Il Lombardia 2018 start list

Provisional list of riders taking part in the 2018 edition of Il Lombardia in Italy on Saturday, October 13

Il Lombardia on Saturday, October 13, is the final single-day race of the top-flight UCI WorldTour calendar and is one of the five Monuments of cycling.

Given the race’s status, it is no surprise to see some of the biggest names in professional cycling lining up in Bergamo for 241km of tough hills.

Defending champion Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) will return to take a third career victory at the race. He’ll face competition from new world champion Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), who make his debut in the rainbow bands, as well as 2014 winnner Daniel Martin (UAE Team Emirates).

Among the other challengers and big names taking part are Rigoberto Uran and Michael Woods (EF Education First-Drapac), Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), Romain Bardet (Ag2r La Mondiale), British pair Simon and Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), Egan Bernal (Team Sky), and Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors).

The full list of starters will be confirmed shortly before the race.

Il Lombardia 2018 start list (provisional)

Bahrain-Merida

1 NIBALI Vincenzo
2 IZAGIRRE Gorka
3 IZAGIRRE Ion
4 MOHORIČ Matej
5 NIBALI Antonio
6 PELLIZOTTI Franco
7 POZZOVIVO Domenico

AG2R La Mondiale

11 BARDET Romain
12 CHEREL Mickaël
13 DUPONT Hubert
14 FRANK Mathias
15 GALLOPIN Tony
16 GASTAUER Ben
17 MONTAGUTI Matteo

Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec

21 SOSA Iván Ramiro
22 BALLERINI Davide
23 CATTANEO Mattia
24 FRAPPORTI Marco
25 GAVAZZI Francesco
26 MASNADA Fausto
27 VENDRAME Andrea

Astana Pro Team

31 FUGLSANG Jakob
32 CATALDO Dario
33 FRAILE Omar
34 HOULE Hugo
35 SÁNCHEZ Luis León
36 STALNOV Nikita
37 VILLELLA Davide

Bardiani – CSF

41 CICCONE Giulio
42 CARBONI Giovanni
43 ORSINI Umberto
44 ROTA Lorenzo
45 SENNI Manuel
46 TONELLI Alessandro
47 WACKERMANN Luca

BMC Racing Team

51 CARUSO DAMIANO
52 BETTIOL Alberto
53 DE MARCHI Alessandro
54 GERRANS Simon
55 ROSSKOPF Joey
56 TEUNS Dylan
57 VLIEGEN Loïc

Bora-Hansgrohe

61 MAJKA Rafał
62 BENEDETTI Cesare
63 BUCHMANN Emanuel
64 FORMOLO Davide
65 KONRAD Patrick
66 PFINGSTEN Christoph
67 POLJAŃSKI Paweł

Groupama – FDJ

71 PINOT Thibaut
72 BONNET William
73 GAUDU David
74 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
75 MORABITO Steve
76 PREIDLER Georg
77 REICHENBACH Sébastien

Israel Cycling Academy

81 HERMANS Ben
82 GEBREMEDHIN Awet
83 DÍAZ José Manuel
84 NEILANDS Krists
85 NIV Guy
86 PLAZA Rubén
87 SBARAGLI Kristian

Lotto-Soudal

91 WELLENS Tim
92 BENOOT Tiesj
93 DE GENDT Thomas
94 KEUKELEIRE Jens
95 LAMBRECHT Bjorg
96 MONFORT Maxime
97 VANENDERT Jelle

Mitchelton-Scott

101 YATES Simon
102 ALBASINI Michael
103 HAIG Jack
104 KREUZIGER Roman
105 NIEVE Mikel
106 VERONA Carlos
107 YATES Adam

Movistar Team

111 VALVERDE Alejandro
112 CARAPAZ Richard
113 LANDA Mikel
114 OLIVEIRA Nelson
115 PEDRERO Antonio
116 ROJAS José Joaquín
117 SOLER Marc

Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini

121 LOBATO Juan José
122 BAGIOLI Nicola
123 BOU Joan
124 PONZI Simone
125 SANTAROMITA Ivan
126 TIZZA Marco
127 ZACCANTI Filippo

Quick-Step Floors

132 ASGREEN Kasper
133 CAPECCHI Eros
134 DE PLUS Laurens
135 JUNGELS Bob
136 MAS Enric
137 SERRY Pieter
138 SÉNÉCHAL Florian

Dimension Data

141 CUMMINGS Steve
142 DAVIES Scott
143 KUDUS Merhawi
144 O’CONNOR Ben
145 PAUWELS Serge
146 VAN ZYL Johann
147 VERMOTE Julien

EF Education First-Drapac

151 WOODS Michael
153 CLARKE Simon
154 DOMBROWSKI Joe
155 MARTÍNEZ Daniel Felipe
156 MORENO Daniel
157 URÁN Rigoberto

Fortuneo – Samsic

161 BARGUIL Warren
162 BOUET Maxime
163 DELAPLACE Anthony
164 FEILLU Brice
165 GESBERT Élie
166 LEDANOIS Kévin
167 MAISON Jérémy

Katusha – Alpecin

171 ZAKARIN Ilnur
172 LAMMERTINK Maurits
173 RESTREPO Jhonatan
174 SMIT Willie
175 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert
176 KOCHETKOV Pavel
177 ŠPILAK Simon

LottoNL-Jumbo

181 ROGLIČ Primož
182 BENNETT George
183 BOUWMAN Koen
184 GESINK Robert
185 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
186 DE TIER Floris
187 TOLHOEK Antwan

Team Sky

191 BERNAL Egan
192 DE LA CRUZ David
193 ELISSONDE Kenny
194 HENAO Sebastián
195 HENAO Sergio
196 MOSCON Gianni
197 ROSA Diego

Team Sunweb

201 KELDERMAN Wilco
202 HAMILTON Chris
203 HINDLEY Jai
204 KÄMNA Lennard
205 MATTHEWS Michael
206 OOMEN Sam
207 STORER Michael

Trek – Segafredo

211 MOLLEMA Bauke
212 STETINA Peter
213 CONCI Nicola
214 DIDIER Laurent
215 EG Niklas
216 GOGL Michael
217 SKUJIŅŠ Toms

UAE Team Emirates

221 COSTA Rui
222 ARU Fabio
223 MARCATO Marco
224 MARTIN Dan
225 MORI Manuele
226 RAVASI Edward
227 SUTHERLAND Rory

Wilier Triestina – Selle Italia

231 RINALDI Nicholas
232 FLÓREZ Miguel Eduardo
233 KOSHEVOY Ilia
234 RAGGIO Luca
235 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian
236 VELASCO Simone
237 ZARDINI Edoardo

Go to Source