2017 NCAA Division II Nationals: Day 1 Prelims Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Queens Athletics

Welcome to Swimming World’s live recap coverage of Day 1 Prelims at the 2017 NCAA Division II Nationals in Birmingham, Alabama. Queens is the defending champions for both men and women, and will be looking to set themselves up for a chance to repeat with strong morning performances on this first day. 

Check back for regularly for updated results from the first day of the meet. Click here for live results, and you can check out recaps of all session on our 2016-2017 Division II Landing Page.

Day One Event Schedule

  • 200 IM
  • 50 free
  • 200 medley relay
  • 1,000-yard freestyle (last heat swims with finals)
  • Men’s 3-meter diving

Women’s 200 IM Heat Sheet

Event 3  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
 Division II:  1:55.63  3/9/2016    Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)           
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Nunn, Bailee                  FR Drury                     1:57.96 
  2  Kastigar, Hannah              JR Northern State            2:01.07 
  3  Helm, Rachel                  FR NMU                       2:01.17 
  4  Spencer, Evyn                 SR Truman State              2:01.21 
  5  Divelbiss, Alexis             JR Wingate                   2:01.34 
  6  Deveny, Courtney              JR Nova S'eastern            2:01.69 
  7  McClure, Morgan               JR Cal State East B          2:02.26 
  8  Marchuk, Oksana               FR Bridgeport                2:02.35 
  9  Belova, Daria                 JR Fresno Pacific            2:02.43 
 10  Postmus, Samantha             JR Grand Valley              2:02.58 
 11  DaCruz, Georgia               FR Queens (NC)               2:02.70 
 12  Lorda, Josephina              SO Queens (NC)               2:02.80 
 13  Street, Mckenzie              SO TAMPA                     2:02.90 
 14  Manakova, Anastasiia          FR Henderson St.             2:02.92 
 15  Rumiantceva, Alena            SR Cal Baptist               2:03.11 
 16  Stansberry, Margaret          JR Carson-Newman             2:03.20 
 17  Basra, Bavindeep              JR Fresno Pacific            2:03.27 
 18  Peiffer, Hannah               SR Queens (NC)               2:03.28 
 19  Chwadeczko, Zuzanna           JR Drury                     2:03.37 
 20  Kosic, Abby                   FR Wingate                   2:03.54 
 21  Svisco, Katherine             FR Wayne State               2:03.63 
 22  Mattar, Lydia                 SO Saginaw Valley            2:03.78 
 23  Westman, Malin                JR Nova S'eastern            2:04.14 
 24  Whittenburg, Jacinda          JR Florida Southern          2:04.15 
 25  Long, Sophie                  JR TAMPA                     2:04.19 
 26  Baron, Linda                  JR Queens (NC)               2:04.28 
 27  Kosheleva, Olga               SR Wingate                   2:04.43 
 28  Mihld, Kylie                  SR Cal Baptist               2:04.49 
 29  Melhorn, Maggie               JR Carson-Newman             2:04.69 
 30  Vos, Katharina                FR Wingate                   2:04.76 
 31  Bass, Taylor                  JR MSU Mankato               2:04.77 
 32  Hughes, Sarah                 SO Lynn                      2:04.94 
 33  Weiss, Jessika                SR Wingate                   2:05.01 
 34  Sutton, Erin                  SO Lindenwood                2:05.16 
 35  Dymarek, Ewa                  JR Lindenwood                2:05.34 
 36  Page, Kierstin                SR Delta State               2:05.40 
 37  Miles, Brooke                 FR UCSD                      2:05.55 
 38  Nicks, Hannah                 SR Truman State              2:05.78 
 39  Burt, Ayleen                  FR Jewell                    2:05.82 
 40  Meredith, Paige               SR Jewell                    2:05.84 
 41  Tomala, Aleksandra            FR Lindenwood                2:05.89

Men’s 200 IM Heat Sheets

Event 4  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
 Division II:  1:41.94  3/11/2015   Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)                  
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Kusch, Marius                 SO Queens (NC)               1:46.39 
  2  Hernandez, Gabriel            SR UCSD                      1:46.89 
  3  Kim, Jun Han                  SR Drury                     1:47.16 
  4  Leonard, Ryan                 SO NMU                       1:47.24 
  5  Quiroga, Justin               SO Cal Baptist               1:47.25 
  6  Polyakov, Victor              SR West Chester              1:47.25 
  7  VanderHelm, Adrian            JR Simon Fraser              1:47.32 
  8  Fraschi, Matteo               SR Delta State               1:47.39 
  9  Aldabe, Marco                 SR Nova S'eastern            1:47.57 
 10  Alarcia, Inigo                JR Queens (NC)               1:47.71 
 11  Bunner, Zach                  JR Queens (NC)               1:47.82 
 12  Lavoie, Cody                  JR Delta State               1:48.27 
 13  Holmes, Matthew               SO Florida Southern          1:48.33 
 14  Codo Berti, Rodrigo           SO Indy                      1:48.41 
 15  McCormick, Thomas             JR West Chester              1:48.44 
 16  Eigel, Felix                  SR Lindenwood                1:48.53 
 17  Tolman, Eric                  FR Cal Baptist               1:48.66 
 18  Bedford, Joshua               JR Colorado Mesa             1:48.72 
 19  Ribeiro, Joao                 FR Wayne State               1:48.82 
 20  Seo, Young Tae                SO Drury                     1:48.86 
 21  Schuster, Brandon             FR Cal Baptist               1:49.04 
 22  Nielsen, Eirik                JR Missouri S & T            1:49.11 
 23  Oliver, Michael               SR West Chester              1:49.21 
 24  Nunez-Alvarez, Antonio        SO Florida Southern          1:49.23 
 25  Saunders, Brett               FR TAMPA                     1:49.25 
 26  Tse, Garrett                  SO UCSD                      1:49.27 
 27  Cormier, James                SO Simon Fraser              1:49.62 
 28  Bazzoli, Andrea               SO Drury                     1:49.69 
 29  Shanel, William               JR Truman State              1:49.74 
 30  Martin, Joseph                SR Lindenwood                1:49.76 
 31  Matacin, Luka                 JR Florida Southern          1:49.80 
 32  Poti, Quinn                   SR Lewis                     1:49.90 
 33  Hughes, Devyn                 SR Queens (NC)               1:50.14 
 34  Knoblauch, Mads               JR Lewis                     1:50.20 
 35  Kluever, Leif-Henning         SR Wingate                   1:50.47 
 36  Fjeldberg, Oystein            SR Wingate                   1:50.49 
 37  Quigley, Kian                 SO Lindenwood                1:50.54 
 38  Aranda, Anthony               SO Jewell                    1:51.06 
 39  Moller, Emil                  JR Limestone                 1:51.07

Women’s 50 free Heat Sheets

Event 5  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Division II:  22.36  3/9/2016    Wen Xu, Drury                                
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Michalak, Theresa             SR West Florida                22.53 
  2  Barton, Marisa                SR TAMPA                       23.01 
  3  Marshall, Lara                JR Queens (NC)                 23.02 
  4  Rova, Cheyenne                SR MSU Mankato                 23.05 
  5  Yarnell, Miranda              SO WSCU                        23.14 
  6  Dobson, Kyrie                 SO Queens (NC)                 23.16 
  7  Bueno Estrada, Lezlie         SO Wayne State                 23.16 
  8  Panzarino, Sydney             JR Nova S'eastern              23.17 
  9  Soenksen, Melanie             JR Saginaw Valley              23.21 
 10  Garriock, Natalia             JR Saint Leo                   23.24 
 11  Hake, Cecilia                 JR MSU Mankato                 23.29 
 12  Bendfeldt, Laura              JR LIU Post                    23.30 
 13  Gallagher, Emily              SR Grand Valley                23.31 
 14  Evans, Hannah                 SR Cal Baptist                 23.32 
 15  Lindstrom, Annie              FR Saint Leo                   23.33 
 16  Karas, Krystal                SO Florida Southern            23.35 
 17  Johansson, Vera               JR Drury                       23.37 
 18  Bryson, Andrea                JR St. Cloud St.               23.42 
 19  Rudenko, Yekaterina           JR Drury                       23.42 
 20  Lima, Ingelin                 FR Sioux Falls                 23.43 
 21  Read-Cayton, Tabitha          FR West Florida                23.43 
 22  Bennett, Chloe                SR Delta State                 23.45 
 23  Prayson, Michelle             SO Queens (NC)                 23.46 
 24  Madsen, Maria                 SO Wingate                     23.46 
 25  Strickler, Alison             SR Truman State                23.46 
 26  Steffes, Bethany              SR Lindenwood                  23.46 
 27  Lantz, Mikaela                FR West Chester                23.48 
 28  Coughlin, Caitlin             SR Wingate                     23.55 
 29  Tang, Natalie                 SR UCSD                        23.55 
 30  Phetbenjakul, Anshanika       JR UCSD                        23.59 
 31  Eppinga, Allison              FR Sioux Falls                 23.62 
 32  Sullivan, Erin                JR MSU-Moorhead                23.66 
 33  Gabrielson, Brenna            SR Wayne State                 23.68 
 34  Sisson, Nicole                JR Truman State                23.70 
 35  Saiz, Mary                    SR Colorado Mesa               23.74 
 36  Stansberry, Margaret          JR Carson-Newman               23.75 
 37  Lesinska, Kinga               JR Lindenwood                  23.76 
 38  Heitchue, Emily               SR Wayne State                 23.82 
 39  Arganbright, Jade             SR CALU-PA                     23.84 
 40  Oster, Caroline               SO Nova S'eastern              23.95 
 41  Kralovec, Carrie              SR Mines                       24.02 
 42  Fischer, Morgan               SO Lindenwood                  24.04

Men’s 50 free Heat Sheets

Event 6  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Division II:  19.18  3/10/2016   Serghei Golban, Lindenwood                   
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Golban, Serghei               JR Lindenwood                  19.71 
  2  Budai, Lajos                  FR NMU                         19.72 
  3  Caceres, Rodrigo              JR Drury                       19.79 
  4  Wylder, Kevin                 JR UCSD                        19.86 
  5  Barnea, Nir                   SR Florida Tech                19.91 
  6  Feiser, Samuel                JR Bloomsburg                  19.98 
  7  Rocha Furtado, Victor         SO Florida Tech                20.01 
  8  Ham, Jonathan                 SO Grand Valley                20.03 
  9  Usbeck, Eric                  SR Bloomsburg                  20.04 
 10  Hammer, Martin                SR TAMPA                       20.06 
 11  Dix, Kyle                     SO Bloomsburg                  20.06 
 12  Sydorchenko, Dmytro           FR Queens (NC)                 20.10 
 13  Gallene, Matthew              SO Florida Tech                20.11 
 14  Sickert, Thiago               SR Nova S'eastern              20.13 
 15  Schirru, Mattia               SO Delta State                 20.13 
 16  Glaser, Jonathan              SR Missouri S & T              20.14 
 17  Walling, Benjamin             SO Grand Valley                20.14 
 18  Barisic, Luka                 JR Fresno Pacific              20.19 
 19  Pijulet, Paul                 JR Queens (NC)                 20.21 
 20  Hirsch, Skyler                JR Colorado Mesa               20.21 
 21  Pucarevic, Matija             FR McKendree                   20.21 
 22  Schechter, Samuel             SR Carson-Newman               20.21 
 23  Souza, Gabriel                JR Grand Valley                20.22 
 24  Gimenez, Diego                SR Florida Southern            20.25 
 25  Franz, Noah                   JR Florida Southern            20.27 
 26  Feigl, Tobias                 SR Limestone                   20.28 
 27  Belolipetskiy, Dmitry         FR Fresno Pacific              20.32 
 28  Rzadkowski, Daniel            SR Drury                       20.32 
 29  Coster, Julian                SO Nova S'eastern              20.34 
 30  Wendel, Fabrice               SR Delta State                 20.34 
 31  Lobanov, Anton                JR Nova S'eastern              20.51 
 32  Radomski, Christopher         JR Colorado Mesa               20.53 
 33  Bains, Hunter                 JR Saint Leo                   20.54 
 34  Wise, Adam                    SR Lewis                       20.57 
 35  Campbell, Nico                SO Florida Southern            20.59 
 36  Mikicin, Milosz               JR Saint Leo                   20.60 
 37  Shalamon, Harry               FR Grand Valley                20.68 
 38  Valentim, Bernardo            JR Cal Baptist                 20.70 
 39  Pazos, Enzo                   JR Queens (NC)                 20.73

Women’s 200 Medley Relay Heat Sheets

Event 8  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
 Division II:  1:39.90  3/9/2016    Wingate                                    
                        Koryukova, Weiss, Dumur, Fish                     
     School
===============================================================================
  1  Queens (NC)                                                1:40.25 
     1) Peiffer, Hannah SR              2) Prayson, Michelle SO           
     3) DaCruz, Georgia FR              4) Dobson, Kyrie SO               
  2  Wayne State                                                1:40.92 
     1) Gabrielson, Brenna SR           2) Ferreira, Manuela SR           
     3) Johns, Abi JR                   4) Bueno Estrada, Lezlie SO       
  3  Wingate                                                    1:41.13 
  4  Drury                                                      1:41.22 
     1) Rudenko, Yekaterina JR          2) Chwadeczko, Zuzanna JR         
     3) Lunzmann, Abby SO               4) Nunn, Bailee FR                
  5  Nova S'eastern                                             1:42.08 
     1) Deveny, Courtney JR             2) Westman, Malin JR              
     3) Oster, Caroline SO              4) Panzarino, Sydney JR           
  6  Fresno Pacific                                             1:42.60 
     1) Basra, Bavindeep JR             2) Belova, Daria JR               
     3) Melnikova, Olga SO              4) Hynes, Olivia JR               
  7  UCSD                                                       1:42.65 
  8  Delta State                                                1:42.88 
     1) Klyarovskaya, Anastasia SR      2) Stroven, Kirsten SR            
     3) Batsel, Celina SO               4) Bennett, Chloe SR              
  9  West Florida                                               1:43.18 
     1) Hulley, Pia SO                  2) Michalak, Theresa SR           
     3) Read-Cayton, Tabitha FR         4) Burnett, Danica JR             
 10  Grand Valley                                               1:43.18 
 11  Truman St.                                                 1:43.31 
     1) Nicks, Hannah SR                2) Spencer, Evyn SR               
     3) Fodor, Grace JR                 4) Strickler, Alison SR           
 12  MSU Mankato                                                1:43.35 
     1) Hake, Cecilia JR                2) Holwerda, Alyica SO            
     3) Gaeth, Kylie JR                 4) Rova, Cheyenne SR              
 13  Lindenwood                                                 1:43.36 
 14  CSU East Bay                                               1:43.54 
     1) Lowe, Mariam SR                 2) Beaty, Claire JR               
     3) Hua, Vivy SO                    4) Gail-Hauaino, Madison SR       
 15  Carson-Newman                                              1:43.63 
     1) Northcutt, Mary FR              2) Melhorn, Maggie JR             
     3) Culp, Elly SO                   4) Postma, Lisa SO                
 16  Cal Baptist                                                1:43.63 
     1) Lailena, Andrea SO              2) Rumiantceva, Alena SR          
     3) Tchernyshev, Kristina SR        4) Evans, Hannah SR               
 17  LIU Post                                                   1:43.67 
 18  TAMPA                                                      1:43.68 
 19  Indy                                                       1:43.93 
     1) Shoukri, Malvina JR             2) Konstantinidi, Athina FR       
     3) Neophytou, Sotia FR             4) Haholiades, Stefanie SO        
 20  Saint Leo                                                  1:44.01 
     1) Tuhtasinova, Maftuna SO         2) Weber, Nicole SR               
     3) Garriock, Natalia JR            4) Lindstrom, Annie FR            
 21  Findlay                                                    1:44.02 
     1) Samuelson, Kathryn FR           2) Cederholm, Hanna FR            
     3) Cizmar, Meri SR                 4) Stiegal, Amanda SO             
 22  Saginaw Valley                                             1:44.37 
     1) Thielen, Amanda SO              2) Mattar, Lydia SO               
     3) Bloom, Alexa FR                 4) Soenksen, Melanie JR           
 23  MSU-Moorhead                                               1:44.53 
 24  West Chester                                               1:44.62 
     1) Burns, Megan SO                 2) Haney, Morgan JR               
     3) Keithly, Meghan FR              4) Lantz, Mikaela FR              
 25  NMU                                                        1:44.83 
 26  Florida Southern                                           1:44.85 
     1) Breault, Peyton JR              2) Degrace, Haley SO              
     3) Meyer, Mallary FR               4) Karas, Krystal SO              
 27  Colorado Mesa                                              1:45.13 
 28  St. Cloud St.-W                                            1:45.64 
     1) Tiedemann, Emily SR             2) Wilson, Ashley FR              
     3) Gehrke, Chelsea FR              4) Bryson, Andrea JR              
 29  Sioux Falls                                                1:45.64 
 30  Simon Fraser                                                    NT 
     1) Stever, Miranda FR              2) Frenks, Meaghan JR             
     3) Gibson, Jessie FR               4) Swistak, Lauren SR

Men’s 200 Medley Relay Heat Sheets

Event 9  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
 Division II:  1:26.02  3/12/2014   Wayne State                                
                        Molina Perez, Jachowicz, Holm, Barthel            
     School
===============================================================================
  1  Queens (NC)                                                1:26.79 
     1) Bunner, Zach JR                 2) Fedyna, Rostyslav SR           
     3) Pijulet, Paul JR                4) Mayes, Ben JR                  
  2  Grand Valley                                               1:27.34 
  3  Nova S'eastern                                             1:28.07 
     1) Aldabe, Marco SR                2) Lobanov, Anton JR              
     3) Coster, Julian SO               4) Elder, Malique JR              
  4  Drury                                                      1:28.63 
     1) Glynn, Aidan SO                 2) Bazzoli, Andrea SO             
     3) Kim, Jun Han SR                 4) Caceres, Rodrigo JR            
  5  Lindenwood                                                 1:28.69 
  6  Colorado Mesa                                              1:28.71 
  7  Fresno Pacific                                             1:28.76 
     1) Barisic, Luka JR                2) Shcherbakov, Maksim JR         
     3) Averchenko, Aleksei FR          4) Belolipetskiy, Dmitry FR       
  8  Carson-Newman                                              1:28.81 
     1) Hughes, Seth SO                 2) Roman, Andrei FR               
     3) Mackeviceius, Pijus SO          4) Schechter, Samuel SR           
  9  Florida Southern                                           1:28.82 
     1) Palacios, Marco SR              2) Jasso, Luis JR                 
     3) Franz, Noah JR                  4) Gimenez, Diego SR              
 10  Limestone                                                  1:28.88 
     1) Minasi, Jake JR                 2) Feigl, Tobias SR               
     3) Moller, Emil JR                 4) Parsons, Alan SR               
 11  Bloomsburg                                                 1:28.91 
 12  Wingate                                                    1:28.94 
 13  Delta State                                                1:29.34 
 14  Florida Tech                                               1:29.36 
     1) Barnea, Nir SR                  2) Steenberg, Thomas JR           
     3) Rocha Furtado, Victor SO        4) Gallene, Matthew SO            
 15  Indy                                                       1:29.63 
     1) Codo Berti, Rodrigo SO          2) Zarzecki, Bartosz SR           
     3) Lucev, Ante FR                  4) Coonradt, Tyler SR             
 16  UCSD                                                       1:29.69 
 17  Missouri S & T                                             1:29.71 
     1) Taske, Aaron FR                 2) Chavez, Miguel SR              
     3) Nielsen, Eirik JR               4) Meyer, Morgan FR               
 18  TAMPA                                                      1:29.77 
 19  Cal Baptist                                                1:29.90 
     1) Ohmar, Alexis JR                2) Tolman, Eric FR                
     3) Quiroga, Justin SO              4) Valentim, Bernardo JR          
 20  NMU                                                        1:30.26 
 21  Wayne State                                                1:30.71 
     1) Drobnych, Dmytro SO             2) Palazzo, Sasha FR              
     3) Olsen, Rasmus SO                4) Katulski, Ryan FR              
 22  Catawba                                                    1:30.74 
     1) Blohme, Arnold JR               2) Borrego, Frederico FR          
     3) Barreto, Joao Pedro FR          4) Helal, Aly FR                  
 23  McKendree                                                  1:30.81

Go to Source

Wheel deals: up to 50% off the ultimate upgrade wheelsets

We’ve collated the best wheel deals on the internet from the likes of: Easton, Shimano, Campagnolo, Fulcrum and more…

It’s come to that time of year where you should start thinking about cleaning and re-greasing those trusty bomb proof winter wheels ready to stick back into the garage, whilst you look to splurge on something a little lighter, faster and just outright sexy to liven up your ride.

>>> Road wheels buyer’s guide: everything you need to know

You’ll have the choice of race dedicated carbon tubular, clincher or tubeless ready wheels with alloy options too –  companies are even offering wheel, tyre and tube bundles too. Whatever takes your fancy there will be a bargain to be had.

>>> Spring clothing cycling deals

Keep an eye out on all our pages for the best cycling deals heading into the spring and summer months.

Our pick of the best wheel deals

Mavic Cosmic CXR 60 T wheelset £1750 £1099.99

Built to make your bike as slippery as possible, the Mavic Cosmic CXR is the real deal in terms of aerodynamics.

Extensive wind tunnel testing has helped hone it’s wind-beating capabilities, plus its stiffness should make it fast rolling to boot.

Buy now: Mavic Cosmic CXR from Evans Cycles for £1,099

Shimano RS81 C24 carbon tubeless wheels £646.99 £379.99

These could be the perfect carbon wheel upgrade option for your summer ride – and they’re now discounted by 41%.

It’s compatible with everything from eight to 11 speed hubs, so they’re good to go right away.

Buy now: Shimano RS81 carbon tubeless wheels from Evans Cycles for £379.99

Shimano Ultegra 6800 wheelset tyre and tube bundle £464 £381.97

This wheel tyre bundle deal works out at £299.95 if you select the Shimano Ultegra 6800 wheelset with Continental Gatorskin tyres and Continental Race tubes. Other options are available which will change the price.

>>> Buy now at Chain Reaction Cycles for £381.97

Easton EC90 Aero 55 Tubular £1899 £892.99

Supposedly, riding these wheels in a 40km time trial saves 14 seconds over the next fastest wheel. That’s quite some claim.

Either way, over 50% off high end wheels is really not something to be sniffed at.

>>> Buy now from Chain Reaction Cycles for £939.99

Shimano RS11 clincher wheelset £159.99 £100.69

shimwhfr366_1_zoom_1_1_

The RS11 wheelset is the workforce of the Shimano wheel line, bringing rugged reliability as well as an aero edge to your riding.

These are a great set of upgrade wheels for those on a budget, especially considering they’re now £50 off.

>>> Buy Shimano Rs11 clincher wheelset now from Ribble for £100.69

Mavic Ksyrium Pro disc wheelset £794.99 £640.99

Mavic has fallen back on their mountain bike expertise to create a great disc brake wheel upgrade for us roadies.

>>> Buy Mavic Ksyrium Pro disc from Chain Reaction Cycles for £640.99

Zipp 404 Firecrest rear wheel £1,138 £729.99

zipp-404-firecrest-carbon-clincher-rear-wheel-black-with-white-decal-ev203519-8500-1-1

The Firecrest is a pretty versatile wheel, having taken victories in the mountains, time trials and the like.

Sadly, it’s only the rear wheel available here, but happily, it does have a pretty fine discount on it.

>>> Buy Zipp 404 Firecrest rear wheel from Evans Cycles for £729.99

Zipp Super 9 clincher disc wheel £1987 £1499

zip_zpwhd061000

>>> Buy Zipp Super 9 clincher disc wheel from Tweeks for £1499

Read more: Zipp Super 9 Clincher disc wheel review

It’s fast, laterally stiff but also amazingly comfortable, too.

Opt for a Shimano or SRAM freehub option with white decals and this speed machine could be yours in 10 days. There’s a Campagnolo option, but it’ll take a bit longer to get to you.


Go to Source

Off Deck, March 8, 2017: Maya DiRado and Felicia Lee Preview Stanford Women at NCAAs

Photo Courtesy: Swimming World

Maya DiRado and Felicia Lee were key contributors on the first Pac-12 title Greg Meehan won as Stanford head coach, and they were co-captains during their senior seasons in 2013-14 when both won individual NCAA titles. They continued swimming with the Stanford program through the summer of 2016.

Now retired, DiRado and Lee remain highly interested observers of the Stanford women’s swimming program, and both will be in Indianapolis next week to watch as the Cardinal aim to win an NCAA team championship.

DiRado and Lee both joined this week’s episode of Off Deck to preview the NCAA meet. They discussed highlights from Stanford’s win at last month’s Pac-12 championships, including Ally Howe’s American record-setting performance in the 100 back and Lia Neal anchoring the final relay and to discuss how some of Stanford’s Olympians have bounced back so quickly from the summer.

The two also discussed what makes NCAAs unique from other major meets and their own experiences as spectators at that meet. Watch the full interview with DiRado and Lee below.

Go to Source

Judy Murray: Lack of women in LTA leadership roles 'completely wrong'

Judy Murray

Judy Murray says it is “completely wrong” there are so few women in leadership roles at the Lawn Tennis Association.