Morning Splash: Embracing the Finality and Intensity of the NCAA Championships

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

By David Rieder.

Exactly seven months ago, a teary-eyed Katie Ledecky stood in the mixed zone in Rio after winning her fourth gold medal at the Olympic Games. After a long but wildly successful week, the 19-year-old was reflective as her four-year journey to those Games had come to an end.

After a few minutes, one reporter asked Ledecky to comment on her future.

“I can’t wait to be part of the Stanford team, set some team goals and some individual goals and have a lot of fun,” she responded.

Getting back in the present, that’s exactly what has happened. Ledecky has already broken more records—four short course yards American records, to be exact—and the Cardinal team has already won a Pac-12 team championship. But the biggest goals for Stanford and every other Division I team in the country involve one of two upcoming meets in Indianapolis.

That would be the NCAA championships, March 15-18 for the women and March 22-25 for the men. The meets each begin with a Wednesday night cameo before three intense and emotional days of racing that can include up to 14 total races for some swimmers. And these championship meets have a sense of finality to them that nearly all other swim meets lack.

Well, you might argue, three-quarters of the swimmers competing are not seniors and will be back for another season. Yes, that’s true, and a small minority of the seniors will keep on competing through this summer’s long course season and beyond.

But that’s not the point. Almost every swim meet, even a championship meet, is a lead-up to something else. Not NCAAs.

In college swimming, that’s dual meet season, the mid-season invitationals and the conference championships, where athletes are focused on attaining for NCAA qualifying times. In long course swimming, anything aside from the Olympics—even a national championship or a World Championships—can be seen as a preparation meet for something.

Think back to the last significant meet held in Indianapolis—which took place all of eight days ago. At the arena Pro Swim Series event at the same IUPUI Natatorium, the places hardly mattered. Sure, prize money and series points were at stake, but history will have little room for who made the podium at a meet that didn’t even hand out awards.

Vladimir Morozov and Marcelo Cherighini missed the A-final of the 100 free? Okay, well they still had a shot to swim in the B-final, and they each finished in 49.56, a perfectly respectable effort for early March.

At the NCAA championships, second chances exist, but the consolation finals are not so forgiving. At the women’s meet last year, Olivia Smoliga finished tenth in the prelims of the 100 back, and that meant there was no way she could score more than nine points in the event. If she had made the A-final, anything aside from a disqualification would have resulted in 11 or more points.

Sure enough, Smoliga won the B-final in 50.58, faster than any swimmer in the A-final aside from Rachel Bootsma. Instead of the 17 points she would have received as the runner-up, she picked up nine.

That miss didn’t end up coming back to bite Smoliga’s Georgia Bulldogs, who went on to finish 19 points ahead of Stanford to win the national championship, the program’s third title in four years.

But it could have—in 2010, the Florida women won the national title by a mere 2.5 points.

Obviously, plenty of us analysts out there will put time and energy into trying to figure out how so-and-so’s short course yards time will translate into the long course pool, but that’s a conversation for much later.

During the meet, records are great—and undoubtedly, plenty will be broken over the next two weeks in Indy—but ultimately meaningless to the ultimate goal: the team race.

For the first time since the Olympic Games, the results—the places, that is—will matter above all for every single swimmer. Even during conference championships, this wasn’t the case, as plenty of swimmers were aiming for their NCAA qualifying times, and some teams (think Georgia and Missouri) deliberately held back on their tapers.

Stanford coach Greg Meehan even admitted that Ledecky swam a 400 IM-200 free double at Pac-12s with the future in mind, considering she might be placed into such uncomfortable situations at the World Championships.

No such chances taken at NCAAs. Ledecky broke the American record in the 400 IM at Pac-12s and would be seeded first in that event by almost three seconds at NCAAs. But instrad, she is entered in the 200, 500 and 1650 free, the events that Meehan believed would optimize the Cardinal’s point totals.

What the NCAA meets have that so many others lack is a sense of finality—no one is working for some other meet down the pipe. That was the case even last season, when Canadian swimmers were mere weeks away from the Olympic Trials. Just ask Brittany MacLean how much it meant to her to win the NCAA title in the 200 free or to lead Georgia to a team championship as a senior. (Answer: a lot.)

The points race even takes utmost importance for the Olympians that will be in action, and there will be many. Nine U.S. Olympians from 2016 will compete at the women’s meet, while 11 men will be in Indy a week later (up from the two male American Olympians that returned to the NCAA meet in 2013).

With the intensity, drama and level of competition of the NCAA championships, it figures to be a fun two-week stretch coming up in Indianapolis.

All commentaries are the opinion of the author and do not necessarily reflect the views of Swimming World Magazine nor its staff.

Go to Source

Molacek and Howell Own Night 3 of Columbia Speedo Sectionals

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

By Katie Wingert, Swimming World College Intern. 

Jacob Molacek touched out Michael Andrew twice, and Liberty Howell celebrated another distance title on the third night of Speedo Sectionals in Columbia.

The night started off with a strong swim by Greater Nebraska’s Caroline Theil, who demolished her competition with a serviceable 2:01.14. Fellow breaststroker Nicole Williams of Columbia Swim Club used her aptitude in the third leg of the race to eek out the silver and a 2:03.99. She touched out 13-year-old Kate McCarville of Springfield Aquatics, last night’s victor in the 400, by a mere hundredth of a second.

Meanwhile, the Race Pace Club’s Andrew blazed to predictable victory in the men’s 200 IM. His time of 1:43.27 is just shy of his best–1:42.77–but the swim still placed him a whopping six seconds ahead of the pack. Dane Florea of Columbia Swim Club, fresh off his win in the 400 IM last night, charged just ahead of Wichita Swim Club’s Benjamin Patton, who he had been trailing for most of the race, with an aggressive 25.52 freestyle leg. Florea squeezed in for silver in 1:49.86 and was tightly followed by Patton at 1:49.93.

The tight finishes continued in the women’s 50 freestyle. Iliana Jones of the University of Missouri topped the field with a 22.91. Close behind her, Bailey Grinter of Edwardsville YMCA, who has committed to Tennessee, stopped the clock in 22.96. Megan Keil of Wichita Aqua Shocks lost to Grinter by the blink of an eye; she earned bronze with a 22.98.

On the men’s side, Andrew dueled once again with Great Omaha’s Jacob Molacek. In a repeat of the turn of events last night, when Andrew swam the back-to-back 100 breast and 100 fly and lost his second race to Molacek, tonight Molacek once again beat out Andrew, fresh out of the 200 IM. Molacek dropped only a hundredth from the morning for a 19.08, while Andrew dropped 0.23 from the morning, for a 19.31. Oklahoma Baptist University’s Julien Goyetche closed in for the bronze with a 19.97.

In the 200 breaststroke, Hanna Newby looked for redemption after a close loss to Columbia Swim Club’s Nicole Williams last night in the 100. Despite being led for most of the race by Evie Pfeifer of Columbia, in the final fifty yards, Newby brought home the race for a 2:13.65. Despite losing out on the gold, the Columbia breaststrokers still came away with podium spots; Peifer was just behind Newby, in 2:13.82, and Williams hit the pad in 2:16.40 for third.

In the men’s race, Fernando Morillas, swimming unattached, held his top seed from the morning to dominate the field. His 1:58.46 was bolstered by consistent splits: 26.97, 30.09, 30.35, and 31.05. The University of Missouri’s Nick Staver, the runner-up in last night’s 100 breaststroke, once again claimed silver in the longer breaststroke event, in 2:00.82. Samuel Drew of Empire KC Swim Club rounded out the group in 2:02.54.

Kylie Dahlgren, swimming under the University of Missouri banner, led the way for the entire 100 backstsroke, for the race-winning time of 53.40. Her teammate, Samantha Wilts, held near, but it was Columbia Swim Club’s Pfeifer, just off the 200 breast, who closed the race for silver and a speedy 53.74. Wilts claimed third with a 54.27.

The men’s backstroke brought Molacek another victory, while Andrew showed the effects of his two prior races. Molacek won gold in 47.08, and Nick Alexander of University of Missouri nabbed the silver in 47.44, just ahead of Rockwood Swim Club’s Jack Dolan. Andrew barely snuck in for fourth.

In the final individual event of the evening, the 500 freestyle, it was SwimTulsa’s Howell who claimed gold and defended her title as the meet’s distance female distance force. Howell was threatened once again, just as in the 1000, by the Kansas City Blazers’ Katherine Sullivan, whose first three hundreds earned her a solid lead and an impressive end time of 4:51.97. Howell rallied in the final 200, however, for 4:51.81 and the gold. Katelyn Blattner of the Wichita Aqua Shocks was the next closest competitor, in 4:54.74.

The men’s field was more wide open, with Kevin Callan of Trident Aquatics blowing away his competitors for a final time of 4:14.66. While Callan caught his breath, Empire KC Swim Club’s William Bresette just touched out Columbia Swim Club’s Florea. Florea swam a strong back half for a 4:27.79, but it was Bresette who got his hand into the wall for silver and a 4:27.86.

In the women’s 400 medley relay, victory went to the Clayton Shaw Tideriders, in 3:46. thanks in no small part to an impressive breaststroke leg (1:02.45) swam by Pfeifer. Parkway Swim Club, bolstered by Karisa Franz in the butterfly leg (53.91) was good for silver, in 3:48.19. The host team, Columbia Swim Club, was not far behind, in 3:48.80.

The men’s 400 medley relay finished out the night with an upset; Oklahoma Baptist University (3:19.62) beat out Greater Omaha Aquatics (3:21.73) for gold. Greater Omaha had Molacek swimming backstroke, but OBU’s Goyeteche was better rested for the task. Thomas Peterson built on Goyeteche’s work with a 56.76 in the breast. GOAL’s Colin Lafave put in a valiant effort in the fly (57.67), but ultimately OBU’s Austin Saunders (45.63), in the anchor role, was able to put the cherry on top of OBU’s steady effort. Parkway Swim Club snagged the third rank, in 3:25.53, just ahead of River City Aquatics.

The Columbia excitement will reach its peak tomorrow, on the final day of the meet, with the 200 back, 100 free, 200 fly, 1650, and 400 free relay.

All results can be found on Meet Mobile – 2017 Speedo Sectionals Championship Series

Go to Source

Queens Lowers Relay Record As Royals Win Third Consecutive Team Title

Photo Courtesy: Kyle Staggs

Women’s 400 Free Relay

Drury pulled off a win in the final event of the evening, with the team of Zuzanna Chwadeczko (50.30), Vera Johansson (50.53), Yekaterina Rudenko (50.61), and Bailee Nunn (48.59) finishing in 3:20.03 to take the top spot on the podium. They were followed closely by Wingate, who finished in 3:20.77 courtesy of a 48.88 anchor leg from Alexis Divelbiss. 

Queens finished 3rd in 3:21.30, but the Royals were already secured the overall team championship going into the final event. With their 3rd place finish, the Queens women won their third consecutive NCAA Championship with a total of 467 points, 82 points ahead of runner-up Drury.

 Event 41  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Division II: R 3:18.75  3/14/2015 Queens (NC)
                          Castro Ortega, Gordy, Marshall, Arakelian
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                           === Championship Finals ===                            
 
  1 Drury                               3:22.73    3:20.03   40  
     1) Zuzanna Chwadeczko JR         2) r:0.21 Vera Johansson JR     
     3) r:0.52 Yekaterina Rudenko JR  4) r:0.43 Bailee Nunn FR        
             23.96        50.30 (50.30)
        1:14.20 (23.90)     1:40.83 (50.53)
        2:04.89 (24.06)     2:31.44 (50.61)
        2:54.63 (23.19)     3:20.03 (48.59)
  2 Wingate                             3:21.24    3:20.77   34  
     1) Hanna Van Horen SO            2) r:0.25 Maria Madsen SO       
     3) r:0.24 Abby Kosic FR          4) r:0.20 Alexis Divelbiss JR   
             24.36        50.57 (50.57)
        1:14.48 (23.91)     1:40.96 (50.39)
        2:04.82 (23.86)     2:31.89 (50.93)
        2:54.87 (22.98)     3:20.77 (48.88)
  3 Queens (NC)                         3:23.79    3:21.30   32  
     1) Josephina Lorda SO            2) r:0.41 Kyrie Dobson SO       
     3) r:0.41 Lara Marshall JR       4) r:0.22 Mckenzie Stevens JR   
             24.19        50.25 (50.25)
        1:13.90 (23.65)     1:40.29 (50.04)
        2:04.32 (24.03)     2:31.10 (50.81)
        2:54.72 (23.62)     3:21.30 (50.20)
  4 West Florida                        3:25.36    3:23.03   30  
     1) Theresa Michalak SR           2) r:0.32 Danica Burnett JR     
     3) r:0.36 Tabitha Read-Cayton FR 4) r:0.46 Rebecca Halfast SR    
             23.98        49.07 (49.07)
        1:13.17 (24.10)     1:40.99 (51.92)
        2:04.82 (23.83)     2:31.73 (50.74)
        2:56.08 (24.35)     3:23.03 (51.30)
  5 Bridgeport                          3:24.18    3:23.11   28  
     1) Oksana Marchuk FR             2) r:0.34 Nina Stegu SO         
     3) r:0.47 Yekaterina Gakhidze SR 4) r:0.35 Rebeka Repman JR      
             24.43        50.28 (50.28)
        1:14.48 (24.20)     1:41.27 (50.99)
        2:05.55 (24.28)     2:32.55 (51.28)
        2:56.65 (24.10)     3:23.11 (50.56)
  6 MSU Mankato                         3:24.30    3:23.74   26  
     1) Taylor Bass JR                2) r:+0.20 Cecilia Hake JR      
     3) r:+0.45 Chelsea Calhoon JR    4) r:0.52 Cheyenne Rova SR      
             24.88        51.73 (51.73)
        1:15.54 (23.81)     1:42.15 (50.42)
        2:06.61 (24.46)     2:33.84 (51.69)
        2:57.95 (24.11)     3:23.74 (49.90)
  7 Nova S'eastern                      3:25.13    3:23.95   24  
     1) Sydney Panzarino JR           2) r:0.17 Emma Wahlstrom SR     
     3) r:0.22 Brooke Munion SR       4) r:0.49 Caroline Oster SO     
             24.79        51.61 (51.61)
        1:15.24 (23.63)     1:41.26 (49.65)
        2:06.00 (24.74)     2:32.80 (51.54)
        2:57.12 (24.32)     3:23.95 (51.15)
  8 Lindenwood                          3:24.65    3:24.60   22  
     1) Morgan Fischer SO             2) r:0.20 Kinga Lesinska JR     
     3) r:0.40 Simone de Rijcke SO    4) r:0.38 Bethany Steffes SR    
             24.65        51.51 (51.51)
        1:15.21 (23.70)     1:42.24 (50.73)
        2:06.88 (24.64)     2:33.50 (51.26)
        2:57.62 (24.12)     3:24.60 (51.10)
 
                            === Consolation Finals ===                            
 
  9 Wayne State                         3:26.09    3:24.29   18  
     1) Lezlie Bueno Estrada SO       2) r:0.15 Emily Heitchue SR     
     3) r:0.25 Brenna Gabrielson SR   4) r:0.55 Meghan Lamb JR        
             24.39        51.12 (51.12)
        1:15.31 (24.19)     1:41.92 (50.80)
        2:06.02 (24.10)     2:32.86 (50.94)
        2:57.74 (24.88)     3:24.29 (51.43)
 10 Fresno Pacific                      3:26.11    3:25.46   14  
     1) Samantha Woo JR               2) r:0.27 Matlyn Morris SR      
     3) r:0.29 Olivia Hynes JR        4) r:0.04 Laura Fornshell FR    
             24.95        52.06 (52.06)
        1:16.40 (24.34)     1:43.37 (51.31)
        2:07.74 (24.37)     2:35.24 (51.87)
        2:59.33 (24.09)     3:25.46 (50.22)
 11 Cal State East B                    3:26.53    3:26.51   12  
     1) Madison Gail-Hauaino SR       2) r:0.41 Morgan McClure JR     
     3) r:0.28 Vivy Hua SO            4) r:0.21 Shelby Parker JR      
             24.85        51.81 (51.81)
        1:16.15 (24.34)     1:42.91 (51.10)
        2:07.14 (24.23)     2:34.36 (51.45)
        2:58.82 (24.46)     3:26.51 (52.15)
 12 Carson-Newman                       3:27.46    3:26.83   10  
     1) Lisa Postma SO                2) r:0.31 Lexy Raybon JR        
     3) r:0.38 Elly Culp SO           4) r:0.26 Margaret Stansberry JR
             24.37        51.39 (51.39)
        1:16.48 (25.09)     1:44.03 (52.64)
        2:08.54 (24.51)     2:36.03 (52.00)
        3:00.18 (24.15)     3:26.83 (50.80)
 13 St. Cloud St.                       3:27.28    3:27.03    8  
     1) Bridget Opdahl SR             2) r:0.26 Emily Tiedemann SR    
     3) r:0.37 Chelsea Gehrke FR      4) r:0.30 Andrea Bryson JR      
             24.68        51.75 (51.75)
        1:16.65 (24.90)     1:44.37 (52.62)
        2:09.22 (24.85)     2:35.98 (51.61)
        3:00.33 (24.35)     3:27.03 (51.05)
 14 TAMPA                               3:27.00    3:27.17    6  
     1) Megan Waddell FR              2) r:0.35 Molly O'Hara FR       
     3) r:0.15 Sophie Long JR         4) r:0.04 Marisa Barton SR      
             25.36        51.95 (51.95)
        1:16.56 (24.61)     1:44.23 (52.28)
        2:08.68 (24.45)     2:35.94 (51.71)
        3:00.25 (24.31)     3:27.17 (51.23)
 15 UCSD                                3:26.38    3:27.51    4  
     1) Haley Murphy JR               2) r:0.30 Jayna Wittenbrink JR  
     3) r:0.08 Sarah Yao JR           4) r:0.11 Natalie Tang SR       
             24.76        51.35 (51.35)
        1:16.18 (24.83)     1:43.67 (52.32)
        2:08.40 (24.73)     2:36.00 (52.33)
        3:00.36 (24.36)     3:27.51 (51.51)
 16 Truman State                        3:27.23    3:28.00    2  
     1) Alison Strickler SR           2) r:0.20 Nicole Sisson JR      
     3) r:0.38 Evyn Spencer SR        4) r:0.34 Jamie Fitzpatrick JR  
             25.19        51.77 (51.77)
        1:16.57 (24.80)     1:44.29 (52.52)
        2:08.81 (24.52)     2:36.20 (51.91)
        3:01.03 (24.83)     3:28.00 (51.80)

Men’s 400 Free Relay

Queens took their relay record from this morning even lower in finals, posting a 2:53.00 to take nearly a second off of their new NCAA record. The team of Marius Kusch (43.06), Dion Dreesens (42.39), Ben Mayes (43.61), and Nick Arakelian (43.94) came together to record the fastest time in Division 2 history and beat the rest of the field by 2 seconds.

Dreesens split of 42.39 was a big difference-maker from this morning’s relay and accounted for nearly all of the time dropped. He was the fastest split of the field and the only swimmer to split under 43 seconds. In 2nd was Wingate with a 2:55.01, while Florida Southern finished in 3rd with a 2:56.01. With their win, Queens solidified their third consecutive NCAA win, totaling 563.5 points.

 Event 42  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Division II: R 2:53.89  3/11/2017 Queens (NC)
                          Dreesens, Kusch, Mayes, Arakelian
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                           === Championship Finals ===                            
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         2:53.89    2:53.00R  40  
     1) Marius Kusch SO               2) r:0.28 Dion Dreesens SR      
     3) r:0.41 Ben Mayes JR           4) r:0.29 Nicholas Arakelian JR 
             20.67        43.06 (43.06)
        1:03.13 (20.07)     1:25.45 (42.39)
        1:45.75 (20.30)     2:09.06 (43.61)
        2:30.14 (21.08)     2:53.00 (43.94)
  2 Wingate                             2:55.51    2:55.01   34  
     1) Lennart Queiss SO             2) r:0.38 Sebastian Holmberg JR 
     3) r:0.24 Mehdi Zeraidi SR       4) r:0.25 Leif-Henning Klever SR
             20.91        43.94 (43.94)
        1:04.65 (20.71)     1:27.53 (43.59)
        1:48.21 (20.68)     2:11.58 (44.05)
        2:31.90 (20.32)     2:55.01 (43.43)
  3 Florida Southern                    2:57.18    2:56.01   32  
     1) Noah Franz JR                 2) r:0.40 Diego Gimenez SR      
     3) r:0.53 Antonio Nunez-Aarez SO 4) r:0.28 Marco Palacios SR     
             21.20        44.54 (44.54)
        1:05.20 (20.66)     1:28.69 (44.15)
        1:49.93 (21.24)     2:12.77 (44.08)
        2:32.91 (20.14)     2:56.01 (43.24)
  4 Nova S'eastern                      2:55.89    2:56.18   30  
     1) Thiago Sickert SR             2) r:0.28 Julian Coster SO      
     3) r:0.28 Victor Tarin SR        4) r:0.34 Malique Elder JR      
             20.81        43.56 (43.56)
        1:04.60 (21.04)     1:28.06 (44.50)
        1:48.85 (20.79)     2:12.48 (44.42)
        2:32.83 (20.35)     2:56.18 (43.70)
  5 Drury                               2:58.18    2:56.24   28  
     1) Daniel Rzadkowski SR          2) r:0.21 Joan Casanovas FR     
     3) r:0.44 Konrad Stepien FR      4) r:0.24 Rodrigo Caceres JR    
             20.90        44.31 (44.31)
        1:04.99 (20.68)     1:28.06 (43.75)
        1:49.37 (21.31)     2:12.37 (44.31)
        2:32.79 (20.42)     2:56.24 (43.87)
  6 Florida Tech                        2:57.69    2:56.45   26  
     1) Nir Barnea SR                 2) r:0.37 Victor Rocha Futado SO
     3) r:0.41 Filip Dujmic SO        4) r:0.21 Thomas Steenberg JR   
             20.86        44.93 (44.93)
        1:05.53 (20.60)     1:28.04 (43.11)
        1:48.47 (20.43)     2:11.94 (43.90)
        2:32.77 (20.83)     2:56.45 (44.51)
  7 Missouri S & T                      2:58.73    2:58.76   24  
     1) Kevin McPherson SO            2) r:0.36 Jonathan Glaser SR    
     3) r:0.34 Eirik Nielsen JR       4) r:0.37 Morgan Meyer FR       
             21.74        45.59 (45.59)
        1:06.65 (21.06)     1:29.82 (44.23)
        1:51.34 (21.52)     2:14.75 (44.93)
        2:35.86 (21.11)     2:58.76 (44.01)
  8 Bloomsburg                          2:58.08    3:01.93   22  
     1) Eric Usbeck SR                2) r:0.32 Ryan Paisley JR       
     3) r:0.38 Jordan Wyant FR        4) r:0.34 A. J. Brady SR        
             21.62        45.71 (45.71)
        1:07.03 (21.32)     1:31.14 (45.43)
        1:52.27 (21.13)     2:16.44 (45.30)
        2:37.95 (21.51)     3:01.93 (45.49)
 
                            === Consolation Finals ===                            
 
  9 Grand Valley                        2:58.91    2:57.64   18  
     1) Gabriel Souza JR              2) r:0.08 Danny Abbott SR       
     3) r:0.13 Jonathan Ham SO        4) r:0.22 Benjamin Walling SO   
             21.01        44.58 (44.58)
        1:05.24 (20.66)     1:28.39 (43.81)
        1:49.74 (21.35)     2:13.97 (45.58)
        2:34.74 (20.77)     2:57.64 (43.67)
 10 TAMPA                               3:00.14    2:59.21   14  
     1) Marc-Oliver Caron SO          2) r:0.19 Martin Hammer SR      
     3) r:0.20 Ethan Harrington FR    4) r:0.32 Aaron James FR        
             22.20        45.78 (45.78)
        1:06.73 (20.95)     1:29.25 (43.47)
        1:50.31 (21.06)     2:14.14 (44.89)
        2:35.60 (21.46)     2:59.21 (45.07)
 11 Cal Baptist                         3:00.00    2:59.46   12  
     1) Brandon Schuster FR           2) r:0.39 Justin Quiroga SO     
     3) r:0.33 David Ring SR          4) r:0.39 Alexis Ohmar JR       
             21.76        45.14 (45.14)
        1:06.64 (21.50)     1:30.44 (45.30)
        1:51.73 (21.29)     2:15.13 (44.69)
        2:36.34 (21.21)     2:59.46 (44.33)
 12 Indy                                3:00.33    2:59.58   10  
     1) Guilherme Zavaneli SO         2) r:0.36 Deme Haholiades SO    
     3) r:0.26 Rodrigo Codo Berti SO  4) r:0.12 Ante Lucev FR         
             21.60        44.88 (44.88)
        1:06.63 (21.75)     1:30.44 (45.56)
        1:51.62 (21.18)     2:14.98 (44.54)
        2:35.81 (20.83)     2:59.58 (44.60)
 13 McKendree                           3:00.37    2:59.70    8  
     1) Matija Pucarevic FR           2) r:0.22 Peyton Shafto FR      
     3) r:0.19 Daniel Buijs SO        4) r:0.24 Luca Simonetti FR     
             20.76        43.79 (43.79)
        1:05.30 (21.51)     1:29.71 (45.92)
        1:51.32 (21.61)     2:15.09 (45.38)
        2:36.26 (21.17)     2:59.70 (44.61)
 14 Lindenwood                          3:00.04    2:59.84    6  
     1) Joao Silveira FR              2) r:0.36 Felix Eigel SR        
     3) r:0.50 Matheus Isidro FR      4) r:0.24 James Watson JR       
             21.39        45.08 (45.08)
        1:06.79 (21.71)     1:30.32 (45.24)
        1:51.83 (21.51)     2:15.53 (45.21)
        2:36.49 (20.96)     2:59.84 (44.31)
 15 Limestone                           3:00.33    3:00.89    4  
     1) Alan Parsons SR               2) r:0.26 Matey Rezashki FR     
     3) r:0.20 Jake Minasi JR         4) r:0.24 Emil Moller JR        
             21.76        44.97 (44.97)
        1:06.62 (21.65)     1:30.44 (45.47)
        1:51.84 (21.40)     2:15.90 (45.46)
        2:37.20 (21.30)     3:00.89 (44.99)
 16 Wayne State                         3:01.10    3:03.42    2  
     1) Tyler Roshak JR               2) r:+0.51 Ryan Katulski FR     
     3) r:+0.36 Rasmus Olsen SO       4) r:0.40 Dmytro Drobnych SO    
             22.10        45.65 (45.65)
        1:07.50 (21.85)     1:31.59 (45.94)
        1:53.25 (21.66)     2:17.51 (45.92)
        2:39.07 (21.56)     3:03.42 (45.91)

Go to Source

China Rolls at FINA Diving World Series in Guangzhou

Photo Courtesy: John David Mercer-USA TODAY Sports

The team of China got the best possible outcome in the second leg of the FINA/NVC Diving World Series 2017 taking place in Guangzhou (CHN) from March 9-11, by getting 10 titles out of the 10 gold medals on offer. Following the success in the inaugural event in Beijing, with nine victories, Chinese divers did even better, the difference being the triumph of Xie Siyi in the men’s 3m springboard.

In the Chinese capital, on March 3-5, Jack Laugher (GBR) had prevented the clean sweep for the hosts, but this time in Guangzhou he had to content with silver, concluding in 529.05, against Xie’s 556.20. The bronze medal, as one week ago, went to the second Chinese diver in the final, Cao Yuan (519.80).

Besides this event, the home stars all retained their titles, with Olympic champion Chen Aisen being the “most valuable” diver in Guangzhou, with his gold medal in the men’s 10m platform, in an impressive 601.15. Tom Daley (GBR), third in Beijing, did better in Guangzhou, getting the silver in 531.45, in front of China’s Yang Hao (526.65).

In the women’s individual events, China managed the 1-2 in both the 3m springboard and 10m platform. Shi Tingmao (395.40) and Chang Yani (360.60) were the best in the lower board, while Si Yajie (418.10) and Ren Qian (413.00) also maintained their Beijing ranking in the 10m.

In the synchronised events, China also controlled operations, with six more comfortable victories, the same outcome as in the “Water Cube” of the Chinese capital.

Besides the British opposition from Daley and Laugher, other countries on the podium in Guangzhou included Russia (third in both the men’s 3m and 10m synchro), Germany (silver in the men’s 10m synchro), Australia (Maddison Keeney was third in the women’s 3m, plus three medals in synchro events), DPR Korea (Kim Kuk Hyang was third in the women’s 10m platform and paired with Kim Mi Rae for silver in synchro), Canada (two medals in synchro events), Malaysia (third in the women’s 10m synchro) and Mexico (silver in the mixed 10m synchro).

The FINA/NVC Diving World Series’ next stop is Kazan (RUS), on March 31-April 2.

Medallists in Guangzhou

MEN
3m springboard:
1. Xie Siyi 556.20, 2. Jack Laugher (GBR) 529.05, 3. Cao Yuan (CHN) 519.80
10m platform:
1. Chen Aisen (CHN) 601.15, 2. Thomas Daley (GBR) 531.45, 3. Yang Hao (CHN) 526.65
3m springboard synchro: 1. Cao Yuan/Xie Siyi (CHN) 466.02, 2. Jack Laugher/Chris Mears (GBR) 450.60, 3. Evgenii Kuznetsov/Ilia Zakharov (RUS) 430.86
10m platform synchro: 1. Chen Aisen/Yang Hao (CHN) 463.71, 2. Patrick Hausding/Sascha Klein (GER) 437.94, 3. Aleksandr Bondar/Viktor Minibaev (RUS) 429.03

WOMEN
3m springboard: 1. Shi Tingmao (CHN) 395.40, 2. Chang Yani (CHN) 360.60, 3. Maddison Keeney (AUS) 357.00
10m platform: 1. Si Yajie (CHN) 418.10, 2. Ren Qian (CHN) 413.00, 3. Kim Kuk Hyang (PRK) 372.15
3m springboard synchro: 1. Shi Tingmao/Xu Zhihuan (CHN) 345.00, 2. Maddison Keeney/Anabelle Smith (AUS) 318.66, 3. Jennifer Abel/Melissa Citrini Beaulieu (CAN) 311.34
10m platform synchro: 1. Chang Yani/Ren Qian (CHN) 347.82, 2. Kim Mi Rae/Kim Kuk Hyang (PRK) 339.72, 3. Cheong Jun Hoong/Pamg Pandelela (MAS) 332.46

MIXED EVENTS
3m synchro:
1. Wang Han/Li Zheng (CHN) 333.00, 2. Francois Imbeau-Dulac/Jennifer Abel (CAN) 326.16, 3. Domonic Bedggood/Maddison Keeney (AUS) 324.66
10m synchro: 1. Lian Jie/Lian Junjie (CHN) 355.08, 2. Randal Willars Valdez/Viviana Angel Peniche (MEX) 339.30, 3. Domonic Bedggood/Taneka Kovchenko (AUS) 321.60

Diving World Series 2017 calendar

1. Beijing (CHN) – March 3-5
2. Guangzhou City (CHN) March 9-11
3. Kazan (RUS) March 31- April 2
4. Windsor (CAN) April 21-23

Press release courtesy of FINA.

Go to Source

2017 NCAA Division II Nationals Day 4 Prelims: Two More Records Fall

Welcome to Swimming World’s live recap of the fourth and final day of prelims at the 2017 NCAA Division II Nationals in Birmingham, Alabama! Two more records fell this morning courtesy of Drury’s Bailee Nunn and the Queens 400 free relay. With their placings this morning, Queens looks to have locked up both team titles, although the battle for the Top 5 spots behind them still remains up in the air.

Click here for live results, and you can check out recaps of all session on our 2016-2017 Division II Landing Page.

Today’s Schedule of Events

  • 100 free
  • 200 backstroke
  • 200 breaststroke
  • 400 free relay
  • 1,650 free (last heat of timed finals)
  • Women’s 3-meter diving

Women’s 100 Free

West Florida’s Theresa Michalak found herself as the top seed out of prelims by 6-tenths, touching first in her heat in 49.21. This gives Michalak a chance to win four individual NCAA titles tonight. She has already won the 50 free, 100 fly, and 100 breast, setting NCAA records in the latter two events.

Seeded 2nd going into tonight will be Nova Southeastern’s Emma Wahlstrom, the only other woman under 50 point in the morning with a 49.89. Wahlstrom won the 200 free earlier in the meet and was 2nd in the 500 last night. Alexis Divelbiss will go in as the 3rd seed with a 50.02, while Queens managed to get two swimmers in the A final and three in the B final, setting themselves up to pull even farther away from Drury in the team race.

 Event 34  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  Division II: R 48.54  3/12/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Theresa Michalak       SR West Florida        49.42      49.21  
             23.93        49.21 (25.28)
  2 Emma Wahlstrom         SR Nova S'eastern      49.73      49.89  
             24.14        49.89 (25.75)
  3 Alexis Divelbiss       JR Wingate             50.28      50.02  
             23.99        50.02 (26.03)
  4 Kyrie Dobson           SO Queens (NC)         51.46      50.18  
             23.88        50.18 (26.30)
  5 Cheyenne Rova          SR MSU Mankato         50.29      50.39  
             24.44        50.39 (25.95)
  6 Oksana Marchuk         FR Bridgeport          50.43      50.48  
             24.24        50.48 (26.24)
  7 Natalia Garriock       JR Saint Leo           50.54      50.51  
             24.27        50.51 (26.24)
  8 Lara Marshall          JR Queens (NC)         50.88      50.53  
             24.31        50.53 (26.22)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Georgia DaCruz         FR Queens (NC)         51.36      50.62  
             24.17        50.62 (26.45)
 10 Josephina Lorda        SO Queens (NC)         50.74      50.69  
             24.42        50.69 (26.27)
 11 Cecilia Hake           JR MSU Mankato         51.75      50.76  
             24.00        50.76 (26.76)
 12 Mckenzie Stevens       JR Queens (NC)         51.07      50.79  
             24.23        50.79 (26.56)
 13 Margaret Stansberry    JR Carson-Newman       50.44      50.80  
             24.41        50.80 (26.39)
 13 Anastasiia Manakova    FR Henderson St.       51.11      50.80  
             24.56        50.80 (26.24)
 15 Chloe Bennett          SR Delta State         50.88      50.95  
             24.48        50.95 (26.47)
 16 Simone de Rijcke       SO Lindenwood          50.56      50.96  
             24.66        50.96 (26.30)

Men’s 100 Free

Queens sophomore Marius Kusch will be seeking his third individual event title tonight as the top seed in the 100 free with a 43.32. Kusch had a big night at yesterday’s finals, breaking the NCAA record in the 200 fly before ending the session with n NCAA record in the 800 free relay.

His teammate from that record breaking relay, Dion Dreesens, will be the 2nd seed going into tonight with a 43.43 out of this morning. Northern Michigan freshman Lajos Budai, the top seed going into the meet, will be the 3rd seed tonight with his 43.59.

 Event 35  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  Division II: R 42.61  3/17/2012 Andrey Seryy, Wayne State
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Marius Kusch           SO Queens (NC)         44.14      43.32  
             20.65        43.32 (22.67)
  2 Dion Dreesens          SR Queens (NC)         44.21      43.43  
             20.83        43.43 (22.60)
  3 Lajos Budai            FR NMU                 43.15      43.59  
             21.00        43.59 (22.59)
  4 Thiago Sickert         SR Nova S'eastern      43.82      43.61  
             21.07        43.61 (22.54)
  5 Mattia Schirru         SO Delta State         43.35      43.93  
             21.41        43.93 (22.52)
  6 Jonathan Glaser        SR Missouri S & T      43.67      44.01  
             21.19        44.01 (22.82)
  7 Victor Rocha Furtado   SO Florida Tech        43.87      44.02  
             21.22        44.02 (22.80)
  8 Martin Hammer          SR TAMPA               44.56      44.03  
             21.33        44.03 (22.70)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Daniel Rzadkowski      SR Drury               44.13      44.18  
             21.04        44.18 (23.14)
 10 Adrian VanderHelm      JR Simon Fraser        44.98      44.22  
             21.42        44.22 (22.80)
 11 Benjamin Walling       SO Grand Valley        43.90      44.27  
             21.52        44.27 (22.75)
 12 Sebastian Holmberg     JR Wingate             45.00      44.29  
             21.02        44.29 (23.27)
 13 Guilherme Zavaneli     SO Indy                44.14      44.35  
             21.31        44.35 (23.04)
 14 Hunter Bains           JR Saint Leo           44.54      44.39  
             21.21        44.39 (23.18)
 15 Lennart Queiss         SO Wingate             44.21      44.42  
             21.26        44.42 (23.16)
 16 Rodrigo Caceres        JR Drury               44.31      44.45  
             20.98        44.45 (23.47)

Women’s 200 Backstroke

Northern Michigan freshman Rachel Helm will go into tonight’s finals as the #1 seed with a 1:57.73, just .04 ahead of Wingate senior and defending NCAA champion Vikoriya Arkhipova. This will be Helm’s chance to sweep the backstrokes, as the freshman won the 100 last night in a close final over Drury’s Yekaterina Rudenko. 

Going in 3rd tonight will be Findlay senior Meri Cizmar, who had a nice drop from her seed time to drop 1.5 seconds and go a career best 1:57.94.

 Event 36  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
  Division II: R 1:55.57  3/15/2014 Caroline Arakelian, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Rachel Helm            FR NMU               1:57.52    1:57.73  
             27.65        57.56 (29.91)
        1:27.99 (30.43)     1:57.73 (29.74)
  2 Viktoriya Arkhipova    SR Wingate           1:57.33    1:57.77  
             27.66        57.17 (29.51)
        1:27.34 (30.17)     1:57.77 (30.43)
  3 Meri Cizmar            SR Findlay           1:59.57    1:57.94  
             27.59        57.57 (29.98)
        1:27.71 (30.14)     1:57.94 (30.23)
  4 Anastasia Klyarovskay  SR Delta State       1:57.19    1:58.28  
             28.19        58.27 (30.08)
        1:28.12 (29.85)     1:58.28 (30.16)
  5 Hannah Peiffer         SR Queens (NC)       1:56.51    1:58.89  
             28.02        57.74 (29.72)
        1:28.16 (30.42)     1:58.89 (30.73)
  6 Mary Saiz              SR Colorado Mesa     1:58.66    1:59.18  
             27.60        57.37 (29.77)
        1:28.08 (30.71)     1:59.18 (31.10)
  7 Courtney Deveny        JR Nova S'eastern    1:57.94    1:59.77  
             27.73        58.30 (30.57)
        1:29.61 (31.31)     1:59.77 (30.16)
  8 Amanda Thielen         SO Saginaw Valley    2:00.72    1:59.95  
             27.46        57.73 (30.27)
        1:28.73 (31.00)     1:59.95 (31.22)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Savanna Saunders       SO NMU               1:59.92    2:00.12  
             28.62        58.81 (30.19)
        1:29.39 (30.58)     2:00.12 (30.73)
 10 Kierstin Page          SR Delta State       2:01.25    2:00.41  
             29.06      1:00.19 (31.13)
        1:30.22 (30.03)     2:00.41 (30.19)
 11 Julia Toronczak        JR UCSD              1:59.02    2:00.43  
             28.40        58.51 (30.11)
        1:29.18 (30.67)     2:00.43 (31.25)
 12 Yekaterina Rudenko     JR Drury             2:02.61    2:00.57  
             27.64        57.76 (30.12)
        1:28.96 (31.20)     2:00.57 (31.61)
 13 Edda Skoric            FR Northern State    2:01.08    2:00.68  
             28.74        59.04 (30.30)
        1:30.00 (30.96)     2:00.68 (30.68)
 14 Morgan McClure         JR Cal State East B  2:00.76    2:00.90  
             28.76        59.06 (30.30)
        1:29.50 (30.44)     2:00.90 (31.40)
 15 Linda Baron            JR Queens (NC)       2:02.51    2:01.10  
             28.53        58.62 (30.09)
        1:29.71 (31.09)     2:01.10 (31.39)
 16 Aleksandra Tomala      FR Lindenwood        1:59.20    2:01.11  
             28.29        58.73 (30.44)
        1:30.02 (31.29)     2:01.11 (31.09)

Men’s 200 Backstroke

Queens junior Paul Pijulet followed Rachel Helm by claiming the top seed in the 200 back and giving himself a chance to sweep the men’s backstroke event. The junior has already won the 100 fly and 100 back at this meet.

Pijulet touched in 1:43.68, just over a second faster than Florida Southern’s Marco Palacios, who touched in 1:44.87. That is just a hair of Palacios best time in the event. Indy’s Rodrigo Codo Berti took the 3rd seed going into tonight with a 1:45.45.

 Event 37  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
  Division II: R 1:40.74  3/15/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Paul Pijulet           JR Queens (NC)       1:44.36    1:43.68  
             23.98        49.64 (25.66)
        1:16.05 (26.41)     1:43.68 (27.63)
  2 Marco Palacios         SR Florida Southern  1:44.78    1:44.87  
             23.68        50.08 (26.40)
        1:17.20 (27.12)     1:44.87 (27.67)
  3 Rodrigo Codo Berti     SO Indy              1:45.43    1:45.45  
             24.62        51.10 (26.48)
        1:18.40 (27.30)     1:45.45 (27.05)
  4 Michael Cohn           FR UCSD              1:45.08    1:45.68  
             25.10        51.39 (26.29)
        1:18.36 (26.97)     1:45.68 (27.32)
  5 Renars Bundzis         SO NMU               1:45.92    1:45.80  
             24.05        50.51 (26.46)
        1:18.04 (27.53)     1:45.80 (27.76)
  5 Marco Aldabe           SR Nova S'eastern    1:46.01    1:45.80  
             24.79        51.69 (26.90)
        1:18.85 (27.16)     1:45.80 (26.95)
  7 Felix Eigel            SR Lindenwood        1:46.47    1:46.15  
             24.91        51.16 (26.25)
        1:18.50 (27.34)     1:46.15 (27.65)
  8 Daniel Buijs           SO McKendree         1:46.21    1:46.21  
             24.39        50.84 (26.45)
        1:18.65 (27.81)     1:46.21 (27.56)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Dmytro Drobnych        SO Wayne State       1:46.60    1:46.37  
             25.00        51.93 (26.93)
        1:19.04 (27.11)     1:46.37 (27.33)
 10 Leif-Henning Kluever   SR Wingate           1:47.84    1:46.59  
             24.70        51.15 (26.45)
        1:18.72 (27.57)     1:46.59 (27.87)
 11 Evan Coleman           SR Florida Southern  1:47.67    1:46.66  
             24.51        51.45 (26.94)
        1:18.84 (27.39)     1:46.66 (27.82)
 12 Wilmar Du Plessis      SO Bridgeport        1:47.29    1:46.79  
             24.80        51.74 (26.94)
        1:19.22 (27.48)     1:46.79 (27.57)
 13 Aleksei Averchenko     FR Fresno Pacific    1:48.17    1:47.05  
             24.43        51.85 (27.42)
        1:19.67 (27.82)     1:47.05 (27.38)
 14 Jake Minasi            JR Limestone         1:46.66    1:47.23  
             24.47        51.35 (26.88)
        1:19.02 (27.67)     1:47.23 (28.21)
 15 Harry Shalamon         FR Grand Valley      1:46.84    1:47.26  
             24.81        51.61 (26.80)
        1:19.27 (27.66)     1:47.26 (27.99)
 16 Mads Knoblauch         JR Lewis             1:46.34    1:47.43  
             25.07        52.29 (27.22)
        1:19.47 (27.18)     1:47.43 (27.96)

Women’s 200 Breaststroke

After coming in tied with the NCAA record, Drury’s Bailee Nunn snuck by it by .05 this morning to claim the record and the top seed in tonight’s finals. Nunn was out fast in 1:02.54 and came home in a 1:08.12 to establish the new record o 2:10.72. Nunn has already won the 200 IM at this meet and set a new NCAA record leading off Drury’s 200 free relay.

In 2nd was Nova’s Malin Westman in 2:14.10, while Fresno Pacific junior Daria Belova will go in to tonight’s final 3rd in 2:14.30.

 Event 38  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
  Division II: R 2:10.77  3/14/2015 Rebecca Matthews, Lynn
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Bailee Nunn            FR Drury             2:10.77    2:10.72R 
             29.79      1:02.54 (32.75)
        1:36.54 (34.00)     2:10.72 (34.18)
  2 Malin Westman          JR Nova S'eastern    2:14.24    2:14.10  
             30.21      1:04.40 (34.19)
        1:38.98 (34.58)     2:14.10 (35.12)
  3 Daria Belova           JR Fresno Pacific    2:13.94    2:14.30  
             31.41      1:05.73 (34.32)
        1:40.32 (34.59)     2:14.30 (33.98)
  4 Claire Beaty           JR Cal State East B  2:15.62    2:14.56  
             30.26      1:04.17 (33.91)
        1:39.00 (34.83)     2:14.56 (35.56)
  5 Alena Rumiantceva      SR Cal Baptist       2:13.07    2:14.84  
             30.60      1:05.13 (34.53)
        1:39.85 (34.72)     2:14.84 (34.99)
  6 Daria Talanova         JR Queens (NC)       2:14.11    2:14.93  
             30.29      1:04.52 (34.23)
        1:39.46 (34.94)     2:14.93 (35.47)
  7 Jessika Weiss          SR Wingate           2:14.96    2:14.98  
             30.65      1:04.73 (34.08)
        1:39.21 (34.48)     2:14.98 (35.77)
  8 Jaimie Bryan           SR UCSD              2:14.61    2:15.25  
             30.33      1:04.36 (34.03)
        1:39.52 (35.16)     2:15.25 (35.73)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Maggie Melhorn         JR Carson-Newman     2:17.19    2:15.28  
             30.54      1:04.71 (34.17)
        1:39.85 (35.14)     2:15.28 (35.43)
 10 Marlena Dudek          SR Fairmont          2:14.15    2:15.41  
             30.92      1:05.06 (34.14)
        1:40.09 (35.03)     2:15.41 (35.32)
 11 Miranda Stever         FR Simon Fraser      2:15.82    2:15.46  
             30.79      1:05.14 (34.35)
        1:40.28 (35.14)     2:15.46 (35.18)
 12 Ewa Dymarek            JR Lindenwood        2:15.94    2:15.72  
             30.12      1:03.72 (33.60)
        1:40.02 (36.30)     2:15.72 (35.70)
 13 Katharina Vos          FR Wingate           2:17.92    2:16.08  
             30.74      1:04.84 (34.10)
        1:40.24 (35.40)     2:16.08 (35.84)
 14 Olga Kosheleva         SR Wingate           2:15.99    2:16.42  
             30.25      1:04.15 (33.90)
        1:39.80 (35.65)     2:16.42 (36.62)
 15 Mckenzie Street        SO TAMPA             2:16.32    2:16.86  
             30.80      1:05.03 (34.23)
        1:40.38 (35.35)     2:16.86 (36.48)
 16 Jade Arganbright       SR CALU-PA           2:15.99    2:17.04  
             31.20      1:06.14 (34.94)
        1:41.74 (35.60)     2:17.04 (35.30)

Men’s 200 Breaststroke

Queens Nick Arakelian grabbed the top seed in the men’s 200 breaststroke over NCAA record holder Anton Lobanov, 1:55.70 to 1:55.78. That is a huge personal best for Arakelian, whose previous best time had been 1:58.04 from December of last year. This is a new event for the junior, who has traditionally competed in the mile on the last day of NCAAs.

Just behind Arakelian and Lobanov going into tonight is Fresno Pacific junior Maksim Shcherbakov with a 1:55.89.

 Event 39  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
  Division II: R 1:51.71  3/14/2015 Anton Lobanov, Nova S'eastern
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Nicholas Arakelian     JR Queens (NC)       1:58.04    1:55.70  
             26.21        55.41 (29.20)
        1:25.22 (29.81)     1:55.70 (30.48)
  2 Anton Lobanov          JR Nova S'eastern    1:54.24    1:55.78  
             26.37        55.48 (29.11)
        1:25.74 (30.26)     1:55.78 (30.04)
  3 Maksim Shcherbakov     JR Fresno Pacific    1:59.08    1:55.89  
             25.87        55.26 (29.39)
        1:25.60 (30.34)     1:55.89 (30.29)
  4 Alexander Peach        JR Delta State       1:55.30    1:56.02  
             26.62        56.47 (29.85)
        1:26.06 (29.59)     1:56.02 (29.96)
  5 Marius Mikalauskas     SO Grand Valley      1:56.44    1:56.37  
             26.52        56.15 (29.63)
        1:25.82 (29.67)     1:56.37 (30.55)
  6 Michael Oliver         SR West Chester      1:57.38    1:56.77  
             26.47        55.96 (29.49)
        1:26.31 (30.35)     1:56.77 (30.46)
  7 Luis Jasso             JR Florida Southern  1:55.52    1:57.09  
             26.28        56.48 (30.20)
        1:27.11 (30.63)     1:57.09 (29.98)
  8 Eric Tolman            FR Cal Baptist       1:57.91    1:57.55  
             26.46        56.57 (30.11)
        1:27.10 (30.53)     1:57.55 (30.45)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Sasha Palazzo          FR Wayne State       1:59.41    1:57.80  
             26.47        56.81 (30.34)
        1:27.06 (30.25)     1:57.80 (30.74)
 10 Miguel Chavez          SR Missouri S & T    1:56.11    1:57.92  
             26.79        57.01 (30.22)
        1:27.11 (30.10)     1:57.92 (30.81)
 11 Gabriel Hernandez      SR UCSD              1:57.93    1:57.95  
             26.43        56.31 (29.88)
        1:26.62 (30.31)     1:57.95 (31.33)
 12 Matteo Fraschi         SR Delta State       1:56.88    1:58.05  
             25.89        56.44 (30.55)
        1:27.21 (30.77)     1:58.05 (30.84)
 13 Rostyslav Fedyna       SR Queens (NC)       1:59.72    1:58.78  
             26.01        55.94 (29.93)
        1:26.63 (30.69)     1:58.78 (32.15)
 13 Jesus Flores           SO Drury             1:57.81    1:58.78  
             26.64        56.66 (30.02)
        1:27.14 (30.48)     1:58.78 (31.64)
 15 Leo Zabudkin           FR Wingate           1:58.76    1:58.87  
             26.90        57.49 (30.59)
        1:28.18 (30.69)     1:58.87 (30.69)
 16 Young Tae Seo          SO Drury             2:00.12    1:59.68  
             27.28        57.61 (30.33)
        1:28.53 (30.92)     1:59.68 (31.15)

Women’s 400 Free Relay

Wingate took the top seed in the morning heats of the 400 free relay, with the team of Viktoriya Arkhipova (51.15), Hanna Van Horen (50.38), Alexis Divelbiss (49.39), and Marisa Madsen (50.32) finishing in 3:21.24. Drury (3:22.73) and Queens (3:23.79) followed in 2nd and 3rd.

Notably, West Florida’s relay snuck into the A final in 8th, in large part because of Theresa Michalak’s 49.18 anchor split, the fastest in the field.

 Event 41  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
  Division II: R 3:18.75  3/14/2015 Queens (NC)
                          Castro Ortega, Gordy, Marshall, Arakelian
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Wingate                             3:22.65    3:21.24  
     1) Viktoriya Arkhipova SR        2) r:0.44 Hanna Van Horen SO    
     3) r:0.33 Alexis Divelbiss JR    4) r:0.28 Maria Madsen SO       
             24.50        51.15 (51.15)
        1:15.38 (24.23)     1:41.53 (50.38)
        2:05.07 (23.54)     2:30.92 (49.39)
        2:54.86 (23.94)     3:21.24 (50.32)
  2 Drury                               3:20.63    3:22.73  
     1) Vera Johansson JR             2) r:0.42 Caytee Wright FR      
     3) r:0.18 Madeline Nelson SO     4) r:0.40 Bailee Nunn FR        
             24.34        50.99 (50.99)
        1:15.27 (24.28)     1:42.35 (51.36)
        2:06.57 (24.22)     2:33.38 (51.03)
        2:56.93 (23.55)     3:22.73 (49.35)
  3 Queens (NC)                         3:23.30    3:23.79  
     1) Mckenzie Stevens JR           2) r:0.28 Kyrie Dobson SO       
     3) r:0.31 Josephina Lorda SO     4) r:0.51 Linda Baron JR        
             24.50        51.09 (51.09)
        1:14.92 (23.83)     1:41.81 (50.72)
        2:05.92 (24.11)     2:32.55 (50.74)
        2:57.36 (24.81)     3:23.79 (51.24)
  4 Bridgeport                          3:25.55    3:24.18  
     1) Oksana Marchuk FR             2) r:0.36 Nina Stegu SO         
     3) r:0.36 Yekaterina Gakhidze SR 4) r:0.22 Rebeka Repman JR      
             24.35        50.54 (50.54)
        1:14.57 (24.03)     1:41.52 (50.98)
        2:05.75 (24.23)     2:32.60 (51.08)
        2:57.07 (24.47)     3:24.18 (51.58)
  5 MSU Mankato                         3:24.99    3:24.30  
     1) Taylor Bass JR                2) r:0.18 Cecilia Hake JR       
     3) r:0.35 Chelsea Calhoon JR     4) r:0.49 Cheyenne Rova SR      
             24.95        51.95 (51.95)
        1:15.85 (23.90)     1:42.28 (50.33)
        2:06.60 (24.32)     2:34.23 (51.95)
        2:58.49 (24.26)     3:24.30 (50.07)
  6 Lindenwood                          3:23.00    3:24.65  
     1) Morgan Fischer SO             2) r:0.30 Kinga Lesinska JR     
     3) r:0.28 Simone de Rijcke SO    4) r:0.42 Bethany Steffes SR    
             24.80        52.12 (52.12)
        1:16.40 (24.28)     1:43.30 (51.18)
        2:07.51 (24.21)     2:33.75 (50.45)
        2:58.04 (24.29)     3:24.65 (50.90)
  7 Nova S'eastern                      3:23.89    3:25.13  
     1) Emma Wahlstrom SR             2) r:0.40 Sydney Panzarino JR   
     3) r:0.50 Caroline Oster SO      4) r:0.18 Brooke Munion SR      
             24.21        50.29 (50.29)
        1:14.85 (24.56)     1:41.66 (51.37)
        2:06.09 (24.43)     2:32.93 (51.27)
        2:57.52 (24.59)     3:25.13 (52.20)
  8 West Florida                        3:23.96    3:25.36  
     1) Tabitha Read-Cayton FR        2) r:0.52 Mariana de Paula SR   
     3) r:0.44 Rebecca Halfast SR     4) r:0.25 Theresa Michalak SR   
             24.97        52.13 (52.13)
        1:17.10 (24.97)     1:44.19 (52.06)
        2:09.07 (24.88)     2:36.18 (51.99)
        2:59.87 (23.69)     3:25.36 (49.18)
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Wayne State                         3:26.55    3:26.09  
     1) Meghan Lamb JR                2) r:0.53 Lezlie Bueno Esrada SO
     3) r:0.14 Brenna Gabrielson SR   4) r:0.36 Emily Heitchue SR     
             25.10        52.34 (52.34)
        1:16.50 (24.16)     1:43.33 (50.99)
        2:07.41 (24.08)     2:34.50 (51.17)
        2:59.47 (24.97)     3:26.09 (51.59)
 10 Fresno Pacific                      3:26.09    3:26.11  
     1) Samantha Woo JR               2) r:+0.14 Matlyn Morris SR     
     3) r:+0.01 Olivia Hynes JR       4) r:0.14 Laura Fornshell FR    
             25.33        52.23 (52.23)
        1:16.45 (24.22)     1:44.01 (51.78)
        2:08.05 (24.04)     2:35.74 (51.73)
        2:59.89 (24.15)     3:26.11 (50.37)
 11 UCSD                                3:26.10    3:26.38  
     1) Haley Murphy JR               2) r:0.22 Jayna Wittenbrink JR  
     3) r:0.33 Sarah Yao JR           4) r:0.35 Natalie Tang SR       
             24.61        51.19 (51.19)
        1:15.67 (24.48)     1:43.01 (51.82)
        2:07.69 (24.68)     2:35.14 (52.13)
        2:59.53 (24.39)     3:26.38 (51.24)
 12 Cal State East B                    3:27.89    3:26.53  
     1) Madison Gail-Hauaino SR       2) r:0.24 Morgan McClure JR     
     3) r:0.22 Vivy Hua SO            4) r:0.22 Shelby Parker JR      
             24.34        51.81 (51.81)
        1:16.18 (24.37)     1:42.82 (51.01)
        2:07.03 (24.21)     2:34.43 (51.61)
        2:58.83 (24.40)     3:26.53 (52.10)
 13 TAMPA                               3:26.54    3:27.00  
     1) Marisa Barton SR              2) r:0.18 Sophie Long JR        
     3) r:0.04 Megan Waddell FR       4) r:0.40 Molly O'Hara FR       
             24.74        52.04 (52.04)
        1:16.48 (24.44)     1:43.58 (51.54)
        2:07.92 (24.34)     2:34.63 (51.05)
        2:58.94 (24.31)     3:27.00 (52.37)
 14 Truman State                        3:25.34    3:27.23  
     1) Alison Strickler SR           2) r:0.35 Nicole Sisson JR      
     3) r:0.29 Evyn Spencer SR        4) r:0.32 Jamie Fitzpatrick JR  
             25.02        51.56 (51.56)
        1:16.18 (24.62)     1:43.02 (51.46)
        2:07.72 (24.70)     2:35.17 (52.15)
        3:00.20 (25.03)     3:27.23 (52.06)
 15 St. Cloud St.                       3:27.01    3:27.28  
     1) Bridget Opdahl SR             2) r:0.21 Emily Tiedemann SR    
     3) r:0.36 Chelsea Gehrke FR      4) r:0.36 Andrea Bryson JR      
             24.56        51.93 (51.93)
        1:16.73 (24.80)     1:44.37 (52.44)
        2:09.23 (24.86)     2:36.09 (51.72)
        3:00.27 (24.18)     3:27.28 (51.19)
 16 Carson-Newman                       3:26.13    3:27.46  
     1) Lisa Postma SO                2) r:0.27 Mary Northcutt FR     
     3) r:0.39 Elly Culp SO           4) r:0.09 Margaret Stansberry JR
             24.64        51.56 (51.56)
        1:16.53 (24.97)     1:44.70 (53.14)
        2:09.10 (24.40)     2:37.07 (52.37)
        3:01.19 (24.12)     3:27.46 (50.39)

Men’s 400 Free Relay

Queens ended the morning session with a bang, establishing a new NCAA record in the 400 free relay. The team of Dion Dreesens (43.88), Marius Kusch (42.91), Ben Mayes (43.23), and Nick Arakelian (43.87) touched in 2:53.89 to break the 2016 record set by Tampa and become the first D2 relay under 2:54.

Dreesens, Kusch, and Arakelian were part of the 800 free relay NCAA record that Queens set in finals last night. Qualifying behind Queens in 2nd was Wingate (2:55.51) and in 3rd was Nova Southeastern (2:55.89)

 Event 42  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
  Division II: R 2:54.07  3/12/2016 Tampa
                          Hammer, Augier, Aldaboos, Parker
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         2:56.30    2:53.89R 
     1) Dion Dreesens SR              2) r:0.30 Marius Kusch SO       
     3) r:0.23 Ben Mayes JR           4) r:0.17 Nicholas Arakelian JR 
             21.11        43.88 (43.88)
        1:04.40 (20.52)     1:26.79 (42.91)
        1:47.05 (20.26)     2:10.02 (43.23)
        2:31.12 (21.10)     2:53.89 (43.87)
  2 Wingate                             2:56.62    2:55.51  
     1) Lennart Queiss SO             2) r:0.32 Sebastian Holmberg JR 
     3) r:0.17 Mehdi Zeraidi SR       4) r:0.24 Leif-Henning Klever SR
             21.29        44.46 (44.46)
        1:05.06 (20.60)     1:27.61 (43.15)
        1:48.73 (21.12)     2:12.13 (44.52)
        2:32.69 (20.56)     2:55.51 (43.38)
  3 Nova S'eastern                      2:57.16    2:55.89  
     1) Thiago Sickert SR             2) r:+0.28 Julian Coster SO     
     3) r:0.24 Victor Tarin SR        4) r:0.36 Malique Elder JR      
             21.44        43.72 (43.72)
        1:04.69 (20.97)     1:27.68 (43.96)
        1:48.69 (21.01)     2:12.21 (44.53)
        2:33.27 (21.06)     2:55.89 (43.68)
  4 Florida Southern                    2:57.69    2:57.18  
     1) Nico Campbell SO              2) r:+0.36 Matthew Holmes SO    
     3) r:+0.32 Antonio Nunez-arez SO 4) r:0.21 Noah Franz JR         
             21.74        45.25 (45.25)
        1:06.45 (21.20)     1:29.58 (44.33)
        1:50.45 (20.87)     2:13.32 (43.74)
        2:34.00 (20.68)     2:57.18 (43.86)
  5 Florida Tech                        2:56.59    2:57.69  
     1) Nir Barnea SR                 2) r:0.32 Victor Rocha Futado SO
     3) r:0.36 Filip Dujmic SO        4) r:0.24 Thomas Steenberg JR   
             21.56        45.27 (45.27)
        1:06.33 (21.06)     1:29.37 (44.10)
        1:50.03 (20.66)     2:13.18 (43.81)
        2:34.15 (20.97)     2:57.69 (44.51)
  6 Bloomsburg                          2:59.28    2:58.08  
     1) Josh Grzech JR                2) r:0.36 Samuel Feiser JR      
     3) r:0.25 Kyle Dix SO            4) r:0.30 Eric Usbeck SR        
             21.54        45.49 (45.49)
        1:05.96 (20.47)     1:29.26 (43.77)
        1:50.31 (21.05)     2:13.66 (44.40)
        2:34.89 (21.23)     2:58.08 (44.42)
  7 Drury                               2:56.67    2:58.18  
     1) Joan Casanovas FR             2) r:0.42 Jun Han Kim SR        
     3) r:0.37 Konrad Stepien FR      4) r:0.24 Rodrigo Caceres JR    
             21.60        44.44 (44.44)
        1:06.10 (21.66)     1:29.53 (45.09)
        1:50.75 (21.22)     2:14.04 (44.51)
        2:34.70 (20.66)     2:58.18 (44.14)
  8 Missouri S & T                      2:58.89    2:58.73  
     1) Kevin McPherson SO            2) r:0.31 Jonathan Glaser SR    
     3) r:0.51 Eirik Nielsen JR       4) r:0.23 Morgan Meyer FR       
             21.88        45.86 (45.86)
        1:06.72 (20.86)     1:29.60 (43.74)
        1:51.44 (21.84)     2:14.94 (45.34)
        2:35.62 (20.68)     2:58.73 (43.79)
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Grand Valley                        2:56.36    2:58.91  
     1) Danny Abbott SR               2) r:0.20 Benjamin Walling SO   
     3) r:0.25 Gabriel Souza JR       4) r:0.22 Jonathan Ham SO       
             21.29        45.29 (45.29)
        1:06.13 (20.84)     1:29.20 (43.91)
        1:49.87 (20.67)     2:13.24 (44.04)
        2:34.71 (21.47)     2:58.91 (45.67)
 10 Cal Baptist                         2:58.71    3:00.00  
     1) Justin Quiroga SO             2) r:0.32 Brandon Schuster FR   
     3) r:0.35 David Ring SR          4) r:0.31 Alexis Ohmar JR       
             21.89        45.92 (45.92)
        1:07.12 (21.20)     1:30.49 (44.57)
        1:51.82 (21.33)     2:15.57 (45.08)
        2:37.33 (21.76)     3:00.00 (44.43)
 11 Lindenwood                          2:58.81    3:00.04  
     1) Joao Silveira FR              2) r:0.28 Serghei Golban JR     
     3) r:0.10 Alexander Leff FR      4) r:0.16 James Watson JR       
             21.29        45.24 (45.24)
        1:06.03 (20.79)     1:30.31 (45.07)
        1:51.55 (21.24)     2:15.34 (45.03)
        2:36.44 (21.10)     3:00.04 (44.70)
 12 TAMPA                               2:59.36    3:00.14  
     1) Marc-Oliver Caron SO          2) r:+0.41 Martin Hammer SR     
     3) r:0.18 Aaron James FR         4) r:0.07 Ethan Harrington FR   
             21.98        45.75 (45.75)
        1:06.97 (21.22)     1:29.42 (43.67)
        1:50.44 (21.02)     2:14.79 (45.37)
        2:35.97 (21.18)     3:00.14 (45.35)
 13 Indy                                2:59.74    3:00.33  
     1) Guilherme Zavaneli SO         2) r:0.26 Deme Haholiades SO    
     3) r:0.19 Rodrigo Codo Berti SO  4) r:0.34 Ante Lucev FR         
             21.54        44.75 (44.75)
        1:06.39 (21.64)     1:30.66 (45.91)
        1:51.98 (21.32)     2:15.54 (44.88)
        2:36.48 (20.94)     3:00.33 (44.79)
 13 Limestone                           3:00.33    3:00.33  
     1) Alan Parsons SR               2) r:0.20 Matey Rezashki FR     
     3) r:0.13 Jake Minasi JR         4) r:0.20 Emil Moller JR        
             21.77        45.04 (45.04)
        1:06.45 (21.41)     1:30.29 (45.25)
        1:51.57 (21.28)     2:15.69 (45.40)
        2:36.72 (21.03)     3:00.33 (44.64)
 15 McKendree                           3:02.41    3:00.37  
     1) Matija Pucarevic FR           2) r:0.25 Peyton Shafto FR      
     3) r:0.17 Daniel Buijs SO        4) r:0.21 Luca Simonetti FR     
             21.01        44.04 (44.04)
        1:05.67 (21.63)     1:30.26 (46.22)
        1:51.89 (21.63)     2:15.91 (45.65)
        2:36.99 (21.08)     3:00.37 (44.46)
 16 Wayne State                         3:01.67    3:01.10  
     1) Tyler Roshak JR               2) r:+0.24 Ryan Katulski FR     
     3) r:+0.18 Rasmus Olsen SO       4) r:0.37 Dmytro Drobnych SO    
             21.73        44.99 (44.99)
        1:06.34 (21.35)     1:30.66 (45.67)
        1:52.33 (21.67)     2:15.99 (45.33)
        2:37.37 (21.38)     3:01.10 (45.11)

Women’s 1650 Free

Event 32  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Division II:  16:17.66  3/15/2008   Kristen Frost, Southern Conn St           
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Wright, Georgia               FR West Chester             16:37.21 
  2  Van Noort, Leonie             SR Grand Valley             16:40.57 
  3  Bonsanti, Annagrazia          JR Bridgeport               16:45.20 
  4  Fornshell, Laura              FR Fresno Pacific           16:47.75 
  5  Jouisse, Caroline             SO Delta State              16:48.22 
  6  Bryan, Ella                   FR Drury                    16:49.03 
  7  Dahlgren, Erica               FR Drury                    16:50.91 
  8  Pitt, Madeline                JR West Florida             16:55.16 
  9  Allen, Madeline               SO Jewell                   16:55.58 
 10  Miler, Tamara                 JR Azusa Pacific            16:55.83 
 11  Yelle, Madison                JR Nova S'eastern           16:56.06 
 12  Goebel, Melina                FR Grand Valley             16:58.64 
 13  Hayward, Theresa              SR West Chester             17:01.59 
 14  Ouhl, Megan                   JR Drury                    17:02.13 
 15  Galea Berraud, Catalina       SO Lynn                     17:02.48 
 16  Shaughnessy, Megan            SO Grand Valley             17:03.16 
 17  Reamy, Sarah                  FR Queens (NC)              17:03.42 
 18  Halverson, Christina          JR Cal Baptist              17:08.30 
 19  Dean, Ellie                   SO Wayne State              17:08.31 
 20  Mergel, Mackenzie             FR Cal Baptist              17:11.55 
 21  Ritchey, Kaitlyn              FR UCSD                     17:12.60 
 22  Gilson, Brooke                SR Bloomsburg               17:13.38 
 23  Johnston, Kathryn             SR Queens (NC)              17:13.57 
 24  McCloskey, Madeline           SO Nova S'eastern           17:14.13 
 25  Isom, Abigail                 SO Delta State              17:16.97 
 26  Olvet, Kristen                FR Simon Fraser             17:17.46 
 27  Santa Ana, Rosalee Mira       JR Azusa Pacific            17:18.01 
 28  Eickert, Reagan               SO UCSD                     17:19.43 
 29  Kirchner, Lena                SR Lindenwood               17:21.61 
 30  Hamza, Haley                  JR UCSD                     17:22.05 
 31  Bayes, Brittany               JR TAMPA                    17:22.67 
 32  Heaton, Cassidy               SO Alaska Fairbanks         17:27.71 
 33  Chacon, Courtney              SR Cal Baptist              17:28.57 
 34  Munion, Brooke                SR Nova S'eastern           17:32.13 
 35  Betz, Kortney                 JR Truman State             17:34.46

Men’s 1650 Free

Event 33  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Division II:  15:00.51  3/14/2009   Mitch Snyder, Drury                       
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Bryant, Samuel                JR Colorado Mesa            15:16.68 
  2  Lupoli, Franco                JR Nova S'eastern           15:20.27 
  3  Griffith, Robert              JR Cal Baptist              15:20.66 
  4  Casanovas, Joan               FR Drury                    15:25.83 
  5  Stepien, Konrad               FR Drury                    15:26.34 
  6  Vasquez, Cristian             SO Lindenwood               15:30.19 
  7  Hamill, Mackenzie             SO Simon Fraser             15:30.73 
  8  Woinoski, Tim                 JR Simon Fraser             15:31.11 
  9  Evans, Ben                    FR Wingate                  15:31.71 
 10  Samuelsen, Tim                FR Missouri S & T           15:32.56 
 11  Reinbrecht, Alexandre         JR Drury                    15:35.63 
 12  Woodrow, Blake                JR Nova S'eastern           15:38.94 
 13  Silva Santa, Gustavo          SR Lindenwood               15:39.67 
 14  Kelly, Brian                  JR Bridgeport               15:39.71 
 15  Reminger, Richard             JR TAMPA                    15:39.77 
 16  Hren, Erik                    FR Bridgeport               15:40.92 
 17  Notarianni, Daniel            JR Drury                    15:40.98 
 18  Sawicki, Nathan               SO Delta State              15:42.44 
 19  Cormier, James                SO Simon Fraser             15:43.66 
 20  Tricas, Hector                SR Queens (NC)              15:43.88 
 21  Planinc, Luka                 SO Florida Southern         15:43.94 
 22  de Oliveira, Leonardo         FR Wayne State              15:44.34 
 23  Roovers, Janne                SO NMU                      15:44.38 
 24  Mays, Brennan                 JR Mines                    15:45.66 
 25  Botana, Vitor                 SO Indy                     15:50.16 
 26  Shore, Tanner                 SO Cal Baptist              15:51.14 
 27  Wunderlich, Camden            SO Wingate                  15:55.18 
 28  Taske, Aaron                  FR Missouri S & T           15:59.58 
 29  Borowicz Skoneczny, Sylweste  SR Lindenwood               16:03.80 
 30  Brennan, Aidan                SR Lewis                    16:05.92

Women’s 3-meter diving

Event 40  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
 Division II:  555.70  3/14/2015   Elizabeth Rawlings, Wayne State             
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Amaral, Monica                SR West Florida                   NP 
  2  Kehn, Emma                    FR Clarion                        NP 
  3  Blakeman, Cassi               SO Colorado Mesa                  NP 
  4  Karasek, Mikayla              FR Grand Valley                   NP 
  5  Probstfeld, Angela            FR NMU                            NP 
  6  Skinner, Lauren               SR Cal Baptist                    NP 
  7  Marquardt, Kayla              SR Grand Valley                   NP 
  8  Sather, Christina             SO Clarion                        NP 
  9  Teifer, Mia                   FR Wayne State                    NP 
 10  Vreeman, Kelsey               FR Colorado Mesa                  NP 
 11  Dixon, Brittany               FR Colorado Mesa                  NP 
 12  Rawlings, Elizabeth           SR Wayne State                    NP 
 13  Mulder, Nadia                 FR West Chester                   NP 
 14  Werkema, Shelby               SR Lindenwood                     NP 
 15  Abrantes, Brooke              SO UCSD                           NP 
 16  Allor, Erica                  SO Grand Valley                   NP 
 17  Schlenger, Breanne            SR Cal Baptist                    NP 
 18  Pope, Lindsey                 FR West Chester                   NP 
 19  Mourer, Kianna                JR Azusa Pacific                  NP 
 20  Dunleavy, Morgan              JR Tiffin                         NP 
 21  Smith, Abby                   SO Colorado Mesa                  NP 
 22  Constantakos, Mariah          SO West Florida                   NP

Go to Source

2017 NCAA Division II Nationals: Day 4 Prelims Live Recap

Welcome to Swimming World’s live recap of the fourth and final day of prelims at the 2017 NCAA Division II Nationals in Birmingham, Alabama! Queens holds the lead going into the last day of competition on both sides, but the women’s meet is much closer than the men’s. The Royals are only 45 points up from Drury on the women’s side, and the Panthers will be doing everything they can to cut that lead with high placings this morning.

Click here for live results, and you can check out recaps of all session on our 2016-2017 Division II Landing Page.

Today’s Schedule of Events

  • 100 free
  • 200 backstroke
  • 200 breaststroke
  • 400 free relay
  • 1,650 free (last heat of timed finals)
  • Women’s 3-meter diving

Women’s 100 Free

Event 34  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Division II:  48.54  3/12/2016   Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)             
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Michalak, Theresa             SR West Florida                49.42 
  2  Wahlstrom, Emma               SR Nova S'eastern              49.73 
  3  Yarnell, Miranda              SO WSCU                        49.94 
  4  Divelbiss, Alexis             JR Wingate                     50.28 
  5  Rova, Cheyenne                SR MSU Mankato                 50.29 
  6  Marchuk, Oksana               FR Bridgeport                  50.43 
  7  Stansberry, Margaret          JR Carson-Newman               50.44 
  8  Garriock, Natalia             JR Saint Leo                   50.54 
  9  de Rijcke, Simone             SO Lindenwood                  50.56 
 10  Steffes, Bethany              SR Lindenwood                  50.73 
 11  Lorda, Josephina              SO Queens (NC)                 50.74 
 12  Lesinska, Kinga               JR Lindenwood                  50.80 
 13  Read-Cayton, Tabitha          FR West Florida                50.86 
 14  Marshall, Lara                JR Queens (NC)                 50.88 
 15  Bennett, Chloe                SR Delta State                 50.88 
 16  Prayson, Michelle             SO Queens (NC)                 50.91 
 17  Bendfeldt, Laura              JR LIU Post                    50.91 
 18  Evans, Hannah                 SR Cal Baptist                 50.96 
 19  Strickler, Alison             SR Truman State                50.96 
 20  Panzarino, Sydney             JR Nova S'eastern              51.04 
 21  Barton, Marisa                SR TAMPA                       51.05 
 22  Lindstrom, Annie              FR Saint Leo                   51.06 
 23  Stevens, Mckenzie             JR Queens (NC)                 51.07 
 24  Tang, Natalie                 SR UCSD                        51.09 
 25  Manakova, Anastasiia          FR Henderson St.               51.11 
 26  Madsen, Maria                 SO Wingate                     51.12 
 27  Eppinga, Allison              FR Sioux Falls                 51.16 
 28  Bryson, Andrea                JR St. Cloud St.               51.16 
 29  Sisson, Nicole                JR Truman State                51.17 
 30  Van Horen, Hanna              SO Wingate                     51.24 
 31  Batsel, Celina                SO Delta State                 51.25 
 32  Sullivan, Shannon             SR Lewis                       51.26 
 33  Johansson, Vera               JR Drury                       51.32 
 34  Karas, Krystal                SO Florida Southern            51.35 
 35  DaCruz, Georgia               FR Queens (NC)                 51.36 
 36  Bueno Estrada, Lezlie         SO Wayne State                 51.38 
 37  Soenksen, Melanie             JR Saginaw Valley              51.42 
 38  Dobson, Kyrie                 SO Queens (NC)                 51.46 
 39  Lantz, Mikaela                FR West Chester                51.55 
 40  Santis, Maria                 FR Delta State                 51.59 
 41  Wood, Mia                     FR Mines                       51.61 
 42  Fischer, Morgan               SO Lindenwood                  51.67 
 43  Oster, Caroline               SO Nova S'eastern              51.70 
 44  Tchernyshev, Kristina         SR Cal Baptist                 51.71 
 45  Kosic, Abby                   FR Wingate                     51.72 
 46  Lima, Ingelin                 FR Sioux Falls                 51.74 
 47  Hake, Cecilia                 JR MSU Mankato                 51.75 
 48  Long, Sophie                  JR TAMPA                       51.80 
 49  Kralovec, Carrie              SR Mines                       51.84

Men’s 100 Free

Event 35  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Division II:  42.61  3/17/2012   Andrey Seryy, Wayne State                    
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Budai, Lajos                  FR NMU                         43.15 
  2  Schirru, Mattia               SO Delta State                 43.35 
  3  Glaser, Jonathan              SR Missouri S & T              43.67 
  4  Sickert, Thiago               SR Nova S'eastern              43.82 
  5  Rocha Furtado, Victor         SO Florida Tech                43.87 
  6  Golban, Serghei               JR Lindenwood                  43.87 
  7  Walling, Benjamin             SO Grand Valley                43.90 
  8  Rzadkowski, Daniel            SR Drury                       44.13 
  9  Kusch, Marius                 SO Queens (NC)                 44.14 
 10  Zavaneli, Guilherme           SO Indy                        44.14 
 11  Dreesens, Dion                SR Queens (NC)                 44.21 
 12  Queiss, Lennart               SO Wingate                     44.21 
 13  Caceres, Rodrigo              JR Drury                       44.31 
 14  Franz, Noah                   JR Florida Southern            44.34 
 15  Belolipetskiy, Dmitry         FR Fresno Pacific              44.37 
 16  Feiser, Samuel                JR Bloomsburg                  44.42 
 17  Wendel, Fabrice               SR Delta State                 44.42 
 18  Polyakov, Victor              SR West Chester                44.45 
 19  Pucarevic, Matija             FR McKendree                   44.47 
 20  Sydorchenko, Dmytro           FR Queens (NC)                 44.51 
 21  Bains, Hunter                 JR Saint Leo                   44.54 
 22  Wise, Adam                    SR Lewis                       44.55 
 23  Hammer, Martin                SR TAMPA                       44.56 
 24  Usbeck, Eric                  SR Bloomsburg                  44.67 
 25  Ohmar, Alexis                 JR Cal Baptist                 44.68 
 26  Coster, Julian                SO Nova S'eastern              44.71 
 27  Barnea, Nir                   SR Florida Tech                44.73 
 28  Souza, Gabriel                JR Grand Valley                44.73 
 29  Gimenez, Diego                SR Florida Southern            44.74 
 30  Hirsch, Skyler                JR Colorado Mesa               44.87 
 31  Campbell, Nico                SO Florida Southern            44.96 
 32  VanderHelm, Adrian            JR Simon Fraser                44.98 
 33  Holmberg, Sebastian           JR Wingate                     45.00 
 34  Valentim, Bernardo            JR Cal Baptist                 45.05 
 35  Tarin, Victor                 SR Nova S'eastern              45.13 
 36  Ham, Jonathan                 SO Grand Valley                45.19 
 37  Matacin, Luka                 JR Florida Southern            45.20 
 38  Wylder, Kevin                 JR UCSD                        45.20 
 39  Dix, Kyle                     SO Bloomsburg                  45.24 
 40  Isidro, Matheus               FR Lindenwood                  45.43 
 41  Martin, Joseph                SR Lindenwood                  45.45 
 42  Dir, Keaton                   JR Jewell                      45.52 
 43  Gallene, Matthew              SO Florida Tech                45.60 
 44  Holmes, Matthew               SO Florida Southern            45.61 
 45  Mikicin, Milosz               JR Saint Leo                   45.61 
 46  Miranda, Gabriel              SO Delta State                 45.71 
 47  Aranda, Anthony               SO Jewell                      45.83

Women’s 200 Backstroke

Event 36  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
 Division II:  1:55.57  3/15/2014   Caroline Arakelian, Queens (NC)            
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Peiffer, Hannah               SR Queens (NC)               1:56.51 
  2  Klyarovskaya, Anastasia       SR Delta State               1:57.19 
  3  Arkhipova, Viktoriya          SR Wingate                   1:57.33 
  4  Helm, Rachel                  FR NMU                       1:57.52 
  5  Deveny, Courtney              JR Nova S'eastern            1:57.94 
  6  Saiz, Mary                    SR Colorado Mesa             1:58.66 
  7  Toronczak, Julia              JR UCSD                      1:59.02 
  8  Tomala, Aleksandra            FR Lindenwood                1:59.20 
  9  Marginean, Emily              SO Wayne State               1:59.55 
 10  Cizmar, Meri                  SR Findlay                   1:59.57 
 11  Postmus, Samantha             JR Grand Valley              1:59.80 
 12  Saunders, Savanna             SO NMU                       1:59.92 
 13  Gibson, Jessie                FR Simon Fraser              1:59.92 
 14  McNall, Lindsay               SR St. Michael's             2:00.03 
 15  Sullivan, Erin                JR MSU-Moorhead              2:00.09 
 16  Wright, Georgia               FR West Chester              2:00.17 
 17  Rodman, Alexandra             JR UCSD                      2:00.42 
 18  Thielen, Amanda               SO Saginaw Valley            2:00.72 
 19  McClure, Morgan               JR Cal State East B          2:00.76 
 20  Fuller, Karis                 SO LIU Post                  2:01.00 
 21  Mihld, Kylie                  SR Cal Baptist               2:01.02 
 22  Skoric, Edda                  FR Northern State            2:01.08 
 23  Hulley, Pia                   SO West Florida              2:01.08 
 24  Nicks, Hannah                 SR Truman State              2:01.13 
 25  Barnett, Emma                 SO Truman State              2:01.22 
 26  Page, Kierstin                SR Delta State               2:01.25 
 27  Breault, Peyton               JR Florida Southern          2:01.34 
 28  Lowe, Mariam                  SR Cal State East B          2:01.37 
 29  Martinez, Rebeca              JR Saginaw Valley            2:01.47 
 30  McGillivray, Alecia           SR Lindenwood                2:01.84 
 31  Burns, Megan                  SO West Chester              2:02.49 
 32  Baron, Linda                  JR Queens (NC)               2:02.51 
 33  Rudenko, Yekaterina           JR Drury                     2:02.61 
 34  Wiet, Abigail                 SO Azusa Pacific             2:03.31

Men’s 200 Backstroke

Event 37  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
 Division II:  1:40.74  3/15/2014   Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)                  
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Pijulet, Paul                 JR Queens (NC)               1:44.36 
  2  Palacios, Marco               SR Florida Southern          1:44.78 
  3  Cohn, Michael                 FR UCSD                      1:45.08 
  4  Codo Berti, Rodrigo           SO Indy                      1:45.43 
  5  Bundzis, Renars               SO NMU                       1:45.92 
  6  Aldabe, Marco                 SR Nova S'eastern            1:46.01 
  7  Buijs, Daniel                 SO McKendree                 1:46.21 
  8  Knoblauch, Mads               JR Lewis                     1:46.34 
  9  Harrington, Ethan             FR TAMPA                     1:46.38 
 10  Olivares, Ramiro              SO Drury                     1:46.46 
 11  Eigel, Felix                  SR Lindenwood                1:46.47 
 12  Drobnych, Dmytro              SO Wayne State               1:46.60 
 13  Minasi, Jake                  JR Limestone                 1:46.66 
 14  Shalamon, Harry               FR Grand Valley              1:46.84 
 15  Du Plessis, Wilmar            SO Bridgeport                1:47.29 
 16  Martin, Niklas                SO Wingate                   1:47.46 
 17  Podguzov, Alexander           SO Ouachita                  1:47.48 
 18  Lee, Gabriel                  JR Simon Fraser              1:47.57 
 19  Coleman, Evan                 SR Florida Southern          1:47.67 
 20  Kluever, Leif-Henning         SR Wingate                   1:47.84 
 21  Leonard, Ryan                 SO NMU                       1:47.89 
 22  Averchenko, Aleksei           FR Fresno Pacific            1:48.17 
 23  Saunders, Brett               FR TAMPA                     1:48.22 
 24  Matacin, Luka                 JR Florida Southern          1:48.66 
 25  Berg, Eric                    SO Colorado Mesa             1:48.76 
 26  Shanel, William               JR Truman State              1:49.51 
 27  Moller, Emil                  JR Limestone                 1:49.57 
 28  Poti, Quinn                   SR Lewis                     1:49.84

Women’s 200 Breaststroke

Event 38  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 Division II:  2:10.77  3/14/2015   Rebecca Matthews, Lynn                     
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Nunn, Bailee                  FR Drury                     2:10.77 
  2  Rumiantceva, Alena            SR Cal Baptist               2:13.07 
  3  Belova, Daria                 JR Fresno Pacific            2:13.94 
  4  Talanova, Daria               JR Queens (NC)               2:14.11 
  5  Dudek, Marlena                SR Fairmont                  2:14.15 
  6  Westman, Malin                JR Nova S'eastern            2:14.24 
  7  Bryan, Jaimie                 SR UCSD                      2:14.61 
  8  Tombers, Melanie              SR Delta State               2:14.83 
  9  Weiss, Jessika                SR Wingate                   2:14.96 
 10  Mattar, Lydia                 SO Saginaw Valley            2:15.09 
 11  Konstantinidi, Athina         FR Indy                      2:15.55 
 12  Beaty, Claire                 JR Cal State East B          2:15.62 
 13  Stever, Miranda               FR Simon Fraser              2:15.82 
 14  Phetbenjakul, Anshanika       JR UCSD                      2:15.89 
 15  Dymarek, Ewa                  JR Lindenwood                2:15.94 
 16  Kosheleva, Olga               SR Wingate                   2:15.99 
 17  Arganbright, Jade             SR CALU-PA                   2:15.99 
 18  Street, Mckenzie              SO TAMPA                     2:16.32 
 19  Maxfield, Lily                SO UCSD                      2:16.37 
 20  Nelson, Sophia                JR Drury                     2:16.41 
 21  Heitchue, Emily               SR Wayne State               2:16.42 
 22  Weber, Nicole                 SR Saint Leo                 2:16.49 
 23  Prayson, Michelle             SO Queens (NC)               2:16.61 
 24  Melhorn, Maggie               JR Carson-Newman             2:17.19 
 25  Frenks, Meaghan               JR Simon Fraser              2:17.36 
 26  Vos, Katharina                FR Wingate                   2:17.92 
 27  Degrace, Haley                SO Florida Southern          2:18.03 
 28  Chwadeczko, Zuzanna           JR Drury                     2:18.15 
 29  Stroven, Kirsten              SR Delta State               2:18.33 
 30  Hughes, Sarah                 SO Lynn                      2:19.13 
 31  Gallagher, Emily              SR Grand Valley              2:19.86 
 32  Whittenburg, Jacinda          JR Florida Southern          2:20.43 
 33  Ellingson, Anika              SO Hillsdale                 2:20.43

Men’s 200 Breaststroke

Event 39  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 Division II:  1:51.71  3/14/2015   Anton Lobanov, Nova S'eastern              
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Lobanov, Anton                JR Nova S'eastern            1:54.24 
  2  Peach, Alexander              JR Delta State               1:55.30 
  3  Jasso, Luis                   JR Florida Southern          1:55.52 
  4  Chavez, Miguel                SR Missouri S & T            1:56.11 
  5  Mikalauskas, Marius           SO Grand Valley              1:56.44 
  6  Fraschi, Matteo               SR Delta State               1:56.88 
  7  Oliver, Michael               SR West Chester              1:57.38 
  8  Flores, Jesus                 SO Drury                     1:57.81 
  9  Tolman, Eric                  FR Cal Baptist               1:57.91 
 10  Hernandez, Gabriel            SR UCSD                      1:57.93 
 11  Arakelian, Nicholas           JR Queens (NC)               1:58.04 
 12  Zabudkin, Leo                 FR Wingate                   1:58.76 
 13  Shcherbakov, Maksim           JR Fresno Pacific            1:59.08 
 14  Bazzoli, Andrea               SO Drury                     1:59.19 
 15  Alarcia, Inigo                JR Queens (NC)               1:59.24 
 16  Palazzo, Sasha                FR Wayne State               1:59.41 
 17  Fedyna, Rostyslav             SR Queens (NC)               1:59.72 
 18  Tse, Garrett                  SO UCSD                      1:59.96 
 19  Yong, Zachary                 SR UCSD                      2:00.08 
 20  Feigl, Tobias                 SR Limestone                 2:00.09 
 21  Seo, Young Tae                SO Drury                     2:00.12 
 22  Gifford, Ryan                 SR Colorado Mesa             2:00.44 
 23  Yap, Shaun                    JR Saginaw Valley            2:00.55 
 24  Zarzecki, Bartosz             SR Indy                      2:00.59 
 25  Hughes, Devyn                 SR Queens (NC)               2:00.79 
 26  Bedford, Joshua               JR Colorado Mesa             2:00.82 
 27  McCormick, Thomas             JR West Chester              2:01.06 
 28  Roman, Andrei                 FR Carson-Newman             2:01.69

Women’s 400 Free Relay

Event 41  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
 Division II:  3:18.75  3/14/2015   Queens (NC)                                
                        Castro Ortega, Gordy, Marshall, Arakelian         
     School
===============================================================================
  1  Drury                                                      3:20.63 
  2  Wingate                                                    3:22.65 
  3  Lindenwood                                                 3:23.00 
  4  Queens (NC)                                                3:23.30 
  5  Nova S'eastern                                             3:23.89 
  6  West Florida                                               3:23.96 
  7  Delta State                                                3:24.72 
  8  MSU Mankato                                                3:24.99 
  9  Truman St.                                                 3:25.34 
 10  Bridgeport                                                 3:25.55 
 11  Grand Valley                                               3:25.83 
 12  Fresno Pacific                                             3:26.09 
 13  UCSD                                                       3:26.10 
 14  Carson-Newman                                              3:26.13 
 15  Colorado Mesa                                              3:26.50 
 16  TAMPA                                                      3:26.54 
 17  Wayne State                                                3:26.55 
 18  Saint Leo                                                  3:26.68 
 19  St. Cloud St.-W                                            3:27.01 
 20  Florida Southern                                           3:27.39 
 21  Cal Baptist                                                3:27.87 
 22  CSU East Bay                                               3:27.89 
 23  West Chester                                               3:28.08 
 24  Mines                                                      3:28.31 
 25  Indy                                                       3:28.41 
 26  Sioux Falls                                                3:28.61 
 27  Lewis                                                      3:28.74 
 28  Saginaw Valley                                             3:29.18 
 29  Findlay                                                    3:29.43 
 30  LIU Post                                                   3:29.60 
 31  MSU-Moorhead                                               3:29.60 
 32  Henderson St.                                              3:30.18 
 33  Azusa Pacific                                              3:30.47 
 34  NMU                                                        3:30.51 
 35  Bloomsburg                                                 3:30.84 
 36  Simon Fraser                                                    NT

Men’s 400 Free Relay

Event 42  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
 Division II:  2:54.07  3/12/2016   Tampa                                      
                        Hammer, Augier, Aldaboos, Parker                  
     School
===============================================================================
  1  Queens (NC)                                                2:56.30 
  2  Grand Valley                                               2:56.36 
  3  Florida Tech                                               2:56.59 
  4  Wingate                                                    2:56.62 
  5  Drury                                                      2:56.67 
  6  Delta State                                                2:56.82 
  7  Nova S'eastern                                             2:57.16 
  8  Florida Southern                                           2:57.69 
  9  Cal Baptist                                                2:58.71 
 10  Lindenwood                                                 2:58.81 
 11  Missouri S & T                                             2:58.89 
 12  Bloomsburg                                                 2:59.28 
 13  TAMPA                                                      2:59.36 
 14  Fresno Pacific                                             2:59.58 
 15  Colorado Mesa                                              2:59.65 
 16  Indy                                                       2:59.74 
 17  Limestone                                                  3:00.33 
 18  Mines                                                      3:00.41 
 19  West Chester                                               3:00.65 
 20  UCSD                                                       3:00.90 
 21  Bridgeport                                                 3:01.46 
 22  Jewell                                                     3:01.59 
 23  Wayne State                                                3:01.67 
 24  McKendree                                                  3:02.41 
 25  Carson-Newman                                              3:02.53 
 26  NMU                                                        3:02.58 
 27  Henderson St.                                              3:03.01 
 28  Lewis                                                      3:03.33 
 29  Simon Fraser                                                    NT

Women’s 1650 Free

Event 32  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Division II:  16:17.66  3/15/2008   Kristen Frost, Southern Conn St           
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Wright, Georgia               FR West Chester             16:37.21 
  2  Van Noort, Leonie             SR Grand Valley             16:40.57 
  3  Bonsanti, Annagrazia          JR Bridgeport               16:45.20 
  4  Fornshell, Laura              FR Fresno Pacific           16:47.75 
  5  Jouisse, Caroline             SO Delta State              16:48.22 
  6  Bryan, Ella                   FR Drury                    16:49.03 
  7  Dahlgren, Erica               FR Drury                    16:50.91 
  8  Pitt, Madeline                JR West Florida             16:55.16 
  9  Allen, Madeline               SO Jewell                   16:55.58 
 10  Miler, Tamara                 JR Azusa Pacific            16:55.83 
 11  Yelle, Madison                JR Nova S'eastern           16:56.06 
 12  Goebel, Melina                FR Grand Valley             16:58.64 
 13  Hayward, Theresa              SR West Chester             17:01.59 
 14  Ouhl, Megan                   JR Drury                    17:02.13 
 15  Galea Berraud, Catalina       SO Lynn                     17:02.48 
 16  Shaughnessy, Megan            SO Grand Valley             17:03.16 
 17  Reamy, Sarah                  FR Queens (NC)              17:03.42 
 18  Halverson, Christina          JR Cal Baptist              17:08.30 
 19  Dean, Ellie                   SO Wayne State              17:08.31 
 20  Mergel, Mackenzie             FR Cal Baptist              17:11.55 
 21  Ritchey, Kaitlyn              FR UCSD                     17:12.60 
 22  Gilson, Brooke                SR Bloomsburg               17:13.38 
 23  Johnston, Kathryn             SR Queens (NC)              17:13.57 
 24  McCloskey, Madeline           SO Nova S'eastern           17:14.13 
 25  Isom, Abigail                 SO Delta State              17:16.97 
 26  Olvet, Kristen                FR Simon Fraser             17:17.46 
 27  Santa Ana, Rosalee Mira       JR Azusa Pacific            17:18.01 
 28  Eickert, Reagan               SO UCSD                     17:19.43 
 29  Kirchner, Lena                SR Lindenwood               17:21.61 
 30  Hamza, Haley                  JR UCSD                     17:22.05 
 31  Bayes, Brittany               JR TAMPA                    17:22.67 
 32  Heaton, Cassidy               SO Alaska Fairbanks         17:27.71 
 33  Chacon, Courtney              SR Cal Baptist              17:28.57 
 34  Munion, Brooke                SR Nova S'eastern           17:32.13 
 35  Betz, Kortney                 JR Truman State             17:34.46

Men’s 1650 Free

Event 33  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Division II:  15:00.51  3/14/2009   Mitch Snyder, Drury                       
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Bryant, Samuel                JR Colorado Mesa            15:16.68 
  2  Lupoli, Franco                JR Nova S'eastern           15:20.27 
  3  Griffith, Robert              JR Cal Baptist              15:20.66 
  4  Casanovas, Joan               FR Drury                    15:25.83 
  5  Stepien, Konrad               FR Drury                    15:26.34 
  6  Vasquez, Cristian             SO Lindenwood               15:30.19 
  7  Hamill, Mackenzie             SO Simon Fraser             15:30.73 
  8  Woinoski, Tim                 JR Simon Fraser             15:31.11 
  9  Evans, Ben                    FR Wingate                  15:31.71 
 10  Samuelsen, Tim                FR Missouri S & T           15:32.56 
 11  Reinbrecht, Alexandre         JR Drury                    15:35.63 
 12  Woodrow, Blake                JR Nova S'eastern           15:38.94 
 13  Silva Santa, Gustavo          SR Lindenwood               15:39.67 
 14  Kelly, Brian                  JR Bridgeport               15:39.71 
 15  Reminger, Richard             JR TAMPA                    15:39.77 
 16  Hren, Erik                    FR Bridgeport               15:40.92 
 17  Notarianni, Daniel            JR Drury                    15:40.98 
 18  Sawicki, Nathan               SO Delta State              15:42.44 
 19  Cormier, James                SO Simon Fraser             15:43.66 
 20  Tricas, Hector                SR Queens (NC)              15:43.88 
 21  Planinc, Luka                 SO Florida Southern         15:43.94 
 22  de Oliveira, Leonardo         FR Wayne State              15:44.34 
 23  Roovers, Janne                SO NMU                      15:44.38 
 24  Mays, Brennan                 JR Mines                    15:45.66 
 25  Botana, Vitor                 SO Indy                     15:50.16 
 26  Shore, Tanner                 SO Cal Baptist              15:51.14 
 27  Wunderlich, Camden            SO Wingate                  15:55.18 
 28  Taske, Aaron                  FR Missouri S & T           15:59.58 
 29  Borowicz Skoneczny, Sylweste  SR Lindenwood               16:03.80 
 30  Brennan, Aidan                SR Lewis                    16:05.92

Women’s 3-meter diving

Event 40  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
 Division II:  555.70  3/14/2015   Elizabeth Rawlings, Wayne State             
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Amaral, Monica                SR West Florida                   NP 
  2  Kehn, Emma                    FR Clarion                        NP 
  3  Blakeman, Cassi               SO Colorado Mesa                  NP 
  4  Karasek, Mikayla              FR Grand Valley                   NP 
  5  Probstfeld, Angela            FR NMU                            NP 
  6  Skinner, Lauren               SR Cal Baptist                    NP 
  7  Marquardt, Kayla              SR Grand Valley                   NP 
  8  Sather, Christina             SO Clarion                        NP 
  9  Teifer, Mia                   FR Wayne State                    NP 
 10  Vreeman, Kelsey               FR Colorado Mesa                  NP 
 11  Dixon, Brittany               FR Colorado Mesa                  NP 
 12  Rawlings, Elizabeth           SR Wayne State                    NP 
 13  Mulder, Nadia                 FR West Chester                   NP 
 14  Werkema, Shelby               SR Lindenwood                     NP 
 15  Abrantes, Brooke              SO UCSD                           NP 
 16  Allor, Erica                  SO Grand Valley                   NP 
 17  Schlenger, Breanne            SR Cal Baptist                    NP 
 18  Pope, Lindsey                 FR West Chester                   NP 
 19  Mourer, Kianna                JR Azusa Pacific                  NP 
 20  Dunleavy, Morgan              JR Tiffin                         NP 
 21  Smith, Abby                   SO Colorado Mesa                  NP 
 22  Constantakos, Mariah          SO West Florida                   NP

Go to Source

Swim Poll of the Week: Should the Next USA Swimming National Team Director Be Hired Before the New Executive Director?

This is the Swim Poll Of The Week for Wednesday, March 11, 2017, sponsored by Strechcordz Swim Training Products. In our last poll, we wanted to know: Should the next USA Swimming National Team Director be hired before the new Executive Director?

The results are in, and…

Here are the answers:

Hire Before (28%)

Hire After (72%)

Go to Source

Columbia Sectionals: Kate McCarville, Michael Andrew Lead the Way on Night 2

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

By Katie Wingert, Swimming World College Intern. 

Even the efforts of Michael Andrew were dwarfed by an upstart 13-year-old, Kate McCarville, on the second night Speedo Sectionals in Columbia, MO. In a night marked by close finishes, McCarville attacked the 400 IM and Andrew came away with a gold and a silver to kickstart a jam-packed session.

The evening started with a textbook victory from the University of Missouri’s Aurore Jacolin in the 200 freestyle. Facing 16-year-old Alana Palmer of Lincoln Select, Jacolin swam a conservative first hundred. She was four tenths behind Palmer’s 52.55, but Jacolin then chose to attack her second hundred in 55.01. The strategy paid off for gold and for a 1:47.96–a mere four hundredths ahead of Palmer. Meanwhile, Katherine Sullivan of Kansas City Blazers pounded out the fastest final hundred in the pool. She was ultimately unable to pass Palmer or Jacolin, but her 1:48.13 did top her closest competitor, SwimTulsa’s Liberty Howell (1:49.29), who touched out Sullivan in the 1000 last night.

The men’s race was more clear-cut in its decision. Kevin Callan of Trident Aquatics took out the race in a 45.88, a choice that established a gap too big for his competitors to close before he clocked in at 1:34.06. Callan’s closest competitor, Rockwood Swim Club’s Jack Dolan, finished in a solid 1:35.68, while Jordan Portela of Lawrence Aquahawks took bronze in 1:38.97.

With all eyes turned back on the women, the 100 breaststroke did not disappoint. Columbia Swim Club’s Nicole Williams and American Energy’s Hanna Newby hit the fifty-yard mark in a perfect tie of 29.48. It was Williams (1:01.68) who ultimately edged out Newby (1:01.74), but only by six hundredths of a second. Williams’ teammate, Elma Zweifel, claimed third in 1:03.33.

The men’s 100 breaststroke was exciting, but in a different way. Race Pace Club’s Andrew raced the clock in the event and crushed his competition. His time of 51.92 was just shy of his personal best of 51.75 and of the National Age Group Record for 17- and 18-year-olds. Nick Staver of the University of Missouri was the next top finisher in 54.48. He was followed by Fernando Morillas of Oklahoma Baptist University, swimming unattached, in 55.06.

The 100 butterfly on the women’s side continued the chain of fast, close races; the top five finished within seven tenths of one another. Kansas City’s Cailey Grunhard attacked the first fifty yards of the race in a 24.57, which brought her the gold and a 54.16. Karisa Franz of Parkway and Kylie Dahlgren of the University of Missouri made significant gains in the second fifty but failed to overcome Grunhard. The 15-year-old Franz nabbed the bronze in 54.33, while Dahlgren hit the touchpad just behind her, in 54.35.

On the men’s side, Andrew faced a challenging turnaround from 100 breast to 100 fly. Jacob Molacek of Greater Omaha established himself in the fly with an impressive 45.59. Andrew was unable to muster up his back-half speed in the fly, but he landed well ahead of the pack, in second, with a serviceable 46.54. Meanwhile, Dolan faced his second third-place finish of the night to the meet’s male giants, finishing in 47.76.

The meet’s most shocking event by far proved to be the women’s 400 IM. The top seed, Caroline Theil, scratched the event in favor of the 100 breaststroke, and 13-year-old Kate McCarville, who went into the night as the fourth seed, snatched the opportunity for glory. McCarville annihilated the field in the front half with a daring fly leg (57.57) and a strong back leg (1:07.21) McCarville lost considerable ground as veteran Williams exploded into the breaststroke leg, but even Williams could not get her hand in for the gold. Williams took the silver in 4:21.75, while the Tideriders’ Alexis Daniels settled into third with a 4:22.97.

The men’s race followed a more predictable trajectory. Columbia Swim Club’s Dane Florea  came away with gold, thanks to an all-around solid 3:52.03. His next closest competitor turned out to be teammate Zachary Lorson (3:56.62). Lorson’s backstroke and breaststroke legs made all the difference in separating him from Oklahoma Baptist’s Kristijan Stunkovic, who took third with a 3:58.25.

The 800 relays finished off the session in style as some of the meet’s top competitors combined their talents for team accolades. The CSP Tideriders, anchored by Daniels, brought home gold in 7:26.11. The Kansas City Blazers, led off by by Sullivan (swimming a near-match of her earlier 200 freestyle, with a 1:48.57), posted a 7:27.21 and earned the second spot on the podium. The rest of the field lagged far behind, but Parkway grabbed third in 7:37.31.

The men’s race produced a tighter field. With a 6:49.21, Rockwood Swim Club, anchored by Dolan, ultimately came away the victor. Oklahoma Baptist University followed with a well-rounded squad that was good for 6:50.07. The bronze went to Kansas City Blazers (6:51.21), who remained tight with OBU until the third leg.

The competition in Columbia will continue tomorrow with the 200 IM, 50 free, 200 breast, 100 back, 500 free, and 400 medley relay.

All results can be found on Meet Mobile – 2017 Speedo Sectionals Championship Series

Go to Source

Queens Ends Third Night With Another NCAA Relay Record

Photo Courtesy: Kyle Staggs

Women’s 800 Free Relay

Wingate improved from the 3rd place finish at last year’s meet to the top of the podium this year, with the team of Hanna Van Horen (1:49.61), Abby Kosic (1:49.11), Maria Madsen (1:49.75), and Alexis Divelbiss (1:47.90) coming together to touch in 7:16.37. Queens was 2nd in 7:18.75, while Nova Southeastern was 3rd in 7:22.72.

Wingate and Queens touched only .02 apart heading into the last leg, but Divelbiss’ anchor leg got them out to a lead at the 650 mark and didn’t let up. With that event win Queens will head into the final day of the meet with a 45 point lead over Drury, who finished 9th in the event.

 Event 30  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Division II: R 7:14.69  3/13/2015 Queens (NC)
                          Castro Ortega, Gordy, Stevens, Arakelian
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Wingate                             7:19.50    7:16.37   40  
     1) Hanna Van Horen SO            2) r:0.22 Abby Kosic FR         
     3) r:0.14 Maria Madsen SO        4) r:0.21 Alexis Divelbiss JR   
             25.65        53.36 (53.36)
      1:21.58 (1:21.58)   1:49.61 (1:49.61)
        2:14.74 (25.13)     2:42.22 (52.61)
      3:10.20 (1:20.59)   3:38.72 (1:49.11)
        4:03.03 (24.31)     4:30.55 (51.83)
      4:59.42 (1:20.70)   5:28.47 (1:49.75)
        5:52.23 (23.76)     6:19.11 (50.64)
      6:47.41 (1:18.94)   7:16.37 (1:47.90)
  2 Queens (NC)                         7:19.90    7:18.75   34  
     1) Mckenzie Stevens JR           2) r:0.35 Josephina Lorda SO    
     3) r:0.51 Georgia DaCruz FR      4) r:0.42 Linda Baron JR        
             25.56        53.24 (53.24)
      1:21.54 (1:21.54)   1:49.28 (1:49.28)
        2:14.54 (25.26)     2:41.98 (52.70)
      3:09.46 (1:20.18)   3:37.12 (1:47.84)
        4:02.66 (25.54)     4:30.72 (53.60)
      4:59.60 (1:22.48)   5:28.45 (1:51.33)
        5:53.86 (25.41)     6:21.26 (52.81)
      6:49.80 (1:21.35)   7:18.75 (1:50.30)
  3 Nova S'eastern                      7:23.13    7:22.72   32  
     1) Brooke Munion SR              2) r:0.55 Georgina Allin SR     
     3) r:0.36 Malin Westman JR       4) r:0.20 Emma Wahlstrom SR     
             25.96        54.26 (54.26)
      1:22.99 (1:22.99)   1:51.46 (1:51.46)
        2:17.29 (25.83)     2:45.62 (54.16)
      3:14.83 (1:23.37)   3:43.19 (1:51.73)
        4:09.08 (25.89)     4:37.40 (54.21)
      5:06.13 (1:22.94)   5:34.91 (1:51.72)
        5:59.76 (24.85)     6:27.18 (52.27)
      6:54.75 (1:19.84)   7:22.72 (1:47.81)
  4 Bridgeport                          7:25.73    7:24.59   30  
     1) Annagrazia Bonsanti JR        2) r:0.42 Oksana Marchuk FR     
     3) r:0.45 Nina Stegu SO          4) r:0.42 Rebeka Repman JR      
             26.44        54.59 (54.59)
      1:23.25 (1:23.25)   1:51.97 (1:51.97)
        2:16.46 (24.49)     2:43.76 (51.79)
      3:12.90 (1:20.93)   3:41.59 (1:49.62)
        4:07.00 (25.41)     4:35.43 (53.84)
      5:04.47 (1:22.88)   5:33.46 (1:51.87)
        5:58.93 (25.47)     6:27.09 (53.63)
      6:56.05 (1:22.59)   7:24.59 (1:51.13)
  5 Grand Valley                        7:21.39    7:24.75   28  
     1) Samantha Postmus JR           2) r:0.17 Melina Goebel FR      
     3) r:0.37 Megan Shaughnessy SO   4) r:0.40 Leonie Van Noort SR   
             25.69        53.88 (53.88)
      1:23.51 (1:23.51)   1:52.71 (1:52.71)
        2:18.05 (25.34)     2:45.95 (53.24)
      3:14.84 (1:22.13)   3:43.60 (1:50.89)
        4:09.31 (25.71)     4:37.91 (54.31)
      5:07.28 (1:23.68)   5:36.39 (1:52.79)
        6:01.39 (25.00)     6:29.06 (52.67)
      6:57.24 (1:20.85)   7:24.75 (1:48.36)
  6 Delta State                         7:22.70    7:24.97   26  
     1) Caroline Jouisse SO           2) r:0.35 Chloe Bennett SR      
     3) r:0.51 Melanie Tombers SR     4) r:0.38 Maria Santis FR       
             25.91        54.19 (54.19)
      1:23.35 (1:23.35)   1:51.75 (1:51.75)
        2:16.97 (25.22)     2:45.45 (53.70)
      3:14.38 (1:22.63)   3:42.82 (1:51.07)
        4:09.10 (26.28)     4:37.57 (54.75)
      5:06.17 (1:23.35)   5:34.25 (1:51.43)
        5:59.30 (25.05)     6:27.78 (53.53)
      6:56.76 (1:22.51)   7:24.97 (1:50.72)
  7 Lindenwood                          7:23.03    7:25.11   24  
     1) Morgan Fischer SO             2) r:0.42 Simone de Rijcke SO   
     3) r:0.40 Bethany Steffes SR     4) r:0.16 Kamila Kunka FR       
             26.03        54.14 (54.14)
      1:22.31 (1:22.31)   1:50.82 (1:50.82)
        2:16.08 (25.26)     2:43.84 (53.02)
      3:12.56 (1:21.74)   3:41.08 (1:50.26)
        4:06.48 (25.40)     4:35.12 (54.04)
      5:03.83 (1:22.75)   5:32.34 (1:51.26)
        5:59.02 (26.68)     6:26.90 (54.56)
      6:56.15 (1:23.81)   7:25.11 (1:52.77)
  8 UCSD                                7:28.72    7:25.67   22  
     1) Haley Murphy JR               2) r:0.32 Reagan Eickert SO     
     3) r:0.37 Julia Toronczak JR     4) r:0.45 Natalie Tang SR       
             25.56        53.38 (53.38)
      1:22.14 (1:22.14)   1:51.43 (1:51.43)
        2:17.36 (25.93)     2:45.81 (54.38)
      3:15.06 (1:23.63)   3:43.98 (1:52.55)
        4:09.36 (25.38)     4:37.73 (53.75)
      5:06.64 (1:22.66)   5:35.20 (1:51.22)
        6:00.41 (25.21)     6:28.52 (53.32)
      6:57.18 (1:21.98)   7:25.67 (1:50.47)
  9 Drury                               7:28.65    7:27.23   18  
     1) Zuzanna Chwadeczko JR         2) r:0.29 Erica Dahlgren FR     
     3) r:0.47 Chrysoula Karamanou FR 4) r:0.34 Ella Bryan FR         
             25.72        53.73 (53.73)
      1:22.47 (1:22.47)   1:51.05 (1:51.05)
        2:16.74 (25.69)     2:44.67 (53.62)
      3:13.42 (1:22.37)   3:42.18 (1:51.13)
        4:08.04 (25.86)     4:36.30 (54.12)
      5:05.53 (1:23.35)   5:35.10 (1:52.92)
        6:00.51 (25.41)     6:28.57 (53.47)
      6:57.99 (1:22.89)   7:27.23 (1:52.13)
 10 West Chester                        7:27.03    7:28.00   14  
     1) Theresa Hayward SR            2) r:0.50 Sydney Wareham SO     
     3) r:0.14 Meghan Keithly FR      4) r:0.38 Georgia Wright FR     
             25.78        54.16 (54.16)
      1:23.19 (1:23.19)   1:51.68 (1:51.68)
        2:17.22 (25.54)     2:45.04 (53.36)
      3:13.89 (1:22.21)   3:43.09 (1:51.41)
        4:08.39 (25.30)     4:36.90 (53.81)
      5:05.78 (1:22.69)   5:33.67 (1:50.58)
        5:59.95 (26.28)     6:29.09 (55.42)
      6:58.69 (1:25.02)   7:28.00 (1:54.33)
 11 Cal Baptist                         7:29.13    7:28.43   12  
     1) Alexandra Wolf JR             2) r:0.33 Mackenzie Mergel FR   
     3) r:0.25 Grace Oeser SO         4) r:0.31 Christina Halverson JR
             26.69        54.94 (54.94)
      1:23.14 (1:23.14)   1:51.36 (1:51.36)
        2:17.34 (25.98)     2:45.44 (54.08)
      3:14.69 (1:23.33)   3:43.80 (1:52.44)
        4:09.52 (25.72)     4:38.00 (54.20)
      5:07.25 (1:23.45)   5:37.01 (1:53.21)
        6:02.52 (25.51)     6:30.50 (53.49)
      6:59.30 (1:22.29)   7:28.43 (1:51.42)
 12 Carson-Newman                       7:29.18    7:28.78   10  
     1) Maggie Melhorn JR             2) r:0.36 Nancy Claire Smith SR 
     3) r:0.27 Lexy Raybon JR         4) r:0.16 Margaret Stansberry JR
             26.51        55.25 (55.25)
      1:24.36 (1:24.36)   1:53.27 (1:53.27)
        2:18.95 (25.68)     2:47.06 (53.79)
      3:16.33 (1:23.06)   3:46.97 (1:53.70)
        4:12.47 (25.50)     4:40.82 (53.85)
      5:09.73 (1:22.76)   5:38.84 (1:51.87)
        6:03.92 (25.08)     6:31.96 (53.12)
      7:00.61 (1:21.77)   7:28.78 (1:49.94)
 13 Cal State East B                    7:33.56    7:28.89    8  
     1) Morgan McClure JR             2) r:0.33 Madison Gail-Haaino SR
     3) r:0.27 Vivy Hua SO            4) r:0.45 Shelby Parker JR      
             26.31        55.51 (55.51)
      1:23.13 (1:23.13)   1:51.18 (1:51.18)
        2:16.13 (24.95)     2:43.92 (52.74)
      3:12.97 (1:21.79)   3:42.17 (1:50.99)
        4:07.54 (25.37)     4:35.84 (53.67)
      5:04.96 (1:22.79)   5:34.53 (1:52.36)
        6:00.19 (25.66)     6:28.56 (54.03)
      6:58.21 (1:23.68)   7:28.89 (1:54.36)
 14 Florida Southern                    7:35.47    7:31.46    6  
     1) Peyton Breault JR             2) r:0.43 Jacinda Whittenburg JR
     3) r:0.32 Krystal Karas SO       4) r:0.37 Rebeka Dics SO        
             26.19        54.43 (54.43)
      1:23.32 (1:23.32)   1:52.65 (1:52.65)
        2:18.56 (25.91)     2:46.81 (54.16)
      3:16.00 (1:23.35)   3:45.29 (1:52.64)
        4:11.40 (26.11)     4:39.72 (54.43)
      5:08.42 (1:23.13)   5:37.60 (1:52.31)
        6:03.03 (25.43)     6:31.44 (53.84)
      7:01.13 (1:23.53)   7:31.46 (1:53.86)
 15 Henderson St.                       7:33.41    7:32.65    4  
     1) Lindsey Butler SO             2) r:0.20 Eleonora Unanova SO   
     3) r:0.26 Jordan Adkins SO       4) r:0.28 Anastasiia Manakova FR
             26.23        55.27 (55.27)
      1:24.36 (1:24.36)   1:53.02 (1:53.02)
        2:18.89 (25.87)     2:47.94 (54.92)
      3:17.93 (1:24.91)   3:47.95 (1:54.93)
        4:14.79 (26.84)     4:44.24 (56.29)
      5:14.29 (1:26.34)   5:43.97 (1:56.02)
        6:08.81 (24.84)     6:36.72 (52.75)
      7:05.25 (1:21.28)   7:32.65 (1:48.68)
 16 Truman State                        7:30.23    7:33.19    2  
     1) Nicole Sisson JR              2) r:+0.38 Jamie Fitzpatrick JR 
     3) r:+0.46 Kortney Betz JR       4) r:+0.00 Emma Barnett SO      
             26.56        55.27 (55.27)
      1:23.86 (1:23.86)   1:51.98 (1:51.98)
        2:18.25 (26.27)     2:47.20 (55.22)
      3:16.05 (1:24.07)   3:45.18 (1:53.20)
        4:11.47 (26.29)     4:40.20 (55.02)
      5:09.85 (1:24.67)   5:39.81 (1:54.63)
        6:05.70 (25.89)     6:34.37 (54.56)
      7:03.98 (1:24.17)   7:33.19 (1:53.38)

Men’s 800 Free Relay

The team from Queens University of Charlotte ended the night by demolishing the NCAA record in the 800 free relay, taking 5 seconds off of the team’s 2016 record. The foursome of Dion Dreesens (1:33.62), Paul Pijulet (1:35.36), Marius Kusch (1:34.15), and Nick Arakelian (1:35.33) finished in 6:18.46, blasting through the record and finishing more than 10 seconds ahead of the field. Drury was second in 6:29.81 while Nova Southeastern was 3rd in 6:30.30.

Notably, Dion Dreesens lead-off leg was faster than his time in winning the individual event. All four members of that relay have already won an individual NCAA title at this meet.

 Event 31  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Division II: R 6:23.62  3/11/2016 Queens (NC)
                          Dreesens, Taylor, Arakelian, Cook-Weeks
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Queens (NC)                         6:25.36    6:18.46R  40  
     1) Dion Dreesens SR              2) r:0.42 Paul Pijulet JR       
     3) r:0.48 Marius Kusch SO        4) r:0.25 Nicholas Arakelian JR 
             21.81        45.65 (45.65)
      1:09.50 (1:09.50)   1:33.62 (1:33.62)
        1:55.35 (21.73)     2:19.59 (45.97)
      2:44.52 (1:10.90)   3:08.98 (1:35.36)
        3:30.26 (21.28)     3:53.77 (44.79)
      4:18.10 (1:09.12)   4:43.13 (1:34.15)
        5:04.61 (21.48)     5:28.93 (45.80)
      5:53.55 (1:10.42)   6:18.46 (1:35.33)
  2 Drury                               6:33.91    6:29.81   34  
     1) Joan Casanovas FR             2) r:0.41 Konrad Stepien FR     
     3) r:0.23 Alexandre Reinbecht JR 4) r:0.36 Daniel Rzadkowski SR  
             21.91        46.36 (46.36)
      1:11.47 (1:11.47)   1:35.76 (1:35.76)
        1:58.02 (22.26)     2:22.71 (46.95)
      2:47.53 (1:11.77)   3:12.48 (1:36.72)
        3:35.36 (22.88)     3:59.80 (47.32)
      4:25.55 (1:13.07)   4:51.86 (1:39.38)
        5:12.92 (21.06)     5:37.03 (45.17)
      6:02.96 (1:11.10)   6:29.81 (1:37.95)
  3 Nova S'eastern                      6:30.97    6:30.30   32  
     1) Marco Aldabe SR               2) r:+0.41 Thiago Sickert SR    
     3) r:+0.23 Victor Tarin SR       4) r:+0.23 Franco Lupoli JR     
             23.00        47.52 (47.52)
      1:12.70 (1:12.70)   1:38.25 (1:38.25)
        2:00.01 (21.76)     2:24.26 (46.01)
      2:49.05 (1:10.80)   3:14.23 (1:35.98)
        3:35.70 (21.47)     4:00.17 (45.94)
      4:25.78 (1:11.55)   4:52.29 (1:38.06)
        5:14.51 (22.22)     5:39.55 (47.26)
      6:05.01 (1:12.72)   6:30.30 (1:38.01)
  4 Wingate                             6:33.22    6:30.45   30  
     1) Lennart Queiss SO             2) r:0.18 Niklas Martin SO      
     3) r:0.27 Ben Evans FR           4) r:0.26 Leif-Henning Klever SR
             22.07        46.54 (46.54)
      1:11.37 (1:11.37)   1:36.53 (1:36.53)
        1:58.75 (22.22)     2:23.71 (47.18)
      2:49.50 (1:12.97)   3:15.49 (1:38.96)
        3:38.25 (22.76)     4:03.59 (48.10)
      4:29.76 (1:14.27)   4:55.56 (1:40.07)
        5:16.67 (21.11)     5:40.27 (44.71)
      6:05.08 (1:09.52)   6:30.45 (1:34.89)
  5 Simon Fraser                        6:35.99    6:30.81   27  
     1) Adrian VanderHelm JR          2) r:0.68 Rolando Hernandez FR  
     3) r:0.36 Mackenzie Hamill SO    4) r:0.41 Gabriel Lee JR        
             22.51        46.73 (46.73)
      1:11.44 (1:11.44)   1:36.20 (1:36.20)
        1:57.89 (21.69)     2:22.45 (46.25)
      2:48.99 (1:12.79)   3:15.51 (1:39.31)
        3:37.89 (22.38)     4:02.64 (47.13)
      4:28.06 (1:12.55)   4:53.00 (1:37.49)
        5:15.73 (22.73)     5:40.51 (47.51)
      6:05.76 (1:12.76)   6:30.81 (1:37.81)
  5 Missouri S & T                      6:31.38    6:30.81   27  
     1) Kevin McPherson SO            2) r:0.47 Eirik Nielsen JR      
     3) r:0.43 Morgan Meyer FR        4) r:0.31 Jonathan Glaser SR    
             23.06        48.21 (48.21)
      1:13.51 (1:13.51)   1:38.93 (1:38.93)
        2:01.52 (22.59)     2:26.61 (47.68)
      2:51.82 (1:12.89)   3:17.09 (1:38.16)
        3:39.65 (22.56)     4:04.59 (47.50)
      4:29.91 (1:12.82)   4:55.16 (1:38.07)
        5:16.45 (21.29)     5:40.81 (45.65)
      6:05.96 (1:10.80)   6:30.81 (1:35.65)
  7 Indy                                6:36.29    6:33.85   23  
     1) Guilherme Zavaneli SO         2) r:0.45 Vitor Botana SO       
     3) r:0.28 Romano Hoffman SR      4) r:0.20 Rodrigo Codo Berti SO 
             22.09        46.60 (46.60)
      1:11.54 (1:11.54)   1:36.45 (1:36.45)
        1:59.24 (22.79)     2:23.55 (47.10)
      2:49.15 (1:12.70)   3:15.16 (1:38.71)
        3:37.35 (22.19)     4:02.19 (47.03)
      4:28.45 (1:13.29)   4:55.68 (1:40.52)
        5:17.62 (21.94)     5:42.44 (46.76)
      6:07.81 (1:12.13)   6:33.85 (1:38.17)
  7 Florida Southern                    6:33.55    6:33.85   23  
     1) Luka Matacin JR               2) r:0.48 Nico Campbell SO      
     3) r:0.34 Matthew Holmes SO      4) r:0.75 Luka Planinc SO       
             22.43        47.08 (47.08)
      1:12.41 (1:12.41)   1:38.39 (1:38.39)
        2:01.42 (23.03)     2:26.67 (48.28)
      2:51.91 (1:13.52)   3:17.17 (1:38.78)
        3:40.66 (23.49)     4:05.73 (48.56)
      4:30.66 (1:13.49)   4:56.20 (1:39.03)
        5:18.61 (22.41)     5:43.36 (47.16)
      6:08.52 (1:12.32)   6:33.85 (1:37.65)
  9 Cal Baptist                         6:32.00    6:35.52   18  
     1) Alexis Ohmar JR               2) r:0.41 Bernardo Valentim JR  
     3) r:0.22 Adrien Deloffre JR     4) r:-0.65 Justin Quiroga SO    
             22.76        47.23 (47.23)
      1:12.55 (1:12.55)   1:38.43 (1:38.43)
        2:00.79 (22.36)     2:25.69 (47.26)
      2:51.38 (1:12.95)   3:17.59 (1:39.16)
        3:39.78 (22.19)     4:04.32 (46.73)
      4:30.18 (1:12.59)   4:56.63 (1:39.04)
        5:18.65 (22.02)     5:43.76 (47.13)
      6:09.50 (1:12.87)   6:35.52 (1:38.89)
 10 Bridgeport                          6:38.45    6:36.52   14  
     1) Erik Hren FR                  2) r:0.40 Wilmar Du Plessis SO  
     3) r:0.47 Ivan Sangines SR       4) r:0.24 Didac Matsuyama SR    
             23.32        48.31 (48.31)
      1:13.86 (1:13.86)   1:38.92 (1:38.92)
        2:01.87 (22.95)     2:26.97 (48.05)
      2:52.61 (1:13.69)   3:18.29 (1:39.37)
        3:41.23 (22.94)     4:06.50 (48.21)
      4:32.09 (1:13.80)   4:57.76 (1:39.47)
        5:20.04 (22.28)     5:45.18 (47.42)
      6:11.16 (1:13.40)   6:36.52 (1:38.76)
 11 Colorado Mesa                       6:32.44    6:36.77   12  
     1) Samuel Bryant JR              2) r:0.32 Ryan Gifford SR       
     3) r:0.33 Jerry Veneris FR       4) r:0.41 Joshua Bedford JR     
             22.73        47.81 (47.81)
      1:13.55 (1:13.55)   1:38.76 (1:38.76)
        2:01.33 (22.57)     2:26.46 (47.70)
      2:52.06 (1:13.30)   3:17.60 (1:38.84)
        3:40.57 (22.97)     4:05.63 (48.03)
      4:31.45 (1:13.85)   4:58.11 (1:40.51)
        5:20.55 (22.44)     5:45.14 (47.03)
      6:10.66 (1:12.55)   6:36.77 (1:38.66)
 12 Florida Tech                        6:35.87    6:37.14   10  
     1) Emanuele Rossi SO             2) r:0.29 Harry Sale SO         
     3) r:0.42 Victor Rocha Futado SO 4) r:0.27 Thomas Steenberg JR   
             23.04        48.32 (48.32)
      1:14.28 (1:14.28)   1:40.19 (1:40.19)
        2:02.20 (22.01)     2:27.15 (46.96)
      2:52.89 (1:12.70)   3:19.12 (1:38.93)
        3:41.26 (22.14)     4:06.12 (47.00)
      4:32.13 (1:13.01)   4:58.70 (1:39.58)
        5:20.61 (21.91)     5:45.22 (46.52)
      6:10.91 (1:12.21)   6:37.14 (1:38.44)
 13 Lindenwood                          6:40.49    6:37.48    8  
     1) Haoning Chen SO               2) r:0.26 Felix Eigel SR        
     3) r:0.33 Cristian Vasquez SO    4) r:0.49 Gustavo Silva Santa SR
             23.07        48.31 (48.31)
      1:14.35 (1:14.35)   1:40.35 (1:40.35)
        2:02.87 (22.52)     2:28.35 (48.00)
      2:54.07 (1:13.72)   3:19.22 (1:38.87)
        3:42.14 (22.92)     4:07.07 (47.85)
      4:32.24 (1:13.02)   4:57.88 (1:38.66)
        5:20.91 (23.03)     5:46.00 (48.12)
      6:11.62 (1:13.74)   6:37.48 (1:39.60)
 14 NMU                                 6:40.12    6:38.76    6  
     1) Ryan Leonard SO               2) r:0.17 Jonas Reinhold FR     
     3) r:0.13 Janne Roovers SO       4) r:0.23 Lajos Budai FR        
             23.22        48.87 (48.87)
      1:14.64 (1:14.64)   1:40.30 (1:40.30)
        2:02.65 (22.35)     2:28.07 (47.77)
      2:54.45 (1:14.15)   3:20.29 (1:39.99)
        3:43.77 (23.48)     4:10.10 (49.81)
      4:36.14 (1:15.85)   5:01.55 (1:41.26)
        5:23.37 (21.82)     5:48.23 (46.68)
      6:12.95 (1:11.40)   6:38.76 (1:37.21)
 15 McKendree                           6:45.57    6:39.85    4  
     1) Luca Simonetti FR             2) r:0.37 Cole Morgan FR        
     3) r:0.20 Daniel Buijs SO        4) r:0.52 Matija Pucarevic FR   
             23.32        48.51 (48.51)
      1:14.06 (1:14.06)   1:38.78 (1:38.78)
        2:02.85 (24.07)     2:28.74 (49.96)
      2:55.17 (1:16.39)   3:20.80 (1:42.02)
        3:43.37 (22.57)     4:09.36 (48.56)
      4:36.23 (1:15.43)   5:02.20 (1:41.40)
        5:24.46 (22.26)     5:49.08 (46.88)
      6:14.62 (1:12.42)   6:39.85 (1:37.65)
 16 Limestone                           6:43.09    6:39.92    2  
     1) Alan Parsons SR               2) r:0.24 Homayoun Haghigadid JR
     3) r:0.24 Matey Rezashki FR      4) r:0.20 Emil Moller JR        
             23.19        48.31 (48.31)
      1:13.44 (1:13.44)   1:39.34 (1:39.34)
        2:02.67 (23.33)     2:28.73 (49.39)
      2:54.92 (1:15.58)   3:21.30 (1:41.96)
        3:44.24 (22.94)     4:10.14 (48.84)
      4:36.25 (1:14.95)   5:02.03 (1:40.73)
        5:24.54 (22.51)     5:49.29 (47.26)
      6:14.49 (1:12.46)   6:39.92 (1:37.89)

Go to Source

Michalak Lowers NCAA Record In 100 Breast En Route To Third Event Title

Photo Courtesy: West Florida Athletics

Women’s 100 Breaststroke

West Florida senior Theresa Michalak grabbed her third individual NCAA title of this meet tonight and added a second NCAA record when she touched first in the 100 breaststroke in 59.51. That makes her the first Division II athlete to swim under a minute in the event and defended her title in this event from last year’s meet.

Michalak was out fast in 28.18 and didn’t look back, but Drury’s Bailee Nunn was right behind the whole way, also swimming under a 1:00 to go 59.69 in a personal best time. The two were light years ahead of the field, with 3rd place going to Nova Southeastern’s Malin Westman. For reference for how fast this event was this year, Westman and Drury’s Zuzanna Chwadeczko both posted times that would have won the event at last year’s meet.

 Event 25  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 1:00.54  3/10/2017 Bailee Nunn, Drury
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Theresa Michalak       SR West Florida      1:01.31      59.51R  20  
             28.18        59.51 (31.33)
  2 Bailee Nunn            FR Drury             1:00.54      59.69R  17  
             28.25        59.69 (31.44)
  3 Malin Westman          JR Nova S'eastern    1:01.64    1:00.94   16  
             28.62      1:00.94 (32.32)
  4 Zuzanna Chwadeczko     JR Drury             1:00.99    1:00.97   15  
             28.40      1:00.97 (32.57)
  5 Manuela Ferreira       SR Wayne State       1:02.01    1:01.78   14  
             28.87      1:01.78 (32.91)
  6 Emily Heitchue         SR Wayne State       1:01.71    1:02.16   13  
             29.75      1:02.16 (32.41)
  7 Michelle Prayson       SO Queens (NC)       1:01.88    1:02.25   12  
             28.96      1:02.25 (33.29)
  8 Jaimie Bryan           SR UCSD              1:01.90    1:02.29   11  
             29.33      1:02.29 (32.96)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Jessika Weiss          SR Wingate           1:02.92    1:01.64    9  
             28.96      1:01.64 (32.68)
 10 Athina Konstantinidi   FR Indy              1:02.55    1:01.97    7  
             29.48      1:01.97 (32.49)
 11 Olga Kosheleva         SR Wingate           1:02.08    1:02.37    6  
             29.21      1:02.37 (33.16)
 12 Maggie Melhorn         JR Carson-Newman     1:02.32    1:02.49    5  
             29.90      1:02.49 (32.59)
 13 Ewa Dymarek            JR Lindenwood        1:02.31    1:02.63    4  
             29.53      1:02.63 (33.10)
 14 Daria Belova           JR Fresno Pacific    1:02.29    1:02.77    3  
             29.38      1:02.77 (33.39)
 15 Jade Arganbright       SR CALU-PA           1:02.44    1:02.99    2  
             29.87      1:02.99 (33.12)
 16 Anshanika Phetbenjaku  JR UCSD              1:02.84    1:03.41    1  
             29.65      1:03.41 (33.76)

Men’s 100 Breaststroke

Nova Southeastern’s Anton Lobanov won the men’s 100 breaststroke in a blistering 51.76, just a hair off of his own NCAA record from 2015. The junior was out controlled in 24.65 before coming home in a quick 27.11, almost a second faster than anyone else in the field.

Fresno Pacific junior Maksim Shcherbakov finished about a second back in 52.74, and Queens senior Rostyslav Fedyna finished in 3rd in 53.30 after leading at the 50 mark. That is Lobanov’s third straight win in the 100 breaststroke at NCAA’s.

 Event 26  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 51.63  3/13/2015 Anton Lobanov, Nova S'eastern
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Anton Lobanov          JR Nova S'eastern      53.47      51.76   20  
             24.65        51.76 (27.11)
  2 Maksim Shcherbakov     JR Fresno Pacific      53.21      52.74   17  
             24.84        52.74 (27.90)
  3 Rostyslav Fedyna       SR Queens (NC)         53.19      53.30   16  
             24.59        53.30 (28.71)
  4 Alexander Peach        JR Delta State         53.89      53.59   15  
             25.38        53.59 (28.21)
  5 Sasha Palazzo          FR Wayne State         53.72      53.73   14  
             25.06        53.73 (28.67)
  6 Matteo Fraschi         SR Delta State         53.54      53.82   13  
             25.15        53.82 (28.67)
  7 Andrea Bazzoli         SO Drury               53.58      53.99   12  
             25.04        53.99 (28.95)
  8 Tobias Feigl           SR Limestone           53.56      54.10   11  
             25.33        54.10 (28.77)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Eric Usbeck            SR Bloomsburg          54.04      53.98    9  
             25.07        53.98 (28.91)
 10 Marius Mikalauskas     SO Grand Valley        54.07      54.15    7  
             25.55        54.15 (28.60)
 11 Miguel Chavez          SR Missouri S & T      54.09      54.41    6  
             25.75        54.41 (28.66)
 12 Luis Jasso             JR Florida Southern    54.15      54.42    5  
             25.31        54.42 (29.11)
 13 Jesus Flores           SO Drury               55.02      54.43    4  
             25.59        54.43 (28.84)
 14 Eric Tolman            FR Cal Baptist         54.66      54.59    2.5
             25.74        54.59 (28.85)
 14 Michael Oliver         SR West Chester        54.51      54.59    2.5
             25.70        54.59 (28.89)
 16 Bartosz Zarzecki       SR Indy                54.34      54.67    1  
             25.86        54.67 (28.81)

Go to Source