Simon Yates, but up ahead Sergio Henao (Team Sky), Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors), Dan Martin (Quick-Step Floors) and Tony Gallopin (Lotto Soudal) threatened to run away with the race.

In the end, Porte rescued a slight victory from what he admitted could have been a complete disaster, as he dropped Contador and clawed back a few precious seconds on Alaphilippe and the rest. Arnaud Demare won the stage, with Porte conceding 47 seconds to the FDJ sprinter and Alaphilippe. Dan Martin and Gallopin created a 38 second buffer over the Tour Down Under winner, while Contador lost 14 seconds to his former Saxo teammate. It was bad, but it could have been much, much worse.

“It was a disaster but not too much of a disaster,” Porte said after the finish line.

“We lost some time, but in the end we took a bit more time back on some of the other favourites. The race isn’t over. Today wasn’t ideal, but my team were fantastic and they really controlled that. Tomorrow is another day.”

With more mountainous stages to come and the individual time trial suited to his characteristics, Porte will not panic after Sunday’s performance. However, the news of teammate Michael Schar leaving the race with a suspected broken collarbone will do little to improve the mood at the BMC dinner table this evening.

Scanning down the results, Porte will see that Contador and Yates have been distanced by 17 seconds and that Romain Bardet is out of the race altogether after the French GC hope was disqualified.

The Quick-Step duo of Alaphilippe and Martin are now major contenders for the overall and have to be spoken about in the same breath as Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin) and Sergio Henao – the latter sits just nine seconds off the lead.

“Once it splits like that and it’s such a big group it’s hard but it’s not over,” Porte said. “There are some strong guys in front but there’s still a lot of racing to go.”

Like Porte, BMC general manager Jim Ochowicz chose to see the positive side from a disappointing day, and he pointed to the fact that at one point BMC’s overall challenge looked over after less than 100 kilometres of racing.

“It was a difficult day for everyone. Richie took 17 seconds out of Contador, which was a plus and when you miss a break then you have to chase and we chased as hard as we could, all day,” Ochowicz told Cyclingnews.

“At one moment it could have gone to two minutes but they held their ground and the front guys started to hit their max. You could see that at the end. Everyone in the race went as hard as they possible could.”

Go to Source

Five talking points from stage one of Paris-Nice 2017

What is everyone talking about from the opening stage of the 2017 Paris-Nice?

Nowhere is nice to ride in Europe this weekend…

Wet and windy weather is conducive to great racing, but never makes for great riding.

And this weekend, across Europe, riders have been subject to not just spring weather, but proper winter conditions. Rain, sleet, wind, gusts and temperatures that actually feel sub-zero, from Belgium to Italy to France, it’s been, just, urgh.

Not that we should have expected any different from Paris-Nice. It is, after all, nicknamed the Race to the Sun, implying that that big yellow ball of fire in the sky shouldn’t make an appearance in France’s northern departments.

…but the weather made for thrilling racing

Paris-Nice 2017

When you looked at the parcours of this morning’s race, it didn’t immediately stand out as a stage that you just had to watch. Largely flat, it was destined to end in a mass sprint.

But how wrong those assumptions were. Once the break of four riders assembled and went up the road and built a lead, the race behind them launched into life.

>>> Seven things to look out for at Paris-Nice and Tirreno-Adriatico

The race split at 40km, creating three groups of echelons and the damage was to be permanent.

What was the first chasing group soon became the lead group that contested the final, and what was originally the group that missed out when the winds split the race were a disorganised mess behind.

Dan Martin (Quick-Step Floors) and Sergio Henao (Sky) were the only two GC riders to make it into the first group, with the other GC favourites, most notably Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) and Richie Porte (BMC), stranded over a minute back down the road.

Trek and Orica-Scott attempted to inject the required pace into the group, but they couldn’t get a sustained rhythm going.

Up ahead, the leading group of 26 riders were driving a pace so furious that many of its riders couldn’t withstand the speed. One by one, riders dropped off.

Oh, we love crosswinds.

FDJ and Quick-Step deserved the top-two places

This is not meant as a slight on FDJ, but it rare that they are so instrumental to the outcome of the day’s racing. But on stage one, they were utterly excellent. They dominated and richly deserved their victory.

They were the ones who instigated the split at 40km and in the front group of 22 – that later became 26 when the breakaway were caught – there were five FDJ riders: Démare, Olivier Le Gac, Jacopo Guarnieri, Davide Cimolai and Rudy Molard.

Together, the quartet riding in support of their team leader Démare played a significant part in keeping the groups behind at a distance and ensuring that their man was sheltered and in good enough shape to be able to respond to Julian Alaphilippe’s attack on the incline in the final 1,500m.

But special mention must also be reserved for Quick-Step Floors. They had one more man than FDJ in the decisive move, and all six could quite possibly have won. If you’re going to take six riders with you to negotiate a finish that includes a steep ascent and then a flat-out sprint, these lot aren’t that bad: Martin, Alaphilippe Jack Bauer, Philippe Gilbert, Marcel Kittel, Yves Lampart.

Even though they were undoubtedly working for Kittel, it’s testament to their strength in depth that when the German fell back in the final kilometres, they didn’t remain undeterred, giving Alaphilippe the licence to make his attack that looked for a moment would hold out. But against Démare, a much superior sprinter, second was still a strong result.

Give the Belgian team Belgian weather and it’s little wonder that they’ll thrive. Chapeau, guys.

That GC carnage

Alberto Contador before stage one of the 2017 Paris-Nice

The first significant movement in the general classification stakes was not meant to be until Wednesday’s 14.5km time trial.

But with the aforementioned weather and FDJ and Quick-Step’s collaboration, we were treat to a GC meltdown.

Richie Porte (BMC) is already 38 seconds adrift of Dan Martin and Sergio Henao, while Warren Barguil (Sunweb) and Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) are 16 and 17 seconds further in arrears, respectively. Simon Yates (Orica-Scott) is 55 seconds behind, too.

Watch: Preview of Paris-Nice’s highest ever finish (video)

Considering that Geraint Thomas (Sky) won this race by a mere four seconds last year from Contador, those time gaps are likely to be hugely important.

Although Martin is likely to cede the advantage he has in the time trial, the time differences mean that Contador et al. simply have to go on the attack in the mountains.

Bad day Bardet

Photo : Yuzuru SUNADA

You had a bad day, Bardet. A very bad day.

First he failed not only to make the first group caused by the echelons, but also the second. Then, when he bridged across, he was involved in a crash late on.

Riding back to the group, the Frenchman was spotted clearly drafting vehicles as he attempted to get back in the quickest time.

He may have crossed the line alongside Porte, so in a superior time to Contador, but if he expected sympathy for his tough day in the saddle and his grazed knees, then it wasn’t forthcoming. The race jury saw his drafting and disqualified him. 

They are the rules, after all, but the UCI have struggled to enact their regulations in recent weeks. This felt, more than anything, of commissaires wanting to send out a message that they aren’t lenient and they are prepared to punish big name riders.


Go to Source

Jos van Emden takes win in wet and windy Dwars door West-Vlaanderen

LottoNL-Jumbo’s Jos van Emden beat Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing) to win Dwars door West-Vlaanderen.

Jos van Emden (LottoNL-Jumbo) won the Belgian one-day semi-Classic Dwars door West-Vlaanderen on Sunday, beating Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing) in a sprint.

On a wet and windy afternoon in Flanders, the race was characterised by a number of echelons and frequent changes in the lead group.

But van Emden and Dillier attacked together inside the final 30km and were able to make it to the finishing town of Ichtegem as a duo.

>>> The weather at Dwars door West-Vlaanderen looks absolutely grim

Dillier led the pair in the final 500 metres, repeatedly looking back to check on van Emden’s intentions. With just a few hundred metres remaining, van Emden darted to the right of Dillier, opened up an advantage and crossed the line a bike length in front of him.

Conditions at the start of the day were perfect for lovers of ‘epic’ Flanderian weather. A break of 21 riders formed early on with three other groups behind, separated by the crosswinds.

Formerly a three-day race up until this year and also going by the name of the Johan Museeuw Classic, the cobbled climb of the Kemmelberg is the race’s most famous stretch of road.

Lotto-Soudal were the team at the head of the chasing peloton and brought back the leading group with 90km still to ride.

>>> Eight riders who could spring a surprise in the cobbled Classics

A group of six riders was next to form, then another large group of 20, but it wasn’t until 35km that the decisive move was allowed to go and stick.

It contained Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal), Twan Castelijns (LottoNL-Jumbo), Le Samyn winner Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Lasse Norman Hansen (Aqua Blue Sport), Jan-willen Van Schip (Delta Cycling), Elmar Reinders (Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij), Dillier and Vam Emden.

The latter two set off in pursuit in tandem seven kilometres later and the remaining six riders could not catch them as they rode towards the finish. Hansen, though, did his best, being in sight of the duo in the final kilometre, to take third.

It was van Emden’s ninth win of his career and the first since he won a short time trial at the Star ZLM Tour last year.


Go to Source

Michelle Coleman Posts 1:55 200 Free on Final Day of NSW Open Championships

Photo Courtesy: Pia Ellegaard Mortensen

Several Australian, Russian and Japanese performers continued to put in strong work on the final day of the New South Wales Open Championships in Sydney, but it was Sweden’s Michelle Coleman who put in the strongest performance, posting the fastest time in the world in the women’s 200 free. Others posting the top time in the world in their respective events included Yulia EfimovaCameron McEvoy and Emily Seebohm.

Live results
Full results

South Korea’s Sehyeon An posted a strong time of 2:10.57 in the women’s 200 fly to win that event by almost two seconds, the time good enough for eighth in the world rankings. Laura Taylor finished second in 2:12.29, and third went to Emily Washer in 2:12.57.

Event 28  Women 200 LC Metre Butterfly
==================================================================
 Meet Qualifying:  2:34.50
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 AN, SEHYEON            21 KOREA             2:12.73    2:10.57  
             28.73      1:02.13 (33.40)
        1:35.96 (33.83)     2:10.57 (34.61)
  2 TAYLOR, LAURA          17 TSS               2:13.26    2:12.29  
    r:+0.56  29.90      1:03.28 (33.38)
        1:38.62 (35.34)     2:12.29 (33.67)
  3 WASHER, EMILY          20 CARL              2:15.02    2:12.57  
    r:+0.71  28.76      1:02.27 (33.51)
        1:36.45 (34.18)     2:12.57 (36.12)
  4 STUART, ALICE          19 TSS               2:16.44    2:13.13  
             31.04      1:04.41 (33.37)
        1:40.06 (35.65)     2:13.13 (33.07)
  5 GILMOUR, TIANNI        21 SPRTN             2:17.30    2:15.51  
    r:+0.41  30.17      1:04.65 (34.48)
        1:39.45 (34.80)     2:15.51 (36.06)
  6 LICCIARDI, CHRISTINA   21 SOSC              2:17.41    2:15.89  
    r:+0.49  30.29      1:04.62 (34.33)
        1:40.31 (35.69)     2:15.89 (35.58)
  7 DAVY, LAURA            16 SYP               2:19.00    2:16.61  
             30.65      1:05.49 (34.84)
        1:40.98 (35.49)     2:16.61 (35.63)
  8 FITZHENRY, FRANCESCA   17 TRGR              2:18.01    2:16.88  
    r:+0.72  30.63      1:05.26 (34.63)
        1:40.49 (35.23)     2:16.88 (36.39)
  9 BARNES, BRITTANY       18 CARL              2:19.28    2:18.60  
    r:+0.77  30.55      1:05.68 (35.13)
        1:41.25 (35.57)     2:18.60 (37.35)
 10 OLDSEN, ELLYSIA        21 MARI              2:19.71    2:20.45  
    r:+0.72  29.44      1:05.22 (35.78)
        1:42.38 (37.16)     2:20.45 (38.07)

David Morgan used a strong second 50 to pull away from Japan’s Yuya Sakamoto in the men’s 100 fly. Morgan touched in 53.28, and Sakamoto came in at 53.60. Fading to third was Theodoeo Benehoutsos (53.86).

Event 29  Men 100 LC Metre Butterfly
==================================================================
 Meet Qualifying:  1:00.00
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 MORGAN, DAVID          23 TSS                 54.28      53.28  
    r:+0.70  25.32        53.28 (27.96)
  2 SAKAMOTO, YUYA         17 JAPAN               54.00      53.60  
    r:+0.65  25.41        53.60 (28.19)
  3 BENEHOUTSOS, THEODORO  18 MVC                 54.14      53.86  
    r:+0.56  25.45        53.86 (28.41)
  4 LEE, TAEGUE            18 KOREA               54.74      53.92  
    r:+0.66  25.25        53.92 (28.67)
  5 IRVINE, GRANT          25 STPET               54.61      54.18  
    r:+0.70  25.39        54.18 (28.79)
  6 MARKS, EDWARD          20 CARL                54.46      54.25  
    r:+0.66  26.17        54.25 (28.08)
  7 MCCARTHY, BRAYDEN      19 BOND                54.94      54.45  
    r:+0.66  25.53        54.45 (28.92)
  8 GOUGH, BOWEN           18 NUN                 54.68      54.52  
             25.75        54.52 (28.77)
  9 JONES, CAMERON         20 STPET               54.84      54.67  
    r:+0.70  24.99        54.67 (29.68)
 10 TEMPLE, MATTHEW        17 NUN                 55.40      54.76  
    r:+0.66  25.85        54.76 (28.91)

Russia’s Efimova also recorded the top time in the world in an event, checking in at 30.61 in the women’s 50 breast. She was followed into the wall by Georgia Bohl (31.22) and Satmoi Suzuki (31.64).

Event 30  Women 50 LC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
 Meet Qualifying:  38.00
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 EFIMOVA, YULIYA        24 RUSS                31.08      30.61  
         r:+0.73                       
  2 BOHL, GEORGIA          19 STPET               31.48      31.22  
         r:+0.69                       
  3 SUZUKI, SATMOI         26 JAPAN               31.70      31.64  
         r:+0.62                       
  3 HANSEN, JESSICA        21 NUN                 31.70      31.64  
         r:+0.68                       
  5 MCKEOWN, TAYLOR        21 SPRTN               32.44      32.03  
         r:+0.77                       
  6 ERIKSSON, JESSICA      23 SWED                32.83      32.47  
         r:+0.72                       
  7 WALLACE, TESSA         23 PWCAL               32.36      32.54  
         r:+0.67                       
  9 VAN BREUGEL, CASSANDR  22 WOYW                33.55      33.58  
         r:+0.72                       
 11 QUINN, JESSIE          23 CARL                33.59      33.78  
         r:+0.77                       
 13 EVERINGHAM, MEKAYLA    19 TRGR                33.80      33.80  
         r:+0.68

Matthew Wilson put up a 210.67 to win the men’s 200 breast in dominant fashion. The swim was solid, but he’s actually been as fast as 2:09.65 earlier this year, which ranks No. 2 in the world behind Ippei Watanabe’s world record of 2:06.67. Two other Japanese swimmers finished among the top three in Sydney: Yu Hanaguruma (2:12.35) and Hiromasa Fujimori (2:12.90).

Event 31  Men 200 LC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
 Meet Qualifying:  2:37.00
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 WILSON, MATTHEW        18 SOSC              2:12.27    2:10.67  
    r:+0.66  29.69      1:02.54 (32.85)
        1:36.38 (33.84)     2:10.67 (34.29)
  2 HANAGURUMA, YU         17 JAPAN             2:15.63    2:12.35  
    r:+0.56  31.28      1:04.04 (32.76)
        1:38.97 (34.93)     2:12.35 (33.38)
  3 FUJIMORI, HIROMASA     25 JAPAN             2:16.70    2:12.90  
             30.28      1:03.87 (33.59)
        1:38.23 (34.36)     2:12.90 (34.67)
  4 CAVE, DANIEL           18 MVC               2:16.79    2:14.90  
    r:+0.69  29.95      1:04.86 (34.91)
        1:39.72 (34.86)     2:14.90 (35.18)
  5 INAGAKI, DAICHI        17 JAPAN             2:15.80    2:15.22  
    r:+0.64  30.18      1:04.36 (34.18)
        1:39.26 (34.90)     2:15.22 (35.96)
  6 GARROD, JACOB          20 NZL               2:18.94    2:16.58  
    r:+0.57  31.57      1:06.50 (34.93)
        1:41.56 (35.06)     2:16.58 (35.02)
  6 OSAKI, IKUMA           17 JAPAN             2:17.64    2:16.58  
    r:+0.69  30.57      1:05.51 (34.94)
        1:40.76 (35.25)     2:16.58 (35.82)
  8 LAYTON, JULIAN         22 NZL               2:17.09    2:16.73  
    r:+0.68  31.63      1:06.41 (34.78)
        1:41.91 (35.50)     2:16.73 (34.82)
  9 MCKECHNIE, JAMES       21 STP               2:19.81    2:18.22  
    r:+0.78  30.72      1:05.47 (34.75)
        1:41.47 (36.00)     2:18.22 (36.75)
 10 RITZAU, JONOTHAN       23 KAWTR             2:20.09    2:21.01  
    r:+0.67  31.96      1:07.87 (35.91)
        1:44.67 (36.80)     2:21.01 (36.34)

Daniel Fox (S14) won the men’s multi-class 100 free, followed by Matthew Levy (S7, 1:02.98) and Joshua Alford (S14, 55.91).

Event 113  Men 10 & Over 100 LC Metre Freestyle Multi-Class
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 FOX, DANIEL S14        25 SPRTN               53.52      55.18  
    r:+0.72  26.43        55.18 (28.75)
  2 LEVY, MATTHEW S7       30 NSYD              1:01.99    1:02.98  
             30.88      1:02.98 (32.10)
  3 ALFORD, JOSHUA S14     21 TNGV                54.60      55.91  
    r:+0.72  27.59        55.91 (28.32)
  4 SCHLUTER, LIAM S14     18 KAWTR               55.54      56.48  
    r:+0.58  28.05        56.48 (28.43)
  5 KILDUFF, MITCHELL S14  21 SLCA                56.14      56.63  
    r:+0.72  27.27        56.63 (29.36)
  6 JASON, BRAEDAN S13     18 SPRTN               53.81      54.32  
         r:+0.51                       
  7 DISKEN, TIMOTHY S9     20 PLC                 56.23      58.24  
    r:+0.46  28.47        58.24 (29.77)
  8 HODGE, TIMOTHY S9      16 THIL                58.85      59.94  
    r:+0.76  29.00        59.94 (30.94)

In the women’s 100 free multi-class, Jenna Jones (S13) took the win in 1:03.58, followed by Taylor Corry (S14, 1:02.21) and Jasmine Greenwood (S9, 1:08.94).

Event 114  Women 10 & Over 100 LC Metre Freestyle Multi-Class
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 JONES, JENNA S13       16 SPRW              1:02.75    1:03.58  
    r:+0.73  30.12      1:03.58 (33.46)
  2 CORRY, TAYLOR S14      22 MLCM              1:01.34    1:02.21  
    r:+0.80  29.42      1:02.21 (32.79)
  3 GREENWOOD, JASMINE S9  12 BBASC             1:08.99    1:08.94  
    r:+0.77  32.55      1:08.94 (36.39)
  4 COOK, AMY S14          18 SLCA              1:05.00    1:05.12  
             30.84      1:05.12 (34.28)
  5 SCOTT, MADELEINE S9    24 NUN               1:08.86    1:10.17  
    r:+0.73  33.27      1:10.17 (36.90)
  6 LUCY, JADE S14         20 SLCA              1:05.97    1:05.77  
    r:+0.67  31.60      1:05.77 (34.17)
  7 SLACK, ELIZABETH S9    20 LCOV              1:09.73    1:11.01  
             34.11      1:11.01 (36.90)
  8 MCTERNAN, MADELEINE S  16 BOND              1:06.50    1:07.59  
    r:+0.83  31.24      1:07.59 (36.35)

Coleman blasted a 1:55.98 to move ahead of Federica Pellegrini’s 1:56.07 as the top time in the world this year. Coleman had some company going out from Cate Campbell and Shayna Jack, but both faded down the stretch. Campbell, making a rare appearance in the 200 free, finished second in 1:58.21, and Jack was third in 1:58.31. Following that duo was Madison Wilson (1:58.54) and Emma McKeon (1:59.27).

Event 32  Women 200 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
 Meet Qualifying:  2:12.00
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 COLEMAN, MICHELLE      23 SWED              1:59.28    1:55.98  
    r:+0.76  27.28        56.84 (29.56)
        1:26.43 (29.59)     1:55.98 (29.55)
  2 CAMPBELL, CATE         24 COMM              2:00.31    1:58.21  
    r:+0.81  26.86        56.63 (29.77)
        1:27.45 (30.82)     1:58.21 (30.76)
  3 JACK, SHAYNA           18 COMM              2:00.51    1:58.31  
    r:+0.79  26.89        56.77 (29.88)
        1:27.88 (31.11)     1:58.31 (30.43)
  4 WILSON, MADISON        22 STPET             2:00.13    1:58.54  
             27.47        57.31 (29.84)
        1:28.12 (30.81)     1:58.54 (30.42)
  5 MCKEON, EMMA           22 STPET             2:01.25    1:59.27  
    r:+0.77  27.95        58.56 (30.61)
        1:29.21 (30.65)     1:59.27 (30.06)
  6 MELVERTON, KIAH        20 TSS               2:01.18    2:00.51  
             28.28        58.88 (30.60)
        1:29.97 (31.09)     2:00.51 (30.54)
  7 WOODS, ELYSE           18 MVC               2:01.68    2:01.27  
    r:+0.72  28.41        59.09 (30.68)
        1:30.48 (31.39)     2:01.27 (30.79)
  8 NEALE, LEAH            21 SPRTN             2:01.38    2:01.34  
             28.50        59.01 (30.51)
        1:30.81 (31.80)     2:01.34 (30.53)
  9 SCHLICHT, JEMMA        19 SPRTN             2:01.48    2:01.92  
    r:+0.74  28.56        59.44 (30.88)
        1:30.50 (31.06)     2:01.92 (31.42)
 10 ELMSLIE, BRITTANY      22 BGRAM             2:00.86    2:09.56  
    r:+0.72  25.97        54.63 (28.66)
        1:35.05 (40.42)     2:09.56 (34.51)

McEvoy blasted the first sub-22-second 50 free in 2017 as he touched in 21.88 to win the race comfortably. 100 free Olympic gold medalist Kyle Chalmers, competing in his first A-final of the weekend, took second in 22.23, and James Roberts was third in 22.43.

Event 33  Men 50 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
 Meet Qualifying:  25.60
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 MCEVOY, CAMERON        22 BOND                22.12      21.88  
         r:+0.59                       
  2 CHALMERS, KYLE         18 MARI                22.50      22.23  
         r:+0.73                       
  3 ROBERTS, JAMES         25 SOMGC               22.55      22.43  
         r:+0.66                       
  4 KOGA, JUNYA            29 JAPAN               23.46      22.75  
         r:+0.62                       
  5 ABOOD, ANDREW          26 MARI                23.05      22.82  
         r:+0.74                       
  6 CARTWRIGHT, JACK       18 STPET               22.99      22.83  
         r:+0.74                       
  7 STOCKWELL, WILLIAM     21 COMM                22.91      22.90  
         r:+0.67                       
  8 JONES, CAMERON         20 STPET               23.28      23.10  
         r:+0.65                       
  9 MCCARTHY, BRAYDEN      19 BOND                23.11      23.16  
         r:+0.67                       
 11 GILL, CAIDEN           18 NUN                 23.53      23.53  
         r:+0.64

Abbie Harkin held off Kaylie McKeown to win the women’s 200 IM, 2:13.78 to 2:13.93, while Taylor McKeown took third in 2:14.62. Efimova’s 36.43 breaststroke split helped propel her to fifth (2:15.90).

Event 34  Women 200 LC Metre IM
==================================================================
 Meet Qualifying:  2:33.50
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 HARKIN, ABBEY          18 STPET             2:16.57    2:13.78  
    r:+0.72  29.05      1:04.27 (35.22)
        1:42.47 (38.20)     2:13.78 (31.31)
  2 MCKEOWN, KAYLEE        15 SPRTN             2:17.98    2:13.93  
    r:+0.68  30.21      1:02.13 (31.92)
        1:43.34 (41.21)     2:13.93 (30.59)
  3 MCKEOWN, TAYLOR        21 SPRTN             2:16.31    2:14.62  
    r:+0.66  29.51      1:04.81 (35.30)
        1:43.11 (38.30)     2:14.62 (31.51)
  4 SCOTT, AISLING         24 BGRAM             2:16.17    2:14.89  
    r:+0.69  29.68      1:03.92 (34.24)
        1:41.94 (38.02)     2:14.89 (32.95)
  5 EFIMOVA, YULIYA        24 RUSS              2:18.32    2:15.90  
             29.71      1:05.32 (35.61)
        1:41.75 (36.43)     2:15.90 (34.15)
  6 WILDIN-SNEDDEN, ACACI  18 STPET             2:19.03    2:17.23  
    r:+0.65  29.05      1:05.40 (36.35)
        1:45.40 (40.00)     2:17.23 (31.83)
  7 WILKINS, SAMANTHA      22 NUN               2:18.14    2:17.64  
    r:+0.49  29.68      1:04.61 (34.93)
        1:44.65 (40.04)     2:17.64 (32.99)
  8 TAKAHASHI, MIHO        24 JAPAN             2:18.70    2:17.70  
    r:+0.74  30.90      1:06.73 (35.83)
        1:45.00 (38.27)     2:17.70 (32.70)
  9 SHERIDAN, MIKKAYLA     22 SPRTN             2:19.01    2:18.34  
             28.73      1:04.02 (35.29)
        1:45.78 (41.76)     2:18.34 (32.56)
 10 IRISAWA, MANA          17 JAPAN             2:19.44    2:18.39  
    r:+0.67  29.97      1:05.88 (35.91)
        1:45.63 (39.75)     2:18.39 (32.76)

Japan’s Tomoya Takeuchi finished atop the men’s 400 IM in 4:18.52. Callum Sherington finished second in 4:23.83, and David Schlict took third in 4:27.34.

Event 35  Men 400 LC Metre IM
==================================================================
 Meet Qualifying:  4:57.00
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 TAKEUCHI, TOMOYA       18 JAPAN             4:24.67    4:18.52  
    r:+0.59  26.74        57.92 (31.18)
        1:31.88 (33.96)     2:05.50 (33.62)
        2:41.70 (36.20)     3:18.79 (37.09)
        3:49.15 (30.36)     4:18.52 (29.37)
  2 SHERINGTON, CALLUM     19 CARL              4:32.03    4:23.83  
    r:+0.49  27.87        59.40 (31.53)
        1:32.69 (33.29)     2:06.31 (33.62)
        2:43.71 (37.40)     3:21.89 (38.18)
        3:53.26 (31.37)     4:23.83 (30.57)
  3 SCHLICHT, DAVID        17 MLC               4:31.45    4:27.34  
    r:+0.67  27.63        59.62 (31.99)
        1:34.77 (35.15)     2:09.59 (34.82)
        2:47.87 (38.28)     3:26.03 (38.16)
        3:57.28 (31.25)     4:27.34 (30.06)
  4 GILLILAND, JARED       22 CHAND             4:33.22    4:27.50  
    r:+0.61  27.94      1:00.07 (32.13)
        1:34.22 (34.15)     2:07.93 (33.71)
        2:45.92 (37.99)     3:24.63 (38.71)
        3:57.53 (32.90)     4:27.50 (29.97)
  5 HINDS-SYDENHAM, HAYDE  20 SOSC              4:32.95    4:29.09  
    r:+0.71  27.93      1:00.27 (32.34)
        1:35.01 (34.74)     2:08.91 (33.90)
        2:46.99 (38.08)     3:26.75 (39.76)
        3:58.66 (31.91)     4:29.09 (30.43)
  6 BOSKOVIC, KAZIMIR      21 NUN               4:29.25    4:30.67  
    r:+0.69  27.62        59.70 (32.08)
        1:34.36 (34.66)     2:07.57 (33.21)
        2:47.13 (39.56)     3:26.85 (39.72)
        3:58.94 (32.09)     4:30.67 (31.73)
  7 VANE-TEMPEST, LACHLAN  19 WOYW              4:35.65    4:32.63  
    r:+0.73  27.88      1:01.09 (33.21)
        1:35.55 (34.46)     2:09.51 (33.96)
        2:48.75 (39.24)     3:29.75 (41.00)
        4:01.97 (32.22)     4:32.63 (30.66)
  8 LEE, SE-BOM            15 CARL              4:35.79    4:33.14  
    r:+0.56  28.72      1:01.72 (33.00)
        1:36.65 (34.93)     2:10.37 (33.72)
        2:49.31 (38.94)     3:28.91 (39.60)
        4:01.47 (32.56)     4:33.14 (31.67)
  9 BLAIR, CAMERON         21 NZL               4:37.89    4:37.62  
    r:+0.66  28.89      1:02.43 (33.54)
        1:39.20 (36.77)     2:15.08 (35.88)
        2:52.69 (37.61)     3:32.41 (39.72)
        4:05.54 (33.13)     4:37.62 (32.08)
 10 MCDOUGALL, HAMISH      20 SYP               4:37.68    4:45.93  
    r:+0.68  28.33      1:01.36 (33.03)
        1:39.67 (38.31)     2:17.89 (38.22)
        2:58.29 (40.40)     3:39.92 (41.63)
        4:13.58 (33.66)     4:45.93 (32.35)

For the third time in a backstroke race on the weekend, Seebohm posted the fastest time in the world in the women’s 50 back. She came in at 27.72 to easily beat out Kaylee McKeown (28.14) and Minna Atherton (28.30).

Event 36  Women 50 LC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
 Meet Qualifying:  33.00
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 SEEBOHM, EMILY         24 BGRAM               27.99      27.72  
         r:+0.63                       
  2 MCKEOWN, KAYLEE        15 SPRTN               28.45      28.14  
         r:+0.59                       
  3 ATHERTON, MINNA        16 BGRAM               29.06      28.30  
         r:+0.61                       
  4 WILSON, MADISON        22 STPET               28.63      28.50  
         r:+0.57                       
  5 BAKER, HAYLEY          21 MVC                 29.09      28.80  
         r:+0.50                       
  6 WILLIAMS, ZOE          21 MARI                29.25      29.13  
         r:+0.63                       
  7 WHITTAKER, SIAN        19 MVC                 29.35      29.22  
         r:+0.61                       
  8 GODWIN, EMMA           19 NZL                 30.20      29.87  
         r:+0.70                       
  9 FORRESTER, AMY         18 BOND                30.38      30.20  
         r:+0.69                       
 10 BOOCOCK, KELSI         19 NZL                 30.08      30.27  
         r:+0.81

Ben Treffers edged out Joshua Beaver to win the men’s 100 back, 54.64 to 54.81. James Traiforos touched third in 56.02, but Junya Koga actually had the third-best time overall with his B-final time of 55.02.

Event 37  Men 100 LC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
 Meet Qualifying:  1:04.50
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 TREFFERS, BENJAMIN     25 SOMGC               54.71      54.64  
    r:+0.56  26.68        54.64 (27.96)
  2 BEAVER, JOSHUA         24 NUN                 55.19      54.81  
    r:+0.51  26.64        54.81 (28.17)
  5 TRAIFOROS, JAMES       20 TRGR                56.78      56.02  
    r:+0.56  27.34        56.02 (28.68)
  6 LUDLOW, TRISTAN        19 RACKL               56.53      56.24  
    r:+0.63  27.29        56.24 (28.95)
  7 EDMONDS, BEN           25 MARI                56.77      56.53  
    r:+0.97  27.75        56.53 (28.78)
  9 COETZEE, CORNEILLE     22 NZL                 57.46      56.84  
    r:+0.55  27.70        56.84 (29.14)
 10 WOODWARD, BRADLEY      18 MING                56.97      56.88  
    r:+0.71  27.97        56.88 (28.91)
 12 CARTWRIGHT, JACK       18 STPET               57.16      57.11  
    r:+0.72  27.89        57.11 (29.22)
 13 KENNARD-CAMPBELL, FIN  17 NZL                 57.05      57.25  
    r:+0.58  27.93        57.25 (29.32)
 14 SELMAN, JACK           22 SPRTN               57.50      57.40  
    r:+0.60  27.93        57.40 (29.47)

The final individual race of the meet, the men’s 1500 free, went to Mack Horton in 15:13.98. That time was good for No. 8 in the early world rankings. Jack McLoughlin took second in 15:24.06, and finishing third was Ethan Owens in 15:36.69.

Event 38  Men 1500 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
 Meet Qualifying:  16:50.00
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 HORTON, MACK           20 MVC              14:39.54   15:13.98  
    r:+0.76  27.82        58.26 (30.44)
        1:28.26 (30.00)     1:58.25 (29.99)
        2:28.55 (30.30)     2:58.55 (30.00)
        3:28.75 (30.20)     3:59.09 (30.34)
        4:29.73 (30.64)     5:00.04 (30.31)
        5:30.49 (30.45)     6:01.02 (30.53)
        6:31.67 (30.65)     7:02.38 (30.71)
        7:33.19 (30.81)     8:04.03 (30.84)
        8:34.85 (30.82)     9:05.40 (30.55)
        9:36.31 (30.91)    10:07.15 (30.84)
       10:38.26 (31.11)    11:08.76 (30.50)
       11:39.66 (30.90)    12:10.39 (30.73)
       12:41.20 (30.81)    13:12.08 (30.88)
       13:43.01 (30.93)    14:13.78 (30.77)
       14:44.17 (30.39)    15:13.98 (29.81)
  2 MCLOUGHLIN, JACK       22 CHAND            14:48.60   15:24.06  
    r:+0.73  28.03        58.33 (30.30)
        1:28.86 (30.53)     1:58.76 (29.90)
        2:29.31 (30.55)     2:59.78 (30.47)
        3:30.55 (30.77)     4:01.38 (30.83)
                                5:04.07 ( )
        5:35.01 (30.94)     6:05.61 (30.60)
        6:36.64 (31.03)     7:07.38 (30.74)
        7:38.47 (31.09)     8:09.33 (30.86)
        8:40.28 (30.95)     9:11.17 (30.89)
        9:42.40 (31.23)    10:13.42 (31.02)
       10:44.42 (31.00)    11:15.04 (30.62)
       11:46.23 (31.19)    12:17.22 (30.99)
       12:48.75 (31.53)    13:20.03 (31.28)
       13:51.49 (31.46)    14:22.78 (31.29)
       14:53.95 (31.17)    15:24.06 (30.11)
  3 OWENS, ETHAN           20 MARI             15:34.99   15:36.69  
    r:+0.79  29.18        59.92 (30.74)
        1:31.13 (31.21)     2:02.54 (31.41)
        2:33.94 (31.40)     3:05.46 (31.52)
        3:36.87 (31.41)     4:08.53 (31.66)
        4:40.03 (31.50)     5:11.77 (31.74)
        5:43.10 (31.33)     6:14.44 (31.34)
        6:46.05 (31.61)     7:17.36 (31.31)
        7:48.59 (31.23)     8:20.07 (31.48)
        8:51.52 (31.45)     9:22.77 (31.25)
        9:53.86 (31.09)    10:25.09 (31.23)
       10:56.46 (31.37)    11:28.01 (31.55)
       11:59.62 (31.61)    12:31.01 (31.39)
       13:02.35 (31.34)    13:33.83 (31.48)
       14:05.30 (31.47)    14:36.94 (31.64)
       15:08.04 (31.10)    15:36.69 (28.65)
  4 ROBERTS, WESLEY        19 WIAQ             15:42.27   15:43.25  
    r:+0.71  27.73        58.33 (30.60)
        1:28.97 (30.64)     2:00.01 (31.04)
        2:30.94 (30.93)     3:02.29 (31.35)
        3:33.42 (31.13)     4:05.27 (31.85)
        4:36.94 (31.67)     5:08.70 (31.76)
        5:40.55 (31.85)     6:12.32 (31.77)
        6:44.06 (31.74)     7:15.94 (31.88)
        7:47.51 (31.57)     8:19.44 (31.93)
        8:50.96 (31.52)     9:22.84 (31.88)
        9:54.40 (31.56)    10:26.09 (31.69)
       10:57.68 (31.59)    11:29.52 (31.84)
       12:01.10 (31.58)    12:32.93 (31.83)
       13:04.60 (31.67)    13:36.52 (31.92)
       14:08.35 (31.83)    14:40.34 (31.99)
       15:11.93 (31.59)    15:43.25 (31.32)
  5 PARRISH, JOSHUA        19 TSS              15:16.61   15:59.38  
    r:+0.70  29.01      1:00.67 (31.66)
        1:32.74 (32.07)     2:04.99 (32.25)
        2:37.02 (32.03)     3:09.09 (32.07)
        3:41.08 (31.99)     4:13.27 (32.19)
        4:45.64 (32.37)     5:17.83 (32.19)
        5:50.16 (32.33)     6:22.20 (32.04)
        6:54.66 (32.46)     7:27.00 (32.34)
        7:59.66 (32.66)     8:32.01 (32.35)
        9:04.24 (32.23)     9:36.29 (32.05)
       10:08.69 (32.40)    10:40.95 (32.26)
       11:13.18 (32.23)    11:45.39 (32.21)
       12:17.72 (32.33)    12:49.82 (32.10)
       13:22.00 (32.18)    13:54.31 (32.31)
       14:26.32 (32.01)    14:58.37 (32.05)
       15:29.83 (31.46)    15:59.38 (29.55)

Ami MatsauOlivia AdamsAlicia Walker and Clare Robertson finished atop the women’s 400 free relay for RAVN in 3:49.80.

Event 39  Women 400 LC Metre Freestyle 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
 Meet Qualifying:  4:22.00
    Team                                   Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 RAVN  'A'                           3:47.25    3:49.80  
     1) MATSAU, AMI 20                2) r:0.24 ADAMS, OLIVIA 17      
     3) r:0.63 WALKER, ALICIA 18      4) r:0.25 ROBERTSON, CLARE 18   
    r:+0.58  27.29        56.26 (56.26)
        1:24.03 (27.77)     1:54.36 (58.10)
        2:22.81 (28.45)     2:52.60 (58.24)
        3:20.36 (27.76)     3:49.80 (57.20)
  2 JAPAN  'A'                          3:42.81    3:52.69  
     1) MOCHIDA, SACHI 17             2) r:0.44 IRISAWA, MANA 17      
     3) r:0.30 SUZUKI, SATMOI 26      4) r:0.16 KOJIMA, MIKU 16       
    r:+0.67  27.01        56.68 (56.68)
        1:25.48 (28.80)     1:56.27 (59.59)
        2:23.29 (27.02)     2:54.64 (58.37)
        3:22.44 (27.80)     3:52.69 (58.05)
  3 CARL  'A'                           3:53.97    3:56.17  
     1) QUINN, JESSIE 23              2) WASHER, EMILY 20             
     3) YOO, CHLOE 17                 4) r:-0.25 ROLFE, MIA 16        
    r:+0.70  28.87        59.38 (59.38)
        1:27.19 (27.81)     1:57.67 (58.29)
        2:26.37 (28.70)     2:57.58 (59.91)
        3:25.18 (27.60)     3:56.17 (58.59)
  4 SLCA  'A'                           3:55.85    3:56.97  
     1) PARSONS, CODY 20              2) r:0.14 WHITE, JORDAN 23      
     3) r:0.24 HULL, RACHEL 16        4) r:0.27 SOUTHWELL, EMMA 19    
    r:+0.71  27.89        58.34 (58.34)
        1:26.99 (28.65)   1:58.99 (1:00.65)
        2:27.06 (28.07)     2:58.80 (59.81)
        3:26.08 (27.28)     3:56.97 (58.17)
  5 KNXP  'A'                           3:38.00    3:57.89  
     1) NEALE, CLAUDIA 14             2) r:0.35 MURPHY, MAYA 15       
     3) r:0.42 FYDLER, CLAUDIA 15     4) r:0.46 RILEY, ELOISE 16      
    r:+0.57  28.14        58.58 (58.58)
        1:27.98 (29.40)   1:59.06 (1:00.48)
        2:27.76 (28.70)   2:59.29 (1:00.23)
        3:27.52 (28.23)     3:57.89 (58.60)

BOND’s team of Alexander Graham, McEvoy, Brayden McCarthy and Elijah Winnington topped the men’s 400 free relay in 3:18.16. McEvoy split a quick 47.93, while Chalmers led off for second-place MARI in 48.58. After not swimming the individual 100 free two days earlier, Chalmers lead-off time is good for No. 3 in the world rankings.

Event 40  Men 400 LC Metre Freestyle 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
 Meet Qualifying:  3:58.00
    Team                                   Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 BOND  'A'                           3:18.17    3:18.16  
     1) GRAHAM, ALEXANDER 21          2) r:0.38 MCEVOY, CAMERON 22    
     3) r:0.25 MCCARTHY, BRAYDEN 19   4) r:0.35 WINNINGTON, ELIJAH 16 
    r:+0.73  23.81        49.87 (49.87)
        1:12.95 (23.08)     1:37.80 (47.93)
        2:00.99 (23.19)     2:27.77 (49.97)
        2:51.59 (23.82)     3:18.16 (50.39)
  2 MARI  'A'                           3:21.71    3:21.82  
     1) CHALMERS, KYLE 18             2) r:0.21 EDMONDS, BEN 25       
     3) r:0.31 LEWIS, HAYDEN 21       4) r:0.14 ABOOD, ANDREW 26      
    r:+0.72  23.60        48.58 (48.58)
        1:13.74 (25.16)     1:40.75 (52.17)
        2:05.37 (24.62)     2:32.59 (51.84)
        2:56.07 (23.48)     3:21.82 (49.23)
  3 SOSC  'A'                           3:58.00    3:23.13  
     1) PARKER, JAMIE 19              2) r:0.31 HANSFORD, JACOB 21    
     3) r:0.44 HERTZ, JOSHUA 20       4) r:0.37 WILSON, MATTHEW 18    
    r:+0.51  24.57        51.09 (51.09)
        1:15.15 (24.06)     1:41.16 (50.07)
        2:05.62 (24.46)     2:32.27 (51.11)
        2:56.73 (24.46)     3:23.13 (50.86)
  4 MVC  'A'                            3:24.86    3:24.21  
     1) GERRARD, JACK 22              2) r:0.35 NEGRI, BENNO 18       
     3) r:0.32 DAVENPORT-WRIGHHELL 19 4) r:0.35 HORTON, MACK 20       
    r:+0.69  24.58        50.34 (50.34)
        1:15.24 (24.90)     1:41.91 (51.57)
        2:06.45 (24.54)     2:33.35 (51.44)
        2:58.17 (24.82)     3:24.21 (50.86)
  5 JAPAN  'A'                          3:21.34    3:25.28  
     1) FUJIMORI, HIROMASA 25         2) r:0.07 TAKEUCHI, TOMOYA 18   
     3) r:0.19 SAKAMOTO, YUYA 17      4) r:0.19 KOGA, JUNYA 29        
    r:+0.56  25.34        52.86 (52.86)
        1:16.96 (24.10)     1:43.73 (50.87)
        2:08.67 (24.94)     2:35.34 (51.61)
        2:59.49 (24.15)     3:25.28 (49.94)

Full results

Go to Source

Adam Yates wins GP Industria & Artigianato for second time in four years

Adam Yates was the fastest man in the lead group of six to win the GP Industria & Artigianato in Italy.

Adam Yates won the GP Industria & Artigianato race in Italy for the second time in four years on Sunday, winning the sprint from the six-man lead group.

Yates and five other riders, including defending champion Simon Clarke (Cannondale-Drapac), sprung clear from the peloton with just over 15km remaining and having kept the chasers at bay, the Briton was the fastest in the sprint.

Fourth and the best young rider in last year’s Tour de France, it is only Yates’ fifth professional win in his career: his last victories were in the 2015 Clásica de San Sebastián, and the GP Industria & Artigianato in 2014.

“I tried to give it some welly on the last climb, but I couldn’t get away from the other guys so I had to wait for the sprint,” the 24-year-old said afterward. “I wasn’t lucky but I am not renowned as a sprinter so it’s a good win for me.”

>>> Adam Yates: Straight talking Brit who just wants to race his bike and win

The one-day race started and finished in Larciano and climbed San Baronto multiple times. A cohesive break struggled to form, but when it did it contained Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin), Davide Orrico (Sangemini-MG.Kvis), Adriano Brogi (GM Europa Ovini) and Angelo Raffaele (d’Amico-Utensilnord), building a gap of over seven minutes.

Unlikely to last to the finish, though, Politt distanced the other three before being caught himself at 43km, when Rob Power (Orica-Scott) and Bora-Hansgrohe increased the pressure on the rolling Tuscan roads.

Franco Pellizotti (Bahrain-Merida) clipped off the front soon after, being joined by Davide Ballerini (Androno-Giocattoli), but their lead was short-lived.

On the penultimate climb of San Baronto – where Clarke made his race-winning move last year – a group of five went clear that included the Australian.

Caught, a new group, superior to the last one, formed, and this time Clarke’s company was teammate Rigoberto Uran, Yates, Richard Carapaz (Movistar) and Androni-Giocattoli pair, Egan Bernal and Mattia Cattaneo.

Bahrain Merida headed the chase but the lead group crested the final ascent of San Baronto as one, holding a lead of 23 seconds with seven kilometres remaining.

Benal and Cattaneo both attempted long-distance sprints as the finished line approached, but within the last few hundred metres, it was Carapaz in front. The Ecuadorian had a sizeable lead at one point but Yates came to the right and edged around him to take the win.

Results

GP Industria & Artigianato (199.2km)

1. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-Scott in 4-50-00
2. Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar at
3. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac same time
4. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androno-Giocattoli at 2secs
5. Egan Bernal (Col) Androno-Giocattoli at same time
6. Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac at 4secs
7. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androno-Giocattoli at 17secs
8. Filippo Pozzato (Ita( Wilier Triestina at 18secs
9. Paolo Totò (Ita) Sangemini-MG.Vis at same time
10. Joaquín José Rojas (Esp) Movistar at 19 secs


Go to Source