Steve Cummings fractures collarbone, scapula and sternum in Basque Country crash

British Dimension Data rider Steve Cummings facing surgery to rectify injury after crashing during stage four of the Tour of the Basque Country

Steve Cummings is facing surgery after fracturing his left collarbone, sternum and left scapula (shoulder blade) as a result of a crash during stage four of the Tour of the Basque Country in Spain on Thursday.

The 36-year-old British Dimension Data rider was caught up in a crash involving several riders towards the end of Thursday’s stage to Bilbao. He immediately abandoned the race and was taken to hospital for examination.

X-rays revealed the extent of Cummings’ injuries, and he was kept in hospital overnight for observation.

Dimension Data team doctor Dr Jarrad Van Zuydam said in a statement: “The scapular fracture extends into the joint meaning that Steve will likely need surgery to ensure an accurate reduction. He will stay in hospital overnight to allow adequate pain management but we hope to transfer him by tomorrow and schedule the surgery in the next two days.

“If all goes well, we can expect to have him on a trainer in two weeks’ time with a gradual return as pain allows.”

>>> Steve Cummings: Doing it his way

Cummings had been scheduled to lead the South African-registered WorldTour team at Liège-Bastogne-Liège, but will now have to change the focus of his early season in light of the injuries.


Watch:Steve Cummings wins Tour de France 2016 stage seven


Last year, Cummings enjoyed his most successful season to date, winning stages of the Tour de France, Critérium du Dauphiné, Tirreno-Adriatico and Tour of the Basque Country. He rounded off the year with an overall win in the Tour of Britain. Cycling Weekly magazine named Cummings as its Rider of the Year 2016.

David De La Cruz (Quick-Step Floors) currently leads the general classification in the 2017 Tour of the Basque Country going into the race’s final two stages on Friday and Saturday. Cummings had been in 37th place overall at the start of the stage, just three seconds adrift of De La Cruz.


Go to Source

Defending champion Watson beats sixth seed Makarova

Heather Watson

Britain’s Heather Watson swept aside sixth seed Ekaterina Makarova as she continued the defence of her Monterrey Open title.

Watson, 24, triumphed 6-4 6-1 over the world number 45 to set up a quarter-final with top seed Angelique Kerber.

World number 125 Watson broke in the 10th game of the opening set then did so again twice in the second before converting her sixth match point.

Kerber progressed by beating Mandy Minella of Luxembourg 6-1 6-3.

British number three Watson began her defence of the title by beating Serbia’s Nina Stojanovic 6-2 6-7 (7-9) 6-4 on Wednesday.

Go to Source

Madeline Black – Vertebro Manubrium Region (15 mins) – Level N/A

What You’ll Need:

Pilates Pole

Learn how you can achieve better movement in the upper thoracic and cervical areas of your body with this tutorial by Madeline Black. She explains the anatomy of the vertebro manubrium region, explaining what happens when there is a restriction in this area. She then shows a quick movement pattern that can be used to relieve neck tension and create more range during rotation.

(Level N/A)

(Pace N/A)

Apr 07, 2017

(Log In to track)

Go to Source

Kylie Masse Swims Third-Fastest 100 Back in History at Canadian Trials

Kylie Masse. Photo Courtesy: Scott Grant/Swimming Canada

The first evening of finals action at the 2017 Canadian Swimming Trials featured a near world record as Kylie Masse blasted a 58.21 to win the women’s 100 back, just nine one-hundredths off Gemma Spofforth’s world record. It was, however, Masse’s second Canadian record in the event on the day.

Including Masse, nine swimmers booked their tickets to this summer’s FINA World Championships in Budapest. Read below for full coverage of each of the ten events contested.

Men’s 800 free

16-year-old Alexander Katelnikoff captured the first national championship of the meet, holding off fellow teenager Justin Konik for the win on the last 50. Katelnikoff finished in 8:16.65, while Konik came in second in 8:17.37. Finishing third was Jong Hoon Lee in 8:18.27.

Rafael Davila was actually the fastest performer on the day with his 7:58.90 from the early heats, but he represents Venezuela internationally and was not eligible to be one of the top finishers. But the time was still good for eighth in the world so far in 2017.

Also finishing among the top eight were Tom Woinoski (8:23.37), Chris Deegan (8:24.89), Ryley McRae (8:26.53) and David Breken (8:29.67).

Event 10  Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 7:54.31
        World: w 7:32.12  7/29/2009 Lin Zhang, CHN
     Canadian: n 7:41.86  7/27/2011 Ryan Cochrane, IS
    Name           Year Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 *Davila, Rafael  98 ISC               8:07.44    7:58.90   841  
             27.20        56.99 (29.79)
        1:27.38 (30.39)     1:57.91 (30.53)
        2:28.13 (30.22)     2:58.78 (30.65)
        3:29.14 (30.36)     3:58.98 (29.84)
        4:29.04 (30.06)     4:59.16 (30.12)
        5:29.37 (30.21)     5:59.64 (30.27)
        6:29.72 (30.08)     6:59.82 (30.10)
        7:29.84 (30.02)     7:58.90 (29.06)
  2 Katelnikoff, Al  00 CASC              8:25.34    8:16.64   754  
             28.32        58.61 (30.29)
        1:29.51 (30.90)     2:00.54 (31.03)
        2:31.75 (31.21)     3:02.75 (31.00)
        3:33.99 (31.24)     4:05.54 (31.55)
        4:37.14 (31.60)     5:08.70 (31.56)
        5:40.07 (31.37)     6:11.71 (31.64)
        6:43.20 (31.49)     7:14.94 (31.74)
        7:46.29 (31.35)     8:16.64 (30.35)
  3 Konik, Justin    00 ESWIM             8:28.28    8:17.37   751  
             28.50        58.65 (30.15)
        1:29.57 (30.92)     2:00.48 (30.91)
        2:31.76 (31.28)     3:03.05 (31.29)
        3:34.56 (31.51)     4:06.12 (31.56)
        4:38.01 (31.89)     5:09.92 (31.91)
        5:41.76 (31.84)     6:13.17 (31.41)
        6:45.04 (31.87)     7:17.03 (31.99)
        7:48.00 (30.97)     8:17.37 (29.37)
  4 Lee, Jong Hoon   98 ESWIM             8:31.05    8:18.27   747  
             27.56        57.75 (30.19)
        1:28.52 (30.77)     1:59.73 (31.21)
        2:30.93 (31.20)     3:02.71 (31.78)
        3:34.30 (31.59)     4:06.00 (31.70)
        4:37.78 (31.78)     5:09.68 (31.90)
        5:41.35 (31.67)     6:13.28 (31.93)
        6:44.88 (31.60)     7:16.54 (31.66)
        7:48.16 (31.62)     8:18.27 (30.11)
  5 Woinoski, Tim    95 SIMON FRASER AQU  8:27.07    8:23.37   724  
             29.08      1:00.09 (31.01)
        1:31.38 (31.29)     2:03.03 (31.65)
        2:34.63 (31.60)     3:06.45 (31.82)
        3:38.41 (31.96)     4:10.35 (31.94)
        4:41.92 (31.57)     5:13.72 (31.80)
        5:45.49 (31.77)     6:17.38 (31.89)
        6:49.11 (31.73)     7:21.00 (31.89)
        7:52.51 (31.51)     8:23.37 (30.86)
  6 Deegan, Chris    96 UVIC-PCS          8:26.64    8:24.89   718  
             30.03      1:01.35 (31.32)
        1:33.17 (31.82)     2:04.50 (31.33)
        2:36.23 (31.73)     3:07.71 (31.48)
        3:39.51 (31.80)     4:11.07 (31.56)
        4:43.25 (32.18)     5:15.00 (31.75)
        5:47.23 (32.23)     6:18.92 (31.69)
        6:51.30 (32.38)     7:23.11 (31.81)
        7:55.06 (31.95)     8:24.89 (29.83)
  7 McRae, Ryley     00 KCS               8:44.25    8:26.53   711  
             27.66        58.77 (31.11)
        1:30.62 (31.85)     2:02.67 (32.05)
        2:34.95 (32.28)     3:07.36 (32.41)
        3:39.58 (32.22)     4:11.90 (32.32)
        4:43.99 (32.09)     5:16.31 (32.32)
        5:48.05 (31.74)     6:20.72 (32.67)
        6:53.93 (33.21)     7:25.61 (31.68)
        7:56.85 (31.24)     8:26.53 (29.68)
  8 Lim, Dmitriy     00 SIMON FRASER AQU  8:35.73    8:26.61   710  
             29.82      1:01.31 (31.49)
        1:33.41 (32.10)     2:05.37 (31.96)
        2:37.69 (32.32)     3:09.60 (31.91)
        3:42.08 (32.48)     4:14.08 (32.00)
        4:46.52 (32.44)     5:18.19 (31.67)
        5:50.41 (32.22)     6:22.12 (31.71)
        6:53.68 (31.56)     7:25.50 (31.82)
        7:56.58 (31.08)     8:26.61 (30.03)

Women’s 50 fly

A trio of Olympians scratched out of the final, and Sadie Fazekas took advantage, winning the national title in 26.90. Marie-lou Lapointe took second in 27.15, and Mabel Zavaros finished third in 27.29.

Maggie McNeil touched fourth in 27.34, while Paige Kremer (27.54) finished just ahead of Danika Hulzinga (27.58). Also competing in the A-final were Kennady Kilger (27.95) and Paulina Bond (28.12).

Penny OleksiakSandrine Mainville and Michelle Toro all scratched. This event will not be considered for World Championship selection, so all three decided to rest for qualifying opportunities later in the weekend.

Event 1  Women 50 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 26.49
        World: w 24.42  7/5/2014  Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
     Canadian: n 25.92  7/9/2016  Katerine Savard, TSC
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Fazekas, Sadie   97 WAC/AKRON           26.96      26.90   749  
  2 Lapointe, Marie  94 C.A. ST-EUSTACHE    27.56      27.15   728  
  3 Zavaros, Mabel   00 OAK                 27.59      27.29   717  
  4 MacNeil, Maggie  00 LAC                 27.53      27.34   713  
  5 Kremer, Paige    96 KEYANO              27.58      27.54   698  
  6 Huizinga, Danik  99 AAC                 27.76      27.58   695  
  7 Kilger, Kennady  01 OAK                 27.64      27.95   667  
  8 Bond, Paulina    93 LAC                 27.85      28.12   655

Men’s 50 fly

Matthew Dans took home the crown in the men’s 50 fly, finishing in 24.35 to easily out-pace runner-up Josiah Binnema. Binnema ended up touching just ahead of Alexandre Perrault (24.58) and Gamal Assaad (24.60).

Also competing in the field were Nicolas Dekker (24.81), Cameron Kidd (24.96), Scott Hunter (25.08) and Mack Darragh (25.23).

Event 2  Men 50 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 23.67
        World: w 22.43  4/5/2009  Rafael Munoz Perez, ESP
     Canadian: n 23.30  8/2/2015  Santo Condorelli, CAN
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Dans, Matthew    95 GO/UT               24.57      24.35   781  
  2 Binnema, Josiah  97 KEYANO              24.70      24.50   767  
  3 Perreault, Alex  98 OTTSC               24.68      24.58   759  
  4 Assaad, Gamal    95 OAK                 25.06      24.60   758  
  5 Dekker, Nicolaa  95 RAPID               24.74      24.81   738  
  6 Kidd, Cameron    96 WRMS/UT             25.00      24.96   725  
  7 Hunter, Scott    94 LASC                25.11      25.08   715  
  8 Darragh, Mack    93 OAK                 25.11      25.23   702

Women’s 200 free

Rebecca Smith took an early lead on the outside in lane one, but top seed Katerine Savard came back and was tied with Smith on the final turn. Savard then pulled away to take the win in 1:57.13, good for the seventh-fastest time in the world for 2017 and a spot at the 2017 World Championships.

Joining Savard in the 200 free will be teenager Mary-Sophie Harvey, who touched second in 1:57.81. That ranks eighth in the world and qualifies Harvey, as well, for Budapest in the 200 free.

Kayla Sanchez finished third in 1:58.28, and Smith held on for fourth in 1:58.59. Those two will join Savard and Harvey on the 800 free relay in Budapest. The Canadians previously won a bronze in the 800 free relay in Rio, and Penny Oleksiak will likely join the squad come Worlds.

Kennedy Goss just missed the top four, finishing fifth in 1:58.65. Also in the final were Mackenzie Padington (1:59.73), Danica Ludlow (1:59.88) and Taylor Ruck (2:00.63).

Event 3  Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 1:58.68
        World: w 1:52.98  7/29/2009 Federica Pelligrini, ITA
     Canadian: n 1:56.94  4/7/2016  Brittany MacLean, ESWIM
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Savard, Katerin  93 CAMO              1:58.29    1:57.13f  897  
             27.36        56.77 (29.41)
        1:26.97 (30.20)     1:57.13 (30.16)
  2 Harvey, Mary-So  99  NEPTUNE NATATIO  1:59.44    1:57.81f  881  
             28.40        58.21 (29.81)
        1:28.04 (29.83)     1:57.81 (29.77)
  3 Sanchez, Kayla   01 AAC/HPCO          1:58.44    1:58.28f  871  
             27.73        57.56 (29.83)
        1:27.79 (30.23)     1:58.28 (30.49)
  4 Smith, Rebecca   00 SCAR/HPCO         1:59.81    1:58.59f  864  
             27.01        56.66 (29.65)
        1:26.97 (30.31)     1:58.59 (31.62)
  5 Goss, Kennedy    96 GATORS            1:59.24    1:58.65f  863  
             27.84        57.26 (29.42)
        1:27.70 (30.44)     1:58.65 (30.95)
  6 Padington, Mack  99 ISC               1:58.39    1:59.73   840  
             27.44        57.16 (29.72)
        1:28.12 (30.96)     1:59.73 (31.61)
  7 Ludlow, Danica   96 UCSC              1:59.49    1:59.88   837  
             28.23        58.28 (30.05)
        1:29.33 (31.05)     1:59.88 (30.55)
  8 Ruck, Taylor M   00 UNCAN             2:00.19    2:00.63   821  
             27.62        57.78 (30.16)
        1:29.14 (31.36)     2:00.63 (31.49)

Men’s 200 free

Markus Thormeyer pulled away from Jeremy Bagshaw in the 200, taking the win in 1:48.33. The win was good for the national championship but not quick enough to meet the FINA “A” standard in the event, 1:47.79.

Bagshaw touched second in 1:48.90, and Carson Olafson claimed the last spot on the podium with his time of 1:49.39. Peter Brothers also got under 1:50 with his final time of 1:49.70.

Stefan Milosevic finished fifth in 1:50.38, followed by Colin Gilbert (1:50.48), Samuel Belanger (1:51.47) and Alexander Pratt (1:51.80).

Event 4  Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 1:47.73
        World: w 1:42.00  7/28/2009 Paul Biedermann, GER
     Canadian: n 1:46.40  8/10/2008 Brent Hayden, UBCD
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Thormeyer, Mark  97 UBCDS/HPCVAN      1:49.96    1:48.33   834  
             25.31        52.77 (27.46)
        1:20.34 (27.57)     1:48.33 (27.99)
  2 Bagshaw, Jeremy  92 ISC               1:49.62    1:48.90   821  
             25.42        52.85 (27.43)
        1:20.73 (27.88)     1:48.90 (28.17)
  3 Olafson, Carson  97 UBCDS/HPCVAN      1:49.72    1:49.39   810  
             25.59        52.81 (27.22)
        1:21.21 (28.40)     1:49.39 (28.18)
  4 Brothers, Peter  96 UCSC              1:50.72    1:49.70   803  
             26.27        54.34 (28.07)
        1:21.94 (27.60)     1:49.70 (27.76)
  5 Milosevic, Stef  95 UBCDS/HPCVAN      1:50.88    1:50.38   789  
             25.82        53.37 (27.55)
        1:21.55 (28.18)     1:50.38 (28.83)
  6 Gilbert, Colin   98 KCS               1:50.28    1:50.48   786  
             26.35        54.13 (27.78)
        1:22.54 (28.41)     1:50.48 (27.94)
  7 Bélanger, Samue  97 UL                1:51.04    1:51.47   766  
             26.04        54.50 (28.46)
        1:23.04 (28.54)     1:51.47 (28.43)
  8 Pratt, Alexande  00 CASC              1:51.44    1:51.80   759  
             26.46        55.04 (28.58)
        1:23.74 (28.70)     1:51.80 (28.06)

Women’s 200 breast

Kierra Smith led the final of her signature event wire-to-wire, but she had to work on the last lap to hold off Ashley McGregor. Smith, who finished seventh in the 200 breast in Rio and second at the NCAA championships last month, finished in 2:24.36. The time ranks sixth in the world this year.

McGregor touched in 2:25.32, tied for ninth in the world, but the second-place finish under the FINA “A” time booked McGregor a spot on the World Champs team. The swim gives the Texas A&M-trained McGregor her first spot on the Canadian national team since 2010.

Sarah Darcel finished third in 2:27.74, while Kelsey Wog faded to fourth in 2:28.75. Faith Knelson was the final swimmer under 2:30, touching in 2:29.71, and she was followed by Katja Pavicevic (2:31.54), Katrina Brathwaite (2:31.57) and Genevieve Robertson (2:34.94).

Event 5  Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 2:25.91
        World: w 2:19.11  8/1/2013  Rikke Moeller-Pedersen, DEN
     Canadian: n 2:20.12  7/30/2009 Annamay Pierse, UBCD
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Smith, Kierra    94 KWIC              2:25.96    2:24.36f  894  
             33.34      1:10.30 (36.96)
        1:47.66 (37.36)     2:24.36 (36.70)
  2 McGregor, Ashle  93 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  2:26.47    2:25.32f  877  
             34.14      1:11.34 (37.20)
        1:48.23 (36.89)     2:25.32 (37.09)
  3 Darcel, Sarah    99 ISC               2:30.44    2:27.74   834  
             34.06      1:10.82 (36.76)
        1:49.08 (38.26)     2:27.74 (38.66)
  4 Wog, Kelsey      98 UMAN              2:28.53    2:28.75   817  
             33.07      1:10.61 (37.54)
        1:48.85 (38.24)     2:28.75 (39.90)
  5 Knelson, Faith   01 ISC               2:32.42    2:29.71   802  
             33.83      1:11.46 (37.63)
        1:50.30 (38.84)     2:29.71 (39.41)
  6 Pavicevic, Katj  01 TSC               2:32.78    2:31.54   773  
             34.56      1:13.54 (38.98)
        1:52.46 (38.92)     2:31.54 (39.08)
  7 Brathwaite, Kat  99 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  2:31.62    2:31.57   773  
             35.08      1:13.65 (38.57)
        1:52.24 (38.59)     2:31.57 (39.33)
  8 Robertson, Gene  96 UNVAR/GMAC        2:33.15    2:34.94   723  
             34.99      1:13.69 (38.70)
        1:54.07 (40.38)     2:34.94 (40.87)

Men’s 200 breast

Eli Wall pulled away from Ryan Telford to capture the national championship in the men’s 200 breast. Wall led by just a tenth at the halfway point, 1:04.06 to 1:04.16, but he ended up finishing in 2:12.26 for the win. Telford took second in 2:13.02.However, both were well off the FINA “A” time of 2:11.11 needed to qualify for the World Championships.

James Dergousoff touched third in 2:14.66. Frederik Kamminga was fourth in 2:15.47, followed by Connor Isings (2:15.81), James Guest (2:15.93), Jaren LeFranc (2:17.46) and Benjamin Blackmon (2:18.28).

Event 6  Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 2:11.11
        World: w 2:06.67  1/29/2017 Ippei Watanabe, JPN
     Canadian: n 2:08.84  8/13/2008 Mike Brown, UCSC
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Wall, Eli        95 TSC/UT            2:14.06    2:12.26   885  
             30.30      1:04.06 (33.76)
        1:38.49 (34.43)     2:12.26 (33.77)
  2 Telford, Ryan    98 AAC               2:14.61    2:13.02   870  
             30.36      1:04.16 (33.80)
        1:38.58 (34.42)     2:13.02 (34.44)
  3 Dergousoff, Jam  96 CHENA             2:13.32    2:14.66   839  
             29.88      1:03.73 (33.85)
        1:38.40 (34.67)     2:14.66 (36.26)
  4 Kamminga, Frede  98 KEYANO            2:16.38    2:15.47   824  
             30.42      1:05.06 (34.64)
        1:40.05 (34.99)     2:15.47 (35.42)
  5 Isings, Connor   98 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  2:16.48    2:15.81   817  
             31.14      1:05.54 (34.40)
        1:40.89 (35.35)     2:15.81 (34.92)
  6 Guest, James     96 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  2:15.66    2:15.93   815  
             30.51      1:04.79 (34.28)
        1:40.46 (35.67)     2:15.93 (35.47)
  7 LeFranc, Jaren   99 KISU              2:17.04    2:17.46   788  
             31.03      1:06.61 (35.58)
        1:41.91 (35.30)     2:17.46 (35.55)
  8 Blackmon, Benja  96 UCSC              2:18.06    2:18.28   774  
             31.46      1:06.91 (35.45)
        1:42.67 (35.76)     2:18.28 (35.61)

Women’s 100 back

Kylie Masse blasted her way to a 58.21 in the women’s 100 back, falling less than a tenth short of the world record in the event. The time is the fastest ever done in a textile suit, and it beat her own Canadian record of 58.42 set in the morning prelims.

Masse, who was the co-Olympic bronze medalist in the event in Rio, passed Emily Seebohm (58.23) and Missy Franklin (58.33) on the all-time list, trails only Gemma Spofforth (58.12) and Anastasia Zueva (58.18) in the event.

Hilary Caldwell and Dominque Bouchard tied for second in 1:00.25, both clearing the FINA “A” standard, but Caldwell will get the spot at the World Championships since she had the faster heats time.

There was also a tie for fourth as Alexia Zevnik and Taylor Ruck both finished in 1:00.78. Danielle Hanus finished sixth in 1:01.08, and Kayla Sanchez (1:01.37) rounded out the quick field. Sanchez qualified for the World Championships earlier in the night as a member of Canada’s 800 free relay.

Jade Hannah originally finished seventh in 1:01.17 but was DQed.

Event 7  Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 1:00.61
        World: w   58.12  7/28/2009 Gemma Spofforth, GBR
     Canadian: n   58.66  8/12/2016 Kylie Masse, WEST
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Masse, Kylie     96 WEST/UT             58.42      58.21n  995  
             28.38        58.21 (29.83)
  2 Bouchard, Domin  91 OAK               1:00.74    1:00.25f  897  
             29.27      1:00.25 (30.98)
  2 Caldwell, Hilar  91 ISC               1:00.62    1:00.25f  897  
             29.63      1:00.25 (30.62)
  4 Zevnik, Alexia   94 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  1:01.04    1:00.78   874  
             29.77      1:00.78 (31.01)
  4 Ruck, Taylor M   00 UNCAN             1:01.50    1:00.78   874  
             29.91      1:00.78 (30.87)
  6 Hanus, Danielle  98 ISC               1:01.12    1:01.08   861  
             29.75      1:01.08 (31.33)
  7 Sanchez, Kayla   01 AAC/HPCO          1:01.14    1:01.37   849  
             30.44      1:01.37 (30.93)
 -- Hannah, Jade     02 ISC               1:01.45         DQ        
             29.52           DQ (31.65)

Men’s 100 back

Javier Acevedo dominated the field in the men’s 100 back, blasting a 53.64 to just miss the Canadian record of 53.63 set by Pascal Wollach in 2009. The time ranks third in the world this year behind Olympic medalists Xu Jiayu and Matt Grevers, and it cleared the FINA “A” cut of 54.06 to put Avecedo on the World Championships team.

Markus Thormeyer, already the national champion in the 200 free, finished second in 54.81, but his time was again not good enough to make it to Budapest. Rob Hill finished third in 55.17, and Time Zeng was fourth in 55.45.

Noah Choboter (56.19), Anders Klein (56.46), William Marois (56.65) and Josh Zakala (57.54) also made the top eight.

Event 8  Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 54.06
        World: w 51.85  8/13/2016 Ryan Murphy, USA
     Canadian: n 53.63  7/8/2009  Pascal Wollach, UCSC
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Acevedo, Javier  98 AAC                 54.70      53.64f  903  
             26.20        53.64 (27.44)
  2 Thormeyer, Mark  97 UBCDS/HPCVAN        55.87      54.81   846  
             26.63        54.81 (28.18)
  3 Hill, Rob        96 CHENA               55.32      55.17   830  
             27.04        55.17 (28.13)
  4 Zeng, Tim        97 CHENA               56.10      55.45   817  
             27.04        55.45 (28.41)
  5 Choboter, Noah   96 ROD                 56.32      56.19   785  
             27.41        56.19 (28.78)
  6 Klein, Anders    97 KEYANO              56.26      56.46   774  
             27.50        56.46 (28.96)
  7 Marois, William  98 C.A. ST-EUSTACHE    56.83      56.65   766  
             27.45        56.65 (29.20)
  8 Zakala, Josh     98 ISC                 57.42      57.54   731  
             28.15        57.54 (29.39)

Women’s 1500 free

Stephanie Horner was the only swimmer to clear 17 minutes in the women’s mile, and she won the race by more than 12 seconds. She touched the wall in 16:49.45, well ahead of runner-up Brooke Lamoureux (17:02.07). Marit Anderson, competing in the afternoon heats, was third in 17:07.39.

Jersey Bishop finished fourth in 17:08.97, followed by Chantel Jeffrey (17:17.50), Rania Hamida Nefsi (17:21.03), Lexy King (17:22.38) and Victoria Mock (17:23.76).

Swimmers in the 1500 were not competing for World Championship selection.

Full results will be posted when available.

Go to Source

Hayman: I'm hoping to be in the Paris-Roubaix final for myself or for a teammate

Mathew Hayman triumphed in one of the most thrilling Monuments in recent memory at last year’s Paris-Roubaix, and the Australian rider is back to defend his title this Sunday alongside an increasingly impressive Orica-Scott squad.

The 38-year-old, who turns 39 in two weeks, told the Cyclingnews Podcast on Wednesday that he’s feeling strong despite taking a decidedly different road to Roubaix this year from the one he took in his victorious 2016 campaign.

“I had a bit of a different build-up this year as I did last year in many ways,” Hayman said. “This year, I was a bit hampered in my preparation in January, my wife and I had twins so that was a new experience, I wasn’t able to get to any team training camps. But since Paris-Nice I started to feel that I’m back where I need to be.”

Orica-Scott has delivered strong results in several of the major one-day cobbled races so far this spring with Jens Keukeleire finishing as runner-up in Gent-Wevelgem and Luke Durbridge landing among the top five in both E3 and Gent-Wevelgem. After years as a squad without much to show for its cobbled campaigns, Orica-Scott has multiple bona fide options Sunday, though Hayman pointed out that the team hasn’t solidified a leadership hierarchy just yet – and they might wait until midway through the race to do so.

“We haven’t had that meeting yet, but – and not just after last year but after 15 years of riding Roubaix – I’m hoping to be in the final, and if I’m not riding myself then helping a teammate deep into the final. We haven’t talked specifics yet but I’m the first one to jump in and help if someone has better form and I feel like I’m on my last legs. But that being said I’d love to have another great performance and I’d love to confirm what happened last year and aim to be in the pointy end of the race at the right time,” Hayman said.

“Between Compiègne and Roubaix a lot of things can happen and we need to get through certain key sectors with the help of the team, and once we get closer I think it will get a bit clearer to make big decisions about leadership. Right now, as we saw last year, it’s probably not necessary.

“Luke is on fine form at the moment and he had a great race last year that was marred with an untimely puncture and had he not had that he could well have been in the final as well. Jens has come into the velodrome with the leaders in the past and was on the velodrome sprinting for the win. And I think my win last year motivated this team to realize it is possible and we are capable.”

Hayman has had a relatively quiet string of race performances in the run-up to Roubaix this season, but that didn’t stop him from winning the race after a similarly quiet build-up in 2016. Indeed, Hayman did not even start De Ronde last year, which has proven to be a rare decision for top contenders in the last two decades, with five Flanders-Roubaix doubles achieved in that time span.

He finished 91st last weekend in Oudenaarde with 12th-placed Durbridge proving to be the team’s strongest rider in the Tour of Flanders this year, but Hayman sees Roubaix as much more suitable to his skill set.

“With the new finish in Flanders, I mean we’re not talking mountains but those hills are a different style of racing … With the old finish you went over the Muur van Geraardsbergen and then the Bosberg, there was a chance of some stuff coming back but since the Paterberg is so close to the finish now I definitely focus more on Roubaix and I do think it’s a different style of racing,” he said.

“You’ve got some riders that aren’t true favourites that are able to get up there. That’s why I think a few more riders dare to believe they have a chance in Roubaix if they get a bit lucky or are spared bad luck – maybe that’s a better way of putting it – than they have in Flanders.

“As much as I love racing Flanders, and it’s a great day, Roubaix is the one that suits me a lot more because of how flat it is – and how big I am.”

Go to Source

Sarasota Men Break 800 Free Relay YMCA National Record on Night Four

Photo Courtesy: Sarasota Sharks Twitter (@SarasotaSharks)

One more YMCA National record fell on the fourth day of the 2017 Short Course YMCA National Championships.

The men from Sarasota ended the night lowering the team’s own 800 freestyle relay National record. Austin KatzMatt NutterBrendan Firlie, and Arik Katz combined for a 6:34.89, a half second quicker than last year’s 6:35.21.

Powered by a 1:34.51 split from Grant House Countryside finished second (6:40.29). Also on that relay was Austin TheobaldBrice Dixon, and Noah Young. Wilton’s Noah Mascoll GomesJake KealyRobby Giller, and James Mostofi placed third (6:42.20).

York’s Courtney Harnish started the night becoming a four time champion in the 500 freestyle. She finished in 4:40.27, just shy of her National record of 4:39.13, set in 2014. Her teammate Leah Braswell posted a 4:43.90 for runner up honors. Sarah Grinalds of Westport Weston finished third (4:48.53).

The men’s 500 freestyle turned out to be among the races of the night. Red Bank’s Christopher Smith went out strong and was under National Record pace through the 300 yard mark. Hickory’s Ross Dant then made his move and ran down Smith. The 16 year old touched first in 4:21.33. Wilton’s Robby Giller and Coffman’s Hank Siefert blasted by Smith in the final 50 yards to place second and third in times of 4:23.37 and 4:23.54, respectively. Smith wound up fourth (4:24.07).

Cheshire’s Brooke Perrotta went two for two on breaststroke events this week, finishing in 1:00.73 to win tonight’s 100. Lizzy Colwell of New Cannan touched second (1:02.18), just ahead of Rachel Maizes of Fanwood Scotch Plains (1:02.39).

While he fell short of his own National Record, Maxwell McHugh of Door County became a three time champion in the men’s 100 breaststroke. The senior stopped the clock in 53.44. Eau Claire Wisconsin’s Paul DeLakis out split McHugh in the final 50 yards and finished second in 54.19. Chris Bondarowicz of Fanwood Scotch Plains earned bronze (55.58).

In a tight 50 free final it was Bailey Grinter of Edwardsville who got her hand to the wall first (22.75). Lancaster and Fairfield’s Olivia Schmelzer was just .03 behind with a 22.78. Schroeder’s Jade Knueppel finished third (22.90).

Rapid Area’s Henry Schutte sprinted to a 20.19 to win the men’s 50 freestyle ahead of Watertown’s Maclean Crossley (20.33) and Boise’s Thomas Roark (20.65).

Powered home by Harnish, the York women won the 800 freestyle relay. Braswell led off followed by Marisa Gingerich and Marget Shelly. The team touched in 7:16.91. Greater Spartanburg’s Sydney BakerMaegan RudolphEmily Horomanski, and Jessi Snover touched second in 7:20.02. Cheshire’s Elizabeth Boyer, Perrotta, Mia Leko, and Alexandra Tyler were third (7:22.68).

With one day to go, York leads the women’s team scores with 243 points, followed by Boise (187), Spartanburg (181) and Cheshire (173).

The Sarasota men have a commanding lead of 360 points, ahead of Wilton (194), Upper Main Line (193) and Birmingham (162).

Go to Source

2017 Canadian Swimming Trials: Day One Finals Live Recap

Kylie Masse. Photo Courtesy: Scott Grant/Swimming Canada

Follow along with full live coverage of the first night of finals at the 2017 Canadian Swimming Trials in Victoria. The session begins at 6 p.m. PT.

During the morning prelims sessionKylie Masse set a new Canadian record in the women’s 100 back with a time of 58.42, and she will aim for quicker at night.

Hit refresh for the updates throughout the session.

Live results
Heat sheet

Event schedule:

  • Men’s 800 free
  • Women’s 50 fly
  • Men’s 50 fly
  • Women’s 200 free
  • Men’s 200 free
  • Women’s 200 breast
  • Men’s 200 breast
  • Women’s 100 back
  • Men’s 100 back
  • Women’s 1500 free

Men’s 800 free

Early heat results:

Event 10  Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
    Name                 Year Team                 Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 *Davila, Rafael        98 ISC               8:07.44    7:58.90  
                 27.20        56.99 (29.79)
        1:27.38 (30.39)     1:57.91 (30.53)
        2:28.13 (30.22)     2:58.78 (30.65)
        3:29.14 (30.36)     3:58.98 (29.84)
        4:29.04 (30.06)     4:59.16 (30.12)
        5:29.37 (30.21)     5:59.64 (30.27)
        6:29.72 (30.08)     6:59.82 (30.10)
        7:29.84 (30.02)     7:58.90 (29.06)
  2 McRae, Ryley           00 KCS               8:44.25    8:26.53  
                 27.66        58.77 (31.11)
        1:30.62 (31.85)     2:02.67 (32.05)
        2:34.95 (32.28)     3:07.36 (32.41)
        3:39.58 (32.22)     4:11.90 (32.32)
        4:43.99 (32.09)     5:16.31 (32.32)
        5:48.05 (31.74)     6:20.72 (32.67)
        6:53.93 (33.21)     7:25.61 (31.68)
        7:56.85 (31.24)     8:26.53 (29.68)
  3 Dommann, Raben         01 CHENA             8:38.92    8:29.06  
                 28.37        59.40 (31.03)
        1:30.91 (31.51)     2:02.51 (31.60)
        2:34.46 (31.95)     3:06.32 (31.86)
        3:38.47 (32.15)     4:10.72 (32.25)
        4:42.95 (32.23)     5:15.37 (32.42)
        5:47.90 (32.53)     6:20.56 (32.66)
        6:53.11 (32.55)     7:25.75 (32.64)
        7:57.94 (32.19)     8:29.06 (31.12)

Women’s 50 fly

Prelims results:

Event 1  Women 50 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: w 24.42  7/5/2014  Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
     Canadian: n 25.97  5/14/2016 Penelope Oleksiak, TSC
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Oleksiak, Penny  00 TSC/HPCO            27.24      26.40  q792  
  2 Fazekas, Sadie   97 WAC                 27.52      26.96  q744  
  3 Mainville, Sand  92 CAMO/HPCO           27.14      27.04  q737  
  4 Toro, Michelle   91 NYAC/HPCO           26.89      27.17  q726  
  5 MacNeil, Maggie  00 LAC                 27.32      27.53  q698  
  6 Lapointe, Marie  94 C.A. ST-EUSTACHE    27.46      27.56  q696  
  7 Kremer, Paige    96 KEYANO              27.77      27.58  q695  
  8 Zavaros, Mabel   00 OAK                 28.31      27.59  q694

Men’s 50 fly

Prelims results:

Event 2  Men 50 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: w 22.43  4/5/2009  Rafael Munoz Perez, ESP
     Canadian: n 23.30  8/2/2015  Santo Condorelli, CAN
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 *Robrock, Kyle   93 DU-CO               25.03      24.39  q777  
  2 Dans, Matthew    95 GO/UT               24.51      24.57  q760  
  3 Perreault, Alex  98 OTTSC               24.83      24.68  q750  
  4 Binnema, Josiah  97 KEYANO              25.04      24.70  q748  
  5 Dekker, Nicolaa  95 RAPID               24.69      24.74  q745  
  6 Kidd, Cameron    96 WRMS/UT             25.53      25.00  q722  
  7 *Webster, Peter  98 DU-CO               25.11      25.03  q719  
  8 Assaad, Gamal    95 OAK                 24.78      25.06  q717

Women’s 200 free

Prelims results:

Event 3  Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: w 1:52.98  7/29/2009 Federica Pelligrini, ITA
     Canadian: n 1:56.94  4/7/2016  Brittany MacLean, ESWIM
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Savard, Katerin  93 CAMO              1:57.15    1:58.29  q871  
             27.89        58.07 (30.18)
        1:28.49 (30.42)     1:58.29 (29.80)
  2 Padington, Mack  99 ISC               2:01.99    1:58.39  q869  
             27.55        57.12 (29.57)
        1:27.79 (30.67)     1:58.39 (30.60)
  3 Sanchez, Kayla   01 AAC/HPCO          1:58.46    1:58.44  q867  
             28.42        58.24 (29.82)
        1:28.70 (30.46)     1:58.44 (29.74)
  4 Goss, Kennedy    96 GATORS            1:58.26    1:59.24  q850  
             28.41        58.12 (29.71)
        1:28.42 (30.30)     1:59.24 (30.82)
  5 Harvey, Mary-So  99  NEPTUNE NATATIO  1:59.48    1:59.44  q846  
             28.88        58.93 (30.05)
        1:29.30 (30.37)     1:59.44 (30.14)
  6 Ludlow, Danica   96 UCSC              2:00.72    1:59.49  q845  
             28.46        58.73 (30.27)
        1:29.31 (30.58)     1:59.49 (30.18)
  7 Smith, Rebecca   00 SCAR/HPCO         1:58.90    1:59.81  q838  
             27.89        58.37 (30.48)
        1:29.06 (30.69)     1:59.81 (30.75)
  8 Ruck, Taylor M   00 UNCAN             1:58.27    2:00.19  q830  
             27.99        58.20 (30.21)
        1:29.11 (30.91)     2:00.19 (31.08)

Men’s 200 free

Prelims results:

Event 4  Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: w 1:42.00  7/28/2009 Paul Biedermann, GER
     Canadian: n 1:46.40  8/10/2008 Brent Hayden, UBCD
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Bagshaw, Jeremy  92 ISC               1:48.20    1:49.62  q805  
             26.10        53.72 (27.62)
        1:21.93 (28.21)     1:49.62 (27.69)
  2 Olafson, Carson  97 UBCDS/HPCVAN      1:50.36    1:49.72  q803  
             25.44        52.65 (27.21)
        1:20.91 (28.26)     1:49.72 (28.81)
  3 Thormeyer, Mark  97 UBCDS/HPCVAN      1:48.17    1:49.96  q798  
             25.87        53.73 (27.86)
        1:21.91 (28.18)     1:49.96 (28.05)
  4 Kisil, Yuri      95 UBCDS/HPCVAN      1:48.90    1:50.06  q795  
             24.99        52.89 (27.90)
        1:21.52 (28.63)     1:50.06 (28.54)
  5 Gilbert, Colin   98 KCS               1:50.61    1:50.28  q791  
             26.38        54.09 (27.71)
        1:22.32 (28.23)     1:50.28 (27.96)
  6 Brothers, Peter  96 UCSC              1:50.18    1:50.72  q781  
             26.06        54.08 (28.02)
        1:22.52 (28.44)     1:50.72 (28.20)
  7 Milosevic, Stef  95 UBCDS/HPCVAN      1:49.66    1:50.88  q778  
             26.03        53.84 (27.81)
        1:22.25 (28.41)     1:50.88 (28.63)
  8 Bélanger, Samue  97 UL                1:50.02    1:51.04  q775  
             26.32        54.46 (28.14)
        1:22.82 (28.36)     1:51.04 (28.22)

Women’s 200 breast

Prelims results:

Event 5  Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: w 2:19.11  8/1/2013  Rikke Moeller-Pedersen, DEN
     Canadian: n 2:20.12  7/30/2009 Annamay Pierse, UBCD
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Smith, Kierra    94 KWIC              2:22.87    2:25.96  q865  
             34.05      1:11.37 (37.32)
        1:48.58 (37.21)     2:25.96 (37.38)
  2 McGregor, Ashle  93 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  2:27.24    2:26.47  q856  
             34.25      1:12.02 (37.77)
        1:50.10 (38.08)     2:26.47 (36.37)
  3 Wog, Kelsey      98 UMAN              2:25.42    2:28.53  q821  
             33.25      1:10.11 (36.86)
        1:48.47 (38.36)     2:28.53 (40.06)
  4 Nicol, Rachel    93 LASC              2:27.04    2:30.01  q797  
             34.28      1:12.92 (38.64)
        1:51.66 (38.74)     2:30.01 (38.35)
  5 Darcel, Sarah    99 ISC               2:31.78    2:30.44  q790  
             34.24      1:12.46 (38.22)
        1:50.94 (38.48)     2:30.44 (39.50)
  6 Brathwaite, Kat  99 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  2:33.03    2:31.62  q772  
             35.12      1:13.35 (38.23)
        1:51.85 (38.50)     2:31.62 (39.77)
  7 Knelson, Faith   01 ISC               2:35.26    2:32.42  q760  
             33.87      1:13.08 (39.21)
        1:52.69 (39.61)     2:32.42 (39.73)
  8 Pavicevic, Katj  01 TSC               2:34.34    2:32.78  q754  
             35.35      1:14.32 (38.97)
        1:53.68 (39.36)     2:32.78 (39.10)

Men’s 200 breast

Prelims results:

Event 6  Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: w 2:07.01  9/15/2012 Akihiro Yamaguschi, JPN
     Canadian: n 2:08.84  8/13/2008 Mike Brown, UCSC
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Dergousoff, Jam  96 CHENA             2:13.26    2:13.32  q864  
             31.12      1:04.21 (33.09)
        1:38.02 (33.81)     2:13.32 (35.30)
  2 Wall, Eli        95 TSC/UT            2:16.19    2:14.06  q850  
             30.76      1:04.55 (33.79)
        1:39.38 (34.83)     2:14.06 (34.68)
  3 Telford, Ryan    98 AAC               2:14.87    2:14.61  q840  
             30.73      1:05.11 (34.38)
        1:39.77 (34.66)     2:14.61 (34.84)
  4 Guest, James     96 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  2:15.51    2:15.66  q820  
             30.78      1:04.47 (33.69)
        1:39.42 (34.95)     2:15.66 (36.24)
  5 Kamminga, Frede  98 KEYANO            2:18.13    2:16.38  q807  
             30.88      1:05.59 (34.71)
        1:41.17 (35.58)     2:16.38 (35.21)
  6 Isings, Connor   98 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  2:18.95    2:16.48  q805  
             30.62      1:05.36 (34.74)
        1:40.37 (35.01)     2:16.48 (36.11)
  7 LeFranc, Jaren   99 KISU              2:20.11    2:17.04  q796  
             31.39      1:06.62 (35.23)
        1:41.92 (35.30)     2:17.04 (35.12)
  8 Blackmon, Benja  96 UCSC              2:20.44    2:18.06  q778  
             31.74      1:06.50 (34.76)
        1:42.28 (35.78)     2:18.06 (35.78)

Women’s 100 back

Prelims results:

Event 7  Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: w 58.12  7/28/2009 Gemma Spofforth, GBR
     Canadian: n 59.06  4/6/2016  Kylie Masse, WEST
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Masse, Kylie     96 WEST/UT             58.66      58.42n q984  
             28.43        58.42 (29.99)
  2 Caldwell, Hilar  91 ISC               1:00.21    1:00.62  q881  
             29.70      1:00.62 (30.92)
  3 Bouchard, Domin  91 OAK                 59.96    1:00.74  q876  
             29.69      1:00.74 (31.05)
  4 Zevnik, Alexia   94 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  1:00.72    1:01.04  q863  
             30.08      1:01.04 (30.96)
  5 Hanus, Danielle  98 ISC               1:01.71    1:01.12  q859  
             29.74      1:01.12 (31.38)
  6 Sanchez, Kayla   01 AAC/HPCO          1:00.92    1:01.14  q859  
             30.57      1:01.14 (30.57)
  7 *Roas, Johanna   93 DU-CO             1:00.64    1:01.22  q855  
             29.47      1:01.22 (31.75)
  8 Hannah, Jade     02 ISC               1:02.16    1:01.45  q846  
             29.75      1:01.45 (31.70)

Men’s 100 back

Prelims results:

Event 8  Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: w 51.94  7/8/2009  Aaron Peirsol, USA
     Canadian: n 53.63  7/8/2009  Pascal Wollach, UCSC
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Acevedo, Javier  98 AAC                 53.67      54.70  q851  
             26.95        54.70 (27.75)
  2 Hill, Rob        96 CHENA               55.57      55.32  q823  
             27.20        55.32 (28.12)
  3 *Loncar, Anton   96 CRO                 55.83      55.52  q814  
             27.55        55.52 (27.97)
  4 Thormeyer, Mark  97 UBCDS/HPCVAN        54.59      55.87  q799  
             27.39        55.87 (28.48)
  5 Zeng, Tim        97 CHENA               56.71      56.10  q789  
             27.00        56.10 (29.10)
  6 Klein, Anders    97 KEYANO              56.23      56.26  q782  
             27.47        56.26 (28.79)
  7 Choboter, Noah   96 ROD                 55.78      56.32  q780  
             27.48        56.32 (28.84)
  8 *Robrock, Kyle   93 DU-CO               56.77      56.69  q765  
             27.44        56.69 (29.25)

Women’s 1500 free

Early heat results:

Event 9  Women 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
    Name                 Year Team                 Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Anderson, Marit        00 CP               17:36.33   17:07.39  
                 29.69      1:02.32 (32.63)
        1:35.18 (32.86)     2:09.10 (33.92)
        2:42.67 (33.57)     3:16.89 (34.22)
        3:50.47 (33.58)     4:24.68 (34.21)
        4:58.76 (34.08)     5:33.69 (34.93)
        6:08.00 (34.31)     6:42.54 (34.54)
        7:17.01 (34.47)     7:51.84 (34.83)
        8:26.29 (34.45)     9:01.32 (35.03)
        9:35.56 (34.24)    10:10.59 (35.03)
       10:45.42 (34.83)    11:20.68 (35.26)
       11:55.34 (34.66)    12:30.72 (35.38)
       13:05.47 (34.75)    13:40.47 (35.00)
       14:15.18 (34.71)    14:50.15 (34.97)
       15:25.18 (35.03)    16:00.50 (35.32)
       16:34.68 (34.18)    17:07.39 (32.71)
  2 *Nefsi, Rania Hamida   97 ELITE            17:46.34   17:21.03  
                 32.30      1:06.66 (34.36)
        1:40.79 (34.13)     2:15.10 (34.31)
        2:49.48 (34.38)     3:24.09 (34.61)
        3:58.41 (34.32)     4:32.91 (34.50)
        5:07.55 (34.64)     5:42.49 (34.94)
        6:17.01 (34.52)     6:51.60 (34.59)
        7:26.47 (34.87)     8:01.20 (34.73)
        8:35.89 (34.69)     9:10.56 (34.67)
        9:45.50 (34.94)    10:20.06 (34.56)
       10:55.15 (35.09)    11:29.92 (34.77)
       12:05.17 (35.25)    12:40.06 (34.89)
       13:15.33 (35.27)    13:50.32 (34.99)
       14:25.57 (35.25)    15:00.95 (35.38)
       15:36.45 (35.50)    16:11.92 (35.47)
       16:47.24 (35.32)    17:21.03 (33.79)
  3 King, Lexy             97 ROD              17:41.98   17:22.38  
                 31.88      1:05.73 (33.85)
        1:39.81 (34.08)     2:14.37 (34.56)
        2:49.18 (34.81)     3:23.65 (34.47)
        3:58.54 (34.89)     4:33.39 (34.85)
        5:08.42 (35.03)     5:43.24 (34.82)
        6:17.96 (34.72)     6:52.98 (35.02)
        7:27.95 (34.97)     8:02.91 (34.96)
        8:38.00 (35.09)     9:13.16 (35.16)
        9:48.26 (35.10)    10:23.34 (35.08)
       10:58.30 (34.96)    11:33.28 (34.98)
       12:08.45 (35.17)    12:43.50 (35.05)
       13:18.72 (35.22)    13:53.63 (34.91)
       14:29.02 (35.39)    15:03.78 (34.76)
       15:38.90 (35.12)    16:13.57 (34.67)
       16:48.58 (35.01)    17:22.38 (33.80)

The story will be updated throughout the session.

Go to Source

Masters 2017: Charley Hoffman leads, Lee Westwood & Rory McIlroy in contention

Masters 2017: Charley Hoffman

Masters first-round leaderboard
-7 Hoffman (US); -3 McGirt (US); -2 Westwood (Eng) -1 Henley (US), Chappell (US), Sullivan (Eng), Fitzpatrick (Eng), Mickelson (US), Rose (Eng), Dufner (US) Garcia (Spa)
Selected others: Level Casey (Eng), Els (SA), Lowry (Ire), McIlroy (NI); +1 Fowler (US), Couples (US), Willett (Eng); +2 Day (Aus), B Watson (US); +3 Spieth (US), Langer (Ger); +4 Knox (Sco), Matsuyama (Jpn), Woosnam (Wal), Fisher (Eng), Stenson (Swe); +5 Lyle (Sco)

Unheralded American Charley Hoffman defied tricky blustery conditions to take a four-shot lead after day one of the 2017 Masters at Augusta National.

Hoffman, 40, sunk nine birdies in a seven-under-par 65 to lead ahead of compatriot William McGirt.

Lee Westwood is third on two under, one ahead of fellow Englishmen Justin Rose, Andy Sullivan and Matt Fitzpatrick.

Northern Ireland’s Rory McIlroy rallied with three late birdies in a 72, while 2015 champion Jordan Spieth carded 75.

England’s reigning champion Danny Willett started his defence with a double bogey and a bogey before fighting back to finish one-over par.

World number one Dustin Johnson pulled out on the first tee after injuring his back when slipping on the stairs at his rental house on Wednesday.

Little-known Americans lead the way

Scoring was expected to be tough at Augusta with high winds forecast to become even stronger as the opening day progressed.

And that proved to be the case as it became a distinct possibility that no player would shoot under 70 in the opening round for the first time in 60 years.

But the tricky conditions proved little obstacle for McGirt and, particularly, Hoffman, who were the only players to score in the 60s.

Hoffman has only previously claimed one top-25 finish at a major, tying for ninth at the 2015 Masters, but put together a remarkable round.

The world number 52 closed the front nine with two birdies to move two under, then blitzed the back nine with a five-under 31 which included four straight birdies.

The Californian almost made it five on the last, only to see a 16-foot putt fall agonisingly short.

Nevertheless, his four-shot lead is the biggest first-round advantage at Augusta since 1941.

“The putts started going in the hole – as simple as that sounds,” he said.

“I kept hitting my spots and in the wind I ended up getting 20 footers and I got some of them down the stretch.”

William McGirt

McGirt, making his Masters debut, became the first player to break 70 with four birdies and a bogey in a three-under 69.

The 37-year-old from South Carolina does not have much previous pedigree in the majors, having missed the cut at the US Open and The Open in 2016 before earning a 10th place finish at last year’s PGA Championship.

“It was pretty darn special. Any time to break 70 here is awesome,” said McGirt, who is ranked a place below Hoffman at 53rd in the world.

“The few times I came down here to play in practice the wind direction was the same so this was not new to me today.

“I’m lucky enough to know a few members here and I’ve spoken to a few caddies and they’ve been happy to share their knowledge with me.”

Westwood leads the British charge

Defending champion Willett is one of a record 11 English players in the 93-strong field at Augusta, but made a nightmare start to his defence with a double bogey and a bogey in the opening two holes.

Birdies on three and 10, with six successive pars sandwiched in-between, steadied the Yorkshireman’s scorecard and a superb eagle on the par-five 13th moved him level par for the first time.

However, a bogey on the 18th pushed him back over par.

“Battling back from three over even if it was flat and calm round this place would have been great,” said the world number 17, who has not won a tournament since claiming the Green Jacket.

“We gathered ourselves after probably the worst start we could have wished for. A score of 73 seemed like a good score.”

On returning to the scene of his greatest triumph for the first time, he added: “The memories came flooding back. To be anywhere defending a title is incredible but to be here at Augusta National is amazing – at least once in your life, but it would be nice to do it a couple of times.”

Willett became the first Englishman to win the Masters in 20 years when he overhauled Spieth 12 months ago, and a number of his compatriots are in close contention as they aim to repeat his feat.

Fitzpatrick, the 22-year-old from Sheffield, led for a short period at three under before a double bogey on the 18th dropped him back into the pack also containing Sullivan and Rose.

Westwood, 43, surged into third place with five straight birdies on the back nine as he continued his search for a first major title.

McIlroy lurking after late rally

World number two McIlroy, 27, is aiming to become only the sixth man to win all four majors – at his third time of trying at Augusta.

McIlroy is seeking a first Masters title following victories at the US Open, the Open Championship and the US PGA Championship.

And, after three consecutive top-10 finishes in Georgia, he has made no secret that finally winning the Green Jacket is his main priority.

The Northern Irishman made a scruffy start to his opening round, however, dropping three shots without making a birdie on the front nine.

Gutsy par putts on 10, 11 and 12 prevented him dropping further adrift, setting the platform to haul himself back to level par with three birdies in the final six holes.

“After nine holes if someone had said I would shoot even par I would have ripped their hand off,” he said.

Rory McIlroy

Spieth hit by quadruple bogey nine

Two-time major winner Jordan Spieth is hoping to banish memories of last year’s spectacular final-day collapse by winning his second Masters.

The American, 23, led by five shots as he approached the 10th in 2016, only to dramatically drop six shots in three holes – including a quadruple bogey seven at the 12th – and allow England’s Willett to take advantage.

He was putting together an encouraging first round on Thursday until another quadruple bogey wrecked his card, although at three over par he is still in contention.

Spieth was among the leaders heading into Amen Corner, coming through the tough trio of 11, 12 and 13 unscathed.

He found the green on the iconic par-three 12th to huge cheers, then birdied the par-five 13th to move into a 13-man share of the lead at one under.

“I was relieved to see it down and on the green,” he said of his tee shot on 12. “And I guess everybody else felt maybe more than I did on it.”

But his opening-day challenge faded quickly as a bogey on the 14th was followed by a nine on the par-five 15th.

Spieth’s approach fizzed back off the green into the water and after taking a penalty drop, he knocked his fifth shot over the back, then hit a poor chip before needing three putts from 30 feet.

“It was nice to make a three at 12 and then four at the next,” he added. “I really thought we had it going there and just made a club choice mistake on 15 but we’re still in the tournament.”

Pieters fades after early promise

Belgium’s Thomas Pieters – considered one of the rising stars on the European Tour – was one of the few players who managed to tame Augusta early on Thursday.

He moved into an early four-shot lead on his Masters debut, rattling in five birdies in his opening 10 holes.

Then, the 22-year-old came unstuck at Amen Corner.

He signed for his first bogey at Augusta by three-putting on the 11th, but worse was soon to follow at the 12th.

Pieters dunked his tee-shot into Rae’s Creek – the water hazard guarding the narrow green – before knocking on and needing two putts for a double bogey.

And another double bogey at the last dropped him back to level par alongside McIlroy, Ireland’s Shane Lowry, England’s Paul Casey and four-time major winner Ernie Els.

Analysis

Iain Carter, BBC golf correspondent at Augusta:

“This was a day not to play yourself out of the Masters.

“Today, you couldn’t win the tournament but you could lose it.

“All of the players that have battled to around par have kept themselves in it.”

Masters 2017 on the BBC
Venue: Augusta National Dates: 6-9 April
Coverage: Watch highlights of the first two days before live and uninterrupted coverage of the weekend’s action on BBC Two and up to four live streams available online.
Listen on BBC Radio 5 live and BBC Radio 5 live sports extra. Read live text commentary, analysis and social media on the BBC Sport website and the sport app.
Full details

Go to Source