Great Britain in the Fed Cup: Schedule, results & standings

Heather Watson and Johanna Konta

Fed Cup: Group I Europe/Africa Zone
Venue: University of Bath Dates: 6-9 February 2019
Coverage: BBC Sport website will have live text commentaries on selected GB matches (from 16:30 GMT on Wed-Fri).

Great Britain host a four-day qualifying event in Group I of the Europe/Africa Zone of the Fed Cup.

Eight teams will take part across two groups at the University of Bath from Wednesday to Saturday, with ties consisting of two singles matches and one doubles rubber.

Group winners will go through to a final on Saturday to compete for a spot in the World Group II play-offs in April.

Slovenia, Greece and Hungary join Great Britain in Group A, while Serbia, Croatia, Turkey and Georgia are in Group B.

Johanna Konta, Heather Watson, Katie Boulter, Harriet Dart and Katie Swan are in the GB squad, which is captained by Anne Keothavong.

Follow Britain’s progress with text updates on selected matches and reports on the BBC Sport website and app.

Schedule

All times GMT and subject to changes.

Wednesday, 6 February

Group A

Great Britain 3-0 Slovenia

Katie Boulter bt Kaja Juvan 6-4 6-2

Johanna Konta bt Dalila Jakupovic 7-6 (9-7) 6-2

Harriet Dart & Katie Swann bt Dalila Jakupovic & Kaja Juvan 6-2 6-2

Hungary 2-1 Greece

Group B

Serbia 2-1 Georgia

Croatia 2-1 Turkey

Thursday, 7 February

Group A

Great Britain 3-0 Greece

Katie Boulter bt Valentini Grammatikopoulou 6-3 4-6 6-3

Johanna Konta bt Maria Sakkari 4-6 6-2 6-3

Harriet Dart & Katie Swan bt Anna Arkadianou & Despina Papamichail 6-1 6-4

Hungary 3-0 Slovenia

Group B

Croatia 2-1 Georgia

Serbia 3-0 Turkey

Friday, 8 February

Group A

Great Britain v Hungary (16:30)

Greece v Slovenia (16:30)

Group B

Serbia 2-1 Croatia

Turkey 3-0 Georgia

Saturday, 9 February

Play-off: TBC v TBC (16:30)

Results & standings

Group A
Team P W L W-L
Great Britain 2 2 0 6-0
Hungary 2 2 0 5-1
Greece 2 0 2 1-5
Slovenia 2 0 2 0-6

6 February: Great Britain 3-0 Slovenia; Hungary 2-1 Greece

7: Great Britain 3-0 Greece; Hungary 3-0 Slovenia

8: Great Britain v Hungary; Greece v Slovenia

Group B
Team P W L W-L
Serbia 3 3 0 7-2
Croatia 3 2 1 5-4
Turkey 3 1 2 4-5
Georgia 3 0 3 2-7

6 February: Serbia 2-1 Georgia; Croatia 2-1 Turkey

7: Croatia 2-1 Georgia; Serbia 3-0 Turkey

8: Serbia 2-1 Croatia; Turkey 3-0 Georgia

Go to Source