2017 Australian Swimming Championships: Day 3 Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Steve Christo/Swimming Australia

The third night of action from the 2017 Australian Swimming Championships will go underway on Tuesday night from Brisbane. There will be four finals with World Championship berths on the line as Mitch Larkin, Travis Mahoney, Emma McKeon and Matthew Wilson are all top seeds in their respective events.

Tonight’s Events:

  • Men’s 100 Back
  • Men’s 200 IM
  • Women’s 200 Free
  • Women’s 50 Back
  • Women’s 50 Fly
  • Men’s 100 Breast

Men’s 100 Back

Mitch Larkin will be looking for his second event for Budapest in the 100 back, as he has already qualified for his fourth World Championship team in the 200 on Sunday. Larkin enters the top seed at 53.69 ahead of Zac Incerti (54.35) and Ben Treffers (54.58).

 Event 27  Men 100 LC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
        World:   51.85  13/08/2016Ryan Murphy, USA
 Commonwealth:   52.11  6/11/2015 Mitch Larkin, Australia
   Australian: R 52.11  6/11/2015 Mitch Larkin, StPeters Western
   All Comers: A 52.48  4/08/2016 Mitch Larkin, StPeters Western
       SALWQT: Q 53.39
 Title Holder:   52.54  9/04/2016 Mitch Larkin, StPeters Western
 Meet Qualifying:  59.90
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 LARKIN, MITCH    23 UNAQ                52.43      53.69  q900  
    r:+0.65  26.10        53.69 (27.59)
  2 INCERTI, ZAC     20 WEST COAST SWIM     54.19      54.35  q868  
    r:+0.59  26.25        54.35 (28.10)
  3 TREFFERS, BENJA  25 UNAQ                54.29      54.58  q857  
    r:+0.57  26.63        54.58 (27.95)
  4 BEAVER, JOSHUA   24 NUN                 53.47      55.03  q836  
    r:+0.50  26.64        55.03 (28.39)
  5 MILLS, PETER     20 BRISBANE GRAMMAR    56.10      56.00  q793  
    r:+0.59  27.04        56.00 (28.96)
  6 WOODWARD, BRADL  18 MINGARA SWIMMING    56.88      56.05  q791  
    r:+0.72  27.37        56.05 (28.68)
  7 RICE, ANDREW     18 NUN                 56.73      56.13  q788  
    r:+0.67  27.23        56.13 (28.90)
  7 LUDLOW, TRISTAN  19 RACKLEY             55.93      56.13  q788  
    r:+0.64  27.27        56.13 (28.86)

Men’s 200 IM

The 1:58.54 automatic qualifying standard looks to be a little out of reach for the swimmers in the championship final as Travis Mahoney is the top seed at 2:02.04 ahead of Clyde Lewis (2:02.31) and Jared Gilliland (2:02.70). The Australians are really missing defending champion Daniel Tranter and seasoned veteran Thomas Fraser-Holmes in this event as both of them are taking the year off from racing.

 Event 28  Men 200 LC Metre IM
==================================================================
        World:   1:54.00  28/07/2011Ryan Lochte, USA
 Commonwealth:   1:56.69  30/07/2009Leith Brodie, Australia
   Australian: R 1:56.69  30/07/2009Leith Brodie, Albany Creek
   All Comers: A 1:54.98  29/03/2007Michael Phelps, USA
       SALWQT: Q 1:58.54
 Title Holder:   1:58.72  12/04/2016Daniel Tranter, Trinity Grammar
 Meet Qualifying:  2:10.00
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 MAHONEY, TRAVIS  26 MARI              2:00.18    2:02.04  q815  
    r:+0.70  26.52        56.99 (30.47)
        1:32.74 (35.75)     2:02.04 (29.30)
  2 LEWIS, CLYDE     19 STPETERSWESTERN   2:00.09    2:02.31  q809  
    r:+0.70  26.31        57.16 (30.85)
        1:32.70 (35.54)     2:02.31 (29.61)
  3 GILLILAND, JARE  22 CHANDLER          2:01.54    2:02.70  q802  
    r:+0.66  26.66        57.78 (31.12)
        1:33.43 (35.65)     2:02.70 (29.27)
  4 TRAIFOROS, JAME  20 TRGR              2:01.72    2:03.17  q792  
    r:+0.65  27.34        57.57 (30.23)
        1:33.68 (36.11)     2:03.17 (29.49)
  5 BOSKOVIC, KAZIM  21 NUN               2:00.87    2:03.46  q787  
    r:+0.64  27.04        57.70 (30.66)
        1:33.41 (35.71)     2:03.46 (30.05)
  6 SHERINGTON, CAL  19 CARL              2:03.64    2:04.58  q766  
    r:+0.63  26.50        57.65 (31.15)
        1:34.34 (36.69)     2:04.58 (30.24)
  7 SMITH, JAKE      19 BRW               2:05.61    2:04.80  q762  
    r:+0.69  26.45        58.63 (32.18)
        1:34.62 (35.99)     2:04.80 (30.18)
  8 HUNTER, LIAM     19 CHANDLER          2:03.93    2:04.89  q760  
    r:+0.64  26.25        58.67 (32.42)
        1:34.93 (36.26)     2:04.89 (29.96)

Women’s 200 Free

Australia will be looking to put together a solid squad for the 4×200 free relay to challenge the Americans this summer. Emma McKeon leads the qualifiers with a 1:57.99 as she will be looking to qualify for her third event for the World Championships. McKeon leads Mikkayla Sheridan, Kotuku Ngawati and Madison Wilson into the final heat. 100 free world record holder Cate Campbell is also in the field in lane 8 and it is unknown what kind of form she is in for the 200, an event she does not normally race at the senior level.

 Event 29  Women 200 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World:   1:52.98  29/07/2009Federica Pellegrini, Italy
 Commonwealth:   1:54.83  10/04/2016Emma McKeon, Australia
   Australian: R 1:54.83  10/04/2016Emma McKeon, StPeters Western
   All Comers: A 1:54.83  10/04/2016Emma McKeon, StPeters Western
       SALWQT: Q 1:56.95
 Title Holder:   1:54.83  10/04/2016Emma McKeon, StPeters Western
 Meet Qualifying:  2:06.00
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 MCKEON, EMMA     22 STPETERSWESTERN   1:54.83    1:57.99  q877  
    r:+0.71  27.07        56.84 (29.77)
        1:27.35 (30.51)     1:57.99 (30.64)
  2 SHERIDAN, MIKKA  22 USC SPARTANS      1:59.24    1:59.01  q855  
    r:+0.68  28.20        58.48 (30.28)
        1:28.62 (30.14)     1:59.01 (30.39)
  3 NGAWATI, KOTUKU  22 MVC               2:01.39    1:59.06  q854  
    r:+0.65  27.58        57.66 (30.08)
        1:28.80 (31.14)     1:59.06 (30.26)
  4 WILSON, MADISON  22 STPETERSWESTERN   1:58.45    1:59.09  q853  
    r:+0.73  27.47        57.10 (29.63)
        1:28.22 (31.12)     1:59.09 (30.87)
  5 NEALE, LEAH      21 USC SPARTANS      1:57.97    1:59.24  q850  
    r:+0.67  27.71        57.21 (29.50)
        1:27.88 (30.67)     1:59.24 (31.36)
  6 THROSSELL, BRIA  21 WEST COAST SWIM   1:58.10    1:59.33  q848  
    r:+0.69  27.64        57.82 (30.18)
        1:28.40 (30.58)     1:59.33 (30.93)
  7 TITMUS, ARIARNE  16 STPETERSWESTERN   1:59.56    1:59.40  q847  
    r:+0.75  27.99        58.36 (30.37)
        1:29.08 (30.72)     1:59.40 (30.32)
  8 CAMPBELL, CATE   24 COMMERCIAL        1:58.21    2:00.01  q834  
    r:+0.79  27.07        57.22 (30.15)
        1:28.19 (30.97)     2:00.01 (31.82)

Women’s 50 Back

This event is not a qualifier for the World Championships, but Emily Seebohm is the top seed going in with a 28.07. Seebohm already qualified for the team on Monday night with a swift 100 back. Seebohm leads Holly Barratt who is already on the team, and Kaylee McKeown.

 Event 30  Women 50 LC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
        World:   27.06  30/07/2009Jing Zhao, China
 Commonwealth:   27.47  7/04/2015 Emily Seebohm, Australia
   Australian: R 27.47  7/04/2015 Emily Seebohm, Brothers
   All Comers: A 27.47  7/04/2015 Emily Seebohm, Brothers
 Title Holder:   27.72  7/04/2016 Emily Seebohm, Brisbane Grammar
 Meet Qualifying:  31.00
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 SEEBOHM, EMILY   24 BRISBANE GRAMMAR    27.72      28.07  q895  
         r:+0.66                       
  2 BARRATT, HOLLY   29 ROC                 27.90      28.22  q881  
         r:+0.56                       
  2 MCKEOWN, KAYLEE  15 USC SPARTANS        28.10      28.22  q881  
         r:+0.60                       
  4 ATHERTON, MINNA  16 BRISBANE GRAMMAR    27.49      28.40  q865  
         r:+0.62                       
  5 WHITTAKER, SIAN  19 MVC                 28.33      28.78  q831  
         r:+0.57                       
  6 BAKER, HAYLEY    21 MVC                 28.66      29.17  q798  
         r:+0.48                       
  7 WILLIAMS, ZOE    21 MARI                28.74      29.19  q796  
         r:+0.65                       
  8 MCJANNETT, LUCY  19 RANDW               29.76      29.33  q785  
         r:+0.63

Women’s 50 Fly

Holly Barratt is also the top seed into the 50 fly final with a 26.90 ahead of Brittany Elmslie (26.92) and Sara Saal (27.01). It is unknown if Barratt will go for the double or if she will scratch one race in favor of the other as these 50 stroke races don’t serve as qualifiers for Budapest.

 Event 31  Women 50 LC Metre Butterfly
==================================================================
        World:   24.43  5/07/2014 Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden
 Commonwealth:   25.20  27/07/2014Fran Halsall, GBR
   Australian: R 25.48  1/08/2009 Marieke Guehrer, Melb. Vicentre
   All Comers: A 25.60  18/03/2009Marieke Guehrer, Melb. Vicentre
 Title Holder:   26.19  12/04/2016Holly Barratt, Rockingham
 Meet Qualifying:  28.70
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 BARRATT, HOLLY   29 ROC                 26.19      26.90  q749  
         r:+0.67                       
  2 ELMSLIE, BRITTA  22 BRISBANE GRAMMAR    26.79      26.92  q747  
         r:+0.70                       
  3 SAAL, SARA       30 COMMERCIAL          26.82      27.01  q739  
         r:+0.67                       
  4 WASHER, EMILY    20 CARL                27.28      27.05  q736  
         r:+0.69                       
  5 LICCIARDI, CHRI  21 SOSC                27.24      27.32  q715  
         r:+0.66                       
  6 LASSMAN, LUCIA   18 STPETERSWESTERN     27.32      27.39  q709  
         r:+0.69                       
  7 HOLMES, ASHLEIG  18 CHANDLER            27.99      27.53  q698  
         r:+0.68                       
  8 OLDSEN, ELLYSIA  21 MARI                27.06      27.72  q684  
         r:+0.73

Men’s 100 Breast

Matthew Wilson picked up the A qualifying time in the 200 breast on Monday night for his first spot on an Australian senior team. Wilson is the top seed going into the 100 final, but will have some work to do if he is to catch the 59.75 automatic qualifying time. Wilson is the top seed at 1:00.88. The Australian coaches will also want him to be a little quicker if the Aussies have any chances of challenging in the 400 medley relay, assuming they pick up Wilson for the breaststroke leg in the absence of defending national champion Jake Packard. Wilson leads Grayson Bell (1:01.64) and Tommy Sucipto (1:01.72).

 Event 34  Men 100 LC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World:   57.13  7/08/2016 Adam Peaty, GBR
 Commonwealth:   57.13  7/08/2016 Adam Peaty, GBR
   Australian: R 58.58  27/07/2009Brenton Rickard, Brothers
   All Comers: A 58.87  3/04/2014 Christian Sprenger, Commercial
       SALWQT: Q 59.75
 Title Holder:   59.65  8/04/2016 Jake Packard, USC Spartans
 Meet Qualifying:  1:07.10
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 WILSON, MATTHEW  18 SOSC              1:00.23    1:00.88  q826  
    r:+0.66  28.50      1:00.88 (32.38)
  2 BELL, GRAYSON    20 TSS AQUATICS      1:01.01    1:01.64  q796  
    r:+0.74  28.75      1:01.64 (32.89)
  3 SUCIPTO, TOMMY   22 ROC               1:00.95    1:01.72  q793  
    r:+0.60  28.99      1:01.72 (32.73)
  4 SCHAFER, NICHOL  25 ACQUA ROSA        1:00.49    1:01.80  q790  
    r:+0.69  28.85      1:01.80 (32.95)
  5 CAVE, DANIEL     18 MVC               1:01.16    1:01.81  q789  
    r:+0.66  29.16      1:01.81 (32.65)
  6 HARLEY, GEORGE   18 BRW               1:02.10    1:01.92  q785  
    r:+0.64  29.19      1:01.92 (32.73)
  7 MCKECHNIE, JAME  21 STP               1:02.01    1:02.04  q780  
    r:+0.76  28.75      1:02.04 (33.29)
  8 STUBBLETY-COOK,  18 UNAQ              1:01.83    1:02.14  q777  
    r:+0.74  29.64      1:02.14 (32.50)

Go to Source

Tie Break Tens: Johanna Konta to play in first women's event in Madrid

Johanna Konta

British number one Johanna Konta will play in the first women’s Tie Break Tens event, in Madrid on 4 May.

The world number seven will feature alongside seven other players,