Vuelta al Pais Vasco stage 6 time trial start times

1 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 14:07:00   2 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 14:08:00   3 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 14:09:00   4 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 14:10:00   5 Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:11:00   6 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 14:12:00   7 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 14:13:00   8 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 14:14:00   9 Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ 14:15:00   10 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 14:16:00   11 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 14:17:00   12 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 14:18:00   13 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 14:19:00   14 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team 14:20:00   15 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14:21:00   16 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 14:22:00   17 Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 14:23:00   18 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 14:24:00   19 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 14:25:00   20 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 14:26:00   21 Manuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 14:27:00   22 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky 14:28:00   23 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 14:29:00   24 Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 14:30:00   25 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 14:31:00   26 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott 14:32:00   27 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 14:33:00   28 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 14:34:00   29 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 14:35:00   30 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 14:36:00   31 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:37:00   32 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 14:38:00   33 Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:39:00   34 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 14:40:00   35 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 14:41:00   36 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 14:42:00   37 Mathias Leturnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 14:43:00   38 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky 14:44:00   39 Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott 14:45:00   40 Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac 14:46:00   41 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 14:47:00   42 Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 14:48:00   43 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 14:49:00   44 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 14:50:00   45 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida 14:51:00   46 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data 14:52:00   47 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 14:53:00   48 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 14:54:00   49 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 14:55:00   50 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 14:56:00   51 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott 14:57:00   52 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14:58:00   53 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 14:59:00   54 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 15:00:00   55 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 15:01:00   56 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 15:02:00   57 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 15:03:00   58 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 15:04:00   59 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15:05:00   60 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:06:00   61 David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky 15:07:00   62 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 15:08:00   63 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 15:09:00   64 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 15:10:00   65 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team 15:11:00   66 Valerio Conti (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 15:12:00   67 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 15:13:00   68 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15:14:00   69 Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 15:15:00   70 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 15:16:00   71 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data 15:17:00   72 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 15:18:00   73 Jon Irisarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:19:00   74 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 15:20:00   75 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin 15:21:00   76 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15:22:00   77 Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 15:23:00   78 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 15:24:00   79 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 15:25:00   80 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 15:26:00   81 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 15:27:00   82 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 15:28:00   83 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 15:29:00   84 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 15:30:00   85 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 15:31:00   86 Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott 15:32:00   87 André Cardoso (Por) Trek-Segafredo 15:33:00   88 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 15:34:00   89 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 15:35:00   90 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott 15:36:00   91 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 15:37:00   92 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 15:38:00   93 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 15:39:00   94 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb 15:40:00   95 Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida 15:41:00   96 Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team 15:42:00   97 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team 15:43:00   98 Alexander Aranburu (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:44:00   99 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 15:45:00   100 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 15:46:00   101 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 15:47:00   102 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 15:48:00   103 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 15:49:00   104 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott 15:50:00   105 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 15:51:00   106 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15:52:00   107 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 15:53:00   108 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida 15:54:00   109 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky 15:55:00   110 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 15:56:00   111 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 15:57:00   112 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 15:58:00   113 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 15:59:00   114 Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ 16:00:00   115 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 16:01:00   116 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 16:02:00   117 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 16:03:00   118 Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:04:00   119 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 16:05:00   120 Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 16:06:00   121 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 16:07:00   122 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb 16:08:00   123 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team 16:09:00   124 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 16:10:00   125 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin 16:11:00   126 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 16:12:00   127 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team 16:13:00   128 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16:14:00   129 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 16:15:00   130 David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 16:17:00   131 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 16:19:00   132 Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida 16:21:00   133 Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 16:23:00   134 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 16:25:00   135 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 16:27:00   136 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16:29:00   137 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac 16:31:00   138 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 16:33:00   

Go to Source

Three YMCA National Records Crushed on Night 5; York, Sarasota Claim Team Titles

Photo Courtesy: Sarasota Sharks Twitter (@SarasotaSharks)

On the final night of the 2017 YMCA Short Course National Championships three more YMCA National Records fell. York won a tight women’s title while the Sarasota men dominated the team standings.

The oldest short course YMCA National Record fell tonight as two swimmers finished under the men’s 200 butterfly mark. J. Cramer posted a 1:45.58 in 2001. Tonight Soundview’s Corey Gambardella was first to the wall in 1:44.76. Also clearing the old mark, though touching second was Upper Main Line’s Brendan Burns in 1:45.24. Burns is only 15, giving him time to claim the mark in coming seasons. Sarasota’s Austin Katz touched third with a 1:46.93.

Another mark, the men’s 200 IM was also obliterated. After cruising through prelims, Eau Claire’s Paul DeLakis posted a 1:45.76 tonight. That time crushed Woody Joyce‘s 2009 National record of 1:47.09. Also blowing by the previous National Standard was Countryside’s Grant House with a 1:46.35. Keanan Dols of Sarasota was also under 1:50 in 1:49.36.

Hickory’s Ross Dant knocked ten seconds off the men’s 1650 National Record. The 16 year old posted a 14:57.03. Drew Clark held the record, a 15:07.83 from 2015. Somerset Valley’s Ryan Waters dropped nine seconds to edge Sarasota’s Arik Katz, who chopped 20 seconds off his previous best. The two posted times of 15:17.16 and 15:17.86, respectively.

Bath Area’s Caitlin Tycz swept the butterfly events this week. The senior headed to USC in the fall stopped the clock in 1:56.65 to dominate tonight’s 200. Western North Carolina’s Mary O Soule and Phoneixville’s Emma Seiberlich tied for second, both touching in 1:58.45.

After challenging in other events throughout the week, Westport Weston’s Sarah Grinalds finally got her National Title. It came in the 100 freestyle. The 16 year old touched in 48.85, just three tenths shy of Katrina Konopka‘s 48.50 National Record. Bradford’s Paige Hetrick was runner up, also clearing 50 with a 49.72. Camryn Forbes earned bronze in 50.07.

Thomas Roark of Boise took home 100 freestyle gold with a 44.36. Katz was on the podium again with a 44.47. Matthew Novinski of Grand Island took third in 44.96.

The 200 IM finish was a close one with the top three women touching within two tenths. Sunbury’s Abigail Doss got her hand to the wall first, stopping the clock in 2:00.35. Springfield’s Kaitlynn Wheeler (2:00.40) and Cheshire’s Brooke Perrotta (2:00.54) followed.

York’s Leah Braswell dropped a second to win the 1650 in 16:17.01. Swimming from lane one, Wilton’s Catherine Buroker dropped nearly thirty seconds to finish second. The 17 year old touched in 16:28.90. Sarasota’s Emma Weyant placed third with a 16:31.47.

York ended the meet with a relay victory. Marisa Gingerich, Braswell, Marget Shelly, and Courtney Harnish posted a 3:22.30, a second faster than Spartanburg’s Maegan RudolphSydney BakerMaddie Baker, and Jessi Snover in 3:23.75. Boise’s Sol JorunnardottirCharity PittardSamantha Kraus, and Eva Suggs finished third (3:24.31).

The men from Sarasota ended the meet with one last relay victory. Dols, Austin Katz, Matt Nutter, and Brett Riley swam a 3:01.44. Somerset Valley’s Riley PestoriusRyan WatersJoshua Franco, and Michael Macchia were runners up in 3:02.49. Picking up third was Countryside with the team of Austin TheobaldNoah YoungBrice Dixon, and House in 3:03.51.

In the end, the women’s team race was a tight one. York and York County ended the week with 303 points, just five more than Greater Spartanburg’s 298. Boise was not far behind, totaling 269 points.

Sarasota dominated the men’s race, with a total of 508 points. Wilton finished second with 260 points and Upper Main Line’s 238 points earned third place.

Go to Source

2017 Canadian Swimming Trials: Day Two Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Kevin Light/Swimming Canada

Follow along with full live coverage of the second night of finals at the 2017 Canadian Swimming Trials in Victoria. The session begins at 6 p.m. PT with Olympic gold medalist Penny Oleksiak taking to the pool in the women’s 100 free.

Hit refresh for updates throughout the session.

Prelims recap
Heat sheet
Live results

Event schedule:

  • Women’s 100 free
  • Men’s 100 free
  • Women’s 100 breast
  • Men’s 100 breast
  • Women’s 400 IM
  • Men’s 400 IM
  • Women’s 50 back
  • Men’s 50 back

Women’s 100 free

Prelims results:

Event 11  Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 54.90
        World: w 52.07  7/31/2009 Britta Steffen, GER
     Canadian: n 52.70  8/11/2016  Penelope Oleksiak, TSC
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Oleksiak, Penny  00 TSC/HPCO            52.70      54.17f q887  
             26.40        54.17 (27.77)
  2 Sanchez, Kayla   01 AAC/HPCO            55.14      54.65f q864  
             26.76        54.65 (27.89)
  2 Vanlandeghem, C  94 TSC/HPCO            53.89      54.65f q864  
             26.33        54.65 (28.32)
  4 Toro, Michelle   91 NYAC/HPCO           54.45      54.80f q857  
             26.64        54.80 (28.16)
  5 Smith, Rebecca   00 SCAR/HPCO           55.06      54.97  q849  
             26.30        54.97 (28.67)
  6 Mainville, Sand  92 CAMO/HPCO           53.86      54.99  q848  
             26.41        54.99 (28.58)
  7 Ruck, Taylor M   00 UNCAN               54.83      55.03  q846  
             26.43        55.03 (28.60)
  8 Savard, Katerin  93 CAMO                54.60      55.18  q839  
             26.72        55.18 (28.46)

Men’s 100 free

Prelims results:

Event 12  Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 48.93
        World: w 46.91  7/30/2009 Cesar Cielo Filho, BRA
     Canadian: n 47.27  7/30/2009 Brent  Hayden, UBCD
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kisil, Yuri      95 UBCDS/HPCVAN        48.28      48.68f q894  
             23.41        48.68 (25.27)
  2 Thormeyer, Mark  97 UBCDS/HPCVAN        49.38      49.62  q844  
             23.75        49.62 (25.87)
  3 *Robrock, Kyle   93 DU-CO               50.45      50.34  q809  
             23.92        50.34 (26.42)
  4 Olafson, Carson  97 UBCDS/HPCVAN        50.50      50.41  q805  
             24.33        50.41 (26.08)
  5 McGillivray, Sc  95 TSC                 50.34      50.49  q802  
             24.04        50.49 (26.45)
  6 Bernard-Lalonde  96 CAMO                50.92      50.51  q801  
             24.16        50.51 (26.35)
  7 Acevedo, Javier  98 AAC                 50.19      50.53  q800  
             24.72        50.53 (25.81)
  8 Troskot, Kyle    92 KSC                 51.05      50.55  q799  
             24.02        50.55 (26.53)

Women’s 100 breast

Prelims results:

Event 13  Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 1:07.58
        World: w 1:04.35  7/29/2013 Ruta Meilutyte, LTU
     Canadian: n 1:05.74  7/9/2009  Annamay Pierse, UBCD
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Nicol, Rachel    93 LASC              1:06.68    1:07.34f q872  
             31.55      1:07.34 (35.79)
  2 Smith, Kierra    94 KWIC              1:06.93    1:08.35  q834  
             32.54      1:08.35 (35.81)
  3 McGregor, Ashle  93 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  1:09.35    1:08.91  q814  
             33.23      1:08.91 (35.68)
  4 Knelson, Faith   01 ISC               1:10.37    1:09.04  q809  
             32.40      1:09.04 (36.64)
  5 Wog, Kelsey      98 UMAN              1:08.02    1:09.44  q795  
             32.70      1:09.44 (36.74)
  6 Angus, Sophie G  99 UNCAN             1:11.12    1:10.67  q754  
             33.31      1:10.67 (37.36)
  7 *Yeo, Samantha   97 SIN               1:12.25    1:10.91  q747  
             33.70      1:10.91 (37.21)
  8 *Yeung, Jamie Z  97 UNATT-MI          1:11.34    1:11.28  q735  
             34.14      1:11.28 (37.14)

Men’s 100 breast

Prelims results:

Event 14  Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 1:00.35
        World: w   57.13  8/7/2016  Adam Peaty, GBR
     Canadian: n   59.85  7/28/2012 Scott Dickens, VAND
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Funk, Richard    92 TSC/HPCO          1:00.66    1:00.39  q846  
             28.46      1:00.39 (31.93)
  2 Wall, Eli        95 TSC/UT            1:02.10    1:02.37  q768  
             29.15      1:02.37 (33.22)
  3 Freund, Kaelan   98 UNVAR             1:03.26    1:02.63  q759  
             29.23      1:02.63 (33.40)
  3 Dergousoff, Jam  96 CHENA             1:01.56    1:02.63  q759  
             29.52      1:02.63 (33.11)
  5 Guest, James     96 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  1:02.81    1:02.94  q747  
             29.47      1:02.94 (33.47)
  6 Telford, Ryan    98 AAC               1:03.51    1:03.04  q744  
             29.82      1:03.04 (33.22)
  7 Déry-Bergeron,   94 UL                1:04.78    1:03.32  q734  
             29.31      1:03.32 (34.01)
  7 Mayer, Warren    98 PICK              1:02.02    1:03.32  q734  
             29.00      1:03.32 (34.32)

Women’s 400 IM

Prelims results:

Event 15  Women 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 4:43.06
        World: w 4:26.36  8/6/2016  Katinka Hosszu, HUN
     Canadian: n 4:32.52  8/9/2015  Emily Overholt, WVOSC
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Harvey, Mary-So  99  NEPTUNE NATATIO  4:37.89    4:42.79f q835  
    r:+0.69  30.76      1:05.82 (35.06)
        1:42.29 (36.47)     2:18.31 (36.02)
        2:58.35 (40.04)     3:38.61 (40.26)
        4:11.37 (32.76)     4:42.79 (31.42)
  2 Darcel, Sarah    99 ISC               4:39.83    4:44.08  q824  
    r:+0.63  29.80      1:03.88 (34.08)
        1:41.00 (37.12)     2:16.95 (35.95)
        2:57.46 (40.51)     3:37.70 (40.24)
        4:11.67 (33.97)     4:44.08 (32.41)
  3 Pickrem, Sydney  97 ISC/TA&M          4:44.40    4:44.42  q821  
             30.54      1:04.92 (34.38)
        1:41.37 (36.45)     2:16.91 (35.54)
        2:56.82 (39.91)     3:36.21 (39.39)
        4:10.61 (34.40)     4:44.42 (33.81)
  4 Seltenreich-Hod  95 GO/HPCVAN         4:39.51    4:48.39  q787  
             30.14      1:04.51 (34.37)
        1:41.27 (36.76)     2:17.34 (36.07)
        2:58.27 (40.93)     3:38.76 (40.49)
        4:13.40 (34.64)     4:48.39 (34.99)
  5 Andison, Bailey  97 PERTH             4:50.07    4:48.65  q785  
    r:+0.66  31.02      1:06.35 (35.33)
        1:43.26 (36.91)     2:19.50 (36.24)
        2:59.31 (39.81)     3:40.61 (41.30)
        4:15.14 (34.53)     4:48.65 (33.51)
  6 Kwan, Victoria   00 MAC               4:57.07    4:56.60  q724  
             30.65      1:05.60 (34.95)
        1:44.26 (38.66)     2:22.56 (38.30)
        3:04.76 (42.20)     3:48.49 (43.73)
        4:23.20 (34.71)     4:56.60 (33.40)
  7 Janvier, Aela    99 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  5:02.96    4:56.97  q721  
             31.34      1:07.29 (35.95)
        1:46.01 (38.72)     2:23.76 (37.75)
        3:07.19 (43.43)     3:49.94 (42.75)
        4:23.93 (33.99)     4:56.97 (33.04)
  8 *Nefsi, Rania H  97 ELITE             4:52.13    4:57.76  q715  
             32.01      1:08.63 (36.62)
        1:47.25 (38.62)     2:25.26 (38.01)
        3:07.28 (42.02)     3:50.17 (42.89)
        4:24.75 (34.58)     4:57.76 (33.01)

Men’s 400 IM

Prelims results:

Event 16  Men 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 4:17.90
        World: w 4:03.84  8/10/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
     Canadian: n 4:11.41  8/9/2008  Brian Johns, UBCD
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Cote, Tristan    95 ESWIM             4:20.15    4:22.23  q804  
             28.31        59.84 (31.53)
        1:33.93 (34.09)     2:06.92 (32.99)
        2:43.93 (37.01)     3:21.05 (37.12)
        3:51.92 (30.87)     4:22.23 (30.31)
  2 Reilly, Luke     95 UBCDS/HPCVAN      4:17.14    4:22.70  q799  
             28.18        59.77 (31.59)
        1:33.54 (33.77)     2:06.21 (32.67)
        2:43.31 (37.10)     3:21.41 (38.10)
        3:52.57 (31.16)     4:22.70 (30.13)
  3 Zakala, Josh     98 ISC               4:20.95    4:23.40  q793  
             27.92        59.41 (31.49)
        1:33.14 (33.73)     2:06.15 (33.01)
        2:44.29 (38.14)     3:22.58 (38.29)
        3:53.86 (31.28)     4:23.40 (29.54)
  4 Hill, Rob        96 CHENA             4:21.25    4:24.59  q782  
             28.15        59.53 (31.38)
        1:33.06 (33.53)     2:05.60 (32.54)
        2:43.71 (38.11)     3:21.56 (37.85)
        3:53.65 (32.09)     4:24.59 (30.94)
  5 Champagne, Mont  96 GO                4:25.57    4:25.09  q778  
             27.56        59.40 (31.84)
        1:34.15 (34.75)     2:07.48 (33.33)
        2:44.44 (36.96)     3:21.93 (37.49)
        3:54.54 (32.61)     4:25.09 (30.55)
  6 Paquin-Foisy, E  97 ELITE             4:28.07    4:27.91  q753  
             27.56        59.11 (31.55)
        1:34.05 (34.94)     2:08.98 (34.93)
        2:46.79 (37.81)     3:26.23 (39.44)
        3:57.28 (31.05)     4:27.91 (30.63)
  7 Eriks, Colin     95 UBCDS             4:25.30    4:27.98  q753  
             28.81      1:01.45 (32.64)
        1:35.33 (33.88)     2:09.03 (33.70)
        2:47.44 (38.41)     3:25.61 (38.17)
        3:56.99 (31.38)     4:27.98 (30.99)
  8 Tremblay, Jerem  96 SAMAK             4:23.58    4:28.38  q750  
             28.53      1:00.56 (32.03)
        1:35.83 (35.27)     2:11.85 (36.02)
        2:48.63 (36.78)     3:26.49 (37.86)
        3:58.00 (31.51)     4:28.38 (30.38)

Women’s 50 back

Prelims results:

Event 17  Women 50 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 28.52
        World: w 27.06  7/30/2009 Jing Zhao, CHN
     Canadian: n 27.67  6/24/2016 Kylie Masse, WEST
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Masse, Kylie     96 WEST/UT             27.67      27.83f q919  
  2 Wilm, Ingrid     98 UBCDS/HPCVAN        28.57      28.56  q850  
  3 *Roas, Johanna   93 DU-CO               28.45      28.63  q844  
  4 Hannah, Jade     02 ISC                 29.05      28.69  q839  
  5 Hanus, Danielle  98 ISC                 28.74      28.75  q833  
  6 Broad, Madison   00 CHATHAM             28.72      28.94  q817  
  7 Bouchard, Domin  91 OAK                 28.63      29.03  q809  
  8 Danyluk, Daphné  98  NEPTUNE NATATIO    28.91      29.09  q804

Men’s 50 back

Prelims results:

Event 18  Men 50 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 25.29
        World: w 24.04  8/2/2009  Liam Tancock, GBR
     Canadian: n 25.13  4/2/2015  Russell Wood, UCSC
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Zeng, Tim        97 CHENA               25.96      25.74  q814  
  2 Acevedo, Javier  98 AAC                 25.61      25.76  q812  
  3 *Robrock, Kyle   93 DU-CO               26.96      26.27  q766  
  4 *Courtis, Chris  94 UCSC                26.21      26.42  q753  
  5 Klein, Anders    97 KEYANO              26.65      26.55  q742  
  6 St-Martin, Loïc  00 CAMO                27.31      26.76  q725  
  7 Choboter, Noah   96 ROD                 26.31      26.83  q719  
  8 Dekker, Nicolaa  95 RAPID               26.99      26.90  q713

Hit refresh for the latest updates.

Go to Source

adidas Swim Launches New Website and Promotes Ambassador Program

Visit the new adidas website to learn about the next generation of swim gear and purchase products.

adidas-technical

Photo Courtesy:

adidas-goggle

adida-backpacks

adidas-apparel

Are you passionate about swimming? Do you have the dedication it takes to succeed? Do you have what it takes to reach your goals?

Submit your application today!* CLICK HERE

Perks you will receive as one of THE NEXT 4 Ambassadors…

  • Exclusive Adidas outfitting to wear throughout the year in and out of the pool.
  • Opportunity to test new product and provide valuable feedback and insight.
  • Be the first to receive the newest product on the market.
  • For every purchase made on the Adidas Swim website (launching in March) using the Ambassadors Coupon code, the ambassador will receive 10% of the total sale credited to their account available to use on additional Adidas product.

If you are interested in becoming one of THE NEXT 4 Ambassadors, please fill out the form provided in the link above/below and submit your information.

APPLICATION

To qualify as an ambassador, you must  be a current, active swimmer. All ages are welcome to apply. USA applicants only. * All NCAA DIVISION I, II, III, NAIA and High School athletes are not eligible for the Adidas Ambassador Program due to existing rules and regulations regarding eligibility within the legislation of the governing bodies of the Sport Organizations overseeing competition.  Winners will be announced by via email.  For more information please contact info@toswc.com.

Go to Source

adidas Swim Launches New Website and Ambassador Program

Visit the new adidas website to learn about the next generation of swim gear and purchase products.   

Are you passionate about swimming? Do you have the dedication it takes to succeed? Do you have what it takes to reach your goals?

Adidas Swim is looking for THE NEXT 4 men and women who are ready to lead!

Submit your application today!* CLICK HERE

Perks you will receive as one of THE NEXT 4 Ambassadors…

  • Exclusive Adidas outfitting to wear throughout the year in and out of the pool.
  • Opportunity to test new product and provide valuable feedback and insight.
  • Be the first to receive the newest product on the market.
  • For every purchase made on the Adidas Swim website (launching in March) using the Ambassadors Coupon code, the ambassador will receive 10% of the total sale credited to their account available to use on additional Adidas product.

If you are interested in becoming one of THE NEXT 4 Ambassadors, please fill out the form provided in the link above/below and submit your information. Applications will be accepted until March 1, 2017.

APPLICATION

To qualify as an ambassador, you must  be a current, active swimmer. All ages are welcome to apply. USA applicants only. * All NCAA DIVISION I, II, III, NAIA and High School athletes are not eligible for the Adidas Ambassador Program due to existing rules and regulations regarding eligibility within the legislation of the governing bodies of the Sport Organizations overseeing competition. Applications will be accepted Feb 1, 2017 – March 1, 2017. Winners will be announced by March 16, 2017 via email.  For more information please contact info@toswc.com.

Go to Source

Tatjana Schoenmaker, Douglas Erasmus and Brad Tandy Qualify for SA Worlds Team

Photo Courtesy: Anesh Debiky/Swimming South Africa

Western Cape’s Rebecca Meder and the talented youngsters of Mzansi continued to impress, while Tatjana Schoenmaker, Douglas Erasmus and Brad Tandy added their names to the FINA World Championships team during the fifth day of the SA National Aquatic Championships, taking place at the Kings Park Aquatics Center in Durban.

Twenty-three up and coming swimmers have already made the FINA Junior World Championships qualification list and with one more day of action to go, that number is sure to grow.

Meder (14) bagged her fourth Junior qualifying time in the 800 freestyle, clocking a fast 8:49.49, while Kate Beavon and Abi Meder raced to their second qualification times, finishing second and third in 8:54.77 and 8:58.46, respectively.

Schoenmaker (19) became the first female to add her name on the FINA World Championships qualification list when she topped the 200 breaststroke semi-finals in 2:25.23, while Chad le Clos celebrated his third qualification time in the 100 butterfly semi-finals in 51.56. The finals for both events will take place tomorrow.

Kaylene Corbett and Christin Mundell also won their second Junior qualification times in the breaststroke semi-final in 2:30.76 and 2:33.03, to the required 2:35.20.

In the fast pace 50 freestyle semi-finals, Brad Tandy and Douglas Erasmus were on top of the world as they penciled their names in on the FINA World Championships qualification list in 21.99 and 22.39, respectively

14-year-old Dune Coetzee was on point in the 200 butterfly, adding her third Junior qualifying time by winning the race in 2:14.14 followed by Nathania van Niekerk in 2:18.72 and Marli Jacobs in 2:20.16, while the 100 freestyle gold was claimed by Zane Waddell in 49.09, with 18-year-old Ryen van Wyk adding his name to the FINA Junior World Championships list with a qualification time of 52.15, to the 52.33 requirement.

It was gold for Luan Grobbelaar (15) in the 200 individual medley with a FINA Junior World Championships qualification time of 2:06.00 ahead of Andrew Brown in 2:07.66 and Damian Mullen in 2:08.06, while Mariella Venter confirmed her qualification in the 200 backstroke, winning the race in 2:13.40 and Kiara Noades added her name to the list with a bronze medal time of 2:17.99.

There were five FINA Junior World Championships qualifying times in the men’s 200 breaststroke semi-final, with fast times from Daniel Swanepoel (2:16.38), Duncan Rudolph (2:17.43), Michael Houlie (2:18.64), Bailey Musgrave (2:19.08) and newly added Likith Prema (2:20.58).

Martin Binedell and Neil Fair will be looking for fast times in tomorrow evening’s 200m backstroke final after they finished tonight’s semi-finals in 2:00.00 and 2:02.71, while Inge Weidemann and Gabi Grobler were happy with their FINA Junior World Championships qualification times in the 100 freestyle semi-finals in 57.65 and 57.99, respectively.

In the 50 butterfly semi-finals, Erin Gallagher’s quick 27.77 put her in the pole position for tomorrow’s final ahead of Emma Chelius in 28.13 and Grobler in 28.43.

In the multi-disability races, Pierre Dellieu continued to showcase his talents, winning the S14-15 50 backstroke in 29.31 and the 100 freestyle in a Deaf Olympics qualification time of 54.92, with the S1-13 backstroke category gold going to Franco Smit in 31.54 and the freestyle to Paralympian Hendri Herbst in a World Para Swimming Championships qualification time of 1:01.37.

The top place in the ladies S14-15 backstroke went to Cornell Loubser in 34.53, while Kristen Henry won the S1-13 event in 40.30.

Christelle Kriel (S14) added yet another gold medal to her tally, this time in the 100m freestyle in 1:08.79, while Alani Ferreira won the S1-13 in 1:10.38.

The final day of the SA National Aquatic Championships will see the heats starts at 10h00 while the finals will begin at 18h00.

The staging of this event has been made possible through the support provided by Swimming SA partners, Sport and Recreation South Africa, SASCOC, National Lotteries Commission, Arena and Rand Water.

Qualifying Times following Day 05 – 17th FINA World Championships:

  • Cameron van der Burgh – 100 breaststroke – 59.73
  • Chad le Clos – 200 freestyle – 1:46.84, 200 butterfly – 1:55.00, 100 butterfly (SF) – 51.56
  • Myles Brown – 200 freestyle – 1:47.55
  • Tatjana Schoenmaker – 200 breaststroke (SF) – 2:25.23
  • Brad Tandy – 50 freestyle (SF) – 21.99
  • Douglas Erasmus – 50 freestyle (SF) – 22.39

Qualifying Times following Day 05 – 6th FINA Junior World Swimming Championships:

  • Dune Coetzee – 100 butterfly – 1:01.04, 200 freestyle  – 2:03.90, 200 butterfly – 2:14.14
  • Kate Beavon – 200 freestyle  – 2:03.13, 800 freestyle – 8:54.77
  • Jarryd Baxter – 400 freestyle – 3:51.85, 200 freestyle – 1:50.45
  • Chad Michau – 800 freestyle – 8:22.99
  • Timothy Sates – 200 freestyle (SF) – 1:52.94
  • Rebecca Meder – 200 individual medley – 2:16.24, 1500 freestyle – 16.49.77, 200 freestyle – 2:02.94, 800 freestyle – 8:49.49
  • Jenna Pearse – 200 freestyle (SF) – 2:05.89
  • Abi Meder – 1500 freestyle – 17:08.15, 800 freestyle – 8:58.46
  • Gabi Grobler – 200 individual medley – 2:19.83, 200 freestyle (SF) – 2:05.64, 100 freestyle (SF) – 57.99
  • Christin Mundell – 200 individual medley (SF) – 2:20.51, 100 breaststroke (SF) – 1:11.56, 200 breaststroke (SF) – 2:33.03
  • Michael Houlie – 100 breaststroke – 1:03.20, 200m breaststroke (SF) – 2:18.64
  • Daniel Swanepoel – 100 breaststroke -1:03.07, 200 breaststroke (SF) – 2:16.38
  • Bryce Skea– 100 breaststroke -1:03.07
  • Duncan Rudolph– 100 breaststroke (SF) -1:03.36, 200 breaststroke (SF) – 2:17.43
  • Bailey Musgrave– 100 breaststroke (SF) -1:03.56, 200 breaststroke (SF) – 2:19.08
  • Kaylene Corbett – 100 breaststroke – 1:09.46, 200 breaststroke (SF) – 2:30.76.
  • Hanim Abrahams – 100 breaststroke – 1:11.18
  • Mariella Venter – 100 backstroke – 1:01.53, 200 backstroke – 2:13.40
  • Inge Weidemann – 50 freestyle – 26.26, 100 freestyle (SF) – 57.65
  • Ryen van Wyk – 100 freestyle – 52.15
  • Likith Prema – 200 breaststroke (SF) – 2:20.58
  • Luan Grobbelaar – 200 individual medley – 2:06.00
  • Kiara Noades – 200 backstroke – 2:17.99

Deaf Olympics Qualifiers:

  • Cornell Loubser – 50, 100 and 200 butterfly
  • Mark Roach – 50 butterfly and 50 freestyle
  • Pierre Dellieu – 50 and 100 freestyle
  • Credence Pattinson – 100 and 400 freestyle, 50, 100 and 200 backstroke

World Para Swimming Qualifiers:

  • Hendri Herbst S11 – 50 and 100 freestyle
  • Johann van Heerden SB9 – 100 breaststroke
  • David Klopper S2 – 100 backstroke
  • Christian Sadie S7, SB7, SM7  – 50 butterfly, 50 and 100 freestyle and 100m breaststroke
  • Franco Smit S12 – 50 and 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke
  • Alani Ferreira S13 – 400 freestyle & 100 breaststroke
  • Christelle Kriel S14 – 100 butterfly

Press release courtesy of Swimming South Africa.

Go to Source

Masters 2017: Sergio Garcia & Charley Hoffman share Augusta lead

Sergio Garcia

Sergio Garcia moved into an early share of the clubhouse lead as Charley Hoffman saw his overnight advantage wiped out on day two at the Masters.

Spain’s Garcia, 37, shot a three-under-par 69 to move four under overall as he continues his quest for a first major.

American Hoffman, 40, carded a three-over 75 after a remarkable opening-day 65 at Augusta National.

Compatriot William McGirt, who started four shots adrift of Hoffman, is two shots behind after a 73.

“I felt like I played great, I felt like I hit the ball better than the first day,” said Garcia, the world number 11.

Blustery winds still made conditions tricky at the Georgia course, although players did find scoring easier than the opening day.

Only two players – Hoffman and McGirt – shot under 70 on Thursday, but that the tally was eclipsed midway through Friday as Garcia, American Ryan Moore and Argentina’s Emiliano Grillo all shot 70 or under.

“The course is still very difficult, and I made a couple of stupid mistakes but I can be happy because of the way the course is playing,” Garcia added.

More to follow.

Media playback is not supported on this device

Go to Source

Penny Oleksiak, Yuri Kisil Post Quick 100 Free Times in Canadian Trials Prelims

Photo Courtesy: Kevin Light-Swimming Canada

During the second day of prelims action at the Canadian Swimming Trials in Victoria, Olympic gold medalist Penny Oleksiak set herself up as the top qualifier for finals in her signature event, the 100 free, while Yuri Kisil topped the field in the men’s race.

Oleksiak finished in 54.17, well off her Canadian record of 52.70 set on her way to Olympic gold last summer but still plenty quick enough to set herself up in lane four for the final. She was followed by fellow Olympian Chantal Van Landeghem and Kayla Sanchez, who finished third in the 200 free one night earlier and qualified for the World Championships in the 800 free relay. Van Landeghem and Sanchez tied for second in 54.65.

The Canadians won bronze in the women’s 400 free relay at the Olympics last year, and there will be a quick field in the final seeking berths on this year’s squad, including Michelle Toro (54.80), Rebecca Smith (54.97), Sandrine Mainville (54.99), Taylor Ruck (55.03) and Katerine Savard (55.18). Of those five, only Smith and Savard have secured their spots in Budapest, doing so by virtue of their efforts in the 200 free.

Event 11  Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 54.90
        World: w 52.07  7/31/2009 Britta Steffen, GER
     Canadian: n 53.31  4/5/2016  Penelope Oleksiak, TSC
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Oleksiak, Penny  00 TSC/HPCO            52.70      54.17f q887  
             26.40        54.17 (27.77)
  2 Sanchez, Kayla   01 AAC/HPCO            55.14      54.65f q864  
             26.76        54.65 (27.89)
  2 Vanlandeghem, C  94 TSC/HPCO            53.89      54.65f q864  
             26.33        54.65 (28.32)
  4 Toro, Michelle   91 NYAC/HPCO           54.45      54.80f q857  
             26.64        54.80 (28.16)
  5 Smith, Rebecca   00 SCAR/HPCO           55.06      54.97  q849  
             26.30        54.97 (28.67)
  6 Mainville, Sand  92 CAMO/HPCO           53.86      54.99  q848  
             26.41        54.99 (28.58)
  7 Ruck, Taylor M   00 UNCAN               54.83      55.03  q846  
             26.43        55.03 (28.60)
  8 Savard, Katerin  93 CAMO                54.60      55.18  q839  
             26.72        55.18 (28.46)

Kisil led the way in the men’s 100 free in 48.68, almost a full second ahead of the rest of the field. He has already cleared the FINA “A” time required for World Championship selection. Markus Thormeyer finished second in 49.62, and the third-ranked Canadian in the heats was Carson Olafson (50.41).

Event 12  Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 48.93
        World: w 46.91  7/30/2009 Cesar Cielo Filho, BRA
     Canadian: n 47.27  7/30/2009 Brent  Hayden, UBCD
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kisil, Yuri      95 UBCDS/HPCVAN        48.28      48.68f q894  
             23.41        48.68 (25.27)
  2 Thormeyer, Mark  97 UBCDS/HPCVAN        49.38      49.62  q844  
             23.75        49.62 (25.87)
  3 *Robrock, Kyle   93 DU-CO               50.45      50.34  q809  
             23.92        50.34 (26.42)
  4 Olafson, Carson  97 UBCDS/HPCVAN        50.50      50.41  q805  
             24.33        50.41 (26.08)
  5 McGillivray, Sc  95 TSC                 50.34      50.49  q802  
             24.04        50.49 (26.45)
  6 Bernard-Lalonde  96 CAMO                50.92      50.51  q801  
             24.16        50.51 (26.35)
  7 Acevedo, Javier  98 AAC                 50.19      50.53  q800  
             24.72        50.53 (25.81)
  8 Troskot, Kyle    92 KSC                 51.05      50.55  q799  
             24.02        50.55 (26.53)

Rachel Nicol, the fifth-place finisher in the women’s 100 breast in Rio, qualified tops for that final in 1:07.34, more than a second ahead of second qualifier Kierra Smith (1:08.35). Nicol actually scratched from the 200 breast final one day earlier, leaving the door open for Smith and Ashley McGregor to book their tickets for the World championships. McGregor ended up qualifying third in the 100 breast in 1:08.91.

Event 13  Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 1:07.58
        World: w 1:04.35  7/29/2013 Ruta Meilutyte, LTU
     Canadian: n 1:05.74  7/9/2009  Annamay Pierse, UBCD
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Nicol, Rachel    93 LASC              1:06.68    1:07.34f q872  
             31.55      1:07.34 (35.79)
  2 Smith, Kierra    94 KWIC              1:06.93    1:08.35  q834  
             32.54      1:08.35 (35.81)
  3 McGregor, Ashle  93 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  1:09.35    1:08.91  q814  
             33.23      1:08.91 (35.68)
  4 Knelson, Faith   01 ISC               1:10.37    1:09.04  q809  
             32.40      1:09.04 (36.64)
  5 Wog, Kelsey      98 UMAN              1:08.02    1:09.44  q795  
             32.70      1:09.44 (36.74)
  6 Angus, Sophie G  99 UNCAN             1:11.12    1:10.67  q754  
             33.31      1:10.67 (37.36)
  7 *Yeo, Samantha   97 SIN               1:12.25    1:10.91  q747  
             33.70      1:10.91 (37.21)
  8 *Yeung, Jamie Z  97 UNATT-MI          1:11.34    1:11.28  q735  
             34.14      1:11.28 (37.14)

Richard Funk looks like the big favorite in the men’s 100 breast final as he qualified first in 1:00.39. That’s just off the FINA “A” cut of 1:00.35 but well ahead of Eli Wall (1:02.37). Kaelan Freund and James Dergousoff tied for the third seed in 1:02.63.

Event 14  Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 1:00.35
        World: w   57.13  8/7/2016  Adam Peaty, GBR
     Canadian: n   59.85  7/28/2012 Scott Dickens, VAND
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Funk, Richard    92 TSC/HPCO          1:00.66    1:00.39  q846  
             28.46      1:00.39 (31.93)
  2 Wall, Eli        95 TSC/UT            1:02.10    1:02.37  q768  
             29.15      1:02.37 (33.22)
  3 Freund, Kaelan   98 UNVAR             1:03.26    1:02.63  q759  
             29.23      1:02.63 (33.40)
  3 Dergousoff, Jam  96 CHENA             1:01.56    1:02.63  q759  
             29.52      1:02.63 (33.11)
  5 Guest, James     96 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  1:02.81    1:02.94  q747  
             29.47      1:02.94 (33.47)
  6 Telford, Ryan    98 AAC               1:03.51    1:03.04  q744  
             29.82      1:03.04 (33.22)
  7 Déry-Bergeron,   94 UL                1:04.78    1:03.32  q734  
             29.31      1:03.32 (34.01)
  7 Mayer, Warren    98 PICK              1:02.02    1:03.32  q734  
             29.00      1:03.32 (34.32)

Mary-Sophie Harvey has already ensured herself a spot on the World Championships team after finishing second in the 200 free, but she will go for another event in the women’s 400 IM final. She qualified first in 4:42.79, already under the FINA “A” cut of 4:43.06.

Sarah Darcel qualified second, while NCAA runner-up and 200 IM Olympic finalist Sydney Pickrem came in third at 4:44.42. Pickrem had a shot at making the team in the 200 breast but was disqualified for a stroke infraction, so this event and the 200 IM are her remaining shots at a spot in Budapest.

Event 15  Women 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 4:43.06
        World: w 4:26.36  8/6/2016  Katinka Hosszu, HUN
     Canadian: n 4:32.52  8/9/2015  Emily Overholt, WVOSC
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Harvey, Mary-So  99  NEPTUNE NATATIO  4:37.89    4:42.79f q835  
    r:+0.69  30.76      1:05.82 (35.06)
        1:42.29 (36.47)     2:18.31 (36.02)
        2:58.35 (40.04)     3:38.61 (40.26)
        4:11.37 (32.76)     4:42.79 (31.42)
  2 Darcel, Sarah    99 ISC               4:39.83    4:44.08  q824  
    r:+0.63  29.80      1:03.88 (34.08)
        1:41.00 (37.12)     2:16.95 (35.95)
        2:57.46 (40.51)     3:37.70 (40.24)
        4:11.67 (33.97)     4:44.08 (32.41)
  3 Pickrem, Sydney  97 ISC/TA&M          4:44.40    4:44.42  q821  
             30.54      1:04.92 (34.38)
        1:41.37 (36.45)     2:16.91 (35.54)
        2:56.82 (39.91)     3:36.21 (39.39)
        4:10.61 (34.40)     4:44.42 (33.81)
  4 Seltenreich-Hod  95 GO/HPCVAN         4:39.51    4:48.39  q787  
             30.14      1:04.51 (34.37)
        1:41.27 (36.76)     2:17.34 (36.07)
        2:58.27 (40.93)     3:38.76 (40.49)
        4:13.40 (34.64)     4:48.39 (34.99)
  5 Andison, Bailey  97 PERTH             4:50.07    4:48.65  q785  
    r:+0.66  31.02      1:06.35 (35.33)
        1:43.26 (36.91)     2:19.50 (36.24)
        2:59.31 (39.81)     3:40.61 (41.30)
        4:15.14 (34.53)     4:48.65 (33.51)
  6 Kwan, Victoria   00 MAC               4:57.07    4:56.60  q724  
             30.65      1:05.60 (34.95)
        1:44.26 (38.66)     2:22.56 (38.30)
        3:04.76 (42.20)     3:48.49 (43.73)
        4:23.20 (34.71)     4:56.60 (33.40)
  7 Janvier, Aela    99 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  5:02.96    4:56.97  q721  
             31.34      1:07.29 (35.95)
        1:46.01 (38.72)     2:23.76 (37.75)
        3:07.19 (43.43)     3:49.94 (42.75)
        4:23.93 (33.99)     4:56.97 (33.04)
  8 *Nefsi, Rania H  97 ELITE             4:52.13    4:57.76  q715  
             32.01      1:08.63 (36.62)
        1:47.25 (38.62)     2:25.26 (38.01)
        3:07.28 (42.02)     3:50.17 (42.89)
        4:24.75 (34.58)     4:57.76 (33.01)

Tristian Cote finished just ahead of Luke Reilly for the top seed in the men’s 400 IM. Cote clocked 4:22.23, while Reilly came in at 7:22.70, and Josh Zakala was third in 4:24.59. However, any of these three will need to go much faster to hit the required World Champs qualifying time of 4:17.90.

Event 16  Men 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 4:17.90
        World: w 4:03.84  8/10/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
     Canadian: n 4:11.41  8/9/2008  Brian Johns, UBCD
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Cote, Tristan    95 ESWIM             4:20.15    4:22.23  q804  
             28.31        59.84 (31.53)
        1:33.93 (34.09)     2:06.92 (32.99)
        2:43.93 (37.01)     3:21.05 (37.12)
        3:51.92 (30.87)     4:22.23 (30.31)
  2 Reilly, Luke     95 UBCDS/HPCVAN      4:17.14    4:22.70  q799  
             28.18        59.77 (31.59)
        1:33.54 (33.77)     2:06.21 (32.67)
        2:43.31 (37.10)     3:21.41 (38.10)
        3:52.57 (31.16)     4:22.70 (30.13)
  3 Zakala, Josh     98 ISC               4:20.95    4:23.40  q793  
             27.92        59.41 (31.49)
        1:33.14 (33.73)     2:06.15 (33.01)
        2:44.29 (38.14)     3:22.58 (38.29)
        3:53.86 (31.28)     4:23.40 (29.54)
  4 Hill, Rob        96 CHENA             4:21.25    4:24.59  q782  
             28.15        59.53 (31.38)
        1:33.06 (33.53)     2:05.60 (32.54)
        2:43.71 (38.11)     3:21.56 (37.85)
        3:53.65 (32.09)     4:24.59 (30.94)
  5 Champagne, Mont  96 GO                4:25.57    4:25.09  q778  
             27.56        59.40 (31.84)
        1:34.15 (34.75)     2:07.48 (33.33)
        2:44.44 (36.96)     3:21.93 (37.49)
        3:54.54 (32.61)     4:25.09 (30.55)
  6 Paquin-Foisy, E  97 ELITE             4:28.07    4:27.91  q753  
             27.56        59.11 (31.55)
        1:34.05 (34.94)     2:08.98 (34.93)
        2:46.79 (37.81)     3:26.23 (39.44)
        3:57.28 (31.05)     4:27.91 (30.63)
  7 Eriks, Colin     95 UBCDS             4:25.30    4:27.98  q753  
             28.81      1:01.45 (32.64)
        1:35.33 (33.88)     2:09.03 (33.70)
        2:47.44 (38.41)     3:25.61 (38.17)
        3:56.99 (31.38)     4:27.98 (30.99)
  8 Tremblay, Jerem  96 SAMAK             4:23.58    4:28.38  q750  
             28.53      1:00.56 (32.03)
        1:35.83 (35.27)     2:11.85 (36.02)
        2:48.63 (36.78)     3:26.49 (37.86)
        3:58.00 (31.51)     4:28.38 (30.38)

The 50 back is not considered for World Championship selection, but Kylie Masse will chase after her own Canadian record in the women’s final. One night after narrowly missing the world record in the 100 back, Masse topped prelims of the 50 back in 27.83, just off her own national mark of 27.67. Ingrid Wilm (28.56) and Jade Hannah (28.69) were the next two Canadian finishers.

Event 17  Women 50 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 28.52
        World: w 27.06  7/30/2009 Jing Zhao, CHN
     Canadian: n 27.67  6/24/2016 Kylie Masse, WEST
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Masse, Kylie     96 WEST/UT             27.67      27.83f q919  
  2 Wilm, Ingrid     98 UBCDS/HPCVAN        28.57      28.56  q850  
  3 *Roas, Johanna   93 DU-CO               28.45      28.63  q844  
  4 Hannah, Jade     02 ISC                 29.05      28.69  q839  
  5 Hanus, Danielle  98 ISC                 28.74      28.75  q833  
  6 Broad, Madison   00 CHATHAM             28.72      28.94  q817  
  7 Bouchard, Domin  91 OAK                 28.63      29.03  q809  
  8 Danyluk, Daphné  98  NEPTUNE NATATIO    28.91      29.09  q804

Tim Zeng finished first in the men’s 50 back prelims in 25.74, just ahead of 100 back champion Javier Acevedo. Acevedo touched in 25.76, and the next-fastest Canadian was Anders Klein, who finished in 26.55.

Event 18  Men 50 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 25.29
        World: w 24.04  8/2/2009  Liam Tancock, GBR
     Canadian: n 25.13  4/2/2015  Russell Wood, UCSC
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Zeng, Tim        97 CHENA               25.96      25.74  q814  
  2 Acevedo, Javier  98 AAC                 25.61      25.76  q812  
  3 *Robrock, Kyle   93 DU-CO               26.96      26.27  q766  
  4 *Courtis, Chris  94 UCSC                26.21      26.42  q753  
  5 Klein, Anders    97 KEYANO              26.65      26.55  q742  
  6 St-Martin, Loïc  00 CAMO                27.31      26.76  q725  
  7 Choboter, Noah   96 ROD                 26.31      26.83  q719  
  8 Dekker, Nicolaa  95 RAPID               26.99      26.90  q713

Full results

Go to Source

Open Water Gold Medalist Ferry Weertman Wins 200 Free at Eindhoven Cup

Day two of competition at the Eindhoven Swim Cup was highlighted by a win in the men’s 200 free by open water Olympic gold medalist Ferry Weertman, a quick performance by Tennessee-trained Dutchwoman Kira Toussaint in the women’s 100 back and a new meet record in the men’s 50 breast.

The session began with a German sweep in the men’s 200 fly as David Thomasberger finished first in 1:59.42, just ahead of countrymen Patrick Staber (1:59.56) and Ramon Klenz (1:59.77). Germans again posted the top three times in the men’s 100 back. Christian Diener won in 54.13, followed by Marek Ulrich (54.70) and Bernhard Reitshammer (56.21).

Toussaint blasted a quick time of 1:00.28 in the women’s 100 back, good for ninth in the world this year and a spot at this summer’s World Championships. The Czech Republic’s Simona Baumrtova finished second 1:00.47, and Germany’s Lisa Graf completed a quick top-three with her 1:00.69.

The Netherlands’ Amo Kamminga set a meet record of 27.47 to win the men’s 50 breast. The 21-year-old now ranks sixth in the world this year. The Netherlands’ Timon Evenhuis (28.45) edged Reitshammer (28.50) for second place. The Czech Republic’s Barbora Zavadova was dominant in the women’s 400 IM, winning in 4:45.27 to easily out-pace Germany’s Marlene Huther (4:51.13) and the Czech Republic’s Martina Elhenicka (4:54.86).

The Netherlands’ Marrit Steenbergen set a new Dutch Junior record in the women’s 100 fly, coming in at 59.30. Fellow Dutchwoman Kinge Zendringa finished second in 1:00.02, just ahead of the Czech Republic’s Lucie Svecena (1:00.14).

Weertman went head-to-head in the 200 free final with Dutch countryman Kyle Stolk, and it was the open water specialist getting the better of Stolk on the last 50. Weertman touched in 1:48.16, while Stolk finished in 1:48.21. Those times rank 11th and 12th, respectively, in the world this year. Another Dutchman, Maarten Brzoskowski, took third in 1:49.41.

The Czech Republic’s Jan Micka moved into eighth in the world in the men’s 800 when he pulled off a dominant victory. He took over the lead at the 150 and never looked back, finishing in 7:58.37. Germany finished 2-3 with Poul Zellmann (8:04.01) and Henning Muhlleitner (8:10.67).

In para events, Marc Evers (S14) won the 100 back in 1:01.20, followed by Dutch countrymen Bas Takken (S10, 1:04.44) and Thijs van den End (S9, 1:07.16). The top three in the women’s 100 fly were again three Dutch swimmers: Ilona Venema (S10, 1:11.38), Chantalle Zijderveld (S10, 1:11.81) and Manon Vermarien (S9, 1:19.06).

Taken won the para men’s 200 free in 2:00.31. Michael Schoenmaker (S4) finished second in 3:06.71, and third went to Sebastiaan Broere (S14, 2:07.18). Lisette Teunissen (S3, 1:51.28) took first in the women’s 100 fly over Lisa Kruger (S10, 1:10.09), while Cleo Keijzer set a new Dutch S8 record with her third-place time of 1:20.72.

In the day’s final para event, Duncan van Haaren (S9) won the men’s 50 breast in 31.42. Evers took second in 31.44, and Thijs van Hofweegen (S6, 40.80) was third.

Full results

Go to Source

PlayCore Acquires Alta Enterprises

Photo Courtesy: Spectrum Enterprises

Alta Enterprises Inc., founded in 1989, is a leading supplier of custom swimming pool covers and automatic reel systems with push button functionality. Alta’s products are in more than 400 universities and K-12 schools across North America. A hallmark of Alta swimming pool covers is energy efficiency and the average customer routinely experience a 35-40 percent reduction in their natatorium heating bill.

“We are very excited to add Alta Enterprises to our portfolio of products. Their custom pool cover systems are well-known and respected for quality and energy efficiency,” said Roger Posacki, President and CEO of PlayCore. “Their products will allow us to further expand our offering in the commercial aquatic market, making this acquisition a great addition to our team.”

Anita Sayed, Group President of PlayCore’s aquatic division added, “We are excited about this opportunity to enhance our service in the aquatic market, Alta’s products are designed to save time and energy, making them a great choice for commercial pools.”

Alta Enterprises Inc. is located in Driggs, Idaho.

About Spectrum Aquatics® Spectrum Aquatics is a leader in the aquatics industry and is committed to the development of high-quality competitive swim and commercial aquatics equipment for the past 40 years. The company is headquartered in Missoula, MT and is a division of PlayCore. For more information visit http://www.spectrumaquatics.com and http://www.altaenterprises.com.

PlayCore helps build stronger communities around the world by advancing play through research, education, and partnerships. The company infuses this learning into its complete family of brands. PlayCore combines best-in-class planning and education programs with the most comprehensive array of recreation products available to create play solutions that match the unique needs of each community they serve. Learn more at www.playcore.com.

Press release courtesy of Spectrum Enterprises.

Go to Source