Buffalo Wins Four Events At Men’s MAC Championships

Photo Courtesy: Buffalo Athletics

Buffalo won four events on night three of the 2017 MAC Men’s Swimming and Diving Championships. Two Buffalo swimmers set meet and league records.

2017 MAC Men’s Championships Day 3 Finals – Results

400 IM

Missouri State’s Phillip Willett dominated the 400 IM to begin day three. The sophomore stopped the clock in 3:46.67, over three seconds ahead of the rest of the field to set a new pool record.

Southern Illinois’ Filippo Dell’Onio finished second in 3:49.98 and Missouri State’s Christopher Heye took third in 3:50.61.

Miami-Ohio’s Nicholas Wukovits (3:53.22), Buffalo’s Charles Barry (3:53.33), Eastern Michigan’s Kyle Lichtenberg (3:53.36), Buffalo’s Scott Huang (3:56.74), and Missouri State’s Ethan Bresette (3:57.32) rounded out the top eight.

Screen Shot 2017-03-03 at 8.33.50 PM

100 Fly

Buffalo’s Mason Miller won his second individual event of the weekend after taking the 100 fly title tonight. The sophomore narrowly won in 46.66 to defend his MAC title. His time also broke the meet record set last year and the league record set back in 1999.

Missouri State’s Artur Osvath finished a close second in 46.94 and Eastern Michigan’s Logan Burton took third in 47.63.

Miami-Ohio’s Iago Moussalem do Amaral (47.75), Southern Illinois’ Joao Facciotti (48.13), Eastern Michigan’s Connor Johnson (49.00), Miami-Ohio’s Pete Simcox (49.34), and Missouri State’s Preston Selby (49.49) also swam in the A-Final.

Screen Shot 2017-03-03 at 8.34.55 PM

200 Free

Southern Illinois’ Andre Luiz Brilhante won a very close 200 free final as the top six swimmers were separated by 0.35. The senior got his hand on the wall first in 1:37.40.

Second place went to Missouri State’s Kacper Cwiek in 1:37.43 and third place went to Miami-Ohio’s Lucas Brock in 1:37.47.

Missouri State’s Michael Mollak (1:37.55), Eastern Michigan’s Jake Tyson (1:37.70), Missouri State’s Will Brand (1:37.75), Miami-Ohio’s Justin Andrews (1:40.27), and Miami-Ohio’s Jack Strauss (1:40.68) rounded out the top eight.

Screen Shot 2017-03-03 at 8.46.57 PM

100 Breast

Buffalo’s Itai De La Vega defended his MAC title in the 100 breast, winning the event in 53.61 for the second-straight year. His time broke his own meet and league record set at this meet last year.

Missouri State’s Uldis Tazans took second in 53.98 and Buffalo’s Garrett Clarke finished third in 54.23.

Missouri State’s Nicholas Theunissen (54.48), Miami-Ohio’s Hutch Blackstone (54.62), Buffalo’s Luke Otto (54.65), Southern-Illinois’ Bobby Wood (54.76), and Eastern Michigan’s Aaron Hendry (56.32) also swam in the final heat.

Screen Shot 2017-03-03 at 9.21.38 PM

100 Back

Buffalo’s Hudson Carroll just out-touched the runner-up by .01 to win the 100 back. The junior, who finished fourth in this event last year, won in 48.12.

Eastern Michigan’s Cole Bateman took a close second in 48.13 while his teammate Tosh Kawaguchi swam to third in 48.58.

Miami-Ohio’s James Wray (48.75), Eastern Michigan’s Logan Burton (48.83), Missouri State’s Conner Ripp (48.85), Eastern Michigan’s Matan Segal (49.11), and Missouri State’s Preston Selby (49.50) completed the A-Final.

Screen Shot 2017-03-03 at 9.22.56 PM

400 Medley Relay

Buffalo won the final event of the evening. The team of Carroll (48.56), De La Vega (54.21), Miller (46.00), and Martin leigh (44.29) posted a time of 3:13.06.

Missouri State’s Conner Ripp (48.96), Uldis Tazans (53.99), Osvath (46.43), and Samuel Senn (44.30) took second in 3:13.68 and Miami-Ohio’s James Wray (49.19), Hutch Blackstone (54.03), Moussalem de Amaral (47.30), and Nick Ward (44.32) finished third in 3:14.84.

Screen Shot 2017-03-03 at 10.10.21 PM

Team Scores:

1. Missouri State-503
2. Buffalo-427.5
3. Eastern Michigan-416
4. Miami-Ohio-379.5
5. Southern Illinois-305
6. Evansville-111
7. Ball State-109

Prelims will begin tomorrow at 11 a.m. CST.

All results can be found on Meet Mobile-2017 MAC Men’s Swim and Dive Championship.

Go to Source

Hannah Miley Overtakes Abbie Wood to Win 400 IM in Indy

Editorial content for the 2017 Arena Pro Swim Series Indy is sponsored by Arena. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For full Swimming World coverage, check out our event coverage page.

Great Britain’s Hannah Miley came from behind on the last 50 to overtake countrywoman Abbie Wood and take the win in the 400 IM in Indianapolis. Miley’s final split of 30.22 got her into the wall in 4:40.22, just ahead of Wood’s 4:40.38. Both move into the top ten in the world this year, and Wood’s time was a personal best.

China’s Ye Shiwen made a run on the freestyle leg, as she often does, but she had to settle for third in 4:42.44, slower than her prelims time of 4:41.81.

Island’s Sarah Darcell took fourth in 4:43.85, while Brits Rosie Rudin (4:46.13) and Emily Large (4:52.13) were fifth and sixth, respectively. Rounding out the field were Upper Arlington’s Katie Trace (4:54.84) and Lauren Edelman (4:55.47).

women-400-im-indy

Go to Source

World Golf Championships: Rory McIlroy leads by two shots at halfway stage

Rory McIlroy

WGC Mexico Championships, second-round leaderboard:
-9 R McIlroy (NI); -7 P Mickelson (US), R Fisher (Eng), J Thomas (US); -6 A Sullivan (Eng), D Berger (US), D Johnson (US)
Selected others: -5 T Hatton, -4 M Fitzpatrick (Eng), L Westwood (Eng), R Fowler (US); -3 T Fleetwood (Eng); -1 C Wood (Eng); Level J Rose (Eng); +1 J Spieth (US); +6 D Willet (Eng)
Full leaderboard (external site)

Rory McIlroy carded a stunning six-under-par 65 to take a two-shot lead at the halfway stage of the World Golf Championships event in Mexico.

The Northern Irishman is nine under after a round that included an eagle, as he holed out from 151 yards on the par-four 14th, and six birdies.

Americans Phil Mickelson and Justin Thomas are tied for second with England’s Ross Fisher.

Another Englishman, Andy Sullivan, is on five under after a 65.

He is tied for fifth with world number one Dustin Johnson, while England’s Tyrell Hatton is a shot further back.

Hatton’s compatriot Lee Westwood, the joint overnight leader, stayed at four under after a level-par 71 and is in a five-way tie for 14th that includes compatriot Matthew Fitzpatrick.

World number three McIlroy, 27, is playing his first tournament after seven weeks out with a rib injury.

His round could have been even better but he bogeyed the 12th and 17th.

“I’m in a great position, but I felt like I could have been a few more ahead,” said McIlroy.

Olympic champion Justin Rose shot a 72 to move to level par, while American Jordan Spieth is one over and Masters champion Danny Willet is six over.

Go to Source

Scotland's Jamieson shares lead in South Africa

Scotland's Scott Jamieson

Tshwane Open leaderboard after round two:
-10 S Jamieson (Sco), A Bjork (Swe); -9 J Morrison (Eng); -8 J Walters (Rsa), T Aiken (Rsa), P Karmis (Rsa); -7 M Korhonen (Fin), G Havret (Fra), G Mulroy (Rsa).
Selected others: -5 S Webster (Eng), J Smith (Eng), J Donaldson (Wal); -4 L Slattery (Eng), M Warren (Sco), R McGowan (Eng), M Southgate (Eng), R Ramsay (Sco), C Paisley (Eng), D Stewart (Sco), G Storm (Eng); -3 C Hanson (Eng), D Horsey (Eng).
Full leaderboard (external site)

Scotland’s Scott Jamieson shares the lead with Sweden’s Alexander Bjork at the halfway stage of the Tshwane Open in South Africa.

Jamieson followed his first-round 67 with a 65 on Friday, while Bjork has gone 65, 67 to leave both on 10 under.

Home favourite Thomas Aiken bagged the round of the day, a nine-under-par 62 that took him to eight under overall.

Glasgow-born Jamieson, 33, said: “It was very solid again from tee to green, like Thursday.”

Jamieson has spent the last two seasons battling to retain his playing privileges, finishing 106th and 107th in the Race to Dubai, but won his sole European Tour title in South Africa at the rain-shortened Nelson Mandela Championship in 2013.

“I’m delighted with that today,” the Scot added after his 65 at Pretoria Country Club. “I struggled a bit last week from tee to green but it seems to have clicked this week. Hopefully I can hole a few more putts this weekend.

“The rough out there is pretty extreme but there’s not a great deal of drivers (off the tee), which is probably suiting me right now because I struggled last week with my driver.”

England’s James Morrison is a shot off the lead on nine under thanks to a second round of 66, with Scots Marc Warren, Richie Ramsay and Duncan Stewart in a share of 18th on four under thanks to second rounds of 67, 70 and 72. Fellow Scot David Drysdale is back on two under after a second round 68.

Go to Source

2017 Arena Pro Swim Series Indy: Day Two Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Caroline Kosciusko

Follow along with full coverage of the second night of finals at the 2017 arena Pro Swim Series meet in Indianapolis. The meet begins at 7 p.m. ET at the IUPUI Natatorium. Hit refresh for updates

Prelims recap
Heat sheet

Event schedule:

  • Women’s 400 IM
  • Men’s 400 IM
  • Women’s 200 Free
  • Men’s 200 Free
  • Women’s 200 Back
  • Men’s 200 Back
  • Women’s 50 Free
  • Men’s 50 Free

Go to Source

2017 NAIA Championships: Day 3 Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Olivet Nazarene Athletics

Heading into day three finals at the 2017 NAIA Men’s and Women’s National Swimming and Diving Championships, Olivet Nazarene leads on both the men and women’s sides, followed closely by SCAD.

Click here for this morning’s prelim recap.

Click here for the women’s meet records.

Click here for the men’s meet records.

Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Tonight’s Events:

Women’s 200 Medley Relay
Men’s 200 Medley Relay
Women’s 400 IM
Men’s 400 IM
Women’s 100 Fly
Men’s 100 Fly
Women’s 200 Free
Men’s 200 Free
Women’s 100 Breast
Men’s 100 Breast
Women’s 100 Back
Men’s 100 Back
Women’s 3m Diving
Men’s 3m Diving

Women’s 200 Medley Relay

Olivet Nazarene won the first event of the evening by nearly one second. The team of Deirdre Gerke (27.28), Andrea Vega (28.67), Amanda Moran (25.07), and Leanne Latocha (23.23) took gold in 1:44.25.

SCAD’s Julie Henninger (27.50), Sara Lacusky (29.54), Cadie Crow (25.84), and Julie Woody (22.24) finished second in 1:45.12 and Biola’s Rachel Stinchcomb (27.70), Emily Silzel (30.63), Lisa Tixier (23.90), and Rebecca Brandt (24.34) took third in 1:46.57.

Event 17  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:41.40  2012      Fresno Pacific, Fresno Pacific
                          Coffman/Malthaner/Swanson/Brown
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 Olivet Nazarene                     1:47.34    1:44.25   40  
     1) Deirdre Gerke JR              2) Andrea Vega SO               
     3) Amanda Moran JR               4) Leanne Latocha               
                 27.28        55.95 (28.67)
        1:21.02 (25.07)     1:44.25 (23.23)
  2 SCAD                                1:47.23    1:45.12   34  
     1) Julie Henninger SO            2) Sara Lacusky SO              
     3) Cadie Crow JR                 4) Julie Woody SR               
                 27.50        57.04 (29.54)
        1:22.88 (25.84)     1:45.12 (22.24)
  3 Biola                               1:47.09    1:46.57   32  
     1) Rachel Stinchcomb FR          2) Emily Silzel FR              
     3) Lisa Tixier JR                4) Rebecca Brandt SO            
                 27.70        58.33 (30.63)
        1:22.23 (23.90)     1:46.57 (24.34)
  4 L W C                               1:48.68    1:48.01   30  
     1) Bailey Seitz SO               2) Ronni Borders SO             
     3) Jessica Macdonald FR          4) Ines Khiyara FR              
                 28.30        56.88 (28.58)
        1:23.22 (26.34)     1:48.01 (24.79)
  5 St Andrews                          1:49.47    1:48.32   28  
     1) Xiomara Getrouw SR            2) Chiara Knebelkamp FR         
     3) Tarryn Holmes JR              4) Choolwe Lourens JR           
                 26.20        57.65 (31.45)
        1:23.67 (26.02)     1:48.32 (24.65)
  6 Brenau                              1:49.32    1:48.41   26  
     1) Lindsay Dowling SO            2) Yanne Toussaint FR           
     3) Alisha Hodgetts JR            4) Ella Kleinschmidt JR         
                 27.39        58.44 (31.05)
        1:23.89 (25.45)     1:48.41 (24.52)
  7 LU-BV                               1:51.47    1:49.81   24  
     1) Hristina Krasteva JR          2) Lina Hartwig FR              
     3) McKenna Rafferty SO           4) Claire Featherstone FR       
                 28.49        59.39 (30.90)
        1:25.68 (26.29)     1:49.81 (24.13)
 -- C of I                              1:50.57         DQ  
      Early take-off swimmer #4
     1) Kiera Supple FR               2) Abigail Schwarte SO          
     3) Madison Kelly SO              4) Hannah Roberts FR            
                 28.14        58.99 (30.85)
        1:24.61 (25.62)          DQ (24.39)

Men’s 200 Medley Relay

SCAD won the first men’s event of the evening. The team of Brogan Bunner (23.12), Anton Arvidsson (24.54), Ryan Sweat (22.51), and Joel Ax (19.34) stopped the clock in 1:29.51.

Keiser’s Nick Oh (23.87), Lukas Macek (24.74), Danny Hartley (21.70), and Andrei Stukov (19.88) took second in 1:30.19 and Olivet Nazarene’s Magnus Poulsen (22.92), Guilherme Magnoler (25.14), Magnus Andersen (21.93), and Vladislav Khoroleetc (20.29) finished third in 1:30.28.

Event 18  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:26.83  3/6/2014  Oklahoma Baptist University, Oklahoma Baptis
                          D Ramirez, G Penny, G Sullivan, L Lassley
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 SCAD                                1:32.82    1:29.51   40  
     1) Brogan Bunner SO              2) Anton Arvidsson JR           
     3) Ryan Sweat SO                 4) Joel Ax SR                   
                 23.12        47.66 (24.54)
        1:10.17 (22.51)     1:29.51 (19.34)
  2 Keiser                              1:31.96    1:30.19   34  
     1) Nick Oh FR                    2) Lukas Macek FR               
     3) Danny Hartley JR              4) Andrei Stukov SO             
                 23.87        48.61 (24.74)
        1:10.31 (21.70)     1:30.19 (19.88)
  3 Olivet Nazarene                     1:32.39    1:30.28   32  
     1) Magnus Poulsen FR             2) Guilherme Magnoler JR        
     3) Magnus Andersen FR            4) Vladislav Khoroletc JR       
                 22.92        48.06 (25.14)
        1:09.99 (21.93)     1:30.28 (20.29)
  4 W B U                               1:32.73    1:30.31   30  
     1) Nico Ruiz-Rojas JR            2) Bjoern Globke SR             
     3) Josiah Morales SR             4) Henri G�nther FR             
                 23.09        48.06 (24.97)
        1:09.66 (21.60)     1:30.31 (20.65)
  5 St Andrews                          1:32.18    1:30.92   28  
     1) Georgi Krastev SR             2) Elliot Boon SR               
     3) Josh Dixon SR                 4) Juan Patino FR               
                 23.11        48.79 (25.68)
        1:11.48 (22.69)     1:30.92 (19.44)
  6 Thomas                              1:32.32    1:31.52   26  
     1) Igor Dos Santos JR            2) Mitch Graham                 
     3) Tan Dang JR                   4) Perry Lindo                  
                 23.75        48.87 (25.12)
        1:11.87 (23.00)     1:31.52 (19.65)
  7 L W C                               1:33.80    1:33.50   24  
     1) Clemens Paetzold SO           2) Jonas Mueller JR             
     3) Jose Prado de Lima SO         4) Iker Larzabal SR             
                 23.88        49.53 (25.65)
        1:12.47 (22.94)     1:33.50 (21.03)
  8 LU-BV                               1:34.97    1:34.81   22  
     1) Arthur do Nascimento Brilhant 2) Maxime Eekhof FR             
     3) Timo Billmann SO              4) Tim Schmalzreich JR          
                 24.46        49.89 (25.43)
        1:13.16 (23.27)     1:34.81 (21.65)

Women’s 400 IM

Event 19  Women 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 4:24.03  1993      Laurette Hakansson, Drury
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Tiffany Ray            SR Olivet Nazarene   4:42.00    4:29.04  
                 28.64      1:00.66 (32.02)
        1:34.37 (33.71)     2:07.40 (33.03)
        2:46.62 (39.22)     3:26.08 (39.46)
        3:57.66 (31.58)     4:29.04 (31.38)
  2 Rebecca Justus         JR SCAD              4:29.69    4:30.45  
                 29.09      1:01.63 (32.54)
        1:37.73 (36.10)     2:13.04 (35.31)
        2:52.04 (39.00)     3:30.40 (38.36)
        4:00.99 (30.59)     4:30.45 (29.46)
  3 Christina Klouda       SO Cumberlands       4:33.00    4:32.41  
                 28.87      1:00.96 (32.09)
        1:35.20 (34.24)     2:08.89 (33.69)
        2:48.69 (39.80)     3:29.40 (40.71)
        4:01.41 (32.01)     4:32.41 (31.00)
  4 Hayley Ronci           SR Olivet Nazarene   4:46.65    4:32.79  
                 29.40      1:01.73 (32.33)
        1:36.18 (34.45)     2:10.21 (34.03)
        2:50.33 (40.12)     3:30.39 (40.06)
        4:02.49 (32.10)     4:32.79 (30.30)
  5 Courtney Hayward       SR Brenau            4:33.56    4:33.62  
                 29.33      1:02.84 (33.51)
        1:38.06 (35.22)     2:12.97 (34.91)
        2:52.52 (39.55)     3:32.08 (39.56)
        4:03.11 (31.03)     4:33.62 (30.51)
  6 Sophia Dammann         JR Biola             4:42.69    4:38.02  
                 30.91      1:04.95 (34.04)
        1:39.43 (34.48)     2:13.78 (34.35)
        2:54.35 (40.57)     3:34.98 (40.63)
        4:06.75 (31.77)     4:38.02 (31.27)
  7 Mckayla Stevens        SR C of I            4:45.06    4:38.93  
                 28.97      1:03.18 (34.21)
        1:39.12 (35.94)     2:14.37 (35.25)
        2:54.56 (40.19)     3:35.46 (40.90)
        4:07.94 (32.48)     4:38.93 (30.99)
  8 Erika Roller           FR SCAD              4:47.11    4:41.09  
                 29.28      1:03.45 (34.17)
        1:39.65 (36.20)     2:15.48 (35.83)
        2:56.25 (40.77)     3:37.23 (40.98)
        4:09.87 (32.64)     4:41.09 (31.22)

Men’s 400 IM

Event 20  Men 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 3:53.86  2010      Kevin Sellars, Cal Baptist
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Daniil Kuzmin          SO Olivet Nazarene   4:01.06    3:59.31  
                 25.24        54.21 (28.97)
        1:25.02 (30.81)     1:55.13 (30.11)
        2:28.67 (33.54)     3:03.52 (34.85)
        3:32.28 (28.76)     3:59.31 (27.03)
  2 Nico Tscherner         FR LU-BV             4:01.28    4:00.84  
                 25.82        55.64 (29.82)
        1:26.03 (30.39)     1:56.01 (29.98)
        2:29.98 (33.97)     3:04.25 (34.27)
        3:33.06 (28.81)     4:00.84 (27.78)
  3 Keith Jessee           SO Asbury            4:06.27    4:02.53  
                 26.30        56.31 (30.01)
        1:29.05 (32.74)     2:01.25 (32.20)
        2:33.32 (32.07)     3:06.16 (32.84)
        3:35.18 (29.02)     4:02.53 (27.35)
  4 Charles Bennett        JR Olivet Nazarene   4:12.07    4:05.01  
                 26.42        56.35 (29.93)
        1:28.20 (31.85)     1:59.38 (31.18)
        2:34.36 (34.98)     3:09.60 (35.24)
        3:37.58 (27.98)     4:05.01 (27.43)
  5 Joel Westerlind        FR Cumberlands       4:07.53    4:05.37  
                 25.94        55.40 (29.46)
        1:26.51 (31.11)     1:56.47 (29.96)
        2:32.29 (35.82)     3:08.06 (35.77)
        3:37.30 (29.24)     4:05.37 (28.07)
  6 Ivar de Jong           SO Union College     4:06.58    4:07.88  
                 26.33        56.74 (30.41)
        1:29.53 (32.79)     2:01.87 (32.34)
        2:34.95 (33.08)     3:08.97 (34.02)
        3:38.63 (29.66)     4:07.88 (29.25)
  7 Niels Engeln           FR LU-BV             4:08.38    4:08.95  
                 26.52        57.66 (31.14)
        1:30.58 (32.92)     2:02.99 (32.41)
        2:36.24 (33.25)     3:11.04 (34.80)
        3:40.45 (29.41)     4:08.95 (28.50)
  8 Thomas Sheridan        JR C of I            4:12.47    4:09.55  
                 25.95        56.39 (30.44)
        1:28.20 (31.81)     2:00.24 (32.04)
        2:36.43 (36.19)     3:12.77 (36.34)
        3:41.35 (28.58)     4:09.55 (28.20)

Women’s 100 Fly

Event 21  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 54.25  3/6/2015  Christine Tixier, BIOLA
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lisa Tixier            JR Biola               55.72      55.05  
                 25.82        55.05 (29.23)
  2 Amanda Moran           JR Olivet Nazarene     58.18      56.95  
                 26.35        56.95 (30.60)
  3 Lydia Reinhardt        FR SCAD                56.76      57.25  
                 27.12        57.25 (30.13)
  4 Cadie Crow             JR SCAD                56.89      57.90  
                 26.76        57.90 (31.14)
  5 Madison Kelly          SO C of I              59.29      58.52  
                 27.21        58.52 (31.31)
  6 Samantha Dammann       JR Biola               59.53      58.61  
                 27.54        58.61 (31.07)
  6 Kara DeLong            JR Olivet Nazarene   1:00.95      58.61  
                 27.76        58.61 (30.85)
  8 Claire Goodrum         SO Asbury              58.71      58.67  
                 27.23        58.67 (31.44)

Men’s 100 Fly

 Event 22  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 46.12  3/6/2015  Daniel Ramirez, OBU
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Magnus Poulsen         FR Olivet Nazarene     49.51      49.08  
                 22.72        49.08 (26.36)
  2 Danny Hartley          JR Keiser              49.07      49.62  
                 23.48        49.62 (26.14)
  3 Jason Schroeder           SGU                 50.75      49.85  
                 22.73        49.85 (27.12)
  4 Magnus Andersen        FR Olivet Nazarene     49.25      50.01  
                 23.93        50.01 (26.08)
  5 Josiah Morales         SR W B U               48.95      50.04  
                 23.34        50.04 (26.70)
  6 Timo Billmann          SO LU-BV               51.28      50.06  
                 23.59        50.06 (26.47)
  7 Georgi Krastev         SR St Andrews          50.81      50.21  
                 23.86        50.21 (26.35)
  8 Igor Dozortsev         SR Cumberlands         49.46      50.28  
                 23.56        50.28 (26.72)

Women’s 200 Free

Event 23  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:49.58  2011      Alex Peters, Concordia
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Abigail Richey         SO SCAD              1:52.70    1:52.79  
                 26.44        54.94 (28.50)
        1:24.05 (29.11)     1:52.79 (28.74)
  2 Julie Henninger        SO SCAD              1:54.15    1:53.38  
                 26.76        55.47 (28.71)
        1:24.20 (28.73)     1:53.38 (29.18)
  3 Rachel Munschauer      FR Keiser            1:54.51    1:54.07  
                 27.46        56.21 (28.75)
        1:25.03 (28.82)     1:54.07 (29.04)
  4 Suzanna Gonzalez       JR Morningside       1:54.72    1:54.57  
                 26.78        55.71 (28.93)
        1:25.13 (29.42)     1:54.57 (29.44)
  5 Jessica Macdonald      FR L W C             1:53.86    1:54.66  
                 26.24        55.03 (28.79)
        1:24.95 (29.92)     1:54.66 (29.71)
  6 Deirdre Gerke          JR Olivet Nazarene   1:56.61    1:54.75  
                 26.89        56.27 (29.38)
        1:25.51 (29.24)     1:54.75 (29.24)
  7 Taylor Karnilaw        SR SOKA              1:54.68    1:55.16  
                 26.92        55.75 (28.83)
        1:25.32 (29.57)     1:55.16 (29.84)
  8 Brittany Litke         JR Cumberlands       1:56.22    1:55.30  
                 26.52        55.37 (28.85)
        1:25.10 (29.73)     1:55.30 (30.20)

Men’s 200 Free

Event 24  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:34.90  3/4/2016  Joel Ax, SCAD
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Joel Thatcher          FR SCAD              1:39.13    1:39.22  
                 23.19        48.25 (25.06)
        1:13.76 (25.51)     1:39.22 (25.46)
  2 Joel Ax                SR SCAD              1:36.29    1:39.95  
                 23.10        48.67 (25.57)
        1:13.98 (25.31)     1:39.95 (25.97)
  3 Joshua Bouma           JR Olivet Nazarene   1:43.39    1:40.55  
                 23.75        49.38 (25.63)
        1:14.93 (25.55)     1:40.55 (25.62)
  4 Wyatt Engler           JR Keiser            1:42.48    1:40.89  
                 23.45        49.19 (25.74)
        1:15.04 (25.85)     1:40.89 (25.85)
  5 Tim Schmalzreich       JR LU-BV             1:42.41    1:41.09  
                 23.60        48.99 (25.39)
        1:15.01 (26.02)     1:41.09 (26.08)
  6 Iker Larzabal          SR L W C             1:43.08    1:42.20  
                 23.89        49.60 (25.71)
        1:15.63 (26.03)     1:42.20 (26.57)
  6 Michael Nunn           JR SOKA              1:43.23    1:42.20  
                 23.55        48.78 (25.23)
        1:14.93 (26.15)     1:42.20 (27.27)
  8 Alex Zolotukhin        FR Cumberlands       1:44.31    1:42.36  
                 23.27        48.42 (25.15)
        1:14.94 (26.52)     1:42.36 (27.42)

Women’s 100 Breast

Event 25  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:02.09  2012      Catherine Duquet, SCAD
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Sara Lacusky           SO SCAD              1:04.60    1:04.07  
                 30.59      1:04.07 (33.48)
  2 Ronni Borders          SO L W C             1:05.52    1:04.66  
                 29.92      1:04.66 (34.74)
  3 Andrea Vega            SO Olivet Nazarene   1:04.36    1:05.84  
                 30.49      1:05.84 (35.35)
  4 Emily Rozar            FR SCAD              1:06.60    1:06.37  
                 30.51      1:06.37 (35.86)
  5 Alle Ragland           JR SCAD              1:08.08    1:06.86  
                 31.26      1:06.86 (35.60)
  6 Kendra Monnin          JR Wvu Tech          1:06.71    1:07.18  
                 31.66      1:07.18 (35.52)
  6 Emilia Rittenbach      FR SCAD              1:08.82    1:07.18  
                 31.89      1:07.18 (35.29)
  8 Emily Silzel           FR Biola             1:08.55    1:07.21  
                 31.42      1:07.21 (35.79)

Men’s 100 Breast

Event 26  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 53.06  2009      Bryan Haile, Cal Baptist
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lukas Macek            FR Keiser              55.83      55.52  
                 26.08        55.52 (29.44)
  2 Anton Arvidsson        JR SCAD                56.47      55.80  
                 25.62        55.80 (30.18)
  3 Jacob Smith            SO Cumberlands         56.63      55.88  
                 25.91        55.88 (29.97)
  4 Mitch Graham              Thomas              56.84      56.04  
                 25.79        56.04 (30.25)
  5 Jonas Mueller          JR L W C               56.96      56.20  
                 26.46        56.20 (29.74)
  6 Maxime Eekhof          FR LU-BV               56.77      56.28  
                 26.30        56.28 (29.98)
  7 Bjoern Globke          SR W B U               56.70      56.50  
                 26.24        56.50 (30.26)
  8 Paulo Ignacio Jr       FR Wvu Tech            56.34      56.64  
                 26.82        56.64 (29.82)

Women’s 100 Back

Event 27  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 52.76  2012      Cheyenne Coffman, Fresno Pacific
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Julie Woody            SR SCAD                56.43      55.64  
                 26.85        55.64 (28.79)
  2 Amanda Moran           JR Olivet Nazarene     57.88      55.94  
                 27.66        55.94 (28.28)
  3 Xiomara Getrouw        SR St Andrews          59.05      57.77  
                 27.82        57.77 (29.95)
  4 Julie Henninger        SO SCAD                58.34      57.96  
                 28.22        57.96 (29.74)
  5 Megan Monahan          SR Columbia            59.62      58.08  
                 28.48        58.08 (29.60)
  6 Lindsay Dowling        SO Brenau              57.99      58.16  
                 28.29        58.16 (29.87)
  7 Cydney Donnelly        SR Columbia            58.39      58.59  
                 28.86        58.59 (29.73)
  8 Nina Mantich           FR Loyola              59.32      58.65  
                 28.74        58.65 (29.91)

Men’s 100 Back

Event 28  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 46.28  3/7/2014  Daniel Z Ramirez, Oklahoma Baptist
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Magnus Poulsen         FR Olivet Nazarene     50.93      49.82  
                 23.97        49.82 (25.85)
  2 Nico Ruiz-Rojas        JR W B U               51.26      49.94  
                 23.97        49.94 (25.97)
  3 Georgi Krastev         SR St Andrews          50.96      50.67  
                 24.65        50.67 (26.02)
  4 Clemens Paetzold       SO L W C               51.15      50.84  
                 24.35        50.84 (26.49)
  5 Brogan Bunner          SO SCAD                51.55      50.91  
                 24.55        50.91 (26.36)
  6 Vladislav Khoroletc    JR Olivet Nazarene     51.96      51.25  
                 24.49        51.25 (26.76)
  7 Danny Hartley          JR Keiser              49.75      51.26  
                 24.83        51.26 (26.43)
  8 Clay Bisher            FR Asbury              51.43      51.48  
                 24.72        51.48 (26.76)

Women’s Top 10 Team Scores:

1. Olivet Nazarene-285
2. SCAD-234
3. Biola-176
4. Brenau-151
5. Lindsey Wilson-135
6. Cumberlands-127
7. College of Idaho-106
8. Lindenwood-Belleville-83
9. WVU Tech-62
10. Saint Andrews-61

Men’s Top 10 Team Scores:

1. Olivet Nazarene-253.5
2. SCAD-214.5
3. Keiser-168
4. Thomas-151
5. Lindenwood-Belleville-134
6. Wayland Baptist-128
7. Wayland Baptist-98
8. Lindsey Wilson-115
9. Saint Andrews-94
10. Asbury-86

Go to Source

Andy Murray beats Lucas Pouille to reach Dubai Championships final

Andy Murray

Britain’s Andy Murray beat Frenchman Lucas Pouille 7-5 6-1 to reach his second Dubai Championships final.

The world number one, who was involved in a 31-minute tie-break in his quarter-final, struggled in the first set against seventh seed Pouille.

The pair broke each other twice before Murray took the set after 68 minutes with his third break.

The final set was a one-sided affair as the Scot set up a meeting with Fernando Verdasco in Saturday’s final.

Spaniard Verdasco, 33, beat Dutchman Robin Haase 7-6 (7-5) 5-7 6-1.

“It was tough and I made a lot of mistakes,” Murray said. “But there was some good stuff in there.

“I think potentially the match yesterday had something to do with that – sometimes if your legs are a little bit tired, the serve is one of the first things that goes.

“As the match went on, I started serving a bit better and that helped me.”

Murray, 29, is into his second final of the year but has never won the title in Dubai, losing to Roger Federer in his previous final appearance in 2012.

Playing his first tournament since his fourth-round defeat at the Australian Open in January, the Scot could extend his lead at the top of the world rankings with victory on Saturday.

World number two Novak Djokovic was knocked out of the Mexico Open quarter-finals in straight sets by Australian Nick Kyrgios on Thursday.

Go to Source

Heat Sheets Out for Day Two Finals at arena Pro Series Indy; Mallory Comerford Scratches

Editorial content for the 2017 Arena Pro Swim Series Indy is sponsored by Arena. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For full Swimming World coverage, check out our event coverage page.

The heat sheets have been posted for the day two finals session at the arena Pro Swim Series meet in Indianapolis. The session begins at 7 p.m. ET, and live coverage will be available on Swimming World.

View the heat sheet by clicking here.

The session will begin with the 400 IMs, where 2012 Olympic gold medalist Ye Shiwen and two-time World Champion Daiya Seto are favored after cruising to the top seed in prelims.

Other swimmers holding down lane four include Federica Pellegrini and Stephen Milne in the 200 free, Hillary Caldwell and Jacob Pebley in the 200 back and Michelle Williams and Bruno Fratus in the 50 free.

The most notable scratch for the session was Louisville’s Mallory Comerford, who is done for the meet after winning the 100 free on day one and then qualifying for the finals of the 50 and 200 free. Comerford will be back in Indianapolis soon enough, though, when she swims at the women’s NCAA championships in two weeks.

Go to Source