China Rolls at FINA Diving World Series in Guangzhou

Photo Courtesy: John David Mercer-USA TODAY Sports

The team of China got the best possible outcome in the second leg of the FINA/NVC Diving World Series 2017 taking place in Guangzhou (CHN) from March 9-11, by getting 10 titles out of the 10 gold medals on offer. Following the success in the inaugural event in Beijing, with nine victories, Chinese divers did even better, the difference being the triumph of Xie Siyi in the men’s 3m springboard.

In the Chinese capital, on March 3-5, Jack Laugher (GBR) had prevented the clean sweep for the hosts, but this time in Guangzhou he had to content with silver, concluding in 529.05, against Xie’s 556.20. The bronze medal, as one week ago, went to the second Chinese diver in the final, Cao Yuan (519.80).

Besides this event, the home stars all retained their titles, with Olympic champion Chen Aisen being the “most valuable” diver in Guangzhou, with his gold medal in the men’s 10m platform, in an impressive 601.15. Tom Daley (GBR), third in Beijing, did better in Guangzhou, getting the silver in 531.45, in front of China’s Yang Hao (526.65).

In the women’s individual events, China managed the 1-2 in both the 3m springboard and 10m platform. Shi Tingmao (395.40) and Chang Yani (360.60) were the best in the lower board, while Si Yajie (418.10) and Ren Qian (413.00) also maintained their Beijing ranking in the 10m.

In the synchronised events, China also controlled operations, with six more comfortable victories, the same outcome as in the “Water Cube” of the Chinese capital.

Besides the British opposition from Daley and Laugher, other countries on the podium in Guangzhou included Russia (third in both the men’s 3m and 10m synchro), Germany (silver in the men’s 10m synchro), Australia (Maddison Keeney was third in the women’s 3m, plus three medals in synchro events), DPR Korea (Kim Kuk Hyang was third in the women’s 10m platform and paired with Kim Mi Rae for silver in synchro), Canada (two medals in synchro events), Malaysia (third in the women’s 10m synchro) and Mexico (silver in the mixed 10m synchro).

The FINA/NVC Diving World Series’ next stop is Kazan (RUS), on March 31-April 2.

Medallists in Guangzhou

MEN
3m springboard:
1. Xie Siyi 556.20, 2. Jack Laugher (GBR) 529.05, 3. Cao Yuan (CHN) 519.80
10m platform:
1. Chen Aisen (CHN) 601.15, 2. Thomas Daley (GBR) 531.45, 3. Yang Hao (CHN) 526.65
3m springboard synchro: 1. Cao Yuan/Xie Siyi (CHN) 466.02, 2. Jack Laugher/Chris Mears (GBR) 450.60, 3. Evgenii Kuznetsov/Ilia Zakharov (RUS) 430.86
10m platform synchro: 1. Chen Aisen/Yang Hao (CHN) 463.71, 2. Patrick Hausding/Sascha Klein (GER) 437.94, 3. Aleksandr Bondar/Viktor Minibaev (RUS) 429.03

WOMEN
3m springboard: 1. Shi Tingmao (CHN) 395.40, 2. Chang Yani (CHN) 360.60, 3. Maddison Keeney (AUS) 357.00
10m platform: 1. Si Yajie (CHN) 418.10, 2. Ren Qian (CHN) 413.00, 3. Kim Kuk Hyang (PRK) 372.15
3m springboard synchro: 1. Shi Tingmao/Xu Zhihuan (CHN) 345.00, 2. Maddison Keeney/Anabelle Smith (AUS) 318.66, 3. Jennifer Abel/Melissa Citrini Beaulieu (CAN) 311.34
10m platform synchro: 1. Chang Yani/Ren Qian (CHN) 347.82, 2. Kim Mi Rae/Kim Kuk Hyang (PRK) 339.72, 3. Cheong Jun Hoong/Pamg Pandelela (MAS) 332.46

MIXED EVENTS
3m synchro:
1. Wang Han/Li Zheng (CHN) 333.00, 2. Francois Imbeau-Dulac/Jennifer Abel (CAN) 326.16, 3. Domonic Bedggood/Maddison Keeney (AUS) 324.66
10m synchro: 1. Lian Jie/Lian Junjie (CHN) 355.08, 2. Randal Willars Valdez/Viviana Angel Peniche (MEX) 339.30, 3. Domonic Bedggood/Taneka Kovchenko (AUS) 321.60

Diving World Series 2017 calendar

1. Beijing (CHN) – March 3-5
2. Guangzhou City (CHN) March 9-11
3. Kazan (RUS) March 31- April 2
4. Windsor (CAN) April 21-23

Press release courtesy of FINA.

Go to Source

Quintana overcomes bronchitis to dominate at Tirreno-Adriatico

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) coughed several times during his post-Terminillo stage victory press conference but he appeared far stronger than the bronchitis he’s battling as he won the queen stage to Terminillo and is now on track for a second career overall win at Tirreno-Adriatico after dominating the climb to Rome’s favourite ski resort.

Quintana attacked several times during the second half of the 16km climb, finally getting away from Geraint Thomas (Team Sky), Rigoberto Uran (Cannondale-Drapac) and Adam Yates (Orica-Scott) with two kilometres remaining. He blasted past strong early attacker Simon Spilak (Katusha) and then rightly celebrated his victory.

Two years ago he won in similar style, fighting his way through a snowstorm to take his solo victory. He was arguably not as strong this time but is a far better rider and has a bigger palmares after winning the 2014 Giro d’Italia, the 2016 Vuelta a España and finishing on the Tour de France podium three times.

“I’ve got more experience and I’m more mature now. They are clear advantages that I took advantage of to win today,” Quintana explained in his quiet but decisive tone that reflects his style on the bike.

“I’m not at my best because I’ve got a bit of a cold but my teammates were good at controlling the race and we reached climb together. Castroviejo was in the early move which helped me, then Andrey Amador and Dani Moreno were there with me, so I was able to keep my strength for the final attack.”

Quintana’s dominance on the climb to Terminillo and Movistar’s strong opening team time trial means he now leads Yates by 33 seconds, with Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) third at 56 seconds and everyone else over a minute back. Tirreno-Adriatico is now his to lose.

“I think that there are some difficult and dangerous stages to come. For example tomorrow’s stage is perhaps more difficult than today,” he warned. “We hope to control things with the great team we have and so keep the same lead. But it won’t be easy.”

Thoughts and questions soon turned to Quintana’s double goal of the Giro d’Italia and Tour de France in 2017. Nobody has achieved the rare double since Marco Pantani in 1998. Quintana is ready to try, however, perhaps knowing that at 27, he is at the very peak of his career.

“The Tour is a dream we’ve always had and will always have and I’ll be hugely motivated for what is a big goal. But we simply didn’t think I could miss the 100th edition of the Giro after winning it in the past. We’ll be giving everything in May too,” Quintana explained.

When it was suggested that Quintana somehow struggles at the Tour de France, his reply was simple, honest but sincere.

“The problem could be that there’s a rival who is stronger than me,” he said with elegant subtlety.

“I’ve perhaps been unlucky or ill in recent years. We’ve just got to keep trying, keep working and hope things go our way this year.”

Go to Source

Adam Yates ‘I had to go full gas when Quintana attacked’

Adam Yates says that “if there’s a chance, I’ll go for it” to try and gain time on race leader Nairo Quintana in the remaining stages of Tirreno-Adriatico in Italy

Adam Yates (Orica-Scott) says that marking Nairo Quintana (Movistar) takes “full-gas” efforts that are nearly impossible to maintain.

The Englishman, however, did so for much of the Monte Terminillo climb today in central Italy. Quintana won solo with 18 seconds over Geraint Thomas (Sky) and 24 seconds over Yates – the first time two Brits ever placed top three together in the Tirreno-Adriatico‘s 52 years.

“It was pretty full-gas at the moment when Quintana attacked,” Yates said by telephone.

“You just have to try to hold on when he goes. I felt OK and when he attacks, you’ve got to get on a wheel and try to limit your losses.”

The 24-year-old rode well considering this was his first serious day of the 2017 season. He chased an early attack at five kilometres out in the 16.1-kilometre climb, went with Thomas briefly and broke free with Thomas, Quintana and Rigoberto Urán (Cannondale-Drapac).

>>> Geraint Thomas: ‘That was bloody hard, but encouraging’ (video)

Quintana rode clear with two kilometres remaining. Thomas chased solo behind and Yates dislodged Urán. Yates, who placed ninth overall in 2015, called it “a pretty good performance.”

“It’s pretty much the first big effort like that on a long climb this season, so I’m happy.”

Yates sits second overall at 33 seconds behind Nairo Quintana (Movistar) and holds the white jersey for best young rider. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) is at 56 seconds.

Much could change in tomorrow’s stage of ‘muri’ or wall-like climbs to Fermo and of course in the final time trial stage on Tuesday.

“We’ve still got a couple of days to try something and see what happens. Quintana is looking pretty strong, but you never know,” Yates explained.

“I don’t know the stage [to Fermo]. All the stages so far, we’ve done in previous editions of Tirreno, but not this one.

“I’m feeling good. If there’s an opportunity, then I’ll try, but I don’t think it’ll be easy and it’ll probably be pretty controlled. When Quintana has the lead like that, Movistar usually does a good job. Of course, if there’s a chance, I’ll go for it.”

Yates and his twin brother Simon, who won on Friday in Paris-Nice, will lead Orica-Scott in the Giro d’Italia this May. After a slow start in the Volta a Valenciana and an altitude training camp in Sierra Nevada, Tirreno-Adriatico showed he is “on track” for the grand tour.

“It’s shows I’m on track,” he continued. “I knew where I was with my preparation and it’s good to find out in a race with a big effort. Everything is on track.”


Go to Source

2017 NCAA Division II Nationals Day 4 Prelims: Two More Records Fall

Welcome to Swimming World’s live recap of the fourth and final day of prelims at the 2017 NCAA Division II Nationals in Birmingham, Alabama! Two more records fell this morning courtesy of Drury’s Bailee Nunn and the Queens 400 free relay. With their placings this morning, Queens looks to have locked up both team titles, although the battle for the Top 5 spots behind them still remains up in the air.

Click here for live results, and you can check out recaps of all session on our 2016-2017 Division II Landing Page.

Today’s Schedule of Events

  • 100 free
  • 200 backstroke
  • 200 breaststroke
  • 400 free relay
  • 1,650 free (last heat of timed finals)
  • Women’s 3-meter diving

Women’s 100 Free

West Florida’s Theresa Michalak found herself as the top seed out of prelims by 6-tenths, touching first in her heat in 49.21. This gives Michalak a chance to win four individual NCAA titles tonight. She has already won the 50 free, 100 fly, and 100 breast, setting NCAA records in the latter two events.

Seeded 2nd going into tonight will be Nova Southeastern’s Emma Wahlstrom, the only other woman under 50 point in the morning with a 49.89. Wahlstrom won the 200 free earlier in the meet and was 2nd in the 500 last night. Alexis Divelbiss will go in as the 3rd seed with a 50.02, while Queens managed to get two swimmers in the A final and three in the B final, setting themselves up to pull even farther away from Drury in the team race.

 Event 34  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  Division II: R 48.54  3/12/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Theresa Michalak       SR West Florida        49.42      49.21  
             23.93        49.21 (25.28)
  2 Emma Wahlstrom         SR Nova S'eastern      49.73      49.89  
             24.14        49.89 (25.75)
  3 Alexis Divelbiss       JR Wingate             50.28      50.02  
             23.99        50.02 (26.03)
  4 Kyrie Dobson           SO Queens (NC)         51.46      50.18  
             23.88        50.18 (26.30)
  5 Cheyenne Rova          SR MSU Mankato         50.29      50.39  
             24.44        50.39 (25.95)
  6 Oksana Marchuk         FR Bridgeport          50.43      50.48  
             24.24        50.48 (26.24)
  7 Natalia Garriock       JR Saint Leo           50.54      50.51  
             24.27        50.51 (26.24)
  8 Lara Marshall          JR Queens (NC)         50.88      50.53  
             24.31        50.53 (26.22)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Georgia DaCruz         FR Queens (NC)         51.36      50.62  
             24.17        50.62 (26.45)
 10 Josephina Lorda        SO Queens (NC)         50.74      50.69  
             24.42        50.69 (26.27)
 11 Cecilia Hake           JR MSU Mankato         51.75      50.76  
             24.00        50.76 (26.76)
 12 Mckenzie Stevens       JR Queens (NC)         51.07      50.79  
             24.23        50.79 (26.56)
 13 Margaret Stansberry    JR Carson-Newman       50.44      50.80  
             24.41        50.80 (26.39)
 13 Anastasiia Manakova    FR Henderson St.       51.11      50.80  
             24.56        50.80 (26.24)
 15 Chloe Bennett          SR Delta State         50.88      50.95  
             24.48        50.95 (26.47)
 16 Simone de Rijcke       SO Lindenwood          50.56      50.96  
             24.66        50.96 (26.30)

Men’s 100 Free

Queens sophomore Marius Kusch will be seeking his third individual event title tonight as the top seed in the 100 free with a 43.32. Kusch had a big night at yesterday’s finals, breaking the NCAA record in the 200 fly before ending the session with n NCAA record in the 800 free relay.

His teammate from that record breaking relay, Dion Dreesens, will be the 2nd seed going into tonight with a 43.43 out of this morning. Northern Michigan freshman Lajos Budai, the top seed going into the meet, will be the 3rd seed tonight with his 43.59.

 Event 35  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  Division II: R 42.61  3/17/2012 Andrey Seryy, Wayne State
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Marius Kusch           SO Queens (NC)         44.14      43.32  
             20.65        43.32 (22.67)
  2 Dion Dreesens          SR Queens (NC)         44.21      43.43  
             20.83        43.43 (22.60)
  3 Lajos Budai            FR NMU                 43.15      43.59  
             21.00        43.59 (22.59)
  4 Thiago Sickert         SR Nova S'eastern      43.82      43.61  
             21.07        43.61 (22.54)
  5 Mattia Schirru         SO Delta State         43.35      43.93  
             21.41        43.93 (22.52)
  6 Jonathan Glaser        SR Missouri S & T      43.67      44.01  
             21.19        44.01 (22.82)
  7 Victor Rocha Furtado   SO Florida Tech        43.87      44.02  
             21.22        44.02 (22.80)
  8 Martin Hammer          SR TAMPA               44.56      44.03  
             21.33        44.03 (22.70)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Daniel Rzadkowski      SR Drury               44.13      44.18  
             21.04        44.18 (23.14)
 10 Adrian VanderHelm      JR Simon Fraser        44.98      44.22  
             21.42        44.22 (22.80)
 11 Benjamin Walling       SO Grand Valley        43.90      44.27  
             21.52        44.27 (22.75)
 12 Sebastian Holmberg     JR Wingate             45.00      44.29  
             21.02        44.29 (23.27)
 13 Guilherme Zavaneli     SO Indy                44.14      44.35  
             21.31        44.35 (23.04)
 14 Hunter Bains           JR Saint Leo           44.54      44.39  
             21.21        44.39 (23.18)
 15 Lennart Queiss         SO Wingate             44.21      44.42  
             21.26        44.42 (23.16)
 16 Rodrigo Caceres        JR Drury               44.31      44.45  
             20.98        44.45 (23.47)

Women’s 200 Backstroke

Northern Michigan freshman Rachel Helm will go into tonight’s finals as the #1 seed with a 1:57.73, just .04 ahead of Wingate senior and defending NCAA champion Vikoriya Arkhipova. This will be Helm’s chance to sweep the backstrokes, as the freshman won the 100 last night in a close final over Drury’s Yekaterina Rudenko. 

Going in 3rd tonight will be Findlay senior Meri Cizmar, who had a nice drop from her seed time to drop 1.5 seconds and go a career best 1:57.94.

 Event 36  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
  Division II: R 1:55.57  3/15/2014 Caroline Arakelian, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Rachel Helm            FR NMU               1:57.52    1:57.73  
             27.65        57.56 (29.91)
        1:27.99 (30.43)     1:57.73 (29.74)
  2 Viktoriya Arkhipova    SR Wingate           1:57.33    1:57.77  
             27.66        57.17 (29.51)
        1:27.34 (30.17)     1:57.77 (30.43)
  3 Meri Cizmar            SR Findlay           1:59.57    1:57.94  
             27.59        57.57 (29.98)
        1:27.71 (30.14)     1:57.94 (30.23)
  4 Anastasia Klyarovskay  SR Delta State       1:57.19    1:58.28  
             28.19        58.27 (30.08)
        1:28.12 (29.85)     1:58.28 (30.16)
  5 Hannah Peiffer         SR Queens (NC)       1:56.51    1:58.89  
             28.02        57.74 (29.72)
        1:28.16 (30.42)     1:58.89 (30.73)
  6 Mary Saiz              SR Colorado Mesa     1:58.66    1:59.18  
             27.60        57.37 (29.77)
        1:28.08 (30.71)     1:59.18 (31.10)
  7 Courtney Deveny        JR Nova S'eastern    1:57.94    1:59.77  
             27.73        58.30 (30.57)
        1:29.61 (31.31)     1:59.77 (30.16)
  8 Amanda Thielen         SO Saginaw Valley    2:00.72    1:59.95  
             27.46        57.73 (30.27)
        1:28.73 (31.00)     1:59.95 (31.22)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Savanna Saunders       SO NMU               1:59.92    2:00.12  
             28.62        58.81 (30.19)
        1:29.39 (30.58)     2:00.12 (30.73)
 10 Kierstin Page          SR Delta State       2:01.25    2:00.41  
             29.06      1:00.19 (31.13)
        1:30.22 (30.03)     2:00.41 (30.19)
 11 Julia Toronczak        JR UCSD              1:59.02    2:00.43  
             28.40        58.51 (30.11)
        1:29.18 (30.67)     2:00.43 (31.25)
 12 Yekaterina Rudenko     JR Drury             2:02.61    2:00.57  
             27.64        57.76 (30.12)
        1:28.96 (31.20)     2:00.57 (31.61)
 13 Edda Skoric            FR Northern State    2:01.08    2:00.68  
             28.74        59.04 (30.30)
        1:30.00 (30.96)     2:00.68 (30.68)
 14 Morgan McClure         JR Cal State East B  2:00.76    2:00.90  
             28.76        59.06 (30.30)
        1:29.50 (30.44)     2:00.90 (31.40)
 15 Linda Baron            JR Queens (NC)       2:02.51    2:01.10  
             28.53        58.62 (30.09)
        1:29.71 (31.09)     2:01.10 (31.39)
 16 Aleksandra Tomala      FR Lindenwood        1:59.20    2:01.11  
             28.29        58.73 (30.44)
        1:30.02 (31.29)     2:01.11 (31.09)

Men’s 200 Backstroke

Queens junior Paul Pijulet followed Rachel Helm by claiming the top seed in the 200 back and giving himself a chance to sweep the men’s backstroke event. The junior has already won the 100 fly and 100 back at this meet.

Pijulet touched in 1:43.68, just over a second faster than Florida Southern’s Marco Palacios, who touched in 1:44.87. That is just a hair of Palacios best time in the event. Indy’s Rodrigo Codo Berti took the 3rd seed going into tonight with a 1:45.45.

 Event 37  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
  Division II: R 1:40.74  3/15/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Paul Pijulet           JR Queens (NC)       1:44.36    1:43.68  
             23.98        49.64 (25.66)
        1:16.05 (26.41)     1:43.68 (27.63)
  2 Marco Palacios         SR Florida Southern  1:44.78    1:44.87  
             23.68        50.08 (26.40)
        1:17.20 (27.12)     1:44.87 (27.67)
  3 Rodrigo Codo Berti     SO Indy              1:45.43    1:45.45  
             24.62        51.10 (26.48)
        1:18.40 (27.30)     1:45.45 (27.05)
  4 Michael Cohn           FR UCSD              1:45.08    1:45.68  
             25.10        51.39 (26.29)
        1:18.36 (26.97)     1:45.68 (27.32)
  5 Renars Bundzis         SO NMU               1:45.92    1:45.80  
             24.05        50.51 (26.46)
        1:18.04 (27.53)     1:45.80 (27.76)
  5 Marco Aldabe           SR Nova S'eastern    1:46.01    1:45.80  
             24.79        51.69 (26.90)
        1:18.85 (27.16)     1:45.80 (26.95)
  7 Felix Eigel            SR Lindenwood        1:46.47    1:46.15  
             24.91        51.16 (26.25)
        1:18.50 (27.34)     1:46.15 (27.65)
  8 Daniel Buijs           SO McKendree         1:46.21    1:46.21  
             24.39        50.84 (26.45)
        1:18.65 (27.81)     1:46.21 (27.56)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Dmytro Drobnych        SO Wayne State       1:46.60    1:46.37  
             25.00        51.93 (26.93)
        1:19.04 (27.11)     1:46.37 (27.33)
 10 Leif-Henning Kluever   SR Wingate           1:47.84    1:46.59  
             24.70        51.15 (26.45)
        1:18.72 (27.57)     1:46.59 (27.87)
 11 Evan Coleman           SR Florida Southern  1:47.67    1:46.66  
             24.51        51.45 (26.94)
        1:18.84 (27.39)     1:46.66 (27.82)
 12 Wilmar Du Plessis      SO Bridgeport        1:47.29    1:46.79  
             24.80        51.74 (26.94)
        1:19.22 (27.48)     1:46.79 (27.57)
 13 Aleksei Averchenko     FR Fresno Pacific    1:48.17    1:47.05  
             24.43        51.85 (27.42)
        1:19.67 (27.82)     1:47.05 (27.38)
 14 Jake Minasi            JR Limestone         1:46.66    1:47.23  
             24.47        51.35 (26.88)
        1:19.02 (27.67)     1:47.23 (28.21)
 15 Harry Shalamon         FR Grand Valley      1:46.84    1:47.26  
             24.81        51.61 (26.80)
        1:19.27 (27.66)     1:47.26 (27.99)
 16 Mads Knoblauch         JR Lewis             1:46.34    1:47.43  
             25.07        52.29 (27.22)
        1:19.47 (27.18)     1:47.43 (27.96)

Women’s 200 Breaststroke

After coming in tied with the NCAA record, Drury’s Bailee Nunn snuck by it by .05 this morning to claim the record and the top seed in tonight’s finals. Nunn was out fast in 1:02.54 and came home in a 1:08.12 to establish the new record o 2:10.72. Nunn has already won the 200 IM at this meet and set a new NCAA record leading off Drury’s 200 free relay.

In 2nd was Nova’s Malin Westman in 2:14.10, while Fresno Pacific junior Daria Belova will go in to tonight’s final 3rd in 2:14.30.

 Event 38  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
  Division II: R 2:10.77  3/14/2015 Rebecca Matthews, Lynn
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Bailee Nunn            FR Drury             2:10.77    2:10.72R 
             29.79      1:02.54 (32.75)
        1:36.54 (34.00)     2:10.72 (34.18)
  2 Malin Westman          JR Nova S'eastern    2:14.24    2:14.10  
             30.21      1:04.40 (34.19)
        1:38.98 (34.58)     2:14.10 (35.12)
  3 Daria Belova           JR Fresno Pacific    2:13.94    2:14.30  
             31.41      1:05.73 (34.32)
        1:40.32 (34.59)     2:14.30 (33.98)
  4 Claire Beaty           JR Cal State East B  2:15.62    2:14.56  
             30.26      1:04.17 (33.91)
        1:39.00 (34.83)     2:14.56 (35.56)
  5 Alena Rumiantceva      SR Cal Baptist       2:13.07    2:14.84  
             30.60      1:05.13 (34.53)
        1:39.85 (34.72)     2:14.84 (34.99)
  6 Daria Talanova         JR Queens (NC)       2:14.11    2:14.93  
             30.29      1:04.52 (34.23)
        1:39.46 (34.94)     2:14.93 (35.47)
  7 Jessika Weiss          SR Wingate           2:14.96    2:14.98  
             30.65      1:04.73 (34.08)
        1:39.21 (34.48)     2:14.98 (35.77)
  8 Jaimie Bryan           SR UCSD              2:14.61    2:15.25  
             30.33      1:04.36 (34.03)
        1:39.52 (35.16)     2:15.25 (35.73)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Maggie Melhorn         JR Carson-Newman     2:17.19    2:15.28  
             30.54      1:04.71 (34.17)
        1:39.85 (35.14)     2:15.28 (35.43)
 10 Marlena Dudek          SR Fairmont          2:14.15    2:15.41  
             30.92      1:05.06 (34.14)
        1:40.09 (35.03)     2:15.41 (35.32)
 11 Miranda Stever         FR Simon Fraser      2:15.82    2:15.46  
             30.79      1:05.14 (34.35)
        1:40.28 (35.14)     2:15.46 (35.18)
 12 Ewa Dymarek            JR Lindenwood        2:15.94    2:15.72  
             30.12      1:03.72 (33.60)
        1:40.02 (36.30)     2:15.72 (35.70)
 13 Katharina Vos          FR Wingate           2:17.92    2:16.08  
             30.74      1:04.84 (34.10)
        1:40.24 (35.40)     2:16.08 (35.84)
 14 Olga Kosheleva         SR Wingate           2:15.99    2:16.42  
             30.25      1:04.15 (33.90)
        1:39.80 (35.65)     2:16.42 (36.62)
 15 Mckenzie Street        SO TAMPA             2:16.32    2:16.86  
             30.80      1:05.03 (34.23)
        1:40.38 (35.35)     2:16.86 (36.48)
 16 Jade Arganbright       SR CALU-PA           2:15.99    2:17.04  
             31.20      1:06.14 (34.94)
        1:41.74 (35.60)     2:17.04 (35.30)

Men’s 200 Breaststroke

Queens Nick Arakelian grabbed the top seed in the men’s 200 breaststroke over NCAA record holder Anton Lobanov, 1:55.70 to 1:55.78. That is a huge personal best for Arakelian, whose previous best time had been 1:58.04 from December of last year. This is a new event for the junior, who has traditionally competed in the mile on the last day of NCAAs.

Just behind Arakelian and Lobanov going into tonight is Fresno Pacific junior Maksim Shcherbakov with a 1:55.89.

 Event 39  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
  Division II: R 1:51.71  3/14/2015 Anton Lobanov, Nova S'eastern
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Nicholas Arakelian     JR Queens (NC)       1:58.04    1:55.70  
             26.21        55.41 (29.20)
        1:25.22 (29.81)     1:55.70 (30.48)
  2 Anton Lobanov          JR Nova S'eastern    1:54.24    1:55.78  
             26.37        55.48 (29.11)
        1:25.74 (30.26)     1:55.78 (30.04)
  3 Maksim Shcherbakov     JR Fresno Pacific    1:59.08    1:55.89  
             25.87        55.26 (29.39)
        1:25.60 (30.34)     1:55.89 (30.29)
  4 Alexander Peach        JR Delta State       1:55.30    1:56.02  
             26.62        56.47 (29.85)
        1:26.06 (29.59)     1:56.02 (29.96)
  5 Marius Mikalauskas     SO Grand Valley      1:56.44    1:56.37  
             26.52        56.15 (29.63)
        1:25.82 (29.67)     1:56.37 (30.55)
  6 Michael Oliver         SR West Chester      1:57.38    1:56.77  
             26.47        55.96 (29.49)
        1:26.31 (30.35)     1:56.77 (30.46)
  7 Luis Jasso             JR Florida Southern  1:55.52    1:57.09  
             26.28        56.48 (30.20)
        1:27.11 (30.63)     1:57.09 (29.98)
  8 Eric Tolman            FR Cal Baptist       1:57.91    1:57.55  
             26.46        56.57 (30.11)
        1:27.10 (30.53)     1:57.55 (30.45)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Sasha Palazzo          FR Wayne State       1:59.41    1:57.80  
             26.47        56.81 (30.34)
        1:27.06 (30.25)     1:57.80 (30.74)
 10 Miguel Chavez          SR Missouri S & T    1:56.11    1:57.92  
             26.79        57.01 (30.22)
        1:27.11 (30.10)     1:57.92 (30.81)
 11 Gabriel Hernandez      SR UCSD              1:57.93    1:57.95  
             26.43        56.31 (29.88)
        1:26.62 (30.31)     1:57.95 (31.33)
 12 Matteo Fraschi         SR Delta State       1:56.88    1:58.05  
             25.89        56.44 (30.55)
        1:27.21 (30.77)     1:58.05 (30.84)
 13 Rostyslav Fedyna       SR Queens (NC)       1:59.72    1:58.78  
             26.01        55.94 (29.93)
        1:26.63 (30.69)     1:58.78 (32.15)
 13 Jesus Flores           SO Drury             1:57.81    1:58.78  
             26.64        56.66 (30.02)
        1:27.14 (30.48)     1:58.78 (31.64)
 15 Leo Zabudkin           FR Wingate           1:58.76    1:58.87  
             26.90        57.49 (30.59)
        1:28.18 (30.69)     1:58.87 (30.69)
 16 Young Tae Seo          SO Drury             2:00.12    1:59.68  
             27.28        57.61 (30.33)
        1:28.53 (30.92)     1:59.68 (31.15)

Women’s 400 Free Relay

Wingate took the top seed in the morning heats of the 400 free relay, with the team of Viktoriya Arkhipova (51.15), Hanna Van Horen (50.38), Alexis Divelbiss (49.39), and Marisa Madsen (50.32) finishing in 3:21.24. Drury (3:22.73) and Queens (3:23.79) followed in 2nd and 3rd.

Notably, West Florida’s relay snuck into the A final in 8th, in large part because of Theresa Michalak’s 49.18 anchor split, the fastest in the field.

 Event 41  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
  Division II: R 3:18.75  3/14/2015 Queens (NC)
                          Castro Ortega, Gordy, Marshall, Arakelian
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Wingate                             3:22.65    3:21.24  
     1) Viktoriya Arkhipova SR        2) r:0.44 Hanna Van Horen SO    
     3) r:0.33 Alexis Divelbiss JR    4) r:0.28 Maria Madsen SO       
             24.50        51.15 (51.15)
        1:15.38 (24.23)     1:41.53 (50.38)
        2:05.07 (23.54)     2:30.92 (49.39)
        2:54.86 (23.94)     3:21.24 (50.32)
  2 Drury                               3:20.63    3:22.73  
     1) Vera Johansson JR             2) r:0.42 Caytee Wright FR      
     3) r:0.18 Madeline Nelson SO     4) r:0.40 Bailee Nunn FR        
             24.34        50.99 (50.99)
        1:15.27 (24.28)     1:42.35 (51.36)
        2:06.57 (24.22)     2:33.38 (51.03)
        2:56.93 (23.55)     3:22.73 (49.35)
  3 Queens (NC)                         3:23.30    3:23.79  
     1) Mckenzie Stevens JR           2) r:0.28 Kyrie Dobson SO       
     3) r:0.31 Josephina Lorda SO     4) r:0.51 Linda Baron JR        
             24.50        51.09 (51.09)
        1:14.92 (23.83)     1:41.81 (50.72)
        2:05.92 (24.11)     2:32.55 (50.74)
        2:57.36 (24.81)     3:23.79 (51.24)
  4 Bridgeport                          3:25.55    3:24.18  
     1) Oksana Marchuk FR             2) r:0.36 Nina Stegu SO         
     3) r:0.36 Yekaterina Gakhidze SR 4) r:0.22 Rebeka Repman JR      
             24.35        50.54 (50.54)
        1:14.57 (24.03)     1:41.52 (50.98)
        2:05.75 (24.23)     2:32.60 (51.08)
        2:57.07 (24.47)     3:24.18 (51.58)
  5 MSU Mankato                         3:24.99    3:24.30  
     1) Taylor Bass JR                2) r:0.18 Cecilia Hake JR       
     3) r:0.35 Chelsea Calhoon JR     4) r:0.49 Cheyenne Rova SR      
             24.95        51.95 (51.95)
        1:15.85 (23.90)     1:42.28 (50.33)
        2:06.60 (24.32)     2:34.23 (51.95)
        2:58.49 (24.26)     3:24.30 (50.07)
  6 Lindenwood                          3:23.00    3:24.65  
     1) Morgan Fischer SO             2) r:0.30 Kinga Lesinska JR     
     3) r:0.28 Simone de Rijcke SO    4) r:0.42 Bethany Steffes SR    
             24.80        52.12 (52.12)
        1:16.40 (24.28)     1:43.30 (51.18)
        2:07.51 (24.21)     2:33.75 (50.45)
        2:58.04 (24.29)     3:24.65 (50.90)
  7 Nova S'eastern                      3:23.89    3:25.13  
     1) Emma Wahlstrom SR             2) r:0.40 Sydney Panzarino JR   
     3) r:0.50 Caroline Oster SO      4) r:0.18 Brooke Munion SR      
             24.21        50.29 (50.29)
        1:14.85 (24.56)     1:41.66 (51.37)
        2:06.09 (24.43)     2:32.93 (51.27)
        2:57.52 (24.59)     3:25.13 (52.20)
  8 West Florida                        3:23.96    3:25.36  
     1) Tabitha Read-Cayton FR        2) r:0.52 Mariana de Paula SR   
     3) r:0.44 Rebecca Halfast SR     4) r:0.25 Theresa Michalak SR   
             24.97        52.13 (52.13)
        1:17.10 (24.97)     1:44.19 (52.06)
        2:09.07 (24.88)     2:36.18 (51.99)
        2:59.87 (23.69)     3:25.36 (49.18)
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Wayne State                         3:26.55    3:26.09  
     1) Meghan Lamb JR                2) r:0.53 Lezlie Bueno Esrada SO
     3) r:0.14 Brenna Gabrielson SR   4) r:0.36 Emily Heitchue SR     
             25.10        52.34 (52.34)
        1:16.50 (24.16)     1:43.33 (50.99)
        2:07.41 (24.08)     2:34.50 (51.17)
        2:59.47 (24.97)     3:26.09 (51.59)
 10 Fresno Pacific                      3:26.09    3:26.11  
     1) Samantha Woo JR               2) r:+0.14 Matlyn Morris SR     
     3) r:+0.01 Olivia Hynes JR       4) r:0.14 Laura Fornshell FR    
             25.33        52.23 (52.23)
        1:16.45 (24.22)     1:44.01 (51.78)
        2:08.05 (24.04)     2:35.74 (51.73)
        2:59.89 (24.15)     3:26.11 (50.37)
 11 UCSD                                3:26.10    3:26.38  
     1) Haley Murphy JR               2) r:0.22 Jayna Wittenbrink JR  
     3) r:0.33 Sarah Yao JR           4) r:0.35 Natalie Tang SR       
             24.61        51.19 (51.19)
        1:15.67 (24.48)     1:43.01 (51.82)
        2:07.69 (24.68)     2:35.14 (52.13)
        2:59.53 (24.39)     3:26.38 (51.24)
 12 Cal State East B                    3:27.89    3:26.53  
     1) Madison Gail-Hauaino SR       2) r:0.24 Morgan McClure JR     
     3) r:0.22 Vivy Hua SO            4) r:0.22 Shelby Parker JR      
             24.34        51.81 (51.81)
        1:16.18 (24.37)     1:42.82 (51.01)
        2:07.03 (24.21)     2:34.43 (51.61)
        2:58.83 (24.40)     3:26.53 (52.10)
 13 TAMPA                               3:26.54    3:27.00  
     1) Marisa Barton SR              2) r:0.18 Sophie Long JR        
     3) r:0.04 Megan Waddell FR       4) r:0.40 Molly O'Hara FR       
             24.74        52.04 (52.04)
        1:16.48 (24.44)     1:43.58 (51.54)
        2:07.92 (24.34)     2:34.63 (51.05)
        2:58.94 (24.31)     3:27.00 (52.37)
 14 Truman State                        3:25.34    3:27.23  
     1) Alison Strickler SR           2) r:0.35 Nicole Sisson JR      
     3) r:0.29 Evyn Spencer SR        4) r:0.32 Jamie Fitzpatrick JR  
             25.02        51.56 (51.56)
        1:16.18 (24.62)     1:43.02 (51.46)
        2:07.72 (24.70)     2:35.17 (52.15)
        3:00.20 (25.03)     3:27.23 (52.06)
 15 St. Cloud St.                       3:27.01    3:27.28  
     1) Bridget Opdahl SR             2) r:0.21 Emily Tiedemann SR    
     3) r:0.36 Chelsea Gehrke FR      4) r:0.36 Andrea Bryson JR      
             24.56        51.93 (51.93)
        1:16.73 (24.80)     1:44.37 (52.44)
        2:09.23 (24.86)     2:36.09 (51.72)
        3:00.27 (24.18)     3:27.28 (51.19)
 16 Carson-Newman                       3:26.13    3:27.46  
     1) Lisa Postma SO                2) r:0.27 Mary Northcutt FR     
     3) r:0.39 Elly Culp SO           4) r:0.09 Margaret Stansberry JR
             24.64        51.56 (51.56)
        1:16.53 (24.97)     1:44.70 (53.14)
        2:09.10 (24.40)     2:37.07 (52.37)
        3:01.19 (24.12)     3:27.46 (50.39)

Men’s 400 Free Relay

Queens ended the morning session with a bang, establishing a new NCAA record in the 400 free relay. The team of Dion Dreesens (43.88), Marius Kusch (42.91), Ben Mayes (43.23), and Nick Arakelian (43.87) touched in 2:53.89 to break the 2016 record set by Tampa and become the first D2 relay under 2:54.

Dreesens, Kusch, and Arakelian were part of the 800 free relay NCAA record that Queens set in finals last night. Qualifying behind Queens in 2nd was Wingate (2:55.51) and in 3rd was Nova Southeastern (2:55.89)

 Event 42  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
  Division II: R 2:54.07  3/12/2016 Tampa
                          Hammer, Augier, Aldaboos, Parker
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         2:56.30    2:53.89R 
     1) Dion Dreesens SR              2) r:0.30 Marius Kusch SO       
     3) r:0.23 Ben Mayes JR           4) r:0.17 Nicholas Arakelian JR 
             21.11        43.88 (43.88)
        1:04.40 (20.52)     1:26.79 (42.91)
        1:47.05 (20.26)     2:10.02 (43.23)
        2:31.12 (21.10)     2:53.89 (43.87)
  2 Wingate                             2:56.62    2:55.51  
     1) Lennart Queiss SO             2) r:0.32 Sebastian Holmberg JR 
     3) r:0.17 Mehdi Zeraidi SR       4) r:0.24 Leif-Henning Klever SR
             21.29        44.46 (44.46)
        1:05.06 (20.60)     1:27.61 (43.15)
        1:48.73 (21.12)     2:12.13 (44.52)
        2:32.69 (20.56)     2:55.51 (43.38)
  3 Nova S'eastern                      2:57.16    2:55.89  
     1) Thiago Sickert SR             2) r:+0.28 Julian Coster SO     
     3) r:0.24 Victor Tarin SR        4) r:0.36 Malique Elder JR      
             21.44        43.72 (43.72)
        1:04.69 (20.97)     1:27.68 (43.96)
        1:48.69 (21.01)     2:12.21 (44.53)
        2:33.27 (21.06)     2:55.89 (43.68)
  4 Florida Southern                    2:57.69    2:57.18  
     1) Nico Campbell SO              2) r:+0.36 Matthew Holmes SO    
     3) r:+0.32 Antonio Nunez-arez SO 4) r:0.21 Noah Franz JR         
             21.74        45.25 (45.25)
        1:06.45 (21.20)     1:29.58 (44.33)
        1:50.45 (20.87)     2:13.32 (43.74)
        2:34.00 (20.68)     2:57.18 (43.86)
  5 Florida Tech                        2:56.59    2:57.69  
     1) Nir Barnea SR                 2) r:0.32 Victor Rocha Futado SO
     3) r:0.36 Filip Dujmic SO        4) r:0.24 Thomas Steenberg JR   
             21.56        45.27 (45.27)
        1:06.33 (21.06)     1:29.37 (44.10)
        1:50.03 (20.66)     2:13.18 (43.81)
        2:34.15 (20.97)     2:57.69 (44.51)
  6 Bloomsburg                          2:59.28    2:58.08  
     1) Josh Grzech JR                2) r:0.36 Samuel Feiser JR      
     3) r:0.25 Kyle Dix SO            4) r:0.30 Eric Usbeck SR        
             21.54        45.49 (45.49)
        1:05.96 (20.47)     1:29.26 (43.77)
        1:50.31 (21.05)     2:13.66 (44.40)
        2:34.89 (21.23)     2:58.08 (44.42)
  7 Drury                               2:56.67    2:58.18  
     1) Joan Casanovas FR             2) r:0.42 Jun Han Kim SR        
     3) r:0.37 Konrad Stepien FR      4) r:0.24 Rodrigo Caceres JR    
             21.60        44.44 (44.44)
        1:06.10 (21.66)     1:29.53 (45.09)
        1:50.75 (21.22)     2:14.04 (44.51)
        2:34.70 (20.66)     2:58.18 (44.14)
  8 Missouri S & T                      2:58.89    2:58.73  
     1) Kevin McPherson SO            2) r:0.31 Jonathan Glaser SR    
     3) r:0.51 Eirik Nielsen JR       4) r:0.23 Morgan Meyer FR       
             21.88        45.86 (45.86)
        1:06.72 (20.86)     1:29.60 (43.74)
        1:51.44 (21.84)     2:14.94 (45.34)
        2:35.62 (20.68)     2:58.73 (43.79)
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Grand Valley                        2:56.36    2:58.91  
     1) Danny Abbott SR               2) r:0.20 Benjamin Walling SO   
     3) r:0.25 Gabriel Souza JR       4) r:0.22 Jonathan Ham SO       
             21.29        45.29 (45.29)
        1:06.13 (20.84)     1:29.20 (43.91)
        1:49.87 (20.67)     2:13.24 (44.04)
        2:34.71 (21.47)     2:58.91 (45.67)
 10 Cal Baptist                         2:58.71    3:00.00  
     1) Justin Quiroga SO             2) r:0.32 Brandon Schuster FR   
     3) r:0.35 David Ring SR          4) r:0.31 Alexis Ohmar JR       
             21.89        45.92 (45.92)
        1:07.12 (21.20)     1:30.49 (44.57)
        1:51.82 (21.33)     2:15.57 (45.08)
        2:37.33 (21.76)     3:00.00 (44.43)
 11 Lindenwood                          2:58.81    3:00.04  
     1) Joao Silveira FR              2) r:0.28 Serghei Golban JR     
     3) r:0.10 Alexander Leff FR      4) r:0.16 James Watson JR       
             21.29        45.24 (45.24)
        1:06.03 (20.79)     1:30.31 (45.07)
        1:51.55 (21.24)     2:15.34 (45.03)
        2:36.44 (21.10)     3:00.04 (44.70)
 12 TAMPA                               2:59.36    3:00.14  
     1) Marc-Oliver Caron SO          2) r:+0.41 Martin Hammer SR     
     3) r:0.18 Aaron James FR         4) r:0.07 Ethan Harrington FR   
             21.98        45.75 (45.75)
        1:06.97 (21.22)     1:29.42 (43.67)
        1:50.44 (21.02)     2:14.79 (45.37)
        2:35.97 (21.18)     3:00.14 (45.35)
 13 Indy                                2:59.74    3:00.33  
     1) Guilherme Zavaneli SO         2) r:0.26 Deme Haholiades SO    
     3) r:0.19 Rodrigo Codo Berti SO  4) r:0.34 Ante Lucev FR         
             21.54        44.75 (44.75)
        1:06.39 (21.64)     1:30.66 (45.91)
        1:51.98 (21.32)     2:15.54 (44.88)
        2:36.48 (20.94)     3:00.33 (44.79)
 13 Limestone                           3:00.33    3:00.33  
     1) Alan Parsons SR               2) r:0.20 Matey Rezashki FR     
     3) r:0.13 Jake Minasi JR         4) r:0.20 Emil Moller JR        
             21.77        45.04 (45.04)
        1:06.45 (21.41)     1:30.29 (45.25)
        1:51.57 (21.28)     2:15.69 (45.40)
        2:36.72 (21.03)     3:00.33 (44.64)
 15 McKendree                           3:02.41    3:00.37  
     1) Matija Pucarevic FR           2) r:0.25 Peyton Shafto FR      
     3) r:0.17 Daniel Buijs SO        4) r:0.21 Luca Simonetti FR     
             21.01        44.04 (44.04)
        1:05.67 (21.63)     1:30.26 (46.22)
        1:51.89 (21.63)     2:15.91 (45.65)
        2:36.99 (21.08)     3:00.37 (44.46)
 16 Wayne State                         3:01.67    3:01.10  
     1) Tyler Roshak JR               2) r:+0.24 Ryan Katulski FR     
     3) r:+0.18 Rasmus Olsen SO       4) r:0.37 Dmytro Drobnych SO    
             21.73        44.99 (44.99)
        1:06.34 (21.35)     1:30.66 (45.67)
        1:52.33 (21.67)     2:15.99 (45.33)
        2:37.37 (21.38)     3:01.10 (45.11)

Women’s 1650 Free

Event 32  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Division II:  16:17.66  3/15/2008   Kristen Frost, Southern Conn St           
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Wright, Georgia               FR West Chester             16:37.21 
  2  Van Noort, Leonie             SR Grand Valley             16:40.57 
  3  Bonsanti, Annagrazia          JR Bridgeport               16:45.20 
  4  Fornshell, Laura              FR Fresno Pacific           16:47.75 
  5  Jouisse, Caroline             SO Delta State              16:48.22 
  6  Bryan, Ella                   FR Drury                    16:49.03 
  7  Dahlgren, Erica               FR Drury                    16:50.91 
  8  Pitt, Madeline                JR West Florida             16:55.16 
  9  Allen, Madeline               SO Jewell                   16:55.58 
 10  Miler, Tamara                 JR Azusa Pacific            16:55.83 
 11  Yelle, Madison                JR Nova S'eastern           16:56.06 
 12  Goebel, Melina                FR Grand Valley             16:58.64 
 13  Hayward, Theresa              SR West Chester             17:01.59 
 14  Ouhl, Megan                   JR Drury                    17:02.13 
 15  Galea Berraud, Catalina       SO Lynn                     17:02.48 
 16  Shaughnessy, Megan            SO Grand Valley             17:03.16 
 17  Reamy, Sarah                  FR Queens (NC)              17:03.42 
 18  Halverson, Christina          JR Cal Baptist              17:08.30 
 19  Dean, Ellie                   SO Wayne State              17:08.31 
 20  Mergel, Mackenzie             FR Cal Baptist              17:11.55 
 21  Ritchey, Kaitlyn              FR UCSD                     17:12.60 
 22  Gilson, Brooke                SR Bloomsburg               17:13.38 
 23  Johnston, Kathryn             SR Queens (NC)              17:13.57 
 24  McCloskey, Madeline           SO Nova S'eastern           17:14.13 
 25  Isom, Abigail                 SO Delta State              17:16.97 
 26  Olvet, Kristen                FR Simon Fraser             17:17.46 
 27  Santa Ana, Rosalee Mira       JR Azusa Pacific            17:18.01 
 28  Eickert, Reagan               SO UCSD                     17:19.43 
 29  Kirchner, Lena                SR Lindenwood               17:21.61 
 30  Hamza, Haley                  JR UCSD                     17:22.05 
 31  Bayes, Brittany               JR TAMPA                    17:22.67 
 32  Heaton, Cassidy               SO Alaska Fairbanks         17:27.71 
 33  Chacon, Courtney              SR Cal Baptist              17:28.57 
 34  Munion, Brooke                SR Nova S'eastern           17:32.13 
 35  Betz, Kortney                 JR Truman State             17:34.46

Men’s 1650 Free

Event 33  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Division II:  15:00.51  3/14/2009   Mitch Snyder, Drury                       
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Bryant, Samuel                JR Colorado Mesa            15:16.68 
  2  Lupoli, Franco                JR Nova S'eastern           15:20.27 
  3  Griffith, Robert              JR Cal Baptist              15:20.66 
  4  Casanovas, Joan               FR Drury                    15:25.83 
  5  Stepien, Konrad               FR Drury                    15:26.34 
  6  Vasquez, Cristian             SO Lindenwood               15:30.19 
  7  Hamill, Mackenzie             SO Simon Fraser             15:30.73 
  8  Woinoski, Tim                 JR Simon Fraser             15:31.11 
  9  Evans, Ben                    FR Wingate                  15:31.71 
 10  Samuelsen, Tim                FR Missouri S & T           15:32.56 
 11  Reinbrecht, Alexandre         JR Drury                    15:35.63 
 12  Woodrow, Blake                JR Nova S'eastern           15:38.94 
 13  Silva Santa, Gustavo          SR Lindenwood               15:39.67 
 14  Kelly, Brian                  JR Bridgeport               15:39.71 
 15  Reminger, Richard             JR TAMPA                    15:39.77 
 16  Hren, Erik                    FR Bridgeport               15:40.92 
 17  Notarianni, Daniel            JR Drury                    15:40.98 
 18  Sawicki, Nathan               SO Delta State              15:42.44 
 19  Cormier, James                SO Simon Fraser             15:43.66 
 20  Tricas, Hector                SR Queens (NC)              15:43.88 
 21  Planinc, Luka                 SO Florida Southern         15:43.94 
 22  de Oliveira, Leonardo         FR Wayne State              15:44.34 
 23  Roovers, Janne                SO NMU                      15:44.38 
 24  Mays, Brennan                 JR Mines                    15:45.66 
 25  Botana, Vitor                 SO Indy                     15:50.16 
 26  Shore, Tanner                 SO Cal Baptist              15:51.14 
 27  Wunderlich, Camden            SO Wingate                  15:55.18 
 28  Taske, Aaron                  FR Missouri S & T           15:59.58 
 29  Borowicz Skoneczny, Sylweste  SR Lindenwood               16:03.80 
 30  Brennan, Aidan                SR Lewis                    16:05.92

Women’s 3-meter diving

Event 40  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
 Division II:  555.70  3/14/2015   Elizabeth Rawlings, Wayne State             
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Amaral, Monica                SR West Florida                   NP 
  2  Kehn, Emma                    FR Clarion                        NP 
  3  Blakeman, Cassi               SO Colorado Mesa                  NP 
  4  Karasek, Mikayla              FR Grand Valley                   NP 
  5  Probstfeld, Angela            FR NMU                            NP 
  6  Skinner, Lauren               SR Cal Baptist                    NP 
  7  Marquardt, Kayla              SR Grand Valley                   NP 
  8  Sather, Christina             SO Clarion                        NP 
  9  Teifer, Mia                   FR Wayne State                    NP 
 10  Vreeman, Kelsey               FR Colorado Mesa                  NP 
 11  Dixon, Brittany               FR Colorado Mesa                  NP 
 12  Rawlings, Elizabeth           SR Wayne State                    NP 
 13  Mulder, Nadia                 FR West Chester                   NP 
 14  Werkema, Shelby               SR Lindenwood                     NP 
 15  Abrantes, Brooke              SO UCSD                           NP 
 16  Allor, Erica                  SO Grand Valley                   NP 
 17  Schlenger, Breanne            SR Cal Baptist                    NP 
 18  Pope, Lindsey                 FR West Chester                   NP 
 19  Mourer, Kianna                JR Azusa Pacific                  NP 
 20  Dunleavy, Morgan              JR Tiffin                         NP 
 21  Smith, Abby                   SO Colorado Mesa                  NP 
 22  Constantakos, Mariah          SO West Florida                   NP

Go to Source

Dan Martin ‘had to follow the best guys’ as Alaphilippe loses yellow

Change of leadership for Quick-Step Floors at Paris-Nice as Dan Martin puts in a strong performance on the key climbing stage

Quick-Step Floors enjoyed mixed fortunes on stage seven of Paris-Nice, with Dan Martin finishing third on the stage, but home favourite Julian Alaphilippe losing the yellow jersey.

But it was nothing but celebration at the team bus after the stage, with the team looking pleased with their day’s work.

After his performance today, Martin moves into third above his younger team-mate, and said it was always the plan for him to stay with the leaders even if Alaphilippe faltered.

“When it kicked off on the last climb I had to follow the best guys,” Martin said after the stage.

“We knew we had David [de la Cruz] there to look after Julian. Today showed just how strong the team is.”

>>> Richie Porte wins Paris-Nice queen stage as Sergio Henao takes overall lead

Martin found himself distanced by a late counter-attack from Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) and Sergio Henao (Team Sky), who set off in pursuit of eventual stage winner Richie Porte.

However, experience paid off for Martin as he paced the final kilometers perfectly, catching Henao with just a few hundred metres to go.

“Alberto and Sergio were really strong, but I knew I just had to do my own pace and get to the top as fast as I could.

“That strong final kilometers is sort of my speciality, and it really helped that I had Sergio to aim for.”

Martin eventually crossed the line in third place, 32 seconds behind stage winner Porte, but only 11 seconds behind Contador.

>>> Paris-Nice 2017: Latest news, reports and info

The slim margin to Contador means Martin leads the Spaniard by a single second going into Sunday’s final stage around Nice, and is 30 seconds off new yellow jersey Henao.

Still short of breath five minutes after crossing the line, and it was no surprise that Martin had his mind on recovery more than whether he could overhaul Henao’s overall lead and become the first Irishman to win Paris-Nice since Sean Kelly took the last of his seven wins in 1988.

“Today was so hard. Probably too hard for March! I’ll just have to see how I feel tomorrow.”


Go to Source

Richie Porte wins Paris-Nice queen stage as Sergio Henao takes overall lead

Paris-Nice’s highest-ever finish provides plenty of action as the general classification is shaken up to set up a grand finale on Sunday

Richie Porte (BMC Racing) salvaged his 2017 Paris-Nice in the best possible way on Saturday, winning the race’s big climbing stage. Sergio Henao (Team Sky) moved into the overall race lead after a strong performance.

After the frustration of the previous week, where he had lost over 15 minutes overall, double Paris-Nice winner Porte attacked solo in the final four kilometres of the stage to Col de la Couillole to net the victory.

In the fight for overall honours, Henao and Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) battled it out, with Contador finishing second on the stage but not gaining enough time on Henao to prevent him from wearing the yellow jersey.

Having led the race from the opening stage, Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) cracked on the climb with 10km to go, losing two minutes and 40 seconds to stage winner Porte.

Dan Martin (Quick-Step Floors) moved into the team leadership role as Alaphilippe faded, and put in a good performance to finish third and move up to second overall at 30 seconds. Contador is third overall at 31 seconds.

>>> Paris-Nice 2017: Latest news, reports and info

The day’s stage featured four classified climbs, including the final ascent. Several riders put themselves into the day’s early break with King of the Mountains points in mind.

The break of Axel Domont (Ag2r), Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie), Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates), Omar Fraile (Dimension Data), Delio Fernandez (Delko-Marseille) and Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fortuneo-Vital Concept) formed right from the start. KOM holder at the beginning of the stage, Domont, and challenger Calmejane fought for the day’s mountain spoils, with the latter coming out on top.

Calmejane was the last remainder of the day’s escape as he scooped up the maximum points on the Col Saint-Martin before getting caught before the final climb of the day.

A group of contenders quickly assembled on Col de la Couillole, with Jarlinson Pantano setting a fierce pace to aid Trek-Segafredo leader Contador. Alaphilippe got in trouble 10km from the finish and was dropped, but bravely battled on, eventually finishing 14th.

Porte was the most aggressive, attacking several times before Contador and Henao appeared to let him go, more concerned with the overall victory than the stage win. It was Contador who looked the stronger, forging ahead of Henao in the closing kilometre.

The previous day’s stage winner Simon Yates (Orica-Scott) lost some ground, finishing 21st and losing 4-20 to Porte by the finish. The British rider now sits in 10th spot overall.

There were several notable abandons before and during the stage, including green jersey Arnaud Démare (FDJ), Bryan Coquard (Direct Energie), Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo), Dan McLay (Fortuneo-Vital Concept) and Joe Dombrowski (Cannondale-Drapac).

The 2017 edition of Paris-Nice concludes on Sunday, with the final stage running to and from Nice in a loop and including five categorised climbs. There is still opportunity for those with aspirations of a high placing overall to make their mark on the race – particularly with the podium positions only 31 seconds apart.

Result

Paris-Nice 2017, stage seven: Nice to Col de la Couillole, 177km
1. Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing, in 5-01-35
2. Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo, at 21 secs
3. Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors, at 32 secs
4. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky, at same time
5. Jon Izagirre (Esp) Bahrain-Merida, at 55 secs
6. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana, at 1-07
7. Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1-11
8. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin, at 1-21
9. Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar, at 1-21
10. Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar, at same time
Other
14. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors, at 2-40
21. Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott, at 4-20

General classification after stage seven
1. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky, in 27-01-15
2. Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors, at 30 secs
3. Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo, at 31 secs
4. Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar, at 1-00
5. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors, at 1-22
6. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin, at 1-34
7. Jon Izagirre (Esp) Bahrain-Merida, at 1-41
8. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Soudal, at 3-22
9. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb, at 4-07
10. Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott, at 4-39


Go to Source

2017 NCAA Division II Nationals: Day 4 Prelims Live Recap

Welcome to Swimming World’s live recap of the fourth and final day of prelims at the 2017 NCAA Division II Nationals in Birmingham, Alabama! Queens holds the lead going into the last day of competition on both sides, but the women’s meet is much closer than the men’s. The Royals are only 45 points up from Drury on the women’s side, and the Panthers will be doing everything they can to cut that lead with high placings this morning.

Click here for live results, and you can check out recaps of all session on our 2016-2017 Division II Landing Page.

Today’s Schedule of Events

  • 100 free
  • 200 backstroke
  • 200 breaststroke
  • 400 free relay
  • 1,650 free (last heat of timed finals)
  • Women’s 3-meter diving

Women’s 100 Free

Event 34  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Division II:  48.54  3/12/2016   Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)             
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Michalak, Theresa             SR West Florida                49.42 
  2  Wahlstrom, Emma               SR Nova S'eastern              49.73 
  3  Yarnell, Miranda              SO WSCU                        49.94 
  4  Divelbiss, Alexis             JR Wingate                     50.28 
  5  Rova, Cheyenne                SR MSU Mankato                 50.29 
  6  Marchuk, Oksana               FR Bridgeport                  50.43 
  7  Stansberry, Margaret          JR Carson-Newman               50.44 
  8  Garriock, Natalia             JR Saint Leo                   50.54 
  9  de Rijcke, Simone             SO Lindenwood                  50.56 
 10  Steffes, Bethany              SR Lindenwood                  50.73 
 11  Lorda, Josephina              SO Queens (NC)                 50.74 
 12  Lesinska, Kinga               JR Lindenwood                  50.80 
 13  Read-Cayton, Tabitha          FR West Florida                50.86 
 14  Marshall, Lara                JR Queens (NC)                 50.88 
 15  Bennett, Chloe                SR Delta State                 50.88 
 16  Prayson, Michelle             SO Queens (NC)                 50.91 
 17  Bendfeldt, Laura              JR LIU Post                    50.91 
 18  Evans, Hannah                 SR Cal Baptist                 50.96 
 19  Strickler, Alison             SR Truman State                50.96 
 20  Panzarino, Sydney             JR Nova S'eastern              51.04 
 21  Barton, Marisa                SR TAMPA                       51.05 
 22  Lindstrom, Annie              FR Saint Leo                   51.06 
 23  Stevens, Mckenzie             JR Queens (NC)                 51.07 
 24  Tang, Natalie                 SR UCSD                        51.09 
 25  Manakova, Anastasiia          FR Henderson St.               51.11 
 26  Madsen, Maria                 SO Wingate                     51.12 
 27  Eppinga, Allison              FR Sioux Falls                 51.16 
 28  Bryson, Andrea                JR St. Cloud St.               51.16 
 29  Sisson, Nicole                JR Truman State                51.17 
 30  Van Horen, Hanna              SO Wingate                     51.24 
 31  Batsel, Celina                SO Delta State                 51.25 
 32  Sullivan, Shannon             SR Lewis                       51.26 
 33  Johansson, Vera               JR Drury                       51.32 
 34  Karas, Krystal                SO Florida Southern            51.35 
 35  DaCruz, Georgia               FR Queens (NC)                 51.36 
 36  Bueno Estrada, Lezlie         SO Wayne State                 51.38 
 37  Soenksen, Melanie             JR Saginaw Valley              51.42 
 38  Dobson, Kyrie                 SO Queens (NC)                 51.46 
 39  Lantz, Mikaela                FR West Chester                51.55 
 40  Santis, Maria                 FR Delta State                 51.59 
 41  Wood, Mia                     FR Mines                       51.61 
 42  Fischer, Morgan               SO Lindenwood                  51.67 
 43  Oster, Caroline               SO Nova S'eastern              51.70 
 44  Tchernyshev, Kristina         SR Cal Baptist                 51.71 
 45  Kosic, Abby                   FR Wingate                     51.72 
 46  Lima, Ingelin                 FR Sioux Falls                 51.74 
 47  Hake, Cecilia                 JR MSU Mankato                 51.75 
 48  Long, Sophie                  JR TAMPA                       51.80 
 49  Kralovec, Carrie              SR Mines                       51.84

Men’s 100 Free

Event 35  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Division II:  42.61  3/17/2012   Andrey Seryy, Wayne State                    
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Budai, Lajos                  FR NMU                         43.15 
  2  Schirru, Mattia               SO Delta State                 43.35 
  3  Glaser, Jonathan              SR Missouri S & T              43.67 
  4  Sickert, Thiago               SR Nova S'eastern              43.82 
  5  Rocha Furtado, Victor         SO Florida Tech                43.87 
  6  Golban, Serghei               JR Lindenwood                  43.87 
  7  Walling, Benjamin             SO Grand Valley                43.90 
  8  Rzadkowski, Daniel            SR Drury                       44.13 
  9  Kusch, Marius                 SO Queens (NC)                 44.14 
 10  Zavaneli, Guilherme           SO Indy                        44.14 
 11  Dreesens, Dion                SR Queens (NC)                 44.21 
 12  Queiss, Lennart               SO Wingate                     44.21 
 13  Caceres, Rodrigo              JR Drury                       44.31 
 14  Franz, Noah                   JR Florida Southern            44.34 
 15  Belolipetskiy, Dmitry         FR Fresno Pacific              44.37 
 16  Feiser, Samuel                JR Bloomsburg                  44.42 
 17  Wendel, Fabrice               SR Delta State                 44.42 
 18  Polyakov, Victor              SR West Chester                44.45 
 19  Pucarevic, Matija             FR McKendree                   44.47 
 20  Sydorchenko, Dmytro           FR Queens (NC)                 44.51 
 21  Bains, Hunter                 JR Saint Leo                   44.54 
 22  Wise, Adam                    SR Lewis                       44.55 
 23  Hammer, Martin                SR TAMPA                       44.56 
 24  Usbeck, Eric                  SR Bloomsburg                  44.67 
 25  Ohmar, Alexis                 JR Cal Baptist                 44.68 
 26  Coster, Julian                SO Nova S'eastern              44.71 
 27  Barnea, Nir                   SR Florida Tech                44.73 
 28  Souza, Gabriel                JR Grand Valley                44.73 
 29  Gimenez, Diego                SR Florida Southern            44.74 
 30  Hirsch, Skyler                JR Colorado Mesa               44.87 
 31  Campbell, Nico                SO Florida Southern            44.96 
 32  VanderHelm, Adrian            JR Simon Fraser                44.98 
 33  Holmberg, Sebastian           JR Wingate                     45.00 
 34  Valentim, Bernardo            JR Cal Baptist                 45.05 
 35  Tarin, Victor                 SR Nova S'eastern              45.13 
 36  Ham, Jonathan                 SO Grand Valley                45.19 
 37  Matacin, Luka                 JR Florida Southern            45.20 
 38  Wylder, Kevin                 JR UCSD                        45.20 
 39  Dix, Kyle                     SO Bloomsburg                  45.24 
 40  Isidro, Matheus               FR Lindenwood                  45.43 
 41  Martin, Joseph                SR Lindenwood                  45.45 
 42  Dir, Keaton                   JR Jewell                      45.52 
 43  Gallene, Matthew              SO Florida Tech                45.60 
 44  Holmes, Matthew               SO Florida Southern            45.61 
 45  Mikicin, Milosz               JR Saint Leo                   45.61 
 46  Miranda, Gabriel              SO Delta State                 45.71 
 47  Aranda, Anthony               SO Jewell                      45.83

Women’s 200 Backstroke

Event 36  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
 Division II:  1:55.57  3/15/2014   Caroline Arakelian, Queens (NC)            
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Peiffer, Hannah               SR Queens (NC)               1:56.51 
  2  Klyarovskaya, Anastasia       SR Delta State               1:57.19 
  3  Arkhipova, Viktoriya          SR Wingate                   1:57.33 
  4  Helm, Rachel                  FR NMU                       1:57.52 
  5  Deveny, Courtney              JR Nova S'eastern            1:57.94 
  6  Saiz, Mary                    SR Colorado Mesa             1:58.66 
  7  Toronczak, Julia              JR UCSD                      1:59.02 
  8  Tomala, Aleksandra            FR Lindenwood                1:59.20 
  9  Marginean, Emily              SO Wayne State               1:59.55 
 10  Cizmar, Meri                  SR Findlay                   1:59.57 
 11  Postmus, Samantha             JR Grand Valley              1:59.80 
 12  Saunders, Savanna             SO NMU                       1:59.92 
 13  Gibson, Jessie                FR Simon Fraser              1:59.92 
 14  McNall, Lindsay               SR St. Michael's             2:00.03 
 15  Sullivan, Erin                JR MSU-Moorhead              2:00.09 
 16  Wright, Georgia               FR West Chester              2:00.17 
 17  Rodman, Alexandra             JR UCSD                      2:00.42 
 18  Thielen, Amanda               SO Saginaw Valley            2:00.72 
 19  McClure, Morgan               JR Cal State East B          2:00.76 
 20  Fuller, Karis                 SO LIU Post                  2:01.00 
 21  Mihld, Kylie                  SR Cal Baptist               2:01.02 
 22  Skoric, Edda                  FR Northern State            2:01.08 
 23  Hulley, Pia                   SO West Florida              2:01.08 
 24  Nicks, Hannah                 SR Truman State              2:01.13 
 25  Barnett, Emma                 SO Truman State              2:01.22 
 26  Page, Kierstin                SR Delta State               2:01.25 
 27  Breault, Peyton               JR Florida Southern          2:01.34 
 28  Lowe, Mariam                  SR Cal State East B          2:01.37 
 29  Martinez, Rebeca              JR Saginaw Valley            2:01.47 
 30  McGillivray, Alecia           SR Lindenwood                2:01.84 
 31  Burns, Megan                  SO West Chester              2:02.49 
 32  Baron, Linda                  JR Queens (NC)               2:02.51 
 33  Rudenko, Yekaterina           JR Drury                     2:02.61 
 34  Wiet, Abigail                 SO Azusa Pacific             2:03.31

Men’s 200 Backstroke

Event 37  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
 Division II:  1:40.74  3/15/2014   Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)                  
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Pijulet, Paul                 JR Queens (NC)               1:44.36 
  2  Palacios, Marco               SR Florida Southern          1:44.78 
  3  Cohn, Michael                 FR UCSD                      1:45.08 
  4  Codo Berti, Rodrigo           SO Indy                      1:45.43 
  5  Bundzis, Renars               SO NMU                       1:45.92 
  6  Aldabe, Marco                 SR Nova S'eastern            1:46.01 
  7  Buijs, Daniel                 SO McKendree                 1:46.21 
  8  Knoblauch, Mads               JR Lewis                     1:46.34 
  9  Harrington, Ethan             FR TAMPA                     1:46.38 
 10  Olivares, Ramiro              SO Drury                     1:46.46 
 11  Eigel, Felix                  SR Lindenwood                1:46.47 
 12  Drobnych, Dmytro              SO Wayne State               1:46.60 
 13  Minasi, Jake                  JR Limestone                 1:46.66 
 14  Shalamon, Harry               FR Grand Valley              1:46.84 
 15  Du Plessis, Wilmar            SO Bridgeport                1:47.29 
 16  Martin, Niklas                SO Wingate                   1:47.46 
 17  Podguzov, Alexander           SO Ouachita                  1:47.48 
 18  Lee, Gabriel                  JR Simon Fraser              1:47.57 
 19  Coleman, Evan                 SR Florida Southern          1:47.67 
 20  Kluever, Leif-Henning         SR Wingate                   1:47.84 
 21  Leonard, Ryan                 SO NMU                       1:47.89 
 22  Averchenko, Aleksei           FR Fresno Pacific            1:48.17 
 23  Saunders, Brett               FR TAMPA                     1:48.22 
 24  Matacin, Luka                 JR Florida Southern          1:48.66 
 25  Berg, Eric                    SO Colorado Mesa             1:48.76 
 26  Shanel, William               JR Truman State              1:49.51 
 27  Moller, Emil                  JR Limestone                 1:49.57 
 28  Poti, Quinn                   SR Lewis                     1:49.84

Women’s 200 Breaststroke

Event 38  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 Division II:  2:10.77  3/14/2015   Rebecca Matthews, Lynn                     
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Nunn, Bailee                  FR Drury                     2:10.77 
  2  Rumiantceva, Alena            SR Cal Baptist               2:13.07 
  3  Belova, Daria                 JR Fresno Pacific            2:13.94 
  4  Talanova, Daria               JR Queens (NC)               2:14.11 
  5  Dudek, Marlena                SR Fairmont                  2:14.15 
  6  Westman, Malin                JR Nova S'eastern            2:14.24 
  7  Bryan, Jaimie                 SR UCSD                      2:14.61 
  8  Tombers, Melanie              SR Delta State               2:14.83 
  9  Weiss, Jessika                SR Wingate                   2:14.96 
 10  Mattar, Lydia                 SO Saginaw Valley            2:15.09 
 11  Konstantinidi, Athina         FR Indy                      2:15.55 
 12  Beaty, Claire                 JR Cal State East B          2:15.62 
 13  Stever, Miranda               FR Simon Fraser              2:15.82 
 14  Phetbenjakul, Anshanika       JR UCSD                      2:15.89 
 15  Dymarek, Ewa                  JR Lindenwood                2:15.94 
 16  Kosheleva, Olga               SR Wingate                   2:15.99 
 17  Arganbright, Jade             SR CALU-PA                   2:15.99 
 18  Street, Mckenzie              SO TAMPA                     2:16.32 
 19  Maxfield, Lily                SO UCSD                      2:16.37 
 20  Nelson, Sophia                JR Drury                     2:16.41 
 21  Heitchue, Emily               SR Wayne State               2:16.42 
 22  Weber, Nicole                 SR Saint Leo                 2:16.49 
 23  Prayson, Michelle             SO Queens (NC)               2:16.61 
 24  Melhorn, Maggie               JR Carson-Newman             2:17.19 
 25  Frenks, Meaghan               JR Simon Fraser              2:17.36 
 26  Vos, Katharina                FR Wingate                   2:17.92 
 27  Degrace, Haley                SO Florida Southern          2:18.03 
 28  Chwadeczko, Zuzanna           JR Drury                     2:18.15 
 29  Stroven, Kirsten              SR Delta State               2:18.33 
 30  Hughes, Sarah                 SO Lynn                      2:19.13 
 31  Gallagher, Emily              SR Grand Valley              2:19.86 
 32  Whittenburg, Jacinda          JR Florida Southern          2:20.43 
 33  Ellingson, Anika              SO Hillsdale                 2:20.43

Men’s 200 Breaststroke

Event 39  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 Division II:  1:51.71  3/14/2015   Anton Lobanov, Nova S'eastern              
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Lobanov, Anton                JR Nova S'eastern            1:54.24 
  2  Peach, Alexander              JR Delta State               1:55.30 
  3  Jasso, Luis                   JR Florida Southern          1:55.52 
  4  Chavez, Miguel                SR Missouri S & T            1:56.11 
  5  Mikalauskas, Marius           SO Grand Valley              1:56.44 
  6  Fraschi, Matteo               SR Delta State               1:56.88 
  7  Oliver, Michael               SR West Chester              1:57.38 
  8  Flores, Jesus                 SO Drury                     1:57.81 
  9  Tolman, Eric                  FR Cal Baptist               1:57.91 
 10  Hernandez, Gabriel            SR UCSD                      1:57.93 
 11  Arakelian, Nicholas           JR Queens (NC)               1:58.04 
 12  Zabudkin, Leo                 FR Wingate                   1:58.76 
 13  Shcherbakov, Maksim           JR Fresno Pacific            1:59.08 
 14  Bazzoli, Andrea               SO Drury                     1:59.19 
 15  Alarcia, Inigo                JR Queens (NC)               1:59.24 
 16  Palazzo, Sasha                FR Wayne State               1:59.41 
 17  Fedyna, Rostyslav             SR Queens (NC)               1:59.72 
 18  Tse, Garrett                  SO UCSD                      1:59.96 
 19  Yong, Zachary                 SR UCSD                      2:00.08 
 20  Feigl, Tobias                 SR Limestone                 2:00.09 
 21  Seo, Young Tae                SO Drury                     2:00.12 
 22  Gifford, Ryan                 SR Colorado Mesa             2:00.44 
 23  Yap, Shaun                    JR Saginaw Valley            2:00.55 
 24  Zarzecki, Bartosz             SR Indy                      2:00.59 
 25  Hughes, Devyn                 SR Queens (NC)               2:00.79 
 26  Bedford, Joshua               JR Colorado Mesa             2:00.82 
 27  McCormick, Thomas             JR West Chester              2:01.06 
 28  Roman, Andrei                 FR Carson-Newman             2:01.69

Women’s 400 Free Relay

Event 41  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
 Division II:  3:18.75  3/14/2015   Queens (NC)                                
                        Castro Ortega, Gordy, Marshall, Arakelian         
     School
===============================================================================
  1  Drury                                                      3:20.63 
  2  Wingate                                                    3:22.65 
  3  Lindenwood                                                 3:23.00 
  4  Queens (NC)                                                3:23.30 
  5  Nova S'eastern                                             3:23.89 
  6  West Florida                                               3:23.96 
  7  Delta State                                                3:24.72 
  8  MSU Mankato                                                3:24.99 
  9  Truman St.                                                 3:25.34 
 10  Bridgeport                                                 3:25.55 
 11  Grand Valley                                               3:25.83 
 12  Fresno Pacific                                             3:26.09 
 13  UCSD                                                       3:26.10 
 14  Carson-Newman                                              3:26.13 
 15  Colorado Mesa                                              3:26.50 
 16  TAMPA                                                      3:26.54 
 17  Wayne State                                                3:26.55 
 18  Saint Leo                                                  3:26.68 
 19  St. Cloud St.-W                                            3:27.01 
 20  Florida Southern                                           3:27.39 
 21  Cal Baptist                                                3:27.87 
 22  CSU East Bay                                               3:27.89 
 23  West Chester                                               3:28.08 
 24  Mines                                                      3:28.31 
 25  Indy                                                       3:28.41 
 26  Sioux Falls                                                3:28.61 
 27  Lewis                                                      3:28.74 
 28  Saginaw Valley                                             3:29.18 
 29  Findlay                                                    3:29.43 
 30  LIU Post                                                   3:29.60 
 31  MSU-Moorhead                                               3:29.60 
 32  Henderson St.                                              3:30.18 
 33  Azusa Pacific                                              3:30.47 
 34  NMU                                                        3:30.51 
 35  Bloomsburg                                                 3:30.84 
 36  Simon Fraser                                                    NT

Men’s 400 Free Relay

Event 42  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
 Division II:  2:54.07  3/12/2016   Tampa                                      
                        Hammer, Augier, Aldaboos, Parker                  
     School
===============================================================================
  1  Queens (NC)                                                2:56.30 
  2  Grand Valley                                               2:56.36 
  3  Florida Tech                                               2:56.59 
  4  Wingate                                                    2:56.62 
  5  Drury                                                      2:56.67 
  6  Delta State                                                2:56.82 
  7  Nova S'eastern                                             2:57.16 
  8  Florida Southern                                           2:57.69 
  9  Cal Baptist                                                2:58.71 
 10  Lindenwood                                                 2:58.81 
 11  Missouri S & T                                             2:58.89 
 12  Bloomsburg                                                 2:59.28 
 13  TAMPA                                                      2:59.36 
 14  Fresno Pacific                                             2:59.58 
 15  Colorado Mesa                                              2:59.65 
 16  Indy                                                       2:59.74 
 17  Limestone                                                  3:00.33 
 18  Mines                                                      3:00.41 
 19  West Chester                                               3:00.65 
 20  UCSD                                                       3:00.90 
 21  Bridgeport                                                 3:01.46 
 22  Jewell                                                     3:01.59 
 23  Wayne State                                                3:01.67 
 24  McKendree                                                  3:02.41 
 25  Carson-Newman                                              3:02.53 
 26  NMU                                                        3:02.58 
 27  Henderson St.                                              3:03.01 
 28  Lewis                                                      3:03.33 
 29  Simon Fraser                                                    NT

Women’s 1650 Free

Event 32  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Division II:  16:17.66  3/15/2008   Kristen Frost, Southern Conn St           
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Wright, Georgia               FR West Chester             16:37.21 
  2  Van Noort, Leonie             SR Grand Valley             16:40.57 
  3  Bonsanti, Annagrazia          JR Bridgeport               16:45.20 
  4  Fornshell, Laura              FR Fresno Pacific           16:47.75 
  5  Jouisse, Caroline             SO Delta State              16:48.22 
  6  Bryan, Ella                   FR Drury                    16:49.03 
  7  Dahlgren, Erica               FR Drury                    16:50.91 
  8  Pitt, Madeline                JR West Florida             16:55.16 
  9  Allen, Madeline               SO Jewell                   16:55.58 
 10  Miler, Tamara                 JR Azusa Pacific            16:55.83 
 11  Yelle, Madison                JR Nova S'eastern           16:56.06 
 12  Goebel, Melina                FR Grand Valley             16:58.64 
 13  Hayward, Theresa              SR West Chester             17:01.59 
 14  Ouhl, Megan                   JR Drury                    17:02.13 
 15  Galea Berraud, Catalina       SO Lynn                     17:02.48 
 16  Shaughnessy, Megan            SO Grand Valley             17:03.16 
 17  Reamy, Sarah                  FR Queens (NC)              17:03.42 
 18  Halverson, Christina          JR Cal Baptist              17:08.30 
 19  Dean, Ellie                   SO Wayne State              17:08.31 
 20  Mergel, Mackenzie             FR Cal Baptist              17:11.55 
 21  Ritchey, Kaitlyn              FR UCSD                     17:12.60 
 22  Gilson, Brooke                SR Bloomsburg               17:13.38 
 23  Johnston, Kathryn             SR Queens (NC)              17:13.57 
 24  McCloskey, Madeline           SO Nova S'eastern           17:14.13 
 25  Isom, Abigail                 SO Delta State              17:16.97 
 26  Olvet, Kristen                FR Simon Fraser             17:17.46 
 27  Santa Ana, Rosalee Mira       JR Azusa Pacific            17:18.01 
 28  Eickert, Reagan               SO UCSD                     17:19.43 
 29  Kirchner, Lena                SR Lindenwood               17:21.61 
 30  Hamza, Haley                  JR UCSD                     17:22.05 
 31  Bayes, Brittany               JR TAMPA                    17:22.67 
 32  Heaton, Cassidy               SO Alaska Fairbanks         17:27.71 
 33  Chacon, Courtney              SR Cal Baptist              17:28.57 
 34  Munion, Brooke                SR Nova S'eastern           17:32.13 
 35  Betz, Kortney                 JR Truman State             17:34.46

Men’s 1650 Free

Event 33  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Division II:  15:00.51  3/14/2009   Mitch Snyder, Drury                       
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Bryant, Samuel                JR Colorado Mesa            15:16.68 
  2  Lupoli, Franco                JR Nova S'eastern           15:20.27 
  3  Griffith, Robert              JR Cal Baptist              15:20.66 
  4  Casanovas, Joan               FR Drury                    15:25.83 
  5  Stepien, Konrad               FR Drury                    15:26.34 
  6  Vasquez, Cristian             SO Lindenwood               15:30.19 
  7  Hamill, Mackenzie             SO Simon Fraser             15:30.73 
  8  Woinoski, Tim                 JR Simon Fraser             15:31.11 
  9  Evans, Ben                    FR Wingate                  15:31.71 
 10  Samuelsen, Tim                FR Missouri S & T           15:32.56 
 11  Reinbrecht, Alexandre         JR Drury                    15:35.63 
 12  Woodrow, Blake                JR Nova S'eastern           15:38.94 
 13  Silva Santa, Gustavo          SR Lindenwood               15:39.67 
 14  Kelly, Brian                  JR Bridgeport               15:39.71 
 15  Reminger, Richard             JR TAMPA                    15:39.77 
 16  Hren, Erik                    FR Bridgeport               15:40.92 
 17  Notarianni, Daniel            JR Drury                    15:40.98 
 18  Sawicki, Nathan               SO Delta State              15:42.44 
 19  Cormier, James                SO Simon Fraser             15:43.66 
 20  Tricas, Hector                SR Queens (NC)              15:43.88 
 21  Planinc, Luka                 SO Florida Southern         15:43.94 
 22  de Oliveira, Leonardo         FR Wayne State              15:44.34 
 23  Roovers, Janne                SO NMU                      15:44.38 
 24  Mays, Brennan                 JR Mines                    15:45.66 
 25  Botana, Vitor                 SO Indy                     15:50.16 
 26  Shore, Tanner                 SO Cal Baptist              15:51.14 
 27  Wunderlich, Camden            SO Wingate                  15:55.18 
 28  Taske, Aaron                  FR Missouri S & T           15:59.58 
 29  Borowicz Skoneczny, Sylweste  SR Lindenwood               16:03.80 
 30  Brennan, Aidan                SR Lewis                    16:05.92

Women’s 3-meter diving

Event 40  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
 Division II:  555.70  3/14/2015   Elizabeth Rawlings, Wayne State             
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Amaral, Monica                SR West Florida                   NP 
  2  Kehn, Emma                    FR Clarion                        NP 
  3  Blakeman, Cassi               SO Colorado Mesa                  NP 
  4  Karasek, Mikayla              FR Grand Valley                   NP 
  5  Probstfeld, Angela            FR NMU                            NP 
  6  Skinner, Lauren               SR Cal Baptist                    NP 
  7  Marquardt, Kayla              SR Grand Valley                   NP 
  8  Sather, Christina             SO Clarion                        NP 
  9  Teifer, Mia                   FR Wayne State                    NP 
 10  Vreeman, Kelsey               FR Colorado Mesa                  NP 
 11  Dixon, Brittany               FR Colorado Mesa                  NP 
 12  Rawlings, Elizabeth           SR Wayne State                    NP 
 13  Mulder, Nadia                 FR West Chester                   NP 
 14  Werkema, Shelby               SR Lindenwood                     NP 
 15  Abrantes, Brooke              SO UCSD                           NP 
 16  Allor, Erica                  SO Grand Valley                   NP 
 17  Schlenger, Breanne            SR Cal Baptist                    NP 
 18  Pope, Lindsey                 FR West Chester                   NP 
 19  Mourer, Kianna                JR Azusa Pacific                  NP 
 20  Dunleavy, Morgan              JR Tiffin                         NP 
 21  Smith, Abby                   SO Colorado Mesa                  NP 
 22  Constantakos, Mariah          SO West Florida                   NP

Go to Source

Nairo Quintana blasts rivals to win Tirreno-Adriatico stage four; Thomas second, Yates third

Queen stage of 2017 Tirreno-Adriatico won by Nairo Quintana, with British riders Geraint Thomas second and Adam Yates third

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) looked head-and-shoulders above his general classification rivals in Tirreno-Adriatico on Saturday, winning the Italian race’s high mountain stage with a solo attack to take the overall lead.

British riders Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) and Adam Yates (Orica-Scott) had animated the action on the final climb to Terminillo, launching attacks to fragment the group of overall contenders. Thomas finished second, with Yates in third.

Thanks to his win, Colombian Quintana has overhauled Australian Rohan Dennis (BMC) at the top of the overall standings with Yates moving up to second at 33 seconds and leads the best young rider classification. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) is third overall.

The big climbing stage of the race had kicked off  with a break consisting of Davide Ballerini (Androni Giocattoli), Romain Gioux (Novo Nordisk), Marko Kump (UAE Team Emirates), Matvey Mamykin (Katusha-Alpecin), Alan Marangoni (Nippo-Vini Fantini) and Mirco Maestri (Bardiani CSF).

The six riders were allowed some leeway during the stage, as it made its way towards the big showdown on the long climb to Terminillo.

Ballerini and Mamykin were the last two riders to survive from the escape group, but disaster struck on a gravelly corner as Mamykin slid out. The Russian slid straight across the road, under a roadside barrier and down a bank. Amazingly, he appeared largely unscathed and remounted before being caught by the bunch.

With no assistance, Ballerini was also soon caught as the pace started to be wound up by the GC riders’ teams. As the bunch was being whittled down by the pace, Michal Kiwatkowski (Team Sky), Simon Spilak (Katusha-Alpecin) and Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) broke free.

>>> Tirreno-Adriatico 2017: Latest news, reports and info

Spilak looked the strongest, and dropped his two companions to go solo with 5km to go. The bunch’s speed was evidently too much for Astana leader Fabio Aru, who was dropped.

Yates and Thomas both put in accelerations, further fragmenting the GC contenders group. All the while, Quintana marked the main moves. Both Thomas and Quintana benefitted from being joined by their team-mates from the break.

Quintana bided his time, and attacked with 2km to go, passing Spilak and with Thomas in pursuit. Yates rode behind them alongside Rigoberto Uran (Cannondale-Drapac) with Dennis putting in a strong ride to restrict his time losses.

No one was going to catch Quintana, though, who simply rode away to take the victory on Terminillo – just as he did in 2015, but this time without the accompanying snowstorm.

Thomas came in just 18 seconds behind Quintana, and must be ruing Sky’s time loss in the opening team time trial due to technical problems which have prevented him from sitting in a podium position. He now sits in eighth overall, 1-23 adrift of Quintana – though he can console himself with that stage two victory.

After the finish, Quintana said: “I wasn’t sure of what I could do today as I had been sick a few days ago but our tactic was to have someone ahead before I launched my attack and that’s what happened with Castroviejo. The advantage I have on GC now is significant. It gives me some confidence ahead of the second half of the race.”

On Sunday, the riders will tackle a lumpy stage from Rieti to Fermo – ideal terrain for the classics focussed riders such as Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Greg Van Avermaet (BMC). The race concludes on Tuesday with an individual time trial.

Result

Tirreno-Adriatico 2017, stage four: Montaldo di Castro to Terminillo, 177km
1. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, in 5-27-22
2. Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky, at 18 secs
3. Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott, at 24 secs
4. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac, at same time
5. Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin, at 29 secs
6. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb, at 41 secs
7. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale
8. Mikel Landa (Esp) Team Sky, at same time
9. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ, at 46 secs
10. Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo, at 51 secs

General classification after stage four
1. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, in 16-34-46
2. Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott, at 33 secs
3. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ, at 56 secs
4. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar, at 1-01
5. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing, at 1-06
6. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb, at 1-19
7. Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo, at 1-19
8. Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky, at 1-23
9. Daniel Moreno (Esp) Movistar, at 1-27
10. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1-29


Go to Source

World champion Amalie Dideriksen wins Ronde van Drenthe; Alice Barnes sixth

British rider Alice Barnes places sixth as Amalie Dideriksen takes her first victory of 2017 in the Ronde van Drenthe, Netherlands

Amalie Dideriksen once again showed maturity beyond her years, winning the Ronde van Drenthe, the second round of the Women’s WorldTour in the Netherlands on Saturday. The 20-year-old world champion patiently negotiated the four-woman sprint, winning with apparent ease ahead of Elena Cecchini and Lucinda Brand.

The victory was her own, and her Boels-Dolmans team’s, first win of the year.

With 20km to ride the Danish rider escaped Cecchini (Canyon-SRAM), Brand (Team Sunweb) and Strade Bianche winner, Elisa Longo-Borghini (Wiggle High5). Once clear, the group built a gap of around 15 seconds and cooperated well to hold off seven chasers, including strong sprinters Marianne Vos (WM3 Energie), Chloe Hosking (Alé-Cipollini) and British rider Alice Barnes (Drops.)

At 152km – by 25km the longest race of the season so far – the event was the first to take advantage of new UCI regulations allowing longer women’s races. Though the extra distance might have inspired cautious racing, it is more likely the early lack of wind which normally blows across the flat countryside, had most impact, making for a dull opening.

Though the peloton was stretched after 10km on the approach to the first of three ascents of the VAMberg – a short but steep climb over a landfill site – there was little action in the opening 50km.

Other than that climb and the otherwise flat terrain, the event is characterised by its sectors of cobbles. However, while a stretch of 33km, 13 of which were pavé, caused a split in the peloton, it failed to have a significant impact.

Instead it was high pace after the final sector, with 84km ridden, which caused the most damage, leaving a group of around 50 riders – just under half the peloton – to tackle the second ascent of the VAMberg, 113km in.

With the wind now blowing, a period of aggressive racing punctuated the five kilometres between climbs, and on the second former world time trial champion Ellen van Dijk attacked, dragging with her 15 chasers, including British riders Hannah and Alice Barnes (Canyon-SRAM and Drops respectively).

While van Dijk’s advantage built to over 30 seconds, last year’s dominant team, Boels-Dolmans were well represented and were left the close the gap, further tearing the group to pieces. By the time the Dutchwoman was caught, with 20km to go only 15 riders remained.

Here, rather than cover attacks Boels-Dolmans took the initiative, launching repeated counter-attacks from which the winning quartet was formed.

The result is the culmination of excellent team tactics by Boels-Dolmans, who once again proved their immense strength.

“It was the longest race I have ever done and I didn’t know how I would feel,” Dideriksen said after her victory. “ My team mates rode so well out there, when Ellen van Dijk was in the breakaway earlier they chased her back with me sitting on and saving myself for the sprint.

“It shows what a great team we are, we have some really strong riders and we had a lot of cards to play.”

The third round of the Women’s WorldTour takes place next week in Italy, where the peloton will contest the Trofeo Alfredo Binda near Milan, a race won by Lizzie Deignan for the last two years.

Result

Ronde van Drenthe, Women’s WorldTour, 152km

1. Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels-Dolmans, in 3-51-17
2. Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM
3. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb, at same time
4. Elisa Longo-Borghini (Ita) Wiggle-High5, at 2 secs
5. Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Orica-Scott, at 7 secs
6. Jolien D’Hoore (Bel) Wiggle-High5, at 9 secs
7. Marianne Vos (Ned) WM3 Energie
8. Alice Barnes (GBr) Drops
9. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boles-Dolmans
10. Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé-Cipollini, all at same time


Go to Source

Scott Thwaites ‘very likely’ to debut in Milan-San Remo with Mark Cavendish

Yorkshireman Scott Thwaites likely to join fellow Brits Mark Cavendish and Steve Cummings in Dimension Data’s line-up for Milan-San Remo

Scott Thwaites will “very likely” race Milan-San Remo for the first time with Dimension Data captain and fellow British rider Mark Cavendish next Saturday (March 18). The team is planning to give him the green light to race the Italian monument ahead of the cobbled classics.

Thwaites previewed the final kilometres of Milan-San Remo on Monday with Cavendish and Edvald Boasson Hagen, the leaders for the race with Steve Cummings.

“Scott Thwaites is on the list for San Remo, that’s not going to be a huge secret,” performance manager Rolf Aldag told Cycling Weekly on Saturday morning ahead of the Terminillo stage in Tirreno-Adriatico.

“He has the talent and characteristics for San Remo. It fits him to be part of the team and help us to success, hopefully.”

Aldag said it is “very likely” the team will select Thwaites in its eight-man roster when the management meets on Sunday evening in Italy.

>>> ‘Cav is pushing me to get results in the big races’

The 2009 winner Cavendish will be one of three leaders for Dimension Data with Boasson Hagen and Cummings. The team needs multiple options in case the race does not arrive in a small bunch finish on Via Roma.

“We have multiple options for San Remo. We have different leaders for different situations. It’ll be clear once we get out of the Poggio, counting the cyclists there and if Cav is there, we go for Cav,” Aldag explained.

“We won’t bother with the escapes, just being ready at the key points: Cipressa, Poggio, Via Roma.”

Aldag speaks regularly with the team directors in France with Dimension Data’s Paris-Nice team. The cold weather and rain took their toll on the cyclists. As a result, the majority of the team could come from the central Italy group racing Tirreno-Adriatico.

San Remo will be another big step in Thwaites’s career. Over the last years with Bora, he already had a chance to race the Tour of Flanders and Paris-Roubaix. He placed 20th in the Flemish monument last year.

Dimension Data signed him over the off-season to ride alongside Norwegian Boasson Hagen so that it has multiple options.

“For sure, he was a key guy there. He’s not going to be peaking for San Remo, but in the build up phase,” added Aldag.

“There was a gap from Edvald last year in the cobbled classics. Bernie Eisel had a broken collarbone. Out of a group of 25, we should race with Boasson Hagen and Thwaites. Then we have much more to play with then just say, Edvald gambling it all on following Tom Boonen or whoever.”


Go to Source