Sam Busch Resigns From TCU Following Internal Inquiry

Photo Courtesy: TCU

According to a report in the Fort Worth Star Telegram, first-year Texas Christian University head coach Sam Busch has resigned. Busch was placed on paid administrative leave in early February so that the athletic department could conduct “an internal inquiry into program rules, policy and procedure violations.”

While the findings of that inquiry were not made public, TCU athletic director Jeremiah Donati did provide a brief comment according to the report in the Star Telegram: “Coach Busch cooperated with our internal inquiry…After reviewing the facts with us, he decided to resign. I have accepted his resignation, and we wish him the best in his future coaching endeavors.”

Busch was originally hired to lead the program back in August, replacing long-time coach Richard Sybesma, who retired after 38 years at the helm of TCU. Busch had previously been the assistant coach at Virginia for the last four years under his brother, Augie Busch. Assistant Coach Keith Dawley will lead TCU through the upcoming Big 12 Championships, which are from February 21-24 at the University of Texas.

Go to Source

SEC Video Interviews: Jing Quah, Anna Belousova & Javier Acevedo

Photo Courtesy: Thomas Campbell/Texas A&M Athletics

After the Saturday evening session at the SEC championships, Swimming World caught up with individual event champions Jing QuahAnna Belousova and Javier Acevedo. Check out full video interviews below.

Quah, a freshman at Texas A&M, re-lived her 200 fly final, when she took the race out hard and held on for an upset win. The Singapore also discussed how she has adjusted to live in the U.S. at A&M, especially considering she came to school while just 16 years old, and how watching her brother Zheng Quah make the transition to NCAA swimming (at Cal) made her’s easier.

Quah’s teammate Belousova discussed her win over fellow Aggie Jorie Caneta in the 100 breast. Belousova explained that the duo did not care who finished ahead of who, so long as they swept the top two spots on the podium. In her first year in College Station, Belousova explained her own transition and what it’s like having so much support at a home SEC champs.

Acevedo, a sophomore for Georgia, discussed his come-from-behind victory in the 100 back, where he out-split runner-up Luke Kaliszak by more than a second on the last 50. Acevedo explained what he was thinking as he pulled off the win and what he has taken away from being teammates with the likes of Chase Kalisz and Gunnar Bentz at Georgia.

Check out more video interviews from the SEC championships.

Go to Source

Black Swimming History Month: Remembering Chris Silva

By Bruce Wigo.

Who was Chris Silva? For starters, he was was an All-American sprinter for UCLA (1982-1984). He was the first African American to qualify for a U.S. Olympic swimming team, in 1984, the first to hold a U.S. record, as a member of a 400-meter freestyle relay team, and he the first to represent the U.S. in international competition, winning a silver medal in the 100m freestyle at the World University Games in 1983.

Silva grew up in Menlo Park, Ca.where he became a swimming and water polo star at Menlo Atherton High School. The only African American on the team and in virtually every competition. Ron Ballatore, his coach at UCLA thought being the only African American bothered him. “He put a lot of pressure on himself,” said Ballatore and this pressure might have prevented him from achieving his dream as an Olympian.

And although missed qualifying for the 1984 Olympic team in the 100 freestyle by 0.4 seconds, he wanted to use his success in swimming to encourage other minorities to enter white-dominated sports.

“There is a need for a role model in competitive swimming to show that blacks can succeed if given an opportunity,” he said.

In a 1990 interview with South Florida Sun Sentinel reporter Sharon Robb, he described how Princess Diana had made a fuss over him after the FISU Games in Edmonton and had invited him to lunch. “He was the first black swimmer she had ever seen,” wrote Robb.

“That kind of notoriety was fine,” he told Robb. “It’s too bad that I was the first because why wasn’t it done years ago?  That’s the sad part of it. the joy part is that finally it’s been done. There are no more firsts. Now it’s for other people to fill in and be the mass.”

He became something of a celebrity after that. According to Robb he dressed in Ralph Lauren shirts, dated celebrities, was a regular at Lakers games and gave private swimming lessons to the likes of Magic Johnson, SNL’s Dan Aykroyd, Vidal Sasoon and Peter “Robocop” Weller. He was living life as fast as he swam and was, it appeared to some, was heading in the wrong direction.

South_Florida_Sun_Sentinel_Tue__Aug_21__1990_

Photo Courtesy: ISHOF newspaper Archive/Joe Raedle South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Then in the early summer of 1990 Dr. Sam Freas, President of the International Swimming Hall of Fame at the time, reached out to him with a proposition to head up ISHOF’s minority swimming program in Fort Lauderdale. Freas had been Silva’s coach during the University Games in 1983 and believed that this would be beneficial for both Chris and swimming.  In partnership with Alamo Rent-A-Car, it was one of the first major efforts to create diversity in American swimming and it laid the blueprint for efforts years later by USA Swimming and other organizations to promote water safety and swimming in minority communities.

Tragically, a month after moving to Fort Lauderdale, Chris Silva died in an car crash less than a mile form the Swimming Hall of Fame.

To see a short interview with Silva at the Hall of Fame with Hall of Famer Mary Wayte and Paul Sundland, click here.

Go to Source

Pac-12 Recap: No. 4 Stanford Upsets No. 1 Cal; Utah Tops USC

Grant Shoults. Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The No. 4 Stanford men finished the regular season unbeaten with a dramatic 151-149 win over No. 1 Cal on Senior Day at the Avery Aquatic Center on Saturday.

Sophomore Grant Shoults set a pool record and junior Abrahm DeVine won three events for Stanford (6-0, 4-0), which led by seven points heading into the final event. Cal (5-1, 4-1) won the event with a pool record time in the 200-yard freestyle relay, but the Cardinal took second and third to win the meet by two.

Prior to the meet, the Cardinal honored six seniors. It would be a memorable finale for Ted Miclau, Tarek Abdelghany, Liam Egan, Andrew Liang, Sam Perry and Curtis Ogren, who have combined for 30 All-America honors and led Stanford to back-to-back Pac-12 championships.

Stanford won just five of the 14 swimming events, but received some big points from its senior divers. In their final meet at Avery, Miclau and Abdelghany took the top two spots on the 3-meter. Miclau won with a score of 366.83 to edge out his teammate’s score of 342.30. Abdelghany won on the lower board with a score of 349.05, and Miclau earned a third-place finish at 306.68. The duo combined for 25 of a possible 26 points.

DeVine swept the backstroke, and was tops in the 200 individual medley. DeVine (46.89) and Ryan Dudzinski (47.89) finished 1-2 in the 100 back, and DeVine was dominant in the 200 back as he won by nearly two full seconds at 1:42.25.

DeVine then capped the day with a clutch victory in the 200 IM. He touched the wall at 1:45.81 and freshman teammate Alex Liang was second at 1:47.95 — that combination gave Stanford its seven-point lead heading into the final relay.

Not long before that, Shoults hit the wall at 4:17.69 in the 500 free. It broke his own pool record of 4:18.40, which was also nearly topped by senior teammate Liam Egan (4:18.48) as the runner-up.

For Cal in the 1,000 free, freshman Johannes Colloni went sub-nine as the first to touch the wall at 8:59.20.

Michael Jensen followed with a time of 1:35.13 and a win in the 200 free and Cal went 1-2 in the 100 breast with Andrew Seliskar swimming to a season-best time of 53.81 and Carson Sand taking second.

The Bears continued their momentum with Zheng Wen Quah swimming to a time of 1:43.94 to win the 200 fly. Pawel Sendyk and Justin Lynch went 1-2 in the 50 free as Sendyk’s time of 19.61 sent the Bears to the first break with a lead in the team standings.

Jensen earned his second win of the day with a time of 43.78 in the 100 free.

Utah tops short-handed USC

The Utah men had a stunning senior day at Ute Natatorium with a 141-121 victory over No. 8 USC on Saturday.

The upperclassmen set the tone as Jack Burton, Ben Scott and Paul Ungur teamed with Rodolfo Moreira to win the 200 medley relay in 1:28.81, a new pool record.

In the process, Ungur swam the leadoff leg, a 50 back, in 21.37 seconds to set a new pool record. He would also take runner-up in the 100 back and 100 fly.

Two more pool records were set this afternoon as Rahiti De Vos captured the 500 free in 4:26.14 and Cole Avery won the 200 IM in 1:50.01

USC junior Alex Valente and freshman Robert Glinta each won twice among seven Trojan race wins, but USC was with four key swimmers back in L.A. to train.

USC raced without seniors Dylan Carter, Santo Condorelli and Ralf Tribuntsov as well as junior Patrick Mulcare.

Valente won the 200y fly in 1:45.35 and claimed the 100y fly in 47.25, both pool record times. Glinta won the 100y back in 46.35 and came back to take the 200y back in 1:45.74.

Freshman Jake Sannem also broke a pool record en route to his win in the 200y free in 1:38.36, just ahead of Utah’s Austin Phillips (1:38.45). He was later second in the 500y free.

Junior Carsten Vissering won the 100y breast in 55.03 while freshman Justin Nguyen touched first in the 100y free in 44.68, 0.03 ahead of Utah’s Liam O’Haimhirgin.

Go to Source

Cincinnati Men, Houston Women Win 2018 AAC Titles

Cincinnati Athletics

While the Houston women steadily solidified their lead in the race for the 2018 women’s American Athletic Conference championship team title, the men’s teams from Cincinnati and East Carolina duked it out for their AAC crown.

The championships concluded with the HU women swimming away with the women’s team title while Cincinnati won the men’s meet.

Overall scores:

Women:

1. Houston, University of            826   2. Cincinnati, University of         663
3. East Carolina University          552   4. Southern Methodist University     529
5. Connecticut, University of        405   6. Tulane University                 401

Men:

1. Cincinnati, University of         906   2. East Carolina University          795
3. Southern Methodist University     676   4. Connecticut, University of        641

To open the session, Cincinnati senior Sara Wanasek took the women’s 1650 free in a 16:15.51, which earned her a new meet record.

In the men’s 1650 free we saw Wanasek’s teammate, Christopher Brady, take the win in a new meet record time of 14:54.88. Cincinnati would go on to take the next two spots with Din Selmanovic (15:09.72) and Tobias Van Dyke (15:20.58).

The Cincinnati women pulled off a 1-2-3 sweep in the platform diving event with Patricia Roscoe (211.85), Ellen Posch (207.00) and Claire Schuerman (194.80).

Matea Samardzic built off her win from last night and won the A final of the 200 backstroke with a time of 1:52.80, which broke the old pool record of 1:56.39. Taking second and third was Eleanna Koutsou (1:56.24) and Michelle Zelnic (1:57.42).

In the men’s race UConn’s William Kearsey took the win with a 1:43.89 with ECU’s Magnus Andersen touching second in a time of 1:44.48.

The Houston duo of Zarena Brown (49.09) and Mykenzie Leehy (49.67) took 1-2 in the women’s 100 free while ECU’s John Myre took the men’s race in a swift 44.23.

SMU’s freshman all-star Andrea Podmanik broke a meet record in the 200 breast with a 2:09.29 while ECU’s go-to freshman Jacek Arentewic took the men’s race in 1:54.55, which set a new meet record for the Pirates.

SMU continued to roll on as the meet came to a close for the individual races with Jonathan Gomez winning the men’s 200 fly in pool-record fashion in a time of 1:43.48.

The Houston women won the final event of the championships by posting a 3:18.56 in the 400 free relay. The ECU men wrapped up the meet with a win in the men’s 400 free relay by producing a time of 2:57.39.

Go to Source

William & Mary Men, James Madison Women Win CAA Championships

Photo Courtesy: James Madison Swimming & Diving Twitter

Three records fell on the final day of the 2018 Colonial Athletic Association men’s and women’s Swimming and Diving Championships.

William and Mary was named the men’s team champions for the fourth-straight year after finishing with 946 points, followed by Drexel (703), Towson (566), UNCW (525) and Delaware (349).

James Madison won the women’s meet for the first time since 2012 with 656 points, followed by William and Mary (583), Towson (562.5), Northeastern (477.5), Drexel (443), UNCW (374) and Delaware (227).

Final Results

Women’s 1650

Rookies claimed the top two spots in the women’s mile, led by Towson’s Karlee Carminati who finished in a time of 16:38.96. This marks the freshman’s first individual CAA title of her career.

James Madison’s Julianna Jones finished second in 16:43.31, dropping 35 seconds from her entry time. William and Mary’s Morgan Smith was third in 16:51.88.

Towson’s Meghan Jones (16:53.08), James Madison’s Quinn MacMillan (16:54.81), James Madison’s Madi Oster (16:59.69), Northeastern’s Carly Schnabel (17:02.79) and Delaware’s Gabrielle Acker (17:06.01) rounded out the top eight.

Event 29  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     CAA-MEET: ! 15:52.05  2/26/2011 Meredith Budner, Towson
 CAA All-Time: @ 15:44.26  3/19/2011 Meredith Budner, Towson
                 15:53.50  A
                 16:30.59  B
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals              
==================================================================
  1 Carminati, Karl  FR Towson-MD        16:35.89   16:38.96        
    r:+0.89  28.14        58.26 (30.12)
        1:28.84 (30.58)     1:59.63 (30.79)
        2:30.62 (30.99)     3:01.65 (31.03)
        3:32.37 (30.72)     4:03.20 (30.83)
        4:33.91 (30.71)     5:04.60 (30.69)
        5:35.09 (30.49)     6:05.34 (30.25)
        6:35.85 (30.51)     7:06.17 (30.32)
        7:36.29 (30.12)     8:06.68 (30.39)
        8:37.05 (30.37)     9:07.21 (30.16)
        9:37.65 (30.44)    10:07.88 (30.23)
       10:38.21 (30.33)    11:08.23 (30.02)
       11:38.57 (30.34)    12:08.86 (30.29)
       12:38.87 (30.01)    13:08.91 (30.04)
       13:38.91 (30.00)    14:08.98 (30.07)
       14:39.29 (30.31)    15:09.56 (30.27)
       15:39.65 (30.09)    16:09.80 (30.15)    16:38.96 (29.16)
  2 Jones, Julianna  FR JMU-VA           17:18.29   16:43.31        
    r:+0.75  28.24        58.39 (30.15)
        1:28.67 (30.28)     1:59.33 (30.66)
        2:30.00 (30.67)     3:00.76 (30.76)
        3:31.33 (30.57)     4:01.83 (30.50)
        4:32.67 (30.84)     5:03.21 (30.54)
        5:33.39 (30.18)     6:04.10 (30.71)
        6:34.44 (30.34)     7:05.09 (30.65)
        7:35.54 (30.45)     8:06.24 (30.70)
        8:36.87 (30.63)     9:07.60 (30.73)
        9:38.15 (30.55)    10:08.40 (30.25)
       10:38.38 (29.98)    11:08.62 (30.24)
       11:38.99 (30.37)    12:09.82 (30.83)
       12:40.31 (30.49)    13:10.74 (30.43)
       13:40.95 (30.21)    14:11.37 (30.42)
       14:42.44 (31.07)    15:13.10 (30.66)
       15:43.54 (30.44)    16:13.96 (30.42)    16:43.31 (29.35)
  3 Smith, Morgan L  JR W&M-VA           17:12.16   16:51.88        
    r:+0.76  27.48        57.05 (29.57)
        1:27.50 (30.45)     1:58.28 (30.78)
        2:28.82 (30.54)     2:59.52 (30.70)
        3:30.29 (30.77)     4:01.10 (30.81)
        4:31.92 (30.82)     5:02.68 (30.76)
        5:33.39 (30.71)     6:04.18 (30.79)
        6:34.93 (30.75)     7:05.74 (30.81)
        7:36.59 (30.85)     8:07.32 (30.73)
        8:38.08 (30.76)     9:08.93 (30.85)
        9:39.81 (30.88)    10:10.77 (30.96)
       10:41.65 (30.88)    11:12.54 (30.89)
       11:43.49 (30.95)    12:14.15 (30.66)
       12:45.20 (31.05)    13:16.18 (30.98)
       13:47.14 (30.96)    14:18.21 (31.07)
       14:49.06 (30.85)    15:20.01 (30.95)
       15:51.00 (30.99)    16:21.69 (30.69)    16:51.88 (30.19)

Men’s 1650

After finishing second in the 500 free earlier in the meet, William and Mary’s Carter Kale won his first event of the meet. The junior won the men’s mile in 15:30.01, just sneaking under the NCAA B standard and dropped over 13 seconds from his seed time.

Delaware’s Kevin Basch dropped nearly nine seconds for second in 15:32.18 and William and Mary’s Chris Balbo took third in 15:34.06.

Drexel’s Patrick Cobb (15:38.98), Towson’s Aaron Magazine (15:50.58), Towson’s Matthew Sieffert (15:51.31), Delaware’s Bryce Ciecko (16:02.77) and Towson’s Hunter Wright (16:05.45) completed the top eight.

Event 30  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     CAA-MEET: ! 15:04.87  2/17/2007 Tom Koucheravy, George Mason
 CAA All-Time: @ 15:01.36  3/25/2006 Tom Koucheravy, George Mason
                 14:40.75  A
                 15:30.39  B
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals              
==================================================================
  1 Kale, Carter C   JR W&M-VA           15:43.86   15:30.01 B      
    r:+0.79  26.86        55.82 (28.96)
        1:24.83 (29.01)     1:53.88 (29.05)
        2:23.05 (29.17)     2:51.79 (28.74)
        3:20.74 (28.95)     3:49.44 (28.70)
        4:18.33 (28.89)     4:47.07 (28.74)
        5:15.64 (28.57)     5:43.89 (28.25)
        6:12.27 (28.38)     6:40.51 (28.24)
        7:08.76 (28.25)     7:36.93 (28.17)
        8:05.27 (28.34)     8:33.46 (28.19)
        9:01.72 (28.26)     9:29.74 (28.02)
        9:58.00 (28.26)    10:25.97 (27.97)
       10:54.04 (28.07)    11:21.99 (27.95)
       11:49.68 (27.69)    12:17.32 (27.64)
       12:45.00 (27.68)    13:12.64 (27.64)
       13:40.40 (27.76)    14:08.05 (27.65)
       14:35.80 (27.75)    15:03.31 (27.51)    15:30.01 (26.70)
  2 Basch, Kevin A   SO DEL-MA           15:40.81   15:32.18        
    r:+0.76  25.84        54.04 (28.20)
        1:22.75 (28.71)     1:50.94 (28.19)
        2:19.50 (28.56)     2:48.15 (28.65)
        3:16.62 (28.47)     3:45.69 (29.07)
        4:14.26 (28.57)     4:42.80 (28.54)
        5:11.48 (28.68)     5:40.37 (28.89)
        6:08.97 (28.60)     6:37.73 (28.76)
        7:06.41 (28.68)     7:34.85 (28.44)
        8:03.23 (28.38)     8:31.41 (28.18)
        8:59.75 (28.34)     9:28.09 (28.34)
        9:56.51 (28.42)    10:24.54 (28.03)
       10:52.86 (28.32)    11:21.23 (28.37)
       11:49.63 (28.40)    12:17.73 (28.10)
       12:46.02 (28.29)    13:14.36 (28.34)
       13:42.58 (28.22)    14:10.92 (28.34)
       14:38.80 (27.88)    15:06.03 (27.23)    15:32.18 (26.15)
  3 Balbo, Chris M   SO W&M-VA           15:35.96   15:34.06        
    r:+0.77  26.66        54.97 (28.31)
        1:23.75 (28.78)     1:52.72 (28.97)
        2:21.49 (28.77)     2:50.05 (28.56)
        3:18.38 (28.33)     3:46.94 (28.56)
        4:15.51 (28.57)     4:43.96 (28.45)
        5:12.47 (28.51)     5:41.00 (28.53)
        6:09.35 (28.35)     6:37.74 (28.39)
        7:06.15 (28.41)     7:34.73 (28.58)
        8:03.46 (28.73)     8:32.25 (28.79)
        9:00.73 (28.48)     9:29.21 (28.48)
        9:57.45 (28.24)    10:26.09 (28.64)
       10:54.70 (28.61)    11:23.27 (28.57)
       11:51.89 (28.62)    12:20.33 (28.44)
       12:48.67 (28.34)    13:16.99 (28.32)
       13:45.14 (28.15)    14:12.95 (27.81)
       14:40.57 (27.62)    15:07.93 (27.36)    15:34.06 (26.13)

Women’s 200 Back

Drexel’s Alexa Kutch won her second event of the meet, this time taking the 200 back in 1:54.23. Her time broke her own CAA meet and all-time record set in 2017. The sophomore also set a new CAA mark in the 100 back earlier this weekend.

James Madison’s Abby Ortman finished second in 1:58.39 and Towson’s Kendall Krumenacker took third in 1:58.73.

Drezel’s Alicia Diaz (1:59.13), Drexel’s Gillian Gress (1:59.85), William and Mary’s Tara Tiernan (2:01.47), James Madison’s Paige Assaid (2:01.51) and Towson’s Meghan Jones (2:04.62) also swam in the top heat.

Event 31  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
     CAA-MEET: ! 1:55.12  2/25/2017 Alexa L Kutch, DREXEL
 CAA All-Time: @ 1:54.56  12/2/2017 Alexa L Kutch, DREXEL
                 1:50.99  A
                 1:59.19  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Kutch, Alexa L   SO Drexel-MA         1:56.01    1:54.23@B      
             26.29        55.02 (28.73)
        1:24.64 (29.62)     1:54.23 (29.59)
  2 Ortman, Abby     SR JMU-VA            1:59.69    1:58.39 B      
             28.44        58.86 (30.42)
        1:28.41 (29.55)     1:58.39 (29.98)
  3 Krumenacker, Ke  SR Towson-MD         1:59.79    1:58.73 B      
             28.87        58.87 (30.00)
        1:28.82 (29.95)     1:58.73 (29.91)
  4 Diaz, Alicia M   SO Drexel-MA         2:00.62    1:59.13 B      
             28.32        58.80 (30.48)
        1:29.30 (30.50)     1:59.13 (29.83)
  5 Gress, Gillian   SR Drexel-MA         2:00.48    1:59.85        
             28.43        58.77 (30.34)
        1:29.33 (30.56)     1:59.85 (30.52)
  6 Tiernan, Tara N  FR W&M-VA            2:00.93    2:01.47        
             28.82        59.46 (30.64)
        1:30.48 (31.02)     2:01.47 (30.99)
  7 Assaid, Paige E  FR JMU-VA            2:00.42    2:01.51        
             28.69        59.57 (30.88)
        1:30.61 (31.04)     2:01.51 (30.90)
  8 Jones, Meghan L  SO Towson-MD         2:00.49    2:04.62        
             29.70      1:01.41 (31.71)
        1:33.16 (31.75)     2:04.62 (31.46)

Men’s 200 Back

Drexel’s Jason Arthur cruised to first in the men’s 200 back, winning by 1.5 seconds in 1:44.37. The sophomore was two-tenths off the meet and all-time record set in 2015. He is the first male CAA swimmer since 2014 to sweep both backstroke events at the championship meet.

William and Mary’s Jake Kealy swam to second in 1:45.92 and Towson’s Zach Bishop was third in 1:46.16.

Towson’s Erek Nelson (1:46.74), William and Mary’s Wyatt Grubb (1:48.37), Drexel’s Spencer Hill (1:49.85), William and Mary’s Joey Rento (1:49.98) and William and Mary’s Lee Bradley (1:51.08) were also in the A-final.

Event 32  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
     CAA-MEET: ! 1:44.13  2/28/2015 Will Manion, William and Mary
 CAA All-Time: @ 1:44.13  2/28/2015 Will Manion, William & Mary
                 1:39.66  A
                 1:46.39  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Arthur, Jason J  SO Drexel-MA         1:45.70    1:44.37 B      
             25.14        51.95 (26.81)
        1:17.74 (25.79)     1:44.37 (26.63)
  2 Kealy, Jake B    FR W&M-VA            1:45.10    1:45.92 B      
             25.13        51.98 (26.85)
        1:19.16 (27.18)     1:45.92 (26.76)
  3 Bishop, Zach C   JR Towson-MD         1:47.07    1:46.16 B      
             25.74        52.70 (26.96)
        1:19.38 (26.68)     1:46.16 (26.78)
  4 Nelson, Erek L   FR Towson-MD         1:46.17    1:46.74        
             25.48        52.45 (26.97)
        1:19.74 (27.29)     1:46.74 (27.00)
  5 Grubb, Wyatt A   SR W&M-VA            1:49.17    1:48.37        
             25.29        52.70 (27.41)
        1:20.91 (28.21)     1:48.37 (27.46)
  6 Hill, Spencer    SO Drexel-MA         1:49.69    1:49.85        
             26.08        54.12 (28.04)
        1:22.01 (27.89)     1:49.85 (27.84)
  7 Rento, Joey A    JR W&M-VA            1:48.09    1:49.98        
             25.03        52.67 (27.64)
        1:21.28 (28.61)     1:49.98 (28.70)
  8 Bradley, Lee W   SO W&M-VA            1:48.60    1:51.08        
             26.00        54.39 (28.39)
        1:22.22 (27.83)     1:51.08 (28.86)

Women’s 100 Free

Northeastern’s Megan Clark is the sprint queen of these CAA Championships. After winning the 50 free on day two, the sophomore won the 100 free tonight with a time of 48.88, only four-tenths off the meet and all-time record set back in 2009.

James Madison’s Bonnie Zhang finished second in 49.72 and UNCW’s Evan Arsenault was third in 49.83 as the only three swimmers under the 50-second barrier.

William and Mary’s Katie Sell (50.18), UNCW’s Faith Pilcher (50.35), James Madison’s Jillian Breeger (50.72), Towson’s Caitlin Manthe (51.10) and Towson’s Annemarie Schnoor (51.47) also swam in the top heat.

Event 33  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     CAA-MEET: ! 48.48  2/28/2009 Katie Radloff, William and Mary
 CAA All-Time: @ 48.48  2/28/2009 Katie Radloff, William & Mary
                 47.53  A
                 49.99  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Clark, Megan E   SO NU-NE               48.84      48.88 B      
    r:+0.77  23.40        48.88 (25.48)
  2 Zhang, Bonnie    SO JMU-VA              49.62      49.72 B      
    r:+0.73  24.27        49.72 (25.45)
  3 Arsenault, Evan  FR UNC Wilmington-N    50.17      49.83 B      
    r:+0.69  23.98        49.83 (25.85)
  4 Sell, Katie K    JR W&M-VA              50.21      50.18        
    r:+0.60  23.92        50.18 (26.26)
  5 Pilcher, Faith   FR UNC Wilmington-N    50.63      50.35        
    r:+0.58  24.03        50.35 (26.32)
  6 Breeger, Jillia  JR JMU-VA              50.51      50.72        
    r:+0.69  24.28        50.72 (26.44)
  7 Manthe, Caitlin  SR Towson-MD           50.89      51.10        
    r:+0.70  24.58        51.10 (26.52)
  8 Schnoor, Annema  SO Towson-MD           50.73      51.47        
    r:+0.76  24.45        51.47 (27.02)

Men’s 100 Free

Drexel’s Stithies Malamas adds a 100 free win in addition to his 200 free crown from earlier this meet. The sophomore won a close 100 free battle in 44.19 for the second-straight year.

William and Mary’s Colin Wright finished a close second in 44.21 while his teammate Ian Thompson took third in 44.39.

Towson’s Nick Essing (44.45), William and Mary’s Jack Doherty (44.92), UNCW’s Jack Cosgrove (44.97), William and Mary’s Kyle Neri (45.15) and UNCW’s Sean Cannon (45.39) also swam in the fastest heat.

Event 34  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     CAA-MEET: ! 43.56  2/27/2016 Joel Berrymann, Drexel
 CAA All-Time: @ 43.43  11/15/2012Sidni Hoxha, Old Dominion
                 42.11  A
                 44.29  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Malamas, Stathi  SO Drexel-MA           44.25      44.19 B      
    r:+0.66  21.15        44.19 (23.04)
  2 Wright, Colin J  SO W&M-VA              44.27      44.21 B      
    r:+0.64  20.70        44.21 (23.51)
  3 Thompson, Ian R  SO W&M-VA              44.30      44.39        
    r:+0.70  20.96        44.39 (23.43)
  4 Essing, Nick J   SR Towson-MD           44.51      44.45        
    r:+0.64  21.20        44.45 (23.25)
  5 Doherty, Jack T  SO W&M-VA              44.75      44.92        
    r:+0.72  21.40        44.92 (23.52)
  6 Cosgrove, Jack   SO UNC Wilmington-N    45.07      44.97        
    r:+0.67  21.45        44.97 (23.52)
  7 Neri, Kyle D     SR W&M-VA              44.82      45.15        
    r:+0.67  21.27        45.15 (23.88)
  8 Cannon, Sean D   SO UNC Wilmington-N    45.09      45.39        
    r:+0.68  21.65        45.39 (23.74)

Women’s 200 Breast

UNCW’s Meagan Johnson got her hands to the wall first in the women’s 200 breast, winning the event by over two seconds. The junior touched in a time of 2:13.11 for the gold.

Towson’s Amanda Rosa earned the silver in 2:15.53 and William and Mary’s Shannon Harrington grabbed bronze in 2:16.36.

Towson’s Jacalyn Schoening (2:17.28), William and Mary’s Megan Bull (2:18.16), Drexel’s Courtney Levins (2:18.80), William and Mary’s Jasmine Harper (2:19.02) and Northeastern’s Tori Austin (2:20.65) completed the top eight.

Event 35  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
     CAA-MEET: ! 2:08.66  2/27/2010 Ashley Danner, George Mason
 CAA All-Time: @ 2:08.49  3/17/2012 Ashley Danner, George Mason
                 2:07.18  A
                 2:15.99  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Johnson, Meagan  JR UNC Wilmington-N  2:16.93    2:13.11 B      
    r:+0.70  30.34      1:04.05 (33.71)
        1:38.19 (34.14)     2:13.11 (34.92)
  2 Rosa, Amanda M   JR Towson-MD         2:17.66    2:15.53 B      
    r:+0.77  30.72      1:05.13 (34.41)
        1:40.03 (34.90)     2:15.53 (35.50)
  3 Harrington, Sha  SR W&M-VA            2:17.21    2:16.36        
    r:+0.74  31.04      1:05.82 (34.78)
        1:40.91 (35.09)     2:16.36 (35.45)
  4 Schoening, Jaca  SO Towson-MD         2:18.49    2:17.28        
    r:+0.86  32.50      1:08.43 (35.93)
        1:43.42 (34.99)     2:17.28 (33.86)
  5 Bull, Megan A    FR W&M-VA            2:15.25    2:18.16        
    r:+0.75  31.29      1:05.89 (34.60)
        1:41.71 (35.82)     2:18.16 (36.45)
  6 Levins, Courtne  SO Drexel-MA         2:19.05    2:18.80        
    r:+0.76  31.57      1:06.22 (34.65)
        1:41.81 (35.59)     2:18.80 (36.99)
  7 Harper, Jasmine  FR W&M-VA            2:18.54    2:19.02        
    r:+0.71  31.60      1:06.38 (34.78)
        1:42.50 (36.12)     2:19.02 (36.52)
  8 Austin, Tori A   FR NU-NE             2:18.92    2:20.65        
    r:+0.75  31.80      1:07.53 (35.73)
        1:43.50 (35.97)     2:20.65 (37.15)

Men’s 200 Breast

Just like in the 100 breast last night, Drexel went 1-2 tonight in the 200 breast. Junior Joseph Brown came out on top in 1:58.47 for his second-straight CAA title in the event, fast enough for an NCAA B cut.

Brown’s teammate Ralph Cannarozzi III took second in 2:00.32 and William and Mary’s Brooks Peterson finishes third in 2:01.39.

Delaware’s Patrick Savidge (2:01.58), William and Mary’ Ben Skopic (2:01.67), UNCW’s Ben Whitty (2:01.77), William and Mary’s Ian Bidwell (2:03.30) and Towson’s Colin Roddy (2:04.65) also swam in the top eight.

Event 36  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
     CAA-MEET: ! 1:56.24  2/25/2012 Arni Arnason, Old Dominion
 CAA All-Time: @ 1:54.49  3/1/1991  Sergio Lopez, American
                 1:52.94  A
                 1:59.79  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Brown, Joseph M  JR Drexel-MA         1:59.44    1:58.47 B      
    r:+0.71  26.97        57.14 (30.17)
        1:27.62 (30.48)     1:58.47 (30.85)
  2 Cannarozzi III,  JR Drexel-MA         2:01.77    2:00.32        
    r:+0.75  27.54        58.43 (30.89)
        1:29.62 (31.19)     2:00.32 (30.70)
  3 Peterson, Brook  JR W&M-VA            2:01.86    2:01.39        
    r:+0.67  27.72        58.97 (31.25)
        1:30.07 (31.10)     2:01.39 (31.32)
  4 Savidge, Patric  SR DEL-MA            2:01.59    2:01.58        
    r:+0.75  27.32        57.46 (30.14)
        1:28.65 (31.19)     2:01.58 (32.93)
  5 Skopic, Ben H    SO W&M-VA            2:01.88    2:01.67        
    r:+0.78  28.12        58.90 (30.78)
        1:30.23 (31.33)     2:01.67 (31.44)
  6 Whitty, Ben C    SO UNC Wilmington-N  2:02.67    2:01.77        
    r:+0.77  27.51        58.41 (30.90)
        1:30.14 (31.73)     2:01.77 (31.63)
  7 Bidwell, Ian W   SO W&M-VA            2:02.15    2:03.30        
    r:+0.74  27.65        58.76 (31.11)
        1:30.39 (31.63)     2:03.30 (32.91)
  8 Roddy, Colin T   SR Towson-MD         2:02.46    2:04.65        
    r:+0.72  27.74        59.14 (31.40)
        1:31.47 (32.33)     2:04.65 (33.18)

Women’s 200 Fly

Drexel’s Tanja Kirmse celebrated her birthday with a win in the final women’s event of the meet. The senior dipped under the 2-minute barrier in a winning time of 1:59.84.

William and Mary’s Maria Oceguera finished second in 1:59.92 and Towson’s Megan Cowan was third in 2:00.56.

Delaware’s Mina Feyer (2:01.39), UNCW’s Meagan Johnson (2:02.38), UNCW’s Charlotte Watts (2:02.43), Drexel’s April Forsthoffer (2:03.12) and Towson’s Sarah Margaret Locke (2:03.33) completed the final heat.

Event 37  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
     CAA-MEET: ! 1:56.36  3/1/2014  Melanie Rowland, Towson
 CAA All-Time: @ 1:55.25  3/19/2011 Cari Czarnecki, Towson
                 1:53.80  A
                 1:59.59  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Kirmse, Tanja    SR Drexel-MA         2:01.17    1:59.84        
    r:+0.74  27.46        56.48 (29.02)
        1:28.55 (32.07)     1:59.84 (31.29)
  2 Oceguera, Maria  JR W&M-VA            2:01.47    1:59.92        
    r:+0.72  27.11        57.51 (30.40)
        1:28.39 (30.88)     1:59.92 (31.53)
  3 Cowan, Megan     SO Towson-MD         2:01.81    2:00.56        
    r:+0.74  27.45        57.94 (30.49)
        1:29.01 (31.07)     2:00.56 (31.55)
  4 Feyrer, Mina S   JR DEL-MA            2:01.95    2:01.39        
    r:+0.81  26.84        58.05 (31.21)
        1:29.45 (31.40)     2:01.39 (31.94)
  5 Johnson, Meagan  JR UNC Wilmington-N  2:03.30    2:02.38        
    r:+0.67  27.73        58.64 (30.91)
        1:30.27 (31.63)     2:02.38 (32.11)
  6 Watts, Charlott  FR UNC Wilmington-N  2:01.50    2:02.43        
    r:+0.67  27.24        58.12 (30.88)
        1:29.71 (31.59)     2:02.43 (32.72)
  7 Forsthoffer, Ap  JR Drexel-MA         2:03.50    2:03.12        
    r:+0.68  28.59      1:00.32 (31.73)
        1:32.12 (31.80)     2:03.12 (31.00)
  8 Locke, Sarah Ma  SO Towson-MD         2:03.12    2:03.33        
    r:+0.72  27.99        58.76 (30.77)
        1:30.82 (32.06)     2:03.33 (32.51)

Men’s 200 Fly

Towson’s Jack Saunderson demolished his own CAA meet record in the final individual swimming event of the meet. The junior swam a 1:41.69 to beat his old mark by nearly two seconds set last year, also lowering his own CAA all-time record. He won the race by six seconds and was only two-tenths off the NCAA A standard.

UNCW’s Connor Forsythe swam to second in 1:47.45 and William and Mary’s Tommy Kealy finished a close third in 1:47.53.

UNCW’s Noah Cahan (1:48.83), William and Mary’s Carter Kale (1:49.32), William and Marys Chris Balbo (1:49.34), Towson’s Nick McClure (1:50.34) and William and Mary’s Joey Rento (1:52.23) were the other top-eight finishers.

Event 38  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
     CAA-MEET: ! 1:43.44  2/25/2017 Jack P Saunderson, Towson
 CAA All-Time: @ 1:41.84  3/25/2017 Jack P Saunderson, Towson
                 1:41.44  A
                 1:47.99  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Saunderson, Jac  JR Towson-MD         1:43.66    1:41.69@B      
    r:+0.69  22.89        48.41 (25.52)
        1:14.58 (26.17)     1:41.69 (27.11)
  2 Forsythe, Conno  SO UNC Wilmington-N  1:47.81    1:47.45 B      
    r:+0.69  24.30        51.33 (27.03)
        1:19.29 (27.96)     1:47.45 (28.16)
  3 Kealy, Tommy D   SR W&M-VA            1:47.64    1:47.53 B      
    r:+0.62  23.47        50.48 (27.01)
        1:18.59 (28.11)     1:47.53 (28.94)
  4 Cahan, Noah      SO UNC Wilmington-N  1:50.19    1:48.83        
    r:+0.70  24.55        52.30 (27.75)
        1:20.67 (28.37)     1:48.83 (28.16)
  5 Kale, Carter C   JR W&M-VA            1:48.72    1:49.32        
    r:+0.73  25.01        52.74 (27.73)
        1:21.23 (28.49)     1:49.32 (28.09)
  6 Balbo, Chris M   SO W&M-VA            1:49.16    1:49.34        
    r:+0.77  25.04        53.22 (28.18)
        1:21.54 (28.32)     1:49.34 (27.80)
  7 McClure, Nick N  FR Towson-MD         1:50.00    1:50.34        
    r:+0.68  25.18        52.82 (27.64)
        1:21.53 (28.71)     1:50.34 (28.81)
  8 Rento, Joey A    JR W&M-VA            1:49.32    1:52.23        
    r:+0.74  25.27        53.14 (27.87)
        1:22.50 (29.36)     1:52.23 (29.73)

Women’s 1-Meter Diving

After finishing second on the 3-meter two days prior, James Madison’s Hope Byrum dove to first place on the 1-meter board. The sophomore finished first with a final score of 295.70.

UNCW’s Adyson Lowe placed second with a score of 264.00 and James Madison’s Amy Plocharczyk finished third with 251.15 points.

Northeastern’s Alyssa Seales (250.10), James Madison’s Emily Gross (247.60), James Madison’s Samantha Ullman (246.35), Towson’s Kelsey Jehl (238.00) and UNCW’s Bri Urich (222.50) also dove in the A-final.

Event 3  Women 1 mtr Diving
==================================================================
     CAA-MEET: ! 363.35  2/27/2009 Kate Hanes, Drexel
 CAA All-Time: @ 363.35  2/27/2009 Kate Hanes, Drexel
                 265.00  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Byrum, Hope H    SO JMU-VA             277.95     295.70 B      
  2 Lowe, Adyson B   JR UNC Wilmington-N   252.55     264.00        
  3 Plocharczyk, Am  FR JMU-VA             263.50     251.15        
  4 Seales, Alyssa   SR NU-NE              265.80     250.10        
  5 Gross, Emily A   FR JMU-VA             281.40     247.60        
  6 Ullman, Samanth  FR JMU-VA             242.30     246.35        
  7 Jehl, Kelsey     JR Towson-MD          246.75     238.00        
  8 Urich, Bri       JR UNC Wilmington-N   239.35     222.50

Women’s 4×100 Free Relay

Northeastern’s Megan Clark (49.09), Sara Touchette-McGowan (50.75), Sidney Smith (51.06) and Matilda Weiler (51.05) combined to win in 3:21.95. James Madison was second in 3:22.10 and UNCW finished third in 3:23.27.

Men’s 4×100 Free Relay

William and Mary won the meet’s final event in record-setting fashion. Jack Doherty (44.91), Colin Wright (43.65(, Kyle Neri (44.42) and Ian Thompson (43.53) posted a final time of 2:56.51 to beat the CAA meet and all-time record of 2:56.69 set back in 2014. The Tribe is the first team in CAA history to sweep all five relays at the conference championships.

Drexel was second in 2:57.74 and UNCW finished third in 2:59.66.

Event 40  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
     CAA-MEET: ! 2:56.69  3/1/2014  UNCW, UNCW
                          G.Thran, A.Salzman, C.Labonge, J.Gallene
 CAA All-Time: @ 2:56.69  3/1/2014  UNCW, UNCW
                          G. Thran, A. Salzman, C. Labonge, J. Gallene
                 2:52.10  A
                 2:53.23  B
    School                           Seed     Finals              
====================================================================
  1 W&M-VA  'A'                   3:00.70    2:56.51!       
     1) Doherty, Jack T SO            2) r:0.18 Wright, Colin SO      
     3) r:0.36 Neri, Kyle SR          4) r:0.29 Thompson, Ian SO      
    r:+0.69  21.74        44.91 (44.91)
        1:05.38 (20.47)     1:28.56 (43.65)
        1:49.18 (20.62)     2:12.98 (44.42)
        2:33.45 (20.47)     2:56.51 (43.53)
  2 Drexel-MA  'A'                3:01.28    2:57.74        
     1) Malamas, Stathis SO           2) r:0.13 Arthur, Jason SO      
     3) r:0.20 Hanner, Luke JR        4) r:0.11 Richardson, Kiran FR  
    r:+0.66  21.21        44.51 (44.51)
        1:05.36 (20.85)     1:28.53 (44.02)
        1:49.82 (21.29)     2:13.36 (44.83)
        2:34.34 (20.98)     2:57.74 (44.38)
  3 UNC Wilmington-NC  'A'        3:02.31    2:59.66        
     1) McGovern, Tom A FR            2) r:0.23 Cosgrove, Jack SO     
     3) r:0.28 Suits, Jon SO          4) r:0.37 Cannon, Sean SO       
    r:+0.69  21.62        45.55 (45.55)
        1:06.71 (21.16)     1:30.11 (44.56)
        1:51.39 (21.28)     2:15.09 (44.98)
        2:36.50 (21.41)     2:59.66 (44.57)

Go to Source

Boise State Wins Mountain West Championships

Photo Courtesy: Boise State Athletics

Boise State was named the 2018 Mountain West Swimming and Diving Champions for the fourth-straight year after finishing with 1250 points.

San Diego took second with 1105.5 points, followed by Nevada (1033.5), Wyoming (981), Colorado State (709), New Mexico (673.5), Fresno State (644), UNLV (624.5), Air Force (572) and San Jose (571).

Full Results

Women’s 1650

Colorado State’s Haley Rowley won her second event of the meet, this time in the mile. The junior won the event by seven seconds to finish with a final time of 16:15.50.

New Mexico’s Adriana Palomino finished second in 16:22.34 and Boise State’s Emma Chard took third in 16:26.59.

San Diego’s Mckenna Meyer (16:28.90), Nevada’s Caitlyn McHugh (16:34.96), Boise State’s Lucia Davis (16:36.57), Boise State’s Alyssa Schultz (16:38.71) and New Mexico’s Matea Sumajstorcic (16:39.11) completed the top eight.

Event 15  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     MW Champ: # 15:58.06  2/18/2017 Genevieve Miller, Air Force -CO
  MW All Time: % 15:58.06  2/18/2017 Genevieve Miller, Air Force -CO
  Pool Record: ! 15:40.41  2003      F Rigamonti, SMU
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Rowley, Haley C        JR Colorado St.     10:04.45   16:15.50   32  
                 26.53        55.13 (28.60)
        1:23.96 (28.83)     1:52.83 (28.87)
        2:21.86 (29.03)     2:51.45 (29.59)
        3:20.75 (29.30)     3:50.34 (29.59)
        4:20.04 (29.70)     4:50.12 (30.08)
        5:20.06 (29.94)     5:50.05 (29.99)
        6:19.76 (29.71)     6:49.63 (29.87)
        7:19.51 (29.88)     7:49.41 (29.90)
        8:19.27 (29.86)     8:49.10 (29.83)
        9:19.19 (30.09)     9:48.94 (29.75)
       10:18.67 (29.73)    10:48.67 (30.00)
       11:18.59 (29.92)    11:48.51 (29.92)
       12:18.46 (29.95)    12:48.18 (29.72)
       13:18.28 (30.10)    13:48.22 (29.94)
       14:17.83 (29.61)    14:48.06 (30.23)
       15:17.68 (29.62)    15:47.37 (29.69)    16:15.50 (28.13)
  2 Palomino, Adriana A    JR New Mexico        9:43.14   16:22.34   28  
                 27.88        57.58 (29.70)
        1:27.58 (30.00)     1:57.60 (30.02)
        2:27.47 (29.87)     2:57.42 (29.95)
        3:27.27 (29.85)     3:57.16 (29.89)
        4:26.99 (29.83)     4:57.00 (30.01)
        5:26.91 (29.91)     5:56.84 (29.93)
        6:26.73 (29.89)     6:56.51 (29.78)
        7:26.18 (29.67)     7:55.81 (29.63)
        8:25.60 (29.79)     8:55.25 (29.65)
        9:25.04 (29.79)     9:54.78 (29.74)
       10:24.62 (29.84)    10:54.51 (29.89)
       11:24.58 (30.07)    11:54.69 (30.11)
       12:24.46 (29.77)    12:54.50 (30.04)
       13:24.21 (29.71)    13:54.06 (29.85)
       14:24.23 (30.17)    14:54.51 (30.28)
       15:24.18 (29.67)    15:54.01 (29.83)    16:22.34 (28.33)
  3 Chard, Emma J          SR Boise State Swim 10:00.61   16:26.59   27  
                 27.13        56.64 (29.51)
        1:26.35 (29.71)     1:56.31 (29.96)
        2:26.24 (29.93)     2:56.18 (29.94)
        3:26.24 (30.06)     3:56.32 (30.08)
        4:26.46 (30.14)     4:56.53 (30.07)
        5:26.56 (30.03)     5:56.42 (29.86)
        6:26.24 (29.82)     6:56.25 (30.01)
        7:26.51 (30.26)     7:56.71 (30.20)
        8:27.02 (30.31)     8:57.17 (30.15)
        9:27.66 (30.49)     9:57.99 (30.33)
       10:28.07 (30.08)    10:58.29 (30.22)
       11:28.21 (29.92)    11:58.16 (29.95)
       12:28.20 (30.04)    12:57.98 (29.78)
       13:27.87 (29.89)    13:57.95 (30.08)
       14:27.98 (30.03)    14:58.06 (30.08)
       15:28.32 (30.26)    15:58.05 (29.73)    16:26.59 (28.54)

Women’s 200 Back

Boise State’s Abbey Sorensen also won her second event of the meet, this time taking the Mountain West crown in the 200 back. The junior posted a time of 1:54.60 to win by three-tenths.

San Jose’s Colleen Humel touched the wall in 1:54.93 for second and Colorado State’s Tonicia Thomas swam a 1:55.39 for third.

Wyoming’s Monique Rae (1:55.79), Fresno’s Ugne Mazutaityte (1:56.15), Wyoming’s Kelly Anna Sheldon (1:56.31), UNLV’s Kyndal Phillips (1:57.04) and Wyoming’s Marcela Gramcko Wielstruck (1:58.22) rounded out the top eight.

Event 16  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     MW Champ: # 1:54.13  2/21/2015 Morgan McCormick, San Jose St-PC
  MW All Time: % 1:54.13  2/21/2015 Morgan McCormick, San Jose St-PC
  Pool Record: ! 1:53.31  2013      S Corea, Denver
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Sorensen, Abbey C      JR Boise State Swim  1:54.53    1:54.60   32  
                 26.70        55.44 (28.74)
        1:24.57 (29.13)     1:54.60 (30.03)
  2 Humel, Colleen V       SR San Jose St       1:55.02    1:54.93   28  
                 26.87        55.48 (28.61)
        1:24.93 (29.45)     1:54.93 (30.00)
  3 Thomas, Tonicia N      JR Colorado St.      1:55.47    1:55.39   27  
                 26.75        55.35 (28.60)
        1:25.44 (30.09)     1:55.39 (29.95)
  4 Rae, Monique R         FR Wyoming (W)       1:57.81    1:55.79   26  
                 28.22        57.31 (29.09)
        1:26.68 (29.37)     1:55.79 (29.11)
  5 Mazutaityte, Ugne      JR Fresno State      1:56.92    1:56.15   25  
                 27.61        57.00 (29.39)
        1:26.70 (29.70)     1:56.15 (29.45)
  6 Sheldon, Kelly Anna C  SR Wyoming (W)       1:57.14    1:56.31   24  
                 27.94        57.19 (29.25)
        1:26.90 (29.71)     1:56.31 (29.41)
  7 Phillips, Kyndal N     SR Unlv (W)          1:57.69    1:57.04   23  
                 27.86        57.19 (29.33)
        1:27.19 (30.00)     1:57.04 (29.85)
  8 Gramcko Wielstruck, M  JR Wyoming (W)       1:58.23    1:58.22   22  
                 28.19        57.49 (29.30)
        1:27.86 (30.37)     1:58.22 (30.36)

Women’s 100 Free

After finishing second in the 200 free last night, Nevada’s Rebecca Murray came out on top in the 100 free tonight. The junior won gold in a time of 49.44.

Boise State’s Cody Evans earned silver in 49.65 and Wyoming’s Isobel Ryan finished with bronze in 49.68.

Boise State’s Robin Pinger (49.77), San Diego’s Alma Thormalm (49.79), Air Force’s Jinan Andrews (50.06), Nevada’s Andrea Cholodovskis Lima (50.14) and Boise State’s Allyson Kleinsorgen (50.24) also swam in the A-final.

Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     MW Champ: # 47.73  2/22/2014 Anika Apostalon, San Diego State
  MW All Time: % 47.73  2/22/2014 Anika Apostalon, San Diego State
  Pool Record: ! 47.73  2014      A Apostalon, San Diego State
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Murray, Rebecca E      JR Nevada              49.79      49.44   32  
                 11.53        24.02 (12.49)
          36.69 (12.67)       49.44 (12.75)
  2 Evans, Cody C          JR Boise State Swim    49.94      49.65   28  
                 11.44        24.10 (12.66)
          37.03 (12.93)       49.65 (12.62)
  3 Ryan, Isobel M         JR Wyoming (W)         49.78      49.68   27  
                 11.33        23.73 (12.40)
          36.70 (12.97)       49.68 (12.98)
  4 Pinger, Robin E        SO Boise State Swim    50.29      49.77   26  
                 11.21        23.93 (12.72)
          36.88 (12.95)       49.77 (12.89)
  5 Thormalm, Alma M       SO San Diego State     50.10      49.79   25  
                 11.22        23.72 (12.50)
          36.58 (12.86)       49.79 (13.21)
  6 Andrews, Jinan M       SR Air Force (W)       49.94      50.06   24  
                 11.41        24.05 (12.64)
          37.03 (12.98)       50.06 (13.03)
  7 Cholodovskis Lima, An  SO Nevada              50.33      50.14   23  
                 11.63        24.31 (12.68)
          37.35 (13.04)       50.14 (12.79)
  8 Kleinsorgen, Allyson   JR Boise State Swim    50.21      50.24   22  
                 11.57        24.35 (12.78)
          37.49 (13.14)       50.24 (12.75)

Women’s 200 Breast

Fresno’s Manuela Mendolicchio was crowned the Mountain West champion in the 200 breast after finishing first with a time of 2:11.21, dropping over one second from her prelims swim.

San Diego’s Klara Thormalm finished second in 2:12.13 and UNLV’s Sofia Carnevale raced to third in 2:12.74.

Colorado State’s Madison Ward (2:12.82), Boise State’s Emily Mathis (2:12.90), Wyoming’s Maria Harutjunjan (2:13.69), Boise State’s Laura Williams (2:14.66) and San Diego’s Morganne McKenna (2:16.95) were also top-eight finishers.

Event 18  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     MW Champ: # 2:08.49  2/21/2015 Yawen Li, Nevada
  MW All Time: % 2:08.49  2/21/2015 Yawen Li, Nevada
  Pool Record: ! 2:10.15  2014      Y Li, Nevada
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Mendolicchio, Manuela  SO Fresno State      2:12.44    2:11.21   32  
                 30.06      1:02.73 (32.67)
        1:36.62 (33.89)     2:11.21 (34.59)
  2 Thormalm, Klara L      FR San Diego State   2:13.39    2:12.13   28  
                 28.88      1:02.00 (33.12)
        1:36.77 (34.77)     2:12.13 (35.36)
  3 Carnevale, Sofia G     SO Unlv (W)          2:13.82    2:12.74   27  
                 28.91      1:02.33 (33.42)
        1:37.63 (35.30)     2:12.74 (35.11)
  4 Ward, Madison W        FR Colorado St.      2:13.43    2:12.82   26  
                 30.27      1:03.78 (33.51)
        1:38.32 (34.54)     2:12.82 (34.50)
  5 Mathis, Emily D        SR Boise State Swim  2:13.32    2:12.90   25  
                 30.30      1:03.55 (33.25)
        1:37.92 (34.37)     2:12.90 (34.98)
  6 Harutjunjan, Maria     SR Wyoming (W)       2:14.91    2:13.69   24  
                 29.94      1:03.97 (34.03)
        1:38.81 (34.84)     2:13.69 (34.88)
  7 Williams, Laura J      JR Boise State Swim  2:14.71    2:14.66   23  
                 30.29      1:04.06 (33.77)
        1:38.70 (34.64)     2:14.66 (35.96)
  8 McKennan, Morganne A   SO San Diego State   2:15.59    2:16.95   22  
                 30.18      1:04.47 (34.29)
        1:40.31 (35.84)     2:16.95 (36.64)

Women’s 200 Fly

San Diego’s Frida Berggren won her second event of the weekend, this time in the 200 fly. The senior dropped over a second from her prelims time to win race in a final time of 1:58.05.

New Mexico’s Emily Huffer took second in 1:58.38 and Fresno’s Sofia Niemczak was third in 1:58.66.

Colorado State’s Marie Goodwyn (1:58.94), San Diego’s Courtney Vincent (2:00.25), Fresno’s Kimberly Harbert (2:00.75), Air Force’s Jessica Wierzbicki (2:01.28) and New Mexico’s Klara Farkas (2:01.71) rounded out the top eight.

Event 19  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     MW Champ: # 1:55.52  2/28/2009 Whitney Lopus, Utah
  MW All Time: % 1:55.52  2/28/2009 Whitney Lopus, Utah
  Pool Record: ! 1:55.23  2004      G Lee, SMU
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Berggren, Frida K      SR San Diego State   1:59.38    1:58.05   32  
                 26.65        56.87 (30.22)
        1:27.61 (30.74)     1:58.05 (30.44)
  2 Huffer, Emily L        JR New Mexico        1:58.30    1:58.38   28  
                 27.28        57.51 (30.23)
        1:28.17 (30.66)     1:58.38 (30.21)
  3 Niemczak, Zofia M      FR Fresno State      1:57.73    1:58.66   27  
                 26.40        55.99 (29.59)
        1:26.94 (30.95)     1:58.66 (31.72)
  4 Goodwyn, Marie K       SO Colorado St.      2:00.55    1:58.94   26  
                 26.66        56.31 (29.65)
        1:27.10 (30.79)     1:58.94 (31.84)
  5 Vincent, Courtney R    SO San Diego State   2:01.36    2:00.25   25  
                 26.42        56.35 (29.93)
        1:27.73 (31.38)     2:00.25 (32.52)
  6 Harbert, Kimberly E    SO Fresno State      2:00.98    2:00.75   24  
                 27.21        57.20 (29.99)
        1:28.38 (31.18)     2:00.75 (32.37)
  7 Wierzbicki, Jessica A  FR Air Force (W)     2:00.76    2:01.28   23  
                 26.75        57.48 (30.73)
        1:28.79 (31.31)     2:01.28 (32.49)
  8 Farkas, Klara          FR New Mexico        2:01.56    2:01.71   22  
                 27.29        57.95 (30.66)
        1:29.27 (31.32)     2:01.71 (32.44)

Women’s Platform Diving

Just as she did on the 1-meter and 3-meter boards, Nevada’s Sharae Zheng dominated the platform diving. The senior won the event with a score of 303.72.

Wyoming’s Karla Contreras dove to second with a score of 263.10 and San Diego’s Alexandra Caplan finished third with 238.89 points.

Fresno’s Kelli Ann Funk (237.30), Nevada’s Zoe Lei (234.30), Boise State’s Cassidy Bose (211.62), Fresno’s Serena Sedillo (185.82) and New Mexico’s Allyson Concepcion (180.48) also dove in the A-final.

Event 20  Women Platform Diving
=========================================================================
     MW Champ: # 368.10  2/20/2016 Krysta Palmer, Nevada-PC
  MW All Time: % 368.10  2/20/2016 Krysta Palmer, Nevada-PC
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Zheng, Sharae          SR Nevada             272.01     303.72   32  
  2 Contreras, Karla       SO Wyoming (W)        245.58     263.10   28  
  3 Caplan, Alexandra      SR San Diego State    212.43     238.89   27  
  4 Funk, Kelli Ann        JR Fresno State       254.67     237.30   26  
  5 Lei, Zoe               SR Nevada             242.76     234.30   25  
  6 Bose, Cassidy          JR Boise State Swim   238.38     211.62   24  
  7 Sedillo, Serena        SO Fresno State       219.48     185.82   23  
  8 Concepcion, Allyson    JR New Mexico         214.89     180.48   22

Women’s 4×100 Free Relay

Boise State solidified their team title with a win in the meet’s final event. Evans (49.95), Kleinsorgen (49.29), Pinger (49.54) and Sorensen (48.64) posted a time of 3:17.42 for their fourth-straight win in the event.

San Diego (3:18.78) was second and Nevada (3:19.32) was third.

Event 21  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     MW Champ: # 3:15.38  2/20/2016 Boise State University, Boise
                          B Aoyama, S Wicks, E Chard, K Martin
  MW All Time: % 3:15.38  2/20/2016 Boise State University, Boise
                          B Aoyama, S Wicks, E Chard, K Martin
  Pool Record: ! 3:16.60  2014      San Diego State University, San Diego State
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Boise State Swim  'A'               3:20.26    3:17.42   64  
     1) Evans, Cody C JR              2) Kleinsorgen, Allyson G JR    
     3) Pinger, Robin E SO            4) Sorensen, Abbey C JR         
                 24.09        49.95 (49.95)
        1:13.36 (23.41)     1:39.24 (49.29)
        2:02.55 (23.31)     2:28.78 (49.54)
        2:51.24 (22.46)     3:17.42 (48.64)
  2 San Diego State  'A'                3:24.06    3:18.78   56  
     1) Thormalm, Alma M SO           2) Meyer, Mckenna M SO          
     3) Wilson, Peyton W SO           4) Thormalm, Klara L FR         
                 24.08        50.02 (50.02)
        1:13.48 (23.46)     1:39.39 (49.37)
        2:03.01 (23.62)     2:29.28 (49.89)
        2:52.62 (23.34)     3:18.78 (49.50)
  3 Nevada  'A'                         3:22.68    3:19.32   54  
     1) Richardson, Caitlyn F JR      2) Cholodovskis Lima, Andressa S
     3) Murray, Rebecca E JR          4) Payne, Emma L SR             
                 24.12        50.71 (50.71)
        1:14.46 (23.75)     1:40.59 (49.88)
        2:04.03 (23.44)     2:29.79 (49.20)

Go to Source

Duquesne Women, George Washington Men Take Atlantic 10 Conference Titles

On the final night of the 2018 Atlantic 10 Championships, the Duquesne women and the George Washington men are leaving Geneva with their respective conference titles. The Duquesne women notably upset Richmond’s seven year win streak, narrowly beating the Spiders 567 points to 558.

This year marked George Washington’s second conference title in a row, this year beating George Mason by over 100 points.

Bayley Frierson, a freshman from Fordham, started the night with a win in the women’s mile with a time of 16:47.79. Another freshman, Tali Lemcoff of George Washington, finished second. Lemcoff touched in 16:51.02. Duquesne’s Summer Svitavsky claimed third place in 16:54.82.

 Event 28  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 16:29.13  12/1/2016 Elise Lankiewicz, Davidson
    A-10 Meet: M 16:32.08  1995      Bambi Bowman, Geo Washington
         Pool: P 15:57.21  11/16/2012Leah Smith, JCC Sailfish
                 15:53.50  A
                 16:30.59  B
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 #Frierson, Bayl  FR Fordham          17:14.33   16:47.79         20  
             28.39        58.16 (29.77)
        1:28.38 (30.22)     1:58.83 (30.45)
        2:29.39 (30.56)     2:59.97 (30.58)
        3:30.91 (30.94)     4:01.52 (30.61)
        4:32.11 (30.59)     5:02.89 (30.78)
        5:33.36 (30.47)     6:03.91 (30.55)
        6:34.51 (30.60)     7:05.19 (30.68)
        7:35.78 (30.59)     8:06.30 (30.52)
        8:36.83 (30.53)     9:06.92 (30.09)
        9:37.46 (30.54)    10:08.03 (30.57)
       10:38.72 (30.69)    11:09.37 (30.65)
       11:40.15 (30.78)    12:10.90 (30.75)
       12:41.84 (30.94)    13:12.46 (30.62)
       13:43.35 (30.89)    14:14.38 (31.03)
       14:45.27 (30.89)    15:16.22 (30.95)
       15:47.03 (30.81)    16:17.85 (30.82)    16:47.79 (29.94)
  2 #Lemcoff, Tali   FR G. Washington    17:07.45   16:51.02         17  
             28.14        58.08 (29.94)
        1:28.35 (30.27)     1:58.58 (30.23)
        2:29.06 (30.48)     2:59.40 (30.34)
        3:29.73 (30.33)     4:00.15 (30.42)
        4:30.80 (30.65)     5:01.51 (30.71)
        5:32.24 (30.73)     6:03.09 (30.85)
        6:33.92 (30.83)     7:04.93 (31.01)
        7:35.81 (30.88)     8:06.54 (30.73)
        8:37.29 (30.75)     9:08.34 (31.05)
        9:39.25 (30.91)    10:10.07 (30.82)
       10:41.31 (31.24)    11:12.62 (31.31)
       11:43.78 (31.16)    12:15.05 (31.27)
       12:46.10 (31.05)    13:17.13 (31.03)
       13:48.30 (31.17)    14:19.25 (30.95)
       14:50.14 (30.89)    15:20.92 (30.78)
       15:51.18 (30.26)    16:21.48 (30.30)    16:51.02 (29.54)
  3 Svitavsky, Summ  SO Duquesne         17:03.34   16:54.82         16  
             28.07        58.27 (30.20)
        1:28.74 (30.47)     1:59.29 (30.55)
        2:29.95 (30.66)     3:00.56 (30.61)
        3:31.07 (30.51)     4:01.76 (30.69)
        4:32.36 (30.60)     5:02.98 (30.62)
        5:33.70 (30.72)     6:04.46 (30.76)
        6:35.36 (30.90)     7:06.11 (30.75)
        7:37.10 (30.99)     8:07.85 (30.75)
        8:38.83 (30.98)     9:09.78 (30.95)
        9:40.63 (30.85)    10:11.55 (30.92)
       10:42.32 (30.77)    11:13.18 (30.86)
       11:44.09 (30.91)    12:15.14 (31.05)
       12:46.21 (31.07)    13:17.38 (31.17)
       13:48.72 (31.34)    14:19.86 (31.14)
       14:51.39 (31.53)    15:22.66 (31.27)
       15:54.15 (31.49)    16:25.05 (30.90)    16:54.82 (29.77)

The men’s mile was a close race between George Washington’s Moritz Fath and Tyler Pidde of Massachusetts. Fath got the win, finishing first in 15:35.64. Pidde came in second at 15:36.37. Third place went to Davidson’s Clay Resweber with his time of 15:38.77.

Event 29  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 15:13.69  2/21/2015 Alessandro Bomprezzi, Massachusetts
    A-10 Meet: M 15:13.69  2/21/2015 Alessandro Bomprezzi, Massachusetts
         Pool: P 15:06.54  3/7/2015  Miguel Davila, Missouri State
                 14:40.75  A
                 15:30.39  B
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Fath, Moritz     SO G. Washington    16:11.34   15:35.64         20  
             25.14        52.62 (27.48)
        1:20.65 (28.03)     1:48.78 (28.13)
        2:17.05 (28.27)     2:45.27 (28.22)
        3:13.54 (28.27)     3:41.81 (28.27)
        4:10.18 (28.37)     4:38.55 (28.37)
        5:07.08 (28.53)     5:35.60 (28.52)
        6:03.96 (28.36)     6:32.74 (28.78)
        7:01.25 (28.51)     7:30.21 (28.96)
        7:58.89 (28.68)     8:27.89 (29.00)
        8:57.00 (29.11)     9:25.79 (28.79)
        9:54.38 (28.59)    10:23.38 (29.00)
       10:52.28 (28.90)    11:21.63 (29.35)
       11:50.00 (28.37)    12:19.04 (29.04)
       12:47.93 (28.89)    13:16.67 (28.74)
       13:45.27 (28.60)    14:13.12 (27.85)
       14:41.34 (28.22)    15:09.63 (28.29)    15:35.64 (26.01)
  2 #Pidde, Tyler    FR Massachusetts    16:27.47   15:36.37         17  
             25.28        53.19 (27.91)
        1:21.50 (28.31)     1:49.84 (28.34)
        2:18.63 (28.79)     2:47.32 (28.69)
        3:15.65 (28.33)     3:44.05 (28.40)
        4:12.57 (28.52)     4:41.28 (28.71)
        5:10.16 (28.88)     5:38.28 (28.12)
        6:06.85 (28.57)     6:35.26 (28.41)
        7:03.75 (28.49)     7:32.27 (28.52)
        8:00.78 (28.51)     8:29.61 (28.83)
        8:58.07 (28.46)     9:26.32 (28.25)
        9:54.89 (28.57)    10:23.44 (28.55)
       10:52.01 (28.57)    11:20.52 (28.51)
       11:49.36 (28.84)    12:18.25 (28.89)
       12:47.00 (28.75)    13:15.70 (28.70)
       13:44.30 (28.60)    14:13.06 (28.76)
       14:41.77 (28.71)    15:10.28 (28.51)    15:36.37 (26.09)
  3 Resweber, Clay   SR Davidson         16:02.16   15:38.77         16  
             25.85        54.24 (28.39)
        1:22.95 (28.71)     1:51.62 (28.67)
        2:20.30 (28.68)     2:49.15 (28.85)
        3:17.80 (28.65)     3:46.62 (28.82)
        4:15.39 (28.77)     4:44.23 (28.84)
        5:12.99 (28.76)     5:41.80 (28.81)
        6:10.51 (28.71)     6:39.48 (28.97)
        7:08.32 (28.84)     7:37.12 (28.80)
        8:05.64 (28.52)     8:34.21 (28.57)
        9:02.63 (28.42)     9:31.27 (28.64)
        9:59.58 (28.31)    10:28.08 (28.50)
       10:56.37 (28.29)    11:25.09 (28.72)
       11:53.53 (28.44)    12:22.04 (28.51)
       12:50.52 (28.48)    13:19.00 (28.48)
       13:47.25 (28.25)    14:15.27 (28.02)
       14:43.17 (27.90)    15:11.37 (28.20)    15:38.77 (27.40)

After taking the 100 back last night, Richmond’s Hannah Gouger returned to win the women’s 200 back tonight. Gouger finished first by nearly two full seconds with her time of 1:56.27. Gemma Atherley of George Washington was second in 1:58.24. Just behind Atherley was St. Bonaventure’s Devon McFadden in 1:58.39.

Event 30  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:55.79  2/23/2013 Brienne Ryan, Fordham
    A-10 Meet: M 1:55.79  2/23/2013 Brienne Ryan, Fordham
         Pool: P 1:55.57  3/15/2014 Caroline Arakelian, Queens (NC)
                 1:50.99  A
                 1:59.19  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Gouger, Hannah   SO Richmond          1:57.97    1:56.27 B       20  
             27.26        56.61 (29.35)
        1:26.52 (29.91)     1:56.27 (29.75)
  2 Atherley, Gemma  SO G. Washington     1:59.05    1:58.24 B       17  
             27.92        57.67 (29.75)
        1:27.77 (30.10)     1:58.24 (30.47)
  3 McFadden, Devon  SR St Bonaventure    2:00.25    1:58.39 B       16  
             27.53        56.95 (29.42)
        1:27.27 (30.32)     1:58.39 (31.12)
  4 #Brinton, Emma   FR Duquesne          1:59.49    1:58.97 B       15  
             27.81        57.14 (29.33)
        1:27.72 (30.58)     1:58.97 (31.25)
  5 Watson, Paulina  SO Fordham           2:00.35    2:00.25         14  
             28.80        58.81 (30.01)
        1:29.49 (30.68)     2:00.25 (30.76)
  6 Cotter, Theresa  JR George Mason      1:59.64    2:00.57         13  
             28.11        57.89 (29.78)
        1:28.95 (31.06)     2:00.57 (31.62)
  7 #Ronan, Ellie    FR Richmond          2:00.88    2:00.98         12  
             28.15        58.17 (30.02)
        1:29.25 (31.08)     2:00.98 (31.73)
  8 Watson, Abby     SR Duquesne          2:01.03    2:06.27         11  
             29.12      1:00.04 (30.92)
        1:32.06 (32.02)     2:06.27 (34.21)

Seniors Gustav Hokfelt of George Washington and Fabian Bergman of La Salle battled out the men’s 200 back to the finish. Both Hokfelt and Bergman slid under the previous meet and conference records set by Hokfelt last year. But, Hokfelt narrowly got his hand on the wall first, touching in 1:41.97. Bergman followed in 1:42.02, well ahead of the rest of the field.

George Mason’s Ryan Donnelly placed third in 1:45.85.

 Event 31  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:42.70  2/18/2017 Gustav Hokfelt, G. Washington
    A-10 Meet: M 1:42.70  2/18/2017 Gustav Hokfelt, G. Washington
         Pool: P 1:40.74  3/15/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
                 1:39.66  A
                 1:46.39  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Hokfelt, Gustav  SR G. Washington     1:45.37    1:41.97RB       20  
             24.02        50.18 (26.16)
        1:16.56 (26.38)     1:41.97 (25.41)
  2 Bergman, Fabian  SR La Salle          1:43.47    1:42.02RB       17  
             23.68        49.16 (25.48)
        1:15.18 (26.02)     1:42.02 (26.84)
  3 Donnelly, Ryan   SO George Mason      1:45.97    1:45.64 B       16  
             24.73        51.69 (26.96)
        1:18.65 (26.96)     1:45.64 (26.99)
  4 #Krusch, Tjaard  FR St Bonaventure    1:47.53    1:45.85 B       15  
             25.56        52.10 (26.54)
        1:19.31 (27.21)     1:45.85 (26.54)
  5 #Ramsay, Auston  FR Fordham           1:46.76    1:46.02 B       14  
             24.96        52.07 (27.11)
        1:19.23 (27.16)     1:46.02 (26.79)
  6 Cho, Andrew      SO G. Washington     1:46.67    1:46.08 B       13  
             25.32        51.64 (26.32)
        1:18.69 (27.05)     1:46.08 (27.39)
  7 Pone, Emils      SO G. Washington     1:45.99    1:46.27 B       12  
             24.97        51.96 (26.99)
        1:19.17 (27.21)     1:46.27 (27.10)
  8 Eubanks, Logan   SO George Mason      1:45.80    1:49.30         11  
             24.80        52.40 (27.60)
        1:20.94 (28.54)     1:49.30 (28.36)

St. Bonaventure’s Anhelina Kutsko finished her freshman season with her third individual conference title, taking first tonight in the women’s 100 free. Kutsko’s time of 49.62 narrowly edged out George Washington’s Abbey Fusco, who was second in 49.67. Third place went to Fusco’s teammate Emily Zhang, who touched in 50.03.

Event 32  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 48.62  3/18/2017 Elise Lankiewicz, Davidson
    A-10 Meet: M 49.11  2/18/2017 Elise Lankiewicz, Davidson
         Pool: P 48.50  3/1/2014  Brittney Kuras, Buffalo
                 47.53  A
                 49.99  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 #Kutsko, Anheli  FR St Bonaventure      50.13      49.62 B       20  
             11.47        23.72 (12.25)
          36.70 (12.98)       49.62 (12.92)
  2 Fusco, Abbey     SR G. Washington       50.04      49.67 B       17  
             11.34        23.90 (12.56)
          36.68 (12.78)       49.67 (12.99)
  3 Zhang, Emily     JR G. Washington       50.42      50.03         16  
             11.65        23.95 (12.30)
          37.27 (13.32)       50.03 (12.76)
  4 Baker, Ansley    JR Massachusetts       50.49      50.30         15  
             11.33        24.10 (12.77)
          37.01 (12.91)       50.30 (13.29)
  5 Marsh, Virginia  SO Richmond            50.00      50.41         14  
             11.53        24.01 (12.48)
          37.15 (13.14)       50.41 (13.26)
  6 Distefano, Oliv  JR La Salle            50.41      50.64         13  
             11.53        24.18 (12.65)
          37.34 (13.16)       50.64 (13.30)
  7 #Labib, Mariam   FR Massachusetts       50.85      50.65         12  
             11.82        24.40 (12.58)
          37.69 (13.29)       50.65 (12.96)
  8 Gross, Carson    SO Duquesne            50.92      50.97         11  
             11.54        24.43 (12.89)
          37.53 (13.10)       50.97 (13.44)

St. Louis’s Ryan McCoy took the win in the men’s 100 free. McCoy swam to first with a time of 44.26. Second place went to George Washington’s Maximilian Forstenhaeusler in 44.36. Joseph Vizza of Fordham rounded out the top three in 44.53.

 Event 33  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 43.42  2/22/2014 Viacheslav Shchukin, St. Bonaventure
    A-10 Meet: M 43.42  2/22/2014 Viacheslav Shchukin, St. Bonaventure
         Pool: P 43.40  3/7/2015  Brian Moore, Eastern Michigan
                 42.11  A
                 44.29  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 McCoy, Ryan      SR Saint Louis         44.03      44.26 B       20  
             10.05        21.34 (11.29)
          32.86 (11.52)       44.26 (11.40)
  2 Forstenhaeusler  SO G. Washington       44.86      44.36         17  
             10.36        21.32 (10.96)
          33.06 (11.74)       44.36 (11.30)
  3 Vizza, Joseph    SO Fordham             44.92      44.53         16  
             10.30        21.72 (11.42)
          32.87 (11.15)       44.53 (11.66)
  4 Mercurio, Josep  SR Fordham             44.68      44.55         15  
              9.84        20.92 (11.08)
          32.49 (11.57)       44.55 (12.06)
  5 Auster, Alex     JR G. Washington       44.67      44.61         14  
             10.18        21.00 (10.82)
          32.82 (11.82)       44.61 (11.79)
  6 Drury, Adam      SR G. Washington       44.58      44.81         13  
             10.12        21.28 (11.16)
          33.02 (11.74)       44.81 (11.79)
  7 Wright, Owen     SR Massachusetts       44.94      44.90         12  
             10.56        21.98 (11.42)
          33.63 (11.65)       44.90 (11.27)
  8 Morin, Alec      SR George Mason        44.99      45.15         11  
              9.95        21.38 (11.43)
          32.92 (11.54)       45.15 (12.23)

The women’s 200 breast came down to the finish. Richmond’s Erin Barry got the win, edging out Duquesne’s Abby Stauffer by .01. Barry swam a time of 2:14.41, while Stauffer finished in 2:14.42. Rhode Island’s Nicole Petta came in third close behind in 2:15.67.

Event 34  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 2:11.43  2/21/2009 Lauren Beaudreau, Univ of Richmond
    A-10 Meet: M 2:11.43  2/21/2009 Lauren Beaudreau, Univ of Richmond
         Pool: P 2:11.45  3/15/2014 Agnieszka Ostrowska, Drury
                 2:07.18  A
                 2:15.99  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Barry, Erin      SR Richmond          2:14.95    2:14.41 B       20  
             30.96      1:04.60 (33.64)
        1:39.15 (34.55)     2:14.41 (35.26)
  2 Stauffer, Abby   JR Duquesne          2:15.42    2:14.42 B       17  
             30.37      1:04.37 (34.00)
        1:38.98 (34.61)     2:14.42 (35.44)
  3 Petta, Nicole    JR Rhode Island      2:15.92    2:15.67 B       16  
             30.07      1:04.25 (34.18)
        1:39.37 (35.12)     2:15.67 (36.30)
  4 Owens, Kayla     SR Duquesne          2:17.65    2:17.36         15  
             30.25      1:04.68 (34.43)
        1:40.76 (36.08)     2:17.36 (36.60)
  5 Torrez, Jackie   SO G. Washington     2:18.93    2:18.64         14  
             31.91      1:06.98 (35.07)
        1:42.49 (35.51)     2:18.64 (36.15)
  6 Rocchi, Maria    SR St Bonaventure    2:17.38    2:18.79         13  
             30.30      1:04.70 (34.40)
        1:40.68 (35.98)     2:18.79 (38.11)
  7 Albers, Nele     SR Fordham           2:19.31    2:18.92         12  
             31.83      1:06.46 (34.63)
        1:42.56 (36.10)     2:18.92 (36.36)
  8 Barahona, Aliso  SR George Mason      2:18.40    2:19.48         11  
             31.95      1:07.24 (35.29)
        1:43.21 (35.97)     2:19.48 (36.27)

Michael Pettinichi of George Mason completed his sweep of the breaststroke events by finishing first in the men’s 200 breast. Pettinichi touched first in 1:58.03. George Washington’s Tommi Wolst was second behind him in 1:59.31. Wolst finished just ahead of St. Louis’s Collin O’Brien, who swam a time of 1:59.43.

Event 35  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:56.96  3/25/2017 Andrea Bolognesi, G. Washington
    A-10 Meet: M 1:57.12  2/21/2015 Johan Roth, La Salle
         Pool: P 1:54.45  3/15/2014 Nicholas Korth, UC San Diego
                 1:52.94  A
                 1:59.79  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Pettinichi, Mic  JR George Mason      1:57.95    1:58.03 B       20  
             25.87        55.15 (29.28)
        1:26.02 (30.87)     1:58.03 (32.01)
  2 Wolst, Tommi     JR G. Washington     2:00.93    1:59.31 B       17  
             26.22        56.12 (29.90)
        1:27.13 (31.01)     1:59.31 (32.18)
  3 O'Brien, Collin  SO Saint Louis       2:00.65    1:59.43 B       16  
             26.43        57.15 (30.72)
        1:28.09 (30.94)     1:59.43 (31.34)
  4 Stankiewicz, Ch  SO George Mason      2:01.42    2:00.15         15  
             26.92        57.62 (30.70)
        1:28.88 (31.26)     2:00.15 (31.27)
  5 Mars, Justin     JR Saint Louis       2:01.25    2:00.33         14  
             27.22        57.82 (30.60)
        1:28.79 (30.97)     2:00.33 (31.54)
  6 Ras, Christoff   SO La Salle          2:02.50    2:00.78         13  
             26.89        57.10 (30.21)
        1:28.69 (31.59)     2:00.78 (32.09)
  7 #Watkins, Walla  FR George Mason      2:02.62    2:02.33         12  
             28.59        59.58 (30.99)
        1:30.73 (31.15)     2:02.33 (31.60)
  8 Gordon, Luke     SO Massachusetts     2:03.03    2:02.59         11  
             28.02        59.33 (31.31)
        1:31.09 (31.76)     2:02.59 (31.50)

Fordham’s Mia Bullock handily won the women’s 200 fly, breaking the meet and conference records held by her former teammate in the process. Bullock finished first in 1:58.45, just .01 ahead of Megan Polaha‘s 1:58.46 from 2016.

Jackie Torrez of George Washington was second in 2:00.34. Duquesne’s Morgan Smith took third in 2:01.47.

Event 36  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:58.46  2/20/2016 Megan Polaha, Fordham
    A-10 Meet: M 1:58.46  2/20/2016 Megan Polaha, Fordham
         Pool: P 1:58.37  3/1/2014  Jessie Godlewski, Eastern Mich
                 1:53.80  A
                 1:59.59  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Bullock, Mia     SO Fordham           2:00.18    1:58.45RB       20  
             26.19        55.75 (29.56)
        1:26.22 (30.47)     1:58.45 (32.23)
  2 Torrez, Jackie   SO G. Washington     2:01.68    2:00.34         17  
             28.07        58.43 (30.36)
        1:28.61 (30.18)     2:00.34 (31.73)
  3 Smith, Morgan    JR Duquesne          2:01.98    2:01.47         16  
             27.19        57.74 (30.55)
        1:28.82 (31.08)     2:01.47 (32.65)
  4 Guccione, Caitl  SO Rhode Island      2:03.63    2:02.47         15  
             27.47        58.45 (30.98)
        1:30.31 (31.86)     2:02.47 (32.16)
  5 Reilly, Dorothy  SR George Mason      2:02.44    2:02.87         14  
             27.55        58.62 (31.07)
        1:30.09 (31.47)     2:02.87 (32.78)
  6 Wolbert, Emily   SO La Salle          2:03.85    2:03.28         13  
             27.79        59.09 (31.30)
        1:30.97 (31.88)     2:03.28 (32.31)
  7 McLemore, Chris  JR George Mason      2:04.14    2:04.11         12  
             28.12        59.69 (31.57)
        1:31.51 (31.82)     2:04.11 (32.60)
  8 Soulia, Morgan   JR Richmond          2:04.27    2:05.64         11  
             26.92        57.61 (30.69)
        1:31.20 (33.59)     2:05.64 (34.44)

The final individual race of the 2018 A-10 Championships was yet another exciting one. George Mason senior Matthew Lynch beat out his freshman teammate Andres Alarcon by just .01. Lynch finished in 1:47.69, while Alarcon was 1:47.70. Third place finisher Grant Streid of St. Louis was close behind in 1:47.95.

Event 37  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:47.10  2/20/2016 Steve Sholdra, Fordham
    A-10 Meet: M 1:47.10  2/20/2016 Steve Sholdra, Fordham
         Pool: P 1:45.78  3/7/2015  Lucas Aquino, So. Illinois
                 1:41.44  A
                 1:47.99  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Lynch, Matthew   SR George Mason      1:47.79    1:47.69 B       20  
             24.73        52.22 (27.49)
        1:20.10 (27.88)     1:47.69 (27.59)
  2 #Alarcon, Andre  FR George Mason      1:48.66    1:47.70 B       17  
             24.76        52.39 (27.63)
        1:19.81 (27.42)     1:47.70 (27.89)
  3 Streid, Grant    SO Saint Louis       1:49.64    1:47.95 B       16  
             23.85        51.21 (27.36)
        1:19.52 (28.31)     1:47.95 (28.43)
  4 Williams, Isaia  JR Saint Louis       1:47.81    1:47.99 B       15  
             24.46        51.55 (27.09)
        1:19.26 (27.71)     1:47.99 (28.73)
  5 #Ransford, Case  FR Massachusetts     1:48.63    1:48.52         14  
             24.54        51.78 (27.24)
        1:19.82 (28.04)     1:48.52 (28.70)
  6 Donovan, Eddie   JR St Bonaventure    1:48.17    1:49.64         13  
             24.18        51.09 (26.91)
        1:19.12 (28.03)     1:49.64 (30.52)
  7 Braunshtain, Da  SO La Salle          1:49.88    1:50.00         12  
             24.46        52.03 (27.57)
        1:20.34 (28.31)     1:50.00 (29.66)
  8 League, Riley    SR Davidson          1:48.54    1:50.15         11  
             24.29        51.75 (27.46)
        1:20.09 (28.34)     1:50.15 (30.06)

The George Washington women’s team of Abbey Fusco, Gemma Atherley, Hannah Kopydlowski, and Emily Zhang finished first in the women’s 4×100 free relay in 3:22.38. Tara BrunnerSammy McDonald, Mia Bullock, and Caitlin McNary from Fordham swam to a close second place in 3:22.67. Rounding out the top three, St. Bonaventure’s Katrina WardnerKatie Godlewski, Anhelina Kutsko, and Devon McFadden came in at 3:22.85.

Event 39  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 3:19.65  2/20/2016 Davidson College
                          K Shannon, M Farrell, E Lankiewicz, A Healy
    A-10 Meet: M 3:19.65  2/20/2016 Davidson College
                          K Shannon, M Farrell, E Lankiewicz, A Healy
         Pool: P 3:19.37  3/1/2014  University at Buffalo
                          S Rodriguez, T Steffl, M Murphy, B Kuras
                 3:15.43  A
                 3:16.93  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 G. Washington                 3:32.40    3:22.38         40  
     1) Fusco, Abbey SR               2) r:0.34 Atherley, Gemma SO    
     3) r:0.25 Kopydlowski, Hannah SR 4) r:0.34 Zhang, Emily JR       
    r:+0.71  24.05        50.41 (50.41)
        1:14.30 (23.89)     1:40.52 (50.11)
        2:04.76 (24.24)     2:32.69 (52.17)
        2:56.40 (23.71)     3:22.38 (49.69)
  2 Fordham                       3:26.96    3:22.67         34  
     1) Brunner, Tara JR              2) r:0.17 McDonald, Sammy SO    
     3) r:0.14 Bullock, Mia SO        4) r:0.33 #McNary, Caitlin FR   
    r:+0.76  24.41        50.90 (50.90)
        1:14.71 (23.81)     1:41.64 (50.74)
        2:05.24 (23.60)     2:32.35 (50.71)
        2:56.37 (24.02)     3:22.67 (50.32)
  3 St Bonaventure                3:27.12    3:22.85         32  
     1) #Wardner, Katrina FR          2) r:0.14 Godlewski, Katie SO   
     3) r:0.56 #Kutsko, Anhelina FR   4) r:0.27 McFadden, Devon SR    
    r:+0.76  24.95        51.98 (51.98)
        1:16.12 (24.14)     1:43.17 (51.19)
        2:06.51 (23.34)     2:32.11 (48.94)
        2:56.04 (23.93)     3:22.85 (50.74)

The George Washington men followed their women’s team to take the men’s 4×100 free relay. Led by Gustav Hokfelt, the team of Maximilian Forstenhaeusler, Alex Auster, and Adam Drury went a time of 2:57.11. La Salle’s team of Fabian Bergman, Sammy OdtallahNorman GregoryMarcus Forsgren came in second at 2:58.84. The St. Louis team of Grant Streid, Collin O’Brien, Ryan McCoy, and Isaiah Williams placed third in 2:59.10.

Event 40  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 2:55.48  2/22/2014 St. Bonaventure University
                          M Pilyugin, V Shchukin, R Danner, J Martin
    A-10 Meet: M 2:55.48  2/22/2014 St. Bonaventure University
                          M Pilyugin, V Shchukin, R Danner, J Martin
         Pool: P 2:54.37  3/15/2014 Drury
                          D Rzadkowski, S Olson, A Lloyd, N McCarthy
                 2:52.10  A
                 2:53.23  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 G. Washington                 3:04.57    2:57.11         40  
     1) Hokfelt, Gustav SR            2) r:0.35 Forstenhaeuslerlian SO
     3) r:0.36 Auster, Alex JR        4) r:0.46 Drury, Adam SR        
    r:+0.71  21.02        44.20 (44.20)
        1:05.30 (21.10)     1:27.98 (43.78)
        1:48.86 (20.88)     2:12.43 (44.45)
        2:33.93 (21.50)     2:57.11 (44.68)
  2 La Salle                      3:03.53    2:58.84         34  
     1) Bergman, Fabian SR            2) r:+0.0 Odtallah, Sammy SR    
     3) r:0.27 Gregory, Norman SO     4) r:0.30 Forsgren, Marcus SO   
    r:+0.65  21.21        44.64 (44.64)
        1:05.66 (21.02)     1:29.58 (44.94)
        1:50.85 (21.27)     2:14.76 (45.18)
        2:35.84 (21.08)     2:58.84 (44.08)
  3 Saint Louis                   3:01.42    2:59.10         32  
     1) Streid, Grant SO              2) r:+0.32 O'Brien, Collin SO   
     3) r:0.25 McCoy, Ryan SR         4) r:0.24 Williams, Isaiah JR   
    r:+0.69  21.66        45.32 (45.32)
        1:06.44 (21.12)     1:30.58 (45.26)
        1:51.21 (20.63)     2:14.08 (43.50)
        2:35.32 (21.24)     2:59.10 (45.02)

Go to Source

SEC Day Four Finals: Another Day, Another Record for Caeleb Dressel

Photo Courtesy: Thomas Campbell/Texas A&M Athletics

During the fourth evening of finals action at the SEC swimming and diving championships in College Station, Texas, superstar Caeleb Dressel added another American and NCAA record to his massive collection, taking down the men’s 100 breast mark by one hundredth.

Read below for a full recap of every event contested during the second-to-last day of SEC action.

Women’s 200 Fly

Texas A&M’s Jing Quah stormed out in front on the first 50 and held off a strong finish from Georgia’s Megan Kingsley to capture the win in the first final of the evening. Quah touched in 1:53.05, good for the fourth-fastest mark in the country this season, while Kingsley settled for second in 1:53.27. Kingsley’s prelims time of 1:52.62 ranks No. 3 nationally.

Missouri’s Sharli Brady finished third in 1:54.01, swimming past Tennessee’s Meghan Small on the last 50. mall took fourth in 1:54.08, and Georgia teammates Chelsea Britt (1:54.34) and Caitlin Casazza (1:55.38) were fifth and sixth, respectively.

Seventh went to Texas A&M’s Taylor Pike (1:55.48), and Kentucky’s Lauren Edelman took eighth (1:56.84).

Event 23  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
      US Open: O 1:49.92  2/25/2009 Elaine Breeden, Stanford
         NCAA: N 1:49.92  2/25/2009 Elaine Breeden, Stanford
     American: M 1:49.92  2/25/2009 Elaine Breeden, Stanford
     SEC Meet: S 1:52.19  2/21/2014 Cammile Adams, Texas A&M
  Pool Record: P 1:50.98  3/21/2009 Elaine Breeden, STAN
                 1:53.80  A
                 1:59.59  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Jing Quah        FR Texas A&M         1:54.62    1:53.05 A       32  
    r:+0.64  25.26        53.94 (28.68)
        1:23.18 (29.24)     1:53.05 (29.87)
  2 Megan Kingsley   SR Georgia           1:52.62    1:53.27 A       28  
    r:+0.68  25.49        54.18 (28.69)
        1:23.60 (29.42)     1:53.27 (29.67)
  3 Sharli Brady     SR Missouri          1:54.58    1:54.01 B       27  
    r:+0.76  25.96        55.01 (29.05)
        1:23.91 (28.90)     1:54.01 (30.10)
  4 Meghan Small     SO Tennessee         1:53.97    1:54.08 B       26  
    r:+0.75  25.70        54.45 (28.75)
        1:23.71 (29.26)     1:54.08 (30.37)
  5 Chelsea Britt    SR Georgia           1:55.07    1:54.34 B       25  
    r:+0.70  26.16        55.37 (29.21)
        1:24.18 (28.81)     1:54.34 (30.16)
  6 Caitln Casazza   JR Georgia           1:54.91    1:55.38 B       24  
    r:+0.69  26.40        55.91 (29.51)
        1:25.47 (29.56)     1:55.38 (29.91)
  7 Taylor Pike      FR Texas A&M         1:56.21    1:55.48 B       23  
    r:+0.66  26.75        56.58 (29.83)
        1:26.37 (29.79)     1:55.48 (29.11)
  8 Lauren Edelman   FR Kentucky          1:56.86    1:56.84 B       22  
    r:+0.72  26.04        55.44 (29.40)
        1:25.85 (30.41)     1:56.84 (30.99)

Men’s 200 Fly

South Carolina’s Fynn Minuth won his second title of the meet as he put away a tight field on the last 50 to hit the wall first. Minuth put up a time of 1:41.25, three tenths ahead of the Texas A&M duo of Jose Martinez and Brock Bonetti. Martinez finished one hundredth ahead of Bonetti, 1:41.56 to 1:41.57.

Florida’s Jan Switkowski, who won the 100 fly Friday night, finished just out of the medal picture with a fourth-place time of 1:41.60.

LSU’s Harrison Jones and Georgia’s Camden Murphy tied for sixth in 1:42.84, ahead of Georgia’s Gunnar Bentz (1:43.56) and Missouri’s Micah Slaton (1:43.82).

Event 24  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
      US Open: O 1:37.35  3/25/2017 Jack Conger, Texas
         NCAA: N 1:37.35  3/25/2017 Jack Conger, Texas
     American: M 1:37.35  3/25/2017 Jack Conger, Texas
     SEC Meet: S 1:40.59  2/19/2016 Hugo Morris, Auburn
  Pool Record: P 1:40.75  3/28/2009 Shaune Fraser, UF
                 1:41.44  A
                 1:47.99  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Fynn Minuth      JR South Carolina    1:42.53    1:41.25 A       32  
    r:+0.71  22.72        48.25 (25.53)
        1:14.48 (26.23)     1:41.25 (26.77)
  2 Jose Martinez    JR Texas A&M         1:42.54    1:41.56 B       28  
    r:+0.75  22.56        48.68 (26.12)
        1:14.96 (26.28)     1:41.56 (26.60)
  3 Brock Bonetti    SR Texas A&M         1:41.83    1:41.57 B       27  
    r:+0.67  22.47        48.13 (25.66)
        1:14.46 (26.33)     1:41.57 (27.11)
  4 Jan Switkowski   SR Florida           1:42.68    1:41.60 B       26  
    r:+0.70  22.76        48.36 (25.60)
        1:14.77 (26.41)     1:41.60 (26.83)
  5 Harrison Jones   JR LSU               1:43.31    1:42.84 B       24.5
    r:+0.74  22.90        49.10 (26.20)
        1:15.72 (26.62)     1:42.84 (27.12)
  5 Camden Murphy    FR Georgia           1:43.32    1:42.84 B       24.5
    r:+0.77  23.46        50.09 (26.63)
        1:16.42 (26.33)     1:42.84 (26.42)
  7 Gunnar Bentz     SR Georgia           1:43.07    1:43.56 B       23  
    r:+0.73  23.62        49.95 (26.33)
        1:16.66 (26.71)     1:43.56 (26.90)
  8 Micah Slaton     SO Missouri          1:43.57    1:43.82 B       22  
    r:+0.70  23.02        48.89 (25.87)
        1:15.63 (26.74)     1:43.82 (28.19)

Women’s 100 Back

Missouri’s Hannah Stevens pulled ahead of the field over the second and third 25s in the women’s 100 back final, but a powerful final turn and breakout from Asia Seidt was enough to put her over the top and into the wall first. Seidt touched in 50.86, five hundredths ahead of Stevens (50.91).

Texas A&M’s Lisa Bratton finished third in 51.10. Georgia’s Kylie Stewart came in fourth in 51.71, just ahead of Florida’s Sherridon Dressel (51.85).

Seidt’s Kentucky teammate Bridgette Alexander (52.06), Florida’s Emma Ball (52.22) and Tennessee’s Micah Bohon (52.40) completed the final field.

Event 25  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
      US Open: O 49.69  3/23/2017 Ally Howe, Stanford
         NCAA: N 49.69  2/23/2017 Ally Howe, Stanford
     American: M 49.69  2/23/2017 Ally Howe, Stanford
     SEC Meet: S 50.53  2/20/2009 Gemma Spofforth, Florida
  Pool Record: P 50.55  3/20/2009 Gemma Spofforth, UF
                 51.16  A
                 55.09  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Asia Seidt       SO Kentucky            51.16      50.86 A       32  
             12.40        25.11 (12.71)
          38.19 (13.08)       50.86 (12.67)
  2 Hannah Stevens   SR Missouri            51.91      50.91 A       28  
             12.02        24.58 (12.56)
          37.59 (13.01)       50.91 (13.32)
  3 Lisa Bratton     SR Texas A&M           51.58      51.10 A       27  
             12.37        25.09 (12.72)
          38.19 (13.10)       51.10 (12.91)
  4 Kylie Stewart    SR Georgia             51.39      51.71 B       26  
             12.50        25.41 (12.91)
          38.77 (13.36)       51.71 (12.94)
  5 Sherridon Dress  SO Florida             52.17      51.85 B       25  
             12.35        25.23 (12.88)
          38.62 (13.39)       51.85 (13.23)
  6 Bridgette Alexa  SR Kentucky            52.25      52.06 B       24  
             12.24        25.29 (13.05)
          38.71 (13.42)       52.06 (13.35)
  7 Emma Ball        SO Florida             52.23      52.22 B       23  
             12.04        25.07 (13.03)
          38.72 (13.65)       52.22 (13.50)
  8 Micah Bohon      SR Tennessee           52.02      52.40 B       22  
             12.28        25.39 (13.11)
          38.89 (13.50)       52.40 (13.51)

Men’s 100 Back

Alabama’s Christopher Reid seemingly had control of the men’s 100 back final, leading by eight tenths of a second after 75 yards, but he faltered badly on the last 25 as Georgia’s Javier Acevedo swam right past him. Acevedo out-split Reid 11.33 to 12.55 coming home and touched the wall in 45.26.

Reid held on to finish second in 45.68, just ahead of his Alabama teammate Zane Waddell (45.83).

Florida teammates Bayley Main (46.53) and Michael Taylor (46.60) finished fourth and fifth, respectively, and Tennessee’s Matthew Garcia finished sixth in 46.69. Rounding out the field were Missouri’s Daniel Hein (46.82) and Florida’s Brenna Balogh (46.92).

Event 26  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
      US Open: O 43.49  3/25/2016 Ryan Murphy, California
         NCAA: N 43.49  3/25/2016 Ryan Murphy, California
     American: M 43.49  3/25/2016 Ryan Murphy, California
     SEC Meet: S 44.73  2/17/2017 Connor Oslin, Alabama
  Pool Record: P 44.90  3/27/2009 Pascal Wollach, AUB
                 45.25  A
                 48.49  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Javier Acevedo   SO Georgia             45.68      45.26 B       32  
             10.92        22.41 (11.49)
          33.93 (11.52)       45.26 (11.33)
  2 Luke Kaliszak    SR Alabama             46.09      45.68 B       28  
             10.36        21.31 (10.95)
          33.13 (11.82)       45.68 (12.55)
  3 Zane Waddell     SO Alabama             46.21      45.83 B       27  
             10.81        22.38 (11.57)
          34.30 (11.92)       45.83 (11.53)
  4 Bayley Main      JR Florida             46.55      46.53 B       26  
             10.90        22.52 (11.62)
          34.56 (12.04)       46.53 (11.97)
  5 Michael Taylor   FR Florida             46.74      46.60 B       25  
             10.89        22.40 (11.51)
          34.44 (12.04)       46.60 (12.16)
  6 Matthew Garcia   SO Tennessee           46.49      46.69 B       24  
             11.06        22.56 (11.50)
          34.61 (12.05)       46.69 (12.08)
  7 Daniel Hein      SO Missouri            46.91      46.82 B       23  
             10.97        22.50 (11.53)
          34.61 (12.11)       46.82 (12.21)
  8 Brennan Balogh   JR Florida             46.77      46.92 B       22  
             10.99        22.74 (11.75)
          34.83 (12.09)       46.92 (12.09)

Women’s 100 Breast

Texas A&M teammates Anna Belousova and Jorie Caneta pulled off a 1-2 finish in the final women’s individual race of the night, with Belousova just touching out her senior teammate, 58.86 to 58.91.

Kentucky picked up big points in this one, as well, with Madison Winstead finishing third in 59.38 and Bailey Bonnett taking fourth in 59.48.

Alabama’s Justine Mcfarlane (59.70) and Tennessee’s Katie Armitage (59.84) also broke 1:00, and taking the last spots in the final were South Carolina’s Kersten Dirrane (1:00.09) and Tennessee’s Tjasa Pinter (1:00.50).

Event 27  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
      US Open: O 56.30  2/17/2017 Lilly King, Indiana
         NCAA: N 56.30  2/17/2017 Lilly King, Indiana
     American: M 56.30  2/17/2017 Lilly King, Indiana
     SEC Meet: S 57.28  2/21/2014 Breeja Larson, Texas A&M
  Pool Record: P 57.43  2/20/2013 Breeja Larson, TA&M
                 58.85  A
               1:02.49  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Anna Belousova   SO Texas A&M           58.40      58.86 B       32  
    r:+0.69  12.58        27.64 (15.06)
          43.00 (15.36)       58.86 (15.86)
  2 Jorie Caneta     SR Texas A&M           59.22      58.91 B       28  
    r:+0.73  13.03        28.01 (14.98)
          43.38 (15.37)       58.91 (15.53)
  3 Madison Winstea  SO Kentucky            59.81      59.38 B       27  
    r:+0.69  12.79        28.10 (15.31)
          43.61 (15.51)       59.38 (15.77)
  4 Bailey Bonnett   FR Kentucky            59.80      59.48 B       26  
    r:+0.68  12.93        27.94 (15.01)
          43.87 (15.93)       59.48 (15.61)
  5 Justine Macfarl  JR Alabama             59.92      59.70 B       25  
    r:+0.70  13.07        28.31 (15.24)
          43.91 (15.60)       59.70 (15.79)
  6 Katie Armitage   SR Tennessee           59.44      59.84 B       24  
    r:+0.70  12.89        28.38 (15.49)
          44.10 (15.72)       59.84 (15.74)
  7 Kersten Dirrane  SR South Carolina    1:00.17    1:00.09 B       23  
    r:+0.71  13.10        28.03 (14.93)
          43.87 (15.84)     1:00.09 (16.22)
  8 Tjasa Pintar     FR Tennessee         1:00.60    1:00.50 B       22  
    r:+0.71  13.31        28.66 (15.35)
          44.28 (15.62)     1:00.50 (16.22)

Men’s 100 Breast

Caeleb Dressel took down another American and NCAA record, notching a mark of 50.03 in the 100 breast. That was one hundredth faster than the previous top mark of 50.04, set by Kevin Cordes back in 2014.

Dressel now owns short course yards American records in the 50 free, 100 free, 100 fly, 200 IM and 100 breast.

Dressel showed off his signature power in his start, turns and pullouts, almost reaching the flags on the far end of the pool off the start and getting halfway down the pool on each turn. He ended up dominating the heat and winning by over two seconds.

Texas A&M’s Mauro Castillo ended up taking second in the race with a time of 52.11, and Tennessee’s Peter Stevens was third in 52.29. Just missing the podium was South Carolina’s Itay Goldfaden, who touched in 52.44.

Others in the final included South Carolina’s Nils Wich-Glasen (53.03), Florida’s Marco Guarente (53.07), Missouri’s Jordan O’brien (53.14) and Alabama’s Laurent Bams (53.39).

Event 28  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
      US Open: O 50.04  3/28/2014 Kevin Cordes, Arizona
         NCAA: N 50.04  3/28/2014 Kevin Cordes, Arizona
     American: M 50.04  3/28/2014 Kevin Cordes, Arizona
     SEC Meet: S 51.07  2/17/2018 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
  Pool Record: P 50.86  3/27/2009 Damir Dugonjic, CAL
                 51.74  A
                 55.39  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Caeleb Dressel   SR Florida             51.07      50.03OA       32  
    r:+0.66  10.48        23.42 (12.94)
          36.67 (13.25)       50.03 (13.36)
  2 Mauro Castillo   SR Texas A&M           52.56      52.11 B       28  
    r:+0.62  11.19        24.43 (13.24)
          38.24 (13.81)       52.11 (13.87)
  3 Peter Stevens    SR Tennessee           52.95      52.29 B       27  
    r:+0.59  10.61        23.90 (13.29)
          37.54 (13.64)       52.29 (14.75)
  4 Itay Goldfaden   SO South Carolina      52.58      52.44 B       26  
    r:+0.70  10.86        24.14 (13.28)
          38.05 (13.91)       52.44 (14.39)
  5 Nils Wich-Glase  SR South Carolina      52.62      53.03 B       25  
    r:+0.69  10.98        24.47 (13.49)
          38.59 (14.12)       53.03 (14.44)
  6 Marco Guarente   SO Florida             52.89      53.07 B       24  
    r:+0.62  11.43        24.62 (13.19)
          38.56 (13.94)       53.07 (14.51)
  7 Jordan O'Brien   JR Missouri            52.94      53.14 B       23  
    r:+0.72  11.30        24.63 (13.33)
          38.85 (14.22)       53.14 (14.29)
  8 Laurent Bams     JR Alabama             52.83      53.39 B       22  
    r:+0.71  11.53        25.18 (13.65)
          39.13 (13.95)       53.39 (14.26)

Men’s Platform Diving

LSU’s Juan Celaya Hernandez took the win on the platform, posting a score of 474.85. Auburn’s Scott Lazeroff took second with 452.65 points, just ahead of Tennessee’s Zhipeng Zeng (451.40).

Other finalists included Tennessee’s Tyler Henschel (450.90), Kentucky’s Chase Lane (419.10), Kentucky’s Sebastian Masterson (391.85), LSU’s Matthew Phillip (376.40) and Kentucky’s Kevin Frebel (307.05).

Event 29  Men Platform Diving
=========================================================================
     SEC Meet: S 496.55  2/18/2017 Juan Celaya Hernandez, LSU
  Pool Record: P 605.40  8/14/2010 David Boudia, BA
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Juan Celaya Her  SO LSU                394.15     474.85         32  
  2 Scott Lazeroff   JR Auburn             388.25     452.65         28  
  3 Zhipeng Zeng     JR Tennessee          403.05     451.40         27  
  4 Tyler Henschel   SR Texas A&M          496.55     450.90         26  
  5 Chase Lane       FR Kentucky           375.00     419.10         25  
  6 Sebastian Maste  JR Kentucky           349.65     391.85         24  
  7 Matthew Phillip  JR LSU                402.70     376.40         23  
  8 Kevin Frebel     SO Kentucky           350.70     307.05         22

Women’s 4×100 Medley Relay

Texas A&M jumped out to an early lead on the first two legs with Lisa Bratton on backstroke and Anna Belousova on breast, but Erika Brown unleashed a massive 49.11 split to pass Jing Quah, and then Volunteer anchor Stanzi Moseley held off Claire Rasmus of the Aggies to seal the victory.

The Volunteers’ team of Micah Bohon (52.45), Katie Armitage (59.43), Brown and Moseley (48.27) finished in 3:29.40, 14 hundredths ahead of Texas A&M (3:29.40). Auburn’s squad of Erin FalconerBreanna RomanHaley Black and Julie Meynen took third in 3:30.93.

Other relays finishing in the top eight included Kentucky (3:31.01), Georgia (3:32.35), Missouri (3:32.90), South Carolina (3:35.50) and Arkansas (3:37.41).

Event 30  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
      US Open: O 3:25.60  11/12/2016USA
                          A. Deloof, A. Cottrell, K. Worrell, A. Weir
         NCAA: N 3:26.14  3/17/2016 Stanford
                          A. Howe, S. Haase, J. Hu, L. Neal
     American: M 3:25.60  11/12/2016USA
                          A. Deloof, A. Cottrell, K. Worrell, A. Weir
     SEC Meet: S 3:28.93  2/22/2013 Texas A&M
                          P. Miller, B. Larson, C. McElhany, L. Ibanez-Lopez
  Pool Record: P 3:28.31  3/19/2009 Arizona, ARIZ
                          Agy, Chandler, Jackson, Schluntz
                 3:32.67  A
                 3:34.48  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Tennessee                     3:31.48    3:29.26 A       64  
     1) Micah Bohon SR                2) r:+0.39 Katie Armitage SR    
     3) r:+0.03 Erika Brown SO        4) r:-0.01 Stanzi Moseley SO    
             25.59        52.45 (52.45)
        1:20.31 (27.86)     1:51.88 (59.43)
        2:14.68 (22.80)     2:40.99 (49.11)
        3:04.22 (23.23)     3:29.26 (48.27)
  2 Texas A&M                     3:29.47    3:29.40 A       56  
     1) Lisa Bratton SR               2) r:+0.25 Anna Belousova SO    
     3) r:+0.29 Jing Quah FR          4) r:+0.36 Claire Rasmus JR     
             25.34        51.56 (51.56)
        1:18.59 (27.03)     1:49.95 (58.39)
        2:13.83 (23.88)     2:41.38 (51.43)
        3:04.51 (23.13)     3:29.40 (48.02)
  3 Auburn                        3:34.02    3:30.93 A       54  
     1) Erin Falconer JR              2) r:+0.15 Breanna Roman SR     
     3) r:+0.26 Haley Black SR        4) r:+0.15 Julie Meynen SO      
             25.32        52.48 (52.48)
        1:20.56 (28.08)     1:52.31 (59.83)
        2:15.52 (23.21)     2:43.00 (50.69)
        3:05.73 (22.73)     3:30.93 (47.93)
  4 Kentucky                      3:32.31    3:31.01 A       52  
     1) Bridgette Alexander SR        2) r:+0.15 Madison Winstead SO  
     3) r:+0.30 Asia Seidt SO         4) r:+0.26 Geena Freriks JR     
             25.48        52.64 (52.64)
        1:20.09 (27.45)     1:51.69 (59.05)
        2:15.22 (23.53)     2:42.73 (51.04)
        3:05.75 (23.02)     3:31.01 (48.28)
  5 Georgia                       3:32.31    3:32.35 A       50  
     1) Kylie Stewart SR              2) r:+0.26 Meaghan Raab SR      
     3) r:+0.47 Chelsea Britt SR      4) r:+0.17 Veronica Burchill SO 
             25.20        51.70 (51.70)
        1:19.84 (28.14)   1:51.97 (1:00.27)
        2:16.14 (24.17)     2:44.72 (52.75)
        3:07.06 (22.34)     3:32.35 (47.63)
  6 Missouri                      3:33.44    3:32.90 B       48  
     1) Haley Hynes SO                2) r:+0.48 Lauren Savoy FR      
     3) r:+0.11 Ann Ochitwa JR        4) r:+0.31 Hannah Stevens SR    
             25.16        52.38 (52.38)
        1:20.67 (28.29)   1:52.99 (1:00.61)
        2:16.35 (23.36)     2:44.46 (51.47)
        3:07.40 (22.94)     3:32.90 (48.44)
  7 South Carolina                3:38.71    3:35.50         46  
     1) Emily Cornell SO              2) r:+0.57 Kersten Dirrane SR   
     3) r:+0.21 Christina Lappin SO   4) r:+0.19 Emma Barksdale JR    
             25.98        54.30 (54.30)
        1:22.34 (28.04)     1:54.10 (59.80)
        2:18.24 (24.14)     2:46.71 (52.61)
        3:09.87 (23.16)     3:35.50 (48.79)
  8 Arkansas                      3:40.26    3:37.41         44  
     1) Chloe Hannam SR               2) r:+0.24 Sydney Angell JR     
     3) r:+0.22 Olivia Weekley SR     4) r:+0.27 Annah Carney JR      
             26.70        54.93 (54.93)
        1:22.96 (28.03)   1:55.57 (1:00.64)
        2:19.96 (24.39)     2:48.63 (53.06)
        3:11.59 (22.96)     3:37.41 (48.78)

Men’s 4×100 Medley Relay

Caeleb Dressel swam the breaststroke leg for Florida, and he put his team into the lead. The Gators had just enough in the tank to hold off Texas A&M at he finish. However, the results are unofficial pending video review.

Hit refresh for updates.

Go to Source

Jack LeVant Shines as Eight Records Fall at Texas 6A Championship Finals

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The Texas 6A High School State Championship did not fail to impress. A total of eight records – seven state and one 6A – were broken. Senior Jack LeVant set two of those records en route to winning both the boys 200 and 500 freestyles.

Southlake Carroll won the boys title with 247 points, followed by Conroe The Woodlands (196) and Humble Kingwood (186.5). Conore The Woodlands won the girls team title with 253, followed by Southlake Carroll (215) and Austin Westlake (208).

The first Texas High School record to fall came from Conroe The Woodlands, who began the meet by setting a new mark in the girls 4×50 medley relay by nearly one full second. Lucie Nordmann (24.81), Caitlin Reynera (29.54), Lillie Nordmann (23.85) and Valerie Anne Staffeldt (22.67) combined to post a time of 1:40.87, besting their own mark from last year.

One of the biggest swims of the night came from senior Jack LeVant in the boys 200 free. LeVant, who is headed to Stanford in the fall, stopped the clock in 1:33.57. His time broke the Texas record by nearly three seconds and was only three-tenths off the National High School record of 1:33.26 set by his future Cardinal teammate Grant Shoults in 2016.

LeVant didn’t stop there, however. The senior then broke the Texas state record in the boys 500 free in a time of 4:16.78, winning the event by 10 seconds. That swim got him just under the previous mark of 4:16.90 set in 2014.

2017 World Championship qualifier Dakota Luther won the girls 100 fly en route to breaking her own Texas High School record. The future Georgia Bulldog’s time of 52.16 was one-tenth faster than her mark set last year. She also finished second in the 200 free (1:45.36).

Not to be outdone, Noah Henry added his own record-setting performance in the boys 100 fly. The Arizona State commit got his hands to the wall in 47.07, eclipsing the previous Texas record of 47.12 set back in 2012.

Jason Park set a new Texas 6A record with a time of 47.09. Park, who will stay close to home next year and swim for the Texas Longhorns, dipped under the previous record of 47.37 from 2009. Future Texas A&M Aggie Shaine Cassas was also under the old mark and finished a close second in 47.12.

Braden Vines, another future Longhorn, lowered his own state record in the boys 100 breast again today. His time of 54.18 was even faster than the 54.37 he posted during prelims.

Vanessa Pearl broke one of the oldest records in the books, knocking down Annie Chandler’s girls 100 breast Texas High School record of 1:00.72 set in 2005. Pearl, heading to Florida later this year, finished in a time of 1:00.12.

Stanford commit Lucie Nordmann also won two state titles today. Her time of 1:44.98 in the 200 free was three-tenths off the Texas High School record and her 52.58 100 back was one-tenth off her own mark.

Complete results can be found on Meet Mobile – 6A Finals.

Go to Source