Kelsi Worrell Out-Touches Lia Neal in 50 Free in Santa Clara

Photo Courtesy: Stan Szeto-USA TODAY Sports

Editorial content for the 2017 Arena Pro Swim Series Santa Clara is sponsored by Arena. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For full Swimming World coverage, check out our event coverage page.

CLICK HERE FOR LIVE RESULTS

In the women’s 50 free final, Kelsi Worrell out-touched Lia Neal by .01 in the event on Saturday night in Santa Clara. Worrell swam a 25.11 to out-touch Neal at 25.12. Cal’s Abbey Weitzeil was third in the race at 25.25. Worrell won the race without Olympic silver medalist Simone Manuel who scratched this morning before prelims. Worrell or Neal would be valuable assets for the US on the 4×100 free relay moving forward if they end up making the team in Indianapolis.

Katrina Konopka (25.31), Farida Osman (25.42), Marta Ciesla (25.65), Rebecca Millard (25.69), Amy Bilquist (25.71) and Caroline Baldwin (25.75) also swam in the A-Final.

 Event 17  Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Worrell, Kelsi E       22 Cardinal Aquatic    25.70      25.11  
  2 Neal, Lia M            22 Un-Stanford-PC-     25.43      25.12  
  3 Weitzeil, Abbey R      20 Cal-PC-             25.47      25.25  
  4 Konopka, Katrina M     20 Tucson Ford Deal    25.94      25.31  
  5 Osman, Farida H        22 Cal-PC-             25.63      25.42  
  6 Ciesla, Marta K        18 1968-FG-            26.05      25.65  
  7 Millard, Rebecca A     22 Una Txla-ST-        25.92      25.69  
  8 Bilquist, Amy M        19 Cal-PC-             25.77      25.71  
  9 Baldwin, Caroline G    21 North Carolina A    25.81      25.75

Go to Source

Ryan Murphy Out-Duels Jacob Pebley in 200 Back in Santa Clara

Photo Courtesy: Caroline Kosciusko

Editorial content for the 2017 Arena Pro Swim Series Santa Clara is sponsored by Arena. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For full Swimming World coverage, check out our event coverage page.

CLICK HERE FOR LIVE RESULTS

Ryan Murphy got a good push from Cal teammate Jacob Pebley in the 200 back final on Saturday night in Santa Clara with a 1:57.09 to Pebley’s 1:57.41. Those two were the class of the field, and will be the favorites headed into Indianapolis later this summer at the World Championship Trials. Both of those guys have already swum 1:55’s earlier this year, so they were a little off tonight. Grigory Tarasevich was third at 1:59.41.

Andy Song (2:01.68), Corey Main (2:02.87), Maxime Rooney (2:03.15), Richard Bohus (2:04.43), Curtis Ogren (2:04.99) and Abrahm DeVine (DQ) all swam in the A-final.


 Event 16  Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Murphy, Ryan F         21 Cal-PC-           2:01.04    1:57.09  
                 27.59        57.37 (29.78)
        1:27.83 (30.46)     1:57.09 (29.26)
  2 Pebley, Jacob M        23 Cal-PC-           2:00.72    1:57.41  
                 27.83        57.60 (29.77)
        1:28.04 (30.44)     1:57.41 (29.37)
  3 Tarasevich, Grigory A  21 Cardinal Aquatic  2:01.05    1:59.41  
                 28.54        58.83 (30.29)
        1:29.36 (30.53)     1:59.41 (30.05)
  4 Song, Andy X           18 Cal-PC-           2:03.49    2:01.68  
                 28.77        59.42 (30.65)
        1:30.78 (31.36)     2:01.68 (30.90)
  5 Main, Corey C          22 Gator Swim Club-  2:02.02    2:02.87  
                 28.71        59.98 (31.27)
        1:31.79 (31.81)     2:02.87 (31.08)
  6 Rooney, Maxime P       19 Pleasanton Seaha  2:03.54    2:03.15  
                 28.94        59.58 (30.64)
        1:31.69 (32.11)     2:03.15 (31.46)
  7 Bohus, Richard         24 Un-Arizona State  2:03.52    2:04.43  
                 29.09      1:00.99 (31.90)
        1:33.55 (32.56)     2:04.43 (30.88)
  8 Ogren, Curtis E        21 Un-Stanford-PC-   2:03.70    2:04.99  
                 29.27      1:00.85 (31.58)
        1:32.95 (32.10)     2:04.99 (32.04)

Go to Source

Hilary Caldwell Wins 200 Back Over Stacked Field in Santa Clara

Editorial content for the 2017 Arena Pro Swim Series Santa Clara is sponsored by Arena. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For full Swimming World coverage, check out our event coverage page.

CLICK HERE FOR LIVE RESULTS

Canadian veteran Hilary Caldwell out swam a solid field in the women’s 200 backstroke in Santa Clara with a 2:09.20 to be the only swimmer under 2:10 in the final. Caldwell was the Olympic bronze medalist last summer. Caldwell, 26, out raced 15-year-old rising star Regan Smith from the state of Minnesota (2:10.35) and fellow Canadian Olympian Kylie Masse (2:10.41). Smith is now the second fastest American this year behind fellow youngster Eva Merrell (2:10.22 from Austin). Caldwell and Masse will be off to Budapest for Canada later this summer as they sit second and fourth in the world rankings from earlier this year, with Masse in second just behind Australia’s Emily Seebohm.

Erin Voss (2:10.81), Kathleen Baker (2:11.24), Ally Howe (2:12.30), Claudia Lau (2:14.60), Janet Hu (2:14.61) and Allie Szekely (2:14.73) also swam in the A-fnal.

 Event 15  Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Caldwell, Hilary A     26 Island Swimming-  2:10.96    2:09.20  
                 30.96      1:03.51 (32.55)
        1:36.53 (33.02)     2:09.20 (32.67)
  2 Smith, Regan E         15 Riptide Swim Tea  2:10.85    2:10.35  
                 30.77      1:03.69 (32.92)
        1:37.23 (33.54)     2:10.35 (33.12)
  3 Masse, Kylie           21 Windsor-Essex-    2:09.89    2:10.41  
                 30.17      1:03.83 (33.66)
        1:37.50 (33.67)     2:10.41 (32.91)
  4 Voss, Erin E           18 Un-Stanford-PC-   2:12.18    2:10.81  
                 31.47      1:04.72 (33.25)
        1:38.05 (33.33)     2:10.81 (32.76)
  5 Baker, Kathleen S      20 Una MAC-NC-       2:10.79    2:11.24  
                 30.28      1:03.44 (33.16)
        1:37.80 (34.36)     2:11.24 (33.44)
  6 Howe, Ally J           21 Un-Stanford-PC-   2:12.97    2:12.30  
                 31.12      1:04.60 (33.48)
        1:38.46 (33.86)     2:12.30 (33.84)
  7 Lau, Claudia C         24 Hong Kong-        2:13.65    2:14.60  
                 31.95      1:06.09 (34.14)
        1:40.59 (34.50)     2:14.60 (34.01)
  8 Hu, Janet Y            21 Un-Stanford-PC-   2:13.32    2:14.61  
                 32.41      1:06.28 (33.87)
        1:40.95 (34.67)     2:14.61 (33.66)
  9 Szekely, Allie E       19 Un-Stanford-PC-   2:12.54    2:14.73  
                 32.26      1:05.78 (33.52)
        1:40.80 (35.02)     2:14.73 (33.93)

Go to Source

Jay Litherland Surprises in 200 Free 20 Minutes After 400 IM Win

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Editorial content for the 2017 Arena Pro Swim Series Santa Clara is sponsored by Arena. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For full Swimming World coverage, check out our event coverage page.

CLICK HERE FOR LIVE RESULTS

Just 20 minutes after posting a solid 4:13 in the 400 IM, Jay Litherland used a stellar last 50 in the 200 free to win the race at 1:49.28 to just out-touch Long Gutierrez (1:49.49) and Conor Dwyer (1:49.53). Litherland, as well as the rest of the Georgia distance squad, has been known to pull off impressive doubles like this in the past, and no one is surprised at Litherland’s closing speed.

Conor Dwyer was also in the field and is swimming in his first meet since Rio where he was the bronze medalist in this event. Gunnar Bentz (1:49.54), Dion Dreesens (1:49.78), Jack Conger (1:49.96), Chase Kalisz (1:50.47), Jorge Iga (1:50.69) and Michael Weiss (1:50.88) also swam in the A-final.

 Event 14  Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Litherland, Jay Y      21 Dynamo Swim Club  1:49.76    1:49.28  
                 26.06        54.09 (28.03)
        1:21.81 (27.72)     1:49.28 (27.47)
  2 Gutierrez, Long M      22 Cal-PC-           1:49.62    1:49.49  
                 25.84        53.67 (27.83)
        1:22.08 (28.41)     1:49.49 (27.41)
  3 Dwyer, Conor J         28 Trojan Swim Club  1:49.47    1:49.53  
                 25.87        53.61 (27.74)
        1:21.47 (27.86)     1:49.53 (28.06)
  4 Bentz, Gunnar G        21 Georgia-GA-       1:49.96    1:49.54  
                 26.71        54.83 (28.12)
        1:22.65 (27.82)     1:49.54 (26.89)
  5 Dreesens, Dion         24 Una MAC-NC-       1:49.67    1:49.78  
                 25.87        53.87 (28.00)
        1:21.91 (28.04)     1:49.78 (27.87)
  6 Conger, Jack P         22 Una Ncap-PV-      1:50.54    1:49.96  
                 25.78        53.85 (28.07)
        1:22.22 (28.37)     1:49.96 (27.74)
  7 Kalisz, Chase T        23 North Baltimore-  1:50.47    1:50.47  
                 26.50        54.35 (27.85)
        1:23.08 (28.73)     1:50.47 (27.39)
  8 Iga, Jorge A           20 Mexico-           1:50.32    1:50.69  
                 26.28        54.33 (28.05)
        1:22.71 (28.38)     1:50.69 (27.98)
  9 Weiss, Michael T       26 Wisconsin Aquati  1:50.32    1:50.88  
                 26.04        54.04 (28.00)
        1:22.63 (28.59)     1:50.88 (28.25)

Go to Source

Jay Litherland Drops a Solid 400 IM in Santa Clara

Photo Courtesy: Caroline Kosciusko

Editorial content for the 2017 Arena Pro Swim Series Santa Clara is sponsored by Arena. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For full Swimming World coverage, check out our event coverage page.

CLICK HERE FOR LIVE RESULTS

In an A-final that featured his two brothers Mick and Kevin, Jay Litherland put up a very solid time in the 400 IM in Santa Clara. The race did feature his two brothers, but not his two Georgia Olympian teammates in Chase Kalisz and Gunnar Bentz. The ladder swam this morning and scratched the final while the former did not swim it at all after posting a 4:09 in Atlanta in early May. Jay posted a 4:13.79 to be the second fastest American this year behind Kalisz and 12th overall in the world.

Abrahm Devine (4:17.57), Kieran Smith (4:21.49), Mikey Calvillo (4:24.86), Kevin Litherland (4:25.16), Hector Ruvalcaba Cruz (4:25.69), Mick Litherland (4:27.78) and Ricardo Vargas (4:31.31) also competed in the A-final. Rolando Hernandez was disqualified in the final.

 Event 12  Men 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Litherland, Jay Y      21 Dynamo Swim Club  4:25.69    4:13.79  
                 27.33        58.36 (31.03)
        1:30.61 (32.25)     2:02.02 (31.41)
        2:38.51 (36.49)     3:15.85 (37.34)
        3:45.41 (29.56)     4:13.79 (28.38)
  2 DeVine, Abrahm D       20 Un-Stanford-PC-   4:25.72    4:17.57  
                 27.38        58.57 (31.19)
        1:32.79 (34.22)     2:05.71 (32.92)
        2:42.36 (36.65)     3:19.97 (37.61)
        3:49.58 (29.61)     4:17.57 (27.99)
  3 Smith, Kieran S        17 Ridgefield Aquat  4:22.90    4:21.49  
                 27.89      1:00.04 (32.15)
        1:33.65 (33.61)     2:06.59 (32.94)
        2:43.69 (37.10)     3:21.81 (38.12)
        3:52.34 (30.53)     4:21.49 (29.15)
  4 Calvillo, Mikey J      16 Alamo Area Aquat  4:28.28    4:24.86  
                 28.36      1:00.22 (31.86)
        1:34.18 (33.96)     2:06.80 (32.62)
        2:45.82 (39.02)     3:24.92 (39.10)
        3:55.79 (30.87)     4:24.86 (29.07)
  5 Litherland, Kevin R    21 Dynamo Swim Club  4:27.70    4:25.16  
                 27.90        59.39 (31.49)
        1:33.85 (34.46)     2:07.31 (33.46)
        2:47.28 (39.97)     3:27.32 (40.04)
        3:57.01 (29.69)     4:25.16 (28.15)
  6 Ruvalcaba Cruz, Hecto  19 Unattached-ST-    4:24.59    4:25.69  
                 28.02      1:00.40 (32.38)
        1:35.35 (34.95)     2:09.33 (33.98)
        2:47.11 (37.78)     3:25.86 (38.75)
        3:56.67 (30.81)     4:25.69 (29.02)
  7 Litherland, Mick S     21 Dynamo Swim Club  4:28.90    4:27.78  
                 28.49        59.16 (30.67)
        1:35.89 (36.73)     2:10.80 (34.91)
        2:49.99 (39.19)     3:29.34 (39.35)
        3:59.37 (30.03)     4:27.78 (28.41)
  8 Vargas Jacobo, Ricard  19 Mexico-           4:29.77    4:31.31  
                 28.50        59.89 (31.39)
        1:35.49 (35.60)     2:10.45 (34.96)
        2:50.10 (39.65)     3:30.09 (39.99)
        4:01.51 (31.42)     4:31.31 (29.80)

Go to Source

Madisyn Cox Wins 400 IM in Santa Clara

Editorial content for the 2017 Arena Pro Swim Series Santa Clara is sponsored by Arena. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For full Swimming World coverage, check out our event coverage page.

CLICK HERE FOR LIVE RESULTS

After the retirement of Maya Dirado, the United States has been looking for a successor in the IM’s on the women’s side and Madisyn Cox proved to be capable of being the IM’r of the future after her 4:39.07 on Saturday night in Santa Clara. Cox is now the second fastest American this year in the event behind Katie Ledecky (4:38.16). Cox used her back half to pull away from veteran Elizabeth Beisel (4:40.00) and Stanford’s Allie Szekely (4:41.10). This was Beisel’s first big meet since finishing sixth in Rio last summer.

Sarah Darcel (4:44.86), Emma Barksdale (4:44.92), Kelly Fertel (4:45.93), Savanna Faulconer (4:49.03), Leah Stevens (4:50.58) and Brooke Zeiger (4:52.32) also swam in the A-Final.


 Event 11  Women 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Cox, Madisyn L         22 Longhorn Aquatic  4:46.00    4:39.07  
                 30.04      1:04.09 (34.05)
        1:40.95 (36.86)     2:16.92 (35.97)
        2:56.07 (39.15)     3:36.14 (40.07)
        4:08.33 (32.19)     4:39.07 (30.74)
  2 Beisel, Elizabeth L    24 Bluefish Swim Cl  4:44.77    4:40.00  
                 30.78      1:05.18 (34.40)
        1:41.64 (36.46)     2:16.89 (35.25)
        2:56.81 (39.92)     3:37.18 (40.37)
        4:08.99 (31.81)     4:40.00 (31.01)
  3 Szekely, Allie E       19 Un-Stanford-PC-   4:43.72    4:41.10  
                 30.46      1:04.57 (34.11)
        1:40.17 (35.60)     2:15.61 (35.44)
        2:55.27 (39.66)     3:35.78 (40.51)
        4:09.08 (33.30)     4:41.10 (32.02)
  4 Darcel, Sarah          18 Island Swimming-  4:49.50    4:44.86  
                 29.94      1:03.77 (33.83)
        1:40.11 (36.34)     2:16.18 (36.07)
        2:57.32 (41.14)     3:39.04 (41.72)
        4:12.03 (32.99)     4:44.86 (32.83)
  5 Barksdale, Emma A      19 Gamecock Aquatic  4:45.21    4:44.92  
                 30.07      1:04.37 (34.30)
        1:41.59 (37.22)     2:18.00 (36.41)
        2:58.55 (40.55)     3:39.72 (41.17)
        4:13.06 (33.34)     4:44.92 (31.86)
  6 Fertel, Kelly A        19 Gulliver Swim Cl  4:50.20    4:45.93  
                 30.83      1:04.93 (34.10)
        1:42.33 (37.40)     2:18.58 (36.25)
        2:59.61 (41.03)     3:41.00 (41.39)
        4:14.51 (33.51)     4:45.93 (31.42)
  7 Faulconer, Savanna J   18 Una Gsc-FL-       4:48.79    4:49.03  
                 31.00      1:06.78 (35.78)
        1:44.85 (38.07)     2:21.84 (36.99)
        3:03.28 (41.44)     3:44.04 (40.76)
        4:17.50 (33.46)     4:49.03 (31.53)
  8 Stevens, Leah C        20 Un-Stanford-PC-   4:49.80    4:50.58  
                 31.46      1:06.54 (35.08)
        1:45.21 (38.67)     2:21.75 (36.54)
        3:04.45 (42.70)     3:46.31 (41.86)
        4:19.40 (33.09)     4:50.58 (31.18)
  9 Zeiger, Brooke V       21 Univ Minnesota-M  4:46.25    4:52.32  
                 30.75      1:05.00 (34.25)
        1:42.49 (37.49)     2:19.00 (36.51)
        3:00.22 (41.22)     3:43.39 (43.17)
        4:18.09 (34.70)     4:52.32 (34.23)

Go to Source

2017 Arena Pro Swim Series at Santa Clara: Night Three Finals Live Recap

Editorial content for the 2017 Arena Pro Swim Series Santa Clara is sponsored by Arena. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For full Swimming World coverage, check out our event coverage page.

CLICK HERE FOR LIVE RESULTS

The third night of competition at the 2017 Arena Pro Swim Series at Santa Clara will go off on Saturday night in Northern California with eight finals going off. Olympians Katie LedeckyElizabeth Beisel, Conor Dwyer, Ryan Murphy and Lia Neal will all be swimming in tonight’s finals as we move in on the final preparations for the US World Championship Trials and the World Championships this summer.

Tonight’s events:

  • Women’s 400 IM
  • Men’s 400 IM
  • Women’s 200 Free
  • Men’s 200 Free
  • Women’s 200 Back
  • Men’s 200 Back
  • Women’s 50 Free
  • Men’s 50 Free

Women’s 400 IM

Men’s 400 IM

Women’s 200 Free

Men’s 200 Free

Women’s 200 Back

Men’s 200 Back

Women’s 50 Free

Men’s 50 Free

Go to Source

Heat Sheets Available for Day 3 Finals of the Santa Clara Pro Series

Photo Courtesy: David Farr

Heat sheets for day three finals of the 2017 arena Pro Swim Series Santa Clara have officially been released and the line-up depicts an exciting night in Santa Clara! Elizabeth Beisel and Conor Dwyer made their debuts of 2017 this morning and will be swimming in the finals of the 400 IM and 200 free respectively. Also on tonight’s schedule will be Katie Ledecky in the 200 free and a Jacob Pebley, Ryan Murphy duel in the 200 back.

This is the last major meet before the US World Trials June 27-July 2. This is also the last stop on the Arena Pro Swim Series tour, so this is the last chance for the athletes to move up the money list.

2017 Arena Pro Swim Series at Santa Clara, Day Three Finals Heat Sheet – Results

Go to Source

Katie Ledecky’s 200 Free Meet Record Highlights Saturday Morning of Arena Pro Swim Santa Clara

Photo Courtesy: Joe Johnson

Editorial content for the 2017 Arena Pro Swim Series Santa Clara is sponsored by Arena. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For full Swimming World coverage, check out our event coverage page.

CLICK HERE FOR LIVE RESULTS

Katie Ledecky’s meet record in the 200 free highlighted Saturday morning at the Arena Pro Swim Santa Clara. Ledecky swam .01 faster than her time in Atlanta to keep her at fourth in the world for 2017 in the event. Saturday’s finals will also feature seven other events with Olympians in every single A-final. Veterans Conor Dwyer and Elizabeth Beisel made their returns to competition this morning and international medalists Kylie Masse and Vladimir Morozov will also be making appearances. Young newcomers Kieran and Regan Smith (no relation) will also be making appearances in finals to try and challenge the veterans in their events.

Full Prelim Results

Women’s 200 Free

Olympic gold medalist Katie Ledecky posted the top time in the 200 free prelims with a relatively smooth 1:56.25. Her time was .01 faster than her time at the Arena Pro Swim Series at Atlanta. The time also breaks Femke Heemskerk’s meet record of 1:56.25 from 2015. Ledecky finished ahead of Siobhan Haughey (1:59.96) and Cal’s Katie McLaughlin (2:00.21).

Katie Drabot (2:00.23), Isabel Ivey (2:00.80), Ella Eastin (2:01.13), Cierra Runge (2:01.35), Mackenzie Paddington (2:01.83) and Amy Bilquist (2:01.96) will also swim in the A-Final tonight.

Event 13  Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World:  1:52.98  7/29/2009   Federica Pellegrini, ITA                   
    American:  1:53.61  7/31/2012   Allison Schmitt                        
   U.S. Open:  1:54.40  6/28/2012   Allison Schmitt, North Baltimore             
        Meet:  1:56.68  6/19/2015   Femke Heemskerk, Netherlands           
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Ledecky, Katie G       20 Un-Stanford-PC-   1:53.73    1:56.25  
                 27.89        57.12 (29.23)
        1:26.89 (29.77)     1:56.25 (29.36)
  2 Haughey, Siobhan       19 Hong Kong-        1:56.91    1:59.96  
                 27.87        58.12 (30.25)
        1:28.98 (30.86)     1:59.96 (30.98)
  3 McLaughlin, Katie A    19 Cal-PC-           1:57.55    2:00.21  
                 28.75        58.91 (30.16)
        1:29.52 (30.61)     2:00.21 (30.69)
  4 Drabot, Katie G        19 Un-Stanford-PC-   1:58.58    2:00.23  
                 28.69        59.57 (30.88)
        1:30.08 (30.51)     2:00.23 (30.15)
  5 Ivey, Isabel C         16 Gator Swim Club-  1:58.94    2:00.80  
                 28.12        58.35 (30.23)
        1:29.43 (31.08)     2:00.80 (31.37)
  6 Eastin, Ella F         20 Un-Stanford-PC-   1:59.68    2:01.13  
                 29.13        59.48 (30.35)
        1:30.25 (30.77)     2:01.13 (30.88)
  7 Runge, Cierra E        21 Wisconsin Aquati  1:57.16    2:01.35  
                 28.61        59.50 (30.89)
        1:30.71 (31.21)     2:01.35 (30.64)
  8 Padington, Mackenzie   18 Island Swimming-  1:58.39    2:01.83  
                 28.18        59.05 (30.87)
        1:30.85 (31.80)     2:01.83 (30.98)
  9 Bilquist, Amy M        19 Cal-PC-           2:01.58    2:01.96  
                 27.95        58.69 (30.74)
        1:30.33 (31.64)     2:01.96 (31.63)

Men’s 200 Free

Conor Dwyer made his return to competition this weekend with the top 200 free time of the morning. Dwyer swam a 1:49.47 to lead a tight group behind him. There were four other swimmers behind Dwyer that swam 1:49’s so the final should be a tight race between the nine finalists. Long Gutierrez (1:49.62) and Dion Dreesens (1:49.67) followed Dwyer in the prelims.

The US 4×200 free relay will look a little different this summer without veterans Michael Phelps and Ryan Lochte, but the US looks to be in good hands with the likes of Dwyer leading the way.

Jay Litherland (1:49.76), Gunnar Bentz (1:49.96), Jorge Iga (1:50.32), Michael Weiss (1:50.32), Chase Kalisz (1:50.47) and Jack Conger (1:50.54) will also swim in the A-final tonight.

Event 14  Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World:  1:42.00  7/26/2009   Paul Biedermann, GER                       
    American:  1:42.96  8/12/2008   Michael Phelps, USA                        
   U.S. Open:  1:44.10  7/1/2008    Michael Phelps, Club Wolverine             
        Meet:  1:45.92  6/18/2011   Taehwan Park, KOR                          
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Dwyer, Conor J         28 Trojan Swim Club  1:45.23    1:49.47  
                 25.43        52.84 (27.41)
        1:20.69 (27.85)     1:49.47 (28.78)
  2 Gutierrez, Long M      22 Cal-PC-           1:48.87    1:49.62  
                 25.75        53.47 (27.72)
        1:21.52 (28.05)     1:49.62 (28.10)
  3 Dreesens, Dion         24 Una MAC-NC-       1:46.93    1:49.67  
                 25.31        52.53 (27.22)
        1:20.74 (28.21)     1:49.67 (28.93)
  4 Litherland, Jay Y      21 Dynamo Swim Club  1:48.41    1:49.76  
                 25.96        54.04 (28.08)
        1:21.46 (27.42)     1:49.76 (28.30)
  5 Bentz, Gunnar G        21 Georgia-GA-       1:47.33    1:49.96  
                 26.18        54.33 (28.15)
        1:22.46 (28.13)     1:49.96 (27.50)
  6 Iga, Jorge A           20 Mexico-           1:49.87    1:50.32  
                 26.11        53.75 (27.64)
        1:21.90 (28.15)     1:50.32 (28.42)
  6 Weiss, Michael T       26 Wisconsin Aquati  1:47.63    1:50.32  
                 26.09        53.90 (27.81)
        1:21.91 (28.01)     1:50.32 (28.41)
  8 Kalisz, Chase T        23 North Baltimore-  1:49.98    1:50.47  
                 25.88        53.95 (28.07)
        1:22.57 (28.62)     1:50.47 (27.90)
  9 Conger, Jack P         22 Una Ncap-PV-      1:45.77    1:50.54  
                 26.02        54.29 (28.27)
        1:22.77 (28.48)     1:50.54 (27.77)

Women’s 200 Back

Canadian Olympian Kylie Masse swam the fastest 200 back of the morning with a 2:09.89 to be the only swimmer under 2:10. Masse has the second fastest time of the year already with a 2:07 she did in April at Canadian Nationals. Masse leads NCAA Champion Kathleen Baker (2:10.79) and 15-year-old Regan Smith (2:10.85). The US has been relatively weak in the 200 back after the retirement of Maya Dirado and with Missy Franklin taking the year off, but its 200 back future looks promising with Baker and Smith.

Canadian Olympian Hilary Caldwell (2:10.96) will also be in the A-final tonight as she won the bronze medal in Rio last summer and has the fourth fastest time in the world this year. Erin Voss (2:12.18), Allie Szekely (2:12.54), Ally Howe (2:12.97), Janet Hu (2:13.32) and Claudia Lau (2:13.65) will also swim in the A-final tonight.

Event 15  Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
       World:  2:04.06  8/3/2012    Missy Franklin, USA                
    American:  2:04.06  8/3/2012    Missy Franklin, USA                          
   U.S. Open:  2:05.68  6/26/2013   Missy Franklin, Colorado Stars                     
        Meet:  2:06.99  6/14/2009   Kirsty Coventry, Longhorn Aquatic          
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Masse, Kylie           21 Windsor-Essex-US  2:07.23    2:09.89  
                 30.00      1:02.97 (32.97)
        1:36.13 (33.16)     2:09.89 (33.76)
  2 Baker, Kathleen S      20 Una MAC-NC-       2:09.36    2:10.79  
                 30.06      1:02.53 (32.47)
        1:36.45 (33.92)     2:10.79 (34.34)
  3 Smith, Regan E         15 Riptide Swim Tea  2:09.79    2:10.85  
                 30.58      1:03.19 (32.61)
        1:36.61 (33.42)     2:10.85 (34.24)
  4 Caldwell, Hilary A     26 Island Swimming-  2:07.17    2:10.96  
                 30.77      1:03.90 (33.13)
        1:37.32 (33.42)     2:10.96 (33.64)
  5 Voss, Erin E           18 Un-Stanford-PC-   2:09.81    2:12.18  
                 31.88      1:05.34 (33.46)
        1:38.87 (33.53)     2:12.18 (33.31)
  6 Szekely, Allie E       19 Un-Stanford-PC-   2:13.69    2:12.54  
                 31.40      1:04.40 (33.00)
        1:38.53 (34.13)     2:12.54 (34.01)
  7 Howe, Ally J           21 Un-Stanford-PC-   2:11.65    2:12.97  
                 31.26      1:05.23 (33.97)
        1:39.19 (33.96)     2:12.97 (33.78)
  8 Hu, Janet Y            21 Un-Stanford-PC-   2:11.11    2:13.32  
                 31.33      1:04.60 (33.27)
        1:38.76 (34.16)     2:13.32 (34.56)
  9 Lau, Claudia C         24 Hong Kong-        2:09.33    2:13.65  
                 32.00      1:06.21 (34.21)
        1:40.02 (33.81)     2:13.65 (33.63)

Men’s 200 Back

Cal teammates Jacob Pebley and Ryan Murphy swam easy 200 backs this morning as Pebley took the top seed at 2:00.72 ahead of Murphy’s 2:01.04. Both swimmers swam in the final in Rio last summer, with Murphy taking the gold and Pebley fifth. Grigory Tarasevich was third this morning at 2:01.05.

Alexander Gliese (2:01.42), Corey Main (2:02.02), Abrahm DeVine (2:02.74), Andy Song (2:03.49), Richard Bohus (2:03.52) and Maxime Rooney (2:03.54) will join them in the A-final tonight. Arkady Vyatchanin’s meet record of 1:55.81 from 2008 could be in danger of falling tonight.

Event 16  Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
       World:  1:51.92  7/31/2009   Aaron Peirsol, USA                     
    American:  1:51.92  7/31/2009   Aaron Peirsol, USA                         
   U.S. Open:  1:53.08  7/11/2009   Aaron Peirsol, Longhorn Aquatics                  
        Meet:  1:55.30  6/19/2014   Arkady Vyatchanin, New York Athletic Club            
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Pebley, Jacob M        23 Cal-PC-           1:54.77    2:00.72  
                 28.66        58.82 (30.16)
        1:30.31 (31.49)     2:00.72 (30.41)
  2 Murphy, Ryan F         21 Cal-PC-           1:53.62    2:01.04  
                 28.41        59.38 (30.97)
        1:30.55 (31.17)     2:01.04 (30.49)
  3 Tarasevich, Grigory A  21 Cardinal Aquatic  1:57.63    2:01.05  
                 28.78        59.37 (30.59)
        1:30.71 (31.34)     2:01.05 (30.34)
  4 Gliese, Alexander      19 Retriever Aquati  2:02.85    2:01.42  
                 28.87        59.90 (31.03)
        1:31.16 (31.26)     2:01.42 (30.26)
  5 Main, Corey C          22 Gator Swim Club-  1:57.51    2:02.02  
                 28.48        59.06 (30.58)
        1:30.13 (31.07)     2:02.02 (31.89)
  6 DeVine, Abrahm D       20 Un-Stanford-PC-   2:01.69    2:02.74  
                 28.69        59.47 (30.78)
        1:31.32 (31.85)     2:02.74 (31.42)
  7 Song, Andy X           18 Cal-PC-           2:02.20    2:03.49  
                 28.55        59.34 (30.79)
        1:30.83 (31.49)     2:03.49 (32.66)
  8 Bohus, Richard         24 Un-Arizona State  2:01.01    2:03.52  
                 29.35      1:00.78 (31.43)
        1:32.36 (31.58)     2:03.52 (31.16)
  9 Rooney, Maxime P       19 Pleasanton Seaha  2:05.48    2:03.54  
                 28.94      1:00.17 (31.23)
        1:31.74 (31.57)     2:03.54 (31.80)

Women’s 50 Free

With Simone Manuel drawing a no-show, Stanford teammate Lia Neal took the top seed in the 50 free with a 25.43 this morning in Santa Clara. Cal’s Abbey Weitzeil (25.47) and Farida Osman (25.63) finished behind her. Neal has not been known in the past as a 50 freestyler, but she drew the number one seed this morning so she could have a potential of swimming that event internationally in the future. Also in the final are two swimmers that could challenge for national team spots in the future in North Carolina’s Caroline Baldwin and Texas’ Rebecca Millard.

Kelsi Worrell (25.70), Amy Bilquist (25.77), Baldwin (25.81), Millard (25.92), Katrina Konopka (25.94) and Marta Ciesla (26.05) will also swim in the A-final tonight.

Event 17  Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World:    23.73  8/23/2014   Britta Steffen, GER                        
    American:    24.07  8/17/2008   Dara Torres                         
   U.S. Open:    24.13  5/18/2008   Cate Campbell, Australia            
        Meet:    24.13  5/18/2008   Cate Campbell, Australia                 
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Neal, Lia M            22 Un-Stanford-PC-     24.85      25.43  
  2 Weitzeil, Abbey R      20 Cal-PC-             24.28      25.47  
  3 Osman, Farida H        22 Cal-PC-             24.91      25.63  
  4 Worrell, Kelsi E       22 Cardinal Aquatic    24.98      25.70  
  5 Bilquist, Amy M        19 Cal-PC-             25.03      25.77  
  6 Baldwin, Caroline G    21 North Carolina A    25.71      25.81  
  7 Millard, Rebecca A     22 Una Txla-ST-        25.39      25.92  
  8 Konopka, Katrina M     20 Tucson Ford Deal    24.68      25.94  
  9 Ciesla, Marta K        18 1968-FG-            25.07      26.05

Men’s 50 Free

Another NCAA champion in Caeleb Dressel drew a no show in the 50 this morning as the top seed was taken by Indiana’s Ali Khalafalla (22.36). Khalafalla leads Trojan’s Vladimir Morozov (22.37) and Auburn’s Marcelo Chierighini (22.52). Khalafalla leads a loaded field that also includes Olympic bronze medalist Nathan Adrian. The Olympic gold medalist from 2016 Anthony Ervin missed the final after placing 18th this morning (23.38).

Dillon Virva (22.66), Michael Andrew (22.68), Adrian (22.71), Kyle Decoursey (22.90), Michael Jensen (22.93) and Paul Powers (22.95) will also swim in the A-Final tonight.

Event 18  Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World:  20.91  12/18/2009  Cesar Cielo, BRA                             
    American:  21.37  8/7/2015    Nathan Adrian                            
   U.S. Open:  21.14  7/9/2009    Cesar Cielo, BRA                             
        Meet:  21.76  6/1/2013    Nathan Adrian, Cal Aquatics                 
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Khalafalla, Ali A      21 Una IU-IN-          22.25      22.36  
  2 Morozov, Vladimir V    24 Trojan Swim Club    21.44      22.37  
  3 Chierighini, Marcelo   26 Unattached-SE-      22.17      22.52  
  4 Virva, Dillon R        23 King Aquatic Clu    22.06      22.66  
  5 Andrew, Michael C      18 Race Pace Club-M    22.22      22.68  
  6 Adrian, Nathan G       28 Cal-PC-             21.37      22.71  
  7 Decoursey, Kyle E      20 Unattached-SE-      22.64      22.90  
  8 Jensen, Michael A      19 Cal-PC-             22.66      22.93  
  9 Powers, Paul Q         21 Un Michigan-MI-     22.17      22.95

Women’s 400 IM

Allie Szekely swam the fastest 400 IM of the morning with a 4:43.72 to lead three-time Olympian Elizabeth Beisel in her first meet since the Olympics. Beisel was second at 4:44.77 ahead of South Carolina’s Emma Barksdale (4:45.21). Szekely was a promising junior swimmer when she swam a 2:26 before her freshman year of high school in the 200 LCM breaststroke, but hasn’t quite lived up to that potential. Now with Szekely at Stanford, she could tap into that potential under Greg Meehan. Beisel is also a name that has been around the world swimming scene since 2006 and put up a solid time this morning and who knows if she could make another World Championship team.

Madisyn Cox (4:46.00), Brooke Zeiger (4:46.25), Savanna Faulconer (4:48.79), Sarah Darcel (4:49.50), Leah Stevens (4:49.80) and Kelly Fertel (4:50.20) will also swim in the A-final tonight.

Event 11  Women 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
       World:  4:26.36  8/6/2016    Katinka Hosszu, HUN                        
    American:  4:31.12  6/29/2008   Katie Hoff, North Baltimore                
   U.S. Open:  4:31.07  6/19/2015   Katinka Hosszu, Hungary                
        Meet:  4:31.07  6/19/2015   Katinka Hosszu, Hungary          
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Szekely, Allie E       19 Un-Stanford-PC-   4:51.31    4:43.72  
                 31.07      1:06.15 (35.08)
        1:42.40 (36.25)     2:17.85 (35.45)
        2:57.83 (39.98)     3:38.34 (40.51)
        4:11.60 (33.26)     4:43.72 (32.12)
  2 Beisel, Elizabeth L    24 Bluefish Swim Cl  4:33.55    4:44.77  
                 31.07      1:05.75 (34.68)
        1:42.52 (36.77)     2:18.79 (36.27)
        2:58.94 (40.15)     3:39.80 (40.86)
        4:12.71 (32.91)     4:44.77 (32.06)
  3 Barksdale, Emma A      19 Gamecock Aquatic  4:44.80    4:45.21  
                 30.09      1:04.29 (34.20)
        1:41.48 (37.19)     2:18.07 (36.59)
        2:58.22 (40.15)     3:38.99 (40.77)
        4:12.83 (33.84)     4:45.21 (32.38)
  4 Cox, Madisyn L         22 Longhorn Aquatic  4:38.85    4:46.00  
                 30.00      1:04.86 (34.86)
        1:41.99 (37.13)     2:18.99 (37.00)
        2:59.12 (40.13)     3:40.69 (41.57)
        4:13.47 (32.78)     4:46.00 (32.53)
  5 Zeiger, Brooke V       21 Univ Minnesota-M  4:42.45    4:46.25  
                 30.54      1:05.12 (34.58)
        1:42.18 (37.06)     2:17.95 (35.77)
        2:58.85 (40.90)     3:41.05 (42.20)
        4:14.23 (33.18)     4:46.25 (32.02)
  6 Faulconer, Savanna J   18 Una Gsc-FL-       4:47.01    4:48.79  
                 30.94      1:06.34 (35.40)
        1:44.41 (38.07)     2:21.24 (36.83)
        3:02.26 (41.02)     3:43.51 (41.25)
        4:17.10 (33.59)     4:48.79 (31.69)
  7 Darcel, Sarah          18 Island Swimming-  4:39.29    4:49.50  
                 30.08      1:04.61 (34.53)
        1:41.13 (36.52)     2:17.71 (36.58)
        2:59.94 (42.23)     3:42.48 (42.54)
        4:16.50 (34.02)     4:49.50 (33.00)
  8 Stevens, Leah C        20 Un-Stanford-PC-   4:51.61    4:49.80  
                 32.21      1:06.96 (34.75)
        1:44.91 (37.95)     2:21.49 (36.58)
        3:03.34 (41.85)     3:45.34 (42.00)
        4:18.27 (32.93)     4:49.80 (31.53)
  9 Fertel, Kelly A        19 Gulliver Swim Cl  4:50.10    4:50.20  
                 31.12      1:05.90 (34.78)
        1:44.31 (38.41)     2:21.46 (37.15)
        3:03.26 (41.80)     3:45.10 (41.84)
        4:18.99 (33.89)     4:50.20 (31.21)

Men’s 400 IM

Georgia’s Gunnar Bentz swam the fastest time of the morning with a 4:22.74 ahead of 17-year-old Kieran Smith (4:22.90) and Hector Ruvalcaba Cruz (4:24.59). Bentz will be joined in the final by his Georgia teammates in all three Litherland triplets. Bentz will be looking for a much faster time tonight to be able to compete with other Georgia teammate Chase Kalisz, who has the fastest time in the world this year with a 4:09.43.

Jay Litherland (4:25.69), Abrahm DeVine (4:25.72), Carlos Claverie (4:27.21), Kevin Litherland (4:27.70), Mikey Calvillo (4:28.28) and Mick Litherland (4:28.90) will also swim in the A-final tonight.

Event 12  Men 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
       World:  4:03.84  8/10/2008   Michael Phelps, USA                        
    American:  4:03.84  8/10/2008   Michael Phelps, USA                         
   U.S. Open:  4:05.25  6/29/2008   Michael Phelps, North Baltimore            
        Meet:  4:11.36  6/1/2013    Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach            
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Bentz, Gunnar G        21 Georgia-GA-       4:13.67    4:22.74  
                 28.59      1:00.82 (32.23)
        1:36.46 (35.64)     2:10.94 (34.48)
        2:47.30 (36.36)     3:23.41 (36.11)
        3:54.04 (30.63)     4:22.74 (28.70)
  2 Smith, Kieran S        17 Ridgefield Aquat  4:23.25    4:22.90  
                 28.42      1:00.87 (32.45)
        1:34.91 (34.04)     2:07.80 (32.89)
        2:45.33 (37.53)     3:23.51 (38.18)
        3:53.99 (30.48)     4:22.90 (28.91)
  3 Ruvalcaba Cruz, Hecto  19 Unattached-ST-    4:28.27    4:24.59  
                 27.88        59.27 (31.39)
        1:32.89 (33.62)     2:05.65 (32.76)
        2:43.92 (38.27)     3:23.21 (39.29)
        3:54.61 (31.40)     4:24.59 (29.98)
  4 Litherland, Jay Y      21 Dynamo Swim Club  4:11.02    4:25.69  
                 27.82        59.90 (32.08)
        1:33.79 (33.89)     2:07.00 (33.21)
        2:46.48 (39.48)     3:25.07 (38.59)
        3:56.09 (31.02)     4:25.69 (29.60)
  5 DeVine, Abrahm D       20 Un-Stanford-PC-   4:14.98    4:25.72  
                 27.17        59.49 (32.32)
        1:35.44 (35.95)     2:09.10 (33.66)
        2:46.42 (37.32)     3:24.11 (37.69)
        3:56.42 (32.31)     4:25.72 (29.30)
  6 Claverie, Carlos E     20 Cardinal Aquatic  4:24.74    4:27.21  
                 28.60      1:01.23 (32.63)
        1:36.60 (35.37)     2:11.56 (34.96)
        2:47.54 (35.98)     3:24.65 (37.11)
        3:56.10 (31.45)     4:27.21 (31.11)
  7 Litherland, Kevin R    21 Dynamo Swim Club  4:28.21    4:27.70  
                 28.32      1:00.44 (32.12)
        1:34.28 (33.84)     2:07.55 (33.27)
        2:47.41 (39.86)     3:27.74 (40.33)
        3:58.54 (30.80)     4:27.70 (29.16)
  8 Calvillo, Mikey J      16 Alamo Area Aquat  4:26.26    4:28.28  
                 28.61      1:00.58 (31.97)
        1:35.44 (34.86)     2:08.51 (33.07)
        2:48.36 (39.85)     3:27.78 (39.42)
        3:59.03 (31.25)     4:28.28 (29.25)
  9 Litherland, Mick S     21 Dynamo Swim Club  4:22.34    4:28.90  
                 27.60        59.67 (32.07)
        1:35.95 (36.28)     2:10.98 (35.03)
        2:50.39 (39.41)     3:30.27 (39.88)
        4:00.66 (30.39)     4:28.90 (28.24)

Go to Source

Arena Pro Swim Series at Santa Clara: Saturday Prelims Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Becca Wyant

Editorial content for the 2017 Arena Pro Swim Series Santa Clara is sponsored by Arena. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For full Swimming World coverage, check out our event coverage page.

CLICK HERE FOR LIVE RESULTS

The third day of action from the Arena Pro Swim Series at Santa Clara will go off Saturday morning with eight more prelim events. There will be an individual Olympic gold medalist in every event this morning except one, highlighted by Katie Ledecky, Nathan Adrian and Ryan Murphy.

Today’s events:

  • Women’s 200 Free
  • Men’s 200 Free
  • Women’s 200 Back
  • Men’s 200 Back
  • Women’s 50 Free
  • Men’s 50 Free
  • Women’s 400 IM
  • Men’s 400 IM

Women’s 200 Free

Event 13  Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World:  1:52.98  7/29/2009   Federica Pellegrini, ITA                   
    American:    58.33  7/30/2012   Missy Franklin, USA                        
   U.S. Open:    58.67  6/28/2013   Missy Franklin, Colorado Stars             
        Meet:  1:57.02  6/19/2015   Missy Franklin, Colorado Stars-C           
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
  1  Ledecky, Katie G              20 Un-Stanford-PC            1:53.73        
  2  Haughey, Siobhan              19 Hong Kong-US              1:56.91        
  3  Runge, Cierra E               21 Wisconsin Aquati-WI       1:57.16        
  4  McLaughlin, Katie A           19 Cal-PC                    1:57.55        
  5  Padington, Mackenzie          18 Island Swimming-US        1:58.39        
  6  Drabot, Katie G               19 Un-Stanford-PC            1:58.58        
  7  Ivey, Isabel C                16 Gator Swim Club-FL        1:58.94        
  8  Cox, Madisyn L                22 Longhorn Aquatic-ST       1:59.51        
  9  Weitzeil, Abbey R             20 Cal-PC                    1:59.57        
 10  Case, Lauren E                18 Longhorn Aquatic-ST       1:59.67        
 11  Eastin, Ella F                20 Un-Stanford-PC            1:59.68        
 12  McCann, Meryn K               18 Georgia-GA                2:00.30        
 13  Heckman, Miranda D            16 Pleasanton Seaha-PC       2:00.80        
 14  Bilquist, Amy M               19 Cal-PC                    2:01.58        
 15  Murphy, Maddie A              19 Cal-PC                    2:01.71        
 16  Dawson, Kendall K             20 Un-Arizona State-AZ       2:01.72        
 17  Byrnes, Megan E               18 Un-Stanford-PC            2:02.04        
 18  Liu, Kenisha R                18 Una UCLA-CA               2:02.22        
 19  Devine, Chenoa W              18 Davis Aquadarts-SN        2:02.70        
 20  Stevens, Leah C               20 Un-Stanford-PC            2:02.78        
 21  Goldman, Leah R               21 Palo Alto Stanfo-PC       2:03.00        
 22  Kinsey, Hallie M              17 Davis Aquadarts-SN        2:03.01        
 23  Dahlke, Miki S                19 North Bay Aquati-PC       2:03.30        
 24  Unicomb, Jess                 20 Wisconsin Aquati-WI       2:03.31        
 25  Navarro, Victoria             17 Mexico-US                 2:03.35        
 26  Grover, Katie R               21 UCLA Swimming-CA          2:03.40        
 27  Blovad, Keaton M              18 Cal-PC                    2:03.41        
 28  Sargent, Kay N                18 Victor Swim Club-NI       2:03.53        
 29  Stone, Jamie M                18 Mount Hood Aquat-OR       2:03.56        
 30  Kwan, Victoria                16 Canada-Junior-US          2:03.58        
 31  Bates, Talia B                16 Gator Swim Club-FL        2:03.60        
 32  Pastushenko, Dasha D          16 Sierra Marlins S-SN       2:03.64        
 33  Gvakharia, Nata               20 Mexico-US                 2:03.69        
 34  Richaud Leyva, Maria          21 Mexico-US                 2:03.69        
 35  Sehmann, Emmy E               19 Wisconsin Aquati-WI       2:03.87        
 36  Kaunitz, Lisa J               18 UCLA Swimming-CA          2:03.90        
 37  Henig, Isabelle M             16 Palo Alto Stanfo-PC       2:03.93        
 38  Spitser, Riley E              22 De Anza Cupertin-PC       2:04.13        
 39  Macias Alba, Ayumi A          20 Mexico-US                 2:04.15        
 40  Chan, Kin Lok                 23 Hong Kong-US              2:04.31        
 41  Ho, Nam Wai                   15 Hong Kong-US              2:04.47        
 42  Krivokapic-Zhou, Sophie M     17 Santa Clara Swim-PC       2:04.62        
 43  Yeung, Jamie Zhen M           19 Hong Kong-US              2:06.93        
 44  Millard, Rebecca A            22 Una Txla-ST               1:45.38Y       
 45  Dambacher, Kelsey N           19 QSTS-VA                   1:45.49Y       
 46  Rule, Remedy A                20 Longhorn Aquatic-ST       1:45.96Y       
 47  Meyers, Alex K                21 Un-Stanford-PC            1:46.01Y       
 48  Fabbri, Alexa M               20 Unattached-MA             1:46.15Y       
 49  Green, Lauren K               18 Quicksilver Swim-PC       1:47.12Y       
 50  Dressel, Sherridon L          18 Bolles-FL                 1:47.43Y       
 51  Hartman, Zoie E               16 Crow Canyon Coun-PC       1:47.67Y       
 52  Tuggle, Claire E              12 Clovis Swim Club-CC       1:47.71Y       
 53  Gonzalez-Hermosillo, Monika   21 Mexico-US                 2:04.70L B     
 54  Wang, Vivian                  16 Peak Swimming-PC          2:04.78L B     
 55  Kobrich, Kristel              31 Chile-US                  2:05.11L B     
 56  Hawkins, Daniella D           16 Pleasanton Seaha-PC       2:05.12L B     
 57  Soe, Sandra E                 19 Un-Pc-PC                  2:05.18L B     
 58  Jones, Raime S                17 Edina Swim Club-MN        2:05.32L B     
 59  MacNeil, Maggie               17 Canada-Junior-US          2:05.35L B     
 60  Kaunitz, Sarah L              20 UCLA Swimming-CA          2:05.54L B     
 61  Falk, Ryan J                  19 Tualatin Hills S-OR       2:05.69L B     
 62  Santander, Andrea E           15 1968-FG                   2:05.83L B     
 63  Toledo, Mercedes              28 Venezuela-US              2:05.85L B     
 64  Fackenthal, Amalie K          17 Davis Aquadarts-SN        2:05.96L B     
 65  Toris, Victoria M             20 Trojan Swim Club-CA       2:06.05L B     
 66  Regenauer, Christiana M       15 Condors Swim Clu-MR       2:06.38L B     
 67  Casazza, Caitlin N            20 Georgia-GA                2:06.53L B     
 68  Hulshof, Bentley E            18 Un-Arizona State-AZ       2:06.63L B     
 69  Finnon, Meg H                 19 Georgia-GA                2:06.76L B     
 70  Lusk, Zoe M                   17 Palo Alto Stanfo-PC       2:06.94L B     
 71  Cefal, Michelle Z             21 Unattached-SE             2:07.00L B     
 72  Zeiger, Elizabeth P           19 Crimson Aquatics-NE       2:07.19L B     
 73  Diener, Anelise K             19 Longhorn Aquatic-ST       2:07.60L B     
 74  Moro, Hania M                 20 Retriever Aquati-MD       2:07.80L B     
 75  Alons, Kylee J                17 Fort Collins Are-CO       2:09.50L B     
 76  Miller, Anna M                17 Rockwood Swim Cl-OZ       2:09.72L B     
 77  Fisch, Claire A               19 Un-Arizona State-AZ       2:10.66L B     
 78  Faulconer, Savanna J          18 Una Gsc-FL                2:10.77L B     
 79  Bartel, Zoe E                 16 Fort Collins Are-CO       2:11.32L B     
 80  Wilson, Taylor N              20 Unattached-MA             2:11.41L B     
 81  Zhao, Grace                   17 Palo Alto Stanfo-PC       2:12.68L B     
 82  Rajic, Ema                    17 Unattached-IL             2:14.54L B     
 83  Rodriguez, Brooke A           23 Clovis Swim Club-CC       1:52.97Y B

Men’s 200 Free

Event 14  Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World:  1:42.00  7/26/2009   Paul Biedermann, GER                       
    American:  1:42.96  8/12/2008   Michael Phelps, USA                        
   U.S. Open:  1:44.10  7/1/2008    Michael Phelps, Club Wolverine             
        Meet:  1:45.92  6/18/2011   Taehwan Park, KOR                          
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
  1  Dwyer, Conor J                28 Trojan Swim Club-CA       1:45.23        
  2  Conger, Jack P                22 Una Ncap-PV               1:45.77        
  3  Dreesens, Dion                24 Una MAC-NC                1:46.93        
  4  Koski, Matias M               23 Dynamo Swim Club-GA       1:46.98        
  5  Rooney, Maxime P              19 Pleasanton Seaha-PC       1:47.10        
  6  Smith, Clark P                22 Longhorn Aquatic-ST       1:47.20        
  7  Bentz, Gunnar G               21 Georgia-GA                1:47.33        
  8  Grabich, Federico             27 Argentina-US              1:47.39        
  9  D'Arrigo, Mitch M             22 Gator Swim Club-FL        1:47.46        
 10  El Kamash, Marwan M           23 Una IU-IN                 1:47.52        
 11  Weiss, Michael T              26 Wisconsin Aquati-WI       1:47.63        
 12  Bagshaw, Jeremy S             25 Island Swimming-US        1:47.92        
 13  Shoults, Grant M              19 Un-Stanford-PC            1:48.10        
 14  Dressel, Caeleb R             20 Bolles-FL                 1:48.39        
 15  Litherland, Jay Y             21 Dynamo Swim Club-GA       1:48.41        
 16  Hutchins, Matt T              22 Wisconsin Aquati-WI       1:48.53        
 17  Gutierrez, Long M             22 Cal-PC                    1:48.87        
 18  Lavado, Marcos A              25 Venezuela-US              1:48.90        
 19  Kisil, Yuri                   21 Ubc Dolphins-US           1:48.90        
 20  Litherland, Kevin R           21 Dynamo Swim Club-GA       1:49.39        
 21  Egan, Liam C                  21 Un-Stanford-PC            1:49.43        
 22  Sweetser, True T              19 Un-Stanford-PC            1:49.59        
 23  Josa, Matthew A               22 Cal-PC                    1:49.64        
 24  Pinfold, Brett D              22 Wisconsin Aquati-WI       1:49.67        
 25  Shields, Tom A                25 Cal-PC                    1:49.71        
 26  Iga, Jorge A                  20 Mexico-US                 1:49.87        
 27  Kalisz, Chase T               23 North Baltimore-MD        1:49.98        
 28  Campos Alpizar, Luis E        22 Carril4tro-US             1:50.24        
 29  Acosta, Marcelo               20 Cardinal Aquatic-KY       1:50.35        
 30  Pratt, Alexander              17 Team Alberta-US           1:51.03        
 31  Kao, Ryan J                   21 Cal-PC                    1:51.15        
 32  Doria, Andres                 21 Venezuela-US              1:51.15        
 33  Jensen, Michael A             19 Cal-PC                    1:51.32        
 34  Liang, Alex W                 17 Palo Alto Stanfo-PC       1:51.34        
 35  Goicoechea, Victor            23 Wisconsin Aquati-WI       1:51.55        
 36  Murphy, James F               19 Un-Stanford-PC            1:51.57        
 37  Bresette, Liam K              17 Empire KC Swim C-MV       1:51.64        
 38  Lawless, Ben W                20 PEAK-MD                   1:51.64        
 39  Dolan, Jack C                 16 Rockwood Swim Cl-OZ       1:51.65        
 40  Cheung, Kin Tat K             24 Hong Kong-US              1:51.82        
 41  Olvera Alejos, Andres A       21 Mexico-US                 1:51.89        
 42  Tani, Taketomo                21 Japan-US                  1:51.96        
 43  Craig, Cameron A              19 Un-Arizona State-AZ       1:52.08        
 44  Macmillan, Will D             19 Un-Stanford-PC            1:52.25        
 45  O'Haimhirgin, Liam R          18 Una Smst-SN               1:52.31        
 46  Mefford, Bryce A              18 Sierra Marlins S-SN       1:52.36        
 47  Roso, Jesus                   19 Venezuela-US              1:52.48        
 48  Khazne, Antoine               19 Venezuela-US              1:52.49        
 49  Burns, Aidan T                19 Santa Clara Swim-PC       1:52.55        
 50  Yamamoto, Kohei               25 Japan-US                  1:52.60        
 51  Naidich, Martin               26 Argentina-US              1:53.07        
 52  Takeda, Shogo                 22 Japan-US                  1:53.19        
 53  Clark, Pace T                 22 Georgia-GA                1:53.20        
 54  Smith, Kieran S               17 Ridgefield Aquat-CT       1:53.26        
 55  Reed, Thomas M                19 Santa Clara Swim-PC       1:53.41        
 56  Cancel, Miguel                17 Gulliver Swim Cl-FG       1:53.50        
 57  Liao, Xian Hao J              18 Hong Kong-US              1:53.73        
 58  Fink, Nicolas K               23 Georgia-GA                1:53.83        
 59  Schnippenkoetterpena, Mark    18 Carril4tro-US             1:53.92        
 60  Hernandez, Rolando            19 Mexico-US                 1:53.94        
 61  Forker, Shane W               19 Cal-PC                    1:53.97        
 62  Smith, Edward F               18 Pleasanton Seaha-PC       1:54.13        
 63  Zakala, Josh                  19 Island Swimming-US        1:54.15        
 64  Rawls, Corban W               18 Una Pasa-PC               1:54.25        
 65  Barao, Will S                 16 Bluefish Swim Cl-NE       1:54.30        
 66  Xie, Jack                     20 Cal-PC                    1:54.47        
 67  Cheney, Teagan M              17 Crow Canyon Coun-PC       1:54.57        
 68  Franz, Noah C                 21 Lakeland Area Sw-FL       1:54.63        
 69  Johnson, Terry K              19 Sierra Marlins S-SN       1:54.64        
 70  Lincoln, Michael T            18 Palo Alto Stanfo-PC       1:54.66        
 71  Comforti, Danny A             20 Un-Arizona State-AZ       1:54.69        
 72  Ng, Chun Nam                  23 Hong Kong-US              1:55.80        
 73  McGee, Gavin J                17 Santa Clara Swim-PC       1:59.78        
 74  Jangid, Aditya R              18 Santa Clara Swim-PC       2:03.34        
 75  Thomas, Mike R                19 Cal-PC                    1:36.71Y       
 76  Noyes, David P                17 Santa Clara Swim-PC       1:37.13Y       
 77  Hatch, Jarod J                18 Santa Clara Swim-PC       1:37.19Y       
 78  Spoerlein, Gregor             22 Retriever Aquati-MD       1:37.32Y       
 79  Sarier, Karl K                19 Unattached-NJ             1:37.78Y       
 80  Claesson, Henry A             17 Lyons Swim Club-IL        1:37.85Y       
 81  Campbell, Nico D              19 Una Las-FL                1:38.20Y       
 82  David, Calvin C               15 Pleasanton Seaha-PC       1:38.31Y       
 83  Miller, Kevin T               19 Georgia-GA                1:38.43Y       
 84  Keblish, Bryce P              20 Westport Water R-CT       1:54.71L B     
 85  Norman, Nick C                20 Cal-PC                    1:54.72L B     
 86  Cardenas Reyes, Oscar         18 Carril4tro-US             1:55.09L B     
 87  Kurakin, Ivan                 17 North Bay Aquati-PC       1:55.21L B     
 88  Ganley, Connor B              20 Retriever Aquati-MD       1:55.72L B     
 89  Stevens, Cole P               19 Una Oapb-PC               1:56.87L B     
 90  Huang, Owen                   16 Canada-Junior-US          1:56.97L B     
 91  Wright, River S               16 Bluefish Swim Cl-NE       1:57.12L B     
 92  Gyenis, Daniel L              16 Machine Aquatics-PV       1:57.39L B     
 93  Oh, Micah Y                   18 King Aquatic Clu-PN       1:57.40L B     
 94  Maczka, Blake H               20 UN-UM-MI                  1:57.43L B     
 95  Lu, Tyler T                   16 Pleasanton Seaha-PC       1:57.55L B     
 96  Nakaya, Shingo                20 Japan-US                  1:57.63L B     
 97  Plattel, Lleyton H            14 Pleasanton Seaha-PC       1:57.86L B     
 98  Taner, Brooks E               15 Palo Alto Stanfo-PC       1:58.68L B     
 99  Hu, Ethan                     15 Peak Swimming-PC          1:58.80L B     
100  Driscoll, Brendan R           16 Tampa Bay  Aquat-FL       1:59.81L B     
101  Tibazi, Yoessef               21 UCSB-CA                   2:00.81L B     
102  Gwo, Albert J                 19 Palo Alto Stanfo-PC       2:00.85L B     
103  Babinet, Jeremy M             19 Club Wolverine-MI         2:01.64L B     
104  Pokutta, Maximilian J         17 Palo Alto Stanfo-PC       2:04.80L B     
105  Licon, Will A                 22 Longhorn Aquatic-ST       1:39.04Y B     
106  Zito, Nick A                  22 West Swim Club-IL         1:41.11Y B

Women’s 200 Back

Event 15  Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
       World:  2:19.11  8/1/2013    Rikke Moeller-Pedersen, DEN                
    American:  2:19.59  8/2/2012    Rebecca Soni, USA                          
   U.S. Open:  2:06.09  7/5/2008    Margaret Hoelzer, King                     
        Meet:  2:06.99  6/14/2009   Kirsty Coventry, Longhorn Aquatic          
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
  1  Caldwell, Hilary A            26 Island Swimming-US        2:07.17        
  2  Masse, Kylie                  21 Windsor-Essex-US          2:07.23        
  3  Bilquist, Amy M               19 Cal-PC                    2:08.30        
  4  Lau, Claudia C                24 Hong Kong-US              2:09.33        
  5  Baker, Kathleen S             20 Una MAC-NC                2:09.36        
  6  Beisel, Elizabeth L           24 Bluefish Swim Cl-NE       2:09.54        
  7  Smith, Regan E                15 Riptide Swim Tea-MN       2:09.79        
  8  Voss, Erin E                  18 Un-Stanford-PC            2:09.81        
  9  McCann, Meryn K               18 Georgia-GA                2:10.34        
 10  Hu, Janet Y                   21 Un-Stanford-PC            2:11.11        
 11  Gonzalez, Fernanda F          27 Mexico-US                 2:11.36        
 12  Howe, Ally J                  21 Un-Stanford-PC            2:11.65        
 13  Carrozza, Quinn A             20 Longhorn Aquatic-ST       2:11.65        
 14  Hannah, Jade                  15 Canada-Junior-US          2:12.05        
 15  Mazutatityte, Ugne            19 Fresno State Bul-CC       2:12.68        
 16  Moffitt, Hellen S             22 North Carolina A-NC       2:13.04        
 17  Berrino, Andrea               23 Argentina-US              2:13.47        
 18  Szekely, Allie E              19 Un-Stanford-PC            2:13.69        
 19  Krivokapic-Zhou, Sophie M     17 Santa Clara Swim-PC       2:14.30        
 20  Broad, Madison                16 Canada-Junior-US          2:14.35        
 21  Blovad, Keaton M              18 Cal-PC                    2:14.36        
 22  Hanus, Danielle               19 Island Swimming-US        2:14.38        
 23  Mykkanen, Courtney            19 Irvine Novaquati-CA       2:14.75        
 24  Unicomb, Jess                 20 Wisconsin Aquati-WI       2:15.00        
 25  McCoy, Taylor E               17 Gold Medal Swim-IE        2:15.58        
 26  Gonzalez, Carla               19 Venezuela-US              2:15.58        
 27  Hazlett, Kate G               16 Greenwich Ywca D-CT       2:15.67        
 28  Lathrop, Jennifer R           18 Sierra Marlins S-SN       2:15.74        
 29  Alons, Kylee J                17 Fort Collins Are-CO       2:15.84        
 30  Goodwin, Darby E              20 Unattached-MA             2:16.20        
 31  Davis Ortiz, Estela           22 Mexico-US                 2:16.49        
 32  Wong, Kwan To                 17 Hong Kong-US              2:17.12        
 33  Isleta, Chloe Kennedy D       19 Un-Arizona State-AZ       2:17.19        
 34  Maynard, Paige L              19 Davis Aquadarts-SN        2:17.79        
 35  Helak, Alyssa N               17 Victor Swim Club-NI       2:17.92        
 36  Baldwin, Gabi F               15 St Croix Swim Cl-MN       2:18.20        
 37  Humel, Colleen V              20 Una Spar-PC               2:18.33        
 38  Light, Aislinn J              18 Cal-PC                    2:18.35        
 39  Bartel, Zoe E                 16 Fort Collins Are-CO       2:18.50        
 40  Phillips, Kyndal N            21 King Aquatic Clu-PN       1:55.92Y       
 41  Cosgrove, Zoe                 16 Davis Aquadarts-SN        2:18.71L B     
 42  Stein, Cassidy W              19 Unattached-UT             2:19.32L B     
 43  Fertel, Kelly A               19 Gulliver Swim Cl-FG       2:19.45L B     
 44  Dirkzwager, Astrid M          15 Wichita Swim Clu-MV       2:20.58L B     
 45  Delisle, Marie-Pierre C       20 UCLA Swimming-CA          2:20.68L B     
 46  Bardach, Virginia             25 Argentina-US              2:21.08L B     
 47  Carter, Danielle N            16 Palo Alto Stanfo-PC       2:26.02L B

Men’s 200 Back

Event 16  Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
       World:  2:07.01  9/15/2012   Akihiro Yamaguchi, JPN                     
    American:  2:07.42  7/29/2009   Eric Shanteua, USA                         
   U.S. Open:  2:07.86  8/7/2014    Kevin Cordes, Tucson Ford                  
        Meet:  1:55.81  5/17/2008   Aaron Peirsol, Longhorn Aquatic            
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
  1  Murphy, Ryan F                21 Cal-PC                    1:53.62        
  2  Pebley, Jacob M               23 Cal-PC                    1:54.77        
  3  Taylor, Michael C             18 Dynamo Swim Club-GA       1:56.78        
  4  Main, Corey C                 22 Gator Swim Club-FL        1:57.51        
  5  Tarasevich, Grigory A         21 Cardinal Aquatic-KY       1:57.63        
  6  Mefford, Bryce A              18 Sierra Marlins S-SN       1:59.68        
  7  Glover, Bob S                 22 Una IU-IN                 2:00.03        
  8  Acevedo, Javier C             19 Ajax Aquatic Clu-US       2:00.19        
  9  Bohus, Richard                24 Un-Arizona State-AZ       2:01.01        
 10  Conaton, Patrick A            21 Un-Stanford-PC            2:01.20        
 11  DeVine, Abrahm D              20 Un-Stanford-PC            2:01.69        
 12  Thomas, Mike R                19 Cal-PC                    2:01.81        
 13  Omana, Carlos T               24 Venezuela-US              2:01.87        
 14  Young, Ethan H                19 Una Cal-PC                2:01.93        
 15  Cespedes, David E             23 Colombia-US               2:01.95        
 16  Song, Andy X                  18 Cal-PC                    2:02.20        
 17  Perry, Barkley G              23 Un-Arizona State-AZ       2:02.52        
 18  Gliese, Alexander             19 Retriever Aquati-MD       2:02.85        
 19  Hussein, Mohamed              25 Retriever Aquati-MD       2:02.88        
 20  Ogren, Curtis E               21 Un-Stanford-PC            2:02.89        
 21  Ho, Benjamin D                19 Un-Stanford-PC            2:02.93        
 22  Pinfold, Brett D              22 Wisconsin Aquati-WI       2:03.06        
 23  Burns, Aidan T                19 Santa Clara Swim-PC       2:03.13        
 24  Homans, Harry A               17 Bluefish Swim Cl-NE       2:03.21        
 25  James, Brandon N              20 Walnut Creek Aqu-PC       2:03.26        
 26  Ber, Eran                     22 Grand Canyon Uni-AZ       2:04.30        
 27  Clark, Pace T                 22 Georgia-GA                2:04.60        
 28  Somerset, Sebastian           16 Canada-Junior-US          2:04.72        
 29  Molinari, Joe A               19 Palo Alto Stanfo-PC       2:05.19        
 30  Johnson, Jake C               17 Deleware Swim-MA          2:05.20        
 31  Western, Shawn W              23 Brigham Young Un-UT       2:05.28        
 32  Rooney, Maxime P              19 Pleasanton Seaha-PC       2:05.48        
 33  Choate, Michael C             20 Bluefish Swim Cl-NE       2:05.49        
 34  Kelley, Andrew R              19 Unattached-MA             2:05.49        
 35  Wahby, Ahmed I                21 Retriever Aquati-MD       2:05.51        
 36  Walsh, Jack T                 20 Un-Stanford-PC            2:05.58        
 37  Briseno Ramirez, Horus        24 Mexico-US                 2:05.61        
 38  Patton, Ben H                 17 Wichita Swim Clu-MV       2:05.67        
 39  Molina Macias, Ariel Andres   18 Acuatico Centena-US       2:05.68        
 40  Molina, Robinson              20 Venezuela-US              2:05.82        
 41  Anderson, Thomas P            19 King Aquatic Clu-PN       2:05.91        
 42  Roso, Jesus                   19 Venezuela-US              2:07.20        
 43  Assouab, Adil                 24 Trojan Swim Club-CA       2:07.25        
 44  Wall, Tyler                   15 SwimBC-US                 2:07.28        
 45  Mullis, Billy D               21 UCSB-CA                   1:45.01Y       
 46  Cooper, Jonah L               17 Pleasanton Seaha-PC       1:45.50Y       
 47  Mauldin, Caleb A              17 Old Dominion Aqu-VA       1:45.91Y       
 48  Cucchi, Justin M              18 Unattached-MA             1:46.82Y       
 49  Kurakin, Ivan                 17 North Bay Aquati-PC       1:47.12Y       
 50  Blinkman, Shane D             16 St Croix Swim Cl-MN       1:47.30Y       
 51  Wlochowski, Garrett R         18 Un-Rac-MD                 1:47.40Y       
 52  Atmore, Blake B               20 SwimAtlanta-GA            1:47.41Y       
 53  Oland, Remington R            18 Frederick County-MD       1:47.85Y       
 54  Stevens, Cole P               19 Una Oapb-PC               1:48.06Y       
 55  Calvillo, Mikey J             16 Alamo Area Aquat-ST       2:07.40L B     
 56  Kotikovski, Elvis E           15 1968-FG                   2:08.40L B     
 57  Barao, Will S                 16 Bluefish Swim Cl-NE       2:10.88L B     
 58  Kamminga, Frederik            18 Team Alberta-US           2:11.96L B     
 59  King, Cameron M               17 King Aquatic Clu-PN       2:13.02L B     
 60  Alexy, Jack C                 14 Somerset Hills Y-NJ       2:18.11L B

Women’s 50 Free

Event 17  Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World:  3:58.37  8/23/2014   Katie Ledecky, USA                         
    American:  3:58.37  8/23/2014   Katie Ledecky, USA                         
   U.S. Open:  3:58.86  8/9/2014    Katie Ledecky, Nation's Capitol            
        Meet:  4:04.57  5/1/2008    Bronte Barratte, Australia                 
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
  1  Manuel, Simone A              20 Un-Stanford-PC              24.09        
  2  Weitzeil, Abbey R             20 Cal-PC                      24.28        
  3  Konopka, Katrina M            20 Tucson Ford Deal-AZ         24.68        
  4  Neal, Lia M                   22 Un-Stanford-PC              24.85        
  5  Osman, Farida H               22 Cal-PC                      24.91        
  6  Worrell, Kelsi E              22 Cardinal Aquatic-KY         24.98        
  7  Bilquist, Amy M               19 Cal-PC                      25.03        
  8  Ciesla, Marta K               18 1968-FG                     25.07        
  9  Ivey, Isabel C                16 Gator Swim Club-FL          25.21        
 10  Ibanez Lopez, Lili            26 Mexico-US                   25.23        
 11  Fournier, Sarah               20 ©club de Natatio-US         25.33        
 12  Millard, Rebecca A            22 Una Txla-ST                 25.39        
 13  Hu, Janet Y                   21 Un-Stanford-PC              25.52        
 14  Murphy, Maddie A              19 Cal-PC                      25.61        
 15  Baldwin, Caroline G           21 North Carolina A-NC         25.71        
 16  Pinto, Jeserik A              27 Venezuela-US                25.71        
 17  Jonsdottir, Ingibjorg K       23 Un-Arizona State-AZ         25.72        
 18  Stone, Jamie M                18 Mount Hood Aquat-OR         25.76        
 19  Berrino, Andrea               23 Argentina-US                25.76        
 20  Henig, Isabelle M             16 Palo Alto Stanfo-PC         25.77        
 21  Bauer, Brooke E               19 North Carolina A-NC         25.79        
 22  Alons, Kylee J                17 Fort Collins Are-CO         25.84        
 23  Cheng, Camille L              24 Hong Kong-US                25.85        
 24  Berg, Marissa K               20 Wisconsin Aquati-WI         25.86        
 25  Dahlke, Miki S                19 North Bay Aquati-PC         25.87        
 26  Bates, Talia B                16 Gator Swim Club-FL          25.90        
 27  Liu, Kenisha R                18 Una UCLA-CA                 25.91        
 28  Fackenthal, Amalie K          17 Davis Aquadarts-SN          25.94        
 29  Mack, Linnea K                21 UCLA Swimming-CA            25.99        
 30  Goldman, Leah R               21 Palo Alto Stanfo-PC         26.05        
 31  Moffitt, Hellen S             22 North Carolina A-NC         26.05        
 32  Diener, Anelise K             19 Longhorn Aquatic-ST         26.06        
 33  Connor, Alayna E              17 The Dolphins Por-OR         26.08        
 34  Sehmann, Emmy E               19 Wisconsin Aquati-WI         26.08        
 35  Au, Stephanie S               25 Hong Kong-US                26.12        
 36  Green, Lauren K               18 Quicksilver Swim-PC         26.15        
 37  Ballenger, Marie A            30 North Bay Aquati-PC         26.16        
 38  Stenstrom, Brooke E           19 Un-Stanford-PC              26.17        
 39  Miller, Anna M                17 Rockwood Swim Cl-OZ         26.20        
 40  Fisch, Claire A               19 Un-Arizona State-AZ         26.20        
 41  Unicomb, Jess                 20 Wisconsin Aquati-WI         26.21        
 42  Sze, Hang Yu                  29 Hong Kong-US                26.21        
 43  Dressel, Sherridon L          18 Bolles-FL                   26.31        
 44  Engel, Lindsey E              20 Un-Stanford-PC              26.40        
 45  Zhao, Grace                   17 Palo Alto Stanfo-PC         26.41        
 46  Kaunitz, Sarah L              20 UCLA Swimming-CA            26.43        
 47  Toris, Victoria M             20 Trojan Swim Club-CA         26.45        
 48  Regenauer, Christiana M       15 Condors Swim Clu-MR         26.47        
 49  Simmons, Caroline I           26 Performance Aqua-FG         26.48        
 50  Jones, Raime S                17 Edina Swim Club-MN          26.51        
 51  MacNeil, Maggie               17 Canada-Junior-US            26.51        
 52  Dambacher, Kelsey N           19 QSTS-VA                     26.52        
 53  Schaffer, Brooke M            15 Palo Alto Stanfo-PC         26.58        
 54  Fabbri, Alexa M               20 Unattached-MA               26.59        
 55  Clark, Chloe M                15 Sierra Marlins S-SN         26.61        
 56  Gvakharia, Nata               20 Mexico-US                   26.64        
 57  Meyers, Alex K                21 Un-Stanford-PC              26.66        
 58  Dellatorre, Danielle G        17 Georgia-GA                  26.66        
 59  Wilson, Taylor N              20 Unattached-MA               26.66        
 60  Hanus, Danielle               19 Island Swimming-US          26.66        
 61  Krivokapic-Zhou, Sophie M     17 Santa Clara Swim-PC         26.67        
 62  Kong, Yvette M                24 Hong Kong-US                26.69        
 63  Darcel, Sarah                 18 Island Swimming-US          26.69        
 64  Ma, Ashley C                  15 Santa Clara Swim-PC         28.72        
 65  Rule, Remedy A                20 Longhorn Aquatic-ST         22.18Y       
 66  Grover, Katie R               21 UCLA Swimming-CA            22.77Y       
 67  Hazlett, Kate G               16 Greenwich Ywca D-CT         26.74L B     
 68  Oglesby, Grace A              18 Cardinal Aquatic-KY         26.74L B     
 69  Spradley, Summer C            19 Sierra Marlins S-SN         26.87L B     
 70  Rajic, Ema                    17 Unattached-IL               26.92L B     
 71  Knelson, Faith                15 Canada-Junior-US            26.96L B     
 72  Gonzalez, Fernanda F          27 Mexico-US                   26.99L B     
 73  Hartman, Zoie E               16 Crow Canyon Coun-PC         27.00L B     
 74  Dobler, Kaitlyn M             15 The Dolphins Por-OR         27.04L B     
 75  Light, Aislinn J              18 Cal-PC                      27.14L B     
 76  Nava, Jessica L               17 1968-FG                     27.15L B     
 77  Lynch, Meghan E               13 Greenwich Ywca D-CT         27.22L B     
 78  Wang, Vivian                  16 Peak Swimming-PC            27.34L B     
 79  Dubroff, Lily B               20 Trojan Swim Club-CA         27.43L B     
 80  Anderson, Olivia L            20 Una Txla-ST                 27.58L B     
 81  Perez, Annalisa H             19 Club Wolverine-MI           27.92L B     
 82  Smethurst, Emma B             17 Walnut Creek Aqu-PC         28.26L B     
 83  Walker, Semaj A               17 Santa Clara Swim-PC         28.28L B     
 84  Dusky, Emily L                15 Napa Valley Swim-PC         28.70L B     
 85  Ma, Jenny G                   18 Santa Clara Swim-PC         28.72L B     
 86  Escobedo, Emily R             21 Un-Rac-MD                   28.81L B     
 87  Rodriguez, Melissa M          22 Mexico-US                   29.70L B     
 88  Carrillo Avilez, Daniela D    23 Mexico-US                   32.72L B

Men’s 50 Free

Event 18  Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
       World:  20.91  12/18/2009  Cesar Cielo, BRA                             
    American:  21.40  8/1/2009    Cullen Jones, USA                            
   U.S. Open:  21.14  7/9/2009    Cesar Cielo, BRA                             
        Meet:  22.04  6/13/2009   Nathan G Adrian, Cal Aquatic                 
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
  1  Adrian, Nathan G              28 Cal-PC                      21.37        
  2  Ervin, Anthony L              36 Una MAC-NC                  21.40        
  3  Morozov, Vladimir V           24 Trojan Swim Club-CA         21.44        
  4  Dressel, Caeleb R             20 Bolles-FL                   21.53        
  5  Jones, Cullen A               33 Wolfpack Elite-NC           21.75        
  6  Virva, Dillon R               23 King Aquatic Clu-PN         22.06        
  7  Powers, Paul Q                21 UN-UM-MI                    22.17        
  8  Chierighini, Marcelo          26 Unattached-SE               22.17        
  9  Andrew, Michael C             18 Race Pace Club-MV           22.22        
 10  Kisil, Yuri                   21 Ubc Dolphins-US             22.23        
 11  Khalafalla, Ali A             21 Una IU-IN                   22.25        
 12  Grabich, Federico             27 Argentina-US                22.25        
 13  Grevers, Matt C               32 Tucson Ford Deal-AZ         22.30        
 14  Bohus, Richard                24 Un-Arizona State-AZ         22.46        
 15  Perry, Sam                    21 Un-Stanford-PC              22.47        
 16  Decoursey, Kyle E             20 Unattached-SE               22.64        
 17  Jensen, Michael A             19 Cal-PC                      22.66        
 18  Koski, Matias M               23 Dynamo Swim Club-GA         22.74        
 19  Bougie, Spencer               22 Pointe-Claire-US            22.75        
 20  Lopez, Jesus                  22 Venezuela-US                22.76        
 21  Main, Corey C                 22 Gator Swim Club-FL          22.77        
 22  Troskot, Kyle M               25 Team Alberta-US             22.77        
 23  Ramirez, Daniel Z             24 Mexico-US                   22.78        
 24  El Kamash, Mazen              21 Grand Canyon Aqu-AZ         22.83        
 25  Krueger, Daniel S             17 McFarland Sparta-WI         22.89        
 26  Clifton, Cannon J             22 Wisconsin Aquati-WI         22.92        
 27  Borgen, Runar                 23 Performance Aqua-FG         23.00        
 28  Park, Patrick H               21 Un-Arizona State-AZ         23.05        
 29  Gwo, Albert J                 19 Palo Alto Stanfo-PC         23.12        
 30  Cogswell, Cole A              20 Un-Stanford-PC              23.17        
 31  Josa, Matthew A               22 Cal-PC                      23.17        
 32  Duskinas, Tadas               23 Un-Arizona State-AZ         23.24        
 33  Dolan, Jack C                 16 Rockwood Swim Cl-OZ         23.25        
 34  Cooper, Tripp G               24 Una Txla-ST                 23.31        
 35  Fink, Nicolas K               23 Georgia-GA                  23.32        
 36  Iga, Jorge A                  20 Mexico-US                   23.32        
 37  Deryk, Cooper J               17 Truckee-Tahoe Sw-SN         23.33        
 38  Lynch, Justin J               20 Cal-PC                      23.33        
 39  Sigala, William               20 Venezuela-US                23.35        
 40  Hoppe, Connor L               21 Cal-PC                      23.37        
 41  Conaton, Patrick A            21 Un-Stanford-PC              23.40        
 42  Beesley, Forrest T            21 Team Rebel Aquat-CA         23.47        
 43  Koenigsperger, Mario A        20 Trojan Swim Club-CA         23.54        
 44  O'Haimhirgin, Liam R          18 Una Smst-SN                 23.55        
 45  Ball, Alex                    18 SwimBC-US                   23.56        
 46  Ho, Benjamin D                19 Un-Stanford-PC              23.61        
 47  Zito, Nick A                  22 West Swim Club-IL           23.61        
 48  Zdroik, Brad A                20 Un-Stanford-PC              23.65        
 49  Brown, Christian S            23 Un-Pc-PC                    23.71        
 50  Liang, Andrew W               21 Un-Stanford-PC              23.73        
 51  Powers, Ty R                  19 Unattached-SE               23.74        
 52  Spoerlein, Gregor             22 Retriever Aquati-MD         23.77        
 53  Acevedo, Javier C             19 Ajax Aquatic Clu-US         23.81        
 54  Keblish, Bryce P              20 Westport Water R-CT         23.82        
 55  Lam, Ho Yin M                 18 Hong Kong-US                23.84        
 56  Guerrero Granados, Oscar      20 Tigres Uanl-US              23.85        
 57  Anderson, Matt J              20 Un-Stanford-PC              23.89        
 58  Elliott, Reid M               22 Un-Arizona State-AZ         23.89        
 59  Booth, Joshua J               21 Unattached-SE               23.94        
 60  Farrar, Spencer M             20 Cal-PC                      23.94        
 61  Mak, Raymond R                24 Hong Kong-US                23.95        
 62  Macmillan, Will D             19 Un-Stanford-PC              23.99        
 63  Claesson, Henry A             17 Lyons Swim Club-IL          23.99        
 64  Wall, Tyler                   15 SwimBC-US                   23.99        
 65  Hawk, Dylan W                 14 Santa Clara Swim-PC         25.58        
 66  Shields, Tom A                25 Cal-PC                      19.31Y       
 67  Gutierrez, Long M             22 Cal-PC                      19.58Y       
 68  Tibazi, Yoessef               21 UCSB-CA                     20.25Y       
 69  Franz, Noah C                 21 Lakeland Area Sw-FL         20.27Y       
 70  Hoin, Jake K                  21 Unattached-MA               20.42Y       
 71  Montgomery, Colten B          20 Unattached-UT               20.47Y       
 72  Sand, Carson J                19 Cal-PC                      20.51Y       
 73  Toland, Bradley M             21 Unattached-UT               20.57Y       
 74  Campbell, Nico D              19 Una Las-FL                  20.58Y       
 75  Bresette, Liam K              17 Empire KC Swim C-MV         24.02L B     
 76  Campos Alpizar, Luis E        22 Carril4tro-US               24.10L B     
 77  Yates, Nathan B               17 Palo Alto Stanfo-PC         24.17L B     
 78  Reveles, Said                 24 Mexico-US                   24.23L B     
 79  Cheney, Teagan M              17 Crow Canyon Coun-PC         24.26L B     
 80  James, Brandon N              20 Walnut Creek Aqu-PC         24.29L B     
 81  Grassi, Santiago              20 Argentina-US                24.29L B     
 82  Rawls, Corban W               18 Una Pasa-PC                 24.31L B     
 83  Reed, Thomas M                19 Santa Clara Swim-PC         24.32L B     
 84  Pratt, Alexander              17 Team Alberta-US             24.37L B     
 85  Tolman, Scott S               18 Unattached-SN               24.57L B     
 86  Dang, Ethan V                 15 King Aquatic Clu-PN         24.64L B     
 87  Poppe, Hank H                 18 Un-Stanford-PC              24.82L B     
 88  Griffin, Jolen M              18 Orinda Aquatics-PC          24.83L B     
 89  Vance, Jared A                21 Retriever Aquati-MD         24.91L B     
 90  Oland, Remington R            18 Frederick County-MD         24.91L B     
 91  Luk, Arnold B                 20 Laguardia Aquati-MR         25.05L B     
 92  Song, Andy X                  18 Cal-PC                      25.18L B     
 93  Nussbaum, Tyler J             20 Unattached-MA               25.41L B     
 94  Silverthorn, Nick A           21 Cal-PC                      25.77L B     
 95  De Lara Ojeda, Miguel A       22 Mexico-US                   28.41L B     
 96  Alexandrov, Mike P            32 New York Athleti-MR         28.77L B     
 97  Whittle, Matt D               21 Cal-PC                      30.81L B     
 98  Babinet, Jeremy M             19 Club Wolverine-MI           22.13Y B     
 99  D'Arrigo, Mitch M             22 Gator Swim Club-FL          22.16Y B

Women’s 400 IM

Event 11  Women 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
       World:  4:29.45  8/10/2008   Stephanie Rice, AUS                        
    American:  4:31.12  6/29/2008   Katie Hoff, North Baltimore                
   U.S. Open:  4:31.12  6/29/2008   Katie Hoff, North Baltimore                
        Meet:  4:32.15  6/13/2009   Kirsty Coventry, Longhorn Aquatic          
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
  1  Beisel, Elizabeth L           24 Bluefish Swim Cl-NE       4:33.55        
  2  Cox, Madisyn L                22 Longhorn Aquatic-ST       4:38.85        
  3  Darcel, Sarah                 18 Island Swimming-US        4:39.29        
  4  Zeiger, Brooke V              21 Univ Minnesota-MN         4:42.45        
  5  Bardach, Virginia             25 Argentina-US              4:42.62        
  6  Barksdale, Emma A             19 Gamecock Aquatic-SC       4:44.80        
  7  Sargent, Kay N                18 Victor Swim Club-NI       4:46.53        
  8  Faulconer, Savanna J          18 Una Gsc-FL                4:47.01        
  9  Gonzalez-Hermosillo, Monika   21 Mexico-US                 4:49.53        
 10  Fertel, Kelly A               19 Gulliver Swim Cl-FG       4:50.10        
 11  Gonzalez Medina, Esther       21 Mexico-US                 4:51.11        
 12  Szekely, Allie E              19 Un-Stanford-PC            4:51.31        
 13  Stevens, Leah C               20 Un-Stanford-PC            4:51.61        
 14  Stein, Cassidy W              19 Unattached-UT             4:51.73        
 15  Clark, Chloe M                15 Sierra Marlins S-SN       4:52.26        
 16  Anderson, Jordan C            19 Unattached-UT             4:52.56        
 17  Isleta, Chloe Kennedy D       19 Un-Arizona State-AZ       4:52.57        
 18  Kinsey, Hallie M              17 Davis Aquadarts-SN        4:53.99        
 19  Zeiger, Liz P                 19 Una Crim-NE               4:54.14        
 20  Zeiger, Elizabeth P           19 Crimson Aquatics-NE       4:54.14        
 21  Paoletti, Olivia M            17 Deleware Swim-MA          4:54.24        
 22  Kwan, Victoria                16 Canada-Junior-US          4:54.66        
 23  Devine, Chenoa W              18 Davis Aquadarts-SN        4:54.86        
 24  Mykkanen, Courtney            19 Irvine Novaquati-CA       4:55.08        
 25  Liu, Karen                    17 Hong Kong-US              4:55.22        
 26  Roses, Maija D                21 Cal-PC                    4:56.24        
 27  Dellatorre, Danielle G        17 Georgia-GA                4:57.49        
 28  Kaunitz, Lisa J               18 UCLA Swimming-CA          4:57.77        
 29  Kearns, Isabella M            21 Unattached-UT             4:57.88        
 30  Lynch, Meghan E               13 Greenwich Ywca D-CT       4:15.44Y       
 31  Schultz, Avalon P             18 Santa Clara Swim-PC       5:03.12L B     
 32  Vargas, Mackenzie V           18 Unattached-LE             5:03.75L B     
 33  Soe, Sandra E                 19 Un-Pc-PC                  5:06.91L B     
 34  Baldwin, Gabi F               15 St Croix Swim Cl-MN       5:07.47L B     
 35  Keating, Anna E               14 Machine Aquatics-PV       5:09.22L B     
 36  Womer, Hannah C               17 Quicksilver Swim-PC       5:09.24L B     
 37  Pfaff, Rabea K                16 Deleware Swim-MA          5:09.40L B     
 38  Straw, Brittney N             19 UCSB-CA                   5:26.22L B

Men’s 400 IM

Event 12  Men 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
       World:  4:03.84  8/10/2008   Michael Phelps, USA                        
    American:    21.37  8/7/2015    Nathan Adrian, USA                         
   U.S. Open:  4:05.25  6/29/2008   Michael Phelps, North Baltimore            
        Meet:    21.76  6/1/2013    Nathan Adrian, California Aquat            
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
  1  Litherland, Jay Y             21 Dynamo Swim Club-GA       4:11.02        
  2  Bentz, Gunnar G               21 Georgia-GA                4:13.67        
  3  DeVine, Abrahm D              20 Un-Stanford-PC            4:14.98        
  4  Weiss, Michael T              26 Wisconsin Aquati-WI       4:15.21        
  5  Ogren, Curtis E               21 Un-Stanford-PC            4:18.23        
  6  Omana, Carlos T               24 Venezuela-US              4:19.37        
  7  Zakala, Josh                  19 Island Swimming-US        4:20.95        
  8  Litherland, Mick S            21 Dynamo Swim Club-GA       4:22.34        
  9  Smith, Kieran S               17 Ridgefield Aquat-CT       4:23.25        
 10  Messner, Michael E            20 Santa Clara Swim-PC       4:23.63        
 11  Claverie, Carlos E            20 Cardinal Aquatic-KY       4:24.74        
 12  Takahashi, Ken                20 Cal-PC                    4:24.86        
 13  Sequera, Juan C               23 Venezuela-US              4:24.97        
 14  Jhong, Christopher A          17 Pleasanton Seaha-PC       4:25.12        
 15  Andrew, Michael C             18 Race Pace Club-MV         4:26.24        
 16  Calvillo, Mikey J             16 Alamo Area Aquat-ST       4:26.26        
 17  Del Pino Salas, Juan M        24 Mexico-US                 4:26.29        
 18  Liang, Alex W                 17 Palo Alto Stanfo-PC       4:26.51        
 19  Cancel, Miguel                17 Gulliver Swim Cl-FG       4:26.65        
 20  Vargas Jacobo, Ricardo David  19 Mexico-US                 4:26.70        
 21  Hernandez, Rolando            19 Mexico-US                 4:27.80        
 22  Telford, Ryan                 18 Ajax Aquatic Clu-US       4:27.87        
 23  Litherland, Kevin R           21 Dynamo Swim Club-GA       4:28.21        
 24  Ruvalcaba Cruz, Hector        19 Unattached-ST             4:28.27        
 25  Roy, Daniel J                 17 King Aquatic Clu-PN       4:28.43        
 26  Levreault-Lopez, Alarii       20 Unattached-LA             4:29.27        
 27  Johnson, Jake C               17 Deleware Swim-MA          4:29.49        
 28  Burns, Aidan T                19 Santa Clara Swim-PC       4:31.80        
 29  Olvera Alejos, Andres A       21 Mexico-US                 4:32.28        
 30  Zhang, Lyon                   17 Pleasanton Seaha-PC       4:32.43        
 31  Homans, Harry A               17 Bluefish Swim Cl-NE       4:32.75        
 32  Brettmann, Samuel A           18 Alamo Area Aquat-ST       4:33.02        
 33  Orr, Basil M                  21 Dynamo Swim Club-GA       4:33.60        
 34  Liao, Xian Hao J              18 Hong Kong-US              4:36.15        
 35  Schuster, Brandon L           19 Swim Club of Rid-CC       3:48.81Y       
 36  Molinari, Joe A               19 Palo Alto Stanfo-PC       3:48.97Y       
 37  Holmes, Matthew D             19 Unattached-FL             3:51.67Y       
 38  Trajkovic, Nikola             22 Retriever Aquati-MD       3:53.39Y       
 39  Lewis, Brody A                19 Unattached-UT             4:34.27L B     
 40  Rogers, Nathan J              20 Brigham Young Un-UT       4:36.25L B     
 41  Bornstein, AJ J               17 Ridgefield Aquat-CT       4:40.74L B     
 42  Blinkman, Shane D             16 St Croix Swim Cl-MN       4:44.50L B     
 43  Yang, Calvin                  17 Crimson Aquatics-NE       4:45.30L B     
 44  LeFranc, Jaren E              17 Canada-Junior-US          4:46.23L B     
 45  Lacore, Patrick K             16 Old Dominion Aqu-VA       4:47.61L B     
 46  Driscoll, Brendan R           16 Tampa Bay  Aquat-FL       4:49.16L B     
 47  Miller, Kevin T               19 Georgia-GA                4:57.42L B     
 48  Tolman, Scott S               18 Unattached-SN             4:58.42L B

Go to Source